; Download free 000-611 Questions and Answers Demo
Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out

Download free 000-611 Questions and Answers Demo

VIEWS: 22 PAGES: 6

ExamsKey is offering worthy certification material to its clients. We offer 000-611 real questions & answers to boost your knowledge and get certified without any delay.

More Info
  • pg 1
									                    IBM
                 EXAM - 000-611
            DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux, UNIX, and Windows




                     TYPE:                            DEMO

          http://www.examskey.com/000-611.html




Complete collection of 000-611 Exam's Question and answers.
http://www.ExamsKey.com
                                                              1
Question: 1


Which statement is true regarding the workload management dispatcher?

A. The workload management dispatcher monitors work performed by entities executing in the DB2
system service class.
B. The workload management dispatcher monitors the allocation of CPU resources between service
classes on a system.
C. The workload management dispatcher monitors non-DB2 work performed in fenced mode
processes such as fenced stored procedures.
D. The workload management dispatcher monitors work performed by applications or middleware
products that perform a portion of their work outside of the DB2 database manager.

                                                                     Answer: B


Question: 2


What information can be obtained by analyzing EXPLAIN data?

A. Access type, index use, and work load
B. Index use, work load, and join methods
C. Work load, access type, and join methods
D. Join methods, index use, and access type

                                                                     Answer: D


Question: 3


How is the time that an agent waits for log records to be flushed to disk calculated?

A. LOG_END_TIME divided by TOTAL_COMMITS
B. LOG_WAIT_TIME divided by TOTAL_COMMITS
C. LOG_WRITE_TIME divided by TOTAL_COMMITS
D. LOG_FLUSH_TIME divided by TOTAL_COMMITS

                                                                     Answer: C




Complete collection of 000-611 Exam's Question and answers.
http://www.ExamsKey.com
                                                                                                 2
Question: 4


Which tool should be used to collect data during a potential hang without stopping the database
manager?

A. db2ls
B. db2dart
C. db2fodc
D. db2cklog

                                                                  Answer: C


Question: 5


Which action can a DBA take to retrieve bufferpool metrics information?

A. Ensure the MON_OBJ_METRICS configuration parameter is enabled and query      the BP_HITRATIO
table function.
B. Ensure the MON_ACT_METRICS configuration parameter is enabled and query      the BP_HITRATIO
administrative view.
C. Ensure the MON_OBJ_METRICS configuration parameter is enabled                and query the
MON_GET_BUFFERPOOL table function.
D. Ensure the MON_ACT_METRICS configuration parameter is enabled                and query the
MON_GET_BUFFERPOOL administrative view.

                                                                  Answer: C


Question: 6


Which tool should be used to give you lock wait information from the DB2 memory sets?

A. db2pd
B. db2mtrk
C. db2fodc
D. db2support

                                                                  Answer: A




Complete collection of 000-611 Exam's Question and answers.
http://www.ExamsKey.com
                                                                                                  3
Question: 7

A database named MYDB was created as follows: CREATE DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE
NO What is the recommended way to convert the database MYDB to an automatic storage
database?

A. Use the ALTER DATABASE statement to add storage paths to the database.
B. Use the CREATE STOGROUP statement to define a new storage group in the database and to
assign storage paths to the new storage group.
C. Use the UPDATE DATABASE CONFIGURATION command to change the AUTOMATIC STORAGE
configuration parameter for the database to YES.
D. Use the DROP DATABASE command to drop the database; then, recreate the database by
executing a CREATE DATABASE command statement that does not contain the AUTOMATIC
STORAGE NO option.

                                                                     Answer: B


Question: 8

Which statement about insert time clustering tables (ITC) is true?

A. ITC tables cannot be range-partitioned tables.
B. ITC tables are supported in DB2 pureScale environments.
C. Rows of an ITC table are clustered by the time they are inserted into the table.
D. If an ITC table is clustered by one or more user specified dimensions, the specified dimensions
must be timestamps.

                                                                     Answer: C


Question: 9

Which type of table space can be associated with only one storage group?

A. Automatic storage space (AS)
B. System managed space (SMS)
C. Database managed space (DMS) File
D. Database managed space (DMS) Device

                                                                     Answer: A




Complete collection of 000-611 Exam's Question and answers.
http://www.ExamsKey.com
                                                                                                     4
Question: 10

How can you remove all effects of compression from an index?

A. Execute the ALTER INDEX statement to turn compression off.
B. Execute the ALTER TABLE statement to turn compression off.
C. Execute the ALTER INDEX statement to turn compression off; then execute the REORG command
to removed the compression dictionary.
D. Execute the ALTER TABLE statement to turn compression off; then execute the RUNSTATS
command to tell the DB2 optimizer that compression is no longer used.

                                                                    Answer: C


Question: 11

Which SQL data type CANNOT be used to store XML indexed values?

A. REAL
B. DOUBLE
C. DECIMAL
D. INTEGER

                                                                    Answer: A


Question: 12


Which statement about adaptive compression is true?

A. When you enable adaptive compression for a table, you enable it for the entire table, even if the
table contains more than one partition.
B. You can specify that tables be compressed by using either a table-level dictionary only, page-level
dictionaries only, or both table-level and page-level dictionaries.
C. Adaptive compression can only be used to compress base tables, partitioned tables, and
temporary tables; MQTs, typed tables and staging tables cannot be compressed.
D. Adaptive compression uses a page-level dictionary-based compression algorithm to compress
data based on repeating patterns found within a sampling of data from one extent.

                                                                    Answer: A




Complete collection of 000-611 Exam's Question and answers.
http://www.ExamsKey.com
                                                                                                         5
Thank You for Trying Our Product


                    IBM
                 EXAM - 000-611
            DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux, UNIX, and Windows




                     TYPE:                            DEMO

          http://www.examskey.com/000-611.html




Complete collection of 000-611 Exam's Question and answers.
http://www.ExamsKey.com
                                                              6

								
To top
;