Embassy of The United States of America VFS Application Centre by oogACE

VIEWS: 0 PAGES: 3

									Embassy of The United States of America                                    Visa Application Centre
No. 376 Jalan Tun Razak                                                    Suite 19.05, 19th Floor, Wisma MCA
50400 Kuala Lumpur                                                         163 Jalan Ampang
Tel : 03-2168 5000                                                         50480 Kuala Lumpur
Website: http://malaysia.usembassy.gov                                     Monday ~ Friday : 8.00am~8.00pm
Email: klconsular@state.gov                                                Tel : 03-2302 3988
                                                                           Website: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/my/
                                                                           Email : support-malaysia@ustraveldocs.com

   It strongly recommended to log-on to http://www.ustraveldocs.com/my/ for details and updated information.

Note :

Valid Visa in old passport : Traveler to carry the passport consist of the valid US visa and the current valid passport
Please ensure : 1. the visa type/class is applicable for the purpose of travel.
                 2. visa is not cancelled or damaged or visa page is not cut

If prefer to have a visa placed in the new passport, a new US visa to be applied and granting of the visa is the sole discretion of the
embassy.

Application for Non-Malaysian

While applicant has the right to apply for a non-immigrant visa at any U.S. Embassy/Consulate, applicant should apply at the U.S.
Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over their place of permanent residence. It may be more difficult to qualify for a visa when
applying outside own country of permanent residence.

If they choose to apply in Malaysia, it is on the understanding that they may be refused because it is harder for the consular officers
to determine whether they have sufficiently demonstrated strong ties to their home country. Remember, the application fee is non-
refundable whether or not the visa is issued.

              **********************************************************************************************************************
                                                     Processes for New Visa Application
Step 1 – Pay Visa Fee

Pay application fee. Every applicant, including children, must pay a non-refundable, non-transferable visa application fee. For
Business/Tourist (B1/B2) fee is USD160. Payment in Ringgit Malaysia at daily exchange rate.

Payment to be made through Standard Chartered Bank by cash deposit at the counter OR on-line payment. Keep the receipt
validated by the bank or printed on-line receipt, as proof of payment.

    a) Pay cash at any designated Standard Chartered Bank branch – To produce a photocopy of current passport (bio-data
       page). To use US VISA Fee deposit form with pre-printed Unique ID No.

    b) Online payment – Applicant having an account with Standard Chartered may use the bank on-line bill payment service.
       Log-on to http://www.ustraveldocs.com/my/my-niv-onlinepayment.asp . The Unique ID No. will be appearing once log-on.

Step 2 – Complete Application Form DS160

Guideline on DS160 : http://www.ustraveldocs.com/my/my-niv-ds160info.asp

Log-on to https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/ to complete visa application DS-160. Read the instructions before starting.

Importantly:
               Take note of the application ID no.
               To download photograph;-
                       taken within 6 months, color, measured 2inX2in with white background. Refer to
                        http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/visaphotoreq/visaphotoreq_5334.html for photograph full specification.
               Answer all questions in English
               To save the information entered frequently.
               Review the information entered for accuracy. Information entered can be edited anytime before clicking the
                “Submit” button
               Click the “Submit” button to complete the application and to obtain barcode confirmation
               Print the CEAC bar-coded confirmation page
Step 3 – Schedule for Interview

           Time of payment              Receipt Date                        Schedule Interview
            9.00am~3.30pm          Same date as payment                   4 hours after payment
            3.30pm~9.00am          The next banking day           After 10.00am on the banking day after
                                                                             date of payment
            Time of payment            Receipt Date                         Schedule Interview
               Anytime             Date of next banking day         After 3.00pm on the banking day
                                                                          after date of payment

Log-on to http://www.ustraveldocs.com/my/my-niv-appointmentschedule.asp to schedule for an interview appointment. You will
need to enter information of:-
                       passport
                       visa application fee payment receipt from Standard Chartered Bank (Unique ID No.)
                       the ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page
                       email- address

   Note : *To advise address of passport delivery/collection. Address/location cannot be changed after the interview.

           Print the schedule interview confirmation.

Step 4 – Interview Day
Report to the US Embassy office on the date and time of your visa interview. You will need to bring


       The printed Appointment Letter,
       Confirmation page of DS-160
       Current and all previous passport/s
       The photograph which has been scan and upload, (incase the uploading is not properly done)
       The original Standard Chartered Bank fee receipt.
       All supporting documents
       Another ID other than passport required by the security upon arrival

    Applicants to leave an ID at the guard house. A fingers-scanning processes will be done while interview

    Security at the Consular Section

    All visitors to Embassy facilities are subject to search before entry. No luggage, electronic or photographic equipment is
    permitted in our waiting room or on other Embassy premises. Mobile phones will be held at the gate while visitors are on
    Embassy grounds.

Supporting Documents

Supporting documents are only one of many factors a consular officer will consider in your interview. Consular officers look at each
application individually and consider professional, social, cultural and other factors during adjudication. Consular officers may look
at your specific intentions, family situation, and your long-range plans and prospects within your country of residence. Each case is
examined individually and is accorded every consideration under the law.

List of documents most frequently presented:

       Current proof of salary and/or income (original pay slips or most recent original J, EA, B or other tax forms)
       Letter from employer detailing your position, salary, how long you have been employed with the company; the period of
        authorized vacation; and the purpose of your U.S. trip;
       Real estate lease or deeds;
       Bank savings account books or other evidence of liquid assets that indicate the balance in your accounts and account
        activity; Business registration and recent profit tax statement (business owners);
       Birth certificate and, if applicable, parents' valid visas (for children's applications);
       Students: a letter from your school or university indicating that you are registered, have paid any applicable tuition, the
        length of your program and expected graduation date;
       Where appropriate, a tour, business or conference itinerary and/or other information about your planned trip (this can be
        tentative);
       Marriage certificate (for spouse's application).
Processing days

The consular will advise the date of passport collection. Passport will be delivered to the location at applicant’s preference as
indicated *upon schedule interview.

Tracking application - http://www.ustraveldocs.com/my/my-niv-passporttrack.asp

Applications pending further review

In the event where further documentation from the applicant or further administration’s review required, the applicant will be given
a letter 221(g) and the passport will be returned. The embassy will contact the applicant either through a phone call or email to
advise on the application status.

        Log-on to http://www.ustraveldocs.com/my/my-niv-221ginfo.asp for details information to resubmit documents

Passport collection:-

Anyone collecting the passport to produce the original collection slip.


                                                                                                                           Updated13/04/12

								
To top