APPRIL – 1989

Document Sample
APPRIL – 1989 Powered By Docstoc
					                                                            G-85
                                                    (For official use)


                  GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
                  MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS
                    (RAILWAY BOARD)




OPERATING & MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS,
             FOR SLIDING
     ROOF COVERING ON ‘BOXN (S)’

     (60 WAGON BUILT BY M/S TEXMACO LTD CALCUTTA)


                 APPRIL – 1989




                         Issued by


        RESEARCH DESIGN & STANDARDS ORGANISATION
              MANAK NAGAR, LUCKNOW -226011
                  CONTENTS


1   Introduction
2   General Data
3   Caution against pilferage
4   Cleaning of Wagon
5   Operating manual and Instruction
      (a) WHEN USED AS COVERED WAGON
6   Maintenance manual and Instruction
    (a) Important checks before operation:
    (b) Check every three months:
    (c) Some important repair procedures:
    (d) Procedure for application of polysulphide sealant
    (e) Procedure for replacing damaged lath section if
        any:
7   List of drawing
8   Spare parts
9   List of Tools
60 NOS. BOXN WAGON WITH SLIDING ROOF

                                   INTRODUCTION

         Railway Board decided that a special purpose BOXN wagon be developed in consultation
with Indian Wagon Builders, which should have a sliding roof cover, and accordingly an order
on trial basis for a lot of 60 wagons was placed on Texmaco Ltd., Calcutta. These 60 wagons are
expected to be commissioned in April, 1989, for a closed circuit service trial to study actual
behavior for loading coal from one side on Eastern Rly to a Cement Plant on South Eastern Rly
and in return to be loaded with cement bags with the sliding roof covering over them.
        Board technical specifications required use of the existing BOXN wagons with same
Underframe, Bolster, Casnub Bogie, Air Brake system, etc., but suitably modified to have a light
weigh cover construction such that while uncovering the wagon, the roof could be rolled around
a drum fixed integrally as part at one end of wagon. The operation gears of the covering would
be fitted with self-lubricating bearings for smooth operation.
        Light weight galvanised rolling shutters of trough type construction have been adopted
with a simple arrangement for pulling in one direction with the help of chain sprockets and
rolling on a drum in the other direction also with chain sprockets. Changes in top copying angle
and the ends have been made in such a way that the essential features of wagon and its overall
dimensions remain unaffected.
        Such type of dual service behavior is being brought in to use on Indian Railway on a trial
basis for the first time because wagons with sliding roof covering are not being used on any
International Railway for bulk transport of coal to be mechanically loaded by chute and unloaded
by tippler.
        Such simple mechanism calls for special precautions during use, which should be strictly
observed during the loading / unloading and also during maintenance of the wagon .
        On actual study of the defects arising during these functional service trials, adoption of
such type of wagon with necessary modifications could be put in to regular service in future for
bulk transportation. Hence, the following are to be strictly carried out as obligatory functions
during loading and maintenance in between operational use. These are in addition to the other
routine checks specified for the standard BOXN Wagons .
‘BOXN   ‘ SLIDING ROOF WAGON

GENERAL DATA:


        1   Length over coupler faces                                   10713 MM
        2   Length over head stocks                                     9784 MM
        3   Bogie centre distance                                       6524 MM
        4   Wheel Base                                                  2000 MM
        5   Axle journal centres                                       2260   MM
        6   Gauge                                                       1676 MM
        7   Wheel dia on tread                                          1000 MM
        8   Top height from rail level                                  3225 MM
        9   Max. Width (out-side)                                       3200 MM
        10 Max. Width (inside)                                          2950 MM
        11 Max. Length (inside of wagon)                                9784 MM
        12 Max. Height (floor plate to top coping)                      1950 MM
        13 Volumetric capacity (uncovered condition)                    55.59 M3
        14 Volumetric capacity (covered condition)                       54.49M3
        15 Wt. of unloaded wagon                                         24.6 MT
        16 Wt. of loaded wagon                                          81.28MT.
        17 Wheel capacity                                                20.3 MT
        18 Type of roof shutter     Trough type galvanised rolling shutter mounted on
                                    a drum .
        19 Operation mechanism Manually by hand wheel with chain sprocket
                               arrangement at both ends.



SKETCH-1

SKETCH-2

SKETCH-3
CAUTION AGAINST PILFERAGE

Check after every turnaround that the following items are not pilfered from the wagon.

1.     Lath section of shutters.
2      Wire rope.
3.     Hand wheel for operation.


         CLEANING OF WAGON AFTER COAL HANDLING
        After shipment of coal and subsequent delivery at site the wagon is to be cleaned by air /
water jet . The cleaning of the end and side grooves is most essential to ensure that there is no
foreign matter in these grooves, which may hinder the smooth operation of shutter or may even
damage the shutter.
                          OPERATING MANUAL
                                 AND
                            INSTRUCTIONS

OPERATING INSTRUCTION:-

       Since the BOXN wagons with sliding roof are being put in to operation for the first time
on trial basis , it is recommended that the persons to operate the wagon should be given prior
proper training in the method of opening and closing of the shutters as outlined below :


WHEN USED AS OPEN WAGON FOR LOADING COAL :

        Before loading coal, please check that the Sliding Roof shutter is fully moved inside the
cage . If not:-


A.          TO OPEN CHECK

       1.      If yellow pointer indicating shutter fully “closed” is visible at the drum side Body
               End , check if “Lock rod “ at drum side is “ unlocked “.
       2.      If not, pull it down and “ unlock “.
       3.      Lock- rod at Shutter end is “Unlocked “.
       4.      If not, pull it down and “Unlock “.
       5.      The shutter has been designed to be operated by one man . However , since the
               length is 10 Metres long, one man gets tired quickly , as such It is suggested to
               use one person at each side on cage of the wagon . These two persons should
               retate the hand - wheel in unison as indicated on the wagon side till the shutter is
               fully housed inside the cage.
       6.      Lock shutter in this position by lifting lock-rod. This is to prevent accidental
               opening of shutter.
       7.      In such ‘ Open’ condition, bulk material such as coal / ore is to be loaded and
               carried.
CAUTION
        Opening of the shutter when “locked” MUST NOT BE ATTEMPED ,as this may damage
the lock-rod , the shutter , and may even break the chain .


                     WHEN USED AS COVERED WAGON
                     FOR LOADINGCEMENT / GRAIN;

      After loading of cement / grains , etc., in bags , the shutter is to be closed over the
wagons, for which the following procedure to be adopted step by step.


B.     TO CLOSE SHUTTER OVER ROOF, CHECK:

1      Unlock the locking arrangement at the cage side by lowering the rod.
2.     Place one person on each side of wagon at Drum end, and rotate hand-wheel as indicated
       on the side of the wagon.
3.     Two persons are to rotate hand-wheel in unison, as printed on wagon. The pulling is to
       be done slowly and gradually till the shutter covers the wagon.
4.     It is observed that when the shutter is about 1meter or so from the fully closed position,
       the effort required is increased due to the long length of the shutter. At this time if the
       hand-wheel on the cage end is also unwound simultaneously, the closing of the shutter
       becomes much easier.
5.     Lift the locking rod and close the shutter to “lock” at Drum end.


6.     N O T E:-
              Although the shutter is treated with sealant against ingress of water, a thin
       polythene sheet may be spread on top of cement bags prior to the closing of the shutter as
       a matter of added precaution.
     MAINTENANCE MANUAL AND INSTRUCTIONS
MAINTENANCE: -

        After the coal has been carried to destination and unloaded , the wagon is to be cleaned
thoroughly , if possible by Air / jet . The cleaning is particularly called for in the groove and the
sliding bar at the top coping angle by wire brushing to ensure that no dust or large pieces of coal
are stuck in coping angle, which are to be removed by hand, if necessary.


CAUTION:
      Shutter is not to be opened until such time all foreign material which may hinder the
smooth opening of the shutter are removed from the groove.


THIS CHECK IS A MUST.

MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION:

IMPORTANT CHECKS BEFORE OPERATION:

a)     Check the grooves at top coping and ascertain that the grooves are free from lumps, grits
       etc. If not clean it by wire brush, hand etc.
b)     Though self lubricated bearings provided, chain and sprockets should be kept lubricated
       from time to time .
C)     Periodically check if the ropes are damaged or not. If damaged, the rope is to be replaced.
d)     Check whether the roller chain is taut. If not remove one link and refix chain with half
       link to make the chain taut.
e)     Check whether the ropes are dry. If dry, put cardium compound on ropes.
f)     Check that the groove at top coping and the longitudinal pipe support does not have Any
       oily material sticking to it.
g)     While loading perishable goods, in bags, the lowest most layer should be kept atleast
       50/60 mm above the floor plate level ( with the help of sleeper corrugated sheets etc.) as a
       matter or precaution against any water seeping through the side doors , and wetting the
       floor.
PERIODIC CHECK:

CHECK EVERY THREE MONTHS:
a)    Chain for slackness. If slack remove a link and make chain taut again.
b)    Wear of self-lubricating Bushes. If spindle shaft is loose, replace the self-lubricating
      bush.
c)    If any damage on sprocket teeth, replace the same.
d)    If any wear on sprocket teeth , replace sprocket.
e)    If any distortion on lath section of shutter, straighten it.
f)    If any damage to lath lugs / Guide, repair same.
g)    If any components are found loose or damaged, replace it by good new components.
h)    Check for leakage from roof and if any, repair same with local application of
      Polysulphide sealant.


L U B R I C A T I O N:

a)    All ‘CASTLON ‘Bushes are self-lubricating type and not be lubricated.
b)    All ‘SINTERED BRONZE’ Bushes are self-lubricated and need not to be lubricated at
      all.
c)    All roller chains are to be kept lubricated with SERVOCOAT 140 every three months.
 d)   Oil should be applied over the fully coiled Rope on the Drum every three month.


SOME IMPORTANT REPAIR PROCEDURES:

A     To make the chain taut:

1.    Remove the fasteners at the joining point by nose plier.
2.    Remove the pin ‘B’ of any near by link and remove the link ‘C’.
3.    Insert offset link ‘D’ in place of standard link, check whether it is still loose , if so
      remove standard link ‘C’ completely.
4.    Join the end by fasteners and check the chain taut.
                                           SKETCH-4
B      PROCEDURE FOR APPLICATION OF POLYSULPHIDE SEALANT

       The Joints at the lath sections of the Sliding roofs of the BOXN wagons have been treated
with polysulphide sealant ( RDL 840 ) manufactured by Messers . Choksey Chemicals Pvt. Ltd.,
111, industrial Area, SION Bombay –400022 to give leak-proof service. Should however, any
leak develop after use at any point , check sealant for cracks , cuts, abrasion etc. If found
damaged, repair as follows:
1.     Remove damaged sealant from the joint at the lath section and clean the area. If damage
       is extensive, it is recommended to remove sealant from the full 3-Meter width of the
       joint.
2      Apply RDL 947 primer manufactured by M/s. Choksey Chemicals Pvt. Ltd. on the
       cleaned surface.
3      Mix the 2 component i. e. Polysulphide sealant RDL 840 as base compound with the
       accelerator provide by the manufacture.
4.     Apply the mix-compound by means of spatula at the joint surface , by pushing the
       compound into the joint .
5.     After filling the joint completely by pressing spatula moving along the length of joint,
       remove air bubbles, if any. This will also place the sealant firmly in the joint.
6.     After application of sealant allow it to cure for at least 4/5 days.


CAUTION:
       The shutter must not be operated after application of sealant for 4/5 days till it is cured
       otherwise leak may develop.


C      PROCEDURE FOR REPLACING DAMAGED LATH SECTION IF ANY:

       A few extra lath sections have been provided in the total length of the roof shutter.
Therefore, removal of one or two laths sections ordinarily shall not need a replacement.
However, if more shutters are required to be replaced then a fresh lath section may be
introduced .However , to replace / repair a damaged lath section :-
1.     Mark the damaged lath section.
2.     Roll the roof shutter completely inside the cage.
3.     Remove the top plate and side cover of the cage.
4.     Put a sling around the completely rolled- in shutter, and hold the same with a lifting
       device.
5.     Remove the bolts at both sides of the cage to free the roller shutter drum from the cage.
 6    Lift the roller shutter and the cage with the help of lifting device.
7     Unroll the complete roller shutter on a flat level surface of size about 4 meters X 12
      meters.
8.    Cut the 3 rivets of the end cleat at one end of the damage lath section (see FIGURE)
9.    Remove the sealant from both sides of the damaged lath section.
10    Pull out the damaged lath from the end where the end cleat is not removed.
11    Insert a new / fresh lath section into the roof shutter at the place from where The
      damaged lath is removed .
12    Fix end cleat to the lath by driving 3 rivets.
13    Roll the entire roof lath and the same into its cage from which it was removed Lift bolt
      and replace cover plates and rebolts the same.
14    Refix all pulling / rolling gear as per original arrangement.
 15   Apply sealant.
      LIST OF DRAWINGS FOR 60 NOS. BOXN WITH SLIDING ROOF



S.                   DRG. NO.                ALT                     DESCRIPTION
No.        RDSO             TEX MACO         NO.
1     WD- 80007 -S- 01      RSSK-2501         E    Index .

2        --do-- S - 21      --do-- 1687       C    Marketing Diagram.

3       --do-- S – 03           --do--2503    A    General Arrangement

4       --do-- S – 04           --do-- 504    A    Diagram

5       --do-- S – 05           --do--2505    B    Body Side Arrangement

6           --do--          --do-- 2506       A    Body Side Details

7           --do--              --do--2507    C    Details of pipe support for Roof shutter.

8       --do-- S – 06           --do--2508    A    Body end Arrangement (Drum side).

9           --do--              --do--2509    A    Body end Details (Drum side).

10          --do--              --do--2510    B    Body end Arrgt.( Rope Drum side).

11          --do--              --do--2511    B    Body end Details ( Rope Drum side).

12      --do-- S – 17           --do--2512    O    Body Side stanchion.

13          --do--              --do--2513    B    Details of rolling shutter cage

14          --do--              --do--2514    F    Arrgt. & Details of lath Assembly.

15          --do--              --do--2515    C    Arrgt. of Rope Drum Mechanism.

16          --do--              --do--2516    C    Chain Sprocket Arrgt. (shutter End)

17          --do--              --do--2517    C    Details of Sprocket, Bush, pulley Rope Guard etc.

18          --do--              --do--2518    C    Details of shaft key, Rope Drum Bkt etc. ( Drum side)

19          --do--              --do--2519    D    Shaft , Bearing Block Bkt. etc. ( Shutter end ).

20          --do--              --do--2520    C    Details of shaft ,Bkt. key etc.

21          --do--              --do--2521    B    Details of chain Guard

22          --do--              --do--2522    A    S c r e w.
23       --do--        --do--2523     B    Arrgt. & Details of chain Guard( Drum side )

24       --do--        --do-- 2524    A    Details of rope guard & rope Fixing tie

25    --do-- S – 04    --do--1678     7    U’ frame Arrangement

26    --do-- S – 07    --do--1687     4    Flap Door Arrangement
                                           Center Pivot Arrgt.( Spherical) when fitted with
27    --do-- S – 08    --do--1690     6
                                           Casnub 22 (W) Bogies.
28    --do-- S – 09    --do--1694     3    Break Diagram

29    --do-- S – 10    --do--1692     6    U’ frame Bk. Gear Arrangement
                                           Details of pipes for fitment of graduated release
30    --do-- S - 11    --do--1697     0
                                           air bk. Eqpt
                                           Fitment of graduated release air bk Eqpt. & twin pipe
31    --do-- S – 12    --do--1695     0
                                           layout
                                           Fitment of graduated release air bk Eqpt. & twin pipe
32   --do-- S – 12A   --do--   1696   0
                                           layout
33    --do-- S – 13   --do--   1691   2    Uncoupling Gear Arrgt

34    --do-- S - 14    --do--1679     15   U’ frame Details (Sh. I )

35    --do-- S – 15    --do--1680     6    U’ frame Details (Sh. II )

36    --do-- S – 16    --do--1681     3    U’ frame Details (Sh. III )

37    --do-- S – 19    --do--1693     9    U’ frame Bk. Gear Arrangement

38    --do-- S – 20    --do--1698     6    Details of fitment of graduated release air bk. Eqpt.

39    SK – 63720       --do--1326     0    PEO/ PR Stencil.

40    SK – 66511       --do--1327     0    RLY. Initials in Hindi.

41    SK – 73552       --do--1710     1    Air – bk. Hose coupling support .

42    SK – 73547                           Air brake hose pipe coupling for brake pipe

43   WD-81010-S-3      --do--1706     2    Arrgt. of H.T. Centre Buffer coupler non-transition.

44   WD-81027-S-01                         Air –bk Hose coupling for feed pipe

                                           Center pivot & side bearer arrgt. (when fitted with
45   WD-85079-S-1
                                           Casnub 22w(M) bogie)
46   WD-85054-S-02                         Casnub 22w(M) bogie General Arrangement.

47   WD-85054-S-02    RSSK-1688       4    Flap Door Details.
                           LIST OF SPARE PARTS
                         (FOR 1 YEAR OPERATION)

Sr No. No. Off   Part No.   Drawing No.                   Particulars
  1       2         4       RSSK-2516     Sprocket 20T, 12.7 mm pitch.
  2       3         6          -do-       Roller chain12. Mm pitch165 link
  3       2        10          -do-       Bush 34/24 dia x 20 thk.
  4       4        11          -do-       Bush 47/35 dia x10 thk
  5       2        14          -do-       Sprocket 95 T, 12.7 mm pitch.
  6       2        15          -do-       Sprocket 18T,12.7 mm pitch.
  7       3        18          -do-       Cotter pin 4x20 long
  8       2        22          -do-       Roller Chain 12.7 mm pitch x163       link
  9       2        26          -do-       Sprocket 57T 12.7 mm pitch
 10       2        27          -do-       Bush 47/35 dia x16 thk
 11       2        30          -do-       O Ring
 12       2        31          -do-       Circlip A33
 13       6         6       RSSK-2515     Bush
 14       4         7          -do-       Bush
 15       2         9          -do-       Bush
 16       2        15          -do-       Sprocket 57T 12.7mm pitch
 17       2        16          -do-       Sprocket 20T 12.7mm pitch
 18       2        18          -do-       Roller chain 12.7 mm pitch 180 link
 19       2        19          -do-       Wire Rope 8x 12mm long.
 20       2        29          -do-       pin 8x50 long
 21       2        35          -do-       pin 3x20 long
 22       2        32          -do-       Bush
 23      10         --         -do-       Fasteners for ½” pitch link chain
 24      10         --         -do-       Offset link for ½” pitch link chain
 25      10         --         -do-       Connecting link for ½” pitch link chain
                               SPARE PARTS
                        ( FOR 5 YEAR OPERATION )
Sr No. No. Off   Part No.   Drawing No.                  Particulars
  1      10         5        RSSK-2516    Bearing block
  2      10         9           -do-      Bearing SKF 6207 2Z.
  3      10        23           -do-      Split cotter pin 8 O x 50 long .
  4      100       32           -do-      H.H. Screw M10.x 50 long.
  5      100       33           -do-      Hexagonal Nut M10.
  6      100       34           -do-      Plain washer M10.
  7      10        38           -do-      R o l l e r.
  8      10        39           -do-      PIn
  9      100       41           -do-      H.H. Screw M10.x 30 long.
 10       2        12       RSSK- 2515    Complete Shaft.
 11       2        13           -do-      Key
 12      20        30           -do-      H.H. Screw M6.x 10 long
 13      20        31           -do-      Spring Washer
 14      10        33           -do-      Thimble for 8 O rope
 15      60         7       RSSK – 2521   H.H. Screw M6.x 8 long.
 16      60         8           -do-      H.H. Screw M6.x 8 long.
 17      60         9           -do-      Spring Washer
 18      60         2       RSSK – 2523   H.H. Screw M8.x 25 long.
 19      60         3           -do-      Hexagonal Nut M8.
 20      60         4           -do-      Plain Washer M8.
 21      200        1       RSSK – 2514   Lath section 1.2 mm X 3M long.
 22      50         -       RSSK - 2515   Fasteners for ½ ‘’ pitch link chain .
 23      50         -           -do-      Offset link for ½ “pitch link chain.
 24      50         -           -do-      Connecting link for ½ “pitch link Chain
 25      200        -       RSSK – 2514   End cleat for lath section
 26      600        -           -do-      Rivets for lath section.
 27      600        -           -do-      Washer for Rivets
                               LIST OF TOOLS
     The following tools are to be kept with maintenance Staff:

1.   2 Nos. D. E. Spanners for M6 size bolt.

2    2 Nos. D. E. Spanners for M8 size bolt.

3    2 Nos. D. E. Spanners for M10 size bolt.

4    2 Nos. D. E. Spanners for M16 size bolt.

5    1 No. 6 “ Adjustable wrench .

6.   1No. 12” Screw Driver .

7    1No. Nose plier .

8    1No. ½ 1bs Ball pin hammer .

9    1No. 2 1bs Ball pin hammer.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:8
posted:5/31/2012
language:
pages:16