Docstoc

Final_Questions

Document Sample
Final_Questions Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                     All questions I received


Unit 1
1. What is the difference between politics and government?
   a. Government is a very new human invention
   b. Politics is the process by which a society decides how power and resources will be
      distributed within that society
   c. Politics is the fundamental laws setting out the principles, and processes of government
   d. Governments must have adequate funding in order to make and carry out public policies
   e. Every government has two types of power, civil and criminal.

2. What is the characteristic of the state?
   a. Power
   b. Population
   c. Government
   d. All of the above
   e. Both B and C

3. What theory was developed by Jean Jacques Rosseau and John Locke?
   a. The evolutionary theory
   b. The Force theory
   c. The divine right theory
   d. The social contract theory
   e. The sovereignty theory

4. What is NOT the purpose of the government?
   a. Establish justice
   b. Insure domestic tranquility
   c. Tax on foreign goods
   d. Provide common defense
   e. Promote the general welfare

5. Which type of classical form of government best represents the United states?
   a. A classical republic
   b. An absolute monarchy
   c. Feudalism
   d. Authoritarianism
   e. Depotism

6. What is the difference between the presidential government and the parliamentary
   government?
a. Parliamentary government is where voters elect legislature and the chief executive
b. Presidential government is where voters elect the legislative and the Chief Executive is drawn
   from the Legislature
c. Parliamentary government is where voters elect the Legislature, the Chief Executive and the
   Supreme Court justices
d. Presidential government is where voters elect just the Legislature
e. Parliamentary government is where voters elect the Legislature. The Chief Executive is drawn
   from the Legislature.
                                                                   All questions I received



7. The First Continental Congress met in September of 1774. The Second Continental Congress met
   in May of 1775 right after what event?
   a. Stamp Act
   b. Intolerable Acts
   c. Battles of Lexington and Concord
   d. Boston Tea Party
   e. Signing of the Declaration of Independence

8. What was called the agreement of equal representation in the Senate and representation based
   on population in the House?
   a. Connecticut Compromise
   b. Virginia Plan
   c. 3/5 Compromise
   d. Commerce and Slave Trade Compromise
   e. New Jersey Plan

9. Who made the famous propaganda poster, “Join or Die”?
   a. George Washington
   b. Abraham Lincoln
   c. Thomas Jefferson
   d. Benjamin Franklin
   e. Patrick Henry

10. What principle of the Constitution was established by the court case Marbury vs. Madison?
    a. Popular Sovereignty
    b. Judicial Review
    c. Limited Government
    d. Separation of Powers
    e. Checks and Balances

11. What amendment put an end to the President serving more than two terms?
    a. 20th
    b. 21st
    c. 22nd
    d. 23rd
    e. 24th
                                                                          All questions I received




    12. What is the accurate statement concerning the division of powers
        a. National powers=coin money
           Concurrent powers= establish local governments
           State powers=levy taxes
        b. National powers=declare war
           Concurrent powers= establish courts
           State powers=set punishments
        c. National powers=conduct foreign relations
           Concurrent powers= borrow money
           State powers=conduct elections
        d. National powers=establish public schools
           Concurrent powers= collect taxes
           State powers=establish local governments
        e. National powers=pass license requirements for professionals
           Concurrent powers= establish courts
           State powers=conduct elections



    13. What type of grants are given but with strings attached?
        a. Revenue sharing
        b. project grants
        c. grant-in-aid-programs
        d. categorical grants
        e. block grants

14. What clause ensures that records such as birth certificates and marriage licenses are recognized in
all 50 states?
         a. Privileges and Immunities Clause
         b. Necessary and Proper Clause
         c. Full Faith and Credit Clause
         d. Supremacy Clause
         e. Defense of Marriage Act

Unit 2
(Dang Le)
                                                               All questions I received




Unit 3
  1. What kind of legislature does America have?
        a. One house
        b. Unicameral
        c. Bicameral
        d. Republic
        e. Tricameral
  2. Why did the framers want a bicameral Legislature?
        a. Prevented it from overpowering the other branches
        b. Because they wanted to
        c. Wanted to be different from parliament
        d. Only way they knew
        e. More power
  3. How many times a year does Congress meet?
        a. 535
        b. 2
        c. 4
        d. 100
        e. 14
  4. Who can call Congress into a special session?
        a. Governor
        b. Supreme Court Justice
        c. President
        d. Secretary of State
        e. All of the above
  5. How many people are in the House of Representatives?
                                                                          All questions I received


          a. 435
          b. 400
          c. 625
          d. 50
          e. 100
   6. The drawing of electoral district lines to the advantage of a party or group is called…
          a. Redrawing
          b. Gerrymandering
          c. Isolationism
          d. Mandate
          e. None of the above
   7. Which of these is not a qualification to be in the House of Representatives?
          a. Must be at least 25 years old
          b. Must be a US citizen for at least 7 years
          c. Must live in the state where he/she is elected
          d. Must be a Christian
          e. All of the above


   8. How many senators are there?
           a. 50
           b. 100
           c. 25
           d. 75
   9. A Constitutional clause that gives Congress the power to make all laws “necessary and proper”
       for executing its powers is…
           a. Necessary and Proper Clause
           b. Full Faith and Credit Clause
           c. Jim Crow Clause
           d. All of the above
           e. None of the above
   10. Assistants to the floor leaders in the House and Senate, responsible for monitoring and
       marshalling votes are…
           a. Whips
           b. Butlers
           c. Waiters
           d. Slaves
           e. None of the above


Unit 4
1. The president has many roles. Which one means main architect of foreign policy?
       a. Chief Executive
       b. Commander in Chief
       c. Chief of State
       d. Chief diplomat
       e. Chief Administrator
                                                                          All questions I received



2. What is a qualification to be the President of the United States?
     a. Be a natural born citizen
     b. Be at least 45 years of age
     c. Have lived in the U.S. for at least 10 years
     d. Be a Republican or a Democrat
     e. Served in the military

3. Who is 2nd in line if the president died or was removed from office?
     a. Vice President
     b. Secretary of State
     c. Secretary of Defense
     d. Speaker of the House
     e. Attorney General

4. What group of people was chosen from each state to formally elect the President?
     a. The Presidential cabinet
     b. The Electoral College
     c. The Senate
     d. The House of Representatives
     e. The Framers

5. What is NOT a goal each party convention accomplishes?
     a. To name the party’s presidential candidate
     b. To name the party’s vice presidential candidate
     c. To unite the party
     d. To elect the “best” candidate
     e. To adopt the party’s platform

6. What is a flaw with the Electoral College?
     a. The winner of the popular vote isn’t guaranteed the presidency
     b. Electors aren’t required to vote in accord with the popular vote
     c. Any election might to be decided in the House of Representative
     d. All of the above
     e. The Electoral College system is too complex to understand

7. What is a feature of a bureaucracy?
           a. Hierarchical authority
           b. Job specialization
           c. Established regulations
           d. All of the above
           e. Just A and C
                                                                         All questions I received



8. A fiscal year is the 12 month period used by government and business for record keeping, budgeting,
and other financial purposes. The Federal Government fiscal year runs from when to when?
         a. January 1 to December 31
         b. November 1 through August 30
         c. October 1 through September 30
         d. June 1 through May 30
         e. December 1 through November 30

9.Andrew Jackson is called the “father” of the _______________--the practice of giving offices and other
favors of government to political supporters and friends.
            f. Patronage
            g. Espionage
            h. Pendleton Act
            i. Spoils system
            j. Civil service

        10.What is an example of a progressive tax?
        a. Income tax
        b. Social Insurance tax
        c. excise tax
        d. estate tax
        e. gift tax

11. The Office of Homeland Security was created to protect against________________?
a. Communist China
b. The Soviets
c. espionage
d. Terrorism
e. All of the above

Unit 5
    1. The authority of a court too hear a case is called…
           a. Jurisdiction
           b. Appellate
           c. Inferior
           d. Supreme
           e. None of the Above
    2. What is true about original and appellate jurisdiction?
           a. Appellate hears the case first
           b. Original hears the case first
           c. Original only hears the facts of the trial
           d. They are exactly the same
                                                                       All questions I received


       e. None of the above
3. What case established judicial review?
       a. Marbury v. Madison
       b. Giddeon v. Wainwright
       c. Plessy v. Ferguson
       d. Texas v. Pointer
       e. None of the above
4. The Free Exercise Clause refers to what?
       a. The ability to work out when ever he/she pleases
       b. The ability to practice what ever religion he/she wants to
       c. The ability to get involved in other peoples problems
       d. The ability to do what ever he/she wants to do
       e. All of the above




5. Which of the following is not protected by the 1st Amendment?
       a. Speech
       b. Religion
       c. Seditious Speech
       d. Press
       e. None of the above
6. Which case dealt with the right to privacy?
       a. Plessy v Ferguson
       b. Roe v Wade
       c. Rochin v California
       d. Davidson v New Orleans
       e. None of the above
7. Involuntary servitude refers to what?
       a. Slavery
       b. Working with pay
       c. Volunteer work
       d. Unemployment
       e. None of the above
8. Which amendment says “the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed”?
       a. 1st
       b. 2nd
       c. 3rd
       d. 6th
       e. 8th
9. This amendment forbids the quartering of soldiers in private homes in peacetime without the
   consent of the owner.
       a. 1st
       b. 2nd
       c. 3rd
       d. 6th
       e. 8th
                                                                       All questions I received


  10. This amendment says that the people have a right to have a speedy and public trial.
          a. 1st
          b. 2nd
          c. 3rd
          d. 6th
          e. 8th
Unit 6
(Dang Le)




Unit 7
  1. How many high courts does Texas have?
        a. 1
        b. 2
        c. 3
        d. 4
        e. 5
  2. Who is the chief executive of the state?
        a. The mayor
        b. The President
        c. The governor
        d. The Congress
        e. None of the above
  3. Which of the following is included in the Texas Constitution?
        a. Basic Principles
        b. Protections pf Civil Rights
        c. Governmental Structure
        d. Constiutional Change
        e. All of the above
  4. What is a formal change that has been used to amend State constitutions?
                                                                        All questions I received


        a. Amendments
        b. Revisions
        c. Toss out
        d. A and B
        e. All of the above
5.   What relates to human conduct, disputes between private parties and government?
        a. Criminal Law
        b. Civil Law
        c. Knock Law
        d. All of the above
        e. None of the above
6.   Texas State and local governments do NOT provide what?
        a. Food for everyone
        b. Education
        c. Help ensure public welfare and safety
        d. Build and maintain highways
        e. All of the above
7.   A major unit of of local government in most states is called what?
        a. City
        b. County
        c. Country
        d. Nation
        e. Association
8.   What accounts for the largest source of Stae revenue in Texas?
        a. Regressive tax
        b. Sales tax
        c. Income tax
        d. Property tax
        e. Estate tax


9. Who does the Medicaid program provide benefits for?
        a. Elderly
        b. Low-income families
        c. Anyone
        d. The wealthy
        e. All of the above
10. A state budget is a financial plan for the use of which of the following?
        a. Public money
        b. Personnel
        c. Property
        d. All of the above
        e. None of the above
                                                                     All questions I received


Unit 6

   1. What role does the British Monarch have in Britain?
        a. Supreme Ruler
        b. Reigns but does not rule
        c. Watch-dog
        d. Servant to the people
        e. None of the above


   2. What is a difference between Britain’s Parliament and the US government?
        a. There is no difference
        b. There are more people in the US legislature
        c. Britain’s bicameral legislature hold judicial power and executive power
        d. Both have a president
        e. None o the above


   3. How is Great Britain’s government different from the United States government?
         a. US government is more powerful
         b. Britain is a democracy
         c. United States is based on an unwritten constitution
         d. US is unitary and parliamentary
         e. None of the above


   4. What type of government institution does Britain have?
        a. Dictatorship
        b. Oligarchy
        c. Republic
        d. Monarchy
        e. None above


   5. What is China’s Cultural Revolution?
        a. New ideas emerge
        b. Purging of old thoughts, culture, customs, and habits
        c. A yearly festival
        d. Both a and c
        e. None of the above


   6. What type of government institution does Japan have?
        a. Democratic Parliamentary
        b. Dictatorship
        c. Republic
        d. Oligarchy
        e. No government is established
All questions I received
                                                                      All questions I received


   7. In the historical Japanese government, who holds the actual power and authority?
           a. Samurais
           b. Noble families
           c. The shogun
           d. The people
           e. None of the above


   8. What is a difference between Mexico’s branches of government and the US?
         a. Mexico has one branch
         b. US has two branches
         c. Mexico does not have a government
         d. Mexico has a national government with three independent branches
         e. None of the above
   9. what type of government institution does China have?
         a. Communist state
         b. Democracy
         c. Republic
         d. Oligarchy
         e. None of the above


   10. How is the government monarchy for Britain different from the United States president?
          a. They are elected
          b. They are hereditary rulers
          c. None of the above
          d. All of the above


Unit 2

   1.    How was the party system in the US originated?
   a.    A few drunk guys had a disagreement
   b.    A battle over the ratification of the Constitution
   c.    Frat guys wanted another\ thing to do
   d.    Both a and c
   e.    None of the above


   2. An example of a third party in the US would be:
          a. Democrats
          b. Republicans
          c. Green Party
          d. All of the above
          e. None of the above
                                                                       All questions I received




3. Ideological parties are based on a particular set of beliefs. An example os an idealogical party
   would be:
       a. Democrat Party
       b. Republican Party
       c. Independent Party
       d. Green Party
       e. All of the above


4. What are the voter requirements?
     a. Citizenship
     b. Residence
     c. Age
     d. All of the above
     e. None of the above


5. How were people denied the right to vote?
      a. They could not read
      b. Poll tax
      c. Literacy tests
      d. Did not vote
      e. Both B and C


6. How were African Americans given the right to vote?
      a. President threatened to kill to enforce the law
      b. African Americans held riots
      c. African Americans were never given the right to vote
      d. Fifteenth Amendment
      e. First amendment
7. Which of the following strengthened the 15th Amendment?
      a. Civil Rights Act of 1964
      b. Voting Rights Act of 1965
      c. Emancipation Proclamation
      d. Both a and b
      e. None of the above
8. What are the usual characteristics that differs voters from nonvoters?
      a. They vote
      b. Higher income
      c. Educated
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above
                                                                           All questions I received


    9. What impact does party identification have on voting behaviors?
         a. Straight-ticket voting
         b. Split-ticket voting
         c. Causes nonvoting
         d. No effect on voting
         e. None of the above


    10. When are elections held?
          a. December 25
          b. January 1
          c. Tuesday after the first Mona\day of November
          d. Date always announced
          e. None of the above




Short Answer Essays
    1. What are the different types of Federalism?
    2. What are the differences between the U.S. and Texas Constitution?




                                              Test Questions



Unit 1

1. The executive branch is given certain powers, which power is given to the executive branch?

         A. The power to form laws

         B. The power to administer laws

         C. The power to frame public policies

         D. The power to determine meaning of laws

         E. The power to settle disputes in society

2. Which political theory involves a certain group of people taking control of an area and forcing
everyone to submit to their rule?

         A. The divine right theory
                                                                            All questions I received


        B. The social contract theory

        C. The evolutionary theory

        D. The force theory

        E. The suppression theory

3. What are factors of a country controlled by despotism?

        A. Based on protection of individual rights and consent of the people

        B. A form of government where a group has absolute power

        C. Involves a ruler with absolute power who uses it tyrannically

        D. Based on the rule of local lords bound by a king

        E. A government where a king or queen has absolute control over military and government

4. All of the following are weaknesses of the Articles of Confederation EXCEPT?

        A. Congress did not have the power to make war and peace

        B. Congress did not have the power to tax

        C. Congress could not regulate interstate trade

        D. Congress had little power to make states obey laws

        E. Congress could raise money only by borrowing from states

5. The compromise between the Virginia and New Jersey plans, called the Connecticut Compromise
added what to our government?

        A. A new constitution

        B. Kept a single house Congress

        C. Made a two house congress with a senate and a house of representatives

        D. Gave larger states a significant advantage over smaller states

        E. Gave the president extensive power

6. Which of the following is a principle that the constitution was founded on?

        A. Popular sovereignty

        B. Limited government
                                                                        All questions I received


       C. Separation of powers

       D. Checks and Balances

       E. All of the above




7. Which of the following is NOT an example of checks and balances?

       A. The President may reject or veto any act of Congress

       B. The Judicial branch has the power to remove the president from office

       C. Congress may refuse to provide funds requested by the president

       D. The President is the commander in chief of the armed forces but Congress provides that
       military force

       E. The President has the power to name all federal judges

8. How many amendments does the United States government have?

       A.31

       B. 26

       C. 17

       D. 27

       E. 25

9. What is the one restriction placed on Congress’s power to admit new states into the Union?

       A. They must be in the western hemisphere

       B. English must be the primary language

       C. A new state cannot be created by taking territory from another state without the consent of
       that state

       D. The new state must have something to contribute

       E. All of the above

10. Which of the following is NOT an expressed power delegated to the national government?
                                                                            All questions I received


         A. The power to collect taxes

         B. The power to coin money

         C. The power to regulate foreign and interstate commerce

         D. The power to raise and maintain forces

         E. The power to take away rights during times of war



Unit 2

1. What major function does a political party serve as?

         A. Elect for their party leader

         B. Nominate, or name, candidates for the public office

         C. To help give money to candidate to win.

         D. Inform people of the laws in our Constitution.

         E. Help brings people to their party to vote.

2. What does it mean by “the United States is government by party”?

         A. That those who govern are regularly chosen on the basis of party.

         B. That one political party rules over the government at a time.

         C. The government has to be run by only one party.

         D. The president of a political party runs the government.

         E. That government is nothing but a political party.




3. What two parties are the two main parties in the U.S. politics?

         A. Republican and Green

         B. Democratic and Green
                                                                            All questions I received


        C. Republican and Democratic

        D. Green and American

        E. None of these are political parties

4. What kind of party system does the United States function under?

        A. One-party system

        B. Multiparty system

        C. Coalition system

        D. Two-party system

        E. There is no party system that the U.S. functions under.

5. What kinds of types of minor parties are there?

                  I. Ideological parties

                  II. Economic protest parties

                  III. Single-issue parties

        A.    I only
        B.    II only
        C.    III only
        D.    II and III only
        E.   I, II, and III

6. What role does a third party play when it comes to elections?

        A. They serve as a party to go to when no other party is successful

        B. The “spoiler party”, one who helps steals votes from another party.

        C. Helps cause a split to occur in one of the major parties.

        D. Create new parties for the future, hoping they will succeed.

        E. To be able to get there beliefs and goals across to the nation to understand.

7. How well knit are the local, state, and national levels of the major party organizations?

        A. They all operate together.

        B. The local parties operate with only the state and national is independent.
                                                                             All questions I received


        C. The local parties are independent of their state organizations.

        D. The national organization helps the state but leaves the local level by itself.

        E. They all work independently from each other with no cooperation.

8. What is the role of the president in their party?

        A. To make speeches and appeal to the public.

        B. Tell everyone what to do in the party organization.

        C. Explain to the public what they are to do in the future.

       D. To be the leader of the party and use the media, his popularity, and his power            to
make appointments to federal office.

        E. The president does not really have a role in his party but as a figure.




9. Which one of these can be described as the “party’s national voice”?

        A. The National convention.

        B. The National Committee

        C. The National Chairperson

        D. The Congressional Campaign Committee.

        E. The President

10. What kind of primaries is held in the U.S. political elections?

        A. Direct primaries

        B. Closed primaries

        C. Open primaries

        D. Runoff primaries
                                                                            All questions I received


         E. All of the above



Unit 3

9a Ch 10 Sect 1

1. All of the following are reason the Constitution establishes a bicameral leislature except:

a) Historical

b) Geographical

c) Practical

d) Theoretical

e) They are all reasons



10, 11c, 9a Ch 10 Sect 3

2. The 17th Amendment most directly relates to what idea of government?

a) Checks and balances

b) Monarchy

c) Federalism

d) Communism

e) Separation of powers



9a Ch12 Sect 1

3. Which of the follwing is not true of the Senate’s president pro tempore?

a) Serves in VP’s absence

b) Leading member of majority party

c) Usually longest serving (senior) member

d) Has no real power
                                                                          All questions I received


e) President of the Senate




9a Ch 11 Sect 5

4. Only two presidents have ever been impeached by Congress. Who are they?

a) Andrew Johnson and Bill Clinton

b) Richard Nixon and Jimmy Carter

c) Andrew Jackson and Gerald Ford

d) Richard Nixon and Bill Clinton

e) John Quincy Adams and Franklin Roosevelt



9a Ch 10 Sect 2

5. Congressional district maps that have been drawn to the advantage of the political party that controls
the State’s legislature and are often misshapen are often described as:

a) Flip-flopping

b) Pet districts

c) Out of shape

d) Gerrymandering

e) Confused



9a Ch 12 Sect 1
                                                                          All questions I received


6. The presiding officer of the House of Representatives is called the:

a) President pro tempore

b) Speaker of the House

c) Majority whip

d) Majority floor leader

e) Committee chairman



9a Ch 10 Sect 4

7. The franking privilege allows Congressmen the ability to:

a) Print money

b) To tell the truth

c) Mail letters free of charge

d) Take time off to appear on radio and television programs

e) Fly on private jets at the expense of taxpayers



9a Ch 10 Sect 2

8. Which characteristic is true of the Senate in comparison to the House of Representatives?

a) Less prestige

b) Shorter terms

c) Younger members

d) Larger contituencies

e) Larger body
                                                                       All questions I received




9a Ch 10 Sect 1

9. How many Congressmen does the Congress have excluding delegates?

a) 435

b) 100

c) 325

d) 425

e) 535



9a Ch 11 Sect 1

10. The strict constructionists were conspicuously led by who?

a) Thomas Jefferson

b) John Adams

c) Samuel Adams

d) Ben Franklin

e) James Monroe



Unit 4

1. What is unique about the president compared to leaders of other countries?

a) Chief of State and Chief Executive

b) Only Chief of State

c) Only Chief Executive

d) Controls all branches of Government

e) All of the Above
                                                                      All questions I received


2. What are formal qualifications of becoming president?

            I. Must be 35 years of age

            II. Must be born in the Contiguous States of the US

            III. Must have served in a political office before

a) I, II, III

b) I and III

c) II only

d) II and III

e) I only



3. When running for president, what decisions does he make about his running mate?

a) Someone who will win a popular vote

b) Someone who has slightly different ideals

c) Someone who is in the other party

d) Both B and E

e) Someone who lives in a different part of the country




4. What is the Vice President’s job?

a) Be an active Assistant President

b) Control the House of Representatives

c) Be a President in waiting
                                                                           All questions I received


d) Be a figure head of the US

e) Pass laws



5. How was the Presidential ticket originally planned?

a) Winner of the Electoral College vote becomes president and second is vice president

b) There are two people run for president and pick a running mate

c) There was originally no vice president

d) The winner picked his vice president after winning the election

e) The governor from the largest state was named president



6. What are flaws of the Electoral College?

a) The winner of the popular vote does not always win the election

b) There are no rules in the Constitution requiring the voters to vote a certain way

c) It gives less opportunity to a third-party candidate

d) If it is a tie, then the election in decided in the House

e) All of the above



7. What is the president’s job?

a) To go on vacations

b) To start wars

c) To expand the government

d) To execute the law

e) To rule the world



8. What can the president do on his own?
                                                                          All questions I received


a) Appoint people to the Supreme Court

b) Send troops out of the country for 30 days

c) Overturn Supreme Court cases

d) Pass health care bills

e) None of the above



9. What is a bureaucracy?

a) Ten people who see over the federal government

b) A form of government that is no longer used

c) The president’s cabinet

d) A large, complex administrative structure that handles the everyday business of an organization

e) A slow and inefficient way to control a government




10. How was the President’s Cabinet formed?

a) George Washington thought about it and John Adams put it into action

b) It was one of FDR’s New Deal programs

c) It is in the Constitution

d) Congress created it in its first session

e) None of the above



Unit 5

1. Which of these courts is NOT a special inferior federal court?

                 I. Supreme Court
                                                                     All questions I received


                  II. US Tax Court

                  III. US Court of Federal Claims

a) I only

b) II only

c) III only

d) II and III

e) I and II



2. What is important about Marbury v. Madison?

a) It expanded the Supreme Court’s jurisdiction

b) It fixed the broken commission system

c) It got William Marbury out of the government

d) It created judicial review

e) All of the above



3. Which is a civil liberty?

a) Freedom of religion

b) Prohibition of discrimination

c) Right to a fair trial

d) A and C

e) A, B, and C



4. What is the Lemon Test?

a) Making sure that State aid is secular, not religious

b) Making sure that State aid does not advance or inhibit religion
                                                                         All questions I received


c) Making sure that State aid avoids an “excessive entanglement of government with religion

d) All of the above

e) None of the above




5. Which of the following are of the utmost importance to legislators and judges?

a) Promoting health

b) Promoting safety

c) Promoting morals

d) Promoting general welfare

e) All of the above



6. Why would an officer need a warrant for an arrest?

a) They want to be promoted

b) They need evidence

c) The have a vendetta against the criminal

d) They have probable cause

e) Because they have a hunch



7. What did Brown v. Board of Education do?

a) Enforced Separate-but-equal doctrine
                                                        All questions I received


b) Freed the slaves in the Confederacy

c) Ended all civil rights issues

d) Gave African Americans more civil liberties

e) Overturned Plessy v. Ferguson



8. What are ways to earn your citizenship?

a) Move to America

b) Be born in America

c) Cross over the border illegally

d) Have a parent that was born in America

e) All of the Above



9. What is the only crime listed in the Constitution?

a) Treason

b) Theft

c) Murder

d) Forgery

e) Adultery



10. Is flag burning illegal?

a) Yes, according to 1st Amendment

b) No, protected by 1st Amendment

c) Yes, according to 14th Amendment

d) No, protected by 14th Amendment

e) B and C
                                                                  All questions I received




Unit 6

6a Ch 23 Sect 1

1. What drives the capitalist economy?

a) Love

b) Profit

c) Charity

d) Entitlements

e) Tax cuts



6c, 13a Ch 23 Sect 2

2. Karl Marx was most critical of this type of economic system?

a) Communism

b) Command

c) Socialism

d) Capitalism

e) Traditional



13a Ch 23 Sect 3

3. Ho Chi Minh was the leader of which Communist country?

a) North Korea

b) Soviet Union
                                                                         All questions I received


c) North Vietnam

d) China

e) Cuba



6a Ch 23 Sect 1

4. Which of the following is a type of business organization?

a) Sole proprietorship

b) Partnership

c) Corporation

d) None of the above

e) All of the above



13a Ch 22 Sect 4

5. This Soviet leader instituted Five Year Plans at the height of Russian Communism:

a) Lenin

b) Marx

c) Engels

d) Stalin

e) Yeltsin




13a Ch 22 Sect 2
                                                                         All questions I received


6. The Japanese Emperor’s job most directly relates to what?

a) Public relations

b) Dictator

c) Economy

d) Army

e) Head of government



13a Ch 22 Sect 1

7. This country has recently undergone a process of devolution (the delegation of authority from the
central government to regional governments):

a) Canada

b) United Kingdom

c) Mexico

d) United States

e) Argentina



13a Ch 22 Sect 5

8. This land became a refuge for Chiang Kai-shek and the Nationalists:

a) Indonesia

b) Fiji

c) South Korea

d) Myanmar

e) Taiwan



6a Ch 23 Sect 1

9. The factors of production include all of the following except:
                                                                                 All questions I received


a) Land

b) Labor

c) Capital

d) Entrepreneur

e) All of the above



6a Ch 23 Sect 1

10. The Federal Government’s Department of Justice sued this corporation in the 1990s to restore
competition to the software industry:

a) Microsoft

b) Hewlett-Packard

c) Apple

d) Linux

e) Lenovo




Unit 7

1. What can the Texas State Constitution not do?

           A. Take powers away from the Federal Government

           B. Make certain laws only being followed in Texas

           C. Restrict rights granted to individuals by the federal Bill of Rights

           D. Give certain freedoms and liberties to the people

           E. Both A and C

2. How can a proposal be made to change a State Constitution?
                                                                          All questions I received


        A. Can be proposed by a Convention, Legislature, and by an initiative.

        B. Only the president can make these proposals

        C. The House of Representatives makes a vote on whether an amendment should be made to
        the State Constitution.

        D. The Senate makes a vote on the choice of an amendment to be made.

        E. No one can make a proposal to change the State Constitution.

3. What power is given to the Texas Legislature?

        A. The legislature appoints the governor

        B. Have the power to tax and provide police power in the state.

        C. Pass laws without consent of the people

        D. Monitor over the state’s budget

        E. All of the above

4. What are the qualifications to becoming the governor in the state of Texas?

                  I. Must be an American Citizen

                  II. At least 30 years of age

                  III. Lived in the state for 5 years

        A. I only

        B. II only

        C. III only

        D. I and II only

        E. I, II, and III

5. Who in the Texas government has the ability to pardon (when someone is legally released from the
consequences of a crime)?

        A. The Legislature

        B. The Judiciary

        C. The Governor
                                                                          All questions I received


       D. The Lieutenant Governor

       E. A vote from the people can only make this decision




6. What is Statutory Law?

       A. Is an unwritten law that has developed over centuries from those generally accepted ideas of
       right and wrong.

       B. Law composed of the rules, orders, and regulations that are issued by federal, State, or local
       executive officers.

       C. Highest form of law in the country that is based on the provisions of the United States
       Constitution.

       D. Form of law consists of the laws enacted by legislative bodies, including the United States
       Congress, Texas Legislature, the people, and city councils.

       E. None of the above.

7. How to compare Civil law and Criminal law?

       A. Criminal law relates to human conduct, to disputes between private parties, and government.
       Civil law deals with offenses against the public order.

       B. Criminal law deals with offenses against the public order. Civil law relates to human conduct,
       to disputes between private parties, and government.

       C. Criminal law involves law suits and lead to an award of money. Civil law includes a State
       against an individual for prosecution.
                                                                               All questions I received


        D. There is no such thing as Civil law and only Criminal law exists.

        E. Only Civil law exists and there is no such thing as Criminal law.

8. What is the lowest of the courts in our judicial system?

        A. Appellate Court

        B. Supreme Court

        C. State Court

        D. District Court

        E. Commissioners Court

9. What is the major difference between a mayor-council government and a commission government?

        A. A mayor-council government has a mayor that presides over a council and the commission
        government has usually five commissioners popularly elected to run the government.

        B. A mayor-council government includes only a mayor who decides on making all of the laws
        without the people’s consent, while a commission government uses a council to make votes on
        laws.

        C. In a commission government there is a head individual who is in charge of a council that asks
        to make laws.

        D. The mayor-council government runs only on one mayor and does not include a council as his
        legislature.

        E. None of the above.

10. Which of the following is not an actual tax in the United States?

        A. Income tax

        B. Property tax

        C. Progressive tax

        D. Inheritance tax

        E. Court tax
                                                                            All questions I received


Essay Questions



            1) Discuss what powers have been added to the presidency and which presidents have worked
            to bring more power to the presidency during the history of the United States



            2) Describe the differences between different presidential programs such as the New Deal and
            the Great Society

Unit 1

1. Which of the following best describe the institution of government? Which are the basic kinds of
power in government?

a. Government is essential to the existence of human beings in a civilized society. The basic kind of
power is executive, only.

b. Government is in charge of the people. The basic kinds of power are legislative, executive and judicial.

c. Government is an institution through which society makes and enforces its public policies. It is made
up of those people who exercise its, legislative, executive and judicial powers.

d. Government is an institution in charge of holding power in every society. They execute the power in
different ways.

e. Government is an institution that has three basic powers; legislative, executive, and judicial.

Answer: c



2. ______________ can be defined as a body of people, living in a defined territory organized politically,
and with the power to make and enforce law without consent of higher authority

a. a country

b. a county

c. a region

d. a state

e. a city

answer: d
                                                                          All questions I received




3. Which of this are reasons why the Framers wrote the US Constituion?

I. Form a more perfect Union.

II. Unilateral power.

III. Establish Justice.

IV. Provide Common Defense

   a. I. II
   b. I, II, II
   c. III
   d. I, III, IV
   e. I, IV
Answer: d



4. How is power distributed in a Federal Government?

a. all powers belong to a single, central agency

b. the national government creates local units of government

c. power of government is divided between central and local governments

d. Authority superior to central and local governments makes the division of powers.

e. Both c & d

answer: e



5. Which of the following ideas form the minimum that anyone who believes in democracy must agree
to?

I. A recognition of the fundamental worth and dignity of every person.

II. A respect for equality of all persons.

III. A faith in majority rule and an insistence upon minority rights.

IV. AN acceptance of the necessity of compromise.

V. An insistence upon the widest possible degree of individual freedom.
                                                                           All questions I received


a. I, II

b. I, II, III, IV

c. none of the above

d. V only

e. I, V

answer: b



6. Which of the following is incorrect about checks and balances?

a. President may not veto legislation.

b. Courts may declare acts of Congress to be unconstitutional

c. president appoints Supreme Courts Justices and other federal judges

d. Congress makes laws.

e. Congress may remove judges through impeachment

answer a



7. What are the first ten amendments known as?

a. Limit on presidential terms

b. Power of Congress to tax incomes

c. Citizenship, due process, equal protection

d. Bill of Rights

e. No deal of vote because of race, color, or previous enslavement



8. How can Congress change the interpretation of the Constitution?

a. Congress has passed a number of laws to spell out several of the Constitution’s brief provisions.

b. Congress has added to the Constitution by the way in which it has used many of its powers.
                                                                           All questions I received


c. If both the President and the Vice-Presidency are vacant, Congress and its lawmaking power deals
with the presidential succession.

d. all of the above

e. only a & b

answer: d



9. Choose a term from the list below that best matches the following description:

  I. Division of powers.

  II. Full faith and Credit Clause.

  III. Federalism

  IV. Reserved Powers

  V. Cooperative Federalism

A system of government in which a constitution divides the powers of government between a National
Governments and several regional governments.\

a. III

b. I

c. II.

b. III & V

c. V

answer: a



10. What is a block grant?

a. Block grants are made for some specific closely defined purpose. They are made with conditions
attached.

b. Congress gives an annual share of the huge federal tax tevenue to the States and their cities, counties,
and townships.
                                                                            All questions I received


c. They are made with a defined purpose such as health care, social services, or welfare. They are made
so that State and local governments have freedom in how they spend block grant dollars.

d. Grants made to States, localities, and private agencies to fund their job training and employment
programs.

e. Grants made for school lunches or for the construction of airports or wastewaters treatment plants.



Unit 2



11. Which of the following sentences relates to multiparty?

a. A temporary alliance of several groups who come together to form a working majority and so to
control government.

b. a system in which several major and many lesser parties exist, seriously compete for, and actually win
public office.

c. Two major parties find common ground and work together here.

d. A system in which only one political party is allowed.

e. A system that gives a nation two major parties that look very much alike.

Answer: b



12. What is the major function of a political party?

a. A group of persons who seek to control government through the winning of elections and the holding
of public office.

b. A political party is a group of people joined together for a purpose.

c. Political parties’ purpose is not to link the people and their government.

d. Political parties are not indispensable to American government.

e. They work to sharp conflicts.

Answer: a
                                                                                All questions I received


13. What are the universal requirements for voting in the United States?

a. Registration, age, and residence.

b. Registration, age, and tax payment.

c. Tax payment, citizenship, and Registration.

d. Citizenship, age, and literacy.

e. Citizenship, residence, and age

answer: e



14. What is gerrymandering?

a. It is a court order that either compels or restrains the performance of some act by a private individual
or by a public official.

b. It is a condition of voting, it demands the payment of a special tax.

c. It is the practice of drawing electoral districts lines in order to limit the voting strength of a particular
group or party.

d. Gerrymandering is the right every citizen is given to vote.

e. None of the above

answer: c



15. Which of this is incorrect about elections?

a. The election process is regulated mostly by State law.

b. Voting takes place in local precincts and polling places.

c. Although early voting has not been a successful option. It is not common among voters.

d. Every State now uses the Australian ballot, which is either the party-column or the office group type.

e. Voting machines and electronic vote-counting systems are in wide use throughout the United States

Answer: c
                                                                           All questions I received




16. Which of these are true about the formation of public opinion?

a. Public opinion refers to the attitudes of a significant number of people on matters of government and
politics.

b. Family and education are two of the most important factors in shaping public opinion.

c. Additional factors that shape public opinion include peer groups, opinion leaders, historic events, and
mass media.

d. a and c

e. a, b, and c

answer: e



17. What are interest groups?

a. Interest groups are private organizations whose members share certain views and work to shape
public policy.

b. They are frequently described as “mirrors” as well as “molders” of opinion.

c. They are formed of mostly public officials that have frequent and wide-ranging contacts in many
different forms with large numbers of people.

d. These organizations are also very aptly known as pressure groups and special interests groups.

e. a and d

answer: e



18. Which of the following words would best replace the underline definition with the correct term
listed below?

Interest groups exist for the purpose of influencing all the things that thing that a government
endeavors to do in order to achieve certain goals.

    a.   grass roots
    b.   lobbying
    c.   propaganda
    d.   public policy
    e.   labor union
                                                                           All questions I received


answer: d



19. What are the goals of propagandists?

a. They concentrate themselves in one issue such as abortion, gun control, or health care.

b. Their major task is to work for those matters that benefit their clients and against those that may
harm them.

c. Supply the public with information an organization thinks the people should have.

d. To build a positive image for a group.

e. They are advertisers, persuaders, and occasionally even brainwashers, who are interested in
influencing others to agree with their point of view.

Answer: e




20. What are the interest groups based on economic interest?

a. Business groups, labor groups, agricultural groups, and professional groups.

b. Labor groups, religious groups, and business groups.

c. Groups that promote causes and labor groups.

d. Organizations that promote the welfare of certain groups, labor groups, and business groups.

e. Organizations that promote the welfare of certain groups and labor groups.

Answer: a



SHORT ANSWERS

    1. a. For what reason must interest groups be concerned with public opinion? b. For what purpose
       do interest groups appeal to public opinion?
    2. How was the development of English government affected by
    a. The Magna Carta?
    b. The Petition of Right?
    c. The English Bill of Rights?
                                                                         All questions I received




Review.

    1. __________ is an institution through which society makes and enforces public policies.
    2. What are the three basic powers of government
    3. Define a state
    4. List the purposes of government
    5. 5. How is Federal Government divided? (page 14)
    6. American Concept of democracy rests on THESE notions (page 18)
    7. Study Chart on page 68
   8. In what two different ways has Congress changed the interpretation of the  Constitution? Give
an example of each (page 79).

   9. What is Federalism? (page 88)

  10. What are Block Grants? (page 103)

  11. Define Multiparty (pg 122)

  12. List and understand the functions of political parties (pg 116)

  13. What are the universal requirements for voting?

  14. What is the definition of gerrymandering? (pg159)

  15. Review and study the facts of elections (pg 188-194)

Unit 1 Questions



   1. The public polices of the government include all of the following EXCEPT


          a)   taxation
          b)   defense
          c)   education
          d)   crime
          e)   all of the above are public policies of the government


   2. In popular usage, a state is often called a “nation” or a “country.” The word “nation” is a/an ___
      term and the word “country” is a/an ___ term in regard to what they reference.
                                                                          All questions I received


    a)       political --- economic
    b)       territorial --- international
    c)       ethnic --- geographic
    d)       economic – political
    e)       geographic --- ethnic


3. The political idea which held that God created the state and had given those of royal birth a
   “right to rule” was commonly known as…


    a)   Social contract theory
    b)   Divine right theory
    c)   Evolutionary theory
    d)   Establishment theory
    e)   Force theory


4. The dominant political system in Medieval Europe based on the rule of local lords bound to a
   king by ties of loyalty was known as…


    a)       Classical Republicanism
    b)       Absolute Monarchy
    c)       Liberal Democracy
    d)       Feudalism
    e)       Authoritarianism


5. A ___ government is one in which the powers of government are divided between central and
   local governments.


   a)    Unitary
   b)    Federal
   c)    Confederate
   d)    Presidential
   e)    Parliamentary
6. The American concept of Democracy rests on which of the following notions?


    a)       Acceptance of the necessity of compromise
    b)       Recognition of the fundamental worth of the individual
    c)       Faith in majority rule and insistence upon minority rights
    d)       All of the above
    e)       None of the above


7. The Democratic Concept of Equality insists that all are entitled to equality of…
                                                                    All questions I received




   a)      Opportunity
   b)      Experimentation
   c)      Both A and B
   d)      The law
   e)      Both A and D


   8. In a Democracy, what determines public policy?


   a)      Dictate of the ruling few
   b)      Principal of minority rule
   c)      Citizenship
   d)      Will of the people
   e)      All of the above


   9. Compromise is the essential part of the Democratic concept because…


   a)       It insists on complete freedom for the individual
   b)       It insists the individual is equal of all others
   c)       It puts the individual first
   d)       Both A and C
   e)       Both B and C


   10. Government’s participation in the economy serves to…


   I.      Preserve private enterprise
   II.     Protect the public
   III.    Promote totalitarian control


   a)      I
   b)      I and II
   c)      II and III
   d)      I and III
   e)      I, II, and III




Unit 2 Questions
                                                                     All questions I received




1. A political party based on a set of beliefs is known as a…


a)   Splinter party
b)   Democratic party
c)   Ideological party
d)   Republican party
e)   Independent party


2. Which of the following is NOT a single-issue party?


a)   Free Soil party
b)   American party
c)   Democratic party
d)   Right to Life party
e)   All of the above


3. Which of the following is the small unit of election administration?


a)       Ward
b)       City
c)       Precinct
d)       County
e)       State


4. Which of the following is classified as a “third party?”


a)       Republican party
b)       Democratic party
c)       Green party
d)       All of the above
e)       None of the above


5. Split-ticket voting is…


a)       Cutting the ballot in half
b)       Voting for members of only one party
c)       Voting for members of separate parties
d)       All of the above
                                                                        All questions I received


e)        None of the above




6. The ___ amendment made 18 years of age the maximum age a state could restrict individuals’
   right to vote


a)   22
b)   24
c)   26
d)   14
e)   1


7. The ___ amendment outlawed poll taxes in 1964


a)        22
b)        26
c)        24
d)        14
e)        1


8. The practice of drawing electoral district lines in order to limit the voting strength of a particular
   group of party is known as ___


a)        Purging
b)        Chicken
c)        Gerrymandering
d)        Denaturalization
e)        All of the above


9. The measurable differences between the partisan choices of men and women is known as the
   ___
                                                                   All questions I received




   a)   Gender phenomena
   b)   Gender voting
   c)   Gender gap
   d)   All of the above
   e)   None of the above


   10. Voting for candidates of only one party is known as ___


   a)      Party voting
   b)      Straight-ticket voting
   c)      Line voting
   d)      Ballot voting
   e)      Not smart




Unit 3 Questions



   1. What rights does a person NOT have in a Representative Democracy?


   a)      Right to make laws
   b)      Right to collect taxes
   c)      Right to arrest criminals
   d)      Right to decide court cases on their own
   e)      All of the above


   2. What did James Madison refer to Congress as?


   a)      The Big Branch
   b)      The Big Stick
   c)      The Last Branch
   d)      The First Branch
   e)      Both C and D


   3. How many sessions are in each term of Congress?


   a)      2
                                                                      All questions I received


b)     3
c)     4
d)     Depends on the extent of issues being discussed
e)     Either A or B


4. What is gerrymandering?


a)     A fair, equally distributed, district map
b)     Congressional districts drawn to an advantage of a particular political party
c)     A German dance
d)     Style of photography
e)     C and D


5. The Constitution states that the Senate “shall be composed of ___ senators from each state?”


a)     2
b)     3
c)     Depends on the size of the state
d)     24
e)     36




6. Which is NOT a qualification for a Senator position?


a)     Must be 35 years of age
b)     Must be a citizen of the United States for 9 years
c)     Must live in the state he/she is to be elected
d)     Must be a citizen of the United States for 17 years
e)     Both A and D


7. Which is NOT one of the five major roles of Congress members?


a)     Legislatures
b)     Representatives of the constituents
c)     Rulers of their constituents
d)     Politicians
                                                                         All questions I received


   e)       A and D


   8. Today, Senators and representatives are paid a salary of ___ a year.


   a)       $100,000
   b)       $150,000
   c)       $200,000
   d)       $250,000
   e)       $325,000


   9. In the United States, which of the following is considered a “legal tender?”


   a)   Gold
   b)   Dollar Bills
   c)   Pennies
   d)   B and C
   e)   All of the above


   10. Which President has been in the process of being impeached but not removed from office?


   a)       Bill Clinton
   b)       George W. Bush
   c)       George Washington
   d)       Abraham Lincoln
   e)       Hillary Clinton




Unit 4 Questions



   1. Which of the following is NOT one of the President’s roles?
                                                                      All questions I received


a)      Party Chief
b)      Chief Citizen
c)      Chief Legislator
d)      Chief Delegate
e)      All of the above are Presidential roles


2. Duties of the Vice President include which of the following?


I.      Preside over the Senate
II.     Help decide the question of Presidential disability
III.    Represent all people as the “Chief Citizen” of the United States


a)      I only
b)      III only
c)      I and II only
d)      I and III only
e)      II and III only


3. The President has the power to issue executive orders, directives, rules, or regulations that have
   effect on the law. The power to issue these orders, the ordinance power, arises from what/
   which source(s)?


a)      Direction from the American public
b)      The United States Constitution
c)      Acts of Congress
d)      Both B and C
e)      All of the above


4. Before a treaty made by the President can become effective, the Senate must give its approval
   by a ___ vote.


a)      ¾
b)      ½
c)      2/3
d)      4/5
e)      All members of Senate must concur
                                                                       All questions I received




5. A system of organization built on the principals of hierarchical authority, job specialization, and
   formalized ruled more commonly known as?


a)      Democracy
b)      Unitary Democracy
c)      Bureaucracy
d)      Federalist Society
e)      Faction


6. What is the relationship between staff and line agencies?


a)      Staff agencies serve in a support capacity while line agencies actually perform tasks for
        which the organization exists
b)      Line agencies serve in a support capacity while line agencies actually perform tasks for
        which the organization exists
c)      Both Staff and line agenies stand as efforts to assist the President in the exercise of
        executive power and in the overall management of the executive branch
d)      Both staff and line agencies operate or administer public programs
e)      Both staff and line agencies have staff unites to aid them in their operations


7. The Constitution puts four expressed limits on the power of Congress to tax. Which of the
   following is NOT one of the four limits?


a)      Taxes must be used for public purposes only
b)      Taxes cannot be applied to exports or goods sent out of the country
c)      Taxes must be equally apportioned, or evenly distributed, among the states
d)      All indirect taxes levied by the Federal Government must be set at the same rate in all parts
        of the country
e)      Taxes must be used to preserve the private interests of American citizens


8. Most items in the federal budget are ___, meaning that Congress and the President decide how
   much will be spent each year on many of the individual expenditures the government makes


a)      Uncontrollable
b)      Unstable
c)      Controllable
d)      Stable
e)      Entitled
                                                                      All questions I received




9. American’s foreign relations, for a time, were very largely shaped by a policy of ___ - a
   purposeful refusal to become generally involved in the affairs of the rest of the world


a)   Isolation
b)   Depreciation
c)   Passive Aggressiveness
d)   Active Aggressiveness
e)   Active Passiveness


10. The ___ is the largest and oldest of the armed forces while the ___ is the youngest


a)      Army, Navy
b)      Army, Air Force
c)      Navy, Air Force
d)      Air Force, Army
e)      Air Force, Navy
                                                          All questions I received




Unit 5



1. What is jurisdiction in which a case is first heard?



A. Appellate jurisdiction

B. Exclusive jurisdiction

C. Original jurisdiction

D. Beginning jurisdiction
                                                       All questions I received


E. Both B&C



2. Which is not a type of court jurisdiction?



A. Federal Jurisdiction

B. Concurrent Jurisdiction

C. State Jurisdiction

D. National Jurisdiction

E. Both B&D



3. What sets the terms and pay of judges?



A. Declaration of Independence

B. Article III

C. Article IV

D. Bill of Rights

E. The President



4. What is the Supreme Court’s opinion often called?



A. Concurring opinion

B. Dissenting opinion

C. Majority opinion

D. Chief opinion

E. Presidential opinion
                                                                  All questions I received




5. Civil liberties ___



A. Are protection from foreign powers

B. Are rules or laws built by the government for our protection

C. Is a secret organization

D. Protection against our government

E. Positive acts of government




6. Civil rights ___

A. Are protection from foreign powers

B. Are rules or laws built by the government for our protection

C. Is a secret organization

D. Protection against our government

E. Positive acts of government




7. Double Jeopardy means ___

A. That a person can not win the jackpot twice in their life

B. That a person can go to jail twice for the same offense
                                                                          All questions I received


C. That once a person has been tried for a crime they can not be tried again

D. All of the above

E. None of the above



8. Which four rights does the 6th amendment give to a defendant?

A. To be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation

B. To be confronted with the witnesses against him

C. To have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor

D. All of the above

E. None of the above



9. Treason is discussed in Article ___

A. I

B. II

C. III

D. IV

E. III and IV



10. What are/ is the only thing(s) that treason can consist of?

A. Declaring war on the United States

B. Giving aid to enemies of the United States

C. Throwing a rock at a police officer

D. Both A & B

E. Both A & C
                                                                           All questions I received




Unit 6



   1. Which of the following is the correct definition of a monarchy and provides an example of this
      form of government?


           a.   A hereditary ruler, Britain
           b.   A dictator, China
           c.   A republic, United States
           d.   Congress, United States
           e.   A republic, France


   2. What is one reason that leads to the formation of a coalition?


           a.   There is a single party that holds majority
           b.   There is no single party that holds majority
           c.   The Prime minister dies
           d.   The King/Queen dies
           e.   There is a huge disease that strikes the nation


   3. Japan is divided at the regional level into 47 political subdivisions called ___?


           a. Islands
           b. Samurais
           c. Prefecture
                                                                    All questions I received


       d. Sushi
       e. All of the above


4. The Japanese Monarchy is similar to ___?


       a.   The American Monarchy
       b.   The Chinese Monarchy
       c.   The Australian Monarchy
       d.   The British Monarchy
       e.   The European Monarchy


5. President Salinas pursued the North American Free Trade Agreement which ___?


       a.   Increased the tax on trade between the United States, Canada, and Mexico
       b.   Caused all fighting between United States, Canada, and Mexico to cease
       c.   Prompted the United States’ oil companies to drill close to the Mexican border
       d.   Allowed livestock to be traded among United States, Canada, and Mexico
       e.   Removed trade restrictions among United States, Canada, and Mexico




6. This famous person once controlled Mexico


       a.   Martin Luther King
       b.   George Bush
       c.   Santa Anna
       d.   Obama
       e.   Osama




7. This person took over in Russia after Lenin’s death in 1924…
       a. Patrick Knock
       b. Obama/Osama
       c. Dawn Nixon
       d. Josef Stalin
       e. Vicente Fox


8. Since 1991, Russia’s Government has moved toward a ___?
                                                                         All questions I received




           a.   Democracy
           b.   Dictatorship
           c.   Oligarchy
           d.   Revolution
           e.   None of the above ( Russia’s Government has not changed )


   9. China continues to impose harsh limits on human rights. Which of the following is an example of
      this practice?


           a.   Free economy
           b.   Limit of one baby per family
           c.   The right to vote
           d.   Freedom of speech
           e.   Encouragement of reform


   10. Taiwan, also known as Republic of China, is receiving aid from the United States because ___?
           a. Their island is in danger of getting flooded
           b. Their island is endangered of getting swallowed politically and economically by
              enormous communist neighboring countries
           c. Their island is getting over populated to the point that they are forcing people to survive
              in the ocean
           d. Their island has been hit by a natural disaster and the United States is sending aid to
              support them
           e. All of the above




Unit 7



   1. The Constitution of the Republic of Texas was written in what year?


           a.   1836
           b.   1900s
           c.   Ice Age
           d.   2000s
           e.   1600s
                                                                     All questions I received


2. Which of the following is NOT a way you can propose to change the Constitution?


       a.   Proposal by convention
       b.   Proposal by legislature
       c.   Proposal by initiative
       d.   Proposal by start of a new ice age
       e.   Proposal by Petition


3. In Texas, Senators are elected for four year terms and representatives are elected to ___?


       a.   Two year terms
       b.   Ten year terms
       c.   Twenty year terms
       d.   For life
       e.   Seven year terms


4. The Governor is elected for a ___ year term and can be reelected ___ times?


       a.   Four years and unlimited
       b.   Ten years and unlimited
       c.   One year and limited
       d.   One year and unlimited
       e.   Three years and limited


5. There are two types of law. What are the two types of law?


       a.   Criminal and Civil
       b.   Criminal and Non-Criminal
       c.   Non-Criminal and Civil
       d.   Non-Criminal and Non-Civil
       e.   Misdemeanor and Felony




6. Justices of the peace are popularly elected and handle casing concerning all of the below
   EXCEPT?


       a. Murders
       b. Traffic violations
       c. Disturbing the Peace
                                                                        All questions I received


        d. Public Drunkenness
        e. Civil Disputes


7. All of the following are County Officials EXCEPT?


        a.   Sheriff
        b.   Clerk
        c.   District Attorney
        d.   Treasurer
        e.   President


8. Medicaid does which of the following?


        a.   Provides medical insurance to low income families
        b.   Provides medical insurance to extremely wealthy families
        c.   Provides tax cuts to low income families
        d.   Provides tax cuts to extremely wealthy families
        e.   None of the above


9. Article 3, Section 49, of the Texas Constitution states something concerning debt. Which of the
   following is stated in this part of the constitution?


        a.   Texas can have unlimited amount of debt
        b.   No debt shall be created by Texas
        c.   Texas has a really bad debt and should keep it that way
        d.   If Texas goes into debt, whoever Texas owes the most money to will own Texas
        e.   If Texas goes into debt, Texas will magically not owe debt the next day


10. All of the following are taxes EXCEPT?


        a.   Income Tax
        b.   Property Tax
        c.   Space Ship Tax
        d.   Sales Tax
        e.   Inheritance Tax
                                                                           All questions I received




Essay questions



Describe our political party system in America and the influences it has had on our society. Also,
describe how civil rights and voter rights have affected our political system.



Describe each branch of the government and its main functions. Also describe the Constitution and the
Bill of Rights and how they protect civil rights. Also describe and give examples of the separation of
powers.




                                           Unit 1
    1. The Social Contract theory includes which of the following beliefs? (page 7)

            a.   States are born with force and a single person or few people are in control
            b.   States develop over time by a family
            c.   God creates the states of his choosing and one person has the divine right to lead
            d.   People long for government because their previous life lacks structure and is
                 dangerous
             e. None of these
    2.   The purpose of the US government as listed in the Preamble is to: (page 9)
             a. Form a more perfect union
             b. Establish justice and insure domestic tranquility
             c. Provide for the common defense
             d. Promote general welfare and secure the blessings of liberty
             e. All of the above
    3.   Which form(s) of government have a single ruler? (page 12)
             a. Classic republic
             b. Absolute monarchy
             c. Dictatorship
             d. Oligarchy
             e. Both b and c
    4.   How is the system of checks and balances enforced in a presidential government? (page 67)
             a. The president can do whatever he wants
             b. The legislature makes the laws, and the president signs/vetos
             c. The states have their own constitutions
             d. The electoral college votes for the president
             e. The president has a fixed term
    5.   Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the Articles of Confederation? (page 45)
             a. Congress regulates interstate commerce
                                                                     All questions I received


       b. One vote per state, regardless of population
       c. No national court system
       d. Amendments have to be approved by all states
       e. No executive to enforce acts of Congress
6. Which compromise was a result of combining the Virginia plan and the New Jersey plan? (page
   52)
       a. Three-fifths compromise
       b. Commerce and slave trade compromise
       c. Connecticut compromise
       d. National compromise
       e. Washington-Jefferson compromise
7. Who created the theory of the separation of powers? (page 66)
       a. John Locke
       b. John Adams
       c. Charles de Montesquiue
       d. George Washington
       e. Abraham Lincoln


8. What is federalism? (page 70)
        a. Powers are distributed between three branches of government
        b. Each branch holds constitutional checks over one another
        c. The government and it’s officials are required to follow the same laws as citizens and
            residents
        d. The governor can only govern with the consent of the governed
        e. Power is divided between a central government and smaller regional governments
9. Which of the following are concurrent powers between the national and state governments?
    (page 93)
        a. Coin money
        b. Regulate alcoholic beverages
        c. Levy and collect taxes
        d. Declare war
        e. Regulate intrastate commerce
10. Where in the constitution is the Supremacy clause located? (page 93)
        a. Article IV, section 1
        b. Article IV, section 2
        c. Article V, section 3
        d. Article VI, section 2
        e. Article VI, section3
                                          Unit 2
1. Which term is government action based on firm allegiance to a political party?
      a. Political party
      b. Partisanship
      c. Party in power
      d. Major parties
      e. Democratic party
                                                                          All questions I received


Correct Answer: B (pg117)



    2. Which of the following is NOT a component of the two major parties?
           a. The party organization
           b. The party in government
           c. The party in the local organization
           d. The party in the electorate
Correct Answer: C (pg140)



    3. Which of the following are universal requirements to vote?
           a. Citizenship
           b. Residence
           c. Age
           d. Registration
           e. All the above
Correct Answer: E (pg154)



    4. What practice is used when drawing electoral district lines in order to limit the voting strength
        of one particular group or party?
            a. Injunction
            b. Preclearance
            c. Purging
            d. Gerrymandering
            e. Registration
Correct Answer: D (pg159)



    5. Which amendment calls for the U.S. Senate to be elected directly by the people instead of by
        State legislatures?
            a. 17th
            b. 14th
            c. 26th
            d. 15th
            e. 19th
Correct Answer: A (pg160)

    6. The Voting Rights Act of 1965…
           a. Failed to make the 15th amendment effective
           b. Was not as effective as The Civil Rights Act of 1964
           c. Made the 15th amendment a finally effective part of the constitution
           d. Applied to all elections help anywhere in the country- State and Local, as well as federal.
           e. Both c and d
                                                                          All questions I received


Correct Answer: E (pg161)



    7. This Amendment sets the minimum voting age at 18.
           a. 17th
           b. 15th
           c. 9th
           d. 26th
           e. 14
Correct Answer: D (pg161)



    8. What are the sociological factors that tend to affect whether or not a person participates in the
        polls?
            a. Income/occupation
            b. Education
            c. Gender/age
            d. Religious/ethnic background
            e. All the above
Correct Answer: E (pg169-171)



    9. Which Supreme Court case deals with the Voting Rights Act amendments?
           a. Mapp v. Ohio (1962)
           b. McCulloch v. Maryland (1819)
           c. Oregon v. Mitchell (1970)
           d. Plessy v. Ferguson (1896)
           e. Miranda v. Arizona (1966)
Correct Answer: C (pg173)



    10. An election held within a political party at which the voters choose candidates who will appear
        on the ballot in an upcoming event
            a. General election
            b. Nonpartisan election
            c. Direct primary
            d. Caucus
            e. None of the above


Correct Answer: A (pg179)


                                               Unit 4
                                                                           All questions I received


    1. How are electors for the Electoral College chosen? (page 378)
            a. Nominated by the Senate
            b. Appointed by the current president
            c. Nominated by parties, then elected by popular vote
            d. Nominated by State Representatives
            e. Nominated by local judges
    2. How are members of the Cabinet chosen? (page 428)
            a. Presidential appointment
            b. Senatorial courtesy
            c. House appointment
            d. Popular election
            e. Appointment form Chief Justice
    3. What is the primary function of the Central Intelligence Agency?
                          I.   Gather information on activities of State, Defense, and other federal
                               agencies
                          II.  Analyze and evaluate data that is gathered
                          III. Brief the President and the National Security Council on their findings
            a. I only
            b. I and II
            c. II and III
            d. I and III
            e. I, II, and III
    4. List the correct order of the Presidential Election Process.
            a. Primaries, caucuses, election day, national conventions, electoral college vote, and
                inauguration
            b. Primaries, election day, caucuses, electoral college vote, and inauguration
            c. Primaries, electoral college vote, caucuses, election day, national conventions, and
                inauguration
            d. Primaries, caucuses, national conventions, election day, electoral college vote, and
                inauguration
            e. Primaries, caucuses, election day, inauguration
Correct Answer: D (pg378)



    5. The constitution declares the President the commander in chief of the nation’s armed forces in
        which article?
           a. Article I, Section 8
           b. Article II, Section 2
           c. Article VI, Section 7
           d. Article I, Section 4
           e. Article II, Section 8
Correct Answer: B (pg401)



    6. This treaty was signed in 1949 and was formed to promote the collective defense of Western
       Europe, mainly against the threat of Soviet aggression.
                                                                     All questions I received


           a. Monroe Doctrine
           b. The Rio Pact
           c. NATO
           d. The Japanese Pact
           e. None of the above
Correct Answer: C (pg492)


                                            Unit 6
   2. How do the British Constitution and the US Constitution differ? (page 626)
         a. The British Constitution gives all powers to the king
         b. England does not have an official constitution
         c. England has two constitutions: Laws of the Constitution and Conventions of the
             Constitution
         d. The US Constitution is newer and therefore better
         e. The US Constitution includes a Bill of Rights
   3. How does one become a member of the British House of Lords? (page 627)
         a. Independent appointments and regional elections
         b. Members inherit their position
         c. Nationwide voting among citizens
         d. Election by the British Electoral College
         e. All of these
   4. What does the anti-military clause in the Japanese Constitution mean? (page 635)
         a. Japan will never go to war with another democratic country
         b. Japan will only fight when absolutely necessary
         c. Japan can never raise a military under any circumstances
         d. Japan will never let other military forces on their land
         e. Japan can only use their military for self-defense purposes
   5. Which of the following are apart of the Japanese National Diet? (page 635)
                          I.      Prime Minister
                          II.     House of Councillors
                          III.    House of Representatives
                          IV.     Technocrats


         a. I and IV only
         b. I, II, and IV only
         c. I, II, and III only
         d. I, II, III, and IV
         e. II and IV only
   6. What title does Mexico’s executive leader hold? (page 640)
         a. Prime Minister
         b. Dictator
         c. President
         d. Emperor
         e. King
   7. How long is a Mexican governor’s term? (page 640)
                                                                        All questions I received


         a. Two years
         b. Three years
         c. Four years
         d. Five years
         e. Six years
   8. What is socialism? (page 666)
         a. A philosophy based on the idea that the benefits of economic activity should be
               distributed equally
         b. The philosophy based on the idea that everyone should be friendly and courteous to
               everyone around them
         c. Only the rich should be taxed, and all other receive their money
         d. The political idea that women and minorities should have equal economic opportunities
         e. The economic theory that the more educated you are, the more money you will make
   9. Who is known as the “Father of Modern Socialism”? (page 667)
         a. Mao Zedong
         b. Josef Stalin
         c. V. I. Lenin
         d. Karl Marx
         e. Mikhail Gorbachev
   10. What is another name for a socialist economy?
         a. Market economy
         b. Centrally planned economy
         c. Welfare state
         d. Laissez-faire economy
         e. None of these


   11. Who helped Marx write the Communist Manifesto?
         a. Lenin
         b. Gorbachev
         c. Stalin
         d. Knock
         e. Engles



                                              Unit 7
     1. The court ruled that a state cannot tax the federal government in..
            a. Gibbons v. Ogden
            b. Gitlow v. New York
            c. McCulloch v. Maryland
            d. Alabama v. Garrett
            e. Printz v United States
Correct Answer: C (pg690)
                                                                          All questions I received


     2. In this Supreme Court case the court affirms the Federal Governments right to regulate
         interstate trade.
             a. Gibbons v. Ogden
             b. Gitlow v. New York
             c. McCulloch v. Maryland
             d. Alabama v. Garrett
             e. Printz v. United States
Correct Answer: A (pg690)



     3. Which Supreme Court casae rules that the protections of the 1st Amendment apply againt
         actions by State governments?
             a. Gibbons v. Ogden
             b. Gitlow v. New York
             c. McCulloch v. Maryland
             d. Alabama v. Garrett
             e. Printz v. United States
Correct Answer: B (pg691)



     4. Which of the following are kinds of laws applied in Texas State courts?
            a. Constitutional Law
            b. Statutory Law
            c. Administrative Law
            d. Common Law
            e. All the above
Correct Answer: D (pg702)



     5. Texas has 14 courts of appeals that stand between the trial courts and the State’s highest
         courts. These appellate courts serve to help ease the burden of the high courts and they tend
         to use what kind of jurisdiction?
             a. Appellate
             b. Preliminary
             c. Warrant
             d. Pardon
             e. None of the above
Correct Answer: A (pg706)



     6. This is a court order authorizing or making legal some official action?
            a. Preliminary hearing
            b. Ticket
            c. Court Date
            d. Warrant
                                                                          All questions I received


            e. All the above
Correct answer: D (pg707)

     7. Which of the following are forms of City Government?
            a. Mayor-council government
            b. Strong-mayor government
            c. Weak-mayor government
            d. None of the above
            e. All the above
Correct Answer: E (pg726)



     8. What are special districts?
            a. An independent unit created to perform one or more related governmental functions
                 at the local level
            b. A major unit of local government in most states
            c. A unit of national districts created to perform special tasks for the government
            d. All the above
            e. None of the above
Correct Answer: A (pg720)



     9. In this Supreme Court case the court rules that population’s in state congressional districts may
        be nearly equal.
             a. Gibbons v. Ogden
             b. Gitlow v. New York
             c. Wesberry v. Sanders
             d. Alabama v. Garrett
             e. Printz v. United States


Correct Answer: C (pg691)



     10. The Supreme Court rules that all existing state death penalty was violate the constitution.
             a. Gibbons v. Ogden
             b. Furman v. Georgia
             c. McCulloch v. Maryland
             d. Alabama v. Garrett
             e. Printz v. United States
Correct Answer: B (pg691)


                                    Essay Questions
                                                                           All questions I received


    1. How does the system of checks and balances keep all of the branches of government in control,
       and where are these restrictions included in the constitution?
    2. Who wrote the Social Contract Theory and what does it entitle?




UNIT 3:

1) According to James Madison, Congress is:

    a) “the 1st branch of government.”
    b) “vital for the survival of the people”
    c) “necessary for the executive branch to succeed”
    d) “the most powerful of all branches.”
    e) “is vital for the survival of the nation”
2) What are the reasons Congress used when establishing Bicameral legislature:

          I. Historical

          II. Hypothetical

          III. Practical

          IV. Theoretical

          V. Equal Representation.

   a) I, III only

   b) III, V only

   c) I, III, II

   *d) I, III, IV

   e) I, IV, II



3) Which of the following is not rue about special sessions of Congress:

   a) A meeting to deal with some emergency situation.

   b) 26 special sessions have ever been held.

   *c) The last special session was held by President Truman in 1948.

   d) Only the president may call upon a special session.
                                                                               All questions I received


   e) The last special session was held after 9/11 by President Bush.



4) Gerrymandering was first use in:

   a) 1808, by the Governor of Pennsylvania.

   b) 1812, by the Governor of Maryland.

   c) 1809, by the Governor of Virginia.

   d) 1804, by the Governor of Virginia.

   * e) 1812, by the Governor of Massachusetts.



5) What qualifications should a person have in order to run for the House of Representatives?

          I. Must be at least 25.

          II. Must have been a citizen of the US for at least 9 years.

          III. Must be a resident of the state from which he/she is elected.

          IV. Must have been a citizen of the US for at least 7 years.

          V. Must have a degree on political science or a bachelors related to it.

  a) II, V, I

  b) I, III, IV

  c) I, II, III

  d) III, IV only

  e) I, III, only




6) Which of the following is a major difference between House and Senate:

   a) Senate has more prestige than House.

   b) House has more flexible rule; nearly unlimited debate.
                                                                          All questions I received


    c) The House can approve or reject presidential appointments.

    d) The Senate has a younger membership.

    e) none of the above.



7) The president of the Senate is the

a. majority leader.

b. minority leader.

*c. vice president.

d. Speaker

e. The President



8) The presiding officer of the House of Representatives is the

a. vice president..

b. majority whip..

c. majority leader

*d. Speaker

e. The President



9)The committees of each house are controlled by

a. the minority party.

b. the minority leader.

c. the majority leader.

*d. the majority party



10) What implies that Congress has powers beyond those expressed in the first 17 clauses of Article I,
Section 8?
                                                                            All questions I received


a. expressed powers

b. writ of habeas corpus .

*c. necessary and proper clause

d. enumerated powers




UNIT 4



1) Which Presidential action is an example of the unwritten constitution?

      a) appointing Justices to the Supreme Court                                     b)granting pardons
      for Federal crimes

      c)submitting a treaty to the Senate for ratification

      *d)consulting with the Cabinet

      e)none of the above.




2) Under the Articles of Confederation, the bureaucracy consisted of

A) A handful of individuals without any formal staffs.

B) Two departments: Domestic and Foreign Affairs.

C) Two departments: War and Treasury.

D) Four departments: War, Treasury, Foreign Affairs, and Justice.

*E) Three departments: Foreign Affairs, War, and Treasury.



3)The Civil War

A) led to a contraction in the size of the bureaucracy.

B) prompted President Lincoln to call on Congress to double the size of the bureaucracy.
                                                                            All questions I received


*C) permanently changed the nature of the bureaucracy.

D) facilitated making the Attorney General part of the Cabinet.

E) ended with the Department of Agriculture being given full Cabinet status.



4) The firing of public-office holders of a defeated political party, and their replacement

with loyalists of the victorious political party, is called the

A) replacement doctrine.

B) merit system.

C) civil service.

*D) spoils system.

E) nepotism system.



5) The Civil Service Reform Act of 1883 was designed to reduce patronage and was also

known as the

A) Hatch Act.

*B) Pendleton Act.

C) Garfield Reform.

D) National Reform Program.

E) Anti-Patronage Act.



6) There are currently more than ________ subunits of Cabinet-level departments and

independent agencies.

A) 1,000 B) 1,250 C) 1,500 D) 1,800 E) 2,000



7) All Cabinet departments are headed by a secretary except for the Department of
                                                                          All questions I received


*A) Defense.

B) State.

C) Commerce.

D) Veterans Affairs.

E) Justice.



8) The law enacted in 1939 to prohibit federal employees from becoming directly involved in political
campaigns was called the

A) Campaign Reform Act.

*B) Federal Employees Political Activities Act.

C) Pendleton Act.

D) Taft-Hartley Act.

E) Hatch Act.



9) The power the President has to change a section of a bill proposed by congress is called

*a) Line Item Veto

b) Veto

c) Replacement privilege

d) All of the above

e) none of the above



10. The Senate’s checks on the bureaucracy include

I. the power to confirm presidential appointees.

II. its investigatory powers.

III. its ability to remove presidential appointees for any reason.

IV. congressional review.
                                                                       All questions I received


A) I and II

B) I, III, and IV

C) II, III, and IV

D) I, II, and IV

E) II and IV



                                             Chapter 10

                                          Sections 1, 2, & 3



Section 1:

     1.) How many times a year is Congress in session? (pg. 271)


     a.) 4
     b.) 2
     c.) 12
     d.) 6


     2.) How are states represented in the House of Representatives? (pg. 261)


     a.) 2 per state
     b.) 4 per state
     c.) 2 per state
     d.) it is based on population


     3.) Who has the power to prorogue a session to adjourn? (pg. 265)


     a.) Congress
     b.) Senate
     c.) House of Representatives
     d.) the President


     Section 2:

     4.) In Article I of the Constitution it directs Congress to redistribute the seats in the House
         after each decennial census and is called… (pg. 267)
                                                                  All questions I received


a.) apportionment
b.) reapportionment
c.) redistricting
d.) recounting


5.) How many seats have been in Congress since 1792 when they added 41 seats? (pg. 268)


a.)   65
b.)   41
c.)   106
d.)   100




6.) When there is an election that happens during a nonpresidential year it is called a… (pg.
    269)


a.)   congressional election
b.)   off year election
c.)   both a & b
d.)   none of the above


7.) How many congressional districts are across the country if there are 435 congressional
    districts? (pg. 270)


a.)   100
b.)   218
c.)   435
d.)   870


8.) When a district is drawn in order to favor one political party over another it is called…


a.) gandermerrying
b.) single member districts
c.) an Elbridge Gerry district
d.) gerrymandering


Section 3:
                                                               All questions I received


9.) The members of the Senate are chosen by who? (pg 275)


a.)   the people
b.)   the governors
c.)   state legislators
d.)   the president


10.)        Senators serve a ___________ term.


a.) 4 year
b.) lifetime
c.) 2 year
d.) 6 year


11.) On average Congress members are usually… (pg.279)


a.) 40 years old
b.) 50 years old
c.) 30 years old
d.) 60 years old




12.)Congress has the power to… (pg. 294)


a.) tax
b.) to coin money
c.) decide a budget
d.) all of the above


13.)In McCulloch vs. Maryland 1819 what were they fighting for? (pg. 304)


a.)   taxes
b.)   double jeopardy
c.)   extend congressional power
d.)   coin more money


14.)        The Non Legislative powers are… (pg. 310)


a.) Constitutional Amendments
b.) Impeachment
                                                                  All questions I received


c.) Electoral Duties
d.) All of the Above


15.)Who can introduce a bill? (pg. 316)


a.)   the President
b.)   a Senator
c.)   a Member
d.)    All of the Above


16.)         In Gibbons vs. Ogden 1824 was about…. (pg. 297)


a.) two men suing one another for crashing their steamboats into one another
b.) Gibbions got sued by Ogden so he could not steam in the New York waters,
    because Gibbions was beginning to start competition with Ogden’s steam
    boats. Gibbions not only was just hauling goods but people as well.
c.) Gibbions wanted to haul passengers and Ogden’s steam boats hauled people so he sued
    him so that he could now.
d.) Two men arguing about wither or not they both should be allowed to haul passengers
    and goods




17.) When a citizen from Europe wants to become an American citizen it is called… (pg. 302)


a.)   citizenship
b.)   immigrant
c.)   naturalization
d.)   license renewal


18.)         In the Constitution what are the federal crimes that are outlined? (pg. 304)


a.) counter fitting
b.) piracies and felonies on high seas
c.) treason
d.) All of the Above
                                                                  All questions I received




19.)       When can Congress choose to conduct an investigation? (pg. 314)


a.) When it is useful for making legislation
b.) To see into various operations or executive branch agencies
c.) To expose the questionable actives of public officials
d.) All of the Above


Unit 5



1.) What is the power of the courts to determine the constitutionality of the act of
    government makes the Supreme Court the final authority on the meaning of the
    constitution? (pg. 503)


a.) Judicial Review
b.) Limited Government
c.) Checks and Balances
d.) Civil Liberties


2.) What is the insistence that government must be conducted according to constitutional
    principles that government itself must obey the law? (pg. 503)


e.)   Judicial Review
f.)   Limited Government
g.)   Checks and Balances
h.)   Civil Liberties




3.) When Federal Judges are appointed by the President and are subject to confirmation by
    the Senate, this is an example of…. (pg. 503)


i.) Judicial Review
j.) Limited Government
k.) Checks and Balances
l.) Civil Liberties
                                                             All questions I received




4.) What court handles tariff and trade cases? (pg. 505)


a.) District Court
b.) Federal Court
c.) Supreme Court
d.) Court of International Trade


5.) Federal Judges are appointed by? (pg. 505)


a.) the President
b.) Congress
c.) House of Representatives
d.) the Senate


6.) What Amendments’ guarantees free speech? (pg. 531)


a.)   2nd and 12th
b.)   1st and 13th
c.)   1st and 14th
d.)   2nd and 14th


7.) What is the Establishment Clause? (pg. 531)


a.) separation of church and state
b.) separation of church and government
c.) separation of church and the people
d.) separation of whites and blacks


8.) What amendments guarantee that the government can not deprive a person of “life,
    liberty, or property” ? (pg. 563)


a.) 1st and 14th
b.) 5th and 14th
c.) 2nd and 14th
d.) 14th
                                                              All questions I received




9.) The 13th Amendment was added to the Constitution in 1865 to… (pg. 563)


a.) allowed women to vote
b.) freed all slaves
c.) unreasonable searches and seizures
d.) right to keep a militia


10.)       What were laws that separated people on the basis of race and were aimed at
    African Americans?


a.)   separate but equal doctrine
b.)   de facto segregation
c.)   Jim Crow laws
d.)   Segregation

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:7
posted:7/21/2012
language:
pages:87