Docstoc

Requirements for Obtaining Tourist Visa

Document Sample
Requirements for Obtaining Tourist Visa Powered By Docstoc
					                  Requirements for Obtaining Tourist Visa
            Documents and requirements to be presented for Visa consultation to Chile

    1. Valid Passport and its full copy and also colour copy of 1st page of passport.
    2. Accreditation of the profession. Registration in the appropriate professional organization,
        degree certificate, school certificates, experience certificates.
    3. 3 Pictures
    4. Original personal (in the name of applicant) bank statements that will provide support of
        financial capability to bear the expenses of the return trip to CHILE. The statements should be
        for the last three months prior of application date. The bank statements should be attested by
        the bank manager and accountant of the branch.
    5. Income tax return with National Tax Number.
    6. National NADRA ID Card
    7. Electricity bill bearing the name or address of the applicant.
    8. Original Invitation (s) letter from Chile bearing RUT and detail information of company.
    9. Workplace letter bearing the contacts of employer, salary payed etc
    10. Complete itinerary of the applicant’s trip to Chile with names of the carriers, flight numbers
        and dates and of arrivals an departures of Chile.
    11. DHL charges and consultation Charges to send the documents to Chile. Islamabad Rs 4000
        per applicant. Paid in Cash at the moment of submitting the application. Internal courier
        surcharge will be charged when applicable. Moneys should be paid in Cash at the moment of
        submitting the application
    12. Valid Credit Card (latest statement)
    13. Hotel Reservations in Chile
    14. Any other document perceived by applicant that can support the case for a tourist visa to
        Chile.(Property documents, company brochure etc)
    15. The Completed Tourist Visa form
    16. Summary of the Additional Information
    17. Photocopy of degrees and “educational certificate” which the applicant has done
    (Matric,FA,BA etc).
An appointment with Honorary Consul of Chile should be made to hand in the completed
documentation. After reviewing the information the consul will contact the applicant and call for an
interview if required.

After at least 20 days, if the authorization is received, the applicant will be informed and the passport
should be presented together with the return flight ticket. The visa has the validity of 90 days from the
day of issue.
Visa fee: U$ 72 to be paid in CASH in US$ dollars.
    .

                  ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR ISSUANCE OF VISA

                                             Details of the applicant’s relatives
                              Spouse                       Mother                   Father
        First name
      Family names
      Nadra Id card
    Address including
       the city and
         province
          Phone
       Date of birth
     Indicate if dead
        Country of
        Residence
       Nationality

                                  Details of employer in Pakistan

Name and
Full Address


Telephone
Fax
E.mail
Web site
Nadra ID Card
Tax Number


                        Details of Company or person that invites from Chile
Name and
Full Address

Web site
Telephone (s)
Fax (es)
E.mail
RUT from Chile


         LIST THE COUNTRIES THAT YOU HAVE VISITED COMMENCING FROM YOUR
                                 LAST TRIP ABROAD
         Country
        Year visited
         Country
        Year visited
               CONSULAR FORM FOR TOURISTS
HONORARY CONSULATE OF CHILE IN ISLAMABAD, PAKISTAN
1.LAST NAME OR SURNAME (As shown on your passport)                             2. FIRST OR GIVEN NAME (As shown on your passport)



3:E-MAIL

3.   LAST NAME/NAME OF FATHER                                                  4.    LAST NAME/NAME OF MOTHER


6. SEX: M. F.                                                    7. DATE OF BIRTH (Day/month/year)
8. PLACE OF BIRTH (City, Province, Country)                                    9. NADRA NIC No and Place of Issuance:


10. NATIONALITY Current Origin                       11. HOME ADDRESS                                                 12. HOME TELEPHONE Nº

13. HIGHESTDEGREE/PROFESSION                         14. MARITAL STATUS                                               15. ACTIVITY

16. EMPLOYER:                                                                  17. BUSINESS TELEPHONE Nº

18. COLOR OF HAIR                  19. COLOR OF EYES                     20.                   21. HEIGHT          22 .PARTICULAR FEATURES
                                                                         COMPLEXION
23. PASSPORT Nº/TRAVEL DOCUMENT                                     24. PLACE AND DATE OF ISSUANCE                 25. EXPIRATION DATE

26. TYPE OF VISA                                                    27. REASON OF TRAVEL                         28. LENGTH OF PERMANENCE

29. PARTICULARS OF HOST (Name/Last Name – Address and Phone Nº)


30. ARRIVAL DATE                                31. ADDRESS IN CHILE (Lodging place)                                  32. DEPARTURE DATE


33. SPOUSE (Last name, names, nationality, date of birth)


34. CHILDREN          (Last name, names, nationality, date of birth)


35. HAVE YOU APPLIED FOR VISA BEFORE?                              YES    NO          36. WHEN?: YEAR                 37. WHERE?

38. DID YOU ENTER?       39. WHEN?   YEAR      40. LENGTH OF PERMANENCE 41. REASON
    YES NO
42. IS ANY OF THE FOLLOWING PEOPLE IN CHILE? Spouse Fiancé/Fiancée Brothers/Sisters
Father/Mother other


43. LIST THE COUNTRIES WHERE YOU HAVE LIVED FOR MORE THAN SIX MONTHS ALONG THE LAST 5 YEARS, COMMENCING FROM
YOUR CURRENT RESIDENCE.


AFFIDAVIT: I declare that I am aware that during my stay in Chile I may not carry out gainful activities nor intervene in its internal
policy or in acts against its Political Constitution or the Laws, Decrees and other provisions applicable in its territory and promise, during
my stay in Chile NOT to apply for a change of my status of tourist. I further declare that all the particulars contained in this Application
are true.


                  --------------------------------------------                      ----------------------------------------------
                                  DATE                                                 APPLICANT'S SIGNATURE



CONSULAR FEES                                       DATE OF VISA                             CONSUL'S SIGNATURE AND SEAL

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:2
posted:7/1/2012
language:
pages:3