Chapter 6 Test Review - PowerPoint

Document Sample
Chapter 6 Test Review - PowerPoint Powered By Docstoc
					Chapter 6

Test Review
       Chapter 6 Test Review


 1.A ___________ can change shape
  and volume.

 Answer   = gas
     Chapter 6 Test Review

A __________ has a different shape,
 but the same volume n any container.

 Answer   = liquid
    Chapter 6 Test Review

 ___________ is thermal energy moving
 from one substance to another.

 Answer   = Heat
    Chapter 6 Test Review
 ___________  is a measure of the
 average kinetic energy of the particles
 of a substance.

 Answer   = temperature
     Chapter 6 Test Review
A  substance changes from a gas to a
 liquid during the process of
 ___________.

 Answer   = condensation
     Chapter 6 Test Review
A liquid becomes a gas during
 ______________.

 Answer   = vaporization
    Chapter 6 Test Review
 ____________    is mass divided by
 volume.

 Answer   = Density
    Chapter 6 Test Review
 _____________    is force divided by
 area.

 Answer   = pressure
    Chapter 6 Test Review
 _______________ explains what
 happens when force is applied to a
 confined liquid.

 Answer   = Pascal’s Principal
      Chapter 6 Test Review
    Which of these is a crystalline solid?
A.   Glass
B.   Sugar
C.   Rubber
D.   Plastic

    Answer = B, Sugar
     Chapter 6 Test Review
  Which description best describes a solid?
A. It has a definite shape and volume
B. It has a definite shape, but no definite
   volume
C. It adjusts to the shape of its container
D. It can flow


   Answer = A, definite shape and volume
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    What property enables you to float a needle
     on water?
A.   Viscosity
B.   Temperature
C.   Surface tension
D.   Crystal structure

    Answer = C, surface tension
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    What happens to an object as its kinetic
     energy increases?
A.   It holds more tightly to nearby objects
B.   Its mass increases
C.   Its particles move more slowly
D.   Its particles move faster

    Answer = D, its particles move faster
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    During which process do particles of matter
     release energy?
A.   Melting
B.   Freezing
C.   Sublimation
D.   Boiling

    Answer = B, freezing
      Chapter 6 Test Review
    Which is a unit of pressure?
A.   N
B.   Kg
C.   g/cm³
D.   N/m²

    Answer = D, N/m²
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    Which change results in an increase in gas
     pressure in a balloon?
A.   Decrease in temperature
B.   Decrease in volume
C.   Increase in volume
D.   Increase in altitude

    Answer = B, decrease in volume
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    In which case will an object float on a fluid?
A.   Buoyant force is greater than weight
B.   Buoyant force is less than weight
C.   Buoyant force equals weight
D.   Buoyant force equals zero

    Answer = C, buoyant force equals weight
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    In which state of matter do particles say
     close together, yet are able to move past
     one another?
A.   Solid
B.   Gas
C.   Liquid
D.   Plasma

    Answer = C, liquid
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    What is the process called when a gas
     cools to form a liquid?
A.   Condensation
B.   Sublimation
C.   Boiling
D.   Freezing

    Answer = A, condensation
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    Which of the following is an amorphous
     solid?
A.   Diamond
B.   Sugar
C.   Glass
D.   Sand

    Answer = C, Glass
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    Which best describes a liquid?
A.   It has a definite shape and volume
B.   It has a definite volume, but not a definite
     shape
C.   It expands to fill the shape and volume of its
     container
D.   It cannot flow

    Answer = B, definite volume, but not a
     definite shape
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    What happens to gas particles when the
     volume of a container decreases?
A.   The gas particles collide less often
B.   The gas particles collide more often
C.   There is no change
D.   The pressure of the gas decreases

    Answer = B, gas particles collide more often
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    What formula can be used to calculate
     pressure?
A.   P=fa
B.   P=af
C.   P=mv
D.   P=vm

    Answer = A, P = f  a
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    The surface tension in a cup of water is caused by
     __________.
A.   Attractive forces between the water and its
     container
B.   Attractive forces between the water molecules
C.   Adhesive forces between the water molecules
D.   Adhesive forces between the water and its
     container

    Answer = B, attractive forces between the water
     molecules
      Chapter 6 Test Review
    Force is measured by ____________.
A.   Pascals
B.   Newtons
C.   Kilopascals
D.   Meters

    Answer = B, Newtons
      Chapter 6 Test Review
    Pressure is measured by __________.
A.   Pascals
B.   Newtons
C.   Kilopascals
D.   Meters

    Answer = A, Pascal
        Chapter 6 Test Review
    Archimedes's Principle helps to explain the
     relationship between ___________.
A.   Kinetic energy and density
B.   Temperature and density
C.   Pressure and density
D.   Buoyancy and density

    Answer = D, buoyancy and density
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    The freezing point of a substance is
     _______ the melting point of the same
     substance.
A.   Greater than
B.   Less than
C.   Equal to
D.   Unrelated to

    Answer = C, equal to
      Chapter 6 Test Review
    An amorphous solid _____________.
A.   Flows freely at any temperature
B.   Has no true melting point
C.   Has a repeating unit structure
D.   Become less viscous as it cools

    Answer = B, has no true melting point
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    A cork is able to float on water because it is
     ___________.
A.   A crystalline solid
B.   Equal in density to water
C.   Small in size
D.   Less dense than water

    Answer = D, less dense than water
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    The energy of moving particles is called
     ___________.
A.   Kinetic energy
B.   Latent energy
C.   Atomic energy
D.   Potential energy

    Answer = A, kinetic energy
      Chapter 6 Test Review
    The _________ remains constant when a
     liquid reaches its boiling point.
A.   Temperature
B.   Sound
C.   Odor
D.   Color

    Answer = A, temperature
        Chapter 6 Test Review
    The higher the temperature of matter, the
     ________ the particles are moving.
A.   Slower
B.   Farther
C.   Faster
D.   Closer

    Answer = C, faster
       Chapter 6 Test Review
    Different objects don’t heat at the same rate
     because they have different ________.
A.   Specific heats
B.   Energy
C.   Boiling points
D.   Temperatures

    Answer = A, specific heats

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:18
posted:6/17/2012
language:
pages:35