Docstoc

THE WILD DUCK

Document Sample
THE WILD DUCK Powered By Docstoc
					                              THE WILD DUCK
haracteristics wild duck
Scientific name: Anas platyrhynchos
Common name: Wild Duck Mallard =
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae


Features:
- Weight: Between 0.9 and 1.5 kg male. Between 0.8 and 1.3 kg female
- Length: 50 to 68 cm.
- Height:
- Longevity: 13 years.
- Habitat: streams, reservoirs, marshes, ponds, salt marshes, rice fields.
- Distribution: Worldwide (North America, Europe, North Africa and Asia).
- Customs: Day and territorial species.
- Food: Omnivorous (seeds, shoots, aquatic plants, insects, crustaceans, molluscs, fish and
amphibians).
- Playback: Start between 9 and 13 eggs. 28 days incubation.

More features wild duck

On her looks:
The male mallard has a green head and neck, brown chest, while the female is brown.

On their behavior:
The mallard is a gregarious bird that lives in groups.

In addition, an animal is sedentary and usually does not perform migration.

On feeding:
The mallard has a varied diet.

The fact that this animal can eat almost anything you put in a clear advantage over other
birds making him an invasive species.

However, when living in cities, depends on humans to survive and artificial feeding becomes
a key to the survival of wild ducks that live in parks and gardens of the towns or cities.

On his playlist:
The breeding season is wild duck in March.

The female of this species lays about 10 eggs grayish green on a nest on the ground and well
hidden by vegetation in the area.



About the dangers threatening it:
The mallard duck is all (groups of waterfowl which also includes geese and swans) the
species is less threatened.

The mallard resist very well known man-made problems of pollution and destruction of the
area and fits almost anywhere.

Therefore, the true ancestor of the domestic duck is still alive today in many parts of the
planet and very abundant.

Even birds can be seen in many cities they choose as their home.



On the problems that causes:
The introduction of mallard outside their place of origin (northern hemisphere) may pose a
threat to native waterfowl from the genetic point of view as it crosses them.

In addition, native birds, increasingly abundant, can not compete with the mallard.
Something similar to what happens with the turtle in Florida and European turtles
themselves when they release one of these beautiful exotic reptiles.

About their usefulness:
The mallard is the wild species that has resulted in the domestic duck.
As with the domestic duck, wild duck or mallard also leverages its meat main reason which
man gives chase.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:1
posted:7/12/2012
language:
pages:2