Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out

Topcerts 000-781 Exam - PureFlex Technical Support V1

VIEWS: 87 PAGES: 7

Topcerts, IBM 000-781, 000-781, PureFlex Technical Support V1, questions and answers, 000-781 questions, exam preparation, free sample, exam questions, practice questions

More Info
									          IBM 000-781
000-781 : PureFlex Technical Support V1

                10 Q&A




              Version 3.0




                                    http://www.topcerts.com/000-781.htm
Important Note, Please Read Carefully

Other TopCerts products
A) Offline Testing engine
Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment.

Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.

Latest Version
We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is
revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your
member zone at TopCerts and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date.

Here is the procedure to get the latest version:

1.Go towww.TopCerts.com
2.Click on Log in
3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the
links.
For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new
version, not the whole document.

Feedback
If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in
improving product quality.
Feedback should be send to feedback@TopCerts.com. You should include the following:
Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email.

Our experts will answer your mail promptly.

Copyright
Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is
being distributed by you, TopCerts reserves the right to take legal action against you
according to the International Copyright Laws.

Explanations
This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in
providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@TopCerts.com.




                  Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com
                                                                                            -2-
www.TopCerts.com Q: 1 Power Systems compute nodes communicate over the
management network through which controller?




A. Flexible Service Processor (FSP)

B. Integrated Virtualization Management (IVM)

C. Integrated Management Module v1 (IMMv1)

D. Integrated Management Module v2 (IMMv2)




Answer: A

www.TopCerts.com Q: 2 A customer is moving their IBM i environment to
PureFlex, and they want to know how they can attach the V7000 disk. Which of the
folllowing is correct?




A. IBM i only supports internal storage with PureFlex

B. Direct attached storage is an additional charge

C. IBM i attaches to storage through the VIO server

D. Direct attached storage is included in the system cost




Answer: C

www.TopCerts.com Q: 3 A customer is discussing PSU redundancy alternatives.
Which is an advantage of N+1 over N+N for PSU redundancy?




                 Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com
                                                                                           -3-
A. Better PSU redundancy

B. Possible lower amperage circuits

C. Greater number of compute nodes supported

D. Chassis can be setup as a dual power domain




Answer: B

www.TopCerts.com Q: 4 A PureFlex prospect is concerned about rack capacity on
their single rack configuration. Which of the following is the maximum number of
PureFlex chassis that fit in this configuration?




A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5




Answer: B

www.TopCerts.com Q: 5 Design criteria dictates the use of SAN pass-thru now and
the ability to upgrade to full fabric capability later. Which of the following is the
most cost effective way to accomplish this?




A. Select the 8Gb SAN Switch module now and enable full fabric functionality later

B. Select the 8Gb SAN Pass-thru module now and enable full fabric functionality later

C. Select the 8Gb SAN Switch module now and switch to Brocade interoperability
mode later


                Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com
                                                                                          -4-
D. Select the 8Gb SAN Pass-thru module now and convert to full functionality through
activation codes later




Answer: A

www.TopCerts.com Q: 6 A customer is interested in virtualizing their lightly used
Power servers onto a PureFlex node.
There are four active CPUs on their PureFlex POWER7 node, Which of the
following is the maximum number of LPARs that can be started when they
virtualize with PowerVM?




A. 32

B. 40

C. 64

D. 80




Answer: B

www.TopCerts.com Q: 7 The IBM Flex System Enterprise Chassis provides options
for N+1 and N+N power supply redundancy. Aside from redundancy, which of the
following characteristics provides additional cooling resilience?




A. Independently powered fan modules

B. Shared cooling between adjacent PSUs

C. Membership of multiple power domains

D. Passive cooling, removing failure of active parts




                 Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com
                                                                                           -5-
Answer: A

www.TopCerts.com Q: 8 A customer has issues updating their current IBM
servers, network, and storage stack. They are not yet on PureFlex. Which of the
following should the customer leverage to lessen this issue?




A. IVM

B. HMC

C. Systems Director

D. FSM




Answer: C

www.TopCerts.com Q: 9 Why is Layer 2 failover used with virtual NIC teaming?




A. It is required for active/active NIC Teaming

B. Stop automatic failback from happening with NIC teaming

C. Minimize host connectivity loss during a full upstream link failure to a TOR switch

D. Prevent Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) from initiating a broadcast storm




Answer: C

www.TopCerts.com Q: 10 A customer has ordered their first PureFlex Standard
system. They plan to have the current x86 administrators manage the system which
will contain both Intel and Power Compute Nodes. The application runs 24 x 7.
Which of the following items should be included in the implementation plan?




                 Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com
                                                                                           -6-
A. Send the x86 admin staff to the PureFlex Technical University for training.

B. Encourage the customer to have their admin staff read the Power Compute Node
Redbooks for PureFlex

C. Encourage the customer to upgrade immediately to PureFlex Enterprise to gain 24 x
7 Account Advocate support.

D. Ensure the admin staff has proper escalation contacts to the Power admin team and
the Power support team at the Business Partner.




Answer: D




                 Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com
                                                                                           -7-

								
To top