Docstoc

Title Language Arts 6

Document Sample
Title Language Arts 6 Powered By Docstoc
					Title: Language Arts 6

Multiple Choice:


1. What is the direct object in the sentence below?
We received ripe peaches from our friends who live in Savannah.
A. ripe
B. peaches
C. friends
D. who
ANS: B

2. How should computers speed be written in the sentence below?
A computers speed is measured in billionths of a second.

A. computer's speed
B. computers' speed
C. computer speed
D. computers's speed
ANS: A



3. Which words from the sentence below serve as the subject and the
verb?
The new boy in school proudly walked with Mary to swimming class.

A. boy, walked
B. boy, proudly
C. school, with
D. Mary, swimming
ANS: A

4. What is the structure of the sentence below?
Sarah has a son named Mitch.
A. It is a simple sentence.
B. It is a compound sentence.
C. It is a complex sentence.
D. It is a compound/complex sentence.
ANS: A


5. How should the sentences below BEST be combined?
Barbara likes to eat a salad for lunch. She also likes to drink milk.

A. Barbara likes to eat a salad and drink milk for lunch.
B. Drink milk, Barbara likes to eat a salad for lunch.
C. Barbara likes to eat a salad for lunch, she also likes to drink milk.
D. Barbara to drink milk and to eat a salad for lunch is what she likes.
ANS: A


6. Which word BEST fills in the blank in the sentence below?
Most people communicate with a computer by typing, but other people
communicate
with a computer by speaking to _______________.
A. them
B. those
C. it
D. you
ANS: C




7. In the sentences below, which word is a helping verb?
My aunt has been anxious all weekend. She should have been practicing
the piano
for the concert that she was supposed to perform in, but instead she went
to
a picnic.

A. anxious
B. should
C. practicing
D. went
ANS: B


8. Everybody is what part of speech in the sentence below?
Everybody is going to try out for the school play.
A. an adverb
B. a preposition
C. a conjunction
D. a pronoun
ANS: D


9. Which words are the simple subject and the simple predicate in the
sentence below?
The approving audience clapped loudly for the daring somersaults of the
gymnast.
A. audience, approving
B. audience, clapped
C. gymnast, somersaults
D. gymnast, daring
ANS: B



10. What is the structure of the sentence below?
He loves to sing all the time.
A. compound
B. complex
C. compound/complex
D. simple
ANS: D


11. Which word in the sentence is a preposition?
Both men and women voted in the election.
A. both
B. and
C. in
D. the
ANS: C

12. Which word is a possessive pronoun?
A. their
B. these
C. which
D. every
ANS: A


13. Which underlined word is a preposition?
A. Our class speaker was from the fire department.
B. Our class speaker was from the fire department.
C. Our class speaker was from the fire department.
D. Our class speaker was from the fire department.
ANS: B




14. Which sentence has a compound subject?
A. Rob worked and saved for a new bike.
B. Rob and Kyle saved to buy a new bike.
C. Rob saved for several months to buy a new bike.
D. Kyle saved for a new bike, which he bought last summer.
ANS: B


15. What is the function of the underlined word in the sentence?
Alfonso achieved a high score on his math test, but he did not
core as high on his language arts test.

A. direct object
B. indirect object
C. subject
D. predicate
ANS: B


16. Which word is the adjective in the sentence?
Sam works in the museum at the wildlife refuge every summer.
A. Sam
B. works
C. museum
D. wildlife
ANS: D

7. Which part of the sentence is the underlined word?
Sally, the student in the front row, saw a movie last night.
A. verb
B. subject
C. direct object
D. predicate nominative
ANS: B


18. Which word in the sentence is a plural possessive noun?
There were several birds' nests in the tree's branches.
A. birds'
B. nests
C. tree's
D. branches
ANS: A



19. Which choice is a sentence fragment?
A. Hannah anxiously awaited the results.
B. After Mr. Nelson says something funny.
C. During the summer, Carlos took a trip.
D. Salad is a popular lunch choice for her.
ANS: B


20. Which word in the sentence is a pronoun?
Whoever enters the stage first will be a minor character.
A. Whoever
B. enters
C. first
D. minor
ANS: A


21. Which word is the predicate nominative in the sentence?
The library, however, is the tallest building in the city.
A. library
B. tallest
C. building
D. city
ANS: B

22. What is the complete subject of the sentence?
While sitting on a park bench, Darren and I talked about the football
game.
A. While sitting on a park bench
B. a park bench
C. Darren and I
D. the football game
ANS: C


23. Which phrase correctly identifies the bicycle that belongs to Bobby?
A. Bobbys' bicycle
B. Bobbys bicycle
C. Bobbies bicycle
D. Bobby's bicycle
ANS: D


24. What is the function of the underlined section of the sentence?
Jennifer carried several books home with her.
A. complete predicate
B. indirect object
C. complete subject
D. direct object
ANS: B




25. Which word in the sentence does the underlined phrase modify?
Throughout the night most of the campers slept soundly in their tents.
A. most
B. slept
C. soundly
D. tents
ANS: B


26. Which sentence shows correct usage?
A. That there jacket is on sale.
B. We can hardly see the board.
C. Marty speaks good in front of people.
D. The suit costed more money than I had with me.
ANS: B


27. Which sentence is a run-on sentence?
A. I think the new student would like to go to the game with us.
B. The children wanted to bake cookies they were out of sugar.
C. After the game is over, we can go to the restaurant and eat our dinner.
D. Muriel wanted to do her homework in a quiet room, so she went to
the library.
ANS: B

28. Which word in the sentence is a demonstrative pronoun?
These are being saved for our apple pie.
A. These
B. are
C. being
D. for
ANS: B
29. Which sentence contains an indefinite pronoun?
A. The student ran the mile in seven minutes.
B. That is the way to the local grocery store.
C. Someone ran the mile in seven minutes.
D. Which way to the local grocery store?
ANS: B
30. What is the simple subject of the sentence below?
There were thirteen original states.
A. There
B. thirteen
C. original
D. states
ANS: A

31. What is the BEST way to rewrite the sentence below?
The book was ripped and torn we threw it away.
A. The book was ripped and torn and threw it away.
B. The book was ripped and torn, so we threw it away.
C. We threw away the book was ripped and torn.
D. The book we threw away, ripped and torn.
ANS: B


32. Which sentence contains two proper nouns?
A. She is studying French and Spanish.
B. She likes foreign languages and math.
C. Her favorite subjects are math and Spanish.
D. She wants to visit France and another country.
ANS: A




33. Which sentence contains a compound subject?
A. The black speckled puppy ran playfully through the backyard.
B. The brown-haired boys put on baseball hats and went to the ballpark.
C. Sara, the girl in the white dress, walked down the street with her
mother.
D. Mrs. Pearson's class and Mrs. Green's class went on a field trip to the
museum.
ANS: D


34. What is wrong with the sentence below?
Julia ran quick to get to school on time.

A. ran should be run
B. quick should be quickly
C. get should be got
D. on time should be timely
ANS: B


35. Which sentence has the correct punctuation?

A. Mike's book bag has three key chains hanging from it.
B. David did not want to stay after school; for extra credit.
C. The pool had signs that said "No Lifeguard On Duty Swim At Your
Own Risk.
D. We bought baseball cards, bubble gum, and candy bars, for the trip,
to the zoo.
ANS: A




36. Which sentence uses quotation marks correctly?

A. "James" is the captain of the football team.
B. Chase said "that he wanted to join the swim team."
C. Nick answered, "Yes, I turned in my homework today."
D. Keisha told "the class the answer to the problem of the day."
ANS: C
37. Which sentence contains a compound subject?

A. The score in the basketball game was 20 to 18.
B. The fifth graders ran faster than the fourth graders.
C. The boys and girls competed in a school-wide basketball game.
D. The fifth graders ran faster and jumped higher than the fourth
graders.
ANS: B

38. Because he was ________, Kyle told his teacher he broke the cup.
Which word BEST completes the sentence?
A. quiet
B. honest
C. friendly
D. popular
ANS: B

39. School policy requires that the students obey the dress code or
they will be punished.
Which word in the sentence above does they refer to?

A. policy
B. students
C. obey
D. code
ANS: B
40. Which sentence has a compound predicate?

A. Mrs. Jones took us on a fun field trip.
B. The snow covered the street and all of the cars.
C. Billy and Jonathan got in trouble during the assembly.
D. The teacher showed movies, played music, and let us talk.
ANS: D

41. Since Beverly knew she would be late to the Larsons' party,
she called to let them know.
Which word in the sentence above does them refer to?

A. Beverly
B. Larsons
C. party
D. phone
ANS: B


42. Which sentence contains a possessive pronoun?

A. John's father never knew how to swim.
B. He has almost all of the books in the series.
C. All of those cards that he gave you were mine.
D. The following week we were supposed to be in New York.
ANS: A




43. The tree cast eerie shadows across the lawn as the storm whipped
its branches back and forth.
Which word in the sentence above does its refer to?

A. tree
B. lawn
C. storm
D. branches
ANS: A
44. Which sentence contains a possessive noun?

A. You are the only one talking at the moment.
B. We did not like the show even though everyone else did.
C. Rick got four As last semester and that helped him pass.
D. Fred's car began to overheat, and steam was everywhere.
ANS: D

45. Which sentence contains a plural noun?

A. The car's front seat was torn at the seam.
B. Mrs. Chambers is my fifth grade teacher.
C. Dad's cup is in the sink; would you wash it?
D. Why are all of these people hanging around here?
ANS: B




46. She knew to not count her chickens before they hatch.
In the sentence above, what specific part of speech is the underlined
word?

A. object pronoun
B. subject pronoun
C. possessive noun
D. possessive pronoun
ANS: B

47. Which group of words correctly shows possession?
A. Kelvin's pencil fell on the floor and rolled to the front of the class.
B. The videotape need's to be returned to the store on Wednesday.
C. Chris shoes were covered in mud all the way up to his laces.
D. Marks opinion was shared, but no one listened.
ANS: BA

48. Which sentence contains a subject pronoun?

A. I ran to the station to see if the train had arrived.
B. Shannon borrowed my bookbag yesterday afternoon.
C. Austin lost two library books, so the librarian replaced them.
D. After the storm blew the tree down, Mick sawed it into pieces for
firewood.
ANS: A




49. Which sentence contains a descriptive phrase?

A. His new jacket was warm and colorful.
B. Reading has always been his favorite subject.
C. Museums are wonderful places to go with your family.
D. The playground, flooded from the rain, could not be used that
afternoon.
ANS: A

50.The shiniest car in the show belonged to his father.
Which word in the sentence is an adjective?
A. shiniest
B. car
C. belonged
D. in
ANS: A


51. She addressed the judge calmly.
Which part of speech is the underlined word in the sentence?

A. adverb
B. adjective
C. preposition
D. conjunction
ANS: B

52. Which word is the possessive form of I?

A. me
B. my
C. I's
D. I'd
ANS: B
53. She could not complete the math problem without them.
Which word in the sentence is the subject pronoun?

A. she
B. the
C. problem
D. them
ANS: A


54. The girls scrambled after the soccer ball as it tumbled
about wildly on the slippery field.
Which word is the predicate in the sentence?

A. scrambled
B. tumbled
C. wildly
D. slipper
ANS: A


55. My mom and dad thought that Josh and Neil looked like brothers,
but they were cousins.
Which words are the subjects of this sentence?

A. Josh, Neil, cousins
B. mom, dad, they
C. thought, looked, were
D. brothers, cousins
ANS: B




56. He voiced his opinions loudly and often.
Which part of speech is the underlined word in the sentence?

A. verb
B. noun
C. adverb
D. adjective
ANS: B


57. Those books are _____ to keep as long as I want them.
Which word completes the sentence correctly?
A. my
B. their
C. mine
D. them
ANS: C


58. The mailman saw the dog snarling at him.
Which part of speech is the underlined word in the sentence?

A. verb
B. noun
C. adverb
D. adjective
ANS: B




59. Joan ran past the girls and kicked the soccer ball across the field.
Which is the subject of this sentence?

A. Joan
B. girls
C. soccer ball
D. field
ANS: A


60.
1 Sarah and Dianne went to the movies.
2 First, they bought tickets at the window.
3 Then, they went inside and bought popcorn.
4 They bought soda to wash down the popcorn.
5 They loved the movie and had a really good time.

Which word is the subject in sentence 3?

A. Then
B. they
C. inside
D. popcorn
ANS: B


61. Which sentence contains a predicate adjective?

A. The man mowed his lawn.
B. The apple pie tastes delicious.
C. Dogs like to please their owners.
D. Chocolate cake is my favorite dessert.
ANS: B

62. "It was _____ long before it was yours," Jane claimed.
Which word completes the sentence correctly?

A. he
B. she
C. her
D. hers
ANS: D


63. Which sentence contains an indirect object?

A. Jim makes friends easily.
B. Diane said, "What are friends for?"
C. "What a friendly offer!" Ellen exclaimed.
D. Jim's fairness won him the loyalty of his friends.
ANS: D


64. The washing machine spun the clothes in its final spin cycle.
Which underlined word or phrase is the direct object of the sentence?

A. washing machine
B. spun
C. clothes
D. spin cycle
ANS: B




65. In which sentence is an apostrophe used incorrectly?

A. The hiking club's rules are for safety.
B. The boy's want to go for a long hike.
C. One of the hiker's backpacks held food.
D. Jon needed the two hikers' help on the trail.
ANS: B



66. Creativity is a quality people in the arts have in common.
Which part of speech is the underlined word in the sentence above?

A. noun
B. adverb
C. pronoun
D. adjective
ANS: B


67. The doctors are very skilled at their work.
Which word is the predicate adjective in this sentence?

A. doctors
B. are
C. skilled
D. work
ANS: B




68. Which sentence contains a possessive pronoun?

A. Please give me that book.
B. It's up to you to get the job done.
C. Those Halloween masks are mine.
D. She always thinks she has to be the boss.
ANS: B

69. Which sentence contains a compound subject?

A. You and I both know the answer to that question.
B. The children were happy to be in their new school.
C. Believe it or not, we can go to the circus tomorrow!
D. Although she was hot and tired, Sasha was glad she had come
ANS: B
70. This sunset is breathtaking!
In the sentence above, what part of speech is the underlined word?

A. adverb
B. pronoun
C. adjective
D. interjection
ANS: B


71. The supplies were divided among the members of the class.
n the sentence above, what part of speech is the underlined word?

A. verb
B. adjective
C. preposition
D. conjunction
ANS: B


72. Who wants to go swimming with me?
What type of pronoun is the underlined word in this sentence?

A. personal
B. indefinite
C. interrogative
D. demonstrative
ANS: B

73. The chef diced the onions and browned them lightly
What part of speech is the underlined word in the sentence above?

A. gerund
B. infinitive
C. preposition
D. conjunction
ANS: B


74. Which sentence contains a predicate adjective?

A. Celine Dion is my favorite singer.
B. The saleslady was very friendly and helpful.
C. Artists like to draw and paint beautiful pictures.
D. Two popular breeds of dogs are pugs and French poodles.
ANS: B




75. Which sentence contains a compound subject?

A. Sandy handed in her science project.
B. Janice and Betty walked to school together.
C. Thomas purchased a new bookbag for school.
D. The new student was anxious and excited about school.
ANS: B

76. Which sentence has the direct object underlined?

A. Can you give this student a tour of the school?
B. Quietly, Mrs. Cole slipped into the room.
C. Sarah swam across the lake with pride.
D. Nathan passed the letter to his brother.
ANS: B

77. During the storm a huge tree fell and hit our house.
What part of speech is the underlined word in the sentence above?

A. adverb
B. pronoun
C. preposition
D. conjunction
ANS: B


78. How do you know he was driving his new car to Florida?
Which of the following is the possessive pronoun in the sentence above?

A. he
B. his
C. you
D. how
ANS: B
79. In the sentences below, which of the following words is a helping
verb?
My older brother has been waiting for me all week.
I know that when he picks me up after school, I should wait for him
outside.

A. waiting
B. know
C. picks
D. should
ANS: B


80. She said us could go to their house on Saturday and play games with
them.
Which pronoun is used incorrectly in the sentence above?

A. she
B. us
C. their
D. them
ANS: B


81. These need to go back to the video store today.
In the sentence above, what type of pronoun is the underlined word?

A. personal
B. indefinite
C. interrogative
D. demonstrative
ANS: B

82. Which word is the interjection in the sentence below?Oops, I had no
idea you were standing behind me!

A. I
B. Oops
C. you
D. no
ANS: B

83. Which sentence has a compound verb?
A. How are we getting home?
B. Where are Jesse and Troy going now?
C. Who spilled the milk and forgot to clean it up?
D. Did you call the baby-sitter and the pizza man?
ANS: B

84. Which sentence contains a predicate nominative?
A. She rarely tells the truth.
B. Fall is my favorite season.
C. That dog barks all the time.
D. Grandpa likes to walk every morning.
ANS: B

85. Which sentence contains a compound predicate?
A. Jack had never been so happy.
B. We shouted and jumped for joy.
C. His father brought him a new toy.
D. The smallest puppy crawled under the table.
ANS: B




86. The clock chimed melodiously as the minute hand neared the quarter
hour.
Which underlined word in the sentence above is used as an adverb?

A. chimed
B. melodiously
C. minute
D. neared
ANS: B


87. We played kickball with him yesterday at recess.
Which word in the sentence above is an object pronoun?

A. we
B. him
C. with
D. recess
ANS: B
88. The lazy cat with gray whiskers stretched and left the room.
What is the simple subject of the sentence above?

A. lazy cat
B. cat
C. lazy cat with gray whiskers
D. room
ANS: B

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:8
posted:6/10/2012
language:
pages:26