The Marmot

Document Sample
The Marmot Powered By Docstoc
					                          The Marmot
Features of Whistler
Scientific name: marmot Marmota
Common Name: Groundhog
Order: Rodents
Family: Sciurids

features:
- Weight: 8 kg.
- Length: 55 cm.
- Height: 18 cm
- Longevity: 15 years.
- Habitat: Pastures and meadows.
- Distribution: central and western Alps. Introduced in the Pyrenees.
- Customs: diurnal mammal.
- Food: Herbivorous (grasses: grasses, roots, berries, etc.).
- Reproduction: Gestation 5 months. Delivery 4-5 pups.
- Enemies: Owl, raven and golden eagle.

More Features of Whistler:
The marmot live in families consisting of a couple and their offspring.

Groundhog burrows built.

Groundhog Hibernation lasts 7 months.

It reaches sexual maturity at 2 years.

The woodchuck, when it perceives an enemy, it emits whistles to warn
members of his family.

Groundhog's enemies are mostly birds like the crow, owl and golden
eagle.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:6
posted:7/31/2012
language:English
pages:1