Section A � Health & Safety Policy Communication

Document Sample
Section A � Health & Safety Policy Communication Powered By Docstoc
					Corporate Policies

      Manual


    October 24th 2008
                        Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday Inc
                              CORPORATE POLICIES REGISTER
                                  As at October 2008


Number      Title                                                            Version      Last Updated

CP0001      Corporate Policies Register                                      V1.2         01/05/2007

CP0101      Anti-Discrimination Policy                                       V1.2         01/05/2007

CP0201      Code of Conduct                                                  V2.2         01/05/2007

CP0301      Contract Policy                                                  V1.2         01/05/2007

CP0401      Credit Card Policy                                               V2.2         01/05/2007

CP0501      Environmental Policy                                             V1.2         01/05/2007

CP0601      Equal Employment Opportunity Policy                              V2.2         01/05/2007

CP0701      First Aid & Housekeeping Policy                                  V1.2         01/05/2007

CP0801      Flexible Working Times                                           V2.2         01/05/2007

CP0901      Grievance Policy                                                 V1.2         01/05/2007

CP1001      Induction                                                        V2.2         01/05/2007

CP1101      Information Technology                                           V2.2         01/05/2007

CP1201      Media Policy                                                     V1.2         01/05/2007

CP1301      Near Miss & Incident Reporting                                   V1.2         01/05/2007

CP1401      Performance Management Policy                                    V1.2         01/05/2007

CP1501      Privacy Policy                                                   V2.2         01/05/2007

CP1601      Professional Development & Training                              V1.2         01/05/2007

CP1701      Welfare – Contact Officers                                       V1.2         01/05/2007

CP1801      Workplace Harassment & Bullying                                  V1.2         01/05/2007

CP1901      Workplace Health & Safety Policy                                 V1.2         01/05/2007




Issue Number:      1                      Document Ref.: CP0101 - Anti-Discrimination Policy
Amendment Number: 2
Amendment Date    1/5/2007                                                     Page 2 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                       Anti-Discrimination Policy




                                    Anti-Discrimination Policy                                 Doc. No. CP0101



                                                    Policy

     Reef Catchments (RCMW) is committed to ensuring that staff, members, officers, contractors
     and third parties in no way suffer from discriminatory action of employees of the organisation.
     Discrimination is unlawful and it is the goal of RCMW to create an environment free from
     discrimination.

     Discrimination
     Discrimination occurs when someone is treated unfavourably because of an attribute under
     the Anti-Discrimination Act (1991). Discrimination may involve:
             Making offensive “jokes” about another person’s racial or ethnic background, sex,
              sexual preference, age or disability;
             Displaying pictures or posters considered offensive or derogatory;
             Expressing negative stereotypes about particular groups, e.g. “married women
              shouldn’t be working”;
             Judging someone on their political or religious beliefs rather than their work
              performance; or
             Using selection processes based on irrelevant attributes such as age, race or disability
              rather than on skills and merit.

     Discrimination can be direct or indirect. Direct discrimination means treatment that is
     obviously unfair or unequal. For example, if an employer won’t hire someone just because
     they are a woman – this would likely be direct sex discrimination.

     Indirect discrimination means having a requirement that is the same for everyone, but has
     an affect or result that is unfair to particular groups.

     Vilification
     Vilification is behaviour that:
     (a)      happens in a public place; &
     (b)      incites others to hate, to have serious contempt for, or to severely ridicule individuals
              or groups because of their race, religion, sexuality or gender identity.

     The organisation confirms its nil tolerance of discrimination or vilification on the grounds of,
     but not limited to, the following:

     Sexual Discrimination
     As an employer, the organisation does not allow it or its officers and staff to discriminate
     against a person on the grounds of the person’s:
          sex;
          relationship status;
          pregnancy;
          parental status;
          breastfeeding;



Issue Number:        2                       Document Ref.: CP0101 - Anti-Discrimination Policy
Amendment Number:    3
Amendment Date:      October 2008                                                 Page 3 of 62
Reef Catchments                               Policy (continued)       Anti-Discrimination Policy




        family responsibilities;
        lawful sexual activity;
        gender identity;
        sexuality; or
        association with someone with an attribute above.

     Racial Discrimination

     As an employer, the organisation does not allow it or its officers and staff to discriminate
     against a person on the grounds of the person’s:
            race;
            colour;
            descent;
            national or ethnic origin; or
            association with someone with an attribute above.

     Disability Discrimination

     As an employer, the organisation does not allow it or its officers and staff to discriminate
     against a person on the grounds of the person’s:
            disability;
            palliative and therapeutic devices and auxiliary aides;
            interpreters, readers and assistants;
            guide dogs, hearing assistance dogs and trained animals; or
            association with someone with an attribute above.

     A person is considered to have a disability if they:

            have total or partial loss of the person’s bodily or mental functions;
            total or partial loss of a part of the body;
            the presence in the persons body of organisms capable of or actually causing disease
             or illness;
            malfunction, malformation or disfigurement of part of the body;
            a disorder or malfunction that results in the person learning differently from a person
             without the disorder or malfunction;
            a disorder, illness or disease that affects a person’s thought processes, perceptions of
             reality, emotions or judgements or results in disturbed behaviour; or
            an impairment which previously existed, but doe not presently exist.


     Human Rights & Equal Opportunity

     As an employer, the organisation does not allow it, its officers and staff to discriminate against
     a person on the grounds of Human Rights and Equal Opportunity. It is unlawful to
     discriminate against a person on the grounds of their:

            religious belief or religious activity;
            political belief or activity;




Issue Number:     3                                    Document Ref.: CP0201 – Code of Conduct
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   24/10/08                                                         Page 4 of 62
Reef Catchments                              Anti-Discrimination Policy




Issue Number:     3          Document Ref.: CP0201 – Code of Conduct
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   24/10/08                               Page 5 of 62
Reef Catchments
                                               Policy (continued)Anti-Discrimination Policy



            criminal record;
            trade union activity;
            impairment; or
            association with someone with an attribute above.

     What is an exemption?

     Particular exemptions (known as affirmative action) mean that not all forms of discrimination
     are against the law in all circumstances. The legislation allows exemptions when they are
     welfare or equal opportunity measure designed to benefit or promote equal opportunity for a
     member of a disadvantaged group or a person with particular needs, e.g. setting aside parking
     spaces for people with a disability. Other exemptions are possible, particularly in the case of
     genuine occupational requirements for employment and for workplace health and safety.


     Sex and age discrimination are allowed in some situations, including employment. There are
     also exemptions involving workings with impairments. This means that even though the law
     requires employers to make reasonable adjustments to accommodate the particular needs of
     people with disabilities, discrimination might be allowed if the circumstances of the impairment
     would impose an unjustifiable hardship on the employer

     Responsibilities

     Employees and Volunteers are to:

            ensure they understand the types of discrimination and the fact that they are not
             tolerated in the workplace;
            report any forms of discrimination to their Manager or the Chief Executive Officer
             immediately; &
            ensure that no discrimination occurs in the workplace and staff are empowered to act
             on prevention of further acts taking place by reporting the incident immediately.

     Any employee who commits, condones or encourages an act of discrimination will be subject
     to disciplinary action which may result in the termination of employment.

     It is the responsibility of staff, members, officers, contractors and third parties to support the
     goal of RCMW to create an environment free from discrimination.




     ___________________________________________

     Chief Executive Officer


     October 2008




Issue Number:     3                                 Document Ref.: CP0201 – Code of Conduct
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   24/10/08                                                     Page 6 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                                                             Anti-Discrimination Policy
                                                                                              Code of Conduct                                                                                                                                                     Doc. No.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 CP0201


                                                                                                                             Policy
                  \\   At Mackay Whitsunday NRM Group (hereinafter described as RCMW) we conduct our business according to the highest standards of honesty, integrity, respect, and fairness when dealing with all of our internal and external stakeholders.




     At Reef Catchments (hereinafter described as RCMW) we conduct our business according to
     the highest standards of honesty, integrity, respect, and fairness when dealing with all of our
     internal and external stakeholders.

     All employees, officers and volunteers are expected to consistently act in a manner which
     meets or exceeds these minimum ethical and professional standards and reflects the high
     level of conduct the community expects. In this way, public confidence in the organisation is
     maintained.

     The organisation takes seriously its obligations to comply with QLD Public Sector Ethics Act
     1994 and with all other Federal, State and Local government laws and regulations, as well as
     common law obligations, and requires Employees to do the same.

     The following Code establishes the minimum standards of behaviour that are mandatory, and
     enforceable under the Reef Catchments Rules of Association, and should be met by
     employees and contractors. Where these standards are not met, appropriate disciplinary
     action will be taken. In cases where the breach involves serious misconduct, this may result
     in instant dismissal. In cases where a breach of the policy involves a breach of any law, then
     the relevant government authorities and the police will be notified.

     Responsibilities:

     Whilst ultimate responsibility for compliance with the Code of Conduct within RCMW rests with
     the Management Committee Chair, and operational responsibility with the Chief Executive
     Officer (CEO), it is the responsibility of employees and contractors to comply with the Code.

     Purpose & Objective:

     Code Purpose

     To meet RCMW statutory obligations under the Public Sector Ethics Act 1994, and assist
     employees, officer and volunteers to:

          fulfill their statutory duty with integrity;

          act in a way that shows a genuine concern for the public interest;

          exercise care and diligence;

          provide a practical means to identify and resolve situations which could involve conflict
           of interest or improper use of positions; &

          to act in a way that enhances public confidence in the organisation.




Issue Number:     3                                                                                                            Document Ref.: CP0201 – Code of Conduct
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   24/10/08                                                                                                                                                                                          Page 7 of 62
                                             Policy (continued)


   Code Objective

   RCMW’s reputation depends on the conduct of all carrying out duties in a professional and
   responsible manner.

   The Code of Conduct promotes a culture where ethical conduct is recognised, valued and
   respected at all levels. This Code sets standards and behaviours to positively shape the culture and
   reputation of RCMW and generate pride among members and employees. Refer to the Members
   Code of Conduct for issues relating to the Management Committee and Stakeholder Council.

   The Code is consistent with the Ethics Principles provided in the Public Sector Ethics Act 1994,
   along with other relevant legislation.

   Code Ownership

   The Code applies to employees of the RCMW, regardless of their status, role or position –
   permanent, temporary, casual or part-time. Contractors and volunteers are also be expected to
   observe the Code of Conduct. Whilst the Code does not cover every situation, the values, ethics,
   standards and behaviours it outlines should underpin decisions in situations not specifically
   addressed by the Code.

   The Five Public Sector Ethics Principles

   The principles and ethics obligations provided by the Public Sector Ethics Act 1994 are the basis for
   this Code of Conduct.

   Employees are expected to observe the standards of behaviour listed under each of the ethics
   principles.

   Ethics Principle 1: Respect for the Law and System of Government

   An employee, officer, contractor or volunteer must:

          Uphold the laws of Local, State and Federal Governments;
          Not perpetrate, permit or fail to report violations of any Federal, State or Local government
           law or regulation;
          Carry out official public sector decisions and policies faithfully and impartially;
          Refer allegations of suspected official misconduct or maladministration to the Chief
           Executive Officer;
          Maintain knowledge of legislation, standards, policies and official responsibilities applicable
           to their role;
          Comply with all reasonable and lawful directions;
          Ensure compliance with all environmental laws and standards;
          If charged with an indictable offence or convicted of a criminal offence, immediately notify
           the Chief Executive Officer in writing;
          Respect copyrights and other intellectual property; &
          Not falsify reports or other documentation.



Issue Number:     3                                    Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                          Page 1 of 62
                                             Policy (continued)



   Ethics Principle 2: Respect for Persons

   An employee, officer, contractor or volunteer must:

          Treat members of the public and fellow employees honestly and equitably and with proper
           regard to their rights;
          Ensure that workplace health and safety requirements are met;
          Strive to provide excellent customer service;
          Work co-operatively with fellow employees and RCMW members and actively and willingly
           take part in team activities;
          Avoid all forms of harassment (including sexual, racial, bullying and ageist), mistreatment
           and other coercive and unethical behaviour;
          Set an example of good behaviour;
          Maintain open communication;
          Ensure that employees are recognised for their ideas or suggestions which improve the
           operations of RCMW;
          Respect divergent thinking, different ideas and modes of operation;
          Not discriminate on the basis of irrelevant characteristics, such as sex, race, disability,
           pregnancy, age, martial status, sexual preference (Refer to Anti-Discrimination Policy, Doc.
           No. CP0101);
          Not fight in the workplace;
          Not swear or use inappropriate language in the workplace.

   Ethics Principle 3: Integrity

   An employee, officer, contractor or volunteer must:

          Maintain and enhance public confidence in the integrity of public administration;
          Not encourage the giving of gifts;
          Report benefits or gifts relating to their role to the Chief Executive Officer to determine
           whether they are ethically acceptable and for inclusion in the Gift Register (Ref to Doc.No.
           HR0301);
          Not make public comment unless authorised to do so. Employees, contractors and
           volunteers should, however, be aware that any comment made by them especially those
           made in the public arena could be viewed by others as representing an official view of
           RCMW despite the employee being on leave or the comment being made outside working
           hours (Refer to Media Policy, Doc. No. CP1201);
          Not try to influence any person in an improper way to obtain any advantages or favours;
          Not invite submission from private enterprise for works and services unless funded with full
           and proper disclosure;
          Perform all official and professional duties in a way which should not cause any
           reasonable person offence or embarrassment;



Issue Number:     3                                  Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                        Page 2 of 62
                                            Policy (continued)


          not engage in any additional business or employment, which conflicts with or is likely to
           conflict with the interest of RCMW, the requirements of the position, or the ability to
           perform duties; &
          not misappropriate the funds or property of the organisation or any third party.

   Ethics Principle 4: Diligence

   An employee must:

          Exercise proper diligence, care and attention when carrying out duties;
          Seek to achieve high standards of public administration and services;
          Maintain high ethical standards when carrying out duties or wearing representative
           clothing, driving a marked vehicle or when involved with RCMW organised events;
          Report to your supervisor any use of alcohol, drugs or other substances which may impair
           your ability to perform, impact on your personal safety or that of another person, or have
           an adverse effect on work performance or behaviour;
          Strive for continuous improvement in their work;
          Not misuse the electronic communication system, by using the Internet for personal use or
           to access explicit material or use email to send sexually explicit, suggestive, or other
           harassing or potential inappropriate material (Refer to Information Technology Policy, Doc
           No. CP1101);
          not possess, consume (unless approved by the Chief Executive Officer) or be under the
           influence of alcohol or drugs (other than those prescribed by a medical practitioner) in the
           workplace;
          Dress in an appropriate manner and to ensure that appearance is presentable, clean, neat
           and tidy;
          Comply with relevant legislation standards;
          Perform all work safely and report any incidents, hazards or near misses immediately; &
          Provide timely responses to requests for information.

    Ethics Principle 5: Economy and Efficiency

   An employee must:

   Ensure that public resources including not only material and financial resources but also the
   human resources of skills and knowledge, intellectual property and other information are not
   wasted or used improperly or extravagantly
          In cases of suspected wrongful use of public resources notify their supervisor;
          Never utilise resources to access, create, store, copy, retrieve or distribute material of an
           offensive nature, or personal material;
   These principles and standards of behaviour form the basis of this Code of Conduct and set a
   standard of excellence that will reward our work environment and our community.




Issue Number:     3                                   Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                         Page 3 of 62
                                            Policy (continued)



          In cases of suspected wrongful use of public resources notify their supervisor;
          Never utilise resources to access, create, store, copy, retrieve or distribute material of an
           offensive nature, or personal material;

   These principles and standards of behaviour form the basis of this Code of Conduct and set a
   standard of excellence that will reward our work environment and our community.


   Handling Official Information

   RCMW data, documents and files which contain confidential and non-public information shall not be
   used to benefit a person or to the detriment of the organisation.

   Employees must:
          Conduct their duties in a manner which allows others to remain informed about RCMW
           activities and practices;
          Protect confidential information held by RCMW;
          Never use confidential information gained by virtue of their position for the purpose of
           securing a private benefit for themselves or any other person or cause harm to RCMW, or
           any other employee or member;
          Never release information that is confidential to RCMW.


   Supporting Ethical Standards

   The Whistleblowers Protection Act provides an opportunity for confidential advice for those
   considering whether or not they should report a matter. The program also offers free counseling for
   people experiencing difficulties as a result of becoming a whistle blower.


   Review and Monitoring Code

   This Code will be continuously reviewed to assess its relevance and application to RCMW
   particularly in relation to:
      Use of this Code for guidance;
      Satisfaction for assisting ethical conduct;
      Improvements in workplace conduct and ethical decision making.


   Expenses

   RCMW employees may only claim expenses which are incurred in the performance of a function
   under the express authority of the organisation; or incurred in the performance of functions in
   his/her capacity as an employee.




Issue Number:     3                                   Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                         Page 4 of 62
                                              Policy (continued)



   Management Committee Support

   Where unfair allegations of dishonesty or partial performance are made against an employee, he
   or she may request the Management Committee Chair to initiate appropriate public expression of
   support. In the case of the Management Committee Chair facing allegations then the Deputy-
   Chair will initiate the action.


   Representation

   When dealing with the wider public employees must explain whether they are representing the
   RCMW or whether they are acting on an individual basis. If acting as an individual, employees
   cannot speak on behalf of, or offer RCMW support for, a position.


   Making an Ethical Decision

   A Quick Guide - It is not possible to have a rule for every ethical decision that may arise in the
   workplace. To assist in assessing a situation, a useful ‘rule’ is when in doubt, talk about it. The
   following processes may assist in helping reach an ethical decision based on the relevant facts
   and circumstances of a situation.

   Identify and assess the situation:
          What is your aim?
          Determine the facts, alternatives and circumstances of the situation;
          Does it break the law, organisational policy or the Code of Conduct?
          Would the public perceive the action as honest and impartial?
          Is there a conflict of interest?
          Whose entitlements or obligations are involved?
          What will the outcome be for the organisation, my colleagues, other parties and me?
          Why do I feel uncomfortable?


   Apply the Code of Conduct, legislation, policies or procedures:

          What ethical principle or principles does it relate to and why?
          Is the action legal and consistent with RCMW policy and legislation?
          Is it consistent with RCMW goals, values and the Code of Conduct?
          Does it break the rules or the law?
          Do I think it’s the right thing to do?
          Who can I talk to?

   If you are unable to resolve a situation, the matter should be referred to your supervisor or the
   Chief Executive Officer for advice or decision. Alternatively you have the right to report suspected
   official misconduct to the Crime and Misconduct Commission.


Issue Number:     3                                   Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                         Page 5 of 62
                                            Policy (continued)



   Reporting breaches of the Code of Conduct regulations

   A person may, if he or she becomes aware of any conduct by another member, which he or she
   reasonably believes involves a breach of the Code of Conduct, make a written complaint to
   Management Committee Chair as soon as practicable. In the case of the Management
   Committee Chair facing allegations, then the Deputy-Chair will initiate the action.

   The complaint must be given in confidence and should:

          identify the complainant and the person against whom the complaint is made;
          set out the details of the alleged breach of the Code of Conduct;
           o      give details on the grounds of the complaint; and
           o      be verified by a statutory declaration.

   A person who has lodged a complaint, or a member against whom a complaint has been made,
   must keep confidential all aspects relating to the complaint until such time as the complaint is
   deemed to be no longer confidential by the person receiving the complaint.

   The person receiving the complaint is to give the member against whom the complaint has been
   made details of the complaint.

   Where breaches of this code also constitute breaches of legislation, penalties may be imposed by
   legislation. Being found guilty of an offence may, in some instances, also lead to a member being
   disqualified from the RCMW management committee or stakeholder council.

   Management committee or stakeholder council members who have good reason to suspect any
   fraudulent, corrupt, criminal or unethical conduct of members should report it immediately to the
   Management Committee Chair, or if it involves the Chair, the Deputy-Chair. Complaints against
   employees of the RCMW can be made to the Management Committee Chair.

   Code of Conduct for Managers and Supervisors

   In addition to complying with all of the above, managers and supervisors also have the
   responsibility to execute their managerial and supervisory duties with fairness. You should also
   ensure that you:

          Do not condone, permit, or fail to report any breaches of the above code employees under
           your supervision;
          Promote a team spirit amongst employees through your own behaviour;
          Maintain confidentiality when conducting investigations into employee grievances;
          Avoid bias in decision making;
          Ensure compliance with organisational procedures when counseling and disciplining
           employees;
          Disqualify yourself from decision making where you are unable to remain objective;
          Never pressure an employee to resign;
          Exercise objectivity when administering rewards or discipline;



Issue Number:     3                                   Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                         Page 6 of 62
                                             Policy (continued)

          Do not accept bribes;
          Report gifts or benefits to the Chief Executive Officer to determine whether they are
           ethically acceptable and, if so, declare such receivables in the Gift Register (Refer to Doc.
           No. HR0301).
          Do not represent someone else’s own idea as your own.

   Conflict of Interests

   A person must regard himself or herself as having a conflict of interest in any matter when:
          he or she has a financial interest (including proximity interest); or
          he or she has a personal interest in any matter as defined.

   Financial Interest
   A person has a “financial interest” in a matter if it is reasonable to expect that the matter will, if
   dealt with by the RCMW in a particular way, result in a financial gain, loss, benefit or detriment for
   the person, regardless of the amount.

   Proximity Interest
   A person has a “proximity interest” in a matter if the matter concerns land use in relation to and
   adjoining the persons’ land or land of a person with whom the person is closely associated.
   Adjoining land is land with a common boundary or directly across a thoroughfare from the
   person’s land.

   Personal Interest
   A member must regard himself or herself as having a personal interest in any matter if the matter
   relates to:

          General control or management of a:
           o       body to which he or she has been appointed or nominated as its representative;
           o       public authority or body exercising functions of a public nature;
           o       incorporated body, charity or body directed to charitable purposes;
           o       professional body or association; or
           o       sporting, leisure or social club of any description.

          Any subject or matter other than a personal belief or philosophy which significantly affects
           the to a greater extent than other member.
          A relative, known friend or known adversary.

   Disclosure of Personal Interests

   A member who has a personal interest in any matter, or is likely to be perceived as having a
   personal interest in any matter which is to be discussed at a meeting to be attended by that
   member, or in respect of which the member has given or will give advice, must disclose the
   existence and nature of the interest prior to the matter being discussed or voted upon.




Issue Number:     3                                    Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                          Page 7 of 62
                                               Policy (continued)



   Gifts and Hospitality

   In this section:

           “gift” means any disposition of property, or the conferral of any other financial benefit,
            including contributions to travel, made by one person in favour of another otherwise than
            by Will (whether with or without an instrument in writing), without consideration in money
            or money’s worth passing from one person in whose favour it is made to the other; or with
            such consideration so passing if the consideration is not fully adequate.
           “token gift” means a gift of, or below, the value of $100.
           “hospitality gift” means a gift of, or below, the value of $25.

   A member cannot accept a gift, other than a token gift, from any person who has undertaken, is
   undertaking or is likely to undertake any dealings with the RCMW or has undertaken, is
   undertaking or is likely to undertake any business:

           that requires the person to obtain any authorisation from RCMW;
           by way of contract between the person and RCMW; or
           by way of providing any service to RCMW.

   A member who receives, other than in his or her purely private capacity, a gift or other benefit
   including a token gift, must within 5 days of its receipt, give to the Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
   of RCMW written details of:
             the name of the person who gave, and received, the gift or token gift;
             the date of receipt of the gift or token gift; &
             a description, and the estimated value, of the gift or token gift.


   The CEO of RCMW is to keep a Register of Gifts, including token gifts.

   If the RCMW decides that:
             a specified thing given by way of hospitality; or
           a thing given by way of hospitality that belongs to a specified class of things, does not
   need to be recorded, the specified thing, and things belonging to the specified class, do not need
   to be recorded.
   A member who receives a hospitality gift may disclose to the CEO the details of such gift. The
   CEO shall record in the gift register details of any such disclosure.

       Policy Review Date

       RCMW shall review and update this policy:
           with changes to or additions to employment legislation and standards; or
           by the end of June 2008.




Issue Number:     3                                       Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                             Page 8 of 62
                                            Policy (continued)




     Definitions

     “Fraud” - Any action which uses false representation to gain unfair advantage and is deceitful.
     This is inclusive of and not limited to oral and written statements which are false, but made with
     the intention or purpose of gaining money, departmental consumables information, benefits, or
     to evade a liability to a government department. Under the Queensland Criminal Code fraud is a
     criminal office and can lead to imprisonment. Fraud also constitutes misconduct and is
     actionable under the Public Service Act 1996 and the Public Sector Ethics Act 1994.

     “Maladministration” - Maladministration is administrative action that is unlawful, arbitrary, unjust,
     oppressive, improperly discriminatory or taken for an improper purpose

     “Misconduct” - Disgraceful or improper conduct in an official capacity or disgraceful or improper
     conduct in a private capacity that reflects seriously and adversely on the RCMW.

     “Relative” - For the purpose of this Code a relative means wife, husband, father, mother, father-in-
     law, mother-in-law, brother, sister, child or step-child, grandchild or grandparents.. (For the
     purpose of this agreement the words “wife” and “husband” shall include a person who lives with
     the employee as a de facto wife or husband).




     __________________________________________

     Chief Executive Officer


     OCTOBER 24TH 2008




Issue Number:     3                                   Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                         Page 9 of 62
                                            Contract Policy                               Doc. No. CP0301



                                                     Policy



     No arrangements or contracts are to be entered into unless in writing and approved by the
     Chief Executive Officer or in accordance with the Delegations Policy.

     Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday is represented by its entire staff, which is delegated
     responsibility. The organisation in delegating that responsibility wishes to ensure that no staff
     member enters into contracts of a verbal nature, written arrangements or formal contracts
     without the correct authorisation.

     No indication can be given to any party outside of Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday that
     the employee has authorisation or responsibility for entering into contracts. Only the Chief
     Executive Officer can give approval for staff to enter into such arrangements.




     ___________________________________________

     Chief Executive Officer


     24.10.2008




Issue Number:     3                                   Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                        Page 10 of 62
                                          Credit Card Policy                                 Doc. No. CP0401


Policy



   All credit cards to be issued by Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday (RCMW) are to be ANZ
   Bank Business One VISA Cards.

   Credit Cards are issued to employees whose positions require the use of such a facility and who
   undertake the purchasing of low value / low risk goods and services on a regular basis. In such
   cases, cards are issued so as to ensure that employees are not required to call upon their
   personal funds to pay for business related expenses.

   These cards are available in instances where the organisation does not have credit facilities
   with a supplier.

   Credit Cards are to be used with probity and accountability at all times. Under no circumstances
   are cardholders to use this facility for personal or private purposes.

   Responsibilities:

   Responsibilities for each of the following include:

        The Chief Executive Officer has responsibility for:
         o    approving applications for RCMW credit card;
         o    approving variations to the credit card limits and scope; &
         o    authorising the issue or the cancellation of RCMW credit cards.

         o    ensuring that cardholders are aware of their responsibilities relating to the use of the
              RCMW credit card;
         o    ensuring that when credit cards are collected by the cardholder they are signed
              immediately by the cardholder;
         o    ensuring that cardholders submit all purchase receipts to the Corporate Services
              Manager for reconciliation in a timely manner, complete with supporting
              documentation;
         o    ensuring that credit cards are returned for safe keeping prior to the cardholder
              commencing recreational leave or, other absences from duty for more than two (2)
              weeks, or upon resignation/termination of employment with RCMW; &
         o    monitoring credit card usage for inappropriate expenditure, and notifying the
              Management Committee Chair and Treasurer immediately of such.

        The Corporate Services Manager has responsibility for:
         o    Reconciling credit card statements, maintaining a record of reconciliations, statements,
              receipts and supporting documentation;
         o    assisting cardholders with enquiries;
         o    following-up outstanding credit card reconciliations; &
         o    arranging for cancellation of credit card if authorised by Chair or Chief Executive Officer, or
              if lost or stolen.



Issue Number:     3                                      Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                           Page 11 of 62
Policy (Continued)


      The cardholder has responsibility for:
       o    acting with probity and accountability at all times;
       o    complying with RCMW Credit Card Policy;
       o    using the credit card personally and not permitting any other person to use the credit
            card on the cardholder’s behalf or for any reason;
       o    delivering statements complete with supporting tax invoices and receipts monthly to
            the Corporate Services Manager, in a timely manner;
       o    sourcing missing tax invoices and receipts in a timely manner;
       o    ensuring that the credit card is kept safe at all times;
       o    reporting the loss or theft of the credit card immediately;
       o    ensuring that when taking leave for a period greater than two (2) weeks, the credit card
            is given to the Chief Executive Officer for safe keeping; &
       o    ensuring the credit card is returned for cancellation upon resignation or termination of
            the employment with RCMW.

       NB If the lost or stolen credit card is subsequently found, it must be immediately destroyed
       in the presence of the Corporate Services Manager.


   Variations to Standard Credit Card Limits and Scope:

      Variations are permitted to credit card limits to enable an increase in the standard
       transaction limit or an increase in the monthly credit limit;

      Variations must be approved by the Chief Executive Officer;

      Any request for a variation to the credit card limits and scope must be addressed to the
       Chief Executive Officer for recommendation. The request must justify the need for the
       variation.


   Use of the RCMW Credit card:

      The cardholder will use the RCMW credit card in accordance with the RCMW credit card
       policy and will act with probity and accountability at all times.

      The credit card may not be used by any person other than the card holder.

      The cardholder must ensure that the credit card is kept safe at all times and report the loss
       or theft of the credit card immediately.

      Misuse of a credit card by the cardholder may result in cancellation of the credit card and in
       more serious cases, disciplinary action.

      Any purchase made on the credit card must have a tax invoice and receipt for reconciliation
       purposes.




Issue Number:     3                                   Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                        Page 12 of 62
Policy (Continued)



      The credit card may NOT be used to:
       o    Purchase goods for personal and private use, e.g. private vehicle fuel etc;
       o    Purchase gifts (unless authorised by the Chief Executive Officer or the Corporate
            Services Manager);
       o    Purchase major assets or equipment (over $5,000);
       o    Purchase meals for non RCMW staff or Management Committee members, unless at
            a Management Committee meeting;
       o    Purchase alcohol (except with approval from the Chief Executive Officer);
       o    Purchase mini bar items or private telephone calls;
       o    Purchase tyres and oil for RCMW vehicles; or
       o    The credit card will not permit cash withdrawals.


   Presentation of Tax Invoices:

      All transactions on the credit card require a Tax Invoice for accountability and for
       identification of GST. The transaction slip from the credit card machine is insufficient. The
       Tax Invoice must be used as supporting documentation for credit card reconciliation.

      Tax Invoices must be attached to the Statement in the order in which they appear on the
       Statement.


   Inappropriate Use/Continuous Misuse:

   The credit card users will be required to pay for any unauthorised expenditure on the credit
   card. Non compliance of this policy will be viewed as a misuse of the credit card. Any incident
   of misuse or inappropriate expenditure on a credit card, following verbal or written notification
   from the Chief Executive Officer, will result in the suspension and/or immediate cancellation of
   that card.



   ___________________________________________

   Chief Executive Officer


   27 October 2008




Issue Number:     3                                   Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                        Page 13 of 62
                                    Environmental Policy                                Doc. No. CP0501


                                                 Policy



     Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday (RCMW) is committed to sustainable development and
     fulfilling comprehensive environmental performance requirements.

     RCMW has a vision of being a long term, sustainable organisation operating in harmony with
     the environment to ensure the well-being of stakeholders and their successors.

     Continual improvement in environmental performance will be achieved by setting objectives,
     measuring progress and communicating results.

     To deliver sustainable development, we will:

          communicate RCMW Environmental Policy and procedures to employees and other
           stakeholders as appropriate;

          comply with all applicable environmental laws, regulations, statutory obligations and
           relevant voluntary codes of practice;

          make business decisions that work towards achieving sustainable development;

          ensure that our employees, contractors, volunteers, suppliers and consultants are aware
           of and have the necessary skills to fulfil their environmental obligations with respect to
           RCMW operations;

          strive to conserve resources, reduce waste and eliminate or minimise adverse
           environmental effects and risks that may be associated with our services and operations;

          work with our clients and other stakeholders to help them achieve their environmental
           objectives and obligations; &

          periodically review and revise our Environmental Policy and procedures to maintain their
           relevance.

     We will respond to the environmental challenges in all areas of our operation and it is the
     responsibility of every employee to implement this policy.




     ___________________________________________

     Chief Executive Officer


     27/10/2008




Issue Number:     3                                  Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                       Page 14 of 62
                         Equal Employment Opportunity Policy                                     Doc. No.
                                                                                                 CP0601


                                                  Policy



       Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) is a process which ensures people are treated fairly
       and equally in seeking work as well as in their workplace.

       At Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday (RCMW), treating our employees fairly and
       equally allows us to make the most of our people’s diverse experience and talents.

       Principals of Equal Employment Opportunity

       EEO principles in any organisation require that:
             the worth of each individual be respected;
             diversity, tolerance and flexibility be valued;
             judgements be based on merit;
             language be inclusive rather than exclusive;
             skills and abilities be measured equitably and be balanced with experience;
             resources and assistance take account of individual and group differences; &
             opportunities exist to redress discrimination and harassment.

       RCMW commits to equality of opportunity for employees, seeking to attract, retain,
       and reward skilled and motivated people. We will demonstrate practices to support
       this policy and are dedicated to fairness and equity for all.

       Employment of People with Disabilities

       RCMW is committed to accepting the recruitment, development and retention of people
       with disabilities. Specifically, the organisation commits to:
             Interview (external and internal) applicants with a disability who meet the minimum
              criteria for an advertised job vacancy;
             Make every effort if employees become disabled to enable them to stay in
              employment; &
             Take action to ensure that key employees develop an awareness of disability
              issues in the workplace, so that our commitments can work.

       Employees who become disabled while working for RCMW are encouraged to notify the
       organisation and every effort will be made to ensure they continue employment. If
       appropriate, the organisation will arrange suitable training and rehabilitation.

       Employment and Promotion

       RCMW is committed to encouraging the recruitment, development and retention of all staff
       regardless of gender, race or ethnicity. Specifically, the organisation commits to:
             Interview (external and internal) applicants who meet the minimum criteria for an
              advertised job vacancy for a role.




Issue Number:     3                                    Document Ref.: CP0601 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                         Page 15 of 62
                                              Policy (continued)




             Consider prospective female candidates who meet the minimum criteria for an
              internal promotion for a role that has traditionally been performed by male
              incumbents;
             Make every effort for female employees who are pregnant, and begin
              breastfeeding or become pregnant to enable them to stay in appropriate
              employment; &
             Take action to ensure that key employees develop an awareness of gender equity,
              so that our commitments can work.

       Recruitment Advertising

       RCMW is committed to encouraging the recruitment of people based on merit and, as
       such, commits to incorporate the term “Reef Catchments is an Equal Opportunity
       Employer” in all direct recruitment advertisements and the term “Our client is an Equal
       Opportunity Employer” in all advertisements posted on the organisation’s behalf by an
       Employment Provider or Recruitment Agency.




       ___________________________________________

       Chief Executive Officer


       27/10/2008




Issue Number:     2                                      Document Ref.: CP0701 – First Aid & Housekeeping Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                      Page 16 of 62
                               First Aid & Housekeeping Policy                                     Doc. No.
                                                                                                  CP0701
Policies split.
Policy



     First Aid

     A fully stocked first aid kit is available for minor injuries and should be used in conjunction with
     the designated first aid register. An incident form should be completed if any injury is
     incurred. Refer to Near Miss & Incident Reporting (Ref to Doc. No. CP1301) for further
     details.

     A current list of qualified First Aid Officers is to be stored with the First Aid Kit at all times.

     Misuse of the supplies provided would be considered a breach of the policy and the
     employer’s good will and may result in disciplinary action depending upon the severity of the
     misuse.

     If it is noticed that the first aid supplies are low, this should be reported to the Business
     Manager so an order can be placed and supplies restocked.

     First Aid Officer’s Qualifications

     Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday (RCMW) is prepared to pay for employees to attend a
     suitable first aid course (e.g. St John’s Ambulance first aid course) if they are gaining the
     qualifications with the view to holding a position as a First Aid Officer with the organisation.

     Housekeeping

     Good housekeeping is the first principle of accident and fire prevention and is paramount to
     the safety of persons in the workplace.

     Work areas are to be kept clean and free of debris and all waste material. All waste is to be
     stacked or placed in receptacles and removed from the area promptly. Walkways, stairways,
     passageways and entrances must be kept clear to provide unimpeded access or exit at all
     times.

     Food scraps and other refuse must be placed in receptacles provided and emptied regularly.
     Storage areas must be kept neat and tidy at all times with materials identified, no material
     storage on cabinets, etc and all tools are to be correctly stored.

     It is the responsibility of personnel to ensure the abovementioned practices are followed.

     Hazards associated with the office environment:

            Chairs should provide adequate support, and be sound and in good condition; chairs
             with rollers must have no less than five (5) spokes.

            Filing cabinets may topple over if all drawers are open at the same time. Heavy items
             should be placed in the bottom drawer;

            Shelves and storage cabinets should be tidy with items within easy reach;

            Ensure all office equipment is in good condition and personnel using equipment are
             familiar with the hazards associated with it;

Issue Number:     2                                           Document Ref.: CP0701 – First Aid & Housekeeping Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                           Page 17 of 62
Issue Number:     2            Document Ref.: CP0701 – First Aid & Housekeeping Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                            Page 18 of 62
Policy (continued)




            Switches and plugs should be easily accessible, with the use of double-adapters
             expressly prohibited (multi-outlet powerboards may be used but these must have an
             overload protection device incorporated);

            Only those qualified and authorised to service equipment should do so;

            Floors should be properly maintained, slip free and free of tripping hazards;

            Electrical leads should be located to avoid tripping hazards; &

            Material should not be stored on top of lockers or cabinets where it may be dislodged
             and fall onto someone.




      ___________________________________________

      Chief Executive Officer


      27/10/2008




 Issue Number:     3                                             Document Ref.: CP0801 – Flexible Working Times
 Amendment Number: 3
 Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                     Page 19 of 62
                                    Flexible Working Times                                      Doc. No.
                                                                                               CP0801


Policy


     Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday (RCMW) recognises that employees have different
     family responsibilities and obligations. It is also recognised that in order for employees to fulfil
     these responsibilities and continue to work, the workplace needs to provide a certain amount
     of flexibility in regard to hours and leave arrangements.


     RCMW Flexible Working Hours Arrangements

     Purpose:

     The purpose of this document is to provide employees with clear guidelines on working hour
     arrangements which:

         meet the operational and client service needs of each individual work unit within RCMW.

     RCMW is not legally bound by the requirements of State agency policy or industrial
     agreements.


     Responsibilities:

     Responsibility for the approval of hours taken as leave (other than annual leave)
     arrangements within the RCMW rests with the Chief Executive Officer. The appropriate Leave
     Application Form (ref Doc. No. HR0601) must be duly signed and approved by the Chief
     Executive Officer.


     Key Principles:

     Two key principles underpin the RCMW Working Hours Arrangements:

         Business Needs: Hours of work arrangements must meet the operational and client
          service needs of RCMW.

         Consultation: In determining hours of work arrangements for a work unit, managers
          should consult with affected employees and take employment equity issues into account.


     Minimum Requirements:

         Spread of hours is 6.00am to 6.00pm Monday to Friday.




Issue Number:     3                                                Document Ref.: CP0801 – Flexible Working Times
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                        Page 20 of 62
Policy (continued)
                                           Grievance Policy                                     Doc. No.
                                                                                               CP0901

             Business hours are normal operating hours (within the spread of hours from 08.30am to
Policy
              4.30pm). Business Hours must meet the operational needs of RCMW and the needs of
              clients.

             Ordinary hours are 38 hours per week (7.6hrs). Ordinary hours may comprise time
              actually worked and/or other approved leave.

             The maximum ordinary daily hours that can be worked by employees will be 9.5 hours.

             A daily unpaid meal break commencing at or before 5 hours continuous work is to be
              taken.

   Implementation Details:

             Flexible Starting and Finishing Times:
              o    Starting and finishing times may be flexible within the predetermined business
                   hours and subject to the business needs as determined by the Chief Executive
                   Officer.
              o    Minimum ordinary hours 7.6 hours must be credited each day and comprise time
                   actually worked and/or other approved leave.

             Flexible Time Off

          o       All Flexible time off must be authorised by the Chief Executive Officer before being
                  taken and is to be taken to suit operational requirements.




       __________________________________________

       Chief Executive Officer


       27/10/2008




Issue Number:     3                                                         Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                        Page 21 of 62
                 Context

     It is the policy of Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday (RCMW) to conduct its relationships
     with employees in an equitable and impartial way. Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday
     (RCMW) believes that unless a formal complaint / problem solving procedure is in place,
     work-related problems or misunderstandings, which occur from time to time, may escalate and
     remain unresolved.

     This procedure is for the employees of the RCMW and is to be used in an attempt to resolve
     grievances, disputes or disagreements within the workplace under the Equal Employment
     Opportunity, Anti-discrimination, Workplace Bullying & Harassment and Performance
     Management Policies.

     The intent of the procedure is threefold:

     1.     To promote the resolution of grievances, disputes or disagreements within the
            workplace through on-going consultation, co-operation and discussion in a mutually
            respectful manner;

     2.     To reduce the level of industrial confrontation; &

     3.     To avoid interruption to the performance of work and consequential losses in
            productivity and wages.

     Employees who believe they are being treated unfairly or without dignity are strongly urged to
     utilise this procedure in addressing any decision or issue which is affecting them.

     What is a grievance?

     A grievance can be about anything done, or not done, by management or another employee
     or employees, which you feel affects you unfairly or unjustly. A grievance can also be about
     discrimination, harassment, or any other employment related decision or behaviour which you
     think is unfair, unjust or upsetting.

     How will your grievance be handled?

     If you come forward with a grievance it will be treated with the utmost confidentiality. It is
     important that you also maintain confidentiality in order to avoid idle gossip and the possibility
     of defamation proceedings.

     If you choose to proceed with making a formal complaint (see below) it will be taken seriously
     and investigated in an impartial manner. This may mean that you, the person complained
     about, and any witnesses will be interviewed. Again, confidentiality will be assured. No
     decision will be made until the investigation is complete.

     If you do come forward with a complaint, you will not be treated unfairly or victimised as a
     result.




Issue Number:     3                                                        Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                       Page 22 of 62
Policy (continued)



      If a complaint is made against you, be assured that you will not be prejudged. You will have
      an opportunity to tell your side of the story. You may bring someone with you at the time to
      give you support.

      Each complaint will be dealt with in as short a time as is possible in the circumstances.


      Process


      Employees shall discuss any work-related complaints, problems, grievances or disputes with
      their immediate supervisor in the first instance.
             If no agreement is reached, the matter shall be referred to the chief Executive Officer
              for attention. At this stage, the matter will be fully investigated to facilitate a resolution
              with the employee. If the Chief Executive Officer is involved in the complaint, then the
              Chair should be approached.

             If the problem is not resolved, the Chief Executive Officer or the Corporate Services
              Manager will confer with the employee concerned and the employee’s representative
              to facilitate a resolution.

             In the event that the matter cannot be resolved, parties shall undergo mediation
              conducted by an independent, qualified, external mediator, unless either party can
              provide a valid reason as to why mediation should not occur.


             In the event that the matter cannot be resolved, either party may notify the
              Queensland Industrial Relations Commission in accordance with the provisions of the
              relevant legislation.

      In the event that a grievance relates to an allegation of sexual harassment, you should report
      the matter directly to the Chief Executive Officer or the Corporate Services Manager.




      ________________________________________

      Chief Executive Officer


      27/10/2008




 Issue Number:     3                                                           Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
 Amendment Number: 3
 Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                          Page 23 of 62
                                             Induction                                      Doc. No.
                                                                                           CP1001


Policy



     Context

     This procedure establishes and maintains a structured and consistent approach to the
     induction of employees within the organisation in order to familiarise them with their new
     workplace environment including all physical and human resource standards required to
     undertake their duties.

     Responsibility

     The induction is to be conducted by a member of the Management Team.

     Process

     The Organisation will undertake inductions with new employees prior to the commencement of
     any duties.

     Employees will be given an Induction Booklet which addresses workplace practices and other
     information.

     Conducting the Induction

     The Induction Booklet is to be read and understood by all new employees during the induction
     session and is to be signed by both parties at the completion of the session. The record of the
     induction will be kept in the personnel file and stored securely.

     Additional needs that may be identified during the induction session will be noted.

     It is the policy of Reef Catchments to regularly provide feedback to employees. Feedback
     includes professional support and debriefing after the completion of each contract. Contract
     debriefing is to be undertaken as soon as practicable.


     Re-Induction

     Employees may be invited to undertake a formal re-induction process every 12 Months, as
     arranged and conducted by management.

     Related Forms

     Reef Catchments Induction Booklet



     ________________________________________

     Chief Executive Officer

     October 2008



Issue Number:     3                                                      Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                      Page 24 of 62
                               Information Technology Policy                             Doc. No. CP1101



                                                    Policy



     Objective

     This policy defines Corporate Services Manager’s (RCMW) requirements regarding the use of
     Information Technology (IT) resources including, but not limited to, use of the Internet and e-
     mail systems.

     Scope

     This policy applies to RCMW employees, contractors, and other persons who access RCMW
     Information Technology resources.

     Responsibility

     It is RCMW’s responsibility to ensure the policy remains relevant and is reviewed when
     necessary, and to enforce the terms of the policy when required.

     It is the responsibility of managers to ensure that the employees for whom they are
     responsible are aware of this policy and to provide each of them with a copy.

     It is the responsibility of individuals to comply with the policy.

     Ownership of Computer System and Information

     RCMW owns, and has the right to regulate the use of, its computer systems.

     RCMW is the owner of, and asserts copyright over all computer generated documents created
     by employees as part of their employment and/or which are stored on RCMW’s computer
     systems.

     Security

     The following security requirements apply when using RCMW’s computer systems:

     (a)        Passwords must always be kept secret, i.e. to be known only by the person to whom
                the password belongs. Examples of passwords include: computer system
                passwords; building access codes; PIN numbers and the like.
     (b)        Passwords are to be changed regularly and chosen so as not to be straightforward
                or easy to guess.
     (c)        Computer and business equipment must be protected from loss or damage or use
                without the employee’s authority.
     (d)        All software on organisation computers is licensed and is to be used in accordance
                with the licensing conditions
     (e)        RCMW’s modem numbers must always be kept secret, i.e. known only to the
                employee responsible for such.
     (f)        Unauthorised modems or other devices should never be connected to organisation
                computers or the corporate network.



Issue Number:     3                                                       Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                      Page 25 of 62
                                           Policy (continued)



     Integrity & Proper Use of IT Resources


     Business Purposes:

     RCMW’s computer system is a business tool to be used for business purposes.

     Employees may use only those parts of the computer system for which they are authorised,
     for business purposes, and only in accordance with the manufacturer’s intended use.

     Casual employees will be allocated access to e-mail and internet facilities as determined by
     their supervisors.

     It will not be a breach of this policy for employees to use the computer for personal or social
     communication or to access the internet as long as that use is reasonable, does not divert
     them unreasonably from their duties, and does not otherwise breach this policy.

     Illegal Use:

     Employees must not use any information technology resources, for example e-mail, to
     defame, harass others or to otherwise contravene a law. This includes, but is not limited to,
     laws relating to Copyright, Intellectual Property, Anti-Discrimination, Sexual Harassment and
     Trade Practices.

     Content:

     The Employee and/or RCMW may be liable for what an Employee says in an e-mail message.
     E-mail is neither private nor secret and can be easily copied, forwarded, saved, intercepted or
     archived. Signatures files attached to e-mails can also be copied and re-used. E-mail,
     whether sent internally or externally, should only contain information and language that is
     appropriate to a workplace environment.

     General:

           Confidential messages should not be forwarded to others without prior permission;

           When sending a message to multiple recipients and keep the email addresses
            confidential, send it to yourself and “BBC” (blind carbon copy) to the rest;

           In the absence of a secure server backup regime, paper copies of important emails
            should be kept on file;

           Keep in mind cultural nuances when sending email to people of other cultural
            backgrounds.




Issue Number:     3                                                       Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                      Page 26 of 62
                                            Policy (continued)



     Format:

             Dates should be written in the international format 25-06-04 to avoid confusion;

             When adding a link to a website, insert the full URL http://www.RCMW.com.au with at
              least one space before any subsequent full stop;

             Signature footers should include the sender’s name, position, organisation, telephone
              number, email and website address. Address and fax numbers are optional;

             A word in all uppercase is regarded as shouting;

             Including the original message in your reply immediately puts it in context for the
              recipient.

     Avoid:

             Forwarding an entire email message if only part of it is relevant (use cut and paste);

             Using email for delicate or sensitive issues;

             Writing email messages when angry or frustrated;

             Replying immediately to an email that makes you angry or frustrated.


     E-mail messages should not contain subject matter that would not be put in office memoranda
     and care should be taken with sarcasm and humour. In particular e-mail should not be used to
     send jokes or other comments that are discriminatory, obscene, threatening, harassing,
     offensive or annoying to others. This includes sexually orientated messages or images, which
     might also breach RCMW’s policy in relation to harassment – refer to the following documents
     for more information: Anti-Discrimination Policy (Doc. No. CP0101); Equal Employment
     Opportunity Policy (Doc. No. CP0601), & Workplace Bullying & Harassment Policy (Doc. No.
     CP1801).

     E-mail must not be used:

             To send defamatory, rude or inappropriate e-mail messages;

             For the transmission of obscene or pornographic material;
             To send jokes or other comments that may be discriminatory, harassing or offensive to
              others;
             To send information which might otherwise infringe equal opportunity policies;
             To disclose personal information without authorisation;

             To enter into contracts, agreements or financial arrangements;

             To engage in any fraudulent activity;

             For any other purpose contrary to law.



Issue Number:     3                                                        Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                        Page 27 of 62
                                            Policy (continued)



     Messages that are created, sent, or received using RCMW’s e-mail systems are the property
     of RCMW and may be accessed as records of evidence in the case of an investigation. E-mail
     messages may also be subject to disclosure in litigation.

     It is the responsibility of the recipient to immediately delete any e-mails which breach RCMW’s
     IT Policy.

     Confidentiality

     E-mail must not be used to transmit confidential RCMW information without specific authority.
     E-mail is not a secure means of communication.

     Copyright Infringement

     The copyright material of third parties (for example, software, database files, documentation,
     cartoons, articles, graphic files, text and downloaded information) must not be distributed via
     e-mail without specific authorisation to do so. Copying or distributing copyright material by e-
     mail may give rise to personal and/or RCMW liability.

     RCMW supports the rights of copyright owners and will not tolerate copyright infringement.


     Loading of Software

     Software must never be loaded onto a organisation computer without prior approval from the
     Corporate Services Manager, i.e. the person who, at any given time, has been assigned
     responsibility for information technology resources within the organisation.

     Only software which conforms to RCMW’s Standard Operating Environment (SOE)
     specification will be approved for installation - refer to SOE specification for details of
     approved software.

     It is the responsibility of the custodian of the personal computer to immediately advise the
     Corporate Services Manager of any software which is not licensed or endorsed under the
     Standard Operating Environment (SOE) specification, or which otherwise contravenes the IT
     Policy.


     Technology Equipment

     The organisation has a central computer network and associated software. At no time is any
     individual , contractor or employee to load programs, CD’s or discs on the system without the
     clearance of the Corporate Services Manager.

     Furthermore no device or computer operated machine is to be purchased or added to the
     system without the approval of the Corporate Services Manager and Chief Executive Officer
     to ensure its compatibility with the existing infrastructure.

     If any item of equipment is redeployed, transferred, relocated, lost or stolen the Employee
     must immediately inform the Corporate Services Manager.




Issue Number:     3                                                         Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                        Page 28 of 62
                                           Policy (continued)



     Access to Computer Systems of Other Individuals

     Individuals must not access another person’s computer system for any purpose unless:

     (a)      The purpose is business related; &
     (b)      They have express authority to do so either from that person or from management.


     Mass Mailing

     The use of e-mail for sending junk mail, for-profit messages or chain letters is strictly
     prohibited.

     Sending a message to a large number of people, for a non-business related purpose is also
     prohibited.


     Business-related, mass electronic messages should be sent sparingly since they increase
     network traffic and potentially impact upon network performance. In the event that a mass
     distribution e-mail is required to be sent, it should be ensured that the distribution group to
     which the e-mail is sent is an appropriate one and that the distribution is transacted at a time
     that will not adversely affect other users, e.g. after normal work hours. Consideration should
     also be given to the fact that information intended for specific individuals might not be
     appropriate for general distribution.


     Monitoring

     RCMW’s computer data storage and e-mail is not private. All data storage media and e-mail
     messages on the system will be treated as business content and may be monitored.

     It is not the Organisation’s policy to regularly monitor the content of data storage media and e-
     mail. However, the contents and level of usage of storage media and e-mail may be
     examined for operational, license compliance, policy compliance, maintenance, auditing,
     security or troubleshooting purposes. Employees should assume that RCMW may, from time
     to time, have the need to examine the contents of stored data and e-mail.

     Any questionable usage (i.e. usage not in accordance with the above policies) must be
     reported to management for immediate action.


     Virus Protection

     E-mail and the Internet are potential delivery systems for computer viruses.

     Internet web sites are potential hosts for computer viruses. Downloading of infected
     information from the Internet is a serious risk to the organisation’s network.

     Before accessing the Internet, opening e-mail attachments or downloading any files,
     employees are to ensure that the virus software on their computer is up to date. They are
     responsible for ensuring that RCMW’s computer systems are not infected by viruses
     introduced by their accessing the Internet or downloading files.




Issue Number:     3                                                        Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                       Page 29 of 62
                                           Policy (continued)



     Non-Compliance

     Non-compliance with this policy will be regarded as a serious matter. Any failure to comply
     with this policy will result in disciplinary action being taken. In appropriate circumstances non-
     compliance may be regarded as serious misconduct, justifying instant dismissal of the
     employee or employees involved.


     Complaints

     If an employee is unsure about any aspect of this Policy or has any queries, they are to
     contact the Corporate Services Manager or their immediate manager in the first instance.

     Should an employee receive either an internal or external e-mail which is offensive,
     inappropriate or which they believe is in contravention of this policy, please contact your
     Manager in the first instance with referral to the Chief Executive Officer.


     Notification and Technical Assistance

     If an employee wishes to report any infringements of this policy, become aware of activities
     which could affect the availability or integrity of RCMW’s computer systems, or require
     technical assistance in the use of these systems, they are to contact the Corporate Services
     Manager.




     ___________________________________________

     Chief Executive Officer


     27/10/2008




Issue Number:     3                                                       Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                       Page 30 of 62
                                           Media Policy                                 Doc. No. CP1201



                                                  Policy




     Media Releases issued on behalf of the Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday (RCMW) are
     to be approved by the Chief Executive Officer prior to release. All Media Releases are to be
     proof read prior to approval.

     The content of media reports is not to include sensitive organisational plans or statistics that
     can be of commercial benefit to others, or possibly have a negative implication for RCMW or
     the public’s perception of the organisation.

     All final copy prepared by media is to be approved by the author and Chief Executive Officer
     prior to printing.

     All media contact is to be referred to the Chief Executive Officer who will determine the
     appropriate respondent.




     ___________________________________________

     Chief Executive Officer


     1 May, 2007




Issue Number:     3                                                       Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                      Page 31 of 62
                               Near Miss & Incident Reporting                            Doc. No. CP1301



Policy




     Incident Reporting

     All incidents at work must be reported as soon as possible to the Chief Executive Officer or
     Corporate Services Manager and an incident report completed.

     A copy of the incident report must be given to the Corporate Services Manager who will
     investigate the accident and record the causes and results. The Chief Executive Officer will be
     informed of the investigation and its outcomes.

     If the injured employee is sent to a Doctor or to Hospital and receives a Workcover Certificate,
     or Medical Certificate, they will hand this to the Corporate Services Manager as soon as
     practicable.

     If the injured person is unfit for normal duties, the Chief Executive Officer (or if unavailable the
     Corporate Services Manager) must be informed as soon as possible. The Chief Executive
     Officer will arrange a return to work or alternate duties. The Corporate Services Manager will
     facilitate any necessary Workers Compensation Claims with the Insurer.


     Near Miss

     Purpose

     To ensure that all near misses are reported and recorded. This enables corrective actions to
     be taken to eliminate the hazard and thus prevent a potential injury.

     Process

     All near miss incidents must be reported to the Corporate Services Manager by means of a
     written report. The Corporate Services Manager in conjunction with the employee reporting
     the near miss will complete an investigation into the near miss incident and record the causes
     and recommendations for solving the problem.

     The Corporate Services Manager will be responsible for informing the initiator of the Near
     Miss Report of the result of the investigation. A copy of the report and its’ recommendations
     will be given to the Chief Executive Officer.




     ___________________________________________

     Chief Executive Officer


     27/10/2008




Issue Number:     3                                                         Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                        Page 32 of 62
                               Performance Management Policy                                 Doc. No.
                                                                                            CP1401


Policy



     Introduction

     Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday (RCMW) has in place an Employee Personal and
     Professional Development Plan performance review system to promote the skills and
     motivation of employees by:

           collaboratively establishing bi-annual performance plans with each employee;
           helping employees to stay results-focussed by setting performance-based objectives
            and targets in each individual performance plan;
           translating RCMW’s strategic plan into achievable personal objectives;
           reviewing employee performance bi-annually for training and development purposes; &
           reviewing employee performance annually for the purposes of a salary review.


     Context

     The Performance Review system provides ongoing feedback about individual performance
     which allows you to monitor your performance and identify aspects of your performance that
     may require further development. The system formally documents and plans:

           individual position descriptions and accountabilities;
           progress toward individual achievement of, and progress towards, key result areas;
           feedback on performance;
           identification and progression of individual training and development needs;
           appropriate rewards and remuneration for performance; &
           decisions about promotion and progression.

     Position Descriptions

     The position description is an integral part of the Performance Review system. A position
     description is written for each position at RCMW and includes:

           position concept, statement of the position’s direct report and key position
            accountability;
           key responsibilities of the position; &
           prerequisite skills and qualifications of the position.

     The document is signed by both the Corporate Services Manager (or Chief Executive Officer)
     and the employee and a copy is filed on the employee’s personnel file.




Issue Number:     3                                                      Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                     Page 33 of 62
Policy (continued)



     Performance Planning

     Performance planning is the process of determining the contribution that both the business
     unit as a whole, and individual employees, need to make to help RCMW achieve its mission
     and objectives. The objectives of the performance management plan are:

          to ensure that employees receive regular feedback on their work performance;
          to give employees an opportunity to make known to the management their feelings
           about their job and their aspirations about job preference or a promotion;
          to systematically review the current performance of individual members of staff;
          to identify employees with the potential and willingness to accept different types or
           higher levels of responsibility;
          to gather information which will assist in setting remuneration;
          to identify the training and development needs of individuals and groups of employees; &
          to ensure that individual performance and goals accord with organisational objectives.

     The performance plan describes what good performance is. It does not formally document all
     aspects of the position. All reasonable employment expectations apply whether or not they
     are documented in the plan. The performance plan includes:

          the key outcomes of each position;
          descriptions of good quality performance and how that will be measured (key
           performance indicators;
          the feedback system which will provide data relevant to each performance indicator;
          objectives of targets which are specific, time-framed targets which apply to each
           performance indicator.

     The Chief Executive Officer and/or other Executive Managers and the employee agree and
     sign the performance plan. A signed copy is filed in the employee’s personnel file.

     In addition, three months after the appointment, new employees will be required to attend a
     feedback session/meeting in order to provide feedback for both parties. Follow-up from this
     meeting will be documented as a performance appraisal.


     Development Review

     Managers of RCMW will formally meet with each member of their section/project each quarter
     to:

          review and document performance over the past quarter;
          agree on short-term and long-term training and development needs; &
          discuss and agree on the key-result areas, key performance indicators, measurement
           method and objective/targets of the employee’s performance plan for the upcoming
           quarter.

     The Performance Review document, and amended performance plan are signed by the
     Corporate Services Manager or the Chief Executive Officer and the employee. A signed copy
     is filed on the employee’s personnel file.




Issue Number:     3                                                    Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                   Page 34 of 62
Policy (continued)




     Salary Review

     The Chief Executive Officer of RCMW will meet formally on an annual basis with each
     member of the RCMW team to review the past year’s performance in order to:

           review, agree and document the past year’s performance;
           Recommend salary increment in accordance with the guidelines set from time to time
            by the Chief Executive Officer, and subject to the terms and conditions of each
            employee’s letter of employment.

     The salary review document is signed by other Executive Managers or the Chief Executive
     Officer and the employee. A signed copy is filed on the employee’s personnel file. The
     recommended salary increment for each staff member is forwarded to the Chief Executive
     Officer for approval.




     ___________________________________________

     Chief Executive Officer


     27/10/2008




Issue Number:     3                                                  Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                 Page 35 of 62
                                          Privacy Policy                                Doc. No. CP1501



                                                  Policy




     Extracted from the Privacy Act 1988

     The following National Privacy Principles are extracted from the compilation of Act No. 155 of
     2000 Act no. 119 of 1988 that was prepared on 10 January 2001 incorporating amendments
     up to as amended.

     Purpose

     Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday (RCMW) (hereinafter referred to as RCMW) is
     committed to the protection of personal privacy as required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
     (“the Privacy Act”) and has adopted a set of privacy principles based on the National Privacy
     Principle contained in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act.

     Scope

     These are the principles that RCMW has adopted in order to protect information about
     individuals. These principles deal with the collection, use and disclosure of personal
     information, as well as access to information and intrusion issues.


     Policy Statement

     At RCMW your privacy is important to us. We are committed to ensuring that information we
     hold about you is held securely and that your confidentiality is protected.


     Collection

     RCMW will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or
     more of its functions or activities.

     RCMW will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an
     unreasonably intrusive way.

     At or before the time (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) RCMW collects
     personal information about an individual from the individual, RCMW will take reasonable steps
     to ensure that the individual is aware of:

     (a)     the identity of RCMW and how to contact us; &
     (b)     the fact that he or she is able to gain access to the information; &
     (c)     the purposes for which the information is collected; &
     (d)     the organisations (or the types of organisations) to which RCMW usually discloses
             information of that kind.

     If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, RCMW will collect personal information about an
     individual only from that individual.




Issue Number:     3                                                       Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                      Page 36 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                                                      Privacy Policy


                                            Policy (continued)




     If RCMW collects personal information about an individual from someone else, RCMW will
     take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware of the matters
     listed from (a) to (d) above except to the extent that making the individual aware of the matters
     would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual.

     Use & Disclosure

     The information collected is used to provide the services required to enable smooth and
     efficient delivery to our clients. It is also used as a statistical and research tool to measure
     client interest in our services and to inform our clients of ways that provided services could be
     improved. A service/project is similarly maintained to ensure that as long-term relationships
     form, RCMW can continue to provide a quality service.

     RCMW will only use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other
     than the primary purpose of collection (a secondary purpose) if:

     (a)    both of the following apply:

     i.           the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and, if the
                  personal information is sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose
                  of collection;

     ii.          the individual would reasonably expect RCMW to use or disclose the information
                  for the secondary purpose; or

     (b)    the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or

     (c)    the information is not sensitive information and the use of the information is for the
            secondary purpose of ongoing organisational communication:

     i.           it is impracticable for RCMW to seek the individual’s consent before that particular
                  use; &

     ii.          RCMW will not charge the individual for giving effect to a request by the individual
                  to RCMW not to receive communications; &

     iii.         the individual has not made a request to RCMW not to receive communications; &

     iv.          in each communication with the individual, RCMW draws to the individual’s
                  attention, or prominently displays a notice, that he or she may express a wish not
                  to receive any further communications; &

     v.           each written communication by RCMW with the individual (up to and including the
                  communication that involves the use) sets out RCMW’s business address and
                  telephone number and, if the communication with the individual is made by fax or
                  other electronic means, a number or address at which RCMW can be directly
                  contacted electronically; or




Issue Number:     3                                                         Document Ref.: CP1501 - Privacy Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                         Page 37 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                                                       Privacy Policy


                                             Policy (continued)



     (d)    if the information is health information and the use or disclosure is necessary for
            research, or the compilation or analysis of statistics, relevant to public health or public
            safety:

     i.           it is impracticable for RCMW to seek the individual’s consent before the use or
                  disclosure; and

     ii.          the use or disclosure is conducted in accordance with guidelines approved by the
                  Privacy Commissioner under section 95A of the Privacy Act for the purposes of this
                  subparagraph; and

     iii.         in the case of disclosure – RCMW reasonably believes that the recipient of the
                  health information will not disclose the health information, or personal information
                  derived from the health information; or

     (e)    RCMW reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent:

     i.           a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety; or

     ii.          a serious threat to public health or public safety; or

     (f)    RCMW has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be
            engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its
            investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities;
            or

     (g)    the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or

     (h)    RCMW reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one
            or more of the following by or on behalf of an enforcement body:

     i.           the prevention, detection investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal
                  offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a
                  prescribed law;

     ii.          the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;

     iii.         the protection of the public revenue;

     iv.          the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct
                  or prescribed conduct;

     v.           the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or
                  implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

     If RCMW uses or discloses personal information under paragraph (h) above, it will make a
     written note of the use or disclosure.

     The principles of Use and Disclosure operates in relation to personal information that RCMW
     has collected from a related body corporate as if RCMW’s primary purpose of collection of the
     information were the primary purpose for which the related body corporate collected the
     information.



Issue Number:     1                                                 Document Ref.: CP1801 - Welfare Contact Officers
Amendment Number: 1
Amendment Date:   2/1/2007                                                                            Page 38 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                                                       Privacy Policy


                                          Policy (continued)




     Data Quality

     RCMW will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses
     or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

     Data Security

     RCMW will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and
     loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

     RCMW will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if
     it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed
     under National Privacy Principle 2.

     All personal information is stored in secured premises and in electronic databases to which
     only trained and authorised personnel have access.

     Openness

     This document sets out clearly the expressed policies of RCMW’s management of personal
     information. RCMW will make the document available to anyone who asks for it.

     On request by a person, RCMW will take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally,
     what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses
     and discloses that information.

     Access and Correction

     A client may request at any time access to personal details held by RCMW by forwarding a
     written request. Any written requests will be processed within a reasonable time.

     If RCMW holds personal information about an individual, it must provide the individual with
     access to the information on request by the individual, except to the extent that:

     (a)     in the case of personal information other than health information – providing access
             would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; or

     (b)     in the case of health information – providing access would pose a serious threat to the
             life or health of any individual; or

     (c)     providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other
             individuals; or

     (d)     the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or

     (e)     the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the
             organisation and the individual, and the information would not be accessible by the
             process of discovery in those proceedings; or

     (f)     providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to
             negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or

     (g)     providing access would be unlawful; or

Issue Number:     1                                                 Document Ref.: CP1801 - Welfare Contact Officers
Amendment Number: 1
Amendment Date:   2/1/2007                                                                            Page 39 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                                                         Privacy Policy


                                               Policy (continued)




          (h)    denying access is required or authorised by or under law; or

          (i)    providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful
                 activity; or

          (j)    providing access would be likely to prejudice:

    i.                   the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal
                         offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a
                         prescribed law; or

    ii.                  the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime; or

   iii.                  the protection of the public revenue; or

   iv.                   the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper
                         conduct or prescribed conduct; or

   v.                    the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or
                         implementation of its orders;

   vi.                   by or on behalf of an enforcement body; or

          (k)    an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks RCMW not to provide
                 access to the information on the basis that providing access would be likely to cause
                 damage to the security of Australia.

          However, where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within
          RCMW in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, RCMW may
          give the individual an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct
          access to the information.

          If RCMW has given an individual an explanation under the above paragraph and the individual
          believes that direct access to the evaluative information is necessary to provide a reasonable
          explanation of the reasons for the decision, RCMW will, at the request of the individual,
          undertake a review of the decision not to release the information. Personnel other than the
          original decision-maker will undertake the review.

          If RCMW is not required to provide the individual with access to the information because of
          one or more of paragraphs (a) – (k) above (inclusive), RCMW will, if reasonable, consider
          whether the use of mutually agreed intermediaries would allow sufficient access to meet the
          needs of both parties.

          If RCMW levies charges for providing access to personal information, those charges:

          (a)   will not be excessive; &
          (b)   will not apply to lodging a request for access.

          If RCMW holds personal information about an individual and the individual is able to establish
          that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, RCMW will take reasonable
          steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


Issue Number:     1                                                   Document Ref.: CP1801 - Welfare Contact Officers
Amendment Number: 1
Amendment Date:   2/1/2007                                                                              Page 40 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                Privacy Policy




Issue Number:     1          Document Ref.: CP1801 - Welfare Contact Officers
Amendment Number: 1
Amendment Date:   2/1/2007                                     Page 41 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                                                    Privacy Policy


                                            Policy (continued)


     If the individual and RCMW disagree about whether the information is accurate, complete and
     up-to-date, and the individual asks RCMW to associate with the information a statement
     claiming that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, RCMW will take
     reasonable steps to do so.

     RCMW will provide reasons for denial of access or a refusal to correct personal information.

     Identifiers

     Except as specifically authorised under the Privacy Act, RCMW will not adopt as its own
     identifier of an individual an identifier of the individual that has been assigned by:

     (a) an agency; or
     (b) an agent of an agency acting in its capacity as agent; or
     (c) a contracted service provider for a Commonwealth contract acting in its capacity as
     contracted service provider for that contract.

     RCMW will not use or disclose an identifier assigned to an individual by an agency (or by an
     agent, or contracted service provider mentioned above) unless:

     (a)     the use or disclosure is necessary for RCMW to fulfill its obligations to the agency; or
     (b)     one or more paragraphs (e) to (h) in Use and Disclosure above (inclusive) apply to
             the use or disclosure; or
     (c)   the use or disclosure is permitted under the regulations to the Privacy Act.

     Note – the terms ‘agency’ and ‘contracted service provider’ in Identifiers are defined in the
     Privacy Act, but, in general, relate to Commonwealth Government agencies.

     Anonymity

     Whenever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying
     themselves when entering transactions with RCMW. However, in most cases it will not be
     practicable for RCMW to provide pre and post-paid services without requiring client
     identification.

     Transborder Data Flows

     RCMW will transfer personal information about an individual to someone (other than RCMW
     or the individual) who is in a foreign country only if:

     (a)     RCMW reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law,
             binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the
             information that are substantially similar to RCMW’s Privacy Protection Principles; or

     (b)     the individual consents to the transfer; or

     (c)     the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and
             RCMW, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to
             the individual’s request; or
     (d)     the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in
             the interest of the individual between RCMW and a third party; or




Issue Number:     1                                              Document Ref.: CP1801 - Welfare Contact Officers
Amendment Number: 1
Amendment Date:   2/1/2007                                                                         Page 42 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                                                          Privacy Policy


                                              Policy (continued)



     (e)     all of the following apply;

     i.           the transfer is for the benefit of the individual;

     ii.          it is not practicable to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer;

     iii.         if it were practicable to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it;
                  or

     (f)     RCMW has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has
             transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information
             inconsistently with RCMW’s Privacy Protection Principles.


     Sensitive Information

     RCMW will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless:

     (a)     the individual has consented; or

     (b)     the collection is required by law; or

     (c)     the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the
             life or health of any individual, where the individual whom the information concerns:

     i.           is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the collection; or

     ii.          physically can not communicate consent to the collection; or

     (d)     the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or
             equitable claim.

     Despite the above paragraph, RCMW may collect health information about an individual if:

     (a)     the information is necessary to provide a health service to the individual; &

     (b)     the information is collected:

     i.           as required by law (other than the Privacy Act); or

     ii.          in accordance with rules established by competent health or medical bodies that
                  deal with obligations of professional confidentiality which bind RCMW.




Issue Number:     1                                                    Document Ref.: CP1801 - Welfare Contact Officers
Amendment Number: 1
Amendment Date:   2/1/2007                                                                               Page 43 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                                                       Privacy Policy


                                             Policy (continued)




     Despite the first paragraph, RCMW may collect health information about an individual if:

     a)      the collection is necessary for any of the following purposes:

     i.           research relevant to public health or public safety;

     ii.          the compilation or analysis of statistics relevant to public health or public safety;

     iii.         the management, funding or monitoring of a health service; &

     (b)     that purpose cannot be served by the collection of information that does not identify
             the individual or from which the individual’s identity cannot reasonably be ascertained;
             &

     (c)     it is impracticable for RCMW to seek the individual’s consent to the collection; and

     (d)     the information is collected:

     i.           as required by law (other than the Privacy Act); or

     ii.          in accordance with rules established by competent health or medical bodies that
                  deal with obligations of professional confidentiality which bind RCMW; or

     iii.         in accordance with guidelines approved by the Privacy Commissioner under
                  section 95A of the Privacy Act.

     If RCMW collects health information about an individual in accordance with this last
     paragraph, RCMW will take reasonable steps to permanently de-identify the information
     before RCMW discloses it.


     Employee Obligation

     Employees of the organisation are made aware of this policy and their obligation to ensure
     compliance. By being involved in induction programs, updates to the policy are also provided.


     Contact Details

     If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy or practices or would like
     more information please contact us:

     Chief Executive Officer               or          Privacy Commissioner
     Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday Inc             GPO Box 5218
     PO Box 815                                        Sydney NSW 1042
     MACKAY QLD 4740                                   Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992
     Telephone: (07) 49684 200                         Telephone       (02) 9284 9800
     e-Mail: rob.cocco@reefcatchments.com.au




Issue Number:     1                                                 Document Ref.: CP1801 - Welfare Contact Officers
Amendment Number: 1
Amendment Date:   2/1/2007                                                                            Page 44 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                                             Privacy Policy


                                    Policy (continued)




     Definitions


     ACA                     means the Australian Communications Authority.


     ACIF                    means the Australian Communications Industry Forum.


     Access                  refers to an individual's right to see or know about his or her own
                             information an organisation holds.


     Act (the Act)           The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)


     Authorisation by Law    refers to circumstances where the law permits, but does not
                             require, an organisation to use, disclose, or deny access to,
                             personal information. The word "authorised" suggests that an
                             organisation has some discretion as to whether or not to use or
                             disclose or deny access to information (see NPP 2.1(g) and
                             NPP 6.1(j)).

     Collection              An organisation collects personal information if it gathers,
                             acquires or obtains information from any source, by any means,
                             in circumstances where the individual is identified or is
                             identifiable. It includes information that:

                             - an organisation comes across by accident or has not asked for
                             but nevertheless keeps;

                             - information the organisation receives directly from the
                             individual; &

                             - information about an individual an organisation receives from
                             somebody else.

     Commissioner
     (the Commissioner)      The Federal Privacy Commissioner.


     Identifier              includes a number assigned by an organisation to an individual
                             to identify uniquely that individual for the purposes of the
                             organisation’s operations. However, an individual’s name or
                             ABN (as defined in A New Tax System (Australian Business
                             Number) Act 1999) is not an identifier.




Issue Number:     1                                       Document Ref.: CP1801 - Welfare Contact Officers
Amendment Number: 1
Amendment Date:   2/1/2007                                                                  Page 45 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                                             Privacy Policy



     Individual              The word "individual" is used in the NPP Guidelines in relation to
                             the person whose personal information an organisation holds.
                             The words "person" or "people" are used when referring to
                             anyone other than the individual.


     Necessary               The Commissioner interprets "necessary" in a practical sense
                             but will tend to a narrow interpretation in any particular
                             circumstance. If an organisation cannot, in practice, effectively
                             pursue a function or activity without collecting personal
                             information, then that personal information would be regarded as
                             "necessary" for that function or activity. Necessary should not be
                             interpreted as a reason for collecting information on the off
                             chance that it may be useful for a function or activity in the
                             future.


     Personal Information    means information or an opinion (including information or an
                             opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and
                             whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual
                             whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained,
                             from the information or opinion.


     Privacy Act             means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended from time to
                             time.


     Secondary Purposes      Secondary purposes are purposes other than the primary
                             purpose that an organisation has in mind for the information it
                             collects. Related and directly related purposes are secondary
                             purposes.

                             Organisations must not use or disclose information for
                             secondary purposes except in limited circumstances, such as
                             where the organisation has the consent of the individual, or
                             where the secondary purpose is related or directly related and
                             within reasonable expectations. NPP 2 allows very limited
                             unrelated secondary use for the purpose of communication
                             where it is impracticable to get consent.

                             See also directly related purpose, primary purpose and related
                             purpose.




Issue Number:     1                                       Document Ref.: CP1801 - Welfare Contact Officers
Amendment Number: 1
Amendment Date:   2/1/2007                                                                  Page 46 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                                               Privacy Policy


                                      Policy (continued)




     Sensitive Information     Means information or an opinion about an individual’s:
                               i.     racial or ethnic origin; or
                               ii.   political opinion; or
                               iii. membership of a political association; or
                               iv. religious beliefs or affiliations; or
                               v.     philosophical beliefs; or
                               vi.     membership of a professional or trade association; or
                               vii. membership of a trade union; or
                               viii. sexual preferences or practices; or
                               ix.     criminal record;
                               that is also personal information or health information about an
                               individual (Section 6, The Act).


     Third Party               in relation to personal information, means any organisation or
                               individual other than RCMW holding the information and the
                               individual who is the subject of the information.


     Use                       Use of personal information relates to the handling of the
                               personal information within the organisation. Examples of uses
                               of information are:

                               - adding information to a data base; &
                               - forming an opinion on information collected and noting it on file.

     Unless otherwise specified, words in this document have the meaning set out in the
     Privacy Act.




     __________________________________________

     Chief Executive Officer


     27/10/2008




Issue Number:     1                                         Document Ref.: CP1801 - Welfare Contact Officers
Amendment Number: 1
Amendment Date:   2/1/2007                                                                    Page 47 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                                                      Privacy Policy

                             Professional Development & Training                                  Doc. No.
                                                                                                 CP1601


Policy




     Context

     Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday (RCMW) is committed to the training and development
     of its employees and will positively encourage employees in line with the existing Equal
     Opportunity Policy to undertake training which will assist in the achievement of the
     organisation’s objectives and aid the individual development of employees.

     As financial resources are finite, it is necessary to prioritise the training in order to make the
     best use of available funds. Priorities will be assessed using the following criteria:

     Priority 1 Where a skill/knowledge shortage exists within an existing post and it has been
                agreed that the most effective methods of meeting the shortfall is through the
                provision of training.

     Priority 2 Where a skill/knowledge shortage exists when future policy, service, structure or
                organisation developments have been assessed and contrasted with existing
                levels of skills and knowledge. In this case, support for training is the most
                appropriate method of meeting the identified shortfall.

     Priority 3 Where there is no identified training need to meet future requirements, support may
                be given where training would benefit an individual employee of RCMW.


     Process

     Training and development of employees is the responsibility of management within RCMW as
     an intrinsic part of the role. This process is, however, formalised in the Performance Plan
     Review when subordinates and managers discuss the training needs as detailed in the
     previous section.

     The corporate training needs of the organisation as provided by the review process will then
     form the basis of the yearly training plan which will be controlled and prioritised by
     management.




     ___________________________________________

     Chief Executive Officer

     27/10/2008




Issue Number:     1                                                Document Ref.: CP1801 - Welfare Contact Officers
Amendment Number: 1
Amendment Date:   2/1/2007                                                                           Page 48 of 62
Reef Catchments                                                                                      Privacy Policy

                                   Welfare Contact Officer(s)


                                             Contact Officers




     As part of our commitment to fair treatment for staff, Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday
     (RCMW) has developed policies on equal employment opportunity, anti-discrimination,
     workplace bullying & harassment, grievance procedures, contact officers and the role of
     managers and supervisors.

     The Contact Officer

     The role of the contact officer in Reef Catchments is to:

            be the first point of contact for staff for information on discrimination, workplace
             bullying & harassment and vilification issues;

            provide information and support to employees about options for dealing with
             discrimination, workplace bullying & harassment, sexual harassment, vilification in the
             workplace, inappropriate language, unacceptable communication.

            recommend action to prevent this behaviour from happening, or continuing in the
             workplace;

            act as a role model for appropriate workplace behaviour;

            promote the organisation’s policies on equal opportunity and grievance procedures;

            provide relevant statistics or general information to management; &

            assist in the provision of education and training for employees.


     Options

     The main options available for employees who need to deal with discrimination, workplace
     bullying & harassment and vilification in the workplace are:

            Informal Internal option: this means that the person wants to deal with it themselves,
             within the workplace. They might need some information from the Contact Officer, or
             support from management to do this;

            Formal Internal option: this option means the person wants to or does lodge a
             complaint with Reef Catchments, which will be investigated and resolved; or

            If internal options are not successful other options including Informal or Formal
             External options may be decided upon by the relevant Contact Officer and may include
             the involvement of external agencies.




Issue Number:     1                                                Document Ref.: CP1801 - Welfare Contact Officers
Amendment Number: 1
Amendment Date:   2/1/2007                                                                           Page 49 of 62
                                     Contact Officers (continued)




     A Contact Officer will explain these options and discuss the pros and cons of each.

     They should not suggest one option over another, all inquiries will be held confidential and any
     documentation must be kept in a locked file.

     Seeing a Contact Officer is a choice, and selecting an option (or not) is a choice. Reef
     Catchments supports Contact Officers and their work in promoting a workplace free of
     discrimination, workplace bullying & harassment and vilification.

     Contact Officers in the organisation are:

     Name:
     Position:
     Location:

     Name:
     Position:
     Location:

     This policy will be reviewed every three years.




     ___________________________________________

     Chief Executive Officer


     17th November 2008




Issue Number:     2                               Document Ref.: CP1801 - Workplace Bullying & Harassment Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                       Page 50 of 62
Mackay Whitsunday NRM Group                            Workplace Bullying & Harassment Policy




Issue Number:      2           Document Ref.: CP1801 - Workplace Bullying & Harassment Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                    Page 51 of 62
Mackay Whitsunday NRM Group                                                 Workplace Bullying & Harassment Policy

                          Workplace Bullying & Harassment Policy                                 Doc. No.
                                                                                                 CP1801


Policy



     Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday (RCMW) does not allow nor condone any form of
     workplace bullying or harassment.

     Workplace Bullying

     Bullying is defined as any behaviour that may range from physical violence to subjecting
     employees to unjustified criticism and ridicule, hostility, loud or abusive language, humiliation,
     repeated allocation of menial tasks, withholding of information, threats of dismissal or
     intimidation by position. Workplace bullying is technically defined as “repeated behaviour,
     other than behaviour that is sexual harassment, that:

          is directed at an individual worker or group of workers; &

          is offensive, intimidating, humiliating or threatening; &

          is unwelcome and unsolicited; &

          a reasonable person would consider it to be offensive, intimidating, humiliating or
           threatening for the individual worker or group of workers.”

     Employees are to be made aware of this policy and ensure they understand that bullying or
     harassment in the work place will not be tolerated.

     If an employee feels they have been, or are subject to, bullying they must report the incident
     to the Corporate Services Manager or to the Chief Executive Officer. On receipt of a
     complaint the Chief Executive Officer is to be notified immediately to enable prompt and
     independent investigation of the complaint to be arranged. No employee will be subject to
     further discrimination by management or their peers should they exercise their right to make a
     complaint irrespective of the outcome of any complaint investigations. RCMW will take the
     determined action against those found to be bullying in the workplace and those that allow it to
     occur.

     Workplace Harassment

     RCMW does not tolerate any form of harassment and seeks to ensure that the working
     environment is sympathetic to its employees. The following informs employees of the types of
     behaviour that are unacceptable and provides employees who may be victims of sexual or
     racial harassment with a means of redress. Implementation of this policy is the duty of RCMW.
     Employees are required to comply with this policy.

     Sexual Harassment at work is unlawful, and both the organisation and the harasser may be
     held liable for such unlawful actions, and be required to pay damages. Harassment can
     reduce the effectiveness of the organisation by creating a threatening environment, and
     increasing sickness absences and labour turnover. Women and men have a right to work in
     an environment free from sexual intimidation.

     Racial Harassment at work is also unlawful and, as with sexual harassment, both the
     organisation and the harasser may be held liable. It also creates a threatening environment
     and employees have the right to work in an atmosphere free from racial intimidation.



Issue Number:      2                                Document Ref.: CP1801 - Workplace Bullying & Harassment Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                         Page 52 of 62
Mackay Whitsunday NRM Group                                                  Workplace Bullying & Harassment Policy

Policy (continued)



     Intentional sexual or racial harassment is also a criminal offence punishable by imprisonment
     or a fine.


     Sexual Harassment

     Sexual harassment takes many forms, from relatively mild sexual banter to actual physical
     violence. Employees may not always realise that their behaviour constitutes sexual
     harassment, but they must recognise that what is acceptable to one person may not be
     acceptable to another. Sexual harassment is unwanted behaviour of a sexual nature by one
     person towards another. Examples of harassment include but are not limited to:

     •     Insensitive jokes or pranks, including suggestive whistling;
     •     Lewd comments about appearance;
     •     Unnecessary body contact;
     •     Display of sexually offensive material, e.g. pin-ups or pornography;
     •     Unwelcome or suggestive requests for sexual favours;
     •     Speculation about a person’s private life and sexual activities;
     •     Inappropriate dress for the workplace;
     •     Threatened or actual sexual violence; &
     •     Threat of dismissal, loss of promotion and so on, for refusal of sexual favours.

     Racial Harassment can also take many forms, from relatively minor abuse to actual physical
     violence. Examples of harassment include but are not limited to:

     •     Insensitive jokes related to race;
     •     Pranks;
     •     Deliberate exclusion from conversations;
     •     Abusive, threatening or insulting words or behaviour; &
     •     Displaying abusive writing or pictures.

     To promote a better environment the organisation prohibits the display of sexually offensive
     material, such as pin-ups and posters, and will if necessary ensure that such material is
     removed.


     Complaints

     The organisation recognises the nature of complaints of sexual and racial harassment.
     Employees who wish to discuss such complaints in confidence should contact one of the
     contacts specifically nominated as a Welfare Contact Officer (Refer to Doc. No. CP1701) or
     the Chief Executive Officer.




Issue Number:      2                                 Document Ref.: CP1801 - Workplace Bullying & Harassment Policy
Amendment Number: 3
Amendment Date:   27/10/2008                                                                          Page 53 of 62
Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday Inc                                              Corporate Policies Register
Policy (continued)



                                  Harassment Grievance Procedure
     What to do if you are harassed:

               If you can, tell the person/s to STOP. You should also tell them that you do not like
                what they are doing and that it is not acceptable with you or the management;
               If they do no stop, you should notify the Corporate Services Manager or the Chief
                Executive Officer if you can.
               Keep a note of any harassment that happens with dates, times, witnesses if any, what
                happened, what you said, did or felt;
               Refer to the Grievance Policy (Ref to Doc. No. CP0901);
               You can also get confidential advice from the Chief Executive Officer or the Corporate
                Services Manager.


     Responsibilities

     Managers & Team Leaders

     Legally, the employer is responsible for what happens in the workplace. Managers are
     responsible for ensuring that staff understands that harassment will not be allowed in the
     workplace.

     When dealing with harassment situations, management must ensure that privacy is
     maintained.

     Employees should let management know if they are being harassed and they will advise you,
     or refer you to another member of the Management Team who will be able to assist.

     Employees & Contractors

     It is the responsibility of staff to respect the rights of others and never encourage harassment.
     If an employee becomes aware of an harassment situation in the workplace, they should
     endeavor to help prevent it by offering support to the person being harassed. It is not the
     employee’s responsibility to say anything to the person/s who are alleged to be the perpetrator
     as they may be subject to a defamation action if the person is wrongly accused.




     ___________________________________________

     Chief Executive Officer


     27/10/2008




Issue Number:         2                            Document Reference: Corporate Policies- Combined for RGC
                                                                                        Project only (May.10)
Amendment Number: 2
Amendment Date:   24/10/08                                                                      Page 54 of 62
Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday Inc                                   Corporate Policies Register




Issue Number:       2                   Document Reference: Corporate Policies- Combined for RGC
                                                                             Project only (May.10)
Amendment Number: 2
Amendment Date:   24/10/08                                                           Page 55 of 62

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:2
posted:6/17/2012
language:
pages:62