Docstoc

Manfaat Daun Pegagan / Antanan

Document Sample
Manfaat Daun Pegagan / Antanan Powered By Docstoc
					Gotu kola or Centella asiatica, (Linn), Urb. or Hydrocotyle asiatica, Linn. or Pasequinus,
Rumph.
Family: Umbelliferae

Terna wild, there are all over Indonesia, from tropical Asia. Like the soil slightly damp
and getting enough sun or shade, as in the meadow, the edge of the ditch, field, and so
forth. Sometimes planted as ground cover in plantations or as a vegetable crop (as lalab),
there to a height of 2,500 m above sea level. Gotu kola is a chronic terna without a stem,
but with short rhizomes and creeping stolon-stolon length 10 cm - 80 cm, root out of each
tuber, much branched forming a new plant.



Leaves a single, long-stemmed about 5 cm - 15 cm-shaped kidney. Jagged edges or
beringgit, with a cross section of 1 cm - 7 cm arranged in a rosette that consists of 2-10
leaves, sometimes a little hairy. Flowers white or pink, the flowers arranged in the form
of an umbrella, a single or 3-5 together out of the armpit leaves. Flower stalk 5 mm - 50
mm. Small fruit that is oval shaped dependent / compressed length from 2 to 2.5 mm, it
smells fragrant and tastes bitter.

Local name:
Leaves hooves (Indonesia), Pegaga (Ujung Pandang); Antanan big, Antanan vines
(Sunda), Dau tungke (Bugis); Pegagan, Gagan-Gagan, Rendeng, Scrape shell (Java); Kos
tekosan (Madura), Kori- kori (Halmahera);



Chemical properties and pharmacological effects: Taste sweet, cool. Anti-infective,
antitoxic, fever, urine laxative.



Chemical content: asiaticoside, thankuniside, isothankuniside, madecassoside,
brahmoside, brahminoside, brahmic acid, madasiatic acid, meso-inositol, centellose,
carotenoids, mineral salts such as salts of potassium, sodium, magnesium, calcium, iron,
vellarine, tanning substances. Compounds called glycosides triterpenoida asiaticoside and
similar compounds, has kasiat anti leprosy (Hansen Morbus),



For the Use of Drugs
A. Turbid urine (due to infection / urinary system stones):
30 grams of fresh gotu kola boiled rice water from the second rinse.

2. Difficulty urinating: 30 grams of crushed fresh gotu kola, paste it in the navel.
3. Fever:
Handful of fresh crushed leaves of gotu kola, and then add a little water and salt, strain.
Drunk in the morning before eating.

4. High blood pressure:
20 gotu kola leaves plus 3 cups water, boiled until it becomes 3/4-nya. Daily drink 3 x
3/4 cup.

5. Hemorrhoids:
4-5 gotu kola stem follows the roots boiled with 2 cups of water for ± 5 minutes.
Drinking boiled for a few days.

6. Swelling of the liver (liver):
240 grams - 600 grams of boiled fresh gotu kola, drink regularly.

7. Measles: 60 -120 grams boiled gotu kola, drinking

8. Ulcers:
30 grams - 60 grams of boiled fresh gotu kola, drunk. Centella asiatica fresh washed,
crushed and pinned to the hospital.

9. Red eyes, swollen:
Centella asiatica fresh washed, crushed, squeezed, filtered water. Drop into the eyes of a
sick 3-4 times a day.

10. Coughing up blood, vomiting blood, nosebleeds:
60-90 grams of boiled fresh gotu kola, or squeezed, water is taken.

11. Dry cough:
A handful of crushed fresh gotu kola, wring it out. Plus water and rock sugar to taste.
Drinking.

12. Leprosy:
3/4 handheld pegagan washed and boiled in 3 cups of water, up to three quarters of his.
Strain, cool drink after a day 3 x 3/4 cup.

13. Appetite:
1 handful of fresh gotu kola leaves with 2 cups boiling water until it becomes a glass.
Drink 1 cup a day.

14. Nutritious fresh gotu kola tea leaves:
Generation of appetite, refreshing the body, soothe, reduce heat, dry cough, removing the
worms in the stomach, nose bleeds.

15. Lalaban Centella asiatica fresh nutritious nutritious:
Cleanse the blood, especially in ulcers, bleeding ulcers. Increase the bile, which improves
digestive disorders