Docstoc

Website Privacy Policy

Document Sample
Website Privacy Policy Powered By Docstoc
					                             Website Privacy Policy


1. Introduction
   1.1. This Privacy Policy together with the Terms and Conditions and Forum Rules
        (Terms) govern your use of our entire website under domain name
        www.gluear.co.uk / www.gluear.com (Website) and any correspondence by
        email between us and you.
   1.2. In the Terms references to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ are references to Kestrel
        Medical Limited and reference to ‘you’ are references to Website users and
        viewers. Our registered company number is 04122830 and our registered
        office is at Kestrel House, 7 Moor Road, Broadstone, Dorset BH18 8AZ.
   1.3. By accessing any part of this Website, you shall be deemed to have
        accepted the Terms in full. If you do not accept the Terms in full, you must
        leave this Website immediately
   1.4. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy
        Policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us
        when you use the Website.
   1.5. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 Kestrel Medical Limited is
        the data controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for and controls the
        processing of your personal data).
2. The information we collect
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:-
   2.1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the
        Website, such as your IP address, geographic location, browser type, referral
        source, length of visit and number of page views;
   2.2. information you provide us for the purposes of registering with us;
   2.3. information you provide us for the purposes of subscribing to our Website
        services, email notifications and/or newsletters;
   2.4. any other information you choose to send us.
3. What we do with the information we collect
   3.1. The information you provide to us in order to register with our Website or
        subscribe for any of our Website services, email notifications and/or
        newsletters (including your e-mail address) allows us to process your
        registration and or subscription and is then used by us, our agents and sub-
        contractors to administer the Website and Forum, send you email
        notifications and newsletters you have requested and to communicate with
        you in general.


                                           1

   3.2. We may also use your personal information generally for internal record
        keeping, improving our products and services including the Website and
        Forum; enabling your use of the services available on the Website; dealing
        with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Website.
   3.3. We may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of
        monitoring Website usage in order to help us develop the Website and our
        products and services and may provide such aggregate information to third
        parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to
        identify any individual.
   3.4. From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service
        agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and
        improve the products and services we provide. We or our agents and sub-
        contractors may contact you by e-mail to ask you for your feedback and
        comments on our products and services.
   3.5. We and our group companies may also wish to provide you with information
        about special features of our Website or any other service or products we
        think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this
        information, please send a blank e-mail message to info@gluear.co.uk.
   3.6. [We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties
        we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this
        information, please send an e-mail to info@gluear.co.uk.]
   3.7. [We may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties
        whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you do
        not wish us to disclose your information in this way, please send an e-mail to
        info@gluear.co.uk.]
   3.8. We may disclose information about you to the extent that we are required to
        do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal
        proceedings or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights
        (including and providing information to others for the purposes of fraud
        prevention).
   3.9. If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may
        be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their
        advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.
4. Information about other individuals
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other
person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
   4.1. give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data;


                                           2

   4.2. receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
   4.3. give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad;
   4.4. give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive data such as any health
        information you provide to us.
5. Monitoring
We may monitor and record communications with you such as emails for the
purposes of quality assurance, training, fraud prevent and compliance.
6. Our use of cookies and other information gathering technologies
We may use cookies on this Website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a
web browser, and stored by the browser. The file can then be used to identify and
track the web browser. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the
administration of this Website, to improve the Website’s usability and for marketing
purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you
visit our Website, and to personalise our Website for you. Our advertisers may also
send you cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can
change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you
may lose some functionality of this and other websites. For further information about
cookies and how to disable them please go to www.aboutcookies.org.
7. How we protect your information
We will take reasonable, technical and organisational measures to prevent
unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or loss of your information. However, you
acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we
cannot guarantee the safety and integrity of any personal data which are transferred
from you or to you via the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password
and user details confidential.
8. Links
The Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the
privacy policy or practises of third party websites.
9. Updating your details
If any of the information that you have provided to Kestrel Medical Limited changes,
for example if you change your e-mail address, name or if you wish to cancel your
registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to
info@gluear.co.uk or by sending a letter to Kestrel Medical Limited at Kestrel House,
7 Moor Road, Broadstone, Dorset BH18 8AZ.




                                            3

10. Your rights
    10.1. 	     You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently
        £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If
        you wish to exercise this right you should:
       10.1.1 put your request in writing
       10.1.2 include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving
              licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
       10.1.3 attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Kestrel
              Medical Limited
       10.1.4 	 specify the personal data you want access to, including any account
              or reference numbers where applicable.
   10.2. 	      You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your
        data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:
       10.2.1 put your request in writing
       10.2.2 provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account
              number, username, registration details)
       10.2.3 specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced
              with.
11. Your consent
   11.1. 	      By submitting your information you consent to the use of that
        information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will
        post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the
        Website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we
        use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to
        any such changes.
   11.2. 	      Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the
        information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the
        European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place
        regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. By submitting your
        information you consent to these transfers.
12. How to contact Kestrel Medical Limited
We welcome your views about our Website and our privacy policy. If you would like
to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to
info@gluear.co.uk.




                                              4


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:11
posted:7/29/2012
language:
pages:4