Working with a Sign Language Interpreter and Deaf Students by haiSU1

VIEWS: 7 PAGES: 37

									                 Working with
      a SignLanguage Interpreter
          and a Deaf Student
               in Your Classroom




                   Middle School
                   August 2008
7:04 AM
              Interpreter’s Name

• Years of experience as a professional sign language
  interpreter
   – Years at each level (elem, middle, high)
• Education (college or how you learned to interpret)
• Certifications (if any)
               Deaf Student
• Name
• Age
• Type of Deafness
• Assistive Listening
  Devices
• Interests
• Reading skill
          American Sign Language
               Interpreting




7:04 AM
    Sign Language Interpreting
• The function of the interpreter is to facilitate
  communication among the participants.
   – convey all auditory information to the deaf
     participants
   – convey all signed information to the hearing
     participants
            A Model of Interpreting
A) Today we are going to talk about the rules in our suite.
B) These rules are for your safety, the safety of your friends,
   and the safety of everyone.
C) The first and most important rule is “no horseplay.”
                         B – safety

                             • Processing
 C – no horseplay            • Analyzing
                             • Understanding
     • Listening
     • Connecting
                                                 A – rules
     • Predicting
                                                     • Producing
                                                     • Monitoring
                                                     • Reviewing
             A Model of Interpreting
A – rules

    • Listening
    • Connecting
    • Predicting


B – safety          A - rules

    • Listening         • Processing
    • Connecting        • Analyzing
    • Predicting        • Understanding


C – no horseplay    B – safety            A – rules

    • Listening         • Processing          • Producing
    • Connecting        • Analyzing           • Monitoring
    • Predicting        • Understanding       • Reviewing
     Code of Professional Conduct
1.   Interpreters adhere to standards of confidential
     communication.
2.   Interpreters possess the professional skills and
     knowledge required for the specific interpreting situation.
3.   Interpreters conduct themselves in a manner appropriate
     to the specific interpreting situation.
4.   Interpreters demonstrate respect for consumers.
5.   Interpreters demonstrate respect for colleagues, interns,
     and students of the profession.
6.   Interpreters maintain ethical business practices.
7.   Interpreters engage in professional development.
               from the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf
          American Sign Language




7:04 AM
ASL                          CASE                                  SEE

                 Sign Continuum
• American Sign Language (ASL)
   – Distinct grammar including word order
   – Does not allow for a word-for-word translation
   – A true and complete language capable of expressing any concept
• Conceptually Accurate Signed English (CASE)
   – Uses concept appropriate signs to approximate word-for-word
     translation
   – Not a language
• Signing Exact English (SEE)
   – Used in Reading and Language Arts class
   – Can allow for word-for-word translation, but not as easily
     understood by many deaf students
   – Not a true language
        American Deaf Culture
•   American Sign Language
•   Deaf History
•   Deaf Art
•   Rules of interaction
•   Rules for group membership
An Interpreter in Your Classroom




7:04 AM
                 Interpreting
•   Speak naturally – speed and volume
•   1st & 2nd person vs. 3rd person pronouns
•   Time lag – opportunity to answer
•   Demo
           Classroom Logistics
•   Interpreter Placement – stand, sit, dance
•   Multimedia Presentations (captioning)
•   Absences – Student or Interpreter
•   Interruptions & distractions
    – Interrupt to clarify a point, repeat something
      not heard
    – Interpreter as student distraction
                Teacher’s Role
• The teacher functions as he or she normally would
  in the classroom.
   – Teaches & disciplines as normal, even the deaf student
• Lesson Plans
   – Least one week in advance of the lesson
   – Include goals, assignments with page numbers, videos,
     & handouts
• Please notify the interpreter of all schedule
  changes: field trips, assemblies, room changes,
  morning announcements
            A Deaf Student
          in Your Classroom




7:04 AM
            Considerations
• Speak at a natural pace and volume, facing
  the class as much as possible (lipreading)
• Multimedia Presentations – captions,
  lighting, seating
• Eye/mind fatigue
• Environmental “noise”
• Seating
• Walking around while teaching
       Teaching a Deaf Student
• Write assignments and announcements on the
  board
• Write proper names, vocabulary, formulas,
  equations, foreign terms on the board
• Try to repeat or rephrase questions to and from the
  class before responding
• If students are expected to take notes in class, find
  someone who has good notes to make copies
• Some activities require modifications
    Modifications/Accommodations
•   Sign Language Interpreter
•   Preferential Seating
•   Provide copies of material/notes
•   Extended Time (assignments & tests)
•   Abbreviated assignments & concepts
•   Study guide
•   Read/Sign test items
•   Calculator/manipulatives
          Signs to Learn




7:04 AM
                   Spelling & Name Signs
                                                               • [INTERPRETER’S
                                                                 NAME SIGN]




                                                               • [STUDENT’S NAME
                                                                 SIGN]


Signs on this and the following slides taken from Clip and Create CD-ROM.
          Necessities
• WORK          • WATER




• LUNCH         • BATHROOM
              Manners
• PLEASE          • GOOD




• THANK YOU       • BAD
         Emergency
• FIRE        • DON’T




• HURT        • FINISHED
          Deaf Awareness Quiz

                10 Questions
           American Sign Language
            American Deaf Culture


7:04 AM
  American Sign Language is used by
   Deaf people in which countries?
Choose All That Apply:
   a) Canada
   b) United States
   c) Mexico
   d) England


                           Answers: A & B
What percent of Deaf people have Deaf
              parents?
a)   10 percent
b)   25 percent
c)   50 percent
d)   75 percent




                           Answer: A
Most children learn ASL & Deaf Culture
                 from:

a)   Family
b)   Deaf adults in the community
c)   Residential Schools for the Deaf
d)   Sign Language Teachers




                                   Answer: C
    The role of facial expressions, head
movements and eye gaze in ASL is primarily:

  a)   Grammatical
  b)   Stylistic
  c)   Emotive
  d)   Attention getting




                           Answer: A
While watching another person sign, it is
 appropriate to focus on the signer’s:
a) Hands
b) Chest area
c) Face




                           Answer: C
To get the attention of a Deaf person who is
    looking the other way, you should:

 a)   Yell as loud as you can
 b)   Tap him/her on the shoulder
 c)   Wave in his/her face
 d)   Go around and stand in front of the person




                               Answer: B
  If your path is blocked by two signers
 conversing with each other you should:
a) Wait until they stop talking before you
   pass through
b) Bend down very low in order to avoid
   passing through their signing space
c) Go ahead and walk through
d) Find another path

                            Answer: C
     Which of the following are considered
            rude by Deaf people?
Choose 2 answers:
a) Touching a person to get attention
b) Looking at a signed conversation without indicating you
   know Sign Language
c) Describing a distinctive feature of a person to identify
   him/her
d) Talking without signing in the presence of Deaf people

                                       Answers: B & D
In general, the least effective communication
strategy between Deaf and hearing people is:
 a)   Speech and lip-reading
 b)   Using Sign Language
 c)   Writing back and forth
 d)   Using interpreters




                               Answer: A
Other than the word “Deaf”, a culturally
appropriate way to identify Deaf people
               would be:
a)   Deaf and dumb
b)   Deaf mutes
c)   Hearing impaired
d)   All of the above
e)   None of the above



                         Answer: E
        Additional Information
• TSD – www.tsdeaf.org
  – Tennessee School for the Deaf
• RID – www.rid.org
  – Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf
• NAD – www.nad.org
  – National Association of the Deaf
• NETAC – www.netac.rit.edu
  – Northeast Technical Assistance Center
• PEPNet – www.pepnet.org
  – Postsecondary Education Programs Network
            Contact Information
• My supervisor (for praises, complaints, absences, etc.)
      phone number, email




        Interpreter’s Name        cell: (865) 555-5555
         email address
         interpreter

            Please include Suite/team phone number!

								
To top