Docstoc

Topcerts 000-450 Exam - Midrange Storage Sales V1

Document Sample
Topcerts 000-450 Exam - Midrange Storage Sales V1 Powered By Docstoc
					        IBM 000-450
000-450 : Midrange Storage Sales V1

              10 Q&A




            Version 3.0




                                      http://www.topcerts.com/000-450.htm
Important Note, Please Read Carefully

Other TopCerts products
A) Offline Testing engine
Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment.

Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.

Latest Version
We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is
revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your
member zone at TopCerts and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date.

Here is the procedure to get the latest version:

1.Go towww.TopCerts.com
2.Click on Log in
3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the
links.
For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new
version, not the whole document.

Feedback
If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in
improving product quality.
Feedback should be send to feedback@TopCerts.com. You should include the following:
Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email.

Our experts will answer your mail promptly.

Copyright
Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is
being distributed by you, TopCerts reserves the right to take legal action against you
according to the International Copyright Laws.

Explanations
This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in
providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@TopCerts.com.




                  Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com
                                                                                            -2-
www.TopCerts.com Q: 1 Which two of the following are examples of a company's
legal need to comply with data retention?
Cost
Growth
Risk
Availability




A. 1,2

B. 2,3

C. 3,4

D. 1,4




Answer: C

www.TopCerts.com Q: 2 Customer has two datacenters 1000 km apart, and wishes
to perform disaster recovery across a small set of disks (less than 10 TB). What is
likely to be the most costly part of this solution over a three year period?




A. Switch and replication hardware charges

B. Disk storage hardware and warranty costs

C. Storage administration and support costs

D. Line charges from telecommunications vendors




Answer: D



                Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com
                                                                                          -3-
www.TopCerts.com Q: 3 A customer with POWER7 servers running mission
critical DB2 applications in a stock market transaction application have data
centers at 2000 km distance. They need near zero recovery time. Which of the
following is the appropriate solution for this customer?




A. DS3500 with Metro Mirror

B. N series with Flash Cache

C. DS8800 with Global Mirror

D. Storwize V7000 with TPC for Replication




Answer: C

www.TopCerts.com Q: 4 A client has a file server with 100 TB of usable storage.
The growth rate of the data is 50% per year. The majority of the data rapidly
becomes inactive data and is not frequently accessed. The customer would like to
implement a solution that would automatically migrate the inactive data to a less
expensive disk. Which solution would meet the customer's requirements?




A. DS8800

B. DS3524 Express

C. XIV system Gen3

D. Storwize V7000 Unified




Answer: D

www.TopCerts.com Q: 5 The sales team is discussing the Storwize V7000 with the
customer. The customer has asked about the software features of the Storwize
V7000.
Which of the Storwize V7000 software features are available at an additional cost?

                Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com
                                                                                          -4-
A. Easy Tier, FlashCopy

B. FlashCopy,External Virtualization

C. Metro/Global Mirror,Thin Provisioning

D. External Virtualization,Metro/Global Mirror




Answer: D

www.TopCerts.com Q: 6 TCOnow! for Disk provides what value?




A. Provides the CIO with an ROI comparison

B. Compares speeds and feeds of disk storage systems

C. Analysis of a 'head to head' comparison of disk storage solutions

D. Compares features of Storage Systems advanced functions and software




Answer: C

www.TopCerts.com Q: 7 A customer needs approximately 800 TB of network
attached storage for unstructured media files in a single file system. Which of the
following choices would be the best solution for this customer?




A. N3240

B. DCS3700

C. IBMSONAS


                 Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com
                                                                                           -5-
D. Storwize V7000 Unified




Answer: C

www.TopCerts.com Q: 8 Which of the following are supported host interface types
on the Storwize V7000?




A. 6 Gbps SAS,4 Gbps iSCSI and 8 Gbps FC

B. 1 Gbps iSCSI, 3 Gbps SAS and 8 Gbps FC

C. 8,4,and 2 Gbps FC, 1 and 10 Gbps iSCSI

D. 20 Gbps InfiniBand, 8 Gbps FC and 10 Gbps iSCSI




Answer: C

www.TopCerts.com Q: 9 A customer has an existing IBM System Storage N6040
and is requesting a replication license to fail over workload to a secondary N series
device in the event of a disaster.
Which software product will address the customer's requirement?




A. SnapLock

B. FlexClone

C. SnapMirror

D. SnapRestore




Answer: C



                 Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com
                                                                                           -6-
www.TopCerts.com Q: 10 A customer is looking to consolidate multiple
heterogeneous SAN islands. To do this, what must the customer consider first?




A. Single management interface

B. Creating a singular SAN fabric

C. Picking a singular vendor and storage platform

D. Storage tiering with automatic hot spot detection




Answer: B




                Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com
                                                                                          -7-

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: Topcerts offers IBM 000-450 questions and answers for your Midrange Storage Sales V1 exam preparation. Download 000-450 free sample to check the quality.