Canadian Immigration Points Calculator by 0D23zh

VIEWS: 38 PAGES: 4

									                                                                  Canadian Immigration Points Calculator
                                                                                            Interalliance KG LLC, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan




Call on +996 (312) 908098 for a consultation or an appointment.


The special Canadian immigration point calculator will help to determine if you would qualify under the Canada immigration point
system. You will need a total of 67 points to qualify under Canada’s immigration points system. If you are a skilled worker, this may
be a very good option for you for immigrating to Canada. Fill out this form and your points will be automatically calculated to
determine if you would qualify for immigration to Canada under the Skilled Worker category.



Education (Maximum 25 points)
Please state your highest qualification level:

□ PhD, or Master's, AND at least 17 years of full-time study** (total) - 25 points
□ Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor's level AND at least 15 years of full-time study - 22 points
□ A two-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 14 years of full-time study - 20 points
□ A one-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 13 years of full-time study - 15 points
□ A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 15 years of full-time study - 22 points
□ A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of full-time study - 20 points
□ A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of full-time study - 15 points
□ A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of full-time study - 12 points
□ Completion of Secondary School/ High School - 5 points
□ Secondary school (high school) diploma or less - 0 points
* - years of study includes first grade through all post-secondary study. Full-time also includes full-time equivalent study.



English and French language ability (Maximum 24 points)

If you are fluent in both official languages of Canada (English and French), you will be awarded 24 points. If not, you must first
determine which language you are more fluent in. This will be your "first official language". You can gain up to 16 points for the first
official language, and up to 8 points for the second official language. Your points score will be based on your ability to read, write,
listen to, and speak English and French.


First Language proficiency (English or French)

Reading: *  □ High □ Moderate □ Basic □ None
Writing: * □ High □ Moderate □ Basic □ None

Speaking: * □ High □ Moderate □ Basic □ None

Listening: *□ High □ Moderate □ Basic □ None

Second Language proficiency (English or French)

Reading: *  □ High □ Moderate □ Basic □ None
Writing: * □ High □ Moderate □ Basic □ None

Speaking: * □ High □ Moderate □ Basic □ None

Listening: * □ High □ Moderate □ Basic □ None
Work Experience (Maximum 21 points)

You must have at least one year of full time experience in the last ten years in a management or professional or highly skilled
occupation. These are listed as Skill Type O, Skill Type A or Skill Type B on the National Occupation Classification List. Once you
have confirmed that you meet the above requirements, you can now estimate your points score. You must have a minimum of one
year work experience for which you are granted 15 points. You can gain up to a maximum of 21 points for more than four years of
work experience.



□ Less then year – 0 point
□ More than 1 year but less than 2 years – 15 points
□ More than 2 years but less than 3 years – 17 points
□ More than 3 years but less than 4 years – 19 points
□ 4 years and more – 21 points

Age (Maximum 10 points)

Your points score is calculated based on your age on the date you lodge your application



□ 16 years or under – 0 point
□ 17 years – 2 points
□ 18 years – 4 points
□ 19 years – 6 points
□ 20 years – 8 points
□ 50 years – 8 points
□ 51 years – 6 points
□ 52 years – 4 points
□ 53 years – 2 points
□ 54 years and over – 0 point

Arranged employment (Maximum 10 points)

You will gain 10 points if you have a job offer approved by Human Resources Development Canada (HRDC) if it is a job where it will
be difficult to find someone to fill the vacancy from the local labour market. You must have the abilities to perform the tasks of the
job, and meet the educational and, where relevant, licensing and regulatory requirements for the job. You should note that it is the
employer who applies to HRDC and not yourself. You may also gain the ten points in some circumstances if you are already in
employment in Canada.



□ HRDC-confirmed permanent offer of employment
□ You are in Canada holding a temporary work permit and can show the following: Your employment is validated by HRDC,
including sectoral confirmations 10; Your employment is exempt from HRDC validation under international agreements (e.g.,
NAFTA) or is of significant benefit to Canada (i.e. intra-company transferee)

□ You have been working in Canada for at least one year on a work permit AND your work permit was validated by HRDC AND
you are currently in the same job AND the work permit is valid for at least another 12 months from the date of your Skilled Worker
application AND your employer has offered you a job of indefinite length as long as the Skilled Worker application is successful.

□ None of above.
Adaptability (Maximum 10 points)

You can receive a maximum of 10 points based on any combination of the elements listed below:


Not relevant or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner’s level of education:

□ Secondary school (high school) diploma or less - 0 points
□ Completed a one or two-year post-secondary program and has at least 13 years of total education - 3 points
□ Completed a three-year post secondary program and has at least 15 years of total education - 4 points
□ Completed a three-year university degree and has at least 15 years of total education - 4 points
□ Completed a Master’s or Ph.D. and has at least 17 years of total education - 5 points
You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has studied in Canada:

□ No, or studied less than two years in post-secondary education in Canada - 0 points
□ Yes - completed a post-secondary program of at least two years in Canada since the age of 17 - 5 points
You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has worked in Canada:

□ No, or worked less than one year full-time in Canada - 0 points
□ Yes - worked full-time in Canada for at least one year - 5 points
You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has family in Canada:

□ No, or worked less than one year full-time in Canada - 0 points
□ Yes, we have a parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent, sibling, child of a grandparent, aunt or uncle, or
grandchild of a parent, niece or nephew who is residing in Canada and is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident - 5 points

Proof of funds

Please note that proof of funds needs to be money that is readily transferable to Canada and must be your own money. This will
normally mean money in your bank account.



□ I am a single applicant and can meet the proof of funds requirements of CAD$ 10,168
□ There are two people in my family unit and we can meet the proof of funds requirements of CAD$ 12,659
□ There are three people in my family unit and we can meet the proof of funds requirements of CAD$ 15,563
□ There are four people in my family unit and we can meet the proof of funds requirements of CAD$ 18,895
□ There are five people in my family unit and we can meet the proof of funds requirements of CAD$ 21,431
□ There are six people in my family unit and we can meet the proof of funds requirements of CAD$ 24,170
□ There are seven or more people in my family unit and we can meet the proof of funds requirements of CAD$ 26,910
□ I have arranged employment in Canada
□ None of above - not eligible

Other requirements
□ You have never been convicted of any criminal offences
□ You have been convicted of a criminal offence - not eligible
Have you or any of your immediate family had any serious health problems?

□ No
□ Yes - not eligible
About You
Full name:* ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Passport number:* …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...

Issued by:* …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Date of issue:* ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Home address: ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

E-mail:* ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Mobile:* ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Home telephone:* ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

*- required fields




Signature


Signature of applicant: ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

								
To top