Docstoc

ques

Document Sample
ques Powered By Docstoc
					This page will contain the questions and answers asked by Computerji/Amitabh Bachchan in KBC4.

Question: Put these words of a Hindi Proverb in the correct order
A. Bimaar B. Anaar C. Ek D. Sau
Answer: Ek Anaar Sau Bimaar

Question 1: Which of these hindi idioms means ‘falling in love’
A. Aankh Pherna B. Aankh Tarerna C. Aankh Lagana D. Aankh Churan
Answer: C. Aankh Lagana

Question 2: By which of these nicknames is Nagpur also known as?
A. Diamond City B. Orange City C. Pink City D. City of Lakes
Answer: B. Orange City

Question 3: What is Mehngai called in the song from the film ‘Peepli (Live)’?
A. Daakini B. Dusht C. Dayan D. Chudail
Answer: C. Dayan

Question 4: Which pieces are maximum in number at the start of a chess game
A. Rook B. Knight C. Pawn D. Bishop
Answer: C. Pawn

Question 5: Identify the actor from this audio clip?
(the audio clip was “ek baar menein commitment kar di to phir mein apne aap ki bhi nahi sunta”)
A. Sanjay Dutt B. Salman Khan C. Saif Ali Khan D. Farhan Akhtar
Answer: B. Salman Khan

Question 6: What was the name of India’s first unmanned lunar spacecraft launched in October 2008?
A. Chandravahaan 1 B. Chandrayaan 1 C. Chandravimaan 1 D. Chadrakhoj 1
Answer: B. Chandrayaan 1

Question 7: The scheme for rural employment NREGA has been named after which leader?
A. Mahatma Gandhi B. Rajiv Gandhi C. Jawahar Lal Nehru D. Indira Gandhi
Answer: A. Mahatma Gandhi

Question 8: Gyaneshwari, Lichchavi, Gorakdham and Sarayu are all names of what?
A. Saree Types B. Rivers C. Express Trains D. Buddhist Monasteries
Answer: Express Trains

Question: Arrange these ornaments as they are normally worn by women from their toes to their head.
A. Chudi B. Bichhua C. Jhumka D. Maang Tika
Right Order: BACD

Question 1: If you are ‘Awwal’ in a competiton what position would you get?
A. First B. Second C. Third D. Fail
Answer: A.First

Question 2: What kind of animal is Shera, the mascot of the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games?
A. Bear B. Leopard C. Lion D. Tiger
Answer: Tiger

Question 3: Which of these films has the tag line ‘Every Child is Special’?
A. Paa B. Koi…Mil Gaya C. Taare Zameen Par D. Paathshaala
Answer: Taare Zameen Par
Question 4: What can you hear when a bell rings in a vaccum?
A. Loud Sound B. Usual Sound C. No Sound D. Vibrating Sound
Answer: No Sound

Question 5: Which politician’s voice is this?
(Mein hamesha kehta hu ki aatankvaad ko eet ka jabaav pathar se milna chaiye, aantanvaad ke prati zero tolerance hona chaiye)
A. Praveen Togadia B. Narendra Modi C. Varun Gandhi D. Raj Thackeray
Answer: Narendra Modi

Question 6: Which of these cricketers holds the record for playing the highest number of test matches.
A. Stephen Flaming B. Alan Border C. Steve Waugh D. Sachin Tendular
Answer: Sachin Tendulkar

Question 7: Which temple is believed to have been first built in gold, then silver, then wood and finally stone?
A. Somnath B. Kashi Vishwanath C. Khajuraho Temple D. Mahakaal Temple
Answer: Somnath

Question 8: Which among these never became President of Pakistan?
A. Mohammad Ali Zinnah B. Iskander Mirza C. Asif Ali Zardari D. Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
Answer: Mohammad Ali Zinnah

Question 9: What word did Gandhi refuse to correct through prompted by his school teacher, during an inspection by a high ranking official?
A. Kennel B. Kettle C. Knitting D. Kitten
Answer: Kettle

Question 10: What yajna did Yudhishthira perform after the battle of Kurukshetra to free himself of his sins?
A. Vajpeya B. Ashwamedha C. Agnistoma D. Sarpamedha
Answer: Ashwamedha

Question 11: How many languages feature on the language panel of contemporary Reserve Bank of India currency notes?
A. 15 B. 10 C. 12 D. 18
Answer: 15

Fastest Finger First Question: Arrange these processes involved in the making of an ‘aaloo paratha’ in the correct order.
A. Boil potatoes B. Make the potato dough C. Fry on tawa D. Mash potato
The correct order is: ADCB

Question 1: According to Hindi saying, ‘Doodh ka jala bhi phoonk phoonk ke peeta hai’?
A. Chhachh B. Shahad C. Ghee D. Icecream
Answer: Chhachh

Question 2: The plant bearing which of these fruits is a vine?
A. Mango B. Watermelon C. Apple D. Banana
Answer: Watermelon

Question 3: What does ‘S’ stand for in a ‘SIM’ card used in mobile phones?
A. Service B. Smart C. Science D. Subscriber
Answer: Subscriber

Question 4: Which lyricist won an Oscar for the song ‘Jai Ho’?
A. Gulzaar B. Prasoon Joshi C. Piyush Pandey D. Javed Akhtar
Answer: Gulzaar
Question 5: Identify the talk show host from this audio clip?
A. Vinod Dua B. Prabhu Chawla C. Pankaj Pachauri D. Rajat Sharma
Answer: B. Prabhu Chawla

Fastest Finger First Question: Arrange these names in increasing order of the numbers represented in them.
A. Chaturanan
B. Panchanan
C. Dashabahu
D. Ekanga
The correct order is: D,A,B,C

Question 1: Which of these is worn in waist?
A. Bichhua B. Laung C. Nath D. Tagdi
Answer: Tagdi

Question 2: Which of these roles does Salman Khan play in the film ‘Partner’?
A. Tech Guru B. Palmist C. Love Guru D. Career Counseller
Answer: Love Guru

Question 3: Which of these vegetables is also called ‘Vilaayati Baingan’?
A. Apple Gourd B. Onion C. Drumstick D. Tomato
Answer: Tomato

Question 4: Which of these town hosted the Kumbh Mela in 2010?
A. Nasik B. Allahabad C. Ujjain D. Hardwar
Answer: Haridwar

Question 5: What is the name of the character giving this speech?
(A audio clip from 3 Idiots)
A. Ranchi B. Virus C. Chatur D. Milimeter
Answer: Chatur

Question 6: Which of these is a name of a finger on your hand?
A. Avantika B. Ananya C. Anamika D. Aditi
Answer: Anamika

Question 7: Painter M.F. Hussain accepted the citizenship of which country in 2010?
A. Oman B. Qatar C. UAE D. Bahrain
Answer: Qatar

Question 8: What designs on the walls of Maharani Ahiltya Bai’s palace became the inspiration for the patterns of which kind saree?
A. Kota Doria B. Maheswari C. Gadwal D. Paithani
Answer: Maheswari

Question 9: Which of these women has not partnered Leander Paes winning Mixed Doubles titles at Grand Slam tennis?
A. Martina Navratilova B. Cara Black C. Lisa Raymond D. Rika Hiraki
Answer: Rika Hiraki

Question10: What is the meaning of the Arabic word ‘suf’ from which the team ‘Sufi’ is obtained?
A. Wood B. Worship C. Work D. Wool
Answer: Wool
Finger First Question: Starting with the oldest, arrange the following actors according to their age?
A. Rishi Kapoor B. Kareena Kapoor C. Shashi Kapoor D. Ranbir Kapoor
Right Order: C,A,B,D

Question 1: If we mix saffron in milk, then what color will the milk turn to?
A. Pink B. Red C. Yellow D. Green
Answer: C. Yellow

Question 2: What is the full form of Dibakar Banerjee’s film ‘LSD’?
A. Lysergic Acid Diethylamide B. Lalu, Shalu aur Dolly C. London se Dreams D. Love, Sex, aur Dhokha
Answer: D. Love, Sex aur Dhokha

Question 3: Other than ‘King’, what word is common to the names of the two IPL teams?
A. Knight B. Rider C. Royal D. Challenger
Answer: C. Royal

Question 4: Where was Lord Rama and Lakshman’s sasural?
A. Hastinapur B. Mithila C. Ayodhya D. Mathura
Answer: C. Mithila

Question 5: With reference to the human body what is ‘raktchaap’?
A. Blood Test B. Blood Circulation C. Blood Donation D. Blood Pressure
Answer: D. Blood Pressure

Question 6: To Which country does this singer belong?
(It was Shakira’s song)
A. USA B. South Africa C. Colombia D. Puerto Rico
Answer: Colombia

Question 7: Which section of IPC addresses the hubject of homosexuality?
A. 302 B. 301 C. 377 D. 372
Answer: C. 377

Question 8: Which of these politicians was a pilot in the Indian Air Force?
A. Rajiv Gandhi B. Jaswant Singh C. Suresh Kalmandi D. Capt. Satish Sharma
Answer: Suresh Kalmadi

Question 9: What is the color of octopus blood?
A. Blue B. White C. Red D. Yellow
Answer: Blue

Question 10: Which premier even in India has the official motto ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’?
A. Internatiional Film Festival Of India B. India Internnational Trade Fair C. Pravasi Bhartiya Divas D. Commonwealth Games
Answer: A. Internatiional Film Festival Of India

Question: Starting from the top, arrange these songs by the body parts mentioned in their opening lines.
A. Honton Pe Aisi Baat B. Sar Jo Tera Chakraye C. Pag Ghungroo Baandh D. Saathi Haath Badhana
The correct order is: B,A,D,C

Question 1: What pair name has the media coined for Saif Ali Khan and Kareena Kapoor?
A. Saifoo B. Aleena C. SAK3 D. Saifeena
Answer: Saifeena
Question 2: What is ‘T’ in an ATM, with respect to banking?
A. Transaction B. Telebanking C. Teller D. Teleporting
Answer: Teller

Question 3: In a tweet, the economy section of what sector did Shashi Tharoor refer to as ‘cattle class’?
A. Hotels B. Airlines C. Railways D. Shipping
Answer: Airlines

Question 4: Which music director team composed this song?
(audio clip from My Name is Khan)
A. Shankar – Ehsaan – Loy B. Vishal Shekhar C. Salim Suleiman D. Sajid Wajid
Answer: Shankar – Ehsaan – Loy

Question 5: According to the Mahabharata, who crowned Karna, Kunti’s son, the King of Anga?
A. Dhritarashtra B. Pandu C. Yudhishtira D. Duryodhana
Answer: Duryodhana

Question 6: Which of these was purchased by Vijay Mallya in 2009from an auction in New York?
A. Ranjit Singh’s Crown B. Kohinoor Diamond C, Sword of Tipu Sultan D. Gandhi Memorabilia
Answer: Gandhi Memorabilia

Question 7: Which of these constitutional positions has never been held by a woman in India?
A. President B. Vice President C. Chief Minister D. State Governor
Answer: Vice President

Question 8: Which Indian company acquired the British luxury car-maker Jaguar Land Rover in 2008?
A. Mahindra and Mahindra B. Maruti Udyog C. Ashok Leyland D. Tata Motors
Answer: Tata Motors

Question 9: Whose birthday is celebrated as ‘Engineers’ Day’ in India?
A. A P J Abdul Kalam B. John C. Gammon C. M Visvesvarayya D. Soren Krisitian Toubro
Answer: M Visvesvarayya

Question 10: Which of these states shares its border with only one other Indian State?
A. Sikkim B. Jammu and Kashmir C. Tripura D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer: Sikkim

Question 11: Who was the first woman to score a century in international T20 cricket?
A. Deandra Dottin B. Shanel Daley C. Stacy-Ann King D. Cordel Jack
Answer: Deandra Dottin

Fastest Finger First Question: Starting from the least, arrange these mythological figures according to the number of real or step brothers
they had.
A. Rama
B. Kusha
C. Duryodhana
D. Yudhisthira
The correct order is: B,A,D,C

Question 1: Which of these did an Iraqi reporter throw at American President George W Bush in 2008?
A. Tomato B. Stone C. Shoe D. Egg
Answer: Shoe
Question 2: Which historical character’s name appears in a song in the film ‘Ishqiya’?
A. Iltutmish B. Al-Beruni C. Almasud D. Ibn Battuta
Answer: Ibn Battuta

Question 3: Which of these sportsmen has his ‘sasural’ in India?
A. Shoaib Akhtar B. Shoaib Malik C. Wasim Akram D. Mohammad Amir
Answer: Shoaib Malik
Question 4: Which politicians voice is this?
A. Sachin Pilot B. Omar Abdullah C. Rahul Gandhi D. Milind Deora
Answer: Rahul Gandhi
Question 5: H1N1, H1N2, H3N1 are all types of what?
A. Visa Forms B. Virus strains C. Vest Sizes D. Video Games
Answer: Virus Strains
Question 6: Which of these pairs have been members of the Rajya Sabha?
A. Rajesh Khanna, Dimple Kapadia B. Javed Akhtar, Shabana Azmi C. Hema Malini, Dharmendra D. Sunil and Nargis Dutt
Answer: Javed Akhtar, Shabana Azmi
Question 7: In which country will the 2014 FIFA WORLD CUP and the 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES to be held?
A. Argentina B. Mexico C. Portugal D. Brazil
Answer: Brazil
Question 8: Which is the largest passenger airliner in the world?
A. Boeing 767 B. Airbus A380 C. Ilyushin IL-96 D. Boeing 787
Answer: Airbus A380
Question 9: Which mountain was formerly known as Peak 15?
A. Mount Rushmore B. Kanchenjunga C. Mount Everest D. K2
Answer: Mount Everest
Question 10: Which Indian athlete’s silver medal was taken away after failing a gender test at Doha Asian?
A. Santhi Soundarajan B. Sunita Rani C. HM Jyothi D. K M Beenamol
Answer: Santhi Soundarajan
Fastest Finger First Question: Starting with the uppermost, arrange these parts of the human body from top to bottom.
A. Fingers B. Elbow C. Shoulders D. Wrist
The Correct order is: C,B,D,A
Question 1: During which festival would you be most likely to hear chants of ‘Ganpati Bappa Moriya’?
A. Durga Visarjan B. Vaishno Devi Yatra C. Amarnath Yatra D. Ganesh Chaturthi
Answer: Ganesh Chaturthi
Question 2: Gajodhar Bhaiyya is a fictional character popularized by which of these stand-up comedians?
A. Ahsaan Qureshi B. Raju Srivastava C. Sunil Pal D. Sudesh Lehri
Answer: Raju Srivastava
Question 3: Which of these does not fall on the same day every year, according to the western calender.
A. Teacher’s day B. Gandhi Jayanti C. Buddha Purnima D. Bal Diwas
Answer: Buddha Purnima
Question 4: Which of these is the name of a place in Madhya Pradesh famous for its diamond mines as well as a green gemstone?
A. Panna B. Pukhraaj C. Neelam D. Billor
Answer: Panna
Question 5: On which of these actors is this song picturised?
(Meri Saamne Wali Khidki Mein Ek Chaand Ka Tukda Rehta Hai Afsos Yeh Hai Ki Woh Hum Se Kucch Ukhda)
A. Dev Anand B. Sunil Dutt C. Rajesh Khanna D. Dilip Kumar
Answer: Sunil Dutt
Question 6: In which of these states have father and son not been chief minister?
A. Bihar B. Karnatkaka C. Orissa D. Haryana
Answer: Bihar
Question 7: What is the middle name of Sachin Tendulkar?
A. Ravi B. Ramesh C. Rajesh D. Ramakant
Answer: Ramesh
Question 8: Maulana Abul Kalam Azad’s Birthday on 11 November is celebrated in India as what?
A. National Education Day B. National Integration Day C. National Minority Day D. National Sports Day
Answer: National Education Day
Question 9: To whom did Jawaharlal Nehru dedicate his book ‘The Discovery of India’?
A. Mill workers of Ahmedabad B. Prisoners of Ahmed Nagar Jail C. Family in Alahabad D. People of India
Answer: Prisoners of Ahmed Nagar Jail
Fastest Finger First Question: From bottom to top, arrange these cosmetic items in the order in which they are normally applied.
A. Kaajal B. Sindoor C. Bindi D. Alta
The correct order is:D,A,C,B
Question 1: Which of these nursery rhyme character is usually portrayed as an egg?
A. Jill B. Jack C. Humpty Dumpty D. Incy-Wincy Makda
Answer: Humpty Dumpty
Question 2: The player of which game is called a ‘shuttler’?
A. Tabble Tennis B. Badminton C. Boxing D. Wrestling
Answer: Badminton
Question 3: Which of these prime minister was the grandchild of another prime minister?
A. Benazir Bhutto B. Indira Gandhi C. Rajiv Gandhi D, Chandrika Kumartunga
Answer: Rajiv Gandhi
Question 4: What is the national tree of India?
A. Sandalwood B. Peepal C. Mango D. Banyan
Answer: Banyan
Question 5: Who is the music director of this song?
(In aankhon ki masti ke mastaane hazaaron hain
Mastaane hazaaron hain
In aankhon se vaabasta
In aankhon se vaabasta afsaane hazaaron hain
Afsaane hazaaron hain)
A. O.P. Nayyar B. S.D. Burman C. Naushad D. Khayyam
Answer: Khayyam.
Fastest Finger First Question: Arrange the following words to form the title of a song from the film ‘Don’?
A. Paan B. Banaras C. Khaike D. Wala
The correct order is: C,A,B,D
Question 1: According to a popular Hindi film song, “Pappu can’t …….. Saala.
A. Sing B. Love C. Think D. Dance
Answer: Dance

Question 2: In which of these games can a referee officially whistle on the field?
A. Chess B. Cricket C. Tennis D. Football
Answer: Football
Question 3: On a bottle of sunscreen lotion, the abbreviation ‘UV’ is most likely to mean what?
A. Ultravoice B. Ultra vires C. Ultraviolet D. Unveil
Answer: Ultraviolet
Question 4: Indian national Song ‘Vande Mataram’, written by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee , is in which language?
A. Hindi B. Sanskrit C. pali D. Maithili
Answer: Sanskrit
Question 5: Who is this classical singer?
A. Pt. Jasraj B. Pt. Bhimsen joshi C. Bade Ghulam Ali Khan D. Kumar Gandharva
Answer: Pt. Bhimsen joshi
Fastest Finger First Question: Beginning with the dawn, arrange the following songs according to the time of day indicated in their title.
A. Raat Akeli Hai B. Woh subah Kabhi to Aayegi C. Jeth ki Dopahari D. Sham-e-gam ki Kasam
The correct order is: B,C,D,A
Question 1: Which of these is not obtained from wheat?
A. Aata B. Maida C. Besan D. Sujee
Answer: Besan
Question 2: In which film does Rajesh Khanna tell his heroine, “Pushpa, I hate tears’?
A. Aradhana B. Kati Patang C. Amar Prem D. Daag
Answer: Amar Prem
Question 3: In telecommunications, what does the ‘G’ in 1G, 2G, 3G and 4G stand for?
A. Gadget B. Generation . Geo-Stationary D. Geometric
Answer: Generation
Question 4: Identify the personality from the audio?
(Dekhiye Guru location – vocation ka koi farak nahi padta, prem parichay ko pehchaan bana deta hai, veeranein ko gulistan bana deta hai,
mein aap=beeti ko kehta hu gero ki nahi, prem insaan ko bhagwaan bana deta hai)
A. Navjot Singh Sidhu B. Shakeel C. VIP D. Bishen Singh Bedi
Answer: Navjot Singh Sidhu
Question 5: In which deity’s honor is the Tarnetar fair held annually in Gujarat?
A. Krishna B. Shiva C. Sita D. Hanuman
Answer: Shiva.
Question 6: What product, essential to elections in India is solely manufactured by Mysore Paints and Varnish Ltd?
A. Indelible Ink B. EVM C. Voter ID cards D. Ballot Boxes
Answer: Indelible Ink
Question 7: How many pairs of ribs does a human body usually have?
A. 12 B. 10 C. 8 D. 6
Answer: 12
Question 8: Who has had the longest tenure as Prime Minister of India?
A. Indira Gandhi B. Atal Bihari Vajpayee . Jawaharlal Nehru D. Manmohan Singh
Answer: Jawaharlal Nehru
Question 9: Which of these businessmen was a French citizen by birth?
A. Jamsetji Tata B. J R D Tata C. Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy D. Neville Wadia
Answer: J R D Tata
Question 10: Which actress made her debut in the Gujarat film ‘Ranakdevi’?
A. Aruna Irani B. Asha Parekh C. Nirupa Roy D. Dina Pathak
Answer: Nirupa Roy
Question 11. Which year in the western calender corresponds to the beginning of the Saka Era, on which the Indian National Calender
based?
A. 78 B.C. B. A.D. 78 C. A.D. 1757 D. A.D. 1947
Answer: A.D. 78
Diwali Week Special
Question 1: According to a popular Bhajan, who is referred as ‘Shirdi Waale’?
A. Guru Nanak B. Gautam Buddha C. Kabir D. Sai Baba
Answer: Sai Baba
Question 2: In the phrase ’24/7′, if 24 stands for the number of hours, what does ’7′stand for?
A. Day B. Month C. Year D. Date
Answer: Day
Question 3: What sport were the hero and heroine playing in this song?
(dhal gaya din ho gayi shaam jaane do jana hain
abhi abhi toh aayi ho abhi abhi jana hain
dhal gaya din ho gayi shaam jaane do jana hain
abhi abhi toh aayi ho abhi abhi jana hain
dhal gaya din ho gayi shaam jaane do jana hain)
A.Swimming B. Cricket C. Badminton D. Skating
Answer: Badminton
Question 4: What are Kalkatta, Magahi and Banarsi varieties of?
A. Katha B. Paan C. Supari D. Elaichi
Answer: Paan
Question 5: Which of these God is believed to be a ‘Bal Brahamchaari’?
A. Ganesha B. Rama C. Vishnu D. Hanuman
Answer: Hanuman
Question 6: Who hosted the reality TV show ‘Lift Kara De’?
A. Adnam Sami B. Karan Johar C. Sajid Khan D. Farah Khan
Answer: Karan Johar
Question 6: Which film poster is this?
A. Aurat B. Mother India C. Aah D. Do Bigah Zameen
Answer: Mother India
Question 7: Which of these sporting evens have Doubles and Mixed Doubles bategories?
A. Netball B. Rugby Sevens C. Handball D. Squash
Answer: Squash
Question 7: Which of these sporting evens have Doubles and Mixed Doubles bategories?
A. Netball B. Rugby Sevens C. Handball D. Squash
Answer: Squash
Question 9: Which Country’s national Flag is this?
A. Singapore B. Luxemberg C. Switzerland D. Maldives
Answer: Switzerland
Question 10: Who is the singer of this song?
pee loon tere geele geele honthon ki sargam
pee loon hai peene ka mausam
tere sang ishq kaari hai
tere sang ek khumari hai
tere sang chain bhi mujhko
tere sang bekaraari hai
tere sang ishq kaari hai
tere sang ek khumari hai
tere sang chain bhi mujhko
tere sang bekaraari hai
A. Ali Zafar B. Mohit Chauhan C. Atif Aslam D. K K
Answer: Mohit Chauhan
Question 11: Curve Javelin, Storm and Bold are varieties of which of these instruments?
A. iPhone B. Sony Digital Camera C, BlackBerry D. iPod
Answer: BlackBerry
Question 12: Which of these states has a separate winter and summer capital?
A. Himachal Pradesh B. Jammu and Kashmir C. Punjab D. Rajasthan
Answer: Jammu and Kashmir
Question 13: Which of these is a traditional Sikh Maritial Art named after a stick used to practice sword fighting?
A. Gatka B. Hola Mohalla C. Shakhl D. Kakaar
Answer: Gatka
Question 14: What does Kesari mean in ‘Punjab Kesari’ – a popular title of Lala Lajpat Rai?
A. Lion B. Gold C. Light D. Father
Answer: Lion
Fastest Finger First Question: Arrange these Hindi Villains in the order in which they made their first appearance.
A. Gabbar Singh (Amjad Khan)
B. Mogambo (Amrish Puri)
C. Ghajini (Pradeep Rawat)
D. Shakal (Kulbhushan Kharbanda)
Answer: A D B C
Question 1: If you are your parents ‘Iklauti Aulaad’ then how many siblings would you have?
A. One B. None C. Two. D. Eleven
Answer: None
Question 2: Which of these spices has two varieties called ‘badk’ and ‘choti’?
A. Saffron B. Cardamom C. Clove D. Cumin
Answer: Cardamom
Question 3: Which Singh is the central character in the film ‘Singh is King’?
A. Merry B. Chirpy C. Happy D. Peppy
Answer: Happy
Question 4: Which of these words literally means ‘surrender’ in Arabic?
A. Khalifa B. Islam C. Ramadan D. Muhammad
Answer: Islam
Qustion 5: In which state would you find the districts of Bastar and Dantiwada?
A. Chattisgarh B. Jharkhand C. Orissa D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer: Chattisgarh




     1) History –Mainly Indian and then world’s
Independence Day quiz:

1. When the British Government made their policy statement on its intention to quit India?
Answer: February 26, 1947

2. Who sung the “Vande Mataram” song during the special session of Parliament on August 14,
1947?


Answer: Sucheta Kripalani

3. Who was the first Governor General of Independent India?

Answer: Lord Mountbatten

4. Who was the first Indian Governor General of India?

Answer: C. Rajagopalachari. He is the only Indian Governor-general of India and the last
Governor-general of India.

5. Who was the first External Affairs minister of Independent India?

Answer: Jawaharlal Nehru. Dr.Rajendra Prasad is the first agriculture minister of Independent
India.

6. Where was Mahatma Gandhi on August 15, 1947?

Answer: He was in Kolkata to stop the Hindu – Muslim violence.

7. When was the Indian constitution passed by the Constituent Assembly?

Answer: November 26, 1949. It came into effect from January 26, 1950.

8. Who founded the Independent Labour Party which won 15 seats in the 1937 elections?

Answer: B.R. Ambedkar

9. Parliament building was opened on the 18th January, 1927. Who was the Governor-General of
India at that time?

Answer: Lord Irwin

10. Who wrote the book, Jinnah: India-Partition-Independence?

Answer: Jaswant Singh
11. Who were the designers of the Parliament building?

Answer: Edwin Lutyens and Herbert Baker

12. Who was the first Chief Justice of India?

Answer: H.J. Kania
12 quiz questions and answers for KBC 4:

1. When were the first Loksabha elections held in Independent India?

Answer: 1951-52 (October, 1951 to February, 1952)

2. Arrange the following four states in the ascending order basing on the number of Loksabha
constituencies they have?

Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu

Answer: Tamil Nadu (39), Bihar (40), Andhra Pradesh (42), Maharashtra (48)

3. When Election commission of India was formally constituted?

Answer: January 25, 1950

4. Who was the first Election commissioner of India?

Answer: Sukumar Sen (1950)

5. Where were EVMs first used on experimental basis in India?

Answer: In 1982 in Parur Assembly by-election in Kerala.

6. In which Loksabha polls, EVMs were first used in all polling stations in India?

Answer: In 2004 (14th general elections)

7. Highest number of candidates contested in which elections?

Answer: Modakurichi assembly election (Tamil Nadu) in 1996. 1,033 candidates contested in
that segment.

8. Highest number of candidates contested in which Loksabha election?
Answer: Nalgonda (Andhra Pradesh) in 1996. 480 candidates contested in that Loksabha
segment.

9. Who got elected to Loksabha for maximum number of times?
Answer: Atal Bihari Vajpayee & Somnath Chatterjee. Both got elected to Loksabha
for 10 times (both of them not contested in 2009 polls). Giridhar Gamang and George Fernandes
elected to Loksabha for 9 times (both of them lost in 2009 elections).

10. Which party recently lost the National party recognition?

Answer: RJD (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

11. Maximum number of votes an EVM can record?

Answer: 3,840

12. What is the security deposit for Loksabha election?

Answer: ` 10,000. SC and ST candidates need to pay ` 5,000 only. Candidate will lose security
deposit when he fails to one sixth of valid votes.



Current affairs and quiz questions for KBC 4:

1. Who is the first Indian woman shooter to win gold medal at the World Championships?

Answer: Tejaswini Sawant. She won gold medal in 50 m rifle prone event. She even equalled
the world record in the event.

2. Who directed the top two all-time box-office hit movies?

Answer: James Cameron (Avatar & Titanic). Avatar collected $ 273 crore while Titanic
collected $ 183 crore.

3. Which Indian cricketer scored highest number of triple centuries?

Answer: Virender Sehwag. No other Indian cricketer scored even a single triple century.

4. Who is the only bowler to take 800 wickets in test cricket history?

Answer: Muttiah Muralitharan (Sri Lanka)
5. Who is the director of 3 idiots which is the biggest box office hit in the Indian movie history?

Answer: Rajkumar Hirani

(KBC tip: You should have complete idea on recent Bollywood movies, casting and technicians.
South Indians face problems in facing Bollywood questions.)

6. In the movie Ghajini, hero suffers from which psychological illness?

Answer: Anterograde Amnesia.

7. Which Purana contains Lalitha Sahasranamam?

Answer: Brahmanda Purana.

8. What are the two new teams in the 2011 Indian Premier League (IPL)?

Answer: Pune & Kochi.

9. Which stadium will host 2011 ICC Cricket world cup final?

Answer: Wankhede stadium in Mumbai. PCA ground in Mohali will host one semi-final.


10. Who was the first cricketer to receive Arjuna Award?

Answer: Saleem Durani in 1961.

11. When were EVMs (electronic voting machine) used for the first time in an Indian election?


Answer: Parur assembly by-election (Kerala) in 1982 and in Shadnagar assembly (Andhra
Pradesh) in 1983. But, according to Election commission of India website, EVM was first
used in 16 segments in Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Delhi in 1998 Assembly elections.


12. Who was the first Asian to win Nobel Prize?


Answer: Rabindranath Tagore in 1913 (Literature). Tagore was not only the first Indian but he
was the first Asian to receive Nobel prize.
General knowledge of the day:


1. First cell phone call in India was made on: July 31, 1995. It was made by West Bengal chief
minister in Kolkata by using Nokia mobile.


2. First Indian mobile ringtone: Saare Jahaan Se Acchha


3. First camera cellphone in India: Nokia 7650


4. Cleanest city in India: Chandigarh. Mysore is in second place.


5. Twitter update: It crossed another milestone. Number of tweets on the site crossed 2,000 crore.


6. Editor death: Malayala Manorama chief editor K M Mathew died. Malayala Manorama is the
largest circulated Malayalam newspaper and was established by Varghese Mappila. Mathew was
the chief editor of daily from 1973 to till death. The Week and Vanitha are some other famous
publications from Malayala Manorama group.


7. Who founded Wikileaks website: Julian Assange


8. On this day in history: August 2

1990: 1 lakh Iraq soldiers invaded Kuwait.

1922: Telephone inventor, Alexander Graham Bell died.


9. Test cricket ranking: Kumara Sangakkara grabbed world number one test batsman status from
Virender Sehwag. Sachin Tendulkar is in fourth place. Dale Steyn is the world number one
bowler in test cricket.


10. Richardson Owen Williams: He got Noble prize in 1928 for his work on Thermionic
Emission. Thomas Alwa Edison first observed the emission of electrons from hot surface. But,
Richardson stated that electrons can even escape from within solid if they have enough kinetic
energy.




1. Cricket: Don Bradman scored maximum number of double centuries (12) while Sachin
Tendulkar scored maximum number of centuries (48).


2. Cricket: Suresh Raina is the only Indian cricketer to score centuries in 3 formats of cricket –
test, one day and T20.


3. Sports: Saina Nehwal will receive 2010 Rajiv Khel Ratna award. Her coach P. Gopichand
was already honoured with the Dronacharya and Rajiv Khel Ratna awards.


4. National highway update:


Chennai-Kolkata road: NH5 name will be changed to NH16.


Pune-Hyderabad-Vijayawada-Machilipatnam: NH9 will be changed to NH65.


Digamarru-Ongole road: NH 214-A name will be changed to 216.


5. Elections: Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD) lost its national party status. To get national party
status, a party needs to be recognised as state party in at least 4 states. JD (U) lost state party
status in Jharkhand while Samajwadi party lost status in Uttarakhand. MDMK lost state party
status in Tamil Nadu.



From this week, I will try to focus more on current affairs and will update latest general
knowledge questions on regular basis. You can share latest quiz questions and answers through
comments.


General knowledge questions:
1. Total number of TV channels in India: 503.


2. Sound making instrument that gained popularity during 2010 FIFA world cup: Vuvuzela


3. 2014 FIFA world cup will be held in: Brazil (South America). Brazil previously hosted FIFA
world cup in 1950.


4. Symbol for Indian rupee is designed by: D. Udaya Kumar. Sony decided to use new rupee
logo in the logo of KBC4 (Kaun Banega Crorepati). Sony is expected to launch KBC4 on
October 11, 2010 – birthday of show host, Amitabh Bachchan.


5. Cricket: Suresh Raina became the 9th Indian cricketer to score century on debut in test cricket.
He scored century in his first test against Sri Lanka. Azharuddin scored centuries in his first 3
tests against England.


6. DTH: Dish TV is the number one DTH company in India with 62 lakh subscribers followed
by Sun Direct DTH with 58 lakh subscribers.


7. Cricket: 2010 Champions league cricket will be held in South Africa from September 10,
2010. 10 teams will participate in the tournament.


8. Movies: Avatar is the number one movie in box office collections in the world cinema history.
Avatar so far collected 273 crore dollars followed by Titanic with 183 crore dollars.


9. Mobile: Bharti Airtel is the number one telecom operator in India with 13.6 crore subscribers
followed by Reliance mobile with 11.1 crore subscribers.


10. Cricket: Sachin Tendulkar and Brian Lara have highest 150+ scores in test cricket. They
scored more than 150 runs in an innings for 19 times.
15 quiz questions on India:


1. Where was the Indian Mutiny of 1857 ended?


Answer: The First War of Indian Independence was ended in Gwalior on 20 June 1858. It was
started in Meerut on 10 May 1857.


2. National anthem of India “Jana Gana Mana” was sung for the first time at?


Answer: The Calcutta Session of the Indian National Congress 27 December 1911. It was written
in Bengali by Rabindranath Tagore.


3. In which language, “Vande Mataram” song was written?


Answer: In Sanskrit by Bankimchandra Chatterji.


4. The word “Satyameva Jayate” in the national Emblem was taken from which Upanishad?


Answer: Mundaka Upanishad. The emblem is an adaptation from the Sarnath Lion Capital of
Ashoka


5. What is the National Aquatic Animal of India?


Answer: River Dolphin


6. Who translated “Vandemataram” into English?


Answer: Sri Aurobindo


7. National fruit of India?
Answer: Mango (Mangifera indica)


8. Scientific name of the National Flower of India?


Answer: Nelumbo Nucipera Gaertn (Lotus)


9. Scientific name of the national bird of India?


Answer: Pavo cristatus (The Indian peacock)


10. When was the design of the National Flag adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India?


Answer: 22 July 1947


11. Total number of districts in India?


Answer: 626


12. Who was the first Chief justice of India to act as the President of India?


Answer: Justice M. Hidayatullah




12 General Knowledge (G.K) bits:


1. The English Channel lies between England and which country?
France


2. Who was the main founder of the Theosophical Society?


Helena Petrovna Blavatsky


3. Mira Bai’s father-in-law was a prominent Rajput chieftain. What was his name?


Rana Sanga


4. The name Burma is associated with which Hindu God?


Lord Brahma


5. ‘Ficus Bengalensis’ is the scientific name of which tree?


The Banyan tree


6. Who was the first president of the Indian National Congress?


Womesh Chandra Banerjee (WC Banarjee)


7. Which is the day of the Jewish Sabbath?


Saturday


8. Who was the author of the famous classic “Kapala Kundala”?
Bankim Chandra Chatterjee


9. Incas were a tribe that used to live in South America. Which was their capital?


Cusco (situated in Peru)


10. In English, if a word spells the same both forwards and backwards what is it called?


Palindrome


11. Mary Ann Evans was the actual name of which famous English novelist?


George Eliot


12. Which is the highest deity of worship in Zoroastrianism?


Ahura Mazda




19th Commonwealth games are scheduled to be held from October 3-14 in Delhi. 71 countries
will participate in the 17 sports events. Just like Olympics and Asian games, commonwealth
games also held once in 4 years. 2006 Commonwealth games were held in Melbourne
(Australia).


2010 Delhi commonwealth games mascot: Shera (tiger)


How name is changed:


1930-50: British Empire games
1954-66: British Empire and Commonwealth games


1970-74: British Commonwealth games


From 1978: Commonwealth games (From Edmonton games)


12 quiz questions on Commonwealth games:


1. Which Asian city hosted the Commonwealth games before Delhi?


Answer: Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia in 1998). First Asian country to host the commonwealth
games.


2. Which City will host the 2014 Commonwealth games?


Answer: Glasgow (Scotland). 1970 and 1986 Commonwealth games were also held in Scotland.


3. Which city hosted the first Commonwealth games?


Answer: Hamilton (Canada)


4. Cricket included only in one commonwealth games?


Answer: Kuala Lumpur (1998)


5. Which cities are in contention to host the 2018 commonwealth games?


Answer: Gold Coast (Australia) & Hambantota (Sri Lanka)
6. Which nation was suspended from Commonwealth in 2009?


Answer: Fiji Islands


7. Total number of commonwealth nations?


Answer: 54 (Fiji is under suspension)


8. Commonwealth nation with lowest population?


Answer: Nauru


9. Only two commonwealth nations were never under British rule. What are they?


Answer: Mozambique (Under Portugal) and Rwanda (under Belgium & Germany)


10. Arrange the following four commonwealth nations in the ascending order of population?

Nigeria, Pakistan, United Kingdom and Bangladesh


Answer: United Kingdom, Nigeria, Bangladesh, Pakistan. India is the most populated
Commonwealth nation followed by Pakistan.


11. India participated for the first time in?


Answer: 1934 commonwealth games


12. Who won the highest number of gold medals at single games?
Answer: Ian Thorpe and Susie O’Neill


Indian constitution:

1. The constitution of India was adopted/ and came into force on..?
a) Nov 26, 1949 / Jan 26,1950 b) Aug 15, 1947/ Nov 26, 1950
c) Jan 26, 1949 / Nov 26, 1950 d) Nov 26, 1948/ Jan 26, 1950

2. Who adopted the constitution of India on the 26th Nov, 1949?
a) People of India b) Parliament of India
c) Representatives of the people of India in Constituent Assembly
d) Cabinet

3. When was the constituent Assembly established to form a constitution of India?
a) 10th June, 1946 b) 26th Dec, 1949
c) 26th Nov, 1949 d) 6th Dec, 1946
4. The members of Constituent Assembly were
a) elected by provincial assemblies b) elected directly by the people
c) nominated by the government d) only representatives of princely states

5. Who out of the following was elected by the Constituent Assembly as its permanent
chairman?
a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad b) Dr. B.R Ambedkar
c) Vallabhabai Patel d) Mahatma Gandhi

6. Who acted as the Chairman of Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly?
a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad b) Jawaharlal Nehru
c) Dr. B.R.Ambedkar d) Vallabhabai Patel

7. The Drafting Committee of the Constitution did not have as its member…?
a) K.M.Munshi b) N.Gopalaswamy Ayyangar
c) Alladi Krishnaswamy d) Sardar Patel

8. To produce the Constitution the Constituent Assembly took..
a) 2 years 11 months and 17 days b) 3 years 10 months and 10 days
c) 4 years 11 months and 11 days d) 5 years 5 months and 5 days

9. The Constituent Assembly met for the first time on..
a) Dec 9, 1946 b) Dec 9, 1947
c) Dec 9, 1948 d) Dec 9, 1949
10. A Constitutional Assembly is…
a) convened to make ordinary laws b) convened to change ordinary laws
c) specially convened to frame the constitution of a country
d) convened to pass the budget of a country

11. The structure of Indian Constitution is…
a) Federal in form and Unitary in spirit b) Unitary
c) rigid d) purely federal

12. Indian Constitution envisages (visualizes)
a) a bicameral system b) a unicameral system
c) a presidential government d) a democratic system

13. The Indian Constitution is unitary in spirit because
a) Parliament can make laws for the states under some circumstances
b) All India Serves are provided for
c) only the Union Parliament has the power to propose amendment in the Constitution
d) all of these are true

14. Which of the following is feature of Indian Constitution?
a) It vests sovereignty in the Executive b) It declares India a secular state
c) It has introduced the principle of universal male suffrage
d) It affirms our belief in peaceful co-existence

15. The number of Articles in the Indian Constitution is
a) less than 350 b) more than 400 c) 398 d) 395

16. How many schedules are there in the constitution?
a) 395 b) 8 c) 9 d) 10

17. How would you describe the Indian Constitution?
a) Medium in size b) very small and compact
c) One of the most elaborated constitution in India d) It’s not a written constitution

18. The states reorganization in 1956 created..
a) 17 states and 9 Union Territories b) 15 states and 9 Union Territories
c) 14 states and 6 Union Territories d) 17 states and 6 Union Territories

19. Who is the final authority to expound the meaning of Constitution?
a) The Parliament b) The President
c) The speaker of Loksabha d) The Supreme Court

20. Regarding India’s Constitution we may say it is..
a) more rigid than flexible b) very rigid
c) more flexible than rigid d) very flexible

21. India in 1987 was a Union of …
a) 20 states b) 14 states c) 21 states d) 25 states

22. From which country did framers of the Indian Constitution borrow the form of Government?
a) England b) U.S.A. c) Switzerland d) Ireland

23. India has been described by the constitution as:
a) A Federation of States b) Quasi – Federal
c) A Union of States d) None of these

24. India is a secular state because…
a) all religions are equally protected b) state has no religion of its own
c) there will be no discrimination on grounds of religion or caste
d) of all the above

25. In a Parliamentary System the executive is responsible
a) directly to the people b) to the legislature
c) to the judiciary d) None of these

26. In which of the following points is the Indian constitution similar to that of U.S.A?
a) Rule of Law b) Fundamental Rights
c) Directive Principles of State Policy d) Rigid Constitution

27. The great impact on the Constitution of India was left by…
a) The Govt. of India Act, 1935 b) The Constitution of U.S.A
c) The Constitution of U.K d) The Constitution of Canada

28. Which of the following is the chief source of political power in India?
a) The Constitution b) The Parliament
c) The Parliament and State Legislatures Jointly d) The people

29. Which part of the Constitution reflects the mind and ideals of the framers?
a) Preamble b) Fundamental Rights
c) Directive Principles d) Emergency Provisions

30. The constitution of India ordained by…
a) the people of India directly
b) the British Government before transferring power to Indians
c) the people of India through their representatives in the Constituent Assembly
d) None of these
Answers to quiz questions:

1. Nov 26, 1949 / Jan 26,1950

2. People of India

3. 6th Dec, 1946

4. elected by the provincial assemblies

5. Dr. Rajendra Prasad

6. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

7. Sardar Patel

8. 2 Years 11 months and 17 days

9. Dec 9, 1946

10. Specially convened to frame the Constitution of a country

11. Federal in form and Unitary in spirit

12. a bicameral system

13. all of these are true

14. It declares India a secular state

15. 398

16. 10

17. One of the most elaborated constitution in India

18. 14 states and 6 Union Territories

19. The Supreme Court

20. more flexible than rigid
21. 25 states

22. England

23. A Union of States

24. of all the above

25. to the legislature

26. Fundamental Rights

27. The Govt. of India Act, 1935

28. The people

29. Preamble

30. the people of India through their representatives in the Constituent Assembly




1. Which politician described the election process as ‘Sarcha-Parcha-Kharcha’ or publicity-
pamphlets-expenses?

Answer: Mulayam Singh Yadav

2. In the first general elections of 1952, who filed his candidacy from the Phulpur constituency
and later won by a huge margin?

Answer: Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

3. What is special about the Congress Session of 1924 in Belgaum?

Answer: It was only session of the Congress presided over by Mahatma Gandhi

4. Which political party was founded by M.N. Roy, Evelina Trench Roy (Roy’s wife), Abani
Mukherji, Rosa Fitingof (Abani’s wife), Mohammad Ali (Ahmed Hasan), Mohammad Shafiq
Siddiqui and M.P.B.T. Acharya in Tashkent on October 17, 1920, soon after the Second
Congress of the Communist International?
Answer: Communist Party of India (CPI)

5. Which court accused Indira Gandhi of electoral malpractices in 1975?

Answer: Allahabad High Court

6. In the 1984 general elections, who defeated the former U.P. Chief Minister, H.N. Bahuguna by
a landslide margin winning 68.2% votes from the Allahabad constituency?

Answer: Amitabh Bachchan (on a Congress ticket)

7. Where was the first communist government democratically elected?

Answer: Kerala

8. He was first elected to the state assembly in 1957 from the Kulithalai assembly constituency in
the Thiruchirapalli district. He became the treasurer of his party in 1961 and deputy leader of
opposition in 1962 and when his party came to power in 1967, he became the minister for public
works. In 1969, he became the Chief Minister after the demise of another great leader. Whom are
we talking about?

Answer: M. Karunanidhi

9. Which major South-Indian political party was founded by a popular film star on 29 March,
1982 and came to power only within nine months of its formation?

Answer: Telegu Desam by NTR

10. Who served as the Chief Minister of a state for the longest period of time?

Answer: Jyoti Basu in West Bengal (for a period of 24 years)


Questions by: Jayeeta Das

I want to know answers for the following questions. Please help me.

1. According to a new report what proportion of downloaded music is legal?

2. Who was the 1st women police commissioner in Gujrat?

3. In the logo of which Indian bank would you find the picture of Hindu Goddes Lakshmi?
4. Where was Hotmail co-founder Sabeer Bhatia born?

5. Which company did Narayan Murthy quit to start Infosys?

6. Dhirubhai Ambani started his career as a gas attendant in which place?

7. What do you call a stock market trend that is neither bullish nor bearish?

8. What do the letters in the company name, MRF, stand for?

9. What do the 1st three letters of ‘SUN Microsystems’ stand for?

10. Which Indian apparel manufacturer owns ‘Manzonil’, a premium brand of menswear?




15 Quiz questions on Indian national movement:

1. The Nizam of Hyderabad, Scindhia of Gwalior and Holkar of Indore remained loyal to the
British and suppressed the revolt of 1857. Is this true or false?

2. Who was the first Muslim to be elected as the President of the Indian National Congress?

3. V.D.Savarkar organized a secret society of revolutionaries in 1904. What was this society
called?

4. Which Act did the British Government pass in order to restrict the freedom of the Press?

5. Which female leader represented India along with Gandhiji at the Second Round Table
Conference?

6. Who addressed Gandhiji as the ‘Father of the Nation’ for the first time?

7. What was the occasion for the gathering at the Jallian Wala Bagh Ground before the massacre
took place?

8. Bhagat Singh was accompanied by ___ to bomb at the Central Legislature in Delhi.

9. Who was the Governor General of India when the Indian National Congress was formed in
1885?

10. Who founded the Ghadar (Rebellion) Party in the U.S.A?
11. On what pretext did Lord Dalhousie annex the state of Awadh for the British Empire?

12. Where Mahatma Gandhi did first started his Satyagraha in India?

13. In the early 20th century, the Indian National Movement was influenced by___.

14. When did the Quit India Movement begin?

15. Who was the founder of the Forward Bloc?

Answers to quiz on national movement:

1. True

2. Bhadr-ud-din Tyabji

3. Abhinav Bharat

4. The Indian Official Secrets Act in 1904

5. Sarojini Naidu

6. Subhash Chandra Bose

7. To demonstrate protest against the arrest of Kitchlew and Satyapal

8. Batukeshwar Dutt

9. Lord Dufferin

10. Lala Hardayal

11. State being misadministered

12. Champaran, Bihar

13. The Russian- Japanese War, 1904-05

14. 9th August, 1942

15. Subhash Chandra Bose
1. Who was regarded as the Nana Sahib?

2. What was saranjam of the Marathas?

3. Next to shivaji who was the greatest exponent ofguerilla tactics of warfare?

4. When and where was Shivaji born?

5. Shivaji signed the Treaty of purandhar in which year and with whom?

6. Who was Dadaji Kondadeva?

7. Who was the founder of the autonomous Kingdom of awadh?

8. Who founded the state of Hyderabad?

9. Who was the first Europeans to set up trading settlements in India?

10. Who captured Goa for the Portuguese in 1510?

11. Which were the two headquaters of the French East India company on the eastern coast of
India?

12. What was the occasion for the Portuguese to hand over Bombay to the British?

13. Who were the first to be allowed to make war, conclude treaties, acquire territories and build
fortresses?

14. What was the commercial aim of the Portuguese in India?

15. When did the Danes arrive in India and formed an East India Company?

16. When and by whom were the Portuguese driven out of Hughli in Bengal?

17. Total how many wars were fought between the Marathas and the East India Company?

18. Who abolished the system of Dual Government in Bengal?

19. What was the objective of the Vaikom Satyagraha launched in Kerala?
20. Who said “If it was proved to me that it (untouchability) is an essential part of Hinduism I for
one would declare myself an open rebel against Hinduism itself”?

21. Who founded the “Bhil Seva Mandal” in 1922 to elevate the condition of the Bhils and other
aboriginals in India?

22. “Patriotism is religion and religion is love for India” – Whose utterance is this?

23. Where did Vivekananda attend the World’s Parliament of Religion in 1893?

24. Brahma Samaj was founded in which year?

25. Who was called the saint of Dakshineshwar?


Quiz Answers:

1. Balaji Bhajirao

2. In lieu of salaries, the military commanders and the big officials were assigned lands

3. Baji Rao – 1

4. Shivnagar in the year 1627

5. 1665 – Raja Jai Singh

6. ¬Shivaji’s Guardian Tutor

7. Saadat Khan

8. Chin Qalich Khan

9. Portuguese

10. Albuquerque

11. French and British

12. The marriage of Charles – II with the Portuguese princess Catherine of Braganza

13. The Netherlanders
14. Capture pepper and other superior prices trade

15. 1616

16. 1631 – Qasim Khan

17. 4

18. Warren Hastings

19. Open the temples for the entry of the lower castes avarnas

20. M.K.Gandhi

21. Amritlal Vittal Das Thakkar

22. Bankim Chandra Chattarjee

23. Chikago

24. 1828

25. Ramakrishna Paramahamsa




Quiz questions and answers:

1. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru wrote the book “Discovery of India” when he was in jail. In which
jail was he when he wrote this book?
A) Ahmadnagar Fort Jail

2. India’s first Moon Mission Chandrayaan-1 landed Moon Impact Probe (MIP) on the Moon on
___.
A) November 14, 2008

3. Who’s birthday is observed as the National Sports Day in India?
A) Dhyan Chand’s birthday on August 29

4. Eating of fish contaminated by which metal caused the Minamata disease in Japan in 1953?
A) Mercury
5. Who was the last Mauryan emperor?
A) Brihadratha

6. Right to Livelihood Awards is also known as Alternative Nobel Prizes. Who is the founder of
these awards?
A) Jakob Von Vexkul, a Swedish Philanthropist

7. The instrument used for measuring blood pressure is called___.
A) Sphygmomanometer

8. In which state is the Valley of Flowers National Park situated?
A) Uttarakand

9. Who was the first Test Centurian in Indian Cricket?
A) Lala Amarnath

10. Chemical name of philosopher’s wool is ___.
A) Zinc oxide

11. The constitution of India is divided into how many parts?
A) 22

12. In which country the Hwang-Ho River flows?
A) China

13. The Servants of India Society was founded in 1905. Who was the founder of this
organization?
A) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

14. Where is the Birbal Sahni Institute of Paleobotany situated?
A) Lucknow

15. Who was the Speaker of the first Lok Sabha?
A) G.V. Mavalankar

16. Which vaccine was developed by Louis Pasteur?
A) Cholera vaccine

17. The Kurukshetra War continued for how many days?
A) 18 days

18. The headquarters of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is located
in___.
A) Vienna

19. Birjuji Maharaj and Lachhuji Maharaj are associated with which dance form?
A) Kathak

20. Who invented refrigerator?
A) J. Harrison and A.Cattling

21. The birth place of Guru Nanak is___.
A) Talwandi

22. Who is the Chairperson of the HT Media Group?
A) Shobhana Bharatiya

23. Which vitamin contains Cobalt?
A) Vitamin B12

24. When was the Life Insurance Corporation of India established?
A) 1956

25. With which field is the Pulitzer Award associated?
A) Journalism

26. Who founded the city of Allahabad?
A) Akbar

27. When were the first General Elections held in India?
A) 1951

28. What is the chemical name of Hypo?
A) Sodium Thiosulphate

29. Which three Indian Cricketers have been included in the ICC’s Hall of Fame?
A) Sunil Gavaskar, Kapil Dev and Bishen Singh Bedi

30. To which dynasty did Gautam Buddha’s mother belong?
A) Koliya Dynasty

31. When was the Indian Planning Commission constituted?
A) 1950

32. Who wrote the book “The Universe in a Single Atom”?
A) Dalai Lama
33. Thomas Cup is related to which sport?
A) Badminton

34. Who created Hotmail?
A) Sabeer Bhatia

35. Which Article in India has declared untouchability in any form as unconstitutional?
A) Article 17

36. For which discovery was C.V.Raman awarded the Nobel Prize in the year 1930?
A) Raman’s Effect

37. Who was the first Law Minister of India?
A) Dr.B.R.Ambedkar

38. Which halide is used in making sensitive emulsions on photographic film?
A) Silver Bromide

39. With which sport is the term scratch associated?
A) Golf

40. Marasmus is a nutritional disorder caused due to the deficiency of ___.
A) Proteins

41. The World Leprosy Day is ___.
A) January 31

42. In which city is the Atlas Cycle Co. Ltd. located?
A) Sonepat

43. Which river crosses the Equator twice?
A) Amazon

44. In which year was the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) nationalized?
A) 1949

45. Who was the last independent Nawab of Bengal?
A) Siraj-ud-Daulah

46. What is the study related to the origin, development and culture of past and present races of
human beings called?
A) Anthropology
47. Who was the inventor of Radar?
A) Robert Watson

48. In which year was the East India Company established?
A) 1600

49. Which is the world’s smallest Republic?
A) Nauru

50. The famous Kohinoor Diamond was produced from one of the mines at___.
A) Golconda




Guest Blogger: Geetanav Ojha, NIT-Calicut.

1. Regnar Frisch and Jan Tinbergen were the first recipients of this prestigious award for
having developed and applied dynamic models for the analysis of economic processes in 1969.
The funding of this award comes from the Swedish National Bank (Sveriges Riksbank). What
award are we talking about?
Answer: Nobel Prize for economics.


2. Which was the first Indian bank to open its branches outside India?
Answer: Bank of India

3. Leela Chitnis was the first Bollywood diva to accomplish this in 1934. Later almost all the
top actresses of their era, Hema Malini, Sri Devi, Madhuri Dixit, Aishwarya Rai, etc.
accomplished the same feat. What trend did Leela Chitnis start?
Answer: Appeared in an ad for LUX beauty soap.

4. Lee Harvey Oswald was a former was a former United States marine who defected to the
Soviet Union but later returned. He was convicted for a crime on 22nd November 1963 in Dallas,
Texas. Two days later, he was shot by Jack Ruby on live television. In 1964, he was held
responsible for the crime by the Warren Commission. What was Lee Harvey Oswald’s crime?
Answer: He assassinated President John F. Kennedy.

5. What did Graham Yallop do in cricket for the first time?
Answer: He was the first person to wear a helmet
6. This ruler was born in 69 B.C. and was the last Pharaoh of ancient Egypt. The ruler was first
member of the ruler’s family in their 300-year reign in Egypt to have learned the Egyptian
language. The patron goddess of this ruler was Isis. She committed suicide on 12 August 30 B.C.
by allowing an asp to bite the ruler. Whom are we talking about?
Answer: Cleopatra.


7. This distinguished Indian was born on 28th December 1937 in Surat. He did his schooling
from Campion School, Mumbai and graduated from Cornell University in 1962 with a degree in
Architecture and Structural Engineering. He has completed the Advanced Management Program
at Harvard Business School, USA. He turned down a job offer from IBM to join his family
business. He started on the floor along with other blue-collar employees, shoveling limestone
and handling the blast furnaces. Today he is the face of his family business conglomerate and his
personal holding is valued at 1 billion US$. Whom are we referring to?
Answer: Ratan Naval Tata.

8. The erstwhile Cuban leader Fidel Castro after overthrowing general Batista converted the
stock exchange building of Cuba to what?
Answer: Hospital.

9. Which political party was founded in 1885 by Dadabhai Naoroji, Dinshaw Wacha, Womesh
Chandra Bannerjee, Surendranath Bannerjee, Manmohun Ghosh, Allan Octavian Hume and
William Wedderburn ?
Answer: Indian National Congress.

10. According to Hindu mythology, Ved Vyas compiled Mahabharat. Who wrote it?
Answer: Lord Ganesha



KBC questions and answers
August 7, 2010 By Krishna 4 Comments




I am publishing 15 sample questions with answers to give an idea on type of questions asked in
KBC 4. Participants should have up to date idea on current affairs.


15 sample KBC 4 questions & answers:
1. Who was the Indian singer that found place in the CNN top 20 global music icons list?


Answer: Asha Bhosle


2. Who is responsible for designing and printing of coins in India?


Answer: Government of India. RBI (Reserve Bank of India) issues currency notes only but not
mint or design coins.


3. Name the tree that is seen on the reverse side of ` 20 note?


Answer: Palm tree. Tractor is seen on ` 5 rupee note.


4. Badrinath shrine is dedicated to which Hindu GOD?


Answer: Vishnu. Kedarnath is dedicated to Lord Shiva


5. Name the Jyotirlinga that is located in Tamil Nadu?


Answer: Lord Rameshwar which is in Rameshwaram – Birth place of APJ Abdul Kalam. 12
Jyotirlingas are there in India. Lord Mallikharjuna is another Jyotirlinga in South India. It is in
Sreesailam (Andhra Pradesh).


(KBC tip: Expect one question on mythology & GOD.)


6. Name the Indian states where English is the only official first language?


Answer: Nagaland & Maghalaya. Kerala, West Bengal, Tripura, Uttarakhand and Arunachal
Pradesh have English as first official language along with their native language.
7. Who won the maximum number of women’s grand slam titles?


Answer: Margaret Smith Court. Roger Federer won the maximum number of men’s grand slam
titles.


8. Official language of Jammu & Kashmir?


Answer: Urdu


9. Which T20 team will represent from New Zealand in 2010 Champions League cricket?


Answer: Central Districts Stags


10. Diamond City of India?


Answer: Surat


11. Name the cricketer whose nickname is “White Lightning”?


Answer: Allan Donald


12. Who won the Golden boot in 2010 FIFA world cup?


Answer: Thomas Mueller (Germany)


(KBC tip: Expect one question on recent movies & sports events.)


13. First woman to get Bharat Ratna award?
Answer: Indira Gandhi in 1971. Mother Teresa is the second woman.


14. What is the birth place of Indian Prime minister Manmohan Singh?


Answer: Gah (Chakwal district, Pakistan)


15. Which was the first movie of KBC host Amitabh Bachan?


Answer: Saat Hindustani


(KBC tip: Expect one quiz question related to movies)




10 General Knowledge questions:

1. The portrait of which Indian king finds a place in the NASA headquarters?
Answer: Tipu Sultan (He was the first king to use rocketry in warfare).

2. Which indispensable technology of today is named after a Viking king of the 9th century?
Answer: Bluetooth (named after Harold Bluetooth-2).

3. Who was the first cricketer to be given out by the third umpire?
Answer: Sachin Tendulkar (against South Africa).

4. During the first gulf war when Saddam Hussein invaded Kuwait, the then American President,
George Bush Sr. invited other G7 countries to overthrow Saddam. Although not many came
forward, many assured of providing financial assistance. This has given rise to a popular phrase
in current affairs. What phrase?
Answer: Dollar diplomacy.

5. If you search for a particular term in Google and get only a single result, what is it called?
Answer: Google Whacking

6. In Harry Potter series, how do we popularly know Sirius Black?
Answer: Prisoner of Askaban
7. Marc Anderson, an American technopreneur created Mosaic, which was the first of its kind.
Later, he went on to develop something big which was ultimately bought by Microsoft. What did
Marc create and what was his second product?
Answer: The first browser (Mosaic) and he later created Netscape Navigator.

8. “Craydon” was the first of its kind built on the outskirts of London. What?
Answer: The first airport

9. What did Douglas Engelbart create which brought in a revolution in the field of personal
computing?
Answer: The computer mouse

10. What was Bill Gates studying in Harvard when he along with Paul Allen dropped out from
this prestigious university to lay the foundation stone of Microsoft?
Answer: Law

Guest Blogger: Abhijith Kumar (abhijith.kumar@ymail.com)

1. The first ocean explorers from Europe were: The Portuguese.

2. Who built the first commercially successful stream boat? Robert Futton.




Internet Quiz:

1. What is the expansion of the acronym FTP?

2. What is the name of the latest Microsoft search engine?

3. If you want to conduct a phrase search in Google, you should enclose the phrase in ___

4. Which web site’s URL starts with the text https://?

5. What is a main function of a modem?

6. What is the name of a file format of a video?

7. What is the name of the basic language used for creating web pages?

8. What is meant by a protocol with reference to the Internet?
9. One giga byte (GB) is equal to how many mega bytes (MB)?

10. To listen to voice / music in your computer, it should have a ______

11. What is the name for the clickable word / phrase in a web page?

12. What if the formal name for a web address?

13. In which folder can you save e-mail messages that are not yet ready to be sent to its
recipient(s)?

14. What should you do if you want to visit a web page again, but don’t want to save it or
remember its address?

15. Which icon you should click on your browser if you want to prevent a page from completely
downloading to your computer?

16. In informal communication through chat, in forums, and by e-mail messages, some people
use the word LOL. What does LOL mean?

17. In the Internet world, if you send / post messages using all capitalized letters / words, it
amounts to _________

18. Which is the most common way for a virus to enter your computer?

19. Which menu you’ve to click on your browser to get a list of all the web sites you’ve visited,
say over a period of three days?
20. Say you want to send e-mail to two persons without the first person knowing that you’ve sent
the e-mail to the second person. How can you accomplish this?

21. What’s a search query in Google to find cake recipes but not chocolate cake recipes?

22. Phishing means someone through e-mail is illegally trying to get your personal and
confidential information: TRUE or FALSE?

23. The word blog is derived from which two words?

24. How to send a file, which is larger than that allowed by an e-mail service provider, through
e-mail attachment?

25. To create strong passwords, you should use ten or more characters which are a combination
of letters, special characters, and numbers: TRUE or FALSE?
Quiz answers:

1. File Transfer Protocol

2. Bing

3. Quotes

4. Secure web sites

5. To convert analog signals into digital and vice versa

6. MPEG

7. HTML (HyperText Markup Language)

8. Standards of communication between two or more computers

9. 1024

10. Sound card

11. Hypertext

12. URL (Uniform Resource Locator)

13. Draft

14. Bookmark the page

15. Stop

16. Laughing out Loud

17. Shouting

18. E-mail attachments

19. History

20. Use the BCC (Blind Carbon Copy) field
21. Cake recipes –chocolate

22. TRUE

23. weB Log

24. By compressing / splitting the file

25. TRUE




40 Quiz Questions on Geography:

1. Which is the country with longest coastline in the world?
Ans Canada.

2. Which is the smallest of the 50 states in the US?
Ans Rhode Island

3. Which is the capital of Finland?
Ans Helsinki

4. Which are the countries known as ABC countries?
Ans Argentina, Brazil, Chile

5. What is the world’s oldest surviving republic?
Ans San Marino

6. Which country holds the lowest infant mortality rate?
Ans Singapore (2.3 deaths/1000 births – 2008)

7. When is the Independence Day of Argentina?
Ans 9 July

8. Which are the countries called BRIC nations?
Ans Brazil, Russia, India, China

9. Which country holds the highest infant mortality rate?
Ans Angola (182.3 deaths/1000 births – 2008)
10. Which is the smallest country in the world?
Ans Vatican city (0.44 sq km)

11. Which is the currency of Malaysia?
Ans Ringgit

12. What you mean by “Ha-Mossad le-Modiin ule-Tafkidim Meyuhadim” ?
This is the full name of “Mossad”(Israel), one of the most active intelligence agency in the
world. The meaning is “Institute for Intelligence and Special Tasks”

13. Who is the first woman elected as the President of Argentina?
Ans Cristina Fernandez de Kirchner

14. Which country holds highest population density?
Ans Monaco (42,143 per sq mi- 2008)

15. Which country holds lowest population density?
Ans Western Sahara 2.7 per sq mi – 2008

16. Which country have the highest GDP per Capita?
Ans Qatar ($87,600 – 2008)

17. Which country have the lowest GDP per Capita ?
Ans Zimbabwe ( $200 – 2008)

18. Which country holds the highest inflation rate?
Ans Zimbabwe (12,563% – 2008)

19. Which country holds the lowest inflation rate?
Ans Nauru ( 3.6% – 2008)

20. Which is the only US state which borders one other state only?
Ans Maine

21. Which country belongs to highest life expectancy?
Ans Andorra (82.7 years– 2007)

22. Which country belongs to lowest life expectancy?
Ans Swaziland (32 years – 2007)

23. Which stretch of water separates Alaska from Russia?
Ans The Bering Strait.
24. Which country holds lowest literacy rate?
Ans Burkina Faso (23.6% – 2008)

25. Which country holds the smallest population in the world ?
Ans Vatican City (920 – Feb 2006)

26. What is the name of scottish flag
Ans The Saltire

27. By area, after Russia, which is the largest country in Europe?
Ans Ukraine

28. What is the name of the stretch of water between the English mainland and the Isle of Wight?
Ans Solent

29. What is nicknamed ‘The Coathanger’ in Australia?
Ans The Sydney Harbour Bridge

30. What is the modern-day name for Mesopotamia?
Ans Iraq

31. What is the world’s oldest-surviving republic?
Ans San marino

32. Which English town has waterways called The Backs?
Ans Cambridge

33. In which country is the Aswan Dam?
Ans Egypt

34. What mountain is known as The Tiger of the Alps?
Ans The Matterhorn

35. Rabat is the capital of which country?
Ans Morocco

36. Which country is bordered by both the Atlantic and Indian Oceans?
Ans Republic of South Africa

37. Which US state contains Yosemite National Park?
Ans California.

38. Which river flows through Baghdad?
Ans Tigris

39. In which country is the Serengeti National Park?
Ans Tanzania.

40. Which Italian city is built around the base of Mount Vesuvius?
Ans Naples.

History of Prime Ministers
April 25, 2010 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. Which Prime Minister got assassinated and left office on the 6th September 1966?

2. Which Australian Prime Minister had 11 years, 8 months and 23 days in office?

3. Who was the first President of the United States and the first Commander in Chief of the
Continental Army?

4. Which Former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom was the first Prime Minister under
Victoria

5. I was born 12th February 1809, had 4 children, worked as a lawyer and was a Prime Minister
of the United States

6. Which Australian Prime Minister addressed the nation on radio that we are in war with Japan?

7. Which United Kingdom Prime Minister was in office from 16th October 1964 to 19th June
1970?

8. I was the 31st Prime Minister of the United States of America and I was preceded by Calvin
Coolidge, Who Am I?

9. Which Former Prime Minister of New Zealand was succeeded by Jenny Shipley and was in
office for 7 years?

10. How many years did Prince Otto von Bismarck stay in office?

11. Who was the 4th Prime Minister of Jamaica and when did he start in office?

Quiz Answers:
1. Hendrik Frensch Verwoerd

2. John Howard

3. George Washington

4. Sir Robert Peel

5. Abraham Lincoln

6. John Curtin

7. Harold Wilson

8. Herbert Hoover

9. Jim Bolger

10. 19 Years

11. Michael Manley and Started 2nd March 1972




Interesting trivia about cities and capitals
April 8, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Interesting facts about capital cities and historical facts:

1. London:
The founder of this city was “King Lood”. In 17th BC, King Lud developed a city and named it
as “sear Lud” ( meaning Lud’s city). Afterwards, the city name was changed by the kings to
“Sear Ludeun”. After some time, the Romans used to call it by the name as “Landineum”. After
some years the name “London’’ was fixed and the same name is being continued.

2. Addis Ababa: Capital of Ethiopia . In native language, the meaning of the capital name is
“new flower”. It is said that in the half of the 20th century, the wife of the Emperor Menilek
suggested this name. In Spanish language, the meaning of Addis Ababa is “heaven”.
3. Havana: The capital of “Cuba”. It derived its name from the name of “Habaguevanex”, the
leader of “Torino” people.

4. Bhagyanagaram: presently it is being called as “Hyderabad”, the capital of “Andhrapradesh”,
a southern state in India. Bhagyanagaram derived its name from the name of “Bhagyamati”, a
noble royal lady of kingdom of Hyderabad , lived in 17th century.

5. City of Seven Hills: There are two cities bearing this name.

A. Rome: Capital of Italy.

B. Tirumala: The famous Hindu pilgrimage centre in the state of Andhra Pradesh, in South India,
It is the abode of Sri Lord Venkateswara and is regarded as the richest pilgrimage centre, next to
Vatican City.




25 Software quiz questions
October 15, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Software Quiz:

1. What are the two main types of software?

2. Windows XP is an example of what type of software?

3. ASP is acronym for ________

4. What is the basic programming language used for creating web pages?

5. An operating system controls all the resources of a computer: TRUE or FALSE?

6. Word processor software allows you to create _________ to perform repetitive functions
better and faster

7. Application software is developed using one or more of _________

8. You have to use a _______ software to reduce the size of a file

9. What is the quickest way, in Windows XP, to find out the size of a file whose icon, say is on
the Desktop?
10. What does the acronym RTOS stand for?

11. What is the name of the software that comes bundled with Windows XP that you can use to
create un-formatted text documents?

12. A mobile phone has what type of operating system in it?

13. What is the general name of the software that helps you, among others, to develop financial
models?

14. What is the name of the popular presentation software from Microsoft?

15. A presentation software facilitates to generate various types of graphs, including 3D bar
graphs and pie charts: TRUE or FALSE?

16. Which menu option you’ve to select, as the first step, when you right-click on an empty
space on the Desktop, in Windows XP, to change the screen resolution?

17. What does the acronym RDBMS stand for?

18. What is the name of the language that helps you build queries to extract information from
databases?

19. What are the two keyboard shortcuts, in Windows XP, to copy all the files in a folder?

20. _________ software can prevent the virus attack on your computer

21. Pick the “odd-one” out: Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Word, and Chrome

22. How to quickly create a table in Word without using the Table menu?

23. Through disk partition, it’s possible to use two operating systems on the same computer:
TRUE or FALSE?

24. In a spreadsheet, the intersection of a row and a column is known as a _________

25. If hardware can be compared to a pen, software can be compared to which of the following:
eraser, sharpener, ink, pencil?

Answers to Computer Quiz:

1. Systems software and Application Software
2. Systems software

3. Active Server Pages

4. HTML (HyperText Markup Language)

5. TRUE

6. Macros

7. Programming Languages

8. Compression

9. By moving the mouse cursor over the icon

10. Real Time Operating System

11. Notepad

12. RTOS

13. Spreadsheet

14. PowerPoint

15. TRUE

16. Properties

17. Relational Database Management System

18. SQL (Structured Query Language)

19. Ctrl+A (to select all the files), Ctrl+C (to copy the files)

20. Antivirus

21. Word; all others are the names of web browsers

22. By clicking the Insert Table icon

23. TRUE
24. Cell

25. Ink



10 quiz questions on English Premier League
January 15, 2010 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Quiz questions of the day:

First domain name that was ever registered – symbolics.com (on March 15, 1985).

First domain name that was ever created - nordu.net (on January, 1985).

EPL Quiz questions:

Compiled by: Geetanav Ojha, Kerala.

1. What was formed as the on 20 February 1992 following the decision of clubs in the Football
League First Division to break away from The Football League, which was originally founded in
1888?

2. What was created by Royal Jewellers Asprey of London weighing 25 kg (56 lb), and is 76 cm
(30 in) tall, 43 cm (17 in) wide and 25 cm (9.8 in) deep?

3. Who is the highest goal scorer till date in the EPL?

4. Turf Moor is the home to which Premier League team which was in the recent news for
defeating ‘The Reds’ (Manchester United) in a totally unexpected encounter?

5. Sir Alex Fergusson, Kenny Dalglish, Arsene Wenger and ________ . Who is missing from the
list?

6. What unique achievement is held by David James in Premier League history?

7. Who scored the 1000th goal for Manchester United in its 4-1 defeat by Middlesbrough in
2005-06 season ?

8. Which Premier League giant was founded on 14 March 1905 at The Rising Sun pub (now The
Butcher’s Hook) ?
9. Which company was the principal sponsor of the Premier League from 1993 to 2001 before
Barclays stepped in?

10. What is the maximum number of games a team plays in the entire Premier League season?

Answers to quiz questions:

1. FA Premier League (English Premier League)

2. The Premier League Trophy

3. Alan Shearer (260)

4. Burnley

5. Jose Morinho. These are the only managers who have won the Premier League. No English
manager has won it!

6. Highest number of appearances in Premier League

7. Christiano Ronaldo

8. Chelsea

9. Carling

10. 38 ( a total of 20 teams participate)


Quiz on Mahatma Gandhi – 2
June 22, 2010 By Krishna Leave a Comment



1. Which title conferred by the British Government was returned by Gandhiji during the non-
cooperation movement after the Jallianwala Bagh massacre?

2. The violent incident in which place in February 1922 led to the calling off the Non-
Cooperation movement in India?

3. Two companions of Gandhiji died in the Aga Khan Palace jail during the Quit India
movement. One was his wife, Kasturba Gandhi. Who was the other?
4. What was special about the annual Congress session held at Belgaum in 1924?

5. Presently which famous and heritage route is the National Highway no. 228?

6. After returning from South Africa, who asked Mahatma Gandhi to take an all-India tour to
know the real India and who was later referred as the guru of Gandhiji?


7. Which French woman was a staunch Gandhi follower and was baptized as Madelline Slade?

8. Which place in Delhi was Gandhiji assassinated on 30th January 1948 by Nathuram Godse?

9. Which commission was formed to enquire into the assassination of Mahatma Gandhi?

10. Who played the role of Mahatma Gandhi in Richard Attenborough’s Oscar winning movie,
Gandhi?


Answers to Gandhi quiz:

1. Kaiser-e-Hind

2. Chauri-Chaura, Uttar Pradesh (a police station was set on fire killing several polimen)

3. His Secretary, Mahadev Desai

4. It was the only Congress session presided over by Gandhiji

5. The route of the Dandi March

6. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

7. Meeraben

8. Birla Bhavan, New Delhi

9. Kapur Commission

10. Ben Kingsley
Chelsea football club quiz
December 8, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. When was the Club founded?

2. Name the owner of the club?

3. Name the two nick names of the club?

4. How many times has the club been the England Champions?

5. What is the name of the club’s home ground?

6. In which position did the club end in the 2008-09 premier league?

7. At present (October 2009) who is the first choice goalkeeper for the club?

8. Which animal is there in the centre of the club’s crest?

9. Name the team’s captain?

10. Of the club’s current players which player has made the most appearances?

11. Name the first team coach of the club?

12. How many times has the club won the FA cup?

13. What is the color of the club’s home jersey?

14. In which year did the club reach their first UEFA champions league final?

15. Which brand is currently manufacturing the club’s kit?

Quiz answers:

1. 14 March 1905

2. Roman Abramovich

3. The pensioners , The Blues

4. Three(3)
5. Stamford Bridge

6. 3rd

7. Petr Cech

8. Lion

9. John Terry

10. Frank Lampard

11. Carlo Ancelotti

12. Five (5)

13. Blue

14. 2008

15. Adidas



10 Interesting facts on countries, Hitler, Churchill
March 21, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment



1. Brazil was discovered by-Pedro Alwarez Kabral while “Sandwich Islands were discovered by
Captain Cook. Vasco-Da-Gama founded the sea route to India. He landed at a village called
“Kappakadavu”, near Calicut, (Kerala state), situated on the western seacoast in South India, on,
April 16, 1498.


2. Christopher Columbus founded the American continent (Caribbean Islands). But, USA was
discovered by Amerigo Vestacchi,a navigator of Italy.


3. Religious sentiment: It is a crime either sneezing or coughing in a church in Nebraska State in
America.
4. Nails of fingers of hands grow four times more speedily than the nails of toes.


5. Honey: It never gets spoiled so easily and remains tasteful for a pretty long time. The honey
preserved in the vessels and which were kept along the Mummies (dead bodies of the ancient
Egypt kings), remained afresh even today, as discovered by the archeologists.


6. Smeling salt: The actual chemical substance is-“Ammonium carbonate”. When a person
becomes unconscious (without any serious head injuries), if this salt is kept near his nose, the
patient become conscious (recovers).




7. Potatoes were first found in the dry lands of Peru country.




8. Favorite movie of Adolph Hitler–The King Kong (1933).




9. Umpire state building (in New York): 1million bricks were used for its construction.

10. Winston Churchill, the famous ex-Prime minister of Britain, was born as a premature baby,
(in seventh month).



Interesting trivia and facts about animals
May 23, 2010 By Krishna Leave a Comment



Some interesting trivia about animals, scientists and great leaders:




1. In Iceland, the government laws do not allow the persons to keep the dogs as pet animals.




2. Octopus has three hearts.


3. Crocodiles can’t move their tongues and also can’t chew any thing. But their digestion
capacity is very effective and they can even digest the steel-nails.


4. Whales: Their weight is approximately 160 tons and is equal to weight of 3o elephants. The
baby water whale can swim 22 miles per hour and drinks 130 gallons milk in a day. They can
store 1000 gallons of water in their bodies, each.



5. Enamel is 10 times stronger than the tooth.


6. The smallest complete meaningful word in English language is “Go”.


7. Golden city in India: Jaisalmer city (Rajasthan). Its circumference is 35 kilometers. All the
buildings in that city are constructed by the locally available yellow stone, and the entire city
shines like gold in the sunlight, hence he name.
8. The milk of the camel never gets spoiled, that means the milk never breaks into solid and
liquid parts.


9. Gold fish can remember anything, just for three minutes only.


10. Only the male frogs can produce the sounds like “beka beka”.


11. To produce one liter of honey, the honey bees have to secure it from one million flowers,
such a tedious task.


12. The teeth of the rat grow throughout its life (as long as it lives).


13. The just born kangaroo is only 1 inch in length.


14. Among all the animals, only chimpanzee has the intelligence to recognize its appearance in
the mirror.



10 interesting animal facts
June 2, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment



10 Interesting trivia:


1. Owl is the only bird which could see the colour blue.


2. Parrots and rabbits could see their back as they also have eyes at their back.


3. Humming birds can also fly backwards.
4. Butter flies taste with their feet.


5. A male moth can identify a female moth easily even it is a mile away from it.


6. Snails have nearly 25,000 teeth.


7. Baby elephants can drink over a 80 litres of milk a day.


8. Lizards are the only livingbeing which does’nt drink water throughout it’s life.


9. Dogs are very friendly with humans than with dogs themselves.


10. In africa termites are fried and eaten just like popcorn.


Facts are compiled by: S.Aishwarya, 9-B, Mahathma Gandhi Centenary Vidyalaya

Tennur,Trichy-17, Kerala



1. The disease, that occurred to the humans, due to the excretory waste of the birds is:


Answer: Psittacosis disease




2. The animal that can see it’s image in the mirror is:


Answer: Chimpanzee


3. “ZOONOTIC DAY” is celebrated every year on:
Answer: July 6th.


4. The bird that can fly equally either to front side or towards back is:


Humming Bird


5. The bacteria that causes “Anthrax “disease, lives in the form of spores(able to cause
infection):


Answer: for 30—40 years.


6. The vitamin which helps the animals for early recovery from the wounds is:


Answer: Vitamin “A”.


7. “Emu” birds lives for:


Answer: 60 years.

8. Camel’s milk:


Answer: This milk never forms into curd.


9. The only animal and leprosy:


Answer: Armadillos-the only animal (like man), suffers from this dreadful disease-‘leprosy”. No
other animal gets this disease.


10. Chameleon:
Even though, it is blind, still it can change its colors and bodily appearance and also adopts itself
to the surroundings.

7 Interesting facts and trivia
February 8, 2007 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. Leaning Tower of Pisa (in Italy):


The construction of it was started on August 9, 1173 AD. It took 200 years to complete the
construction of that monument.

2. The ‘’Traffic Signals’’ – operated by the electricity, for the first time in the world, were started
on August 5, 1914 in Cleveland area of Ohio State in America.

3. Lion: The laziest animal in the animal kingdom. It spends 20hours in a day either in rest or in
sleep.


4. Elephants: Can recognize the smell of banana from a distance of 20 kilometers.

5. First passenger train in India:



On 16th April 1853, a train with around 400 passengers, travelled from Bore Bandar (in
Bombay) to Kalian (in Thane district), state of Bombay province (now Maharashtra State),
covering a distance of 34 kilometers. That famous first engine (used in India on that day) is now
kept in railway museum in New Delhi, The Capital of India. Still it is in running condition and
the fuel is coal.



6. Cleopatra: The famous beautiful queen of Egypt used to take bath with donkey’s milk, in
order to keep her skin healthy and shiny. She lived for 39 years (69-30 BC).


7. Robert Clive: He was the person who was responsible for the establishment of British
colonial rule in India, as he defeated the Bengal Nawab ‘’Siraj –Ud-Daula’’ near a place called
“Plasy’’ in a battle fought on 26th January 1757, (to some extent by cunning method). He was
honored with the title “Baron of Plasy”.
But later on, he faced so many allegations like corruption, etc. including the manner of winning
the above battle and was asked explanation in the British Parliament. As he could not in a
position to tolerate the stress due to these legal charges and getting bad name, he committed
suicide on 22nd November 1774.


The Golden rule is: ‘’to fulfill our aims, our ways and means also must be in right order. Never
resort to illegal ways for immediate gains”.



Unsolved mathematical problems (Millenium prizes)
August 12, 2010 By Krishna 2 Comments



Millennium prize is given to mathematicians who solve seven most difficult problems in
mathematics listed by The Clay Mathematics Institute of Cambridge, Massachusetts (CMI).
Mathematician who solves any of these 7 problems will get 1 million dollar prize. The seven
Millennium Prize Problems were chosen by the founding Scientific Advisory Board of CMI and
were announced at a meeting held in Paris in 2000.


Millenium prize once again attracted worldwide attention after Indian engineer Vinay
Deolalikar came out with research paper on most difficult computer science problem, P and
NP. Click here to read his research paper on P is not equal to NP.


Vinay Deolalikar is an Indian citizen born in New Delhi and is now a Principal Research
Scientist at HP labs. He completed Masters in Electrical Engineering at the IIT, Mumbai and
done Ph.D in USA.

7 unsolved Mathematical problems:

1. Yang-Mills and Mass Gap: On elementary particles and mass gap

2. Riemann Hypothesis: On prime numbers

3. Poincaré Conjecture (1904): On three dimensional spheres. This problem was solved by
Grigory Perelman. But, he turned down the prize money (4.5 crore rupees).

4. P vs NP Problem: The speed at which a computer can accomplish a task. Indian
mathematicianVinay Deolalikar (HP engineer) submitted his solution problem. It is waiting for
approval. According to him, P is not equal to NP. Stephen Cook and Leonid Levin formulated
the P (i.e., easy to find) versus NP (i.e., easy to check) problem independently in 1971.

5. Navier-Stokes Equation: Unsolved problem for more than 100 years.

6. Hodge Conjecture: On algebraic cycles

7. Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer Conjecture: On rational points and zeta function.

Despite so much progress made in the last century, still some crucial mathematical problems
remain unsolved. Only one problem was solved in the last 10 years.



Quiz questions for KBC 4
August 8, 2010 By Krishna 1 Comment



In Kaun Banega Crorepati, 60% of questions test your knowledge on either current affairs or
basics. So, I am concentrating more on such type of questions.


KBC online quiz:


1. First Indian Swine flu case was reported in?


Answer: Hyderabad in May, 2009. Pune reported maximum number of deaths (310 so far).
H1N1 strain of Influenza virus is the most causative factor.


2. HTML stands for?


Answer: HyperText Markup Language. 4 options may confuse you. Don’t take it easy.


3. Which team won the 2010 T20 cricket world cup?


Answer: England. They defeated Australia in the final.
4. Which team won the 2010 FIFA world cup?


Answer: Spain. Spain never won it before.


5. First International Twenty20 cricket match played between?


Answer: Australia Vs New Zealand in Auckland in 2005.


6. Who was the first US Secretary of War?


Answer: Henry Knox. The first US Secretary of State was Thomas Jefferson. First US president
was George Washington.


Secretary of Defence replaced Secretary of war in 1947.


7. Which city among four below does not have either principal seat or benches of Madhya
Pradesh high court?

Indore, Bhopal, Gwalior and Jabalpur


Answer: Bhopal (Capital of Madhya Pradesh). Principal seat is in Jabalpur.


8. Who was the first recipient of Param Vir Chakra?


Answer: Major Som Nath Sharma. Param Vir Chakra is the highest gallantry award while
Bharat Ratna is the highest Civilian award in India. Ashok Chakra is the highest gallantry award
during peace period.


(KBC tip: Try to get complete idea on various awards)
9. Who created James Bond character?


Answer: Ian Fleming. James Bond is a fictional character who works as Navy commander for
British Secret Intelligence service.


10. Which is the longest purana?


Answer: Skanda Purana. Puranas were written by Ved Vyasa. There are 18 major Puranas.


(KBC tip: You should have basic knowledge on religious writings and places).



14 Interesting trivia
July 23, 2010 By Krishna Leave a Comment



14 Interesting General knowledge bits:


1. The last time Green cards were green was in 1964.


2. More than 40,000 parasites and 250 types of bactria are exchanged during a typical french
kiss.


3. Every US president with a beard has been republican.


4. Most people who read the word ‘yawning’ will yawn.


5. Manhattan Island of New York city was purchased for $24 from the algonquian Indians in
1624.
6. The ‘G’ in ‘g-string’ stands for groin.


7. Jumbo was the favorite name of a “circus elephant”. The wait of that animal was 6.5 tons.
This was an African elephant, which was purchased by the zoo managers in London. Then in
1882, it was sold to an American circus company. This elephant was so attractive and liked by
everybody.


Bad luck: In the month of September, 1885, while this elephant was crossing the railway track, a
train dashed this elephant. Both this elephant and the driver of the engine, died on this spot itself.
But the word “JUMBO” remained in English language, as a living thing, forever.


8. Mummys (Tombs of kings) of Egypt:


The tombs were plundered by thieves many times, but the tomb of King Tutankhamen, in the
valley of kings was untouched for 3300years. The tomb was discovered in 1922. Archeologists
were amazed to find gold jewels and the king’s clothing was intact.


9. People of Finland takes more amount of coffee than all the people, all over the world.


10. The sweat of the dog goes out of the body, through its mouth (but not through the skin as in
other animals).


11. Polygraph (Lie Detector) was invented by: John A Larson.


12. Muslim king in India, namely, Kutubuddhin Aibuk, died while playing Cogan or Polo game.


13. “S” shaped sea is –Atlantic Ocean.


14. Color television telecast was introduced first of all in USA in 1951.


15. The other name for London city is: Modern Babylonia.
11. Costa Rica, the only country in the whole world, without army (military).


12. The first postage stamp in the world was released on 6th May 1840 in Great Britain.


13. Great fire of London: It happened on 2nd September, 1666. In the fateful night of that day,
fire broke out first of all in a bakery and continued for three days, and 80 thousand people
became homeless. 10,000 houses were gutted in that fire, including famous st. Cathedral. The
number of people died is not known. The incident occurred due to the carelessness and
incompetence of the city mayor, viz; Thomas Blood worth.



14. A horrible incident: Ajathasatru, famous king of Magadha Empire (India) of around 300
BC, arrested his own father (Bindusara) and kept him in jail and starved him without giving food
and the father died in the jail itself.


Interesting trivia and facts about animals
May 23, 2010 By Krishna Leave a Comment



Some interesting trivia about animals, scientists and great leaders:
1. In Iceland, the government laws do not allow the persons to keep the dogs as pet animals.

2. Octopus has three hearts.

3. Crocodiles can’t move their tongues and also can’t chew any thing. But their digestion
capacity is very effective and they can even digest the steel-nails.

4. Whales: Their weight is approximately 160 tons and is equal to weight of 3o elephants. The
baby water whale can swim 22 miles per hour and drinks 130 gallons milk in a day. They can
store 1000 gallons of water in their bodies, each.


5. Enamel is 10 times stronger than the tooth.

6. The smallest complete meaningful word in English language is “Go”.
7. Golden city in India: Jaisalmer city (Rajasthan). Its circumference is 35 kilometers. All the
buildings in that city are constructed by the locally available yellow stone, and the entire city
shines like gold in the sunlight, hence he name.


8. The milk of the camel never gets spoiled, that means the milk never breaks into solid and
liquid parts.

9. Gold fish can remember anything, just for three minutes only.

10. Only the male frogs can produce the sounds like “beka beka”.

11. To produce one liter of honey, the honey bees have to secure it from one million flowers,
such a tedious task.

12. The teeth of the rat grow throughout its life (as long as it lives).

13. The just born kangaroo is only 1 inch in length.


14. Among all the animals, only chimpanzee has the intelligence to recognize its appearance in
the mirror.



Interesting facts behind kiss
March 22, 2010 By Krishna 4 Comments


Some interesting facts about kisses.

1. Study of Kisses is called Philemotology.

2. 34 muscles work synchronously in kissing.

3. People on average spend 336 hours in kissing.

4. 5 million bacteria exchanged during kissing.

5. Orbicularis Oris is called as kissing muscle.

6. Kiss is useful in blood circulation ans delays ageing process.
7. During Kissing, Face tilts towards right side in 80% of cases. Reason: Emotions are controlled
by right side (Hemi sphere) of the brain.



Abraham Lincoln and 7 number
March 2, 2010 By Krishna 2 Comments


Abraham Lincoln and 7:

1. He was the 16th president of America- 1+6=7.

2. In his name, there are 7 letters.

3. He was sworn in as a member of American Congress on-7-12-1847.

4. He has 7 debates with Stephen Douglas whose name also contains 7 letters each.

5. He fought Slavery which contains-7 letters.

6. He was a member in state legislature for 7 years.

8. When he became president of America, he appointed 7 cabinet ministers.

9. His best military general U.S. Grant has 7 letters in his name.

10. Lincoln died a few minutes after 7 a.m (April 15, 1865).

The above incidents in the life of Lincoln were may be accidental or incidental.




10 interesting points
February 12, 2010 By Krishna Leave a Comment




1. Lightening that appears in the sky: It is momentary (blink of the eye-lid) and is equal to
hundred million volts of electricity.
2. Chromosomes: Human-beings contain 48 chromosomes. The kray fish type animals contain
200 chromosomes.


3. Geep: The living creature born to sheep and the goat, after their sexual union is called “Geep”.


4. Life-span of sharks: They live for 100 years, like humans.


5. The last animal in the dictionary is the Zyzzyva, a tropical weevil.


6. Kiwi birds are blind, they hunt by smell.


7. A bee must visit 4,000 flowers in order to make one tablespoon of honey.


8. Zebras can’t see the colour orange.


9. A lion’s roar is so loud that it can hear up to a distance of five miles.


10. Dolphins actually sleep with their eyes wide open.




Lincoln Vs Kennedy: Unbelievable
January 16, 2010 By Krishna 2 Comments


Similarities between Lincoln and Kennedy:

You may call it as accident or incident (GOD’s intervention), the comparison between them is
quiet beyond human comprehension.

1. Abraham Lincoln elected to congress in 1846.
John F Kennedy elected to congress in 1946.

2. Lincoln became US president in 1860.

Kennedy became president in 1960.

3. Lincoln – Letters in his last name are 7.

Kennedy – Letters in his last name are 7.

4. Lincoln often quotes about Shakespeare and also from Bible in his speech.

Kennedy also quotes frequently from the holy Bible and William Shakespeare.

5. Kennedy and Lincoln both worked in military.

6. Both are fought for human rights.




7. Lincoln’s grandfather name is Abraham.

Kennedy’s grandfather name is John.

8. Lincoln born as a second son to his parents.
Kennedy also was second son to their parents.




9. One of his sons died while Lincoln was in white house.


His second son died while Kennedy was in white house.


10. Lincoln often says that “shooting of president with pistol is very easy” as he disliked body
guards.

Kennedy also often said same thing “The shooting of American president is easy.” He was never
afraid of death.

11. In the year of his death, Lincoln received about 80 letters about threatening him.

Kennedy also received 80 letters in the year of his death about threatening him.

12. Lincoln was shot on Friday and died on Saturday.

Kennedy died on Friday.

13. Bullet passed through Lincoln’s head.

Bullet passed through Kennedy’s head.
14. Lincoln wife was at his side at the time of murder.

Kennedy’s wife was also at his side at the time of murder.

15. Lincoln was advised by a police officer (His name is Kennedy) not to go to Ford theatre.

Kennedy was advised by the secretary (His name is Lincoln) not to go to Dallas.

16. Andrew Johnson was the president of America after Lincoln’s death.

Lyndon Johnson was the president of America after Kennedy’s death.

17. Andrew was born in 1808. Lyndon was born in 1908.

Both became US presidents at 50 years of age.

18. John Wilk Booth, who assassinated Lincoln, was born in 1839.

Lee Harvey Oswald, who assassinated Kennedy, was born in 1939.

19. One peculiar thing:

The theatre where Lincoln was assassinated was Ford theatre.
The car in which Kennedy was killed belongs to Ford Company’s manufacturer; the name of the
car is “Lincoln Limo gene”.

Kennedy was shot from a warehouse and his assassin ran and hid in a theatre.
20. Lincoln was shot in a theatre and his assassin ran and hid in a warehouse.



25 Interesting facts and trivia
August 31, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


25 interesting facts:

1. A violin actually contains 70 separate pieces of wood.

2. By recycling just one glass bottle, the amount of energy that is being saved is enough to light a
100 watt bulb for four hours.
3. Buckingham Palace has over six hundred rooms.

4. Niagara Falls actually stopped flowing in 1848 for about 20 hours because there was ice that
was blocking the Niagara River.

5. The colors yellow, red, and orange are used in fast food restaurants because those are the
colors that stimulate hunger.

6. If all the salt were to be extracted from the Earth’s oceans, you would have enough salt to
cover all of the continents five feet deep.

7. If someone was to fly once around the surface of the moon, it would be equal to a round trip
from New York to London.

8. Bamboo plants can grow up to 36 inches in a day.

9. A leech has 32 brains.

10. Australia has had stamps that actually look like gems. In 1995 and 1996 they used a special
technology to make the stamps look like diamonds and opals.

11. A lion’s roar is so loud that it can be heard five kilometers away.

12. There are five million scent receptors located in a human beings nose.

13. The most recycled product in the world is the automobile.

14. “Dreamt” is the only English word that ends in the letters “mt”.

15. The microwave was invented after a researcher walked by a radar tube and a chocolate bar
melted in his pocket.

16. Scientists have determined that having guilty feelings may actually damage your immune
system.

17. The first modern toothbrush was invented in China. Its bristles came from hogs hair or the
mane of a horse that were then put into ivory handles.

18. The Great Pyramids used to be as white as snow because they were encased in a bright
limestone that has worn off over the years.

19. A Canadian Tour company offers a two-day course in igloo building.
20. In China, people eat a bar of chocolate for every 1,000 chocolate bars eaten by the British.

21. The slowest growing finger nail is on the thumb nail and the fastest growing is the finger nail
on the middle finger.

22. An olive tree can live up to 1500 years.

23. The word Spain means “the land of rabbits.”

24. When the Statue of Liberty was moved from France to the United States, 214 crates were
used to transport it. The Statue was also reduced to 350 pieces.

25. According to research, the most productive workday is Tuesday and the least productive is
Friday.



Interesting facts: Do you know?
January 18, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Do you Know?

1. Waste-material from ice-cream preparation:

Certain food products are used in preparation of the ice-cream. The remaining waste-material
(after the formation of ice-cream), is not wasted and will be given as food to the pigs.

2. Coffee and sex:

It is reported in a survey, conducted recently that those who are in the habit of taking more
amounts of coffee and are showing more interest in sexual desires.

3. Gavel:

The wooden-hammer used by the judges in the court of law is known as gavel.
4. Distance between the moon and the earth:

Moon is moving 1.5 inches away from the earth, each year. Hence, the distance between the two
planets is increasing gradually.

5. Nidus:
The nest where the spider keeps its eggs is called “Nidus”.

6. The word “she” in English language:

The word “She” is used at present to denote the female sex, in the English language. Before it,
the word “Heo” was in use.

7. Almond use in the world:

Out of the entire crop produced in the world, 40% of the almond production is used for the
preparation of Chocolates only.

8. Weight of the Olympic torch:

It s weight is three pounds.

9. The meaning of “Karate”:

The meaning is “a warrior or soldier without weapons with him to defend himself from the
enemies, that is, a help-less person.

10. Biggest seed in the world:

Coconut seed is the biggest seed of all the seeds in the world.

11. Benjamin Franklin and his brothers and sisters:

16 (total number of brothers and sisters)

12. At the time of Graham Bell’s demise:

As a due respect to that great personality, people in Canada and America switched off their
phones, for one minute.

13. Second world-war and Berlin in Germany:

During that war, the grand-alliance countries (enemy countries of Germany), dropped bombs
several times on the zoo of Berlin city but the loss is negligible, as “only one elephant” died in
those raids.

14. Inventor of volley- ball:
“William George Morgan” of Massachusetts State of America invented this ball in 1895 A.D.
itself.

15. Wimbledon tournament:

In the beginning of this tournament, which was started in 1877 A.D., only men were allowed to
play. From 1884 A.D. onwards women were also allowed to participate in these tournaments.

16. Belief in America in science and horoscope:

In that country, the astonishing thing is, more people believe in the horoscope than science. In
that country, there are only 3500 astronomers, when compared to the existing of 15000
astrologers.

17. Appearance of rainbow:
Usually it appears for a short period of time, opposite to the Sun, while it is raining and the time
is before 8 am or after 4 pm. But on
14th –March-1994, it continuously appeared in the sky for six hours in the areas of“Vetherbee”
and Yorkshire of United Kingdom.

18. All about sewing machine:

It was first of all invented in the year 1790 A.D. by “Thomas Saint” of England and at that time,
it was used for stitching leather goods only.

But in 1830A.D. “Dime near” belonging to France invented the sewing machine, meant for
stitching clothes and many lost their daily income due to this invention, they got angry and
damaged this (innocent)machine.


20 interesting quiz questions and statistics
December 26, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment


20 Interesting questions and Statistics:

1. Crown of the statue of liberty: Contains 7 spikes.

2. Dreams: Human beings have more number of dreams during their childhood, when compared
to their teenage period of life.

3. The shortest day in the year is: December, 22nd (in the northern hemisphere).
4. The highest dam in the world: Hoover dam (in USA).

5. The biggest salt lake in the world: Caspian Lake (Asia).

6. The biggest park in the world: Yellow Stone park (USA).

7. The deepest lake in the world: Bicol Lake (3200 feet deep).

8. Play ground of Europe: Switzerland.

9. The first woman president of a country in the world: Maria Espalaperan (Argentina).

10. Granite City in the world: Aberdeen (Britain).

11. 50% of the doctors are women in Finland.

12. Buckingham palace in London has 602 rooms.

13. Japan: Japan imports more number of frogs. Moreover, the streets in Japan don’t have any
specific names for recognition.

14. Honey: It usually does not get spoiled, even you store (keep) it at room temperature for a
long period of time. No other food product has that peculiar quality.

15. Bill Clinton, the ex-president of USA: He sent only two-E-mails during his presidency time.
We need more details about this stat authenticity.

16. Panama Canal: 25,000 people (workers) had lost their lives, at the time of its formation
(while digging, etc.).

17. In USA: 1 new book is published for every 13 minutes in that country.

18. Men are from Mars and Women are from Venus:
A. When compare to women, men can read more correctly the letters in small print.
B. When compare to men, women can hear more clearly the small sounds.

19. India: Highest number of universities in the world.

20. Differences in observation of parents:
A. Fathers always observe the height of their children.
B. Mothers always observe the weight of their children.
7 interesting facts
October 12, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Some curious facts on great leaders, artists and interesting incidents in history.

1. Vladimir Lenin’s dead body:

It is at kept (preserved) in a tomb in the red square area in Moscow city. Lenin was a great
revolutionary leader and died in 1924. Recently, a professor Valerie Bikov (if he is permitted)
said that he would preserve the body of Lenin for another 100 more years, with the help of
modern technology.

2. Monalisa painting:

Pascal Cote (of France), who is doing research on Monalisa portrait, recently brought to the
notice that there were eye-brows on her eyes.

3. Guinness book of world records:




It was printed and published for the first time in the year 1955. Till now, the patent rights on the
book belonged to HIT entertainment organization of Britain. Recently, Gym patison of Canada
purchased he rights on the book for 7000 million dollars.

4. Jecoloterus Renan:

It is the name of the largest sea scorpion (8 feet in length). The remnants of it have been
discovered recently, near Fromm, a border city, in West Germany. It is expected that it belonged
to the period between 460-255 lakhs years of BC.

5. Golden temple in South India:

The name of the temple is “Sri Laxminarayani (Sri Mahalakshmi) Goddess golden temple. This
temple has been constructed recently in a place called “Sripuram”, near Velur, I40 Km from
Chennai in an area of 100 km, at a cost of 6000 million dollars and 1500 kg of gold was utilized.
The gentle man who is responsible for the temple construction is Satish Kumar.

6. Tomb of “Tubman Mummy” in Egypt:

Tub-an-Khayun ruled Egypt around 1000 BC. The tomb of this king was discovered by “Howard
carter” the researcher of Britain, in 1922 AD. Till now the researchers were of the opinion that
this king died (killed) while he was young (in youth stage) due to the conspiracy of relatives
inside the royal palace (power struggle). But latest reports of the scientists confirm that he was
not murdered but died naturally, by falling down from the chariot, when he went for hunting.


7. Horrible historical event:

On March 11, 1689:

“Shambhaji Maharaj” (son of Chatrapathi Sivaji Maharaj) and his adviser “Kavikalash” were
arrested illegally by Mukarrab Khan (the military commander of Aurangzeb), at a place called
Sangameswar.

Then, both the king and his adviser were both tied to camels and also pelted with stones and
dung, thus they were ill-treated. After that, the Mughal emperor put forward the following
condition like this, “if the king surrenders all the forts in the Maratha kingdom to the emperor
and also the Maratha king should convert himself into Islamic religion, then only the king will be
set- free.

But, the king, Shambhaji, refused to accept the above proposal and sang a song praising his own
God, whom he sincerely believes. Then both were kept in jail for 40 days and tortured by
removing their eyes, nails and peeled the skin. Still, the king refused to surrender and lost his life
on March 11th, 1689. Still, the Mogul emperor was not satisfied and ordered that the king’s dead
body should be cut into pieces and be thrown into the nearby river.

The residents of nearby village, by name “Vadhu”, collected all the pieces, by searching
thoroughly in the river and put them in correct manner and performed the final obsequies, as per
the tradition. Shambhaji was honored with the title as “Dharma veer” (Courageous man of
righteousness).


Trivial facts about Animals, History and dreams
August 14, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment
1. Shajahan: The famous Mughal emperor (India), who constructed the world famous Tajmahal
and Red fort, etc., has been given the title, “Prince of builders”.

2. Sitar: This famous musical instrument was invented by “Ameer kushro” ( a musician in
Mughal durbar).

3. Railway track under the sea in Japan: From “Hunue” (main land) to “Hokkedo”( an island in
the sea) was laid down and the length of this underground tunnel is 54km. which is the longest of
its kind in the world.




4. Mother and daughter on the “Mount Everest”, for the first time: Mrs. “Churl Burt” and her
daughter “Nicky” (23 years),the residents of Sydney in Australia, climbed together the mount
Everest and reached its top on 24th May, 2008 at 9.05 am as per the Australian standard of time.

5. Animals that make loudest noises: The Hilary monkeys of Alouta tribe in South America
can make the loudest sounds which can be heard at a faraway distance of 15 km.

6. The biggest in size and heaviest animal: Blue whale. It is also called “Sulfur bottom whale.

7. Children’s growth: The children’s growth is more during winter season (compare to other
seasons). The infants born in the month of “May” are usually 200 gram more in weight, than the
weight of the infants, born in the rest of the months of the year.

8. Life expectancy: Left-handers live “9 years” more than the right-handers on an average.

9. Foot-ball players: They run for about 7 miles (11kilometers) in a single game (during one
match) on an average.
10. Dreams in a year: An individual, usually dreams 1460 times in a year. The peculiar thing is
nobody has any proof to deny that above statement; hence we have to believe that statement
without exception.


Interesting facts on leaders and animals
July 2, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment




1. Roosevelt record: Theodor Roosevelt, the 20th president of America, expressed his New Year
greetings and also personally made shake-hands with 8513 persons, on this day.




2. Movements of eye-lids: The most speedily movable part (muscle) in human body is eye-lid
and we move it 5 times in a second that makes 15000 times in a day (the number is more in
women).




3. Leonard Da- Vinci: He used one hand for writing and another hand for painting and drawing
pictures. Indian star cricketer Sachin Tendulkar bats with right hand and he uses left hand for
writing.


4. About Nokia: Nokia is a world number one cell-phone manufacturing company is located in
Finland. In 1865, the company stared a paper mill with the name “Nokia” and within a short
period, it earned good name and the area where the mill was also became popular with the name
as “Nokia town”. The paper mill was established by “Frederic Ides Tam”.

Later on, the paper mill was converted to “Rubber Company”. After the 2nd world war, Nokia
purchased shares in a cable company and began to produce cables bud could not succeeded in
that business as expected. From 1990 onwards, it started producing mobile phones and stood as
“number one” in the world.

5. National flag of Mozambican: It contains the picture (figure) of AK-47.
6. The queen-house fly lays 1500 eggs per day, on an average.

7. Cat contains “2 pairs” of vocal cards (man contains only 1 pair).

8. The just born Giraffe is of 6 feet in length and the just born “panda’ weight is “4 ounces” only.

9. “Pepsi” was the first business product to be sold in Russia.

10. Michel Jordan, the ex- basket-ball –player of America: He used to shave his head on every
Tuesday and Friday.



Quiz questions and trivia
May 19, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. Batting paradise:

In the history of world cricket, for the first time, 8 centuries were made in only one test match,
played at Antigua in West Indies. Brian Lara also scored highest test score (400) at this ground.

2. Bombay (Mumbai) Stock Exchange (BSE):
It was established in 1875. BSE is still preferred by foreign investors even though NSE is
popular among Indian investors.

3. A mummy, belonging to 3,000 BC was found by the archaeologists in the state of
Uttarpradesh, in India.

4. Monks (religious persons) in India were revolted against the Britishers (foreign rulers) in the
year 1763 AD. (Even though , the Britishers came to India in 1604 AD, solely on business
purpose , but later on they changed their tactics and began to establish their rule in this vast
country and their supremacy was confirmed after winning in the Placy war of 1757).


5. Indian freedom fighters:

The famous patriot namely Sardar Bhagat Singh was sentenced to death (at the age of around 23
years), by the colonial rulers, during the freedom struggle in India and was kept in Lahore central
jail. Another patriot, by name “Jatin Das”, who was also lodged in the same jail, observed
“fasting unto death” (for the release of Bhagat Singh), but his purpose was not fulfilled and he
lost his precious life on the 63rd day of fasting (Bhagat Singh was executed later on).

6. A peculiar and horrible tradition:
In many parts of India, there was a horrible tradition called “Sati sahagamanam”, which means,
if a person dies, his wife (or wives in the case of kings) was also cremated by keeping her on the
funeral fire, along with the dead body of her husband.

Raja Ram Mohan Ray, a noted social reformer, took initiative in this regard and fought sincerely,
legally with the fundamentalists and also by undergoing life-threatening troubles to his life from
the opponents. Finally he was able to convince the then British rulers with his knowledgeable
arguments.

That horrible tradition “Sati” was abolished by the then governor general of India, viz; Lord
William Bentinck in the year 1829-30 AD.


7. Trichology: means the study of the “Hair”.

8. “Bullet proof jackets”: Are made of-Silicon nitrate and jute fiber.

9. Honesty always pays: “Igor Strain Ski”, the noted Holly wood music director was once
requested by a producer of Hollywood to provide music to his movie and the producer offered
4000 dollars. But Strain Ski told the producer that the amount is insufficient to him. The
producer replied, saying that he paid the same above amount to his previous music director.

For that Strain Ski answered in this manner. “Your previous music director was more expert in
music than me. But, I have to strive more hard to reach his level. Hence, I am demanding you
more amount of money for my extra strain of work.”

The producer satisfied and agreed to give the amount as asked by Strain Ski.



12 interesting trivial facts
May 14, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment



1. The country with the longest National Anthem is Greece.

2. The people of the “Hungary” are called as “Magyars”.

3. “Bombay Duck” is a kind of fish.
4. “Sanskrit” is the mother language (just like “Latin” in Europe) to all the languages in India.
India and Germany (the only other country) broadcast Sanskrit Language programmes over their
Radio network channels. The important point is, “Maxmullar”, the famous German philosopher,
learned Sanskrit and became authoritative and extraordinary scholar in that beautiful language.
The most wonderful thing is he never visited India.



5. Katsu Suke, aged 71 years old, from Japan, climbed the Everest, the highest mountain (29,035
feet in height) in the world on 22nd May, 2007 and broke the previous record set up by 70 years
old person of Japan itself.

6. Peter Cellars, a famous Holly wood movie artist died in 1980 and as per the will written y him,
his three children received only 200 dollars per head, and automatically they got disappointment
after seeing that meager amount. But his multimillion dollar estate was given to his 4th wife, 26
years old, “Lynne Frederick”. The pitiable thing is, later on, his daughter became prostitute.

7. Ants never get sleep.

8. In the entire world, there are701 varieties of dogs.

9. Go to any corner of the world, you find a person having the name “Mohammad”.

1o. horrible punishment: The punishment for “masturbation” as per the Indonesias’s laws is
“cutting of the head of that person”.

11. The name the disease “common cold” was first of all diagnosed in 1611 AD in Stanford, in
England. John common, an elderly man had got the patent on that condition.

12. When compared with dull persons, the intelligent people have more amounts of zinc and
calcium in their hair.



10 interesting trivia and curious facts
May 5, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment

1. Once in 60 years: A flower plant (in Mauritius country), by name, “Giant Victorian Regis
Water Lilies, Tale pat palm” gives rise to flowers, once in 60 years and dies.



2. Alfred Hitchcock and Psycho: The famous Hollywood movie maker produced a movie,
namely “Psycho”, in which there was a death scene in bathroom which created terror among
audience. After seeing that horrible incident, many people afraid of even taking shower baths. In
that scene “Janet Lee” acted as the “killed woman”, who later on wrote in her autobiography,
that she never took shower bath in her life, after acting in that film. Hitchcock took 7 days time
to produce that “45 second scene” in the bathroom. The blood that appeared running into the
pipe was actually “the chocolate sauce” (not the real blood).

3. It is impossible to sneeze without closing the eyes.

4. The strongest muscle in our whole body is Tongue muscle. There is some controversy
regarding this.

 5. A peculiar incident regarding self-respect: Rajasthan people especially tribals are known to do
anything to protect their self respect and their beliefs. These communities are known for their
integrity and go to any extent to protect their community, forest and animals. Ex. Salman Khan
case.Actually, this incident took place around 1160 AD in a state, called Rajasthan, in India. The
actual incidence was occurred as follows. There was kingdom, by name “Jaisalmeer kingdom”.
“Salam singh” was the chief of the army staff, of that kingdom.

There was a village called “Kulder” 20 kilometers away from the capital. In those days, there
were 84 other villages around the Kulder village. The people residing in those villages belonged
to the same community and doing business. There was a beautiful lady in that community, who
was seen and liked by the army chief, Salam Singh, who sent a message to the Kulder people
that, he was willing to marry that beautiful woman.


The people who gave utmost importance to their culture and tradition did not agree to that
marriage proposal. The army chief became furious and gave an ultimatum that one month grace
period would be given to them for accepting his proposal, otherwise, he would marry her by
applying force. The villagers discussed the pros and cons among themselves and vacated all the
84 villages one day before the actual deadline day given by the army chief, and left for good.


The army chief went to Kulder, to see only the empty villages, to his astonishment. He could not
trace their whereabouts. Even today, no body knows where they had gone. Almost, it is still a
mystery. The tourists go that place, only to see the “Kulder” village without inhabitants. There
are so many such folklore about the integrity of Rajasthan people in the Indian history.



6. Warner Brothers:The famous Hollywood movie producing company, once searching for a new
actor to act as hero in one of their pictures. Jack Warner, one of the producers, saw the footage of
the screen test of a new actor and immediately got angry with “Mervin Leroy”, who conducted
that screen test and made the following adverse comments, like:
“Why have you wasted 500 dollars (in those days) on this big monkey (new actor)? Had you not
noticed his big ears, before focusing camera on him? His legs and hands are also quite big and
face is not good to look at”.


Believe it or not, later on the same hero became super star in Hollywood cinema field and shined
like anything. His name was “Clark Gable”. And people used to call him as “king”.


7. Longest bridge constructed on the sea:


It was opened for traffic on 1st May, 2000 in China. Its length is 36 kilometers and unites the
two cities “Shanghai and Hyangjha”.


8. “Tug of war” game in Olympics:


This game was allowed to play in Olympics from 1900 – 1920 only. Later on it was removed
from Olympics.

9. Salarjung museum:



The world famous museum situated in Hyderabad city in India. It is having 48000 things of fine
arts, 54000 of different varieties of printed books of yester years. These are secured and collected
from 41 countries.This museum was established by, the 3rd Salarjung, namely “Nawab Meer
Yusuf Alikhan”.

Must see things in Slarjung museum:

A. The big clock: It was brought from “Switzerland”. The specialties in it are, one doll (man)
comes out for every hour from inside the clock and beats the exact number of hours, that means,
the person beats nine times, indicating the time is 9oclock only, and then the doll goes inside.
There is another very tiny man (doll) goes on beating the firewood with axe for every second.

B. Marble stone statue of “Rebecca”, a female covered her head with a fine transparent cloth.

C. Another peculiar statue, on one side it appears as male and on the other side as
female,(through mirror one can see the other side simultaneously).
10. Raga priya (musical lover), a musical orchestra solely managed by the blind, situated in
“Chennai” (Madras). The organizer’s name is “Komagan”. Recently, this orchestra conducted a
musical program continuously for 50 hours and its name is included in the Guinness Book of
World Records.




Interesting facts about wars and Titanic
May 4, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment



1. Titanic ticket:


The Titanic ship sank long back and only very few people survived in that mishap, among them,
Lillian Aapland (a female), was one. At That time, she was only 5 years old and was traveling
along with her parents and four brothers. The family members travelled in third class. She
preserved only one ticket and also one old clock which was not working since that ship sinking
time. She died in the year 2006. When these precious items were auctioned in London, the ticket
was sold out for 33,000 pounds and the clock was sold for 31,000 pounds.


2. Mosquitoes show much interest to bite the persons who just ate the banana, compared to
others.


3. Astronauts can’t weep heartfully, if the situation demands, as there is no gravity in the space,
the tears can’t flow freely.


4. There is no problem of constipation for the children, who were born in the aero planes.


5. The famous scientist, Charles Darwin, tried his level best to create “flying –monkeys’’, as the
off springs of hawks(falcons) and chimpanges,by making them to have sexual contact with each
other.


6. ABout some famous wars in History:
A. War of Waterloo: That took place in the year 1815, between the forces of England under the
command of Duke of Ellington and the forces of France under the leadership of Napoleon
Bonaparte. Napoleon lost the battle, mainly due to his negligence and egoism (once he called the
British as “They are experts in doing business but not battles”.


B. American civil war: This took place between the forces of northern and southern America.
Northern American forces under the leadership of Abraham Lincoln (at that time, he was
president of America) won the battle. The main purpose was about the removal of “slavery” in
USA.


C. Boyar’s war: Took place in South Africa in 1899-1901, between Boyars’ rebels (protestants
belonging to the Dutch) and the British forces. The British banished the slavery, which was liked
by the Boyars.


D. Russian and Japanese war: Occurred in1903 in Japan Sea and Russia was defeated, even
though it was a big country, in the hands small country like Japan. At that time it was a big shock
to Russia. This war is also known as “Port of Arthur” or “Yale war”.




Curious trivia on movie kisses and birds
May 1, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. Gold rush: The two countries in the entire world which utilize gold most are –India and
Pakistan, where women like and show more interest in wearing gold ornaments. In the year
2007, as per the estimation of world gold council, the gold utilized in India is 800 tons.

2. Biggest beer garden in the world: It is “Harsh garden” in Munich city in Germany and its
seating capacity is 8000.

3. Maximum kisses in a movie:
 In the year 1926, An English movie by name “Daan Zuvan” was produced and released all over
the world and in which there were 191“Kissing scenes” and the length of the movie is 2 hours
and 47 minutes. On an average, there is 1 kiss for every 53 seconds in that picture.

4. Ostrich bird: The biggest bird (in height) among all the birds and its height approximately is 9
feet. Like other birds, it can’t jump and fly. But it can run at the speed of 60 km per hour.

5. Oranges and Eiffel tower: If you keep 13,000 thousand oranges one upon the other, they reach
the height, that is equal to the Eiffel tower’s height.

6. Hen and eggs: The hen has to eat 2 Kilograms of food, to produce 1 dozen eggs.

7. The male elephant is kept growing till the day of death. (There is no absence of growth).

8. The cat mews or makes sounds of light music 26 times per second.

9. Twin restaurant: There is a bar and restaurant by name “Twin” in “Yorkville” area in Newyark
city in America. The owners and the workers in it are all “twins” only.

10. Captain “John Watts young” of America: He has been to space for 6 times and it is the
record. Nobody has surpassed it till date.

11. Previously, people used to erase the writings made by pencil, by the use of pieces of bread.

12. Australian bird: In Australia, the birds of “Megapode variety’’, lay down their eggs in the
sand hills and after covering the eggs , the mother bird leave that place and move to other areas.
After a few days of time, the eggs break away on their own and off springs of the birds will come
out and try to live depending on their own capacity.
General knowledge and quiz questions
March 30, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment



1. Titanic ship was sunk in the sea in its first voyage itself on; April 15, 1915. The probable
cause was over-speed of the ship, exceeding the limit, as the captain and crew were
unnecessarily provocated by the comments of others.


The unbelievable thing is: 14 years back i.e. in the year1901, Morgan Burt son wrote a novel
with the title “sinking of ship”, accidentally the name of that ship was “Titan”.

This present Titanic ship was built by “Belfast” ship- Building Corporation. This ship was equal
to the size of 32 boats and the notable point was that the Titanic was built in such away that it
can’t be sunk at all. The shipping corporation built two more ships along with Titanic ship.

2. Father of Indian Nation, Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated on January 30, 1948. At that time,
the person present very closely to that spot was –Job Simpson- the B.B.C. correspondent (the
direct witness).

Einstein, a world famous scientist praised and commented about Gandhiji as, “future generations
may not believe that such a person in flesh and blood was lived and moved on this earth”.




3. Life spans of animals and birds:


   Cobra lives up to 28 years.
   Cow’s life span-16 years.


   Frog’s life span-10 years.


   Ziraphi lives up to -33years.


   Bat’s life’s is 2 Years.


   Tortoise lives up to-175 years.
4. The word “chromosome” is coined by—W. Valdiyar.


5. The word “Genetics” is coined by-W. Batson.


6. The word “gene” was first of all used by-W.L. Johansen


7. Electron microscope was invented by-Knoll & Ruska.


8. The world’s biggest zoo is in—Kruger (South Africa).


9. The biggest bird is-Ostrich (3 meters in height). Its egg is biggest in size =175 mm.


10. The period of gestation in elephant is- 624 days.


11. The period of gestation in rat is- 21 days.


12. The smallest bone in man is present in the ear is – stapes (2.6 mm in length).


13. The book “Origin of Species” was written by- Charles Darwin.


14. Microscope was invented by- Leaven Hawk. He also discovered “Bacteria”, the smallest
organisms causing diseases.


15. The longest nerve present in human beings is- Sciatic nerve (present in the legs/ lower
limbs).



Fidel Castro of Cuba:
He removed the dictator “Batista” from the power and became the president of that country on
1st January 1959 and was in that power up to 19th February 2008 (49 years). He ruled that
country as “president” and “Commander –in- Chief” of the army. He stepped down from the
power owing to ill-health and handed over the power of ruling the country to his brother. The
number of attempts made on his life was 638, but he escaped.



Curious facts about Mark Twain, Charlie Chaplin
March 19, 2008 By Krishna 1 Comment


These are some interesting and curious facts about Charlie Chaplin, Mark Twain and match box.




1. Fastest running trains:


1. Bullet train: It runs at a speed of 200 km/hour was first of all put into use in Japan in 1964. A
train, running at a speed of 574.8km/hour was tested in France, recently. At present, the fastest
train’s running speed is 300 km/hour (2008).

2. The weight of each chain link that was used for preparing the anchor of giant “Titanic ship”
was 175 pounds (around 80 kilograms).




3. Mark twain:
The famous comedian writer of America was born two weeks after the appearance of Helix
comet in the year1835. Again the comet appeared after75 years i.e. on20th –April-1910. But he
died on the next day itself.

4. Cat contains 32 muscles in its each ear.

5. The offspring of the bat is known as “pup”.
6. China wall can be seen with a naked eye from a distance of 2500 miles.

7. The princess Catherine of Portugal married the prince Charles-ii of England. The father of
Catherine John-iv gave Bombay, the famous port in India and also Tanza a town in Morocco, as
a gift to his son-in-law.

8. Cigarette lighter was invented before the invention of match-box.

9. The ant, after eating the poisoning food, usually falls to its right side.

10. All the names of the continents in English language begin and end with the same letter, for
example-Australia, Europe and Asia.




11. At the time of each sneezing, the heart beats are stopped for one mille second.



12. The pig can’t see the sky, as it can’t raise its head.



13. A contest was held among the individuals who were almost looking like Charley Chaplin and
the wonderful thing is, the real Chaplin got the third prize.



The golden word is “false appears more tasteful than truth“. The human nature is like that.



12 interesting facts
February 26, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Interesting facts:

1. Life of house-fly: Two weeks only.

2. Hottest planet:

Venus has the hottest atmosphere. The temperature present on its surface is “462”degrees
centigrade.
3. Seeds of lily’s life span: 300 to 400 years.

4. Fuel filled completely in the tank of a Jumbo-jet plane:

With the same amount of fluid, we can travel around the entire world four times in a car.

5. The lowest ever temperature recorded in the world:

-128.6®F have been recorded in “Antarctica”.

6. Number of motor vehicles in America in 1894:

Only four motor vehicles were there in entire America in 1894. It is unbelievable, but some times
“fact is stranger than fiction”.

7. Julius Caesar’s fear:

This great Roman emperor hated the presence of cats. He never liked them at all.

8. Importance of apples in the marriages in the ancient Greece:

In those ancient days, the unmarried youth used to through the apples on the virgins, whom they
wish to get marry. If that young girl catches that apple, it means, she is interested in that young
man.

9. Length of “Great- wall of China”:

It is around 4,500 miles, which is equal to the entire border of the African continent.

10. Use of chap-sticks(used while taking food) in China:

In a year, it is estimated, the Chinese use 45 billion (4,500 crores) chap-sticks.

11. The official length of the thick- thread used for hanging the prisoner: 21 feet

12. Snow-fall in Sahara desert:

On 18th February, 1979, an abnormal incidence was happened there. There was continuous
snow-fall, for most of the time, on that particular day.
Interesting facts and topics
February 3, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment



1. Thomas Alva Edison: He was regarded as “human wizard”. He invented more than 1000 new
devices.


Among them, phonogram, motion picture camera, electric bulb, etc. are some of the main
items. The first words recorded on the gram phone are: “Mary had a little Lamb” (He learned
that poem while he was a child). After wards, his assistant spoke in Germany language. He
obtained patent for it in the year 1877. He was deaf, as he suffered from “Scarlet Fever “, during
his childhood.


He was also called by the people as “Wizard of Menlo Park”. He was also beaten by the railway
authorities, while he was conducting experiments in the railway coaches and causing damages to
them.


2. The heaviest insect in the world is: “African Goliath Beatle”. Its length is 11 centimeters.
Weight is: 100 grams.




3. Christopher Columbus: He was born in Genoa. He was confident of being God’s instrument.
He set out to discover sea route to India (known as highly prosperous land at that time), on 3rd
August 1492 and sighted land on 12th October 1492 (on 69th day). Alighting on the gleaming
beach of white coral, he knelt on the ground with tears of joy, and on rising, gave that place the
name—San Salvador—meaning, “Holy Savior’’.


4. The Oldest Company in the world: is the, “Faversham Oyster Fishery Company of England,
existing from 1189 A.D.


5. Left- hand players are highly active in sports and games, when compared to right- hand
players.


6. Cricket: The first test match between Australia and England took place in the year1877 in
Melbourne. Australia defeated England by 45 runs.
7. America purchased the land Alaska from Russia by paying 7.2 million dollars, in 1867.



8. John Milton: The famous poet used 8000 different words to write the book, viz “Paradise
Lost’’.




9. The famous temple, viz “Brihadeeswaralayam” was the first temple constructed with granite
stone in the entire world. It is located in Tanjavoor town, in Tamilnadu state (in south India).




10 interesting trivia
October 24, 2007 By Krishna Leave a Comment


10 interesting facts:

1. Afraid to do operations: In the ancient days, the doctors in Egypt, were afraid to do
operations, because, if by chance, the patient dies due to the failure of the operation,
immediately, the hands of the concerned doctor were cut off, by the authorities.

2. Long hair and Disney land: Only male persons having long hair are not allowed to enter into
that famous “Disney land”, until the year 1950.

3. Jean-Claude Van Damme: The famous Hollywood actor learnt the speaking of English
language, while watching the “The Flintstones cartoons”.

4. Walking within the house: Usually, people are of the opinion that persons, in their houses,
are usually, spent the time without much movement, but the fact is that, they walk (in the house)
to perform house-hold activities, for more than four miles, in a year, on an average.

5. Cars in Bermuda: There are no rented cars (taxis) available in this country. Instead, all cars
are owned personally by the people residing in that country (owner-ship cars).

6. Christmas in Massachusetts: It was legally prohibited to observe the famous festival
“Christmas”, until the year 1659 A.D. in this state.
7. Sale of pizzas in America: According to recent survey, 350 pizzas are sold out per second in
USA. Pizza.com recently sold out for 80 crore. No surprise.

8. Life-span of Egyptians in ancient days: In the ancient times (around 3000B.C), many
Egyptians lived up to thirty years only.

9. Jet aero plane and oil requirement: For taking, takeoff-from the ground, the jet aero plane
requires 4,000 gallons of fuel.

10. Broken nose of Sphinx statue: The nose of the “Sphinx” statue which is present near the
pyramids of Giza, was broken by a religious teacher of Islam, namely, “Saim Aal Dahri” in the
year 1378 A.D., according to one report.




Interesting facts about American presidents, Eiffel tower
October 14, 2007 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Curious and interesting historical facts about American presidents, Eiffel tower and Hitler.


Interesting similarities between King George and Hemming:


A. Emperor George III and Samuel Hemming -Iron merchant:

Both are looking alike. Both were born on the same day, i.e. on – 4th June, 1738. Both married
on -8th September, 1761. Both were having same number of children. Emperor George ascended
the throne and Hemming started his iron business on the same day. Both were died on the same
day.

But the peculiar and wonderful thing was, they never met and saw each other while they were
alive. Even they didn’t know about each other. Anyhow certain incidents happened in history,
beyond our knowledge, logic and imagination.

2. Presidents of America: Among them, those who have beard (with grown hair) are all
belonging to Republican Party only.

3. All over the world, 0.7% persons are in a state of taking alcohol at any time (moment), if one
takes the statics.
4. Eiffel Tower (France): We have to climb 1665 stairs to reach its top.




5. Doctors in America: Persons, having their name as “Doctor’’ are 23 in that country. On their
name board we can see like this, as … Dr. Doctor.


6. Hitler, the dictator of Germany: While he was in 3rd class, the class teacher gave the report
about him as follows—“an arrogant, egoistic and angry child, considering himself as a “Leader”.


7. Pigs: Due to their physical nature of their body formation, they can’t raise their head; hence
they are unable to see either the sky or the Sun.




Interesting facts:




1. Mona Lisa: is the name of a woman and her portrait was drawn in a painting by Leonard
Deviance (1452—1529 AD). He took two years (1503—1505) to complete that painting. She
was the wife of a famous person in Italy. At the time of painting, she was 40 years old and the
mother of four children.
The specialty in that painting is, the peculiar way of laughing on her face. (But, as per some
critics, at that time she was suffering from toothache and she was not laughing). At present, this
painting is kept in “Louvre museum” in Paris (France).



2. Air-Mail: India is the first country in the world to start air-mail service. The first air- mail was
carried out on 18th February 1911 from Allahabad to Nainital.



3. Blood groups were detected by Carl Land Steiner.



4. Population estimation (counting): First of all was done,



-In China in 1000BC.

-In America in 1790AD.

-In England in 1801AD.

-In India in 1881AD, (unofficially in1872).
5. Musical pillars are present in a historical place called ‘’Humpi’’ in India.



6. French East India Company was established in 1664 AD.



7. Columbus: discovered Cuba on 27th October, 1492.



8. World cup football games: First world cup football match was held in 1930. Uruguay won that
world cup on home soil.



9. Rome city was made as the capital of Italy in 1870 only.



1o.Presidents of America: 43 persons have been elected so far as presidents of America, but
among them no woman candidate is elected as president



11. London Gazette paper‘s first copy was published on 7th November 1665 and it is still being
continued.



12. Theodu sias: the emperor of Roman kingdom made christianity as the official religion in his
kingdom since 8th November 392 AD.



13. Hitler: Attacks on his life were carried on, for 17 times from January 1939 to 1944, but all
the times he escaped unhurt.



7 Interesting facts and trivia
February 8, 2007 By Krishna Leave a Comment



1. Leaning Tower of Pisa (in Italy):
The construction of it was started on August 9, 1173 AD. It took 200 years to complete the
construction of that monument.
2. The ‘’Traffic Signals’’ – operated by the electricity, for the first time in the world, were started
on August 5, 1914 in Cleveland area of Ohio State in America.

3. Lion: The laziest animal in the animal kingdom. It spends 20hours in a day either in rest or in
sleep.


4. Elephants: Can recognize the smell of banana from a distance of 20 kilometers.

5. First passenger train in India:



On 16th April 1853, a train with around 400 passengers, travelled from Bore Bandar (in
Bombay) to Kalian (in Thane district), state of Bombay province (now Maharashtra State),
covering a distance of 34 kilometers. That famous first engine (used in India on that day) is now
kept in railway museum in New Delhi, The Capital of India. Still it is in running condition and
the fuel is coal.



6. Cleopatra: The famous beautiful queen of Egypt used to take bath with donkey’s milk, in
order to keep her skin healthy and shiny. She lived for 39 years (69-30 BC).


7. Robert Clive: He was the person who was responsible for the establishment of British
colonial rule in India, as he defeated the Bengal Nawab ‘’Siraj –Ud-Daula’’ near a place called
“Plasy’’ in a battle fought on 26th January 1757, (to some extent by cunning method). He was
honored with the title “Baron of Plasy”.


But later on, he faced so many allegations like corruption, etc. including the manner of winning
the above battle and was asked explanation in the British Parliament. As he could not in a
position to tolerate the stress due to these legal charges and getting bad name, he committed
suicide on 22nd November 1774.


The Golden rule is: ‘’to fulfill our aims, our ways and means also must be in right order. Never
resort to illegal ways for immediate gains”.



Commonwealth games quiz
August 16, 2010 By Krishna Leave a Comment
19th Commonwealth games are scheduled to be held from October 3-14 in Delhi. 71 countries
will participate in the 17 sports events. Just like Olympics and Asian games, commonwealth
games also held once in 4 years. 2006 Commonwealth games were held in Melbourne
(Australia).


2010 Delhi commonwealth games mascot: Shera (tiger)


How name is changed:


1930-50: British Empire games


1954-66: British Empire and Commonwealth games


1970-74: British Commonwealth games


From 1978: Commonwealth games (From Edmonton games)


12 quiz questions on Commonwealth games:


1. Which Asian city hosted the Commonwealth games before Delhi?


Answer: Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia in 1998). First Asian country to host the commonwealth
games.


2. Which City will host the 2014 Commonwealth games?


Answer: Glasgow (Scotland). 1970 and 1986 Commonwealth games were also held in Scotland.


3. Which city hosted the first Commonwealth games?
Answer: Hamilton (Canada)


4. Cricket included only in one commonwealth games?


Answer: Kuala Lumpur (1998)


5. Which cities are in contention to host the 2018 commonwealth games?


Answer: Gold Coast (Australia) & Hambantota (Sri Lanka)


6. Which nation was suspended from Commonwealth in 2009?


Answer: Fiji Islands


7. Total number of commonwealth nations?


Answer: 54 (Fiji is under suspension)


8. Commonwealth nation with lowest population?


Answer: Nauru


9. Only two commonwealth nations were never under British rule. What are they?


Answer: Mozambique (Under Portugal) and Rwanda (under Belgium & Germany)


10. Arrange the following four commonwealth nations in the ascending order of population?
Nigeria, Pakistan, United Kingdom and Bangladesh


Answer: United Kingdom, Nigeria, Bangladesh, Pakistan. India is the most populated
Commonwealth nation followed by Pakistan.


11. India participated for the first time in?


Answer: 1934 commonwealth games


12. Who won the highest number of gold medals at single games?


Answer: Ian Thorpe and Susie O’Neill




Tennis Grandslam Quiz
May 15, 2010 By Krishna 3 Comments


Tennis grandslam quiz:

1. Which grand slam, played on artificial court, was played on grass until 1987?

2. The Peter Vongovic exhibition day takes place on the eve of the opening day of which
tournament?

3. Which event was first played at the Warehouseman’s Cricket Ground in St Kilda Road,
Melbourne in 1905?

4. What is the name of the artificial surface on which the U.S. Open is played?

5. Whose name is inscribed on the men’s title of the Australian Open trophy?

6. Which grand slam tournament spanning over two weeks is held one week before the Labour
weekend period and the week after?
7. Which grand slam is the oldest in the world and has been played since 1877?

8. In 2006 which grand slam became the first of its kind to use the Hawk Eye review technique?
Us

9. Whom did Juan Martin delPotro defeat at the 2009 U.S. Open championship to become the
second Argentine to win the prestigious tournament?

10. Apart from lawn tennis, which other game is played in the club (All England Club) that hosts
the Wimbledon?


Tennis quiz answers:


1. Australian Open

2. French Open

3. Australian Open

4. Deco Turf

5. Norman Brookes

6. U.S. Open

7. Wimbledon

8. U.S. Open

9. Roger Federer

10. Croquet (The All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club hosts the tournament)



T20 Cricket quiz
May 14, 2010 By Krishna 1 Comment


T20 cricket Quiz:
1. What did Eden Park in Auckland, New Zealand host for the first time on 17th February 2005?

2. In the first ever T20 international, Glenn McGrath was shown a red card by the umpire, Billy
Bowden for an ‘illegal act’. What did McGrath do?

3. What did Brett Lee achieve for the first time in T20 cricket against Bangladesh on 16th
September 2007 in the T20 World Cup?

4. Which cricketer is credited with scoring the first international century in T20 cricket?

5. In the just concluded IPL 2010, who scored a 100 of 37 balls to score the fastest century in
IPL?

6. Who is credited with scoring the first century in an official match of T20 cricket?

7. Who won the orange cap in the recently concluded IPL 2010?

8. Who won the man of the match award in the first international T20 played by India against
South Africa?

9. Which team has so far scored the highest team total in an international T20 match?

10. What did Stuart Robertson, former CEO of England and Wales Cricket Board, is credited to
develop in early 2003?


Quiz answers:

1. The first international T20 match

2. McGrath bowled underarm to Kyle Mills
3. He was the first bowler to take a hattrick in a T20 international

4. Chris Gayle

5. Yusuf Pathan

6. Ian Harvey in the Twenty20 Cup, a domestic T20 tournament in England

7. Sachin Tendulkar (for scoring the highest number of runs)

8. Dinesh Karthik
9. Sri Lanka against Kenya in the 2007 T20 World Cup

10. T20 cricket



Quiz on Sachin Tendulkar
April 17, 2010 By Krishna 2 Comments



1. Dreaming to become a deadly fast bowler, where was Sachin selected to train while he was in
school until he was suggested by Dennis Lille to concentrate on his batting?

2. In which tournament did Sachin share a record 664 run partnership with Vinod Kambli in
1988 only to be broken in 2006 at Hyderabad?

3. Sachin became the youngest Indian to score a century on first-class debut for Bombay. Which
team did he score the century against?

4. What is unique about the debut achievements of Sachin in Ranji Trophy, Duleep Trophy and
Irani Trophy?

5. How many one-day internationals did it take for Sachin to make his first one-day century?

6. Which Dronacharya award recipient coached Sachin Tendulkar when introduced by his elder
brother, Ajit?

7. In the initial days, Sachin used to wear a head-band. This was inspired by which Tennis legend
and Tendulkar’s favourite?

8. Which place in Pakistan did Sachin make his one-day international debut in the second one-
day against Pakistan in 1989?

9. Waqar Younis was the bowler who dismissed Sachin for the first time in Tests. Which bowler
dismissed Sachin in the first one-day international that he played?

10. Against whom did Sachin score his first first-class double century?


Sachin Tendulkar Quiz answers:
1. MRF Pace Foundation

2. Lord Harris Shield Tournament

3. Gujarat

4. He is the only player till date to score centuries on debut in all these three tournaments

5. 79

6. Ramakanth Achrekar

7. John McEnroe

8. Gujranwala

9. Waqar Younis (Sachin scored a duck in his first one-day international)

10. Australia (Colombo, Sri Lanka)

Compiled by: Geetanav Ojha, NIT, Kozhikode (Kerala)




Quiz on football clubs
April 25, 2010 By Krishna 1 Comment


                               Quiz on football clubs and origins:


1) Which famous European soccer club was formed when Joan Gamper placed an advert in Los
Deportes declaring his wish to form a football club on 22nd October 1889?


2) Which famous club was formed as the Newton Health Lancashire Yorkshire Railway Club in
1878 at Newton Health, England?


3) Which football club was founded on 15th August 1889 at 14, Balaram Ghosh Street in
Kolkata?
4) Which world renowned football club was founded as a cricket club in 1899 by British
expatriates by Alfred Edwards and Herbert Kiplin?


5) Which football club started out as Dial Square in 1886 by workers in Woolwich, south-east
London?


6) Which club English club, now co-owned by Lakshmi Narayan Mittal was founded when a
team known as St Jude’s merged with Christchurch Rangers and the resulting team was called
Queens Park Rangers, because most of the players came from the Queen’s Park area of North-
West London?


7) Which club was formed in 1885 following a meeting at the Swan and Cemetery Hotel,
between the Bury Wesleyans and Bury Unitarians Football Clubs?


   Which club was formed when a congregation of members of MTV 1879 decided on February
27, 1900 that the footballers of the club would not be allowed to join the German Football
Association (DFB), eleven members of the football division left the congregation and on the
same evening founded?

9) Which club was formed in the late 1897 by pupils from the Massimo D’Azeglio Lyceum
school in Turin?

10) Which club started out as a work team for employees of electronics conglomerate Phillips on
31 August, 1913 to celebrate the centennial defeat of the French in the Napoleonic wars?


Quiz Answers:

1) Barcelona

2) Manchester United

3) Mohun Bagan

4) A.C. Milan
5) Arsenal


6) Queen’s Park Rangers


7) Bury F.C. (the club represented by Baichung Bhutia)


   Bayern Munich


9) Juventus


10) PSV Eindhoven



20 Quiz questions on Sachin Tendulkar
April 4, 2010 By Krishna 4 Comments


Sachin Tendulkar quiz:

1. What is Sachin’s Full name?

2. What is Sachin’s date of birth?

3. Which was the first brand that sachin endorsed?

4. For which I.P.L team does sachin play ?

5. Against whom did sachin play his first odi and test match?

6. What is Sachin’s odi shirt number?

7. What is his batting style?

8. What is the nickname with which is called most often?

9. Against whom did he score his double century in odi cricket?
10. At what age was he selected for the nation team?

11. Sachin plays, bowls, catches and throws the bowl with right hand but does he write with his
right hand?

12. What is the most popular saying in India by fans of sachin?

13. Name the two restaurants that sachin has opened

14. In which year did he get the Arjuna Award

15. An which year did he get Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna?

16. Sachin married to?

17. Sachin’s favorite Cricket ground?

18. How many runs has sachin scored in total ( odi+ test)?

19. In I.P.L 2009 season how many times has sachin been declared as Man of the match?

20. When did Sachin surpassed Brian Lara’s record for the most runs scored in Test Cricket?

Sachin quiz Answers:

1. Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar

2. 24 April

3. Band Aid (johnson and johnson)4. Mumbai Indians

5. Pakistan

6. 10

7. Right handed
8. Master Blaster
9. South Africa
10. 16
11. Left Hand
12. Cricket is my religion And Sachin is my God
13. (Colaba, Mumbai) and ‘Sachin’s’ (Mulund, Mumbai).
14. 1994
15. 1997-98
16. Dr Anjali

17. Sydney Cricket Ground

18. 30,000+

19. 2

20. 17 October 2008




Quiz questions of the day:

First domain name that was ever registered – symbolics.com (on March 15, 1985).

First domain name that was ever created - nordu.net (on January, 1985).

EPL Quiz questions:

Compiled by: Geetanav Ojha, Kerala.

1. What was formed as the on 20 February 1992 following the decision of clubs in the Football
League First Division to break away from The Football League, which was originally founded in
1888?

2. What was created by Royal Jewellers Asprey of London weighing 25 kg (56 lb), and is 76 cm
(30 in) tall, 43 cm (17 in) wide and 25 cm (9.8 in) deep?

3. Who is the highest goal scorer till date in the EPL?

4. Turf Moor is the home to which Premier League team which was in the recent news for
defeating ‘The Reds’ (Manchester United) in a totally unexpected encounter?

5. Sir Alex Fergusson, Kenny Dalglish, Arsene Wenger and ________ . Who is missing from the
list?

6. What unique achievement is held by David James in Premier League history?

7. Who scored the 1000th goal for Manchester United in its 4-1 defeat by Middlesbrough in
2005-06 season ?
8. Which Premier League giant was founded on 14 March 1905 at The Rising Sun pub (now The
Butcher’s Hook) ?

9. Which company was the principal sponsor of the Premier League from 1993 to 2001 before
Barclays stepped in?

10. What is the maximum number of games a team plays in the entire Premier League season?

Answers to quiz questions:

1. FA Premier League (English Premier League)

2. The Premier League Trophy

3. Alan Shearer (260)

4. Burnley

5. Jose Morinho. These are the only managers who have won the Premier League. No English
manager has won it!

6. Highest number of appearances in Premier League

7. Christiano Ronaldo

8. Chelsea

9. Carling


10. 38 ( a total of 20 teams participate)
Chelsea football club quiz
December 8, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. When was the Club founded?

2. Name the owner of the club?

3. Name the two nick names of the club?

4. How many times has the club been the England Champions?
5. What is the name of the club’s home ground?

6. In which position did the club end in the 2008-09 premier league?

7. At present (October 2009) who is the first choice goalkeeper for the club?

8. Which animal is there in the centre of the club’s crest?

9. Name the team’s captain?

10. Of the club’s current players which player has made the most appearances?

11. Name the first team coach of the club?

12. How many times has the club won the FA cup?

13. What is the color of the club’s home jersey?

14. In which year did the club reach their first UEFA champions league final?

15. Which brand is currently manufacturing the club’s kit?

Quiz answers:

1. 14 March 1905

2. Roman Abramovich

3. The pensioners , The Blues

4. Three(3)

5. Stamford Bridge

6. 3rd

7. Petr Cech

8. Lion

9. John Terry
10. Frank Lampard

11. Carlo Ancelotti

12. Five (5)

13. Blue

14. 2008

15. Adidas



World cup Cricket quiz: India Vs Pakistan
November 28, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. Who captained the Pakistan team in the 1996 quarter-final encounter against India when the
regular captain Wasim Akram withdrew on the eve of the match following a finger injury?

2. In a hilarious incident in the 1992 WC match, which batsman imitated Kiran More for access
appealing by jumping and howling?

3. Who was the player of the match in the 1992 WC match for scoring a half-century and picking
the all important wicket of Aamir Sohail?

4. In the 1999 WC encounter, who replaced Saurav Ganguly in the Indian squad when he was
injured on the eve of the match?

5. Who was the player of the match in the 1999 encounter for his career best figures of 5-27?

6. Who picked the first wicket in the 1996 encounter for Pakistan when he clean bowled Sachin
Tendulkar?

7. Who is the only person to score a century among all the WC encounters between India and
Pakistan till date?

8. Who made his debut in international cricket in the final of the T-20 WC final in 2007 and hit a
six in the very first ball he faced which also happened to be the very first ball of the match?

9. By scoring 50 of 39 balls in the T20 2007 WC against Pakistan who became the first Indian to
score a 50 in T-20?
10. Which bowler dismissed Misbah-ul-Haq (caught by S. Sreesanth) to clinch the title for India
in the inaugural edition of the T20 World Cup?


Answers to cricket quiz:

1. Aamir Sohail

2. Javed Miandad

3. Sachin Tendulkar

4. Sadagoppan Ramesh

5. Venkatesh Prasad

6. Ata-ur-Rehman (the replacement for Wasim Akram)

7. Saeed Anwar (101 in the 2003 edition)

8. Yusuf Pathan (replacing the injured Virender Sehwag)

9. Robin Uthappa

10. Joginder Sharma



Football quiz: 20 questions
October 5, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Test your football knowledge:

1. What is David Bechkam’s full name?

2. Wayne Rooney plays at which position?

3. Which year was Gary Neville born in?

4. What is the Liverpool F.C anthem?
5. Who holds the distinction of being the most expensive player in football history?

6. What is Ricardo Izecson dos Santos Leite commonly known as?

7. Which position did Pelé play for?

8. Which is Gianluigi Buffon’s birth place?

9. How many times has Francesco Totti won the award for the Italian footballer of the year?

10. When does Zinedine Zidane’s birthday fall on?

11. Which club does Lionel Messi play for at present?

12. What is Maradona’s full name?

13. What is Ronaldinho’s nickname?

14. Which was the first club that Ronaldo played for?

15. What is the number on Theiry Henry’s Barcelona jersey?

16. Claude Makelele plays for which club at present?

17. What is the name of Steven Gerrard’s Wife?

18. Franz Backenbauer was born in the year?

19. Garrincha played for the most time in which club?

20. Batistuta met Irina Fernández his wife when he was ____ years old.

Football Quiz answers:

1. David Robert Joseph Beckham

2. Second Striker

3. 1975

4. You’ll Never Walk Alone.

5. Christiano Ronaldo after his Real Madrid transfer ($132m).
6. Kaká

7. Forward.

8. Carrara, Italy.

9. 5 times.

10. 23 June.

11. Barcelona.

12. Diego Armando Maradona Franco.

13. Gaúcho

14. Cruzeiro.

15. 14.

16. Paris Saint-Germain

17. Alex Curran

18. 1945.

19. ‘Botafogo’.

20. 16 years old and they got married after five years.



Cricket quiz questions and answers
August 7, 2009 By Krishna 1 Comment


Cricket quiz:

By: Geetanav Ojha (Kerala)

1. Which Indian batsman has the highest individual score in the finals of the Cricket World Cup?
2. What distinction does John Hugh Edrich of England was the first to earn in the limited overs
cricket?

3. Who, on 23rd July 2009, hit a four off Matt Mason to go past Don Bradman’s 28,067 runs and
in the process become Australia’s leading scorer in first-class cricket?

4. If Shane Warne is credited with bowling the ball of the century, who was the batsman facing
it?

5. Farooq Engineer is the first Indian to win a man of the match award in a limited over’s cricket
match. Against which country did he win it?

6. Cricket has been played only once at the Olympics (1900 Paris Olympics). Great Britain won
the gold, which country won the silver?

7. Pakistan won the men’s T20 world cup in England. Who is the current women’s T20
champion?

8. What unique feat was achieved by an Indian bowler in Test cricket on 8th February 1994?

9. Who was the first batsman to be dismissed by Anil Kumble during his 10 wicket haul at Feroz
Shah Kotla against Pakistan?

10. Tatenda Taibu of Zimbabwe became the youngest cricket captain to lead his country against
Sri Lanka at Harare. Whose longstanding record did he break?

Answers to cricket quiz:

1. Virender Sehwag (against Australia in 2003)

2. First person to win a man of the match (on 5 Jan1971 against Australia)

3. Justin Langer

4. Mike Gatting

5. East Africa (11 June 1975)

6. France

7. England (they are also the ODI champion)
8. Kapil Dev took his 432nd wicket in test cricket to become the highest wicket taker (at that
time)

9. Shahid Afridi

10. Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi



Champions Trophy cricket Quiz
July 30, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. Which two countries played the first match of the inaugural Champions Trophy 1998 (then
ICC Knockout Tournament) at the Bangabandhu Stadium in Dhaka, Bangladesh?

2. Which West Indian power hitter was the highest run scorer in the inaugural Champions
Trophy piling up 221 runs in 3 innings?

3. Which two Indian sensations made their debut on 3rd October against Kenya in the second
edition of the Champions Trophy held at Nairobi, Kenya?

4. Who was the man of the match in the final of the ICC Champions trophy 2000 played between
India and New Zealand?

5. Which Indian dasher was the highest run getter in the 2002 edition of the ICC Champions
trophy?

6. Just before the ICC Champions Trophy 2002, a contract dispute occurred between the Indian
players and the BCCI. As a result, initially a second string side was announced for the
tournament with all the stars missing, although the dispute was resolved and a full strength side
was sent. The question, who was asked to lead the initially announced second string side?

7. In the exciting final of the 4th edition (25th September 2004), which number 10 batsman was
declared man of the match for his batting heroics?

8. What unique distinction did Shahriar Nafees of Bangladesh hold by scoring 123 runs against
Zimbabwe in the ICC Champions Trophy 2006?

9. On 18th October 2006, who became the first bowler to take a hat-trick in Champions Trophy
when he achieved the feat against Australia at the Brabourne Statium, Mumbai?
10. Which country was supposed to hold the 2008 edition but was delayed and eventually shifted
to South Africa for security reasons?

Answers to cricket quiz:

1. New Zealand and Zimbabwe (the former beating the later)

2. Philo Wallace

3. Yuvraj Singh and Zaheer Khan

4. Chris Cairns

5. Virender Sehwag (271 runs in 4 innings)

6. Robin Singh

7. Ian Bradshaw of West Indies

8. He became the youngest centurion in Champions trophy (20 years 261 days)

9. Jerome Taylor

10. Pakistan



10 Cricket quiz questions
May 11, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


                                        Cricket Quiz:

1) What was held on 17th February 2005 between Australia and New Zealand at Eden Park in
Auckland?

2) In which hindi movie did the former Indian wicket-keeper, Syed Kirmani, play the role of an
underworld villain which also starred Sandeep Patil as the hero?

3) What was Fred Spofforth of Australia first to do against England on 2nd January 1879?
4) In 1971 in Melbourne, Australia a test match was washed out due to heavy rain for the first
four days. But both teams, England and Australia, agreed to play on the fifth day and completed
the match. What was played for the first time in international cricket?

5) What was founded as the Imperial Cricket Conference in 1909 by representatives from
England, Australia and South Africa?

6) Which cricket icon shared a relationship with the renowned Bollywood actress, Neena Gupta,
and also has a daughter named Masaba from her?

7) Which bowler claimed Ken Rutherford, Ian Smith and Ewen Chatfield of New Zealand to
become the first cricketer of his country to take a hat trick in international cricket?

   By God’s Decree was the first book written by which famous Indian icon?

9) Who was the first oversees born recruit of the county team Yorkshire?

10) Before playing international cricket for South Africa, what professional sport did Johnty
Rhodes play?


Cricket Quiz Answers:

1) The first T-20 international

2) Kabhi Ajnabi The

3) First player to take an international hat trick

4) The first one-day international match

5) International Cricket Council (ICC)

6) Vivian Richards

7) Chetan Sharma of India in the 1987 Reliance World Cup

   Kapil Dev

9) Sachin Tendulkar

10) He was a goalkeeper for the South African national hockey team
12 Sports Quiz questions
April 15, 2009 By Krishna 1 Comment



1. Only 3 batsmen have scored triple centuries twice in the history of test cricket. Who are they?

Answer: Don Bradman, Brian Lara and Virender Sehwag.




2. Who is the Goalkeeper in English Premier League without conceding a goal for maximum
number of minutes?

Answer: Edwin Van Der Sar (Manchester United).

3. In the 1983 world cup, who was the only member of the victorious Indian team to have not
played a single game?

Answer: Sunil Pal Singh

4. In the 1950 football world cup in Brazil, this country was invited to participate but due to a
curious reason the country could not accept the invitation. The reason was that it was compulsory
to wear boots in the world cup but the invited country had never played wearing soccer boots.
Which country am I talking about?

Answer: India

5. Which was the first sports event to have been telecasted live on television?

Answer: 1936 Berlin Olympics.

6. Which sport is governed by a set of rules called Queensberry rules?

Answer: Boxing

7. Which sprinter won the 100m sprints in the inaugural Asian games held at New Delhi?

Answer: Lavy Pinto ( India)
8. When did India win its first ever Olympic gold in hockey?

Answer: 1928 Amsterdam Olympics

9. When Diego Maradona scored his ‘hand of God’ and goal of the century goals against
England in 1986, who was the goalkeeper?

Answer: Peter Shilton (Mexico football world cup)

10. Abhinav Bindra made India proud by winning the first ever gold for the country in 2008
Beijing Olympics. In which event did he win the gold?

Answer: 10m Air Rifle

11. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award is the highest award for distinctive sport achievements in
India. Who was the first recipient?

Answer: Vishwanathan Anand

12. This is a bull taming sport generally played as a part of Pongal celebration. It is one of the
oldest living sport in the modern era. Here the bull is not killed and no weapons are allowed and
only men are allowed to take part. Recently there have been controversies surrounding the
continuance of this game. Which game am I referring to?

Answer: Jallikattu.



Football Quiz
July 16, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Football First:

Author: Mona Gupta, Teacher, Delhi

• Queens Park the oldest Scottish Club founded was founded in 1867.

• The corner kick was first devised in Sheffield under the Sheffield Rules in1867. It was adopted
by the Football Association in 1872.
• The first ever penalty kick was awarded to Wolverhampton Wanderers in their game against
Accrington Stanley at Molineux on 14 September 1891. The penalty was taken and scored by
John Heath as Wolves went on to win the game 5-0.

• The two handed throw in was made compulsory in 1883.

• Goal nets were first used in 1891.

• Numbered shirts were first worn in the 1933 FA Cup in final between Everton & Man City.

• Archie Gemmill of St Mirren was the first substitute to come on in a Scottish first-class match,
on August 13 1966 in a League Cup tie against Clyde when he replaced Jim Clunie after 23
minutes.

• First British club to enter the European cup was Hibs in 1955.

• The first period of extra time played in an FA Cup Final was in 1875, when the Royal
Engineers and Old Etonians drew 1-1. The Engineers won the replay 2-0.

• The first football team to war shin guards was Nottingham Forest, in 1874. They were invented
by their centre forward Sam Widdowson, who wore them outside his socks.

• Sheffield Football Club, founded in 1857 in Sheffield by Nathaniel Creswick and William
Prest, is now recognized as the world’s oldest club playing association football.

• Substitutions during English league matches were first permitted in the 1965-66 season. During
the first two seasons after the law was introduced, each side was permitted only one substitution
during a game.

• The first match to be decided on penalties in England was the semi-final of the Watney Cup
between Hull City and Manchester United on 5 August 1970. The game finished 1-1 and United
ended up winning 4-3 on penalties.

• Sunday soccer was launched in England on 6 January 1974 with four FA Cup ties, the first
being Cambridge v Oldham at 11am.

Internationals Football First:

• The first football international played without involving a British side was between the United
States and Canada, played in Newark, New Jersey, USA on 28 November 1885. The Canadians
won 1-0.
• When England drew 0-0 with Scotland at Hampden Park in the British Home International
Championships on 25 April 1970, it was the first time they had played out a scoreless draw since
their first ever official meeting in 1872.

• Alan Mullery of Spurs was the first England player to be shown the red card in an international
when he was dismissed against Yugoslavia in Florence on 5 June 1968.

• Billy Ferguson was the first Irish player to be sent off in an international, and the first player
from any country to be sent off during the Home Internationals, when Northern Ireland lost 2-0
to England. 1967.

• England played their first game on foreign soil when they beat Austria 6-1 in Vienna on 6 June
1908.

• Alexander Morten, the England goalkeeper when they beat Scotland 4-2 in England’s second
official international at the Kennington Oval on 8 March 1873, appeared for Scotland in the first
unofficial international between the two counties, the 1-1 drawn on 5 March 1870.

• On 3 February 1945 Frank Wong Soo was the first player of Chinese extraction to play for
England.

• Viv Anderson, the first “official” black player, made his debut for England in 1979.

• England players first wore their names on the back of their shirts during the 1992 European
Championships in Sweden.

• The 1983-84 British Championship, exactly 100 years after the first, was the last. Northern
Ireland won the competition, only their third outright success ever in the competition, and kept
the trophy.

• Frederick Patey Chappell, who was born in England, changed his name to Frederick Brunning
Maddison in 1873, having played for England in the first international in 1872 against Scotland.
However, he had already played for Scotland in the 1-1 draw on 25 February 1871, the third
unofficial international involving England and Scotland.

• In 1950-51 Leslie Compton became the oldest player to make his debut for England when he
played against Wales aged 38 years and two months.

• The 1956 Home international championship finished in a four-way tie for the first time, all the
teams having three points.

• Tommy Lawton of Chelsea scored the fastest England goal in history. He scored after just 17
seconds in England’s 10-0 friendly win over Portugal in Lisbon on 27 May 1947.
Quiz on Nobel Prize: Part I
June 16, 2010 By Krishna 1 Comment


1. In which year was the first Nobel Prize awarded?

2. Which Nobel Prize category was established in 1968 by the Central Bank of Sweden and is
known as The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Memory of Alfred Nobel?

3. Who was the first Indian to receive the Nobel Prize?

4. Since its conception in 1901 till date, 765 Nobel Prizes have been awarded to men. Do you
know how many times women have received this honour?

5. Who is the youngest Nobel Laureate?


6. In which year was Sir C. V. Raman awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics?

7. Who is the first woman to receive the Nobel Prize in Economics?

8. Mahatma Gandhi never received the Nobel Peace Prize although he was nominated ___ times
for the same.

9. There has been one mother-daughter pair among the Nobel Laureates. Can you name them?

10. Who were the first Nobel Laureates in Economic Sciences?


Quiz answers:

1. 1901

2. Economic Sciences

3. Rabindra Nath Tagore for Literature in 1913

4. 41
5. Lawrence Bragg who received the Nobel Prize in Physics with his father in 1915 when he was
just 25 years old.

6. 1930

7. Elinor Ostrom, 2009

8. Five

9. Marie Curie and Irene Joliot-Curie

10. Ragnar Frisch and Jan Tinbergen, 1969


Human body: 18 facts
March 27, 2010 By Krishna 6 Comments


18 facts about human body:
Author: Pitchaiah Naidu

1. The gland which is in the shape of a pistol is:

Pancreas

2. Calcium requirement for the adult humans:

1200 mg daily

3. The test used to know the color blindness is:

Ishihara

4. Man can see with his two eyes:

Maximum angle of 108 degrees. But, the rat can see with its two eyes, the width of 162 degrees.

5. Vitamin “P” is:

Niacin (one of the vitamin B-complex group)

6. Vitamin “M”:
Folic acid

7. Vitamin “K”:

The letter “K” is taken from the word-Kgulation or Coagulation.

8. Vitamin B12:

One of the B-complex group and our body can synthesize it in the intestine itself and it is the
only vitamin containing a metal –Cynocobalamine.

9. Bile juice:

Around one liter of bile is produced in the liver.

10. Heart beats:

Human heart beats more than one lakh (0.1million) times in a day.

11. Muscles activity and strength:

Magnesium and potassium are necessary for the muscles, to discharge their functions properly
and effectively.

12. Food pipe:

Esophagus, the first part of the intestine is called food pipe.

13. Water requirement:

Man should take at least 3-4 liters of water in a day.

14. Human brain:

Answer: It contains 100 billion neurons (nerve cells) in it and if you want to count all these
neurons, it takes 3000 years.
The weight of the human’s brain is 1350 to 1400 grams, on an average.
The neurons are meant for passing the information and messages. The messages are passed
between the neurons with a speed of 241 kilometers per hour in sensory neurons and 322
kilometers per hour in motor neurons (meant for movements).

15. Water in the human-brain:
It contains 80% of water in it.

16. Bacteria on the human’s skin:

There are more than twenty million bacteria present on each square inch of the man’s skin.

17. Falling of lightning thunder-bolts on human-beings:

Thunder-bolts fell seven times more on men than women, as, on average men are more in height
than women.

18. Kissing –time of man:

It is reported in a survey that, on an average, man spares 20,160 minutes for kissing, in his life-
span.



25 Internet Quiz Questions
December 4, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Internet Quiz:

1. What is the expansion of the acronym FTP?

2. What is the name of the latest Microsoft search engine?

3. If you want to conduct a phrase search in Google, you should enclose the phrase in ___

4. Which web site’s URL starts with the text https://?

5. What is a main function of a modem?

6. What is the name of a file format of a video?

7. What is the name of the basic language used for creating web pages?

8. What is meant by a protocol with reference to the Internet?

9. One giga byte (GB) is equal to how many mega bytes (MB)?

10. To listen to voice / music in your computer, it should have a ______
11. What is the name for the clickable word / phrase in a web page?

12. What if the formal name for a web address?

13. In which folder can you save e-mail messages that are not yet ready to be sent to its
recipient(s)?

14. What should you do if you want to visit a web page again, but don’t want to save it or
remember its address?

15. Which icon you should click on your browser if you want to prevent a page from completely
downloading to your computer?

16. In informal communication through chat, in forums, and by e-mail messages, some people
use the word LOL. What does LOL mean?

17. In the Internet world, if you send / post messages using all capitalized letters / words, it
amounts to _________

18. Which is the most common way for a virus to enter your computer?

19. Which menu you’ve to click on your browser to get a list of all the web sites you’ve visited,
say over a period of three days?
20. Say you want to send e-mail to two persons without the first person knowing that you’ve sent
the e-mail to the second person. How can you accomplish this?

21. What’s a search query in Google to find cake recipes but not chocolate cake recipes?

22. Phishing means someone through e-mail is illegally trying to get your personal and
confidential information: TRUE or FALSE?

23. The word blog is derived from which two words?

24. How to send a file, which is larger than that allowed by an e-mail service provider, through
e-mail attachment?

25. To create strong passwords, you should use ten or more characters which are a combination
of letters, special characters, and numbers: TRUE or FALSE?


Quiz answers:
1. File Transfer Protocol

2. Bing

3. Quotes

4. Secure web sites

5. To convert analog signals into digital and vice versa

6. MPEG

7. HTML (HyperText Markup Language)

8. Standards of communication between two or more computers

9. 1024

10. Sound card

11. Hypertext

12. URL (Uniform Resource Locator)

13. Draft

14. Bookmark the page

15. Stop

16. Laughing out Loud

17. Shouting

18. E-mail attachments

19. History

20. Use the BCC (Blind Carbon Copy) field

21. Cake recipes –chocolate

22. TRUE
23. weB Log

24. By compressing / splitting the file

25. TRUE



Quiz on IT and Software
October 16, 2009 By Krishna 1 Comment


Technology quiz:

1. Which Operating system has the free and open source software?

2. What is the first release version of Windows?

3. How many people originally setup Infosys foundation and who are they?

4. Who is the original author of Java sotware?

5. Who is considered the father of computers and why?

6. Which is the largest semiconductor chip maker company?

7. What are termed as Netbooks?

8. Who are the founders of the search engine Google?

9. What is the abbreviation of YAHOO?

10. Who found basis of the Internet?

Quiz Answers:

1. Linux Operation system

2. Windows V1.01

3. 7 and the founders are NR Narayana Murthy, Nandan Nilekani, S Gopalakrishnan, K Dinesh,
N S Raghavan, SD Shibulal and Ashok Arora.
4. James Gosling

5. Charles Babbage because he invented the “counting machine” which stored the information on
punched cards

6. Intel corporation

7. Laptops which are light-weight, energy efficient, economical and the ones that are suitable for
wireless communication and Internet access are called Netbooks

8. Larry Page and Sergey Brin

9. Yet Another Hierarchical Officious Oracle

10. Tim Berners-Lee



Quiz on IT and Software
October 16, 2009 By Krishna 1 Comment


Technology quiz:

1. Which Operating system has the free and open source software?

2. What is the first release version of Windows?

3. How many people originally setup Infosys foundation and who are they?

4. Who is the original author of Java sotware?

5. Who is considered the father of computers and why?

6. Which is the largest semiconductor chip maker company?

7. What are termed as Netbooks?

8. Who are the founders of the search engine Google?

9. What is the abbreviation of YAHOO?
10. Who found basis of the Internet?

Quiz Answers:

1. Linux Operation system

2. Windows V1.01

3. 7 and the founders are NR Narayana Murthy, Nandan Nilekani, S Gopalakrishnan, K Dinesh,
N S Raghavan, SD Shibulal and Ashok Arora.

4. James Gosling

5. Charles Babbage because he invented the “counting machine” which stored the information on
punched cards

6. Intel corporation

7. Laptops which are light-weight, energy efficient, economical and the ones that are suitable for
wireless communication and Internet access are called Netbooks

8. Larry Page and Sergey Brin

9. Yet Another Hierarchical Officious Oracle

10. Tim Berners-Lee


25 Software quiz questions
October 15, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Software Quiz:

1. What are the two main types of software?

2. Windows XP is an example of what type of software?

3. ASP is acronym for ________

4. What is the basic programming language used for creating web pages?

5. An operating system controls all the resources of a computer: TRUE or FALSE?
6. Word processor software allows you to create _________ to perform repetitive functions
better and faster

7. Application software is developed using one or more of _________

8. You have to use a _______ software to reduce the size of a file

9. What is the quickest way, in Windows XP, to find out the size of a file whose icon, say is on
the Desktop?

10. What does the acronym RTOS stand for?

11. What is the name of the software that comes bundled with Windows XP that you can use to
create un-formatted text documents?

12. A mobile phone has what type of operating system in it?

13. What is the general name of the software that helps you, among others, to develop financial
models?

14. What is the name of the popular presentation software from Microsoft?

15. A presentation software facilitates to generate various types of graphs, including 3D bar
graphs and pie charts: TRUE or FALSE?

16. Which menu option you’ve to select, as the first step, when you right-click on an empty
space on the Desktop, in Windows XP, to change the screen resolution?

17. What does the acronym RDBMS stand for?

18. What is the name of the language that helps you build queries to extract information from
databases?

19. What are the two keyboard shortcuts, in Windows XP, to copy all the files in a folder?

20. _________ software can prevent the virus attack on your computer

21. Pick the “odd-one” out: Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Word, and Chrome

22. How to quickly create a table in Word without using the Table menu?
23. Through disk partition, it’s possible to use two operating systems on the same computer:
TRUE or FALSE?

24. In a spreadsheet, the intersection of a row and a column is known as a _________

25. If hardware can be compared to a pen, software can be compared to which of the following:
eraser, sharpener, ink, pencil?

Answers to Computer Quiz:

1. Systems software and Application Software

2. Systems software

3. Active Server Pages

4. HTML (HyperText Markup Language)

5. TRUE

6. Macros

7. Programming Languages

8. Compression

9. By moving the mouse cursor over the icon

10. Real Time Operating System

11. Notepad

12. RTOS

13. Spreadsheet

14. PowerPoint

15. TRUE

16. Properties

17. Relational Database Management System
18. SQL (Structured Query Language)

19. Ctrl+A (to select all the files), Ctrl+C (to copy the files)

20. Antivirus

21. Word; all others are the names of web browsers

22. By clicking the Insert Table icon

23. TRUE

24. Cell

25. Ink




Computer quiz questions
October 5, 2009 By Krishna 1 Comment


Computer quiz:

1. Who in 1943 had said, “I think there is a world market for may be five computers”?

2. What is the name of the printed circuit board (PCB) in a computer that holds the CPU?

3. With reference to a CPU, what do MIPS mean?

4. RAM means Random Access Memory: TRUE or FALSE?

5. Data stored in a ROM cannot be changed by the user of a PC: TRUE or FALSE?
6. A hard disk, DVD, and CD-ROM are examples of what type of memory: primary or
secondary?

7. Which component in a PC maintains the date and time?
8. The capacity of which component in a PC determines the color depth and screen resolution of
a monitor?

9. Is the data in a RAM stored on a temporary or permanent basis?

10. What does the acronym bit stand for?

11. A byte is equivalent to ___ bits

12. A sector of a hard disk can hold ___ bytes of data

13. What type of hard disk formatting creates the FAT (File Allocation Table)?

14. Fragmentation of data on a computer hard disk causes it to work faster: TRUE or FALSE?

15. To write, erase, re-write data on a CD-ROM (CD), what type of CD-ROM you should use?

16. Which has a more storage capacity: a CD or DVD?

17. Which component in the power supply unit of a PC converts AC signals into DC signals?

18. Which device you should use to prevent the effects of fluctuation in the power supply on
your PC and to continue to work for a specific time even if there is no power?

19. What type of memory is a pen drive?

20. A portable pen drive connects to the ______ port of a PC

21. Today’s PCs use what type of RAM?

22. The various cards inside a PC require various ______ voltages to function

23. A LCD monitor is also known as a _______ monitor

24. What is the name of the card that controls the read-write head and the motor in a hard disk?

25. The concentric circles on the platter of a hard disk are known as ______


Quiz Answers:

1. Thomas Watson, former IBM chairman
2. Motherboard

3. Million Instructions Per Second

4. TRUE

5. TRUE

6. Secondary

7. CMOS RAM

8. VRAM

9. Temporary

10. Binary digit

11. 8

12. 512

13. High-level

14. False

15. CD-RW

16. DVD

17. Diode

18. UPS

19. FLASH

20. USB

21. DDR-SDRAM

22. DC

23. TFT (Thin-Film Transistor)
24. Disk Controller Card

25. Tracks


15 Quiz questions on animals
May 14, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment



1. Which is the world’s leading egg-producing country?

China

2. Which living bird lays the world’s smallest egg?

Humming Bird

3. What is the study of bird eggs called?

Oology

4. Which of these animals walks like a camel?

Cat

5. What is the gestation period of an African elephant?

Twenty one months

6. Which animal can look two ways at the same time?

Chameleon

7. Name the bird that enters a saltwater crocodile’s mouth to pick out the parasites and food
particles?

Nile plover

8. Snakes that are active in daytime generally have round pupils. What about snakes those come
out at night? They have…?
Vertical pupils

9. Birds maintain a body temperature in the range of…?

40° to 44°C

10. Birds replace their feathers periodically in a process called…?

Molting

11. Which is the Fastest land animal?

cheetah

12. Which bird can fly straight up, down, and backward?

Hummingbird

13. How many toes do ostriches have on each foot?

Answer: 2

14. What animal, besides snakes, can go for two years without food?

Crocodile

15. How many hearts does an octopus have?

Answer: 8



10 Science Quiz questions
March 18, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment



                                          Science Quiz


1. When light is scattered from an atom or molecule, most photons are elastically scattered
(Rayleigh scattering), such that the scattered photons have the same energy (frequency) and
wavelength as the incident photons. However, a small fraction of the scattered light
(approximately 1 in 10 million photons) is scattered by an excitation, with the scattered photons
having a frequency different from, and usually lower than, the frequency of the incident photons.
Which phenomenon are we talking about?

Answer: Raman Effect

2. Who was the first scientist to win Nobel prize twice?

Answer: Madam Marrie Currie

3. Formally designated as the MED, it refers specifically to the period of the project from 1939–
1946 under the control of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, under the administration of General
Leslie R. Groves. The scientific research was directed by American physicist J. Robert
Oppenheimer. The highest academic qualification required for the common labour of the project
was that they had to be illiterate. Which famous project is being talked about?

Answer: The Manhattan Project for developing the first atom bomb

4. For what contribution did Albert Einstein receive the Nobel Prize in 1929?

Answer: The Photoelectric law (not theory of relativity)

5. He was an English physicist, mathematician, astronomer, natural philosopher, alchemist, and
theologian and one of the most influential men in human history. His Philosophie Naturalis
Principia Mathematica, published in 1687, is considered to be the most influential book in the
history of science, laying the groundwork for most of classical mechanics. Which great man is
being referred to?

Answer: Sir Issac Newton

6. Chemically, it consists of two long polymers of simple units called nucleotides, with
backbones made of sugars and phosphate groups joined by ester bonds. These two strands run in
opposite directions to each other and are therefore anti-parallel. Attached to each sugar is one of
four types of molecules called bases. It is the sequence of these four bases along the backbone
that encodes information. This information is read using the genetic code, which specifies the
sequence of the amino acids within proteins. The entire structure is termed as the double helical
structure. What is being talked about?

Answer: DNA

7. It is a metabolic pathway that converts carbon dioxide into organic compounds, especially
sugars, using the energy from sunlight. Which process?

Answer: Photosynthesis
8. It is the spasmodic contraction of the diaphragm that repeats several times per minute. In
humans, the abrupt rush of air into the lungs causes the epiglottis to close, creating the noise. In
medicine, it is known as synchronous diaphragmatic flutter (SDF), or singultus. How do we
know it better?

Answer: Hiccup

9. How do we commonly know a class of edible crystalline substances, mainly sucrose, lactose,
and fructose?

Answer: Sugar

10. It is always the expansion of the high temperature and pressure gases that are produced by
the combustion which apply force to the movable component of the engine, such as the pistons
or turbine blades. Which engine is being described here?

Answer: The internal combustion engine


15 Interesting scientific facts
January 1, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Interesting facts about mosquitoes, animals, plants and chemicals:

1. Mosquitoes:

A. Female mosquitoes are non- vegetarian in nature and continue their existence by taking the
blood of human-beings and other animals.

B. The male mosquitoes are vegetarians and live on eating the lives of the plants and the trees.

Female mosquitoes are responsible for the spreading of the infectious diseases like – Malaria,
Dengue fever and Chikungunia etc.

2. Tongue of the blue whale: Its tongue’s weight is equal to the total body weight of the elephant.

3. Middle finger of the hand: It grows more speedily in length, compared to the remaining four
fingers of the hand.

4. Peculiar thing: Rats and horses can’t have the power of vomiting, which is why the rats can’t
survive, even after taking the small quantity of zinc sulphate (rat-poisoning).
5. Age and pregnancy: Those who are pregnant after 35 years will have the 1 in 27 chance of
giving delivery of twins.

6. Chips: Taking 1 chips pocket per day= taking 5 liters of oil in a year.

7. Tse-tse Fly: It is the causative organism for “over –sleeping (sleeping sickness)disease, in
human-beings.

8. Bones in the human’s head : There are 29 bones present in our head.

9. T he oldest food plant is: Barley.

10. The superior quality products, manufactured for our daily use are called “White goods”.

11. Foolish seedling disease: This disease in paddy (rice) plants is caused by “Zibbarella
Fusicory fungus”. In this disease, the stem of the plant grows extraordinarily in length.

12. Cooking soda: Chemically, it is “Sodium Bicarbonate”.

13. Washing soda: chemically it is “Hydrated Sodium Carbonate”.

14. Gold ornaments: If ornaments prepared with pure gold (24 carrots) does not give much
brightness and also not so attractive, that is why, copper is added to the gold to prepare the
ornaments (making it to 22 carrots), which are very shinning. These are more popular in India.

15. Carbon Dioxide is used in fire-extinguish devices.


Quiz on Mahatma Gandhi – 2
June 22, 2010 By Krishna Leave a Comment



1. Which title conferred by the British Government was returned by Gandhiji during the non-
cooperation movement after the Jallianwala Bagh massacre?

2. The violent incident in which place in February 1922 led to the calling off the Non-
Cooperation movement in India?

3. Two companions of Gandhiji died in the Aga Khan Palace jail during the Quit India
movement. One was his wife, Kasturba Gandhi. Who was the other?
4. What was special about the annual Congress session held at Belgaum in 1924?

5. Presently which famous and heritage route is the National Highway no. 228?

6. After returning from South Africa, who asked Mahatma Gandhi to take an all-India tour to
know the real India and who was later referred as the guru of Gandhiji?


7. Which French woman was a staunch Gandhi follower and was baptized as Madelline Slade?

8. Which place in Delhi was Gandhiji assassinated on 30th January 1948 by Nathuram Godse?

9. Which commission was formed to enquire into the assassination of Mahatma Gandhi?

10. Who played the role of Mahatma Gandhi in Richard Attenborough’s Oscar winning movie,
Gandhi?


Answers to Gandhi quiz:

1. Kaiser-e-Hind

2. Chauri-Chaura, Uttar Pradesh (a police station was set on fire killing several polimen)

3. His Secretary, Mahadev Desai

4. It was the only Congress session presided over by Gandhiji

5. The route of the Dandi March

6. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

7. Meeraben

8. Birla Bhavan, New Delhi

9. Kapur Commission

10. Ben Kingsley



History of Prime Ministers
April 25, 2010 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. Which Prime Minister got assassinated and left office on the 6th September 1966?

2. Which Australian Prime Minister had 11 years, 8 months and 23 days in office?

3. Who was the first President of the United States and the first Commander in Chief of the
Continental Army?

4. Which Former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom was the first Prime Minister under
Victoria

5. I was born 12th February 1809, had 4 children, worked as a lawyer and was a Prime Minister
of the United States

6. Which Australian Prime Minister addressed the nation on radio that we are in war with Japan?

7. Which United Kingdom Prime Minister was in office from 16th October 1964 to 19th June
1970?

8. I was the 31st Prime Minister of the United States of America and I was preceded by Calvin
Coolidge, Who Am I?

9. Which Former Prime Minister of New Zealand was succeeded by Jenny Shipley and was in
office for 7 years?

10. How many years did Prince Otto von Bismarck stay in office?

11. Who was the 4th Prime Minister of Jamaica and when did he start in office?

Quiz Answers:

1. Hendrik Frensch Verwoerd

2. John Howard

3. George Washington

4. Sir Robert Peel

5. Abraham Lincoln
6. John Curtin

7. Harold Wilson

8. Herbert Hoover

9. Jim Bolger

10. 19 Years

11. Michael Manley and Started 2nd March 1972



Great Ladies in History: Beatrice Cenci
March 14, 2010 By Krishna 1 Comment


Beatrice Cenci was a legendary woman in the Roman history. In those days of aristocracy, she




was a symbol of resistance for normal Roman people.
She was born on 2nd February 1577 in Rome (Italy). Her father, Francesco Cenci, was in high
position in the king’s palace and used to take active part in the administration. But he used to
behave cruelly with the family members. Even though people knew it very well, but the king did
not bother to take into account his cruel behavior.

One day her father attempted to commit rape on her, but she escaped and she immediately
brought it to the notice of the king. But he king did not take any action against Francesco. Her
father got angry with her and kept her in the house arrest and made her suffer miserably.
As she was unable to bear with that torture, she killed her father one day. The king ordered her to
appear before the judiciary and Pope Clement awarded her with death sentence. She was
beheaded on 11th September 1599, at the age of 22 years.



She is still remembered for historic act. People are paying homage to her in the entire Europe
continent, for her commitment to the human (moral) values and also as a lady who was subjected
to the injustice.



25 quiz questions on Indian national moment
February 26, 2010 By Krishna 5 Comments


Quiz on Indian National Moment:

1. ‘First War of Indian Independence’, who said this of the first time, regarding the revolt of
1857?

2. Who played a leading role in the founding of the Indian National Congress?

3. Who came to be know as the grand old may of India?

4. Who was the chairman of the British committee of the Indian national congress started in
1889?

5. “The congress is in reality a civil war without arms” who said this?

6. Why were Tilak and others imprisoned in 1897?

7. From where was the word “Congress” borrowed?

8. Who was the first Englishmen to preside over the Congress session at Allahabad in 1908?

9. What was the object of the Rowlatt Acts passed by the government in 1919?

10. When was the non-cooperation movement suspended?

11. Which movement was launched along with the Khilafat movement?

12. What was the aim of the Swarajists’ new policy of ‘Council entry’?
13. Why did B.K.Dutt and Bhagat singh throw a bomb on the Central Legislative assembly on
April 8, 1929?

14. Who led the Chittagong armoury raid?

15. What was the significance of the ‘Quit India’ movement of 1942?

16. Which I.N.A. Officer was not tried by a British Court Martial in 1945-46?

17. Who presided over the Cabinet Mission?

18. Why was the Repubilc Day of India fixed on 26th January, 1950?

19. Who was the Prime Minister of England when India got Independence?

20. Who were called the “Liberators of the Indian Press”?

21. By whom was Aurobindo Ghosh defended in the Alipur bomb case?

22. Who were involved in throwing bomb at Lord Hardinge in 1912?

23. Who was the first Muslim president of the INC?

24. What was the notable feature of the Civil Disobedience movement of Mahatma Gandhi?

25. In which year the Muslim League demanded separate Pakistan for the first time?


Answers to Quiz questions:

1. V.D.Savarkar

2. A.O. Hume

3. Dadabhai Naoroji

4. W.Wedderburn

5. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan

6. Their speeches and writings were directed towards creating hostile feelings towards the British
Government.
7. North American History, to connote an assembly of people.

8. George Yule.

9. Dispense with the ordinary procedure for the prial of accused persons and to secure arbitrary
confinement.

10. 1922

11. non-cooperation Movement

12. to break the reforms from within by ‘uniform, consistent and continuous obstruction.

13. to protest against the passage of the public Safety Bill which would have reduced civil
liberties.

14. Surya Sen

15. It demonstrated the intensity of Nationalist sentiment and the grate capacity of the Indians to
struggle and sacrifice.

16. Mohan Singh.

17. Sir P.Lawrence

18. The National Flag was displayed prominently, for the first time, on 26th January 1930.

19. Lord Attlee

20. Lord Macaulay and Sir Charles Metcalfe.

21. C.R.Das

22. Ball Mukand, Amir Chand and Avadh Behari.

23. Badruddin Tayabjee

24. Wide Participation of Women

25. 1940.
40 Geography quiz bits
August 29, 2009 By Krishna 3 Comments


40 Quiz Questions on Geography:

1. Which is the country with longest coastline in the world?
Ans Canada.

2. Which is the smallest of the 50 states in the US?
Ans Rhode Island

3. Which is the capital of Finland?
Ans Helsinki

4. Which are the countries known as ABC countries?
Ans Argentina, Brazil, Chile

5. What is the world’s oldest surviving republic?
Ans San Marino

6. Which country holds the lowest infant mortality rate?
Ans Singapore (2.3 deaths/1000 births – 2008)

7. When is the Independence Day of Argentina?
Ans 9 July

8. Which are the countries called BRIC nations?
Ans Brazil, Russia, India, China

9. Which country holds the highest infant mortality rate?
Ans Angola (182.3 deaths/1000 births – 2008)

10. Which is the smallest country in the world?
Ans Vatican city (0.44 sq km)

11. Which is the currency of Malaysia?
Ans Ringgit

12. What you mean by “Ha-Mossad le-Modiin ule-Tafkidim Meyuhadim” ?
This is the full name of “Mossad”(Israel), one of the most active intelligence agency in the
world. The meaning is “Institute for Intelligence and Special Tasks”
13. Who is the first woman elected as the President of Argentina?
Ans Cristina Fernandez de Kirchner

14. Which country holds highest population density?
Ans Monaco (42,143 per sq mi- 2008)

15. Which country holds lowest population density?
Ans Western Sahara 2.7 per sq mi – 2008

16. Which country have the highest GDP per Capita?
Ans Qatar ($87,600 – 2008)

17. Which country have the lowest GDP per Capita ?
Ans Zimbabwe ( $200 – 2008)

18. Which country holds the highest inflation rate?
Ans Zimbabwe (12,563% – 2008)

19. Which country holds the lowest inflation rate?
Ans Nauru ( 3.6% – 2008)

20. Which is the only US state which borders one other state only?
Ans Maine

21. Which country belongs to highest life expectancy?
Ans Andorra (82.7 years– 2007)

22. Which country belongs to lowest life expectancy?
Ans Swaziland (32 years – 2007)

23. Which stretch of water separates Alaska from Russia?
Ans The Bering Strait.

24. Which country holds lowest literacy rate?
Ans Burkina Faso (23.6% – 2008)

25. Which country holds the smallest population in the world ?
Ans Vatican City (920 – Feb 2006)

26. What is the name of scottish flag
Ans The Saltire

27. By area, after Russia, which is the largest country in Europe?
Ans Ukraine

28. What is the name of the stretch of water between the English mainland and the Isle of Wight?
Ans Solent

29. What is nicknamed ‘The Coathanger’ in Australia?
Ans The Sydney Harbour Bridge

30. What is the modern-day name for Mesopotamia?
Ans Iraq

31. What is the world’s oldest-surviving republic?
Ans San marino

32. Which English town has waterways called The Backs?
Ans Cambridge

33. In which country is the Aswan Dam?
Ans Egypt

34. What mountain is known as The Tiger of the Alps?
Ans The Matterhorn

35. Rabat is the capital of which country?
Ans Morocco

36. Which country is bordered by both the Atlantic and Indian Oceans?
Ans Republic of South Africa

37. Which US state contains Yosemite National Park?
Ans California.

38. Which river flows through Baghdad?
Ans Tigris

39. In which country is the Serengeti National Park?
Ans Tanzania.

40. Which Italian city is built around the base of Mount Vesuvius?
Ans Naples.
25 Quiz questions on Modern India
July 27, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. Who was regarded as the Nana Sahib?

2. What was saranjam of the Marathas?

3. Next to shivaji who was the greatest exponent ofguerilla tactics of warfare?

4. When and where was Shivaji born?

5. Shivaji signed the Treaty of purandhar in which year and with whom?

6. Who was Dadaji Kondadeva?

7. Who was the founder of the autonomous Kingdom of awadh?

8. Who founded the state of Hyderabad?

9. Who was the first Europeans to set up trading settlements in India?

10. Who captured Goa for the Portuguese in 1510?

11. Which were the two headquaters of the French East India company on the eastern coast of
India?

12. What was the occasion for the Portuguese to hand over Bombay to the British?

13. Who were the first to be allowed to make war, conclude treaties, acquire territories and build
fortresses?

14. What was the commercial aim of the Portuguese in India?

15. When did the Danes arrive in India and formed an East India Company?

16. When and by whom were the Portuguese driven out of Hughli in Bengal?

17. Total how many wars were fought between the Marathas and the East India Company?

18. Who abolished the system of Dual Government in Bengal?

19. What was the objective of the Vaikom Satyagraha launched in Kerala?
20. Who said “If it was proved to me that it (untouchability) is an essential part of Hinduism I for
one would declare myself an open rebel against Hinduism itself”?

21. Who founded the “Bhil Seva Mandal” in 1922 to elevate the condition of the Bhils and other
aboriginals in India?

22. “Patriotism is religion and religion is love for India” – Whose utterance is this?

23. Where did Vivekananda attend the World’s Parliament of Religion in 1893?

24. Brahma Samaj was founded in which year?

25. Who was called the saint of Dakshineshwar?


Quiz Answers:

1. Balaji Bhajirao

2. In lieu of salaries, the military commanders and the big officials were assigned lands

3. Baji Rao – 1

4. Shivnagar in the year 1627

5. 1665 – Raja Jai Singh

6. ¬Shivaji’s Guardian Tutor

7. Saadat Khan

8. Chin Qalich Khan

9. Portuguese

10. Albuquerque

11. French and British

12. The marriage of Charles – II with the Portuguese princess Catherine of Braganza

13. The Netherlanders
14. Capture pepper and other superior prices trade

15. 1616

16. 1631 – Qasim Khan

17. 4

18. Warren Hastings

19. Open the temples for the entry of the lower castes avarnas

20. M.K.Gandhi

21. Amritlal Vittal Das Thakkar

22. Bankim Chandra Chattarjee

23. Chikago

24. 1828

25. Ramakrishna Paramahamsa



25 questions on medieval India
July 25, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment



Quiz questions on Medieval India:


1. Which pala ruler founded the famous Vikramasila University for the Buddhists?


2. Which Prathihara ruler had the famous poet , Rajasekhara, at his court?


3. Who wrote KATHASARITSAGARA?
4. Which saint was greatly influenced by Tantricism?


5. Name the temple built in Nagara style and located at Kajuraho?


6. Who founded the Lingayat Movement?


7. Which is the tallest of all medieval Indian Temples?


8. Who was the first Muslim ruler of Delhi?


9. What was “Abwab”?


10. Which of the contemporary historians was appointed as the chief quazi of Delhi by Sultan
Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq?


11. What was the term used for measurement of land in the Sultanate period?


12. Who was the founder of the city of Agra?


13. Which Bahmani Sultan shifted the capital from Gulbarga to Bidar?


14. Name the temple built by Krishnadeva Raya at Hampi-Vijayanagara?


15. Who was the Rajaguru or the great royal teacher of KrishnadevaRaya?


16. Why did Mahmud Begarha attack Dwarka?


17. Who founded the fortress city Mandu-the capital of Malwa?
18. Name the Persian version of the Mahabharat, translated during Akbar’s reign?


19. Whose reign has been called the “Golden Age of the Mughals’?


20. Who was the last royal patron of the Mughal School of painting?


21. What was the original name of Tansen?


22. In which language did Babur write his memories ,called Tuzuk-i-Baburi?


23. What was the “Tanab”in the Mughal Period?


24. Who were the earliest Vaishnava Bhakti saints from the South?


25. Who founded the Varkari sect in Maharashtra?




Quiz Answers:


1. Dharmapala


2. Mahipala


3. Somadeva


4. Vrajayana


5. Nilakanteshwara
6. BasvaRaja


7. Brihadeswara at Tanjore


8. Qutbuddin Aibak


9. Miscellaneous kinds of taxes like the house taxes, grazing tax, irrigation taz etc


10. Ibn-Batutah


11. Masahat


12. Sikander Lodi


13. Ahmed Shah Wali


14. Vittalswamy temple, Krishnaswamy temple and hazaraRamaswamy temple


15. Vyasaraja


16. To suppress the pirates who preyed on the pilgrim traffic to Mecca


17. Hushang-Shah


18. Razm-namah


19. Shah-Jahan
20. Aurangzeb


21. Ramtanu Pande
22. Turkish


23. A measuring instrument made of Bamboo sticks joined by iron rings


24. Alvars


25. Tukaram.



25 Quiz questions on ancient India
June 6, 2009 By Krishna 1 Comment



1. Who wrote the book Tehqiq-i-Hind?

2. Which was the first metal to be used by man?

3. What was the biggest building at Mohenjodaro?

4. Where does the term “GOTRA” occurs for the first time?

5. Who was the first Buddhist nun?

6. Who is the author of BUDDHA CHARITA?

7. Who is the founder of the Satavahana Dynasty?

8. Who was the first Indian scholar who treated Mathematics as a distinct subject?

9. What was the first animal tamed by Neolithic people?

10. How many granaries are there in Harappa?

11. In which Veda the famous Vedic saying “War begins in the minds of men”, is stated?
12. To whom is the Gayatri Mantra dedicated?

13. Who was the first Tirthankara according to Jaina tradition?

14. What was the other name for “Tevaram”?

15. Where did Buddha attain enlightenment?

16. Who was responsible for the revival of Brahmanical Hinduism?

17. Which is the source material that has the first reference to sage Krishna, son of Devaki as a
disciple of Rishi Ghora?

18. In all how many Buddhist councils were held?

19. How many spokes are there in the “Dhamma Chakra”?

20. Who was the court physician of Kanishka?

21. Which Pandyan King is mentioned in the “Silappadikaram”?

22. Name the founder of the Chalukyas of Badami?

23. Who was the most famous Saka ruler in India?

24. Who credited BinduSara with conquering the land between the two seas?

25. In which Veda the four-fold division of society is expressly mentioned?


Quiz Answers:

1. Alberuni.

2. Copper.

3. AtharvaVeda.

4. Great Granary.

5. Gautami.
6. Ashvagosha.

7. Simukha

8. Aryabhatta

9. Dog

10. Six

11. AtharvaVeda

12. Savitri(a solar deity)

13. Rishabha

14. Dravida Veda

15. Bodh Gaya

16. ShankaraCharya

17. Chandogya Upanishad

18. 4

19. 24

20. Charaka

21. Nedunjeliyan

22. KirtiVarman-II

23. Rudradaman-I

24. Taranath

25. Purusa-Sukta of Rigveda.



5 questions about Muslim kings
July 8, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment


India was ruled by foreigners for most of the time till it attained independence in 1947. No other
country in the history was ruled by foreigners for such prolonged periods. It happened mainly
due to lack of unity and soft nature of Indians.

1. The first Muslim (Arab) king to invade on India: In 712 AD, Muhammad Bin Khasim invaded
on Sind king, namely Dhahir, defeated him in that war and occupied the kingdom.

2. The sultan of Delhi (India) who died while playing “Chougan or Polo”: Kutubuddin Aibak.

3. The first woman who ruled Delhi (kingdom) in India: Rajia Sultana (daughter of
“Iltutmish”).


4. Two peculiar traditions:

A. Sizzdough (prostration before the sultan)
B. vibose ( kissing the feet of the sultan or king),
The above two traditions were introduced by “Balban” (sultan of Delhi). At the same time he
kept a bell called “Bell for Justice”, for common man who seek for justice from the sultan (king),
at any time.

5. Ghazani Mohammad: He invaded on India 17 times. First time in the year 1001 AD and the
Seventeenth time in 1025 AD, and during this time.



10 Interesting facts on countries, Hitler, Churchill
March 21, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment



1. Brazil was discovered by-Pedro Alwarez Kabral while “Sandwich Islands were discovered by
Captain Cook. Vasco-Da-Gama founded the sea route to India. He landed at a village called
“Kappakadavu”, near Calicut, (Kerala state), situated on the western seacoast in South India, on,
April 16, 1498.


2. Christopher Columbus founded the American continent (Caribbean Islands). But, USA was
discovered by Amerigo Vestacchi,a navigator of Italy.
3. Religious sentiment: It is a crime either sneezing or coughing in a church in Nebraska State in
America.


4. Nails of fingers of hands grow four times more speedily than the nails of toes.


5. Honey: It never gets spoiled so easily and remains tasteful for a pretty long time. The honey
preserved in the vessels and which were kept along the Mummies (dead bodies of the ancient
Egypt kings), remained afresh even today, as discovered by the archeologists.


6. Smeling salt: The actual chemical substance is-“Ammonium carbonate”. When a person
becomes unconscious (without any serious head injuries), if this salt is kept near his nose, the
patient become conscious (recovers).


7. Potatoes were first found in the dry lands of Peru country.

8. Favorite movie of Adolph Hitler–The King Kong (1933).

9. Umpire state building (in New York): 1million bricks were used for its construction.



10. Winston Churchill, the famous ex-Prime minister of Britain, was born as a premature baby,
(in seventh month).



Interesting facts in History
March 16, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment



1. The first human being, ancestor of modern man (Homosephean) was first appeared on this
earth around 36000 B.C, who used tools, made up of stone for securing and preparing his daily
food and also depended for his livelihood on hunting. He was moving on from place to place (as
a nomadic person) in the primary stages of life and later on learned to live in settlements. Thus
he laid the foundation and became the architect of modern civilization.


2. Father of modern history = Herodotus.
3. The biggest flowers (in size) producing tree= “Puyarimaandi” are grown in Bolivia.


4. Killing by using “electric chair’’ was first used in America on August 6, 1890.


5. Soda water: It was first prepared by Dr. Joseph Priestly in the year 1777.


6. English language: It is presently in use in 60 countries around the world, either as official
language of the country or language used for communication (unofficially for business purposes,
etc.). 700 million people are able to communicate in English in the entire world.


7. Last day in the life of Mahatma Gandhi, the father of Indian Nation (January 30, 1948):

-He woke up early in the morning, at 3.30 am.

-At 9.30 am: He had his principle meals, which consist of:


a. Small glass of goat’s milk



b. 4 ripened tomatoes
c. Carrot juice.
-Had a discussion (somewhat a little more time) with the then Home minister, Sri Vallabhbai
Patel, up to 5.10 pm.


-Prayer time: Usually, he attends to prayer at sharp 5 pm. But on that fateful day, he was late by
10 minutes.


-Nathuram Godse, came forcibly to Gandhiji and saluted Gandhiji by keeping palms of both his
hands together and also touched Gandhij’s feet and fired 3 rounds with his pistol, from a very
close distance and Gandhiji died immediately. Thus Gandhiji was assassinated.


11. It takes 20 seconds for each red blood corpuscle (cell) to circulate throughout the human
body.
12. In India, the printing of paper currency notes was commenced since 1862 AD.


   All about dictionary:


A. The word “dictionary” is derived from the Latin word “diction”, which means “Speaking is an
art”.


B. The world’s first dictionary of 7th B.C. was with “Ashoor Ban pal”, the king of Assyrian
kingdom and it was written in “Cuinisam language” and was kept on the Terracotta table.


C. The first dictionary in English language was published in 1604 A.D. by “Robert Cadre”. The
name of that Dictionary was “A table alphabetical of hard usual words”.


D. The dictionary prepared by “Samuel Johnson” was considered as the standard one and its
name is “A dictionary of the English language”.


E. “The Oxford English dictionary” containing 15,000 pages, took 49 years (prepared in
between the period from 1879 to 1928), for its completion. It is regarded as the great wonderful
dictionary.



Historical events and facts
September 25, 2007 By Krishna Leave a Comment


History and animal quiz:

1. Sea Cow: “Dugang” a sea animal looking like fish is known as by this name.
2. Jungle scavenger: is “Hyna”.
3. Black box buck is: “Antelope”.
4. “Father of Internet”: Vint Cerf.

5. 10TH March 1876: Alexander Graham bell, the inventor of ‘’Telephone’’, spoke the following
sentence casually with his assistant, “Mr. Watson! Come here I want you”.
6. Harvesty Moon: Moon seen on and around the date “September-23rd”, is known by that name.

7. Ailophobia: is a condition or disease, in which the person has ‘’the fear of cats’’. The world
famous emperor ‘’Napoleon Bonaparte’’ (France) was having this peculiar ailment.

8. on 23RD September 1848: John Curtis of America introduced commercial chewing gum into
the market, for the first time.

9. On 29th September: America’s army is formed with 700 persons and on the same day, the
members of the U.S. senate assembled officially for the first time.

10. First commercial electric tramway: was inaugurated in Black poll (in England).

11. on 24th September 622: Prophet Mohammed started His journey (Hijra) from Mecca and
completed it after reaching Medina.

12. Horrible incident: It was the time of British rule in India. Bahadurshah Jaffer was the last
Mughal emperor and occupied the throne on 28th September 1838 in Delhi. He was 62 years old
then.

At that time there was a revolt against the foreign rule in India by some British Indian soldiers,
under his leadership, (it is also called the first war of independence against the Britishers’ rule in
India).

Any how this war is not successful and the emperor was imprisoned on 14th September 1857.
His two sons and one grandson were beheaded in front of him. The emperor was sent to
Rangoon(Burma) as a punishment and spent the rest of his life there and also died there itself.

Thus the Moghul’s rule in India, established by the Emperor Babar in 1526 AD ended after more
than 300 years, tragically in the above manner.



India quiz questions-answers
August 20, 2010 By Krishna Leave a Comment


15 quiz questions on India:


1. Where was the Indian Mutiny of 1857 ended?
Answer: The First War of Indian Independence was ended in Gwalior on 20 June 1858. It was
started in Meerut on 10 May 1857.


2. National anthem of India “Jana Gana Mana” was sung for the first time at?


Answer: The Calcutta Session of the Indian National Congress 27 December 1911. It was written
in Bengali by Rabindranath Tagore.


3. In which language, “Vande Mataram” song was written?


Answer: In Sanskrit by Bankimchandra Chatterji.


4. The word “Satyameva Jayate” in the national Emblem was taken from which Upanishad?


Answer: Mundaka Upanishad. The emblem is an adaptation from the Sarnath Lion Capital of
Ashoka


5. What is the National Aquatic Animal of India?


Answer: River Dolphin


6. Who translated “Vandemataram” into English?


Answer: Sri Aurobindo


7. National fruit of India?


Answer: Mango (Mangifera indica)
8. Scientific name of the National Flower of India?


Answer: Nelumbo Nucipera Gaertn (Lotus)


9. Scientific name of the national bird of India?


Answer: Pavo cristatus (The Indian peacock)


10. When was the design of the National Flag adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India?


Answer: 22 July 1947


11. Total number of districts in India?


Answer: 626


12. Who was the first Chief justice of India to act as the President of India?


Answer: Justice M. Hidayatullah



12 Quiz questions – answers
August 20, 2010 By Krishna Leave a Comment



12 General Knowledge (G.K) bits:


1. The English Channel lies between England and which country?


France
2. Who was the main founder of the Theosophical Society?


Helena Petrovna Blavatsky


3. Mira Bai’s father-in-law was a prominent Rajput chieftain. What was his name?


Rana Sanga


4. The name Burma is associated with which Hindu God?


Lord Brahma


5. ‘Ficus Bengalensis’ is the scientific name of which tree?


The Banyan tree


6. Who was the first president of the Indian National Congress?


Womesh Chandra Banerjee (WC Banarjee)


7. Which is the day of the Jewish Sabbath?


Saturday


8. Who was the author of the famous classic “Kapala Kundala”?


Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
9. Incas were a tribe that used to live in South America. Which was their capital?


Cusco (situated in Peru)


10. In English, if a word spells the same both forwards and backwards what is it called?


Palindrome


11. Mary Ann Evans was the actual name of which famous English novelist?


George Eliot


12. Which is the highest deity of worship in Zoroastrianism?


Ahura Mazda




Quiz questions for KBC 4
August 6, 2010 By Krishna 1 Comment



I am publishing 15 quiz questions to give idea on type of questions asked in Kaun Banega
Crorepati quiz show. KBC 4 will be aired on Sony Entertainment channel from October 11.


KBC 4 quiz show questions:


1. Who was the world’s first woman Prime Minister?


Answer: Srimavo Bandarnaike
2. Who composed more than 30,000 songs praising Lord Venkateswara?


Answer: Thallapaka Annamacharya (Annamayya)


3. Who composed ‘Pancharatna Kritis’?


Answer: Thyagaraja (Thyagayya). He was an ardent devotee of Lord Rama.


4. Which captive of the British is credited with the ghazal “Na kisi ki aankh ka noor hoon?


Answer: Bahadur Shah Zafar

(KBC tip: Expect one question on ancient composers)


5. She won Nobel Prize. Her husband, daughter and son-in-law were also Nobel Prize winners.
Who is she?


Answer: Marie Curie. She was also the first woman to win a Nobel Prize.

(KBC tip: Expect one question on scientists)


6. Who was the was the first female Indian Cabinet Minister


Answer: Rajkumari Amrit Kaur. She was the minister of health.

(KBC tip: Expect one question on Government & politics)


7. Which country first conducted under-water cabinet meeting?


Answer: Maldives
8. Who was the first finance minister of Independent India?


Answer: R.K.shanmugham Chetty


9. Oldest stock exchange in Asia?


Answer: Bombay stock exchange (BSE).


10. Which was the first Indian TV serial?


Answer: Hum Log. It was broadcasted on Doordarshan in 1984.


11. Only one Indian family was on the Titanic ship when it sank. From where they hailed?


Answer: Guntur city (Andhra Pradesh). Nellie Becker and her children Ruth, Richard and
Marion – all were survived from that incident. Her husband was a Christian missionary in Guntur
city.


12. Which company owned the Titanic ship?


Answer: Ocean Steam Navigation Company (White Star line). It sank in 1912. 705 passengers
survived out of 2,228 from Titanic mishap.


13. Which was the first private owned Indian channel to broadcast over cable?


Answer: Zee TV. It was launched in October, 1992 and it was the first Hindi satellite channel.


14. When was the first Census conducted in India?
Answer: 1872. 2011 Census is 15th census. Census Act was enacted in 1948.


15. Largest district in India?


Answer: Kutch (Gujarat) – 45,652 sq km. Leh is the second largest district in India – 45,110 Sq
Km.

12 General knowledge bits
July 21, 2010 By Krishna 3 Comments



General knowledge questions:


1. Time magazine: The first person who was selected as “Man of the year”, by the famous
“Time magazine” was Charles Lindberg, in the year 1927.


2. Origin of the word “good bye”:

It was taken from the sentence “God be with you”.


3. Smallest Union territory in India:

lakshadweep.

4. The land of the white elephants is: Thailand


5. Highest producer of the wool in the world: Australia.


6. Industrial revolution in the world:

The first industrial revolution took place in United Kingdom and then spread to other European
countries and afterwards to North America.
7. Who discovered the continent Australia?

James Cook.


8. Liquid with highest density is: Mercury.


9. The National flower of Britain is: Rose.


10. The first Pakistani to receive the Nobel Prize:

Dr. Abdul Salam.


11. Yellow river:

Hwang Ho (China) is known as China’s sorrow


12. Tip of match stick contains:

Phosphorus.




Diwali Quiz: 10 questions on Hindu festival
June 20, 2010 By Krishna 1 Comment


1. If India celebrates Diwali (or Deepawli) which country celebrates the Lantern Festival as the
festival of lights?

2. According to Hindu mythology, on whose home-coming from 14 years of exile is Deepawli
celebrated?

3. Deepawli is known as Tihar in which SAARC nation?

4. Goddess Lakshmi is generally worshiped during Deepawli. However in Eastern and North-
Eastern India, which goddess is worshiped?
5. In which country the festival of lights is known as ‘Lam Kriyongh’ and is celebrated during
October-November?


6. What is the first day of Deepawli called?

7. Whose puppets are burned alongside Ravana during Dussehra?

8. Which famous Bollywood movie by Prakash Mehra of yesteryears is based on a plot at the
Diwali night where the hero’s parents are murdered in front of his eyes, thus making him the
‘angry young man’?

9. What does the word ‘Garba’, the popular Gujarati dance performed during Deepawli mean in
Sanskrit?

10. According to myth, which sweet is primarily offered during Deepawli to Goddess Lakshmi?


Answers to Deepavali Quiz:

1. China

2. Lord Rama

3. Nepal

4. Goddess Kali

5. Thailand

6. Dhanteras

7. Kumbhakarna (his brother) and Meghnad (his son)

8. Zanzeer (Amitabh Bachhan)

9. Light

10. Kaju Katli (Almond sweet)


April 12, 2010 By Krishna 4 Comments
1. Who was the first Indian woman to swim across the English Channel?

2. Name the first man to climb Mt. Everest without oxygen.

3. Name the first Indian who got an Oscar.

4. Who was the first Indian to be honored with the Param Vir Chakra?

5. Who was the first woman to become the Lt. General of the Indian Army?

6. Name the first woman Chief Minister of India.

7. Who was the first Indian to join the Indian Civil Services?

8. Which famous Indian actor was honored with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 1994?

9. Who was the first Indian musician to receive the Padma Bhusan?

10. Name the youngest grandmaster in India.

11. Who was the first Indian to participate in the Olympic Games?

12. Who was the first Indian to get the Nobel Prize?

13. Two Indians have received the Nobel Prize for Physics. Can you name them?

14. Who was the famous Indian musician in charge of the opening music at the Summer
Olympics in Atlanta in 1996?

15. Who was the first Indian to be honored by the Royal Society in the field of Science?

16. Name the first President of India.

17. Who was the first woman Governor of India?

18. Name the living Indian legend who has found a place in the Guinness Book of World
Records for having sung in almost 20 languages for over 1,825 films and working with 165
composers.

19. Who is the Indian sportsperson to have won the maximum number of international track and
field medals?
20. Who is the only Indian to have won an Oscar for lifetime achievement in films?

Answers to India quiz:

1. Arati Saha

2. Phu Dorji

3. Bhanu Athaiya (Best Costume Designer for Richard Attenborough’s film Gandhi in 1982)

4. Major Som Nath Sharma

5. Lt General (Mrs) Punita Arora

6. Sucheta Kriplani

7. Satyendranath Tagore

8. Dilip Kumar

9. MS Subbulakshmi

10. Parimarjan Negi

11. Norman G Pritchard

12. Rabindranath tagore (1913)

13. Chandrasekhar Venkata Raman (1930) and Subramanium Chandrasekhar (1983)

14. Ustad Zakir Hussain

15. Sir Jagadish Chandra Bose

16. Dr. Rajendra Prasad

17. Sarojini Naidu

18. Lata Mangeshkar

19. P.T.Usha

20. Satyajit Ray
GK Questions & Answers
April 2, 2010 By Krishna 5 Comments


                                     General Knowledge bits:

• the largest museum in the world is the American Museum of Natural History.

• the lowest mountain range in the world is the Buena Bhaile.

• The country known as the Land of Cakes is Scotland.

• The place known as the Garden of England is Kent.

• The tallest tower in the world is the C. N. Tower, Toronto, Canada.

• The country famous for its fish catch is Japan.

• The old name of Taiwan was Farmosa.

• Montreal is situated on the bank of River Ottawa.

• The city of Bonn is situated in Germany.

• The literal meaning of Renaissance is Revival.

• Julius Caesar was killed by Brutus.

• The title of Desert Fox was given to Field Marshal Erwin Rommel.

• The largest airport in the world is the King Khalid International Airport, Saudi Arabia.

• The city in Russia which faced an earthquake in the year 1998 was Armenia.

• The largest bay in the world is Hudson Bay, Canada.

• The largest church in the world is Basilica of St. Peter, Vatican City, Rome.

• The largest peninsula in the world is Arabia.
• The largest gulf in the world is Gulf of Mexico.

• The tallest statue in the world is the Motherland, Volgograd Russia.

• The largest railway tunnel in the world is the Oshimizu Tunnel, Japan.

• The world’s loneliest island is the Tristan da cunha.

• The word ‘Quiz’ was coined by Jim Daly Irishman.

• The original meaning of ‘Quiz’ was Trick.

• The busiest shopping centre of London is Oxford Street.

• The residence of the Queen in London is Buckingham Palace.

• Adolf Hitler was born in Austria.

• The country whose National Anthem has only music but no words is Bahrain.

• The largest cinema in the world is the Fox theatre, Detroit, USA.

• The country where there are no Cinema theatres is Saudi Arabia.

• The world’s tallest office building is the Sears Tower, Chicago.

• In the year 1811, Paraguay became independent from Spain.

• The cross word puzzle was invented by Arthur Wynne.

• The city which was the capital of the ancient Persian Empire was Persepolis.

• WHO stands for World Health Organization.

• WHO (World Health Organization) is located at Geneva.

• FAO stands for Food and Agriculture Organization.

• FAO is located at Rome and London.

• UNIDO stands for United Nations Industrial Development Organization.

• UNIDO is located at Vienna.
• WMO stands for World Meteorological Organization.

• WMO is located at Geneva.

• International Civil Aviation Organization is located at Montreal.

• The Angel Falls is located in Venezuela.

• The Victoria Falls is located in Rhodesia.

• Ice Cream was discovered by Gerald Tisyum.

• The number regarded as lucky number in Italy is thirteen.

• Napoleon suffered from alurophobia which means Fear of cats.

• The aero planes were used in war for the first time by Italians (14 Oct.1911).

• Slavery in America was abolished by Abraham Lincoln.

• The Headquarters of textile manufacturing in England is Manchester.

• The famous Island located at the mouth of the Hudson River is Manhattan.

• The founder of plastic industry was Leo Hendrik Baekeland.

• The country where military service is compulsory for women is Israel.



15 General knowledge questions
January 8, 2010 By Krishna 4 Comments


General knowledge quiz questions:

1. Gautam Buddha preached his first sermon at___.
Sarnath

2. What is the official residence of the French President called?
Elysee Palace
3. Who is known as the “Father of Geometry”?
Euclid

4. Which Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle put Chandrayaan-I into orbit?
PSLV-C-II

5. The Parliament of Bangladesh is known as___.
Jatiyo Sansad

6. Who was the founder of the Brahmo Samaj?
Raja Ram Mohan Roy

7. Which Chinese traveller visited India during Chandragupta II’s reign?
Fahien

8. Which Indian state is called the “Abode of Clouds”?
Meghalaya

9. German silver is an alloy of___.
Copper, zinc and nickel

10. Who invented stethoscope?
Rene Laennec

11. When is the World Disabled Day observed?
March 19

12. Who wrote the book “The Naked Triangle”?
Balwant Gargi

13. Where is the Gir Forest which is famous for lions located?
Gujarat

14. When was the United Nations Organization (UNO) established?
October 24, 1945

15. The song “Saare Jahaan Se Achhaa” was written by___.
Mohammad Iqbal

16. Which is world’s largest island?
Greenland

17. In which state is the Kaiga Atomic Power Station located?
Karnataka

18. Guru Kelucharan Mahapatra is associated with which dance form?
Odissi

19. Which is the smallest independent country in the world?
Vatican

20. Who was the founder of the Sufi order in India?
Khwaja Moin-ud-din Chishti

21. Who was the first woman ruler of Delhi?
Razia Sultana

22. Tribal community “Onge” is inhabitant of ___.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands

23. Where is the Rana Pratap Sagar Plant located?
Rawatabhata, Rajasthan

24. Who designed the city of Chandigarh?
Le Corbusier

25. When did railway start working in India?
1853



30 quiz questions on Indian constitution
December 18, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Indian constitution:

1. The constitution of India was adopted/ and came into force on..?
a) Nov 26, 1949 / Jan 26,1950 b) Aug 15, 1947/ Nov 26, 1950
c) Jan 26, 1949 / Nov 26, 1950 d) Nov 26, 1948/ Jan 26, 1950

2. Who adopted the constitution of India on the 26th Nov, 1949?
a) People of India b) Parliament of India
c) Representatives of the people of India in Constituent Assembly
d) Cabinet
3. When was the constituent Assembly established to form a constitution of India?
a) 10th June, 1946 b) 26th Dec, 1949
c) 26th Nov, 1949 d) 6th Dec, 1946
4. The members of Constituent Assembly were
a) elected by provincial assemblies b) elected directly by the people
c) nominated by the government d) only representatives of princely states

5. Who out of the following was elected by the Constituent Assembly as its permanent
chairman?
a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad b) Dr. B.R Ambedkar
c) Vallabhabai Patel d) Mahatma Gandhi

6. Who acted as the Chairman of Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly?
a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad b) Jawaharlal Nehru
c) Dr. B.R.Ambedkar d) Vallabhabai Patel

7. The Drafting Committee of the Constitution did not have as its member…?
a) K.M.Munshi b) N.Gopalaswamy Ayyangar
c) Alladi Krishnaswamy d) Sardar Patel

8. To produce the Constitution the Constituent Assembly took..
a) 2 years 11 months and 17 days b) 3 years 10 months and 10 days
c) 4 years 11 months and 11 days d) 5 years 5 months and 5 days

9. The Constituent Assembly met for the first time on..
a) Dec 9, 1946 b) Dec 9, 1947
c) Dec 9, 1948 d) Dec 9, 1949

10. A Constitutional Assembly is…
a) convened to make ordinary laws b) convened to change ordinary laws
c) specially convened to frame the constitution of a country
d) convened to pass the budget of a country

11. The structure of Indian Constitution is…
a) Federal in form and Unitary in spirit b) Unitary
c) rigid d) purely federal

12. Indian Constitution envisages (visualizes)
a) a bicameral system b) a unicameral system
c) a presidential government d) a democratic system

13. The Indian Constitution is unitary in spirit because
a) Parliament can make laws for the states under some circumstances
b) All India Serves are provided for
c) only the Union Parliament has the power to propose amendment in the Constitution
d) all of these are true

14. Which of the following is feature of Indian Constitution?
a) It vests sovereignty in the Executive b) It declares India a secular state
c) It has introduced the principle of universal male suffrage
d) It affirms our belief in peaceful co-existence

15. The number of Articles in the Indian Constitution is
a) less than 350 b) more than 400 c) 398 d) 395

16. How many schedules are there in the constitution?
a) 395 b) 8 c) 9 d) 10

17. How would you describe the Indian Constitution?
a) Medium in size b) very small and compact
c) One of the most elaborated constitution in India d) It’s not a written constitution

18. The states reorganization in 1956 created..
a) 17 states and 9 Union Territories b) 15 states and 9 Union Territories
c) 14 states and 6 Union Territories d) 17 states and 6 Union Territories

19. Who is the final authority to expound the meaning of Constitution?
a) The Parliament b) The President
c) The speaker of Loksabha d) The Supreme Court

20. Regarding India’s Constitution we may say it is..
a) more rigid than flexible b) very rigid
c) more flexible than rigid d) very flexible

21. India in 1987 was a Union of …
a) 20 states b) 14 states c) 21 states d) 25 states

22. From which country did framers of the Indian Constitution borrow the form of Government?
a) England b) U.S.A. c) Switzerland d) Ireland

23. India has been described by the constitution as:
a) A Federation of States b) Quasi – Federal
c) A Union of States d) None of these

24. India is a secular state because…
a) all religions are equally protected b) state has no religion of its own
c) there will be no discrimination on grounds of religion or caste
d) of all the above

25. In a Parliamentary System the executive is responsible
a) directly to the people b) to the legislature
c) to the judiciary d) None of these

26. In which of the following points is the Indian constitution similar to that of U.S.A?
a) Rule of Law b) Fundamental Rights
c) Directive Principles of State Policy d) Rigid Constitution

27. The great impact on the Constitution of India was left by…
a) The Govt. of India Act, 1935 b) The Constitution of U.S.A
c) The Constitution of U.K d) The Constitution of Canada

28. Which of the following is the chief source of political power in India?
a) The Constitution b) The Parliament
c) The Parliament and State Legislatures Jointly d) The people

29. Which part of the Constitution reflects the mind and ideals of the framers?
a) Preamble b) Fundamental Rights
c) Directive Principles d) Emergency Provisions

30. The constitution of India ordained by…
a) the people of India directly
b) the British Government before transferring power to Indians
c) the people of India through their representatives in the Constituent Assembly
d) None of these

Answers to quiz questions:

1. Nov 26, 1949 / Jan 26,1950

2. People of India

3. 6th Dec, 1946

4. elected by the provincial assemblies

5. Dr. Rajendra Prasad

6. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
7. Sardar Patel

8. 2 Years 11 months and 17 days

9. Dec 9, 1946

10. Specially convened to frame the Constitution of a country

11. Federal in form and Unitary in spirit

12. a bicameral system

13. all of these are true

14. It declares India a secular state

15. 398

16. 10

17. One of the most elaborated constitution in India

18. 14 states and 6 Union Territories

19. The Supreme Court

20. more flexible than rigid

21. 25 states

22. England

23. A Union of States

24. of all the above

25. to the legislature

26. Fundamental Rights

27. The Govt. of India Act, 1935
28. The people

29. Preamble

30. the people of India through their representatives in the Constituent Assembly



10 GK Questions and answers
November 18, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


General knowledge quiz:

1. What unique distinction does the Urdu film Alam Ara hold in the context of Indian Cinema?

2. Which Indian temple is believed to have been destroyed and rebuilt for a record number of 17
times by different rulers?

3. Who was the first U.S. President to die in office (die while being President of the nation)?

4. Who along with Nathuram Godse was hanged for conspiring and killing Mahatma Gandhi?

5. The first instance of hoisting the national flag of India is credited to which prominent
personality?

6. Who accompanied Neil Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin in the first lunar voyage in the Apollo
11 mission?
7. Great Barrier Reef is an adventurous destination to be found in which country?

8. Which famous apparel and shoe brand was created by Addie Dasller?

9. Manoj Night Syamalan is a director in Hollywood of Indian origin famous for sci-fiction
works like Signs and The Sixth Sense. His middle name Night is a corrupted form of which
word?

10. The Australian cricketer Brett Lee is a lead guitarist in a band. Just name the band.


Quiz answers:

1. It was the first film with speech thus ending the silent film era.
2. Somanth Temple, Gujarat

3. William Henry Harrisson

4. Narayan Apte

5. Madam Bikaji Cama at Stuttgart, Germany

6. Michael Collins

7. Australia

8. Adidas

9. Nelliyette

10. Six and Out



World Nation Capitals Quiz
October 15, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment




General Knowledge quiz:


1. Before New Delhi was made the capital of India in 1912, which city served as the capital of
India?


2. South Africa has three capitals. Which city is the administrative capital?


3. Which city serves as the capital of Australia?


4. Wellington is the capital of which nation in the Southern Hemisphere?


5. In terms of population, which city is the largest in the world?
6. What is unique about the Bolivian capital, La Paz?

7. Ankara is the official capital of which Eurasian nation?


8. Maputo is the official capital and the largest city of which African nation?


9. Colombo is the commercial capital of Sri Lanka. Can you say which lesser known city is the
administrative capital of the nation?


10. Which small town serves as the capital of the Buddhist kingdom of Bhutan?




Quiz answers:


1. Calcutta (presently Kolkata)


2. Pretoria


3. Canberra


4. New Zealand


5. Tokyo


6. It is the highest capital (altitude) in the world


7. Turkey


8. Mozambique
9. Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte


10. Thimpu




USA Quiz
October 13, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment



Quiz on the United States of America:


1. Which is the largest state of USA?

2. Which is the smallest state of USA?

3. Which is the national flower of USA?

4. Which is the national bird of USA?

5. When does USA celebrate its Independence Day?

6. Which American state is referred to as ‘The Golden State’?

7. Name the capital city of Mississippi.

8. Which US state is nicknamed the ‘Lone Star State’?

9. How does ‘Oklahoma’ get its name?

10. What is the capital city of New York?

11. What is the motto of the state of Pennsylvania?

12. The famous ‘Yankee Doodle’ song is the state song for –?

13. Which state is the Statue of Liberty located in?
14. Name the first president of America.

15. Name the two divisions of the famous Niagara Falls.

16. Where in USA is the tallest lighted living Christmas tree located?

17. Name the deepest gorge in the USA and the world.

18. Name the largest lake in the USA.

19. Name the lowest point of USA.

20. What does ‘D.C.’ in Washington D.C. stand for?


Quiz Answers:

1.) Alaska

2. Rhode Island

3. Rose

4. Bald Eagle

5. 4th July

6. California

7. Jackson

8. Texas

9. ‘Okla’ means ‘People’ and ‘Humma’ means ‘Red’ in Choctaw Indian language

10. Albany

11. Virtue, Liberty, and Independence

12. Conecticut

13. New York
14. George Washington

15. Horseshoe Falls and American Falls

16. Blue River, Oregon

17. Hells Canyon, on the Snake River, Idaho

18. Lake Michigan

19. Death Valley, California

20. District of Columbia



10 GK Questions and answers
October 7, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


General knowledge quiz:

1. What unique distinction does the Urdu film Alam Ara hold in the context of Indian Cinema?

2. Which Indian temple is believed to have been destroyed and rebuilt for a record number of 17
times by different rulers?

3. Who was the first U.S. President to die in office (die while being President of the nation)?

4. Who along with Nathuram Godse was hanged for conspiring and killing Mahatma Gandhi?

5. The first instance of hoisting the national flag of India is credited to which prominent
personality?

6. Who accompanied Neil Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin in the first lunar voyage in the Apollo
11 mission?

7. Great Barrier Reef is an adventurous destination to be found in which country?

8. Which famous apparel and shoe brand was created by Addie Dasller?
9. Manoj Night Syamalan is a director in Hollywood of Indian origin famous for sci-fiction
works like Signs and The Sixth Sense. His middle name Night is a corrupted form of which
word?

10. The Australian cricketer Brett Lee is a lead guitarist in a band. Just name the band.

Quiz answers:

1. It was the first film with speech thus ending the silent film era.

2. Somanth Temple, Gujarat

3. William Henry Harrisson

4. Narayan Apte

5. Madam Bikaji Cama at Stuttgart, Germany

6. Michael Collins

7. Australia

8. Adidas

9. Nelliyette

10. Six and Out



50 Quiz questions and answers
October 2, 2009 By Krishna 8 Comments


Quiz questions and answers:

1. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru wrote the book “Discovery of India” when he was in jail. In which
jail was he when he wrote this book?
A) Ahmadnagar Fort Jail

2. India’s first Moon Mission Chandrayaan-1 landed Moon Impact Probe (MIP) on the Moon on
___.
A) November 14, 2008
3. Who’s birthday is observed as the National Sports Day in India?
A) Dhyan Chand’s birthday on August 29

4. Eating of fish contaminated by which metal caused the Minamata disease in Japan in 1953?
A) Mercury

5. Who was the last Mauryan emperor?
A) Brihadratha

6. Right to Livelihood Awards is also known as Alternative Nobel Prizes. Who is the founder of
these awards?
A) Jakob Von Vexkul, a Swedish Philanthropist

7. The instrument used for measuring blood pressure is called___.
A) Sphygmomanometer

8. In which state is the Valley of Flowers National Park situated?
A) Uttarakand

9. Who was the first Test Centurian in Indian Cricket?
A) Lala Amarnath

10. Chemical name of philosopher’s wool is ___.
A) Zinc oxide

11. The constitution of India is divided into how many parts?
A) 22

12. In which country the Hwang-Ho River flows?
A) China

13. The Servants of India Society was founded in 1905. Who was the founder of this
organization?
A) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

14. Where is the Birbal Sahni Institute of Paleobotany situated?
A) Lucknow

15. Who was the Speaker of the first Lok Sabha?
A) G.V. Mavalankar

16. Which vaccine was developed by Louis Pasteur?
A) Cholera vaccine

17. The Kurukshetra War continued for how many days?
A) 18 days

18. The headquarters of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is located
in___.
A) Vienna

19. Birjuji Maharaj and Lachhuji Maharaj are associated with which dance form?
A) Kathak

20. Who invented refrigerator?
A) J. Harrison and A.Cattling

21. The birth place of Guru Nanak is___.
A) Talwandi

22. Who is the Chairperson of the HT Media Group?
A) Shobhana Bharatiya

23. Which vitamin contains Cobalt?
A) Vitamin B12

24. When was the Life Insurance Corporation of India established?
A) 1956

25. With which field is the Pulitzer Award associated?
A) Journalism

26. Who founded the city of Allahabad?
A) Akbar

27. When were the first General Elections held in India?
A) 1951

28. What is the chemical name of Hypo?
A) Sodium Thiosulphate

29. Which three Indian Cricketers have been included in the ICC’s Hall of Fame?
A) Sunil Gavaskar, Kapil Dev and Bishen Singh Bedi

30. To which dynasty did Gautam Buddha’s mother belong?
A) Koliya Dynasty

31. When was the Indian Planning Commission constituted?
A) 1950

32. Who wrote the book “The Universe in a Single Atom”?
A) Dalai Lama

33. Thomas Cup is related to which sport?
A) Badminton

34. Who created Hotmail?
A) Sabeer Bhatia

35. Which Article in India has declared untouchability in any form as unconstitutional?
A) Article 17

36. For which discovery was C.V.Raman awarded the Nobel Prize in the year 1930?
A) Raman’s Effect

37. Who was the first Law Minister of India?
A) Dr.B.R.Ambedkar

38. Which halide is used in making sensitive emulsions on photographic film?
A) Silver Bromide

39. With which sport is the term scratch associated?
A) Golf

40. Marasmus is a nutritional disorder caused due to the deficiency of ___.
A) Proteins

41. The World Leprosy Day is ___.
A) January 31

42. In which city is the Atlas Cycle Co. Ltd. located?
A) Sonepat

43. Which river crosses the Equator twice?
A) Amazon

44. In which year was the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) nationalized?
A) 1949
45. Who was the last independent Nawab of Bengal?
A) Siraj-ud-Daulah

46. What is the study related to the origin, development and culture of past and present races of
human beings called?
A) Anthropology

47. Who was the inventor of Radar?
A) Robert Watson

48. In which year was the East India Company established?
A) 1600

49. Which is the world’s smallest Republic?
A) Nauru

50. The famous Kohinoor Diamond was produced from one of the mines at___.
A) Golconda



10 quiz questions and answers
September 24, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


General Knowledge questions:

1. What was banned in 393 A.D. as it was considered an unholy ritual by the Romans?

2. The musical instrument ‘veena’ is made from the wood of which tree?

3. The movie Jurassic Park was based on a novel of the same name. Can you name the author?

4. Which famous personality was assassinated on 31st October 1984 by Satwant Singh and Beant
Singh?

5. Who owns the newspaper Saakshi and used it to campaign in the media?

6. The filament of a common light bulb is generally made from which material?

7. Who was the last Tsar (king) of Russia who along with his entire family was murdered in the
Russian revolution in 1917?
8. Who in Indian sports is known as the Flying Sikh?

9. In internet terminology we often come across the term URL. What does URL stand for?

10. In world of children literature, who is the famous sister of Anastasia and Drizella?

Quiz answers:

1. Olympics!!!

2. Jackfruit

3. Michael Cricton

4. Indira Gandhi

5. YS JagaMohan Reddy (son of YSR Reddy, the late Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh)

6. Tungsten

7. Tsar Nicholas ll

8. Milkha Singh (the famous runner who missed the 1988 Olympic bronze in 400m just by a
whisker. He is the father of the famous golfer, Jeev Milkha Singh)

9. Universal Resource Locator

10. Cindrella



15 general knowledge questions and answers
August 22, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. How many minutes does it take for the suns rays to reach earth?
8.4

2. On what river is Rome built on?
The Tiber

3. What is the longest river in North America?
The Mississippi-Missouri

4. Which is the capital city of Zimbabwe?
Harare

5. How many toes do most reptiles have on each foot?
3

6. What does the term I.M.F means?
International Monetary Fund

7. Which is the longest river of the world?
Nile

8. Who invented television?
John baird

9. How many bones are there in a new born baby?
300
10. What is the capital of Bulgaria?
Sofia

11. Author of & quot “God of Small Things”
Arundathi Roy

12 What’s the scientific name for fingers and toes?
Falange

13. What comes to your mind when you see the word & quot XYLOGRAPHY”?
Engraving in wood

14. What does Tauromachy indicate?
Art of Bull fighting

15. Which city is called silver platter city in India
Bangalore



Quiz on cuisine
April 5, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment
Guest Blogger: Geetanav Ojha

1. Mysore masala, vegetable masala, rave and Chinese masala are variants of which famous
Indian dish?

Answer: Masala Dosa

2. This syrupy sweet dish originated in Orissa. One theory pinpoints the origin to the town of
Puri in coastal Orissa, where it is a traditional offering to the Hindu goddess, Lakshmi, the
consort of the Puri temple’s main deity, Jagannath. The first maker of this dish is believed to be a
gentleman from Cuttack called Bikalananda Kar. Which famous East-Indian sweet dish am I
talking about?

Answer: Rasgolla

3. Frank and Charles Menches ran out of pork for their sausage patty sandwiches at the 1885 Erie
County Fair. Their supplier, reluctant to butcher more hogs in the summer heat, suggested they
use beef instead. The brothers fried some up, but found it bland. They added coffee, brown
sugar, and other ingredients to create a taste which stands distinct without condiments. They
christened their creation after Hamburg, New York where the fair has been held since 1868.
What was the Menches brother’s famous creation?

Answer: Hamburger

4. It is a rich, sweet Turkish pastry featured in many cuisines of the former Ottoman, Arab, and
Iranian countries. It is a pastry made of layers of phyllo dough filled with chopped nuts and
sweetened with syrup or honey. Which famous dessert am I talking about?

Answer: Baklava

5. These are those food items that conform to the culture of Jewish religion. These rules form the
main aspect of Kashrut. What type of food?

Answer: Kosher food

6. This Arabic name for the food item means fried meat and not grilled meat. Shish, Doner,
Chelow, Kathi are its popular variants. What famous food item is being talked about?

Answer: Kebab

7. Chow noodles, onion(big), capsicum, carrot, cabbage(small), French beans, red chilly(sabut),
ajinomoto, red chilly powder, black pepper, soya sauce, worchestershire, corn flour, vinegar,
chilly salt, oil, salt, sugar and garlic paste are the basic ingredients of which noodle variant?
Answer: Hakka noodles

8. What is the Japanese term for grilled, broiled or pan-fried meat?

Answer: Yakimono

9. These noodles are white in color, broad, and somewhat slippery. Their texture is elastic and a
bit chewy. They do not freeze or dry well and are thus generally (where available) purchased
fresh, in strips or sheets that may be cut to the desired width. Where fresh noodles are not
available, they may also be purchased packaged in dried form, in various widths. Which popular
Thai variant of noodles am I talking about?

Answer: Shahe Fen

10. It is a woody shrub of the Euphorbiaceae (spurge family) native to South America that is
extensively cultivated as an annual crop in tropical and subtropical regions for its edible starchy
tuberous root, a major source of carbohydrates. It is the third largest source of carbohydrates for
human food in the world, with Africa its largest center of production. The flour made of the roots
is called tapioca. What is this shrub called?

Answer: Cassava

Guest author: Deepa Rani (deepa_adna@yahoo.com)

5 Quiz Questions:

1. Worlds highest hydroelectric Project?

Answer: Thri Gorgeous(China)

2. Largest Commonwealth country?

Answer: Russia

3. The Capital of Kosovo?

Answer: Prestina

4. Little Corporol?

Answer: Nepolion
5. Marsh gas?

Answer: Methane



10 Quiz questions on Indian Politics
March 29, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. Which politician described the election process as ‘Sarcha-Parcha-Kharcha’ or publicity-
pamphlets-expenses?

Answer: Mulayam Singh Yadav

2. In the first general elections of 1952, who filed his candidacy from the Phulpur constituency
and later won by a huge margin?

Answer: Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

3. What is special about the Congress Session of 1924 in Belgaum?

Answer: It was only session of the Congress presided over by Mahatma Gandhi

4. Which political party was founded by M.N. Roy, Evelina Trench Roy (Roy’s wife), Abani
Mukherji, Rosa Fitingof (Abani’s wife), Mohammad Ali (Ahmed Hasan), Mohammad Shafiq
Siddiqui and M.P.B.T. Acharya in Tashkent on October 17, 1920, soon after the Second
Congress of the Communist International?

Answer: Communist Party of India (CPI)

5. Which court accused Indira Gandhi of electoral malpractices in 1975?

Answer: Allahabad High Court

6. In the 1984 general elections, who defeated the former U.P. Chief Minister, H.N. Bahuguna by
a landslide margin winning 68.2% votes from the Allahabad constituency?

Answer: Amitabh Bachchan (on a Congress ticket)

7. Where was the first communist government democratically elected?

Answer: Kerala
8. He was first elected to the state assembly in 1957 from the Kulithalai assembly constituency in
the Thiruchirapalli district. He became the treasurer of his party in 1961 and deputy leader of
opposition in 1962 and when his party came to power in 1967, he became the minister for public
works. In 1969, he became the Chief Minister after the demise of another great leader. Whom are
we talking about?

Answer: M. Karunanidhi

9. Which major South-Indian political party was founded by a popular film star on 29 March,
1982 and came to power only within nine months of its formation?

Answer: Telegu Desam by NTR

10. Who served as the Chief Minister of a state for the longest period of time?

Answer: Jyoti Basu in West Bengal (for a period of 24 years)


Questions by: Jayeeta Das

I want to know answers for the following questions. Please help me.

1. According to a new report what proportion of downloaded music is legal?

2. Who was the 1st women police commissioner in Gujrat?

3. In the logo of which Indian bank would you find the picture of Hindu Goddes Lakshmi?

4. Where was Hotmail co-founder Sabeer Bhatia born?

5. Which company did Narayan Murthy quit to start Infosys?

6. Dhirubhai Ambani started his career as a gas attendant in which place?

7. What do you call a stock market trend that is neither bullish nor bearish?

8. What do the letters in the company name, MRF, stand for?

9. What do the 1st three letters of ‘SUN Microsystems’ stand for?

10. Which Indian apparel manufacturer owns ‘Manzonil’, a premium brand of menswear?
10 General Knowledge questions
February 25, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


                                 GK Questions and Answers:

1. This cult figure in Indian politics was born on December 25, 1924 at Gwalior, Madhya
Pradesh. He was elected to the 5th, 6th and 7th Lok Sabha and again to the 10th, 11th and 12th
Lok Sabha and to Rajya Sabha in 1962 and 1986. He was defeated in 1984 by the great
Congressman Madhav Rao Scindhia from the Guna constituency. He is the only
parliamentarian elected from four different States at different times namely – UP, Gujarat,
MP and Delhi. Whom are we talking about?

Answer: Atal Behari Bajpayee

2. Don Budge did it in 1938. Rod Laver achieved the same feat twice in 1962 and 1969 in the
field of lawn tennis. What did they accomplish?

Answer: These are the only men to have won all the four Grand Slams in a calendar year

3. Built by Mohammed Quli Qutub Shah in 1591, shortly after he had shifted his capital from
Golkonda to what now is known as Hyderabad, this beautiful colossus in granite, lime, mortar
and, some say, pulverised marble, was at one time the heart of the city. Legend says that this
structure was built to commemorate the eradication of the dreaded plague disease from the city
of Hyderabad. What is the structure being described here?

Answer: The Charminar

4. He is an alumnus of Harvard, St. Stephen’s and Cathedral. He took over the reins of his family
business in 1965. In school once when his teacher was angry and was about to beat him, he
replied something which later became the tagline of his company. Who is this distinguished
Indian and what was his reply?

Answer: Rahul Bajaj and his reply to his teacher was, “YOU CANNOT BEAT THE BAJAJ”

5. Their homely fare dispatch’d, the hungry band
Invade their trenchers next, and soon devour,
To mend the scanty meal, their cakes of flour.
Ascanius this observ’d, and smiling said:
“See, we devour the plates on which we fed.”
These are some famous lines from Virgil’s Aeneid. What is being described here?

Answer: Pizza, these are the first written account describing the pizza

6. The copper-clad statue, dedicated on October 28, 1886, commemorates the centennial of the
signing of the United States Declaration of Independence and was given to the United States to
represent the friendship established during the American Revolution by the people of France.
What am I talking about?

Answer: The Statue of Liberty

7. Where would you find animals with the names Gavaskar, Azharuddin and Vengsarkar?

Answer: In Salman Rushdie’s novel, ‘The Moor’s Last Sigh’

8. Which music maestro’s real name is “Dilip Kumar”?

Answer: A.R. Rahman

9. Bhanu Athaiyya was the first Indian to win an Oscar for the film Gandhi. In which category
did she win it?

Answer: Best costume

10. The famous extremist Congressman, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, lost all the cases filed against him
in his life by the British Government except one. Who was the lawyer when he won his only
case?

Answer: Mohhamed Ali Jinnah



Model Quiz questions from Horlicks-HDFC contest
February 17, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


HDFC Bank and Horlicks are conducting a quiz contest for school going children with prizes
ranging from Rs 2,500-10 lakhs.

Model Questions:

1. George Safford Parker is famous for having created which stationary brand named after him?
Answer: Parker Pen

2. Which train was introduced in 1969 to provide high speed connectivity from the capital New
Delhi to all the state capitals?

Answer: Rajdhani Express.

3. The name of which of the following coffee joints is the Italian word for a coffee brewer or a
bartender?

Answer: Barista

4. Which Indian system of medicine gets its name from Sanskrit for ‘the science of long life’?

Answer: Ayurveda

5. Who is the author of the Best of Booker Prize Winner book, Midnight’s Children?

Answer: Salman Rushdie

6. India has only three national holidays: Independence Day, Republic Day and?

Answer: Gandhi Jayanti

7. What is common abbreviation of the term ‘Sensitive Index’ in India?

Answer: Sensex

8. In the field of sports in India, which award is presented to the best coach?

Answer: The Dhronacharya Award

9. Along with Tiger Woods, Thierry Henry and Roger Federer, who is the only Indian currently,
endorsing Gillette?

Answer: Rahul Dravid

10. Who was the Indian tennis player to win a grand slam Tennis tournament?

Answer: Mahesh Bhupathi

11. G.V. Iyer directed the movie Adi Shankara in 1983. It was the first movie to be made in
which language?
Answer: Sanskrit

12. The name of which animal is derived from the Sanskrit word ‘chitraka’ meaning ‘speckled’
or ‘spotted’?

Answer: Cheetah

13. Colombian, Java, Mocha and Kenyan are few of the varieties of what?

Answer: Coffee

14. During Wimbledon what are stored at a precise temperature of 20 degree Celsius to keep
them in perfect condition?

Answer: Tennis Balls

15. How do we better know Dalip Singh Rana in the world of wrestling?

Answer: Great Khali

16. Besides India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka, which other Asian country has the rupee as the name
of its currency?

Answer: Nepal

17. Against which team did Anil Kumble take 10 wickets in a single innings with the figures of
10/74?

Answer: Pakistan

18. “Ping Pong” is the Chinese name of which sport?

Answer: Table Tennis

19. African Bush, African Forest and Asian are the three species of which animal/mammal?

Answer: Elephant

20. Bansuri and Venu are the two main types of which instrument?

Answer: Flute
21. The idol of Lord Shiva at Amarnath is made out of what?

Answer: Ice

22. Angolan, Indian, Reticulated and African Rock and different species of which snake?

Answer: Python

23. Chandragupta, who first gained power after capturing the rich Ganges Valley, went on to
create what ancient Indian empire with his son and grandson?

Answer: Maurya

24. What empire was Megasthenes an ambassador for?

Answer: Greek

25. Which of these important inventions that is used all around the world was created by the
Gupta civilization?

Answer: ‘Arabic’ Numeral System

26. Which of these remains of the Gupta Empire is the western Indian city of Ajanta most
notable for?

Answer: Cave Painting

27. During his time of life in the Gupta Empire, which of these is a famous play that the Gupta
poet Kalidasa wrote?

Answer: Shakuntala

28. From which of the following materials should a box for storing gamma radioactive
substances be made?

Answer: Lead

29. Which material is the best absorber of infra-red radiation?

Answer: Shiny metal
10 excellent General Knowledge questions
February 17, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Guest Blogger: Geetanav Ojha, NIT-Calicut.

1. Regnar Frisch and Jan Tinbergen were the first recipients of this prestigious award for
having developed and applied dynamic models for the analysis of economic processes in 1969.
The funding of this award comes from the Swedish National Bank (Sveriges Riksbank). What
award are we talking about?
Answer: Nobel Prize for economics.




2. Which was the first Indian bank to open its branches outside India?
Answer: Bank of India

3. Leela Chitnis was the first Bollywood diva to accomplish this in 1934. Later almost all the
top actresses of their era, Hema Malini, Sri Devi, Madhuri Dixit, Aishwarya Rai, etc.
accomplished the same feat. What trend did Leela Chitnis start?
Answer: Appeared in an ad for LUX beauty soap.

4. Lee Harvey Oswald was a former was a former United States marine who defected to the
Soviet Union but later returned. He was convicted for a crime on 22nd November 1963 in Dallas,
Texas. Two days later, he was shot by Jack Ruby on live television. In 1964, he was held
responsible for the crime by the Warren Commission. What was Lee Harvey Oswald’s crime?
Answer: He assassinated President John F. Kennedy.

5. What did Graham Yallop do in cricket for the first time?
Answer: He was the first person to wear a helmet

6. This ruler was born in 69 B.C. and was the last Pharaoh of ancient Egypt. The ruler was first
member of the ruler’s family in their 300-year reign in Egypt to have learned the Egyptian
language. The patron goddess of this ruler was Isis. She committed suicide on 12 August 30 B.C.
by allowing an asp to bite the ruler. Whom are we talking about?
Answer: Cleopatra.


7. This distinguished Indian was born on 28th December 1937 in Surat. He did his schooling
from Campion School, Mumbai and graduated from Cornell University in 1962 with a degree in
Architecture and Structural Engineering. He has completed the Advanced Management Program
at Harvard Business School, USA. He turned down a job offer from IBM to join his family
business. He started on the floor along with other blue-collar employees, shoveling limestone
and handling the blast furnaces. Today he is the face of his family business conglomerate and his
personal holding is valued at 1 billion US$. Whom are we referring to?
Answer: Ratan Naval Tata.

8. The erstwhile Cuban leader Fidel Castro after overthrowing general Batista converted the
stock exchange building of Cuba to what?
Answer: Hospital.

9. Which political party was founded in 1885 by Dadabhai Naoroji, Dinshaw Wacha, Womesh
Chandra Bannerjee, Surendranath Bannerjee, Manmohun Ghosh, Allan Octavian Hume and
William Wedderburn ?
Answer: Indian National Congress.

10. According to Hindu mythology, Ved Vyas compiled Mahabharat. Who wrote it?
Answer: Lord Ganesha



12 interesting Quiz questions
February 12, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


10 General Knowledge questions:

1. The portrait of which Indian king finds a place in the NASA headquarters?
Answer: Tipu Sultan (He was the first king to use rocketry in warfare).

2. Which indispensable technology of today is named after a Viking king of the 9th century?
Answer: Bluetooth (named after Harold Bluetooth-2).

3. Who was the first cricketer to be given out by the third umpire?
Answer: Sachin Tendulkar (against South Africa).

4. During the first gulf war when Saddam Hussein invaded Kuwait, the then American President,
George Bush Sr. invited other G7 countries to overthrow Saddam. Although not many came
forward, many assured of providing financial assistance. This has given rise to a popular phrase
in current affairs. What phrase?
Answer: Dollar diplomacy.

5. If you search for a particular term in Google and get only a single result, what is it called?
Answer: Google Whacking

6. In Harry Potter series, how do we popularly know Sirius Black?
Answer: Prisoner of Askaban

7. Marc Anderson, an American technopreneur created Mosaic, which was the first of its kind.
Later, he went on to develop something big which was ultimately bought by Microsoft. What did
Marc create and what was his second product?
Answer: The first browser (Mosaic) and he later created Netscape Navigator.

8. “Craydon” was the first of its kind built on the outskirts of London. What?
Answer: The first airport

9. What did Douglas Engelbart create which brought in a revolution in the field of personal
computing?
Answer: The computer mouse

10. What was Bill Gates studying in Harvard when he along with Paul Allen dropped out from
this prestigious university to lay the foundation stone of Microsoft?
Answer: Law

1. The first ocean explorers from Europe were: The Portuguese.

2. Who built the first commercially successful stream boat? Robert Futton.



5 Historical facts about kings and war
December 9, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment


5 Interesting Historical facts:

1. Alexander the Great:

He was the ruler of “Macedonian kingdom”. He invaded India in the year 327 B.C. At that time,
the king “Ambi”, the ruler of “Takshasila kingdom”, surrendered to Alexander, without offering
any resistance. It indicates his weak mentality and he was king only for the namesake.

King Purushottam: He was ruling the area between the rivers, namely – Jhelum and Cheenab and
who fought bravely against Alexander and lost the battle. Even though, he was defeated in the
battle, Alexander praised the king, for his braveness shown in the battle and offered the title
“Porus” to that brave king of Takshasila.

Death of Alexander: He died in a place, called “Babylonia”, in the year 324 B.C. It was said that
he died of “serious illness (probably due to Malaria fever)”.
2. Gautama Buddha and Buddhism:

He was born in the year 6th B.C. and belonged to “Sakya” community. The capital of the Sakya
kings was “Kapilavasthu”. He meditated for forty days under the peepul (papal) tree, at a place
called “Gaya” and attained enlightenment and established “Buddhism”. He first gave his
religious speech at a place called “Saranath”.

The sacred religious books of Buddhism are called “Thripithakhas”, which contain the teachings
of Buddha. Buddha’s main teaching is on observation and practice of “non-violence”.

“Ajathasatru”, the Magadha king became the disciple of Buddha. It was known in the history that
this Magadha king was responsible for the death of his father “Bimbisara”, who was kept in
prison and not provided with food and so, the poor father-king died of starvation.

3. The first invasion against India by a western king: “Darius-1”, the Persian emperor invaded
India in the year 516 B.C.

4. The previous (old) name of “Iraq” was – “Mesopotamia”.

5. Second World War:

Japan attacked the “Pearl harbor”, an American sea-port in December 1941. It was one of the
main causes for making the American involvement in the 2nd World War. (It was reported that,
the then American president –Roosevelt knew about this attack before-hand and kept quiet
purposefully. Nobody knows the exact cause for his silence).
Related posts:


10 General Knowledge bits
November 9, 2008 By Krishna 1 Comment


1. Rivers: There is some controversy over Amazon and Nile.

A. The longest and largest river in the world is: Amazon (South America) -4195 miles in
length.

B. Nile River (Egypt): 4145 miles in length.

C. Orange River (Africa): 1350 miles in length.

D. Columbia River (America): 1214 miles in length.
E. Darling River (Australia): 1160 miles in length.

F. Snake River (America): 1038 miles in length.

G. Churchill (Canada): 1000 miles in length.

H. Magdalena River (Columbia): 1000 miles in length.

2. A book, by name “First Folio”, about William Shakespeare was published in 1623 AD, four
years after the death of him. The original copies of this book are available very rarely in the
market. At present, its market value is around 15 million pounds.

3. There is only one fort, built by a king (king fort), is present in “Honolulu”, in the entire
America.

4. Origin of the word “Hat trick”: An English bowler, Stephenson, who in 1858 took three
wickets for three balls in a row and he was presented a hat for that act and from that time (1885
AD) onwards , the word “Hat trick” has been in use In the games like cricket, etc.

5. The “first underground railway line” was laid down in London city.

6. The first news paper was published in China.

7. The oldest democratic country in the world is “Great Britain”.

8. World health Organization (WHO) was established in 1948.

9. “The parrot of India”: Ameer Khushro.

10. “Prince of millionaires” (printed coins with different things number of times without
knowing the consequences): Mohammad Bin Tughlak.


18 General Knowledge Questions
October 16, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment


General knowledge questions about Presidents, Museums, Railway platforms, Airports and
Seaports.

1. George Washington was the first president of United States of America and he chose Thomas
Jefferson, as his first secretary. Later on Jefferson became the second president of America.
2. High fruit juice taking country: Canada.

3. Samudra Gupta: The famous Indian Gupta king is also called as “Indian Napoleon”.

4. The oldest capital in the world: Damascus (Syria).

5. The longest railway platform in the world: Kharagpur (West Bengal in India).

6. The longest underground railway track in the world: In London city – 418 km.

7. The biggest airport (in area) in the world: King Abdul Aziz International Airport (Jeddah).

8. The airport with heaviest traffic in the world: Chicago International Airport.

9. The biggest railway station (in area) in the world: “Grand central terminal” (New York City).

10. The port with heaviest traffic in the world: “Rotterdam” (in Netherlands). The biggest port
(in area) in the world: New York Port.

11. Herring pond is North Atlantic Ocean. The smallest ocean is Arctic Ocean.

12. Oxford Dictionary: It was first printed in 1928 A.D.

13. The biggest airliner establishment in the world: “Aeroflot” (Russia).

14. The oldest museum in the world: Oxfam- England. The biggest museum in the world:
American Museum of Natural History- New York.

15. The biggest zoo in the world: “Yetosha Reserve” (Namibia).

16. The biggest park in the world: Wood Buffalo National Park.

17. It is said that, the Queen Elizebath-1, used to take bath: Once in 3 months.


18. Some of the great bachelors:

1. Adam Smith (the economist)

2. Plato (the Greek philosopher)

3. A.B. Vajpayee (the ex-prime minister of India)
4. Sir Isaac Newton (the famous scientist)

5. James Buchannan (the one and only bachelor among all the president of America)

6. Wright Brothers (who invented aero plane)

7. Leonard-da-Vinci (Multi-talented all time great artist)

8. George Eastman (the founder of famous Eastman Kodak Company)

9. A.P.J Abdul Kalam: Former Indian President.



13 General knowledge questions
July 6, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Interesting general knowledge questions and facts:

1. Music channel M TV, started broadcasting its programmes from August 1st, 1981.

2. Soviet Russia: 47 Jar (Russian) emperors were cremated in “Kremlin”.

3. Queen Elizabeth-1, got bald head due to “measles” disease, which infected (attacked) her in
the year 1562 (when she was 29 years old). She used to wore 80 types of wigs throughout her
life, in order to hide the fact (of having bald head), from the public.

4. Oral contraceptive pills: These pills are prescribed to be used by married women to prevent
pregnancy, as a family planning method (temporarily). These pills do the same function in
“gorillas” also, as they do in humans.

5. Michael Jackson: Red and black are his favorite colors.

6. Saint Thomas: Apostle and disciple of “Jesus Christ”. He came to India to propagate the
teachings of Jesus and also Christianity, during the reign of emperor “Gonzo pernis”, in the year
52 AD.

7. Angkor Vat temple in Cambodia: The biggest temple in the world was constructed by the king
Suryaverma 2.

8. The word “Pakistan” was coined by “Rahmat Ali”.
9. Peacock throne (India): It was prepared by the famous Mogul emperor “Shajahan” (he also
constructed the “Tajmahal”), at a very high cast in 17th century.The last Mogul emperor who sat
on it was “Mohammad Shaw”. Now it is in Iran.

10. Second World War: Russia had lost more number of persons and soldiers in that war.

11. Sir George Kelly (of England): He laid the foundation for “aerodynamics” and is considered
as the “father of Aeronautics”.

12. Akbar, the famous Mogul emperor was an illiterate.

13. Agra city was founded by Sikhinder Lodi.



3 Quiz questions
May 28, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. Dr. D. Ramanaidu: He is an Indian movie producer who made 130 movies in 9 Indian
languages in 45 years. The first picture name is “Ramudu- Bheemudu” in the year 1963. His
name was included in the “The Guinness book of world records”.

2. Beautiful queen: Mary Antoinette, wife of 16th Louis, the French emperor. In the 18th
century, she was credited as the most beautiful lady among all the women of those days. People
spread rumors and made false propaganda against her intentionally by some for the sake of
money, for example, she spent the public money lavishly on luxurious things and made the
public suffer by making improper decisions. More over, the public are of the opinion that she
was responsible for the 1789 French revolution. Her husband was hanged after the revolution.
Later on, she was subjected to “Guillotine method of killing” on 16th October 1793.

3. Ancient wars:

A. Megiddo war: that took place “Nico “the king of Egypt and” Josiah of Judah”, in 608 BC.

B. Marthone war: That took place in 490BC between Athenians and the Persians. The Persian
king, “Derius “was defeated.

C. First Spartan war: This war began in 459 BC and continued for20 years, between “Sparta
and Athens”. It was also called “Piloponishias war”.

D. 100 years war: Took place between England and France between 1338 -1453 AD.
E. War of Roses: It occurred internally in England between two land lords, during 1455-1485
AD.



General knowledge bits
May 27, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment



1. “Land of thousand lakes” is Finland and “Italian of the East” is Telugu language.


2. Korea: It is known as the “Land of the Morning Calm”.


3. The man weighs more at the poles (north and the south) than at the equator. Because, the
gravitational pull is less at the poles.


4. Color blindness (not able to pointing out clearly the red and green colors): It is very rare in
men (women are more affected).


5. Yeast is added to raise the dough while making the bread.


6. In the word “Police”, the letter “L” denotes – the Law.


7. To an astronaut in the space craft, the sky color appears to be “Black”.


8. Peculiar tradition: Believe it or not, there are only 12 girls in that interior village, by name
“Devda”, near “Jaisalmeer” town in the state of Rajasthan, in India. The population of that
village is 2000 only. Rajputs are the dominating sect in that village (being 70% of the
population). The last marriage of a girl, born in that village, took place105 years (in 1902 AD)
back.


Of the 12 girls, the oldest girl age is 10 years and the youngest infant age is 1 months only. The
cause is that, they have been practicing that bad tradition of “killing” the just born infant girls,
for the last so many years. The villagers say that they are killing the girls, as they could not give
sufficient dowry to the sun-in-laws in the marriage of their daughters, due to their poverty.


Now the trend is gradually changing, Recently ,10 years back(in 1997) the marriage of one girl
(aged about 17 years a the time of marriage) born in that village took place. The cause of change
in their thinking is mainly due to “Indirsingh”, an inhabitant of that village.


27 years back, his wife gave birth to a girl. The villagers brought pressure on him, to kill that girl
child. But he refused to kill his daughter, as already 3 male children born in that family were died
and the present girl was born as the 4th child. Even though, his relatives and others in the village
tried their level best to convince him, Indirsingh did not kill his daughter. He gave the name to
her daughter a “Jawan kaur” and now she is 27 years old and got married recently.


Other families in the village are now realizing their folly and are trying to get rid of that bad
tradition.



10 General Knowledge questions
May 12, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment


10 quiz questions and answers:

Author: Geetanav Ojha, Kochi

1. Pravda is a famous Russian newspaper published from all the major centres of Russia. What
does Pravda mean in Russian?

2. The famous word inscription on the Ashoka pillar is the phrase ‘Satyameva Jayate’. The
question is which Hindu scripture is the phrase taken from?

3. In Hindu mythology, who is the famous husband of Riddhi and Siddhi?

4. For which sporting legend was the term ‘He floats like a butterfly but stings like a bee’
coined?

5. A cricket ball is generally made up of leather. Can you tell what the interior of a cricket ball is
called?
6. Rita Faria was the first Indian to don this coveted title. Which title am I talking about?

7. Which company’s logo depicts a dog named Nipper lending his ears to a gramophone? (Work
out the answer!)

8. ‘Water Drip Effect’. It is not a term associated with hydrodynamics or for that matter science.
It is actually a cricketing term. What is water drip effect?

9. Which insect causes the disease sleeping sickness?

10. Which is the only Asian country to share its name with a river?

Quiz Answers:

1. Truth

2. Mundaka Upanishad

3. Lord Ganesha

4. Mohammed Ali

5. Quilt

6. Miss World

7. HMV (His Master’s Voice)

8. Water drip effect is a term to describe a situation when the players run to congratulate a
bowler before the umpire has given his decision. Aussies!!

9. Tsetse fly

10. Jordan

20 General knowledge questions
April 5, 2008 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. City of seven hills: Rome.

2. Dry ice: Carbon dioxide.
3. The planet nearest to Sun: Mercury.

4. The word “United nations” is first of all suggested by: Franklin D. Roosevelt.

5. The 191th country which has taken membership in U.N.O. is= East Timor. The 192nd country
is= Monte Negros (which got itself separated from Serbia and formed as independent country).

6. The world famous emperor of France, Napoleon spent his last days in exile: in Elba Island
situated in Mediterranean Sea.

7. The modern Olympic games were first held in the year 1896 and the number of countries
participated were= 14.

8. Ring of fire is present in = Pacific Ocean.

9. The first person who reached the North Pole = Robert Pierre.

10. “Boston Tea Party” is related to the independence movement of America.

11. “World Ozone day” is celebrated on= 16th October.

12. Old name of Present Thailand country is= Siam.

13. “Venice of Japan” is = Hiroshima city.

14. The first woman who occupied the Delhi throne is= Rajia Sultana.

15. “Sitar”, a musical instrument (like violin) is invented by= Ameer Khusru.

16. “Laws of Heredity” were founded by= Gregory Mendel.

17. The old name of Istanbul is= Byzantine.

18. “East India Company” was established by= Lord Cole Bird of England. This company
arrived in India in 1604 AD, to do business and later on occupied the whole country and ruled it
up to 1947 and India became independent on- 15TH august 1947.

19. The language called “The Italian of the East” (beautiful for its style of speaking) is: “Telugu
language” (one of the South Indian languages).


20. Land of thousand lakes: Finland.
20 Quiz questions on famous Indians
April 12, 2010 By Krishna 4 Comments


1. Who was the first Indian woman to swim across the English Channel?

2. Name the first man to climb Mt. Everest without oxygen.

3. Name the first Indian who got an Oscar.

4. Who was the first Indian to be honored with the Param Vir Chakra?

5. Who was the first woman to become the Lt. General of the Indian Army?

6. Name the first woman Chief Minister of India.

7. Who was the first Indian to join the Indian Civil Services?

8. Which famous Indian actor was honored with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 1994?

9. Who was the first Indian musician to receive the Padma Bhusan?

10. Name the youngest grandmaster in India.

11. Who was the first Indian to participate in the Olympic Games?

12. Who was the first Indian to get the Nobel Prize?

13. Two Indians have received the Nobel Prize for Physics. Can you name them?

14. Who was the famous Indian musician in charge of the opening music at the Summer
Olympics in Atlanta in 1996?

15. Who was the first Indian to be honored by the Royal Society in the field of Science?

16. Name the first President of India.

17. Who was the first woman Governor of India?
18. Name the living Indian legend who has found a place in the Guinness Book of World
Records for having sung in almost 20 languages for over 1,825 films and working with 165
composers.

19. Who is the Indian sportsperson to have won the maximum number of international track and
field medals?

20. Who is the only Indian to have won an Oscar for lifetime achievement in films?

Answers to India quiz:

1. Arati Saha

2. Phu Dorji

3. Bhanu Athaiya (Best Costume Designer for Richard Attenborough’s film Gandhi in 1982)

4. Major Som Nath Sharma

5. Lt General (Mrs) Punita Arora

6. Sucheta Kriplani

7. Satyendranath Tagore

8. Dilip Kumar

9. MS Subbulakshmi

10. Parimarjan Negi

11. Norman G Pritchard

12. Rabindranath tagore (1913)

13. Chandrasekhar Venkata Raman (1930) and Subramanium Chandrasekhar (1983)

14. Ustad Zakir Hussain

15. Sir Jagadish Chandra Bose

16. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
17. Sarojini Naidu

18. Lata Mangeshkar

19. P.T.Usha

20. Satyajit Ray



GK Questions & Answers
April 2, 2010 By Krishna 5 Comments


                                     General Knowledge bits:

• the largest museum in the world is the American Museum of Natural History.

• the lowest mountain range in the world is the Buena Bhaile.

• The country known as the Land of Cakes is Scotland.

• The place known as the Garden of England is Kent.

• The tallest tower in the world is the C. N. Tower, Toronto, Canada.

• The country famous for its fish catch is Japan.

• The old name of Taiwan was Farmosa.

• Montreal is situated on the bank of River Ottawa.

• The city of Bonn is situated in Germany.

• The literal meaning of Renaissance is Revival.

• Julius Caesar was killed by Brutus.

• The title of Desert Fox was given to Field Marshal Erwin Rommel.

• The largest airport in the world is the King Khalid International Airport, Saudi Arabia.

• The city in Russia which faced an earthquake in the year 1998 was Armenia.
• The largest bay in the world is Hudson Bay, Canada.

• The largest church in the world is Basilica of St. Peter, Vatican City, Rome.

• The largest peninsula in the world is Arabia.

• The largest gulf in the world is Gulf of Mexico.

• The tallest statue in the world is the Motherland, Volgograd Russia.

• The largest railway tunnel in the world is the Oshimizu Tunnel, Japan.

• The world’s loneliest island is the Tristan da cunha.

• The word ‘Quiz’ was coined by Jim Daly Irishman.

• The original meaning of ‘Quiz’ was Trick.

• The busiest shopping centre of London is Oxford Street.

• The residence of the Queen in London is Buckingham Palace.

• Adolf Hitler was born in Austria.

• The country whose National Anthem has only music but no words is Bahrain.

• The largest cinema in the world is the Fox theatre, Detroit, USA.

• The country where there are no Cinema theatres is Saudi Arabia.

• The world’s tallest office building is the Sears Tower, Chicago.

• In the year 1811, Paraguay became independent from Spain.

• The cross word puzzle was invented by Arthur Wynne.

• The city which was the capital of the ancient Persian Empire was Persepolis.

• WHO stands for World Health Organization.

• WHO (World Health Organization) is located at Geneva.
• FAO stands for Food and Agriculture Organization.

• FAO is located at Rome and London.

• UNIDO stands for United Nations Industrial Development Organization.

• UNIDO is located at Vienna.

• WMO stands for World Meteorological Organization.

• WMO is located at Geneva.

• International Civil Aviation Organization is located at Montreal.

• The Angel Falls is located in Venezuela.

• The Victoria Falls is located in Rhodesia.

• Ice Cream was discovered by Gerald Tisyum.

• The number regarded as lucky number in Italy is thirteen.

• Napoleon suffered from alurophobia which means Fear of cats.

• The aero planes were used in war for the first time by Italians (14 Oct.1911).

• Slavery in America was abolished by Abraham Lincoln.

• The Headquarters of textile manufacturing in England is Manchester.

• The famous Island located at the mouth of the Hudson River is Manhattan.

• The founder of plastic industry was Leo Hendrik Baekeland.

• The country where military service is compulsory for women is Israel.



15 General knowledge questions
January 8, 2010 By Krishna 4 Comments


General knowledge quiz questions:
1. Gautam Buddha preached his first sermon at___.
Sarnath

2. What is the official residence of the French President called?
Elysee Palace

3. Who is known as the “Father of Geometry”?
Euclid

4. Which Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle put Chandrayaan-I into orbit?
PSLV-C-II

5. The Parliament of Bangladesh is known as___.
Jatiyo Sansad

6. Who was the founder of the Brahmo Samaj?
Raja Ram Mohan Roy

7. Which Chinese traveller visited India during Chandragupta II’s reign?
Fahien

8. Which Indian state is called the “Abode of Clouds”?
Meghalaya

9. German silver is an alloy of___.
Copper, zinc and nickel

10. Who invented stethoscope?
Rene Laennec

11. When is the World Disabled Day observed?
March 19

12. Who wrote the book “The Naked Triangle”?
Balwant Gargi

13. Where is the Gir Forest which is famous for lions located?
Gujarat

14. When was the United Nations Organization (UNO) established?
October 24, 1945
15. The song “Saare Jahaan Se Achhaa” was written by___.
Mohammad Iqbal

16. Which is world’s largest island?
Greenland

17. In which state is the Kaiga Atomic Power Station located?
Karnataka

18. Guru Kelucharan Mahapatra is associated with which dance form?
Odissi

19. Which is the smallest independent country in the world?
Vatican

20. Who was the founder of the Sufi order in India?
Khwaja Moin-ud-din Chishti

21. Who was the first woman ruler of Delhi?
Razia Sultana

22. Tribal community “Onge” is inhabitant of ___.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands

23. Where is the Rana Pratap Sagar Plant located?
Rawatabhata, Rajasthan

24. Who designed the city of Chandigarh?
Le Corbusier

25. When did railway start working in India?
1853



30 quiz questions on Indian constitution
December 18, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Indian constitution:

1. The constitution of India was adopted/ and came into force on..?
a) Nov 26, 1949 / Jan 26,1950 b) Aug 15, 1947/ Nov 26, 1950
c) Jan 26, 1949 / Nov 26, 1950 d) Nov 26, 1948/ Jan 26, 1950

2. Who adopted the constitution of India on the 26th Nov, 1949?
a) People of India b) Parliament of India
c) Representatives of the people of India in Constituent Assembly
d) Cabinet

3. When was the constituent Assembly established to form a constitution of India?
a) 10th June, 1946 b) 26th Dec, 1949
c) 26th Nov, 1949 d) 6th Dec, 1946
4. The members of Constituent Assembly were
a) elected by provincial assemblies b) elected directly by the people
c) nominated by the government d) only representatives of princely states

5. Who out of the following was elected by the Constituent Assembly as its permanent
chairman?
a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad b) Dr. B.R Ambedkar
c) Vallabhabai Patel d) Mahatma Gandhi

6. Who acted as the Chairman of Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly?
a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad b) Jawaharlal Nehru
c) Dr. B.R.Ambedkar d) Vallabhabai Patel

7. The Drafting Committee of the Constitution did not have as its member…?
a) K.M.Munshi b) N.Gopalaswamy Ayyangar
c) Alladi Krishnaswamy d) Sardar Patel

8. To produce the Constitution the Constituent Assembly took..
a) 2 years 11 months and 17 days b) 3 years 10 months and 10 days
c) 4 years 11 months and 11 days d) 5 years 5 months and 5 days

9. The Constituent Assembly met for the first time on..
a) Dec 9, 1946 b) Dec 9, 1947
c) Dec 9, 1948 d) Dec 9, 1949

10. A Constitutional Assembly is…
a) convened to make ordinary laws b) convened to change ordinary laws
c) specially convened to frame the constitution of a country
d) convened to pass the budget of a country

11. The structure of Indian Constitution is…
a) Federal in form and Unitary in spirit b) Unitary
c) rigid d) purely federal

12. Indian Constitution envisages (visualizes)
a) a bicameral system b) a unicameral system
c) a presidential government d) a democratic system

13. The Indian Constitution is unitary in spirit because
a) Parliament can make laws for the states under some circumstances
b) All India Serves are provided for
c) only the Union Parliament has the power to propose amendment in the Constitution
d) all of these are true

14. Which of the following is feature of Indian Constitution?
a) It vests sovereignty in the Executive b) It declares India a secular state
c) It has introduced the principle of universal male suffrage
d) It affirms our belief in peaceful co-existence

15. The number of Articles in the Indian Constitution is
a) less than 350 b) more than 400 c) 398 d) 395

16. How many schedules are there in the constitution?
a) 395 b) 8 c) 9 d) 10

17. How would you describe the Indian Constitution?
a) Medium in size b) very small and compact
c) One of the most elaborated constitution in India d) It’s not a written constitution

18. The states reorganization in 1956 created..
a) 17 states and 9 Union Territories b) 15 states and 9 Union Territories
c) 14 states and 6 Union Territories d) 17 states and 6 Union Territories

19. Who is the final authority to expound the meaning of Constitution?
a) The Parliament b) The President
c) The speaker of Loksabha d) The Supreme Court

20. Regarding India’s Constitution we may say it is..
a) more rigid than flexible b) very rigid
c) more flexible than rigid d) very flexible

21. India in 1987 was a Union of …
a) 20 states b) 14 states c) 21 states d) 25 states
22. From which country did framers of the Indian Constitution borrow the form of Government?
a) England b) U.S.A. c) Switzerland d) Ireland

23. India has been described by the constitution as:
a) A Federation of States b) Quasi – Federal
c) A Union of States d) None of these

24. India is a secular state because…
a) all religions are equally protected b) state has no religion of its own
c) there will be no discrimination on grounds of religion or caste
d) of all the above

25. In a Parliamentary System the executive is responsible
a) directly to the people b) to the legislature
c) to the judiciary d) None of these

26. In which of the following points is the Indian constitution similar to that of U.S.A?
a) Rule of Law b) Fundamental Rights
c) Directive Principles of State Policy d) Rigid Constitution

27. The great impact on the Constitution of India was left by…
a) The Govt. of India Act, 1935 b) The Constitution of U.S.A
c) The Constitution of U.K d) The Constitution of Canada

28. Which of the following is the chief source of political power in India?
a) The Constitution b) The Parliament
c) The Parliament and State Legislatures Jointly d) The people

29. Which part of the Constitution reflects the mind and ideals of the framers?
a) Preamble b) Fundamental Rights
c) Directive Principles d) Emergency Provisions

30. The constitution of India ordained by…
a) the people of India directly
b) the British Government before transferring power to Indians
c) the people of India through their representatives in the Constituent Assembly
d) None of these

Answers to quiz questions:

1. Nov 26, 1949 / Jan 26,1950

2. People of India
3. 6th Dec, 1946

4. elected by the provincial assemblies

5. Dr. Rajendra Prasad

6. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

7. Sardar Patel

8. 2 Years 11 months and 17 days

9. Dec 9, 1946

10. Specially convened to frame the Constitution of a country

11. Federal in form and Unitary in spirit

12. a bicameral system

13. all of these are true

14. It declares India a secular state

15. 398

16. 10

17. One of the most elaborated constitution in India

18. 14 states and 6 Union Territories

19. The Supreme Court

20. more flexible than rigid

21. 25 states

22. England

23. A Union of States
24. of all the above

25. to the legislature

26. Fundamental Rights

27. The Govt. of India Act, 1935

28. The people

29. Preamble

30. the people of India through their representatives in the Constituent Assembly
Quiz questions on 2009 Oscar awards
April 17, 2010 By Krishna Leave a Comment


1. Which comedy king and legend co-anchored, with Alec Baldwin, the 82nd Annual Academy
Awards (Oscars 2009) ?

2. This year 10 movies were nominated in the best movie category. This happened last in 1943
after which the nominations were restricted to 5. Which movie won the best picture award in
1943?

3. Which actress of yesteryears created history to become the person with the highest number of
Oscar nominations (16 till now) when she received the best-actress nomination?

4. Michael Giachhino received the Best original score Oscar for the movie Up. Who won the
award last year?

5. Which actress won her first Oscar nomination and award for the best actress for the movie,
The Blind Side ?

6. The best supporting award was given to Christoph Waltz for his role in Inglorious Bastards.
Which unorthodox director wrote the script and directed the movie?

7. Jeff Bridges won the award for the bet actor for which movie?

8. Which short documentary movie by Gregg Helvey, based on the life of a kid in the slums of
Dharavi, Mumbai was nominated in the best live action short category?

9. Which movie directed by Katheryn Bigelow won 6 Oscars (including best picture and best
director) in all to emerge the movie with the highest number of Oscars this year leaving behind
Avatar directed by her ex-husband, James Cameroon?

10. Which Oscar nominated movie is based on the novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire?

Oscar awards quiz answers:

1. Steve Martin
2. Casablanca

3. Maryll Streep

4. A.R. Rahman for Slumdog Millionaire

5. Sandra Bullock

6. Quantin Tarrantino

7. A Crazy Heart

8. Kavi

9. The Hurt Locker

10. Precious




Comics quiz by Geetanav Ojha:

1) This comic strip was first published on April 16, 1989 and the main character is an American
comic strip written and drawn by Scott Adams. He is known for its satirical office humor about a
white-collar, micromanaged office. The character has a pet dog called Dogbert. Identify this
strip.

2) He is a popular Indian comic book character, created by cartoonist Pran in 1971 for the Hindi
magazine Lotpot. He has also been portrayed in a television series with Raghuvir Yadav playing
the role. His household consists of his wife Bini, a faithful street dog called Rocket and a giant
called Sabu. Whom am I referring to?

3) Which great American co-created Jack Kirby and Steve Ditko, Spider-Man, the Fantastic
Four, the X-Men, Iron Man, the Hulk, Thor, Daredevil, Doctor Strange, and many other fictional
characters?
4) What unique distinction does the comic strip, The Yellow Kid created by Richard Outcault,
enjoy in the history of comics?

5) Usually comic characters are televised into movie or television characters but who was the
first character to enter comics from television?

6) The last unfinished story had a plot which saw the protagonist embroiled in the world of
modern art, and the story ended as he is about to be killed, encased in perspex and presented as a
work of art , although it is unknown whether he really dies at the end of the story, as the creator
died on 3rd march 1983, living the story unfinished. Whom are we talking about?

7) This comic strip was created by Anant Pai, popularly known as Uncle Pai and published by
India Book House. In 2007, the imprint and all its titles were acquired by a new venture called
ACK Media which is digitizing the entire comic strip. Which famous comic strip are we talking
about?

   Which comic strip holds the Guinness World Record for being the world’s most widely
syndicated comic strip?

9) The original story relates that he was born Kal-El on the planet Krypton, before being
rocketed to Earth as an infant by his scientist father Jor-El, moments before Krypton’s
destruction. Who?

10) Which comic strip was written by Vic Bloom and drawn and created by Bob Montana?

Quiz Answers:

1) Dilbert

2) Chacha Chowdhary

3) Stan Lee

4) It was the first comic strip to be published

5) Shaktimaan

6) Tintin

7) Amar Chitra Katha

   Garfield the cat
9) Superman

10) Archie comics



Celebrity quiz: Real names
September 17, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Celebrity quiz:

1. In the world of music and entertainment, whose real name is Louisse Ciccione?

2. In Bollywood, how do we better know Yusuf Khan?

3. Warnakoolasuriya Patabadige Ushantha Joseph ___ ____. These are the initial names of which
popular cricketer from the sub-continent?

4. In the world of music, how do we better know Robert Allen Zimmerman?

5. Which famous writer’s real name is Eric Arthur Blair?

6. How do we better know the legend Reginald Kenneth Dwight?

7. Norma Jean Mortenson (Baker) is the real name of which Hollywood bombshell?

8. Enrique Morales is the true name of which pop sensation?

9. Which famed actor of yesteryears was born as Allen Konigsberg?

10. Shivaji Rao Gaekwad is the real name of which legend of the Indian cinema?

Answers to quiz questions:

1. Madonna

2. Dilip Kumar, the famous Bollywood actor of yesteryears.

3. Chaminda Vaas (Sri Lankan fast bowler)

4. Bob Dylan
5. George Orwell

6. Elton John

7. Marilyn Monroe

8. Ricky Martin

9. Woody Allen

10. Rajanikanth



Trivia about Movies and museum
April 5, 2008 By Krishna 1 Comment


1. Warner Brothers:




The famous Hollywood movie producing company, once searching for a new actor to act as hero
in one of their pictures. Jack Warner, one of the producers, saw the footage of the screen test of a
new actor and immediately got angry with “Mervin Leroy”, who conducted that screen test and
made the following adverse comments, like:

“Why have you wasted 500 dollars (in those days) on this big monkey (new actor)? Had you not
noticed his big ears, before focusing camera on him? His legs and hands are also quite big and
face is not good to look at”.

Believe it or not, later on the same hero became super star in Hollywood cinema field and shined
like anything. His name was “Clark Gable”. And people used to call him as “king”. Such were
the ways of the super power (fate).

2. Longest bridge constructed on the sea:
It was opened for traffic on 1st May 2000 in China. Its length is 36 kilometers and unites the two
cities “Shanghai and Hyangjha”.

3. “Tug of war” game in Olympics:

This game was allowed to play in Olympics from 1900 – 1920 only. Later on it was removed
from Olympics.

4. Carrot ant its color:

Up to 18th century the carrot was either in violet (purple) or white in color. The present day
orange colored carrots, first of all are cultivated by the farmers of Holland. Moreover “Orange”
is the national color of Holland.
5. Salarjung museum:


The world famous museum situated in Hyderabad city in India. It is having 48000 things of fine
arts, 54000 of different varieties of printed books of yester years. These are secured and collected
from 41 countries.This museum was established by, the 3rd Salarjung, namely “Nawab Meer
Yusuf Alikhan”.


Must see things in Slarjung museum:

A. The big clock: It was brought from “Switzerland”. The specialties in it are, one doll (man)
comes out for every hour from inside the clock and beats the exact number of hours, that means,
the person beats nine times, indicating the time is 9oclock only, and then the doll goes inside.
There is another very tiny man (doll) goes on beating the firewood with axe for every second.

B. Marble stone statue of “Rebecca”, a female covered her head with a fine transparent cloth.

C. Another peculiar statue, on one side it appears as male and on the other side as
female,(through mirror one can see the other side simultaneously).

6. Raga priya (musical lover), a musical orchestra solely managed by the blind, situated in
“Chennai” (Madras). The organizer’s name is “Komagan”. Recently, this orchestra conducted a
musical program continuously for 50 hours and its name is included in the Guinness Book of
World Records.


SMS Language quiz
November 12, 2008 By Krishna 3 Comments
10 Quiz questions:

1. What is the de-abbreviated form of SMS?

2. If your friend replies to your joke as ROFL what does your friend mean?

3. The abbreviation ROFL has replaced a previously used term LOL. What is LOL?

4. If someone interrupts you by messaging ?4U, what does the person intends to do?

5. When you come to know that your wife is busy OTP, your blood pressure starts to rise. What
is OTP?

6. To express their desires, guys generally use a common term called QT to address a girl. What
is QT?

7. When your friend suddenly stops messaging you, the last message generally includes PAW.
What does your friend mean by PAW?

8. While in between a conversation, your boss might message you HOAS. How will you
interpret it?

9. If after spending a long time on the internet you message your friend as ZZZ, what do you
want to convey?

10. If you want to draw the attention of your fiancée towards you, you will generally type her
MIHAP. What do you want to say?

Quiz answers:

1. Short Message Service

2. Roll On Floor Laughing

3. Laugh Out Loud

4. He want to ask as ?4U means I have a question for you

5. On The Phone

6. QT is the way to refer a girl cutie by a boy!

7. Parents Are Watching
8. Hold On A Second (HOAS)

9. Tired, bored and sleepy

10. May I Have Your Attention Please!



10 Quiz questions on Auto sector
March 27, 2010 By Krishna Leave a Comment


Author: Geetanav Ojha, Kozhikode, Kerala

Auto Quiz questions:
1. This vehicle is a twin-engine light-medium helicopter built by ____ Helicopter Textron. It is
powered by Rolls-Royce (Allison) 250 turbo shafts. Just name it.

2. Which aero major was set up on July 15, 1916, as ‘Pacific Aero Products Company’?

3. Ashok Leyland was established as Ashok Motors in 1948 and started with the assembly
process of which cars?

4. Michael Schumacher is the driver with the highest number of F1 world championship titles by
winning his 6th title. Whose record did he break?

5. Which company built the Titanic at the Harland and Wolff shipyard in Belfast, United
Kingdom?

6. Which is India’s first fully indigenous passenger car?

7. Which Indian auto major came into existence on November 29, 1945 as M/s Bachraj Trading
Corporation Private Limited?

8. What was founded by William C. Durant in Flint, Michigan, now based in Detroit, Michigan
on September 16, 1908?

9. Which sport is considered the most expensive sport in the world?

10. Contrary to the films, what is James Bond’s official car in the Ian Fleming novels?

Auto Quiz answers:
1. Bell 430 (the helicopter which was carrying YSR Reddy before it crashed on 2nd September)

2. Boeing

3. Austin Cars

4. Juan Manuel Fangio

5. White Star Line

6. Tata Indica

7. Bajaj Auto Ltd.

8. General Motors

9. Formula 1 (F1)

10. A grey 1933 Bentley convertible.




Quiz on Indian Economy
October 16, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


10 Business quiz questions:

1. India’s position in world E-commerce activities?

2. Which Sector contributes highest percentage in GDP?

3. Which country has second largest area of arable land in world?

4. India registered a GDP growth of ____% in 2008.

5. India is a world’s largest producer of ___?

6. In Textile India is ranked ____, incase of Electrical Machinery and apparatus it is ranked ___,
Basic Metals Category it is ranked _____?
7. Total Expenditure in budget estimate 2009-2010 was increased by ___% by over Budget
estimate 2008-2009.

8. India has been ranked ____ in Global Foreign Direct Investments.

9. Inflation Rate in India today is?

10. The economy of India is the _______ largest economy in the world by market exchange rates
and the ______largest by purchasing power parity (PPP) basis.

Quiz Answers:

1. 43

2. Service sector

3. India

4. 7.7

5. Milk,sugarcane and Tea

6. 4th ,5th and 6th

7. 36

8. 3rd

9. 0.27%

10. 12, 4



Stock market quiz: 25 Basic Quiz questions
October 14, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


25 stock market quiz questions:

1. Demat is the acronym for ___________
2. A faster way of buying / selling the same number of shares that you earlier had sold / bought,
on the same day, in the same exchange, at the market value is known as _______

3. If you’ve bought shares in an intraday mode, what should you do before the intraday time
ends?

4. To buy / sell shares, you should have a ________ account

5. What do IPO and FPO mean?

6. A growing stock market is referred to as a _______ market and a falling stock market is called
as a _______ market

7. What is the name of the two share depositories in India?

8. What is the name for selling shares in an intraday mode, even though you don’t have the same
shares in your demat account?

9. The shares you buy are credited to your demat account, usually, in how many days?

10. What does it mean if a company announces bonus shares in the ratio of 5:1?

11. What is the name of the organization that regulates the securities markets in India?

12. Stock split increases a company’s equity capital: TRUE or FALSE?

13. Which of the following investments has the highest liquidity: shares, fixed deposit, closed-
end mutual funds?

14. What is the income called as that you receive from a company that it may distribute to its
shareholders from its profits each year?

15. Stock market investments are ideal for what time horizon: long-term or short-term?

16. What is the short form of BSE Sensitive Index?

17. If an investor can invest Rs. 1.0 lac or less in an IPO, that investor is categorized as what?

18. You’re investing at _________ price, if you invest in an IPO at the highest price of the price
band

19. Technical investment analysis is suitable for what type of investors?
20. What are the names of the two stock market indices in India?

21. If the price earnings ratio (P/E) of a company is high, it means you can recover the
investment in the shares of that company in a lesser time: TRUE or FALSE?

22. Converting shares in demat mode back to physical mode is called as _______

23. EPS is the acronym for _____________

24. The statement, with reference to investing in shares, “Don’t put all the eggs in one basket,”
means invest in different companies rather than in one company: TRUE or FALSE?

25. What is the name of the order that you place to buy a share at a specific price you specify?

Answers to Stock market quiz:

1. Dematerialization

2. Square-off

3. Sell or take delivery

4. Demat

5. Initial Public Offer (IPO) and Follow-on Public Offer (FPO)

6. Bull and Bear

7. NSDL (National Securities Depository Limited) and CSDL (Central Securities Depository
Limited)

8. Short-sell

9. T (Transaction day) + 2 days

10. One bonus share for every five shares held

11. SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India)

12. FALSE

13. Shares
14. Dividend

15. Long-term

16. SENSEX

17. Retail investor

18. Cut-off

19. Short-term

20. NIFTY and SENSEX

21. FALSE

22. Rematerialization

23. Earnings Per Share

24. TRUE

25. Limit order



Nobel Prize for Economics 2009
October 14, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment



Elinor Ostrom and Oliver E. Williamson, both from the United States of America, have won
the Noble Prize for Economics 2009 for their analysis of economic governance.


Osrtom is the first female to be awarded with the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences. She
was honoured with half the 10-million-kronor (1.42-million-dollar) prize “for her analysis of
economic governance, especially the commons” demonstrating “how common property can be
successfully managed by user associations”, the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
announced.
Oliver E. Williamson received the other half of the prize “for his analysis of economic
governance, especially the boundaries of the firm” developing “a theory where business firms
serve as structures for conflict resolution”, according to the statement issued by the Nobel
Committee.

Elinor Ostrom is the Arthur F. Bentley Professor of Political Science and Co-Director of the
Workshop in Political Theory and Policy Analysis at the at Indiana University Bloomington, IN,
USA. Also, she is the Co-Director of the Center for the Study of Institutions, Population, and
Environmental Change at the Arizona State University


Williamson is the Professor Emeritus of Business, Economics, and Law at the Haas Business and
Public Policy Group, University of California, Berkeley, CA, USA.


The research conducted by the two laureates demonstrates that economic analysis is applicable to
most forms of social organization including firms, associations, households, agencies, etc. and
not only to the markets.


Elinor Ostrom carried out studies on user-managed fish stocks, pastures, woods, lakes, and
groundwater basins concluding that in contrast to the conventional wisdom that common
property is poorly managed and should be either regulated by central authorities or privatized the
results were better than predicted by standard theories.


Williamson has put forward the argument that markets and hierarchical organizations represent
alternative governance structures which differ in their approaches to resolving conflicts of
interest and the propensity of economic agents to conduct their transactions inside the boundaries
of a firm increases along with the relationship-specific features of their assets, the statement
added.



Indian banking quiz
October 5, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


10 quiz questions on Indian banks:

1. What was established in Kolkata on 1st April 1935 in accordance with the provision of an act
of the same name passed in 1934?
2. The Reserve Bank of India was established on the recommendations of a report submitted in
1926 by which commission?

3. What unique distinction do the General Bank of India and the Bank of Hindustan founded in
and around 1786 posses in the context of Indian banking history?

4. The Imperial Bank of India was renamed on 30th April 1955 as what?

5. Which bank operates on behalf of the SBI in Nigeria and was established in 1981?

6. Which was the first foreign bank to open a branch in India?

7. The Allahabad Bank, established in 1865 and still functioning today, is the oldest Joint Stock
bank in India. Which was the first Joint Stock bank in India?

8. What was approved by the Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertaking)
Bill passed on 9th August 1969?

9. What unique distinction does the Anyonya Co-operative Bank hold?

10. Which bank sponsored the first regional rural bank in India by the name Prathama Grameen
Bank?

Quiz answers:

1. Reserve Bank of India

2. Hilton Young Commission

3. They are the first Indian Banks

4. State Bank of India

5. INMB (Indo-Nigerian Merchant Bank)

6. Comptoire d’Escompte de Paris of France in 1860s

7. Bank of Upper India, established in 1863

8. Nationalization of the largest 14 commercial Indian banks

9. It is first cooperative bank in Asia
10. Syndicate Bank


10 Business Quiz questions
May 5, 2009 By Krishna Leave a Comment


By Geetanav Ojha

1. What was set up in Kandla, Gujrat in India in 1965 for the first time with a land covering of
1.2 square miles?

Answer: KASEZ, the first Special Economic Zone (SEZ) in India

2. It began as a restaurant in 1940 in San Bernardino, California with two brothers named Dick
and Mac starting it. It became famous in 1948 for the introduction of “Speedee Service System”
and its original mascot was a man with a chef’s hat on top of a hamburger shaped head whose
name was “Speedee.” Later Ray Crock purchased it and brought about a revolution in the
industry. What started in 1940?

Answer: McDonald Food Chain Restaurants

3. He was born on 28th January 1940 in Mexico City, Mexico. He is a businessman and
philanthropist and is largely focused on the telecommunications industry. His net worth is around
US$60 billion through his holdings and controls Teléfonos de México (Telmex), Telcel and
América Móvil companies. Whom are we talking about?
Answer: Carlos Slim Helu, the second richest man

4. It started its operations in 1997 as the India-based business process services operation for GE
Capital. In 2005, with equity investments from General Atlantic and Oak Hill Capital Partners, it
became an independent company and was rebranded to the present name. Today it is the largest
BPO company of India. Which company?

Answer: Genpact
5. This company was established in 1865 as a wood-pulp mill by Fredrik Idestam on the banks of
the Tammerkoski rapids in the town of Tampere, in south-western Finland. The present day
headquarters are located by the Gulf of Finland in Keilaniemi, Espoo, was constructed between
1995 and 1997. The name of the company comes from the town where it was first established
and also the river which flowed by this town. Name the company.
Answer: Nokia

6. It was established as “The Native Share & Stock Brokers Association” in 1875 and was the
oldest of its kind in Asia. What?
Answer: The Bombay Stock Exchange

7. He is considered as the king of retail in India and heads the Fortune group of companies which
has the famous retail outlets like Pantaloon, Big Bazaar, Food Bazaar and Shoe Bazaar as its
subsidiaries. Whom am I referring to?
Answer: Kishore Biyaani

8. Who was the first finance minister of independent India?

Answer: Sir R. K. Shanmukham Chetty

9. It was called the Imperial Bank of India until 30th April 1955 and was the result of the
amalgamation of the Bank of Bombay, Bank of Madras and the Bank of Bengal. How do we
know it today?

Answer: State Bank of India (SBI)
10. The first mechanical form of this machine was developed and built by Luther George Simjian
and installed in 1939 in New York City by the City Bank of New York, but removed after 6
months due to the lack of customer acceptance. De La Rue developed the first electronic form of
this machine, which was installed first in Enfield Town in North London, United Kingdom on 27
June 1967 by Barclays Bank. Which machine?

Answer: Automated Teller Machine (ATM
Quiz questions on Business, Sports:

1. Land of thousand lakes: Finland

2. Manchester United goalkeeper Edwin Van Der Sar set a new UK League record for not
conceding a goal for minutes.

3. US Unemployment rate: (Business India)

At the beginning of the presidential terms of Bill Clinton and George Bush: 7 and 4.

At the end of the presidential terms of Bill Clinton and George Bush: 4 and 7.

4. Only one Business man got Bharat Ratna: JRD Tata

5. First Businessman to be awarded with Padma Bhushan: Jehangir Gandhi.
3 Business quiz questions:

1. Which was the first bank to start ATM service in India?
Answer: HSBC in 1987

2. Ezee day stores belong to which company?

Answer: Bharti enterprises

3. Who is the major stakeholder in Tata group of companies?

Answer: Shapoorji Pallonji Mistry and he has 18.5% stake



May 5, 2009 By Krishna 2 Comments


45 Business Quiz questions and answers:

Guest author: Shojan Antony (shojan.antony@yahoo.com)

1. We have learned that if we provide people with an occasion & an excuse to shop, they will
come is the Golden words of whom?

Ans:Kishore Bayani

2. Auto Biography of JRD TATA?

Ans: Beyond the Last Blue Mountain

3. Auto Biography of Krishna Kumar Birla?

Ans:Brushes with History

4. It happened in India is the Auto Biography of whom?

Ans: Kishore Bayani( The chairman of Future Group)

5. The end of Ecconomic Man is the famous book written by whom?
Ans:Peter F Drucker

6. “Imagining India “ recently published book authored by?

Ans: Nandan M Neelakeni
7. Tag Line of Sony?

Ans: Like no other

8. India’s Family Store is the punchline of ?
Ans: Pantaloon

9. Name of the Family Store owned by Kumar Mangalam Birla?

Ans: More
10. Net Safe Credit Card is introduced by which Bank?

Ans: HDFC

11. “Ab Khulke Jeeyo India” is the Advertisement slogan of which Company?

Ans: Samsung

12. What do you meant by ADAG?
Ans: ANIL DHIRUBHAI AMBANI GROUP

13. King Fisher Red is the former name of which Airlines?

Ans: Air Decan.(which was taken over by Vijaymalia Group)

14. Founder of Air Decan?

Ans: Captain Gopinath

15. World’s Local Bank is the punch line of which bank?
Answer: HSBC

16. ACRONYM OF HDFC?

Housing Development Finance Corporation

17. NASDAQ is Acronym for?

National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotations

18. Expand ICICI?
Industrial Credit And Investment Corporation of India
19. One Family One Bank?

Bank of Maharashtra

20. Express Yourself is the Punchline of Airtel then Experience Yourself is the Tagline of …?

Tamil Nadu Tourisem

21. Celebrate Life is the Tag line of which Company?

Dabur

22. Founder of Dabur India ltd/

SK.BURMAN
23. Babool Tooth paste is introduced by which company?

Balsara

24. Best Employer in India 2007?(Advertisement slogan)

Aditya Birla Group

25. Power of Simplicity is the punch line of Tally,then Sense & Simplicity is the Tagline of
which company?

Philips

26. Which Company brings CNBC Channel in India?

TV 18

27. Inspire the Next is the punch line of which company?

Hittachi

28. Born in Japan Entertaining the World?

Sansui

29. Series of Mobile showrooms set by Reliance?
Web World
30. Which Leadership Guru Coined the term Transformational Leadership?

James Macgregor Burns

31. City Bank co-brands cards for which oil company?

HP
32. This company is Applying thought which Company?

Wipro

33. Harmony is the name of which companies Textiles?

Wipro

34. Magic is the Brand name of which Mobile Prepaid Card?

Airtel

35. Which Car gives you Fun on the Run?

Alto

36. Who has been appointed as the CEO of the ICICI Bank with Effect from May-1,2009?

Chanda D Kochhar

37. Who is the first Asian to be appointed as Deputy Speaker of Lord House UK/

Lord Swaraj Paul

38. Who is the present Finance Secretary of India/

Arun Ramanathan

39. With which form of Economy is the term “Laissez-faire associated?

Capitalist Economy

40. SAARC Was formed in?

Dec.1985
41. Tata’s Nano Project was shifted from Singure to which place?

Sanand in Gujarat

42. Next SAARC Meeting is held where?

Maldives

43. The 15th ASEAN Regional Forum Meeting was held in ?

Singapore

44. Who is the present Chairman of SEBI?

CB.BHAVE (Chandrasekhar Bhaskar Bhave)

45. In the Contest of Mutual Fund SIP stands for?

Systematic Investment Plan




60 Quiz Questions ans Answers:



1) Head Quarters of Tata Group Called?
Ans: Bombay House

2) India’s first steel mill was built by the Tatas. In which year was it completed?
Ans: 1911

3) About 66% of the Tatas’ capital is allocated by Tata Sons for which purpose?
Ans: Philanthropic trusts

4) What was the first Indian luxury hotel established by the Tatas?
Ans: Taj Mahal Hotel

5) The Tata group consists of how many companies?
Ans: 80
6) When was the ministry of divestment formed in India?
Ans: 1999

7) Which was the first successful divestment of a PSU carried out by the ruling NDA
combine?
Ans: Lagan Jute Machinery Company Ltd

   Who were the final three bidders for Balco when it was being privatised?(Bharat Aluminium
Corporation ltd)
Ans: Sterlite, Hindalco, Alcoa

9) Who was the first minister for divestment under NDA government?
Ans: Arun Jaitley

10) Under which Indian prime minister were guidelines for the divestment process first laid
down?
Ans: Chandra Shekhar

11) Who are the Bretton Woods Sisters?
Ans: World Bank and IMF

12) President of World Bank?
Ans: Robert Bruce Zoellvick

13) President of IMF?
Ans: Domanic Strauss Kahan

14) WTO Chief?
Ans: Pascal Lamy

15) When did the World Bank come into being?
Ans: July 1944

16) Former Name of World Bank?
Ans: International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)

17) Who was the first president of the World Bank?
Ans: Eugene Meyer (18 June, 1946)

18) Which Asian nation was the first to get a World Bank loan?
Ans: India (on Aug 18, 1949 for Railway Reconstruction and Development.

19) When did India sign the World Bank Articles of Agreement?
Ans: 1945

20) Which organisation instituted the Nobel Prize for Economics?
Ans: Sveriges Riksbank (Bank of Sweeden)

21) Who is the first Asian to win the Nobel Prize for Economics?
Ans: Amartya Sen (for his studies in Wellfare Ecconomics)

22) How many women have won the Nobel Prize for Economics since 1969?
Ans:None

23) Who is the oldest recipient of the Nobel Prize for Economics?
Ans: William Vickrey

24) How many times have three people shared the Nobel Prize for Economics?
Ans: Three Times

25) Who was the first governor of the Reserve Bank of India?
Ans: Sir Osborne Smith (April 1st, 1935)

26) Who has been the longest-serving RBI governor?
Ans: Sir Bengal Rama Raju

27) Who had the shortest term as RBI governor?
Ans: A.Ghosh

28) Which RBI governor has written Indian Economy: Essays on Money and Finance?
Ans: Dr C Rangarajan
29) Who was the first Indian to become the RBI governor?

Ans: Sir Chintaman D Deshmukh

30) Which brand of scooter when translated into Italian means ‘wasp’?
Ans: Vespa

31) Which popular car audio system company’s name when translated into German means ‘blue
point’?
Ans:Blaupunkt

32) Which brand name is derived from the word ‘polar’ suggesting coolness?
Ans: Polo

33) When translated in Korean what does Daewoo mean?
Ans: Great Universe

34) With a presence in 27 countries, the name of which company means ‘three oceans?’
Ans: Sanyo

35) Which was the first private mutual fund company in India?
Ans: Kothari Pioneer(1993)

36) Samir Arora, who recently was banned by the Securities and Exchange Board of India, was a
part of which mutual fund?
Ans: Alliance Capital

37) Which was the first public sector mutual fund to be set up after the Unit Trust of India?
Ans: SBI Mutual Fund

38) How many mutual funds are there in India today?
Ans: 31

39) HDFC Standard Life Mutual Fund recently bought out which of its competitors?
Ans: Zurich India Mutual Fund

40) Which is the official advertising agency of the Indian government?
Ans: Directorate of Audio Visual Publicity

41) Which ad agency manages the career of cricket star Yuvraj Singh?
Ans: Percept D’Mark

42) Which Indian biscuit brand is the single largest selling biscuit in the world in its segment?
Ans: Parle G

43) The late television star and actress, Priya Tendulkar, used to endorse which brand of
biscuits?
Ans: Priya Gold

44) Which biscuit company was associated with the TV programme, Kaun Banega Crorepati?
Ans: Britannia Industries

45) Which was the first Indian bank to open an international branch and where?
Ans: Bank of India in London

46) Which bank was founded in 1906 at the temple town of Udupi and is today among one of
India’s largest banks?
Ans: Corporation Bank
47) When were banks in India nationalised?
Ans: 1969

48) Rana Talwar, who is now the head of Sabre Capital, was formerly the CEO of which bank?
Ans: Standard Chartered Plc

49) Who is behind the current Wipro, Britannia, Marico and Lakme logos?
Ans: Shombit Sengupta

50) Who was the first Indian actress to model for Lux soap?
Ans: Leela Chitnis

51) What do you call a stock market trend that is neither bullish nor bearish?
Ans: Chicken market

52) What is picking stocks that have already sunk to the bottom but still have some bounce in
them left called?
Ans: Cigar butt hunting

53) How many stock exchanges are there in India?
Ans:23

54) What are illiquid stocks that do not follow SEBI rules called?
Ans: Z stocks

55) By what name is the building ‘Phiroze Jeejebhoy Towers’ better known as?
Ans: Bombay Stock Exchange

56) Which company’s ad line was ‘Geography is History’?
Ans: Iridium

57) What publication advertised itself with the lines “Software for the most advanced
microprocessor on this planet”?
Ans: The Economic Times

58) The Brighter Side of Life” is the ad line of which of these companies/groups?
Ans: AV Birla group

59) Don’t blend in” is the ad line of which of these companies/products?
Ans: Lifestyle International

60) Life is One Incredible Journey” is the baseline of which of these?
Ans: Outlook Traveller



About GSLV
April 25, 2010 By Krishna 1 Comment


When the entire nation was submerged in the splendor of IPL and the Indian New year in the
middle of April, the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) was gearing up for something
new and something more challenging. April 15, 2010 was supposed to be a red letter day in the
history of Indian space mission when the GSLV MK II was launched from the Satish Dhawan
Space Centre, Sriharikota.

GSLV stands for Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle. Satellites move around a planet on
certain pathways called orbits. The moon is a natural satellite and moves in an orbit of a mean
distance of 384,000 km from the surface of the earth. Coming back, there are basically three
types of orbits on which satellites move around the earth:

1) Polar orbits: this orbit lies more or less above the north and south poles and allows the satellite
to look over almost every part of the earth.

2) Sun-synchronous orbits: the climate of a place can be determined by satellites which move in
sun-synchronous satellites. The satellites move over a given place at one particular time of the
day.

3) Geosynchronous orbit: the satellites moving in geosynchronous orbits have a period of
revolution of 23 hours 56 minutes and 4.09 seconds, same as the time-period for earth rotation.
We can watch a match being played in South Africa or any other part of the world with the help
of these satellites.

Going by the name, GSLV is a launch vehicle. A launch vehicle is a means or a carrier of the
satellites. We use a vehicle; say a truck, to move luggage from one place to another. Similarly,
the satellites, made on earth need a means to reach the outer space and this means is the launch
vehicle.

The satellite and all other indispensable stuff which the launch vehicle carries along with it to the
outer space is called the payload. So in a nutshell it can be said that a launch vehicle is a
combination of rockets which carry the payload to the outer space from the earth surface. As
such, a Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle is a launch vehicle which carries payload
(satellite) to the geosynchronous orbit of the outer space.
Built to a height of 49 metres and with a mean diameter of 2.8 metres, the GSLV weighs around
4 lakh kilograms. The mean payload capacity developed by a GSLV is around 3 thousand
kilograms with a high level of 5100 kilograms. The complete propulsion of a GSLV is marked
by the successful combustion at three stages.


In the first stage, generally solid propellants (burning material) like HTPB (Hydroxyl-
terminated polybutadiene, a polymer) are used. This stage occurs at the very initial stage on the
earth surface. The very start or the burning yellow cloud which we see on television is the first
stage. Around 139 tons of fuel is used.


In the second stage, the propulsion is carried out by an indigenous Vikas Engine which has a
UDMH propellant and the oxidizer is nitrogen tetra oxide. The size of the engine is around 3
metres and carries about 38 metric tons of fuel.

The third stage is characterized by an indigenously built cryogenic reactor with liquid hydrogen
and liquid oxygen as fuel. The mean weight of the propellant is around 12 tons.

The three stages occur subsequently and the individual success of all the three stages leads to the
successful launch of the geosynchronous satellite launch vehicle. The launching of April 15 2010
carrying a payload of 2220 kilograms (a satellite called GSAT-

4) turned out to be a failure due to the non-ignition of the third stage.

Looking back into the history of GSLV, the first launch took place on 18th April 2001 carrying
the GSAT-1 satellite. The mission achieved success in stages but ultimately turned out to be a
failure on the part of ISRO as the satellite could not reach the designated orbit or become
operational. Success kissed the forehead of ISRO after two years of determined perspiration
when on 8th May 2003; the relaunch of GSLV MK 1 was successfully achieved carrying the
GSAT-2.

Till date, six GSLV launches have taken place with a success ratio of 50%. However, with
greater thrust and implementation of careful methodologies, the partial failures can be taken care
of and a higher accuracy achieved thus bringing in more success and laurels to the organization
and the nation.



Literature Quiz questions
February 12, 2010 By Krishna 3 Comments
10 Quiz Questions on Literature:

Compiled by: Ankita Chakraborty

1. Who is the Nobel laureate writer of the legendary book “MY NAME IS RED“?

2. Akakii Akakievich is the central character from which short story?

3. Who is the creator of the magical nanny “Mary poppins”?

4. “Here lies one whose name was writ in water”-this epitaph belongs to which legendary poet?

5. Which famous play writer led the theatre of the absurd movement?

6. According to the natyadarpan how many “sarga” or part there should be in an Epic?

7. “Kafan” is a famous short story by which Indian writer?

8. Who was the first Indian to receive Pulitzer Prize in 1937?

9. The famous film “guide” by Dev Anand is an adoption from which Indian writer’s novel?

10. Who was the first women writer to win Nobel prize for literature?


Answers to Literature quiz:


1. Orhan Pamuk

2. The Overcoat by Nicolai Gogol

3. P.L.Travers

4. John Keats

5. Samuel Beckett

6. Eight
7. Premchand Munshi

8. Govind Behari Lal
9. R.K.Narayan

10. Pearl.S.Buck

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:470
posted:7/23/2012
language:English
pages:268