Docstoc

TestBells 220-701

Document Sample
TestBells 220-701 Powered By Docstoc
					CompTIA 220-701
A+ Essentials Exam

    Version: 12.0
                                    CompTIA 220-701 Exam


Topic 1, Volume A




QUESTION NO: 1



A technician is adding a company video from a video cassette to the company’s website. Which
of the following devices should be used to complete this task?




   A. Video capture card


   B. Video card


   C. Windows Easy Transfer cable


   D. Super I/O card



Answer: A


Explanation:




QUESTION NO: 2



Corrupt Windows XP system files are keeping a PC from booting. Which of the following is the
BEST option to resolve this issue?




   A. Automated System Recovery


   B. Emergency Repair Disk
   C. Recovery Console


   D. NT Repair Disk



Answer: C


Explanation:




QUESTION NO: 3



Which of the following boot devices would a technician use for RIS?




   A. Tape drive


   B. Zip drive


   C. Network


   D. HDD



Answer: C


Explanation:




"Certification With Money Back Assurance; - TestBells.com             2
                                    CompTIA 220-701 Exam




QUESTION NO: 4



Which of the following ports would Windows Firewall need to make an exception for in order
to allow FTP access?




A. 21


B. 80


C. 443


D. 3389



Answer: A


Explanation:




QUESTION NO: 5



80mm and 120mm are common sizes for which of the following PC components?




   A. Processors


   B. Case fans
   C. Heat sinks


   D. Video cards



Answer: B


Explanation:




QUESTION NO: 6



Which of the following is the MOST common way to cool a CPU?




   A. Water cooling


   B. Heat sink


   C. Case fan


   D. Air conditioning



Answer: B


Explanation:




"Certification With Money Back Assurance; - TestBells.com      3
                                     CompTIA 220-701 Exam


QUESTION NO: 7



Which of the following connections must be paired FIRST with the device before use?




   A. Bluetooth


   B. Infrared


   C. Wi-Fi


   D. Ethernet



Answer: A


Explanation:




QUESTION NO: 8



A user reports that they walked away from their laptop for 30 minutes and when they came back
the screen was very dim. The user tried moving the mouse and increasing the brightness setting,
but neither worked. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?




   A. Plug in an external monitor to test the video card.


   B. Run a check disk scan to verify there is no corruption.


   C. Check if the laptop is now on battery power.


   D. Have the LCD screen replaced with a known good screen.
Answer: C


Explanation:




QUESTION NO: 9



Which of the following connectors is commonly used on a coaxial cable?




   A. RJ-45


   B. HDMI


   C. BNC


   D. RJ-11



Answer: C


Explanation:




"Certification With Money Back Assurance; - TestBells.com                4
                                      CompTIA 220-701 Exam


QUESTION NO: 10



Which of the following BEST describes a situation that would require STP cable?




   A. Installation in an area with low EMI


   B. Installation in an area with high EMI


   C. Installation in an air handling space


   D. Installation in an area with high humidity



Answer: B


Explanation:




For complete real exam questions go on http://www.testbells.com/220-701.html

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Stats:
views:17
posted:6/15/2012
language:
pages:9
Description: TestBells 220-701 real exam question answers with 100% money back guarantee.