San Jos�, Costa Rica

Document Sample
San Jos�, Costa Rica Powered By Docstoc
					                                                           San José, Costa Rica
                                                                   May 9, 2011

Dear National Federations:

Our Immigration Department of Costa Rica has a specific law about giving visas
to countries. I will write down the countries that need visa to enter Costa Rica,
and the options of getting it, so everyone can do the option that best suites the
federation.

Countries that need visa:

Bosnia & Herzegovina (3rd group)
Colombia (3rd group)
Ecuador (3rd group)
Georgia (3rd group)
Indonesia (3rd group)
Kazakhastan (3rd group)
Latvia (3rd group)
Malaysia (3rd group)
Nepal (3rd group)
Peru (3rd group)
Russian Federation (3rd group)
Ukraine (3rd group)
Zambia (3rd group)
Zimbawe (3rd group)

Iran (4th group)
North Korea (4th group)

Nationals of the countries in the 3rd group that have already a tourist visa, crew
member visa or business visa to enter the United States of America, Canada
and/or the countries of the European Union, stamped in their passport, valid for
three months minumun, will be able to enter Costa Rica without consular visa,
with the same conditions of entry as of the countries located in the first group.

Nationals of the countries in the 4th group that have already a tourist visa, crew
member visa or business visa to enter the United States of America, Canada
and/or the countries of the European Union, stamped in their passport, valid for
three months minumun, will be able to enter Costa Rica without consular visa,
with the same conditions of entry as of the countries located in the second
group.

    1st Group
Germany
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Canada
Croatia
Chile
Denmark
Slovakian Republic
Slovenia
Spain
United States of America
Finland
France
Hungary
Italy
Japan
Mexico
Montenegro
Norway
New Zealand
Netherlands
Portugal
Serbia
South Africa
Great Britain
Czech Republic
South Korea
Sweden
Switzerland

These countries may enter Costa Rica without a visa and with a maximum of up
to 90 days stay.

    2nd Group
Phillipines
Turkey
Venezuela

These countries may enter Costa Rica without a visa, with a maximum of up to
30 days stay,

In case someone needs our help getting a Visa to enter Costa Rica
because they don’t have any of the other visas mentioned above - we
need:

      Copy of each team members passport.
      Place where you want Immigration Department of Costa Rica, to send
       the VISA
      arrival and departure dates of each team member

Regards

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:4
posted:7/30/2012
language:
pages:2