The use by companies of a bona fide occupational qualification as a defense against discrimination charges is successful in most cases by qRqus6xy

VIEWS: 0 PAGES: 23

									File CHAP03, Chapter 3 The Legal Environment: Equal Employment Opportunity and Safety




True/False Questions



3-1. Decisions made by the Supreme Court are binding and cannot be overturned.

Ans: F
Difficulty: M
Page 76
LO1



3-2. The Fourteenth Amendment states that all individuals are entitled to equal protection under
the law.

Ans: T
Difficulty: E
Page 78
LO1



3-3. Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 was meant to ensure that employment opportunities
would be based on one’s character or ability, rather than on one’s race.

Ans: T
Difficulty: E
Page 79
LO2



3-4. The main purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA) is to provide a system
of no-fault compensation for employees injured in the course of their employment.

Ans: F
Difficulty: E
Page 99
LO7



3-5. One of the major changes in civil rights law brought about by the Civil Rights Act of 1991
was the addition of compensatory and punitive damages in cases of discrimination under Title
VII and ADA.
Ans: T
Difficulty: M
Page 80
LO2



3-6. According to the Americans with Disabilities Act, an organization must make “reasonable
accommodation” to the physical or mental limitations of an individual with a disability who is
otherwise qualified unless it would impose an “undue hardship” on the organization’s operations.

Ans: T
Difficulty: E
Page 81
LO2



3-7. Executive Order 11246 prohibits discrimination and only applies to federal contractors and
subcontractors.

Ans: T
Difficulty: M
Page 82
LO1, 2



3-8. An individual who feels that he or she was discriminated against must file a complaint with
the EEOC or state antidiscrimination agency within 300 days of the alleged discriminatory act.

Ans: F
Difficulty: H
Page 82
LO3



3-9. The utilization analysis compares the race, gender, and ethnic composition of the employers’
work force with that of the national labor supply.

Ans: F
Difficulty: M
Page 83
LO3
3-10. Timetables and goals are part of a written affirmative action plan that specifies the
percentage of women and minorities that an employer seeks to have in each job group and the
date by which that percentage is to be obtained.

Ans: T
Difficulty: M
Page 83
LO3



3-11. Disparate treatment occurs when a seemingly neutral employment practice
disproportionately excludes protected group from employment
opportunities.

Ans: F
Difficulty: E
Page 84
LO4



3-12. Under disparate impact, the plaintiff must prove that the employer intended to discriminate.

Ans: F
Difficulty: E
Page 84
LO4



3-13. Disparate treatment occurs when individuals are treated differently because of their race,
color, religion, gender, national origin, age, or disability status.

Ans: T
Difficulty: E
Page 85
LO4



3-14. The use by companies of a bona fide occupational qualification as a defense against
discrimination charges is successful in most cases.

Ans: F
Difficulty: H
Page 86
LO2, 3
3-15. In the McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green case, the Supreme Court first delineated the four
criteria needed for a prima facie case of discrimination.

Ans: T
Difficulty: E
Page 86
LO3, 4



3-16. Under the four-fifths rule, disparate treatment occurs if the hiring rate of a minority group
is less than 80 percent of the hiring rate for the majority group.

Ans: F
Difficulty: M
Page 89
LO3, 4



3-17. The standard deviation rule uses the difference between the expected representation for
minority groups and the actual representation to determine whether the difference between the
two is greater than would occur by chance.

Ans: T
Difficulty: M
Page 89
LO3



3-18. According to CRA 1991, once the plaintiff has made a prima facie case, the burden of
proof remains on the side of the plaintiff, who must show that the employment practice is not a
“business necessity.”

Ans: F
Difficulty: M
Page 99
LO4



3-19. It is necessary in a reasonable accommodation lawsuit to prove that the employer intended
to discriminate against a particular class of individuals.

Ans: F
Difficulty: M
Page 91
LO4
3-20. A top-down approach to establishing safety programs internationally works in both
individualistic and collectivist cultures.

Ans: F
Difficulty: M
Page 103
LO7



3-21. In Meritor Savings Bank v. Vinson, the Supreme Court ruled that the victim’s voluntary
participation in sexual relations was the major issue in the sexual harassment chase.

Ans: F
Difficulty: H
Page 96
LO4, 5



3-22. Quid pro quo harassment occurs when some kind of benefit or punishment is made
contingent upon the employee submitting to sexual advances.

Ans: T
Difficulty: M
Page 95
LO4, 5



3-23. A hostile working environment is not considered a true form of sexual harassment.

Ans: F
Difficulty: M
Page 95
LO5



3-24. Organizations have developed affirmative action programs to increase minority
representation and eliminate discrimination in the workplace.

Ans: T
Difficulty: M
Page 97
LO6
3-25. According to the courts, employers must “reasonably accommodate” requests to observe
the Sabbath or other religious holidays unless to do so would cause an “undue hardship.”

Ans: T
Difficulty: E
Page 91-92
LO2



Multiple Choice Questions


3-26. Which of the following is not a way that the executive branch can affect the laws that
govern our country?
a. By influencing the writing of laws through the threat of a veto
b. By enforcement of laws, pursuing only the kinds of cases the President wants
c. By regulating the activities of federal contractors through executive orders
d. By passing laws that determine what is legal and illegal

Ans: d
Difficulty: M
Page 75
LO1



3-27. Which of the following types of legislative/regulatory actions are under the direct control
of the president?
a. Constitutional amendments
b. Judicial decisions
c. Legislation
d. Executive orders

Ans: d
Difficulty: E
Page 75
LO1



3-28. Which of the following amendments to the Constitution guarantees all individuals equal
protection under the law?
a. The Second Amendment
b. The Fifth Amendment
c. The Fourteenth Amendment
d. The Eighteenth Amendment
Ans: c
Difficulty: M
Page 77, table 3.1
LO2



3-29. A woman and a man are both performing the job of Executive Assistant and both have
similar seniority and performance. However, the woman is paid $2,000 less than the man. Which
act would she be most likely to sue under?
a. Reconstruction Civil Rights Act
b. Equal Pay Act
c. Title VII of Civil Rights Act
d. Vocational Rehabilitation Act

Ans: b
Difficulty: E
Page 77, table 3.1
LO2



3-30. When David Bakke sued the University of California Board of Regents, he was claiming
protection from reverse discrimination stemming from what piece of legislation?
a. Fourteenth Amendment
b. Civil Rights Act of 1866
c. Age Discrimination Act
d. Civil Rights Act of 1991

Ans: a
Difficulty: H
Page 78
LO2



3-31. A white male applicant for employment is refused a job in favor of a less qualified minority
applicant. He sues the employer for reverse discrimination, claiming equal protection under the
Fourteenth Amendment. Which of the following employers would not be covered by this
amendment, and, thus, would stand the best chance of winning the case?
a. Michigan State University
b. Texas Department of Corrections
c. United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
d. International Business Machines (IBM)

Ans: d
Difficulty: H
Page 78
LO2
3-32. The Equal Pay Act of 1963 is an amendment to
a. Title VII of the Civil Rights Act.
b. Fair Labor Standards Act.
c. Americans with Disabilities Act.
d. Rehabilitation Act.

Ans: b
Difficulty: M
Page 79
LO2



3-33. Which of the following under the Equal Pay Act of 1963 is not a reason for paying men and
women differently?
a. Differences in performance
b. Differences in seniority
c. Differences in merit
d. None of the above

Ans: d
Difficulty: M
Page 79
LO2



3-34. Which of the following requires organizations holding federal contracts to engage in
affirmative action to hire women and minorities?
a. Executive Order 11246
b. Title VII
c. Civil Rights Act of 1991
d. Vocational Rehabilitation Act

Ans: b
Difficulty: H
Page 77
LO2



3-35. Which of the following is true about Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964?
a. The act applies only to those employees working more than 40 hours a week.
b. The act applies to organizations with 15 employees or more.
c. The act applies only to those employees working 35 or more weeks a year.
d. The act applies to organizations with 50 employees or more.

Ans: a
Difficulty: E
Page 82
LO2



3-36. Which of the following acts was least aimed at providing equal employment opportunities
for women?
a. Title VII of Civil Rights Act
b. Equal Pay Act
c. Age Discrimination Act
d. Family and Medical Leave Act

Ans: c
Difficulty: M
Page 79
LO2



3-37. As companies downsize and offer early retirement incentives to reduce their work force, a
large number of lawsuits are being filed under what act?
a. Reconstruction Civil Rights Act
b. Equal Pay Act
c. Age Discrimination Act
d. Vocational Rehabilitation Act

Ans: c
Difficulty: E
Page 79
LO2



3-38. Which act protects older employees when a firm reduces its work force through layoffs?
a. Title VII of the Civil Rights Act
b. Americans with Disabilities Act
c. Age Discrimination in Employment Act
d. Vocational Rehabilitation Act

Ans: c
Difficulty: E
Page 79
LO2



3-39. One of the major changes in EEO law under the Civil Rights Act of 1991 is
a. the limitation of damage awards to lost pay and benefits.
b. the inclusion of Hispanics as a protected group.
c. the addition of compensatory and punitive damage awards to plaintiffs.
d. the addition of punitive damages regardless of intent.

Ans: c
Difficulty: M
Page 80
LO2



3-40. A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities,
a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such impairment is the definition of
a. undue burden
b. disability
c. reasonable accommodation
d. essential function

Ans: b
Difficulty: E
Page 81
LO2



3-41. Which organization is most specifically involved in the enforcement of equal employment
laws?
a. EEOC
b. OFCCP
c. OSHA
d. BATE

Ans: a
Difficulty: E
Page 82
LO3



3-42. An individual who feels that he or she has been discriminated against is required to file a
complaint with a governmental agency within how long of the alleged discriminatory act?
a. 90 days
b. 100 days
c. 180 days
d. 300 days

Ans: c
Difficulty: H
Page 82
LO3
3-43. An individual who files a discrimination complaint with the EEOC or other governmental
agency must give that agency how long before filing suit in federal court?
a. 30 days
b. 60 days
c. 90 days
d. 100 days

Ans: b
Difficulty: H
Page 82
LO3



3-44. The Act that prohibits discrimination against employees 40 years of age and older is
a. The Equal Pay Act.
b. Title VII of Civil Rights Act.
c. Civil Rights Act of 1991
d. Age Discrimination Act of 1967.

Ans: d
Difficulty: M
Page 77
LO3



3-45. Which of the following is not a responsibility of the EEOC?
a. Writing new EEO laws
b. Information gathering
c. Investigation and resolution
d. Issuance of guidelines

Ans: a
Difficulty: E
Page 82-83
LO3



3-46. Which of the following is true regarding guidelines issued by the EEOC?
a. They are the same thing as laws.
b. They are ignored by most employers.
c. They are given “deference” by the courts.
d. They bind courts to make decisions in line with them.

Ans: c
Difficulty: E
Page 83
LO3



3-47. The three basic components that must be included in affirmative action plans include all
except
a. utilization analysis.
b. measurement tools.
c. goals and timetables.
d. action steps.

Ans: b
Difficulty: M
Page 83
LO3



3-48. Which of the following is true of goals and timetables?
a. They entail setting aside a specific number of positions to be filled only by members of a
particular protected group.
b. Employers usually are able to achieve the goals.
c. Employers who have them tend to increase the employment of protected group members to a
greater extent than employers that do not have them.
d. They are required of all employers in the United States.

Ans: c
Difficulty: M
Page 83
LO2



3-49. Which of the following is not something that the OFCCP can do if it finds that an employer
is not complying with Executive Order 11246?
a. Fine the employer
b. Advise the Department of Justice to bring criminal proceedings
c. Cancel any current government contracts the employer holds
d. Forbid the firm from bidding on future government contracts

Ans: a
Difficulty: E
Page 84
LO3



3-50. Which of the following is not one of the three theories of discrimination as stated by Title
VII of the Civil Rights Act?
a. Prima facie
b. Disparate treatment
c. Disparate impact
d. Reasonable accommodation

Ans: a
Difficulty: M
Page 84
LO4



3-51. Which of the following cases would most likely be subject to a lawsuit filed under the
disparate treatment theory of discrimination?
a. A group of females are laid off due to a downturn m business.
b. Black applicants are being disproportionately rejected on the basis of a psychological test.
c. A black applicant is turned down for a job based on a handwriting analysis.
d. An Asian applicant with higher test scores than other minorities who receive admission is
rejected from graduate school due to an affirmative action plan that uses race norming.

Ans: d
Difficulty: M
Page 88-90
LO4



3-52. Which of the following cases would be most likely to be subject to a lawsuit filed under the
disparate treatment theory of discrimination?
a. A woman is barred from applying for a job where exposure to toxic chemicals might damage a
fetus.
b. A group of women are disproportionately rejected for employment based on a physical
strength test.
c. A male employee is fired for protesting what he considers to be discriminatory hiring
practices.
d. A group of newly hired Hispanic employees are laid off due to a downturn in business.

Ans: a
Difficulty: H
Page 88-90
LO4



3-53. Under which of the following cases would compensatory and punitive damages be least
likely to be available to a plaintiff?
a. A woman sues for not being hired as a result of her score on a standardized test that had
adverse impact against women.
b. A woman sues because she is turned down for a job from which the company specifically bars
women.
c. A minority applicant sues a firm for being turned down for a job because he is told “we need
someone that looks ‘all American.’“
d. A disabled employee is refused employment in favor of an equally qualified applicant for
whom the firm would not have to make an accommodation.

Ans: a
Difficulty: H
Page 85
LO3, 4



3-54. Which of the following is not one of the criteria for making a prima facie case of
discrimination under the guidelines set down in the Green v. McDonnell Douglas case?
a. The plaintiff is a member of a protected group.
b. The plaintiff was qualified for the job.
c. The employer has discriminated in the past.
d. The plaintiff applied for the job.

Ans: c
Difficulty: E
Page 86-87
LO3, 4



3-55. Which of the following cases would most likely be subject to a lawsuit filed under
disparate impact theory?
a. White applicants with high test scores are rejected from firefighter jobs due to an affirmative
action plan that uses race norming.
b. Black applicants are being disproportionately rejected relative to whites by a paper and pencil
test.
c. A Hispanic applicant is told he will not be hired because “we don’t like Mexicans here.”
d. A black employee is fired for testifying in a discrimination suit filed against an employer.

Ans: b
Difficulty: H
Page 88
LO4



3-56. Which of the following cases would most likely be subject to a lawsuit filed under
disparate impact theory?
a. A woman is barred from applying for a job where exposure to toxic chemicals might damage a
fetus.
b. A group of women are disproportionately rejected for employment based on a physical
strength test.
c. A black employee is fired for protesting what he considers to be discriminatory hiring
practices.
d. A group of newly hired Hispanic employees are laid off due to a downturn in business.

Ans: b
Difficulty: H
Page 88
LO4



3-57. Which of the following court cases dealt with an allegation of disparate treatment?
a. UA W v. Johnson Controls
b. Griggs v. Duke Power
c. Washington v. Davis
d. Wards Cove v. Antonio

Ans: a
Difficulty: E
Page 86
LO4



3-58. Which of the following cases dealt with “mixed motives.”
a. Griggs v. Duke Power
b. Washington v. Davis
c. Patterson v. McClean Credit Union
d. Hopkins v. Price Waterhouse

Ans: d
Difficulty: E
Page 88
LO4



3-59. Assume you hired 25 of 50 white applicants; how many of the 40 black applicants must
you hire in order not to have adverse impact?
a. 25
b. 20
c. 16
d. 15

Ans: c
Difficulty: H
Page 89
LO3
3-60. Assume you hired 10 of 100 white applicants; how many of the 10 Hispanic applicants
must you hire in order not to have adverse impact?
a. 1
b. 4
c. 8
d. 10

Ans: a
Difficulty: H
Page 89
LO3



3-61. Assume that using a cutoff of 1000 on the SAT for entrance into your university, the
passing rates for Asians was 60 percent, for whites it was 70 percent, for blacks it was 55
percent, and for Hispanics it was 58 percent. The test would have adverse impact against which
groups?
a. Asians
b. Blacks
c. Hispanics
d. Blacks and Hispanics

Ans: b
Difficulty: H
Page 89
LO4



3-62. Assume that the minimum score on the LSAT for admission to a highly respected law
school is 650. If 50 percent of whites, 45 percent of Asians, 40 percent of Hispanics, and 35
percent of blacks achieve this score, the test would have adverse impact against which group(s)?
a. Blacks
b. Blacks and Hispanics
c. Blacks, Hispanics, and Asians
d. None of these groups

Ans: a
Difficulty: H
Page 89
LO4



3-63. Assume that you have a physical ability test that results in hiring 50 percent of the male
applicants. What is the minimum passing rate in order for the test not to have adverse impact
against females?
a. 50 percent
b. 40 percent
c. 30 percent
d. 25 percent

Ans: b
Difficulty: H
Page 89
LO4



3-64. Assume that on this test 70 percent of the women in the class achieve a passing grade.
What percentage of men must pass this test in order for it not to have adverse impact?
a. 70 percent
b. 69 percent
c. 60 percent
d. 56 percent

Ans: d
Difficulty: H
Page 89
LO4



3-65. In a disparate impact case, what is the most likely defense to be offered by the defendant?
a. Job relatedness
b. Bona fide occupational qualification
c. Production of a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason
d. Showing a pretext for discrimination

Ans: a
Difficulty: M
Page 90
LO4



3-66. Which of the following is a conclusion that can be drawn from the Griggs v. Duke Power
case?
a. Standardized tests that have adverse impact are illegal.
b. Requiring applicants to have a high school diploma for employment is illegal.
c. Employment practices that have adverse impact are legal only if they are shown to be job
related.
d. Employment practices that have adverse impact are illegal only if the employer was using
them to intentionally discriminate.

Ans: c
Difficulty: M
Page 90-91
LO4
3-67. In which type of case is most of the debate focused on defining the relevant labor market?
a. Disparate treatment
b. Disparate impact
c. Reasonable accommodation
d. Retaliation

Ans: c
Difficulty: E
Page 90-92
LO4



3-68. In which type of case is most of the debate focusing on the discriminatory consequences,
rather than the intent to discriminate?
a. Disparate treatment
b. Disparate impact
c. Reasonable accommodation.
d. Retaliation

Ans: b
Difficulty: E
Page 88
LO4



3-69. Which of the following is not a right granted to workers under the Occupational Safety and
Health Act?
a. Request an inspection
b. Have a dangerous substance identified
c. Have an employee wellness program
d. Have employer violations posted at the work site.

Ans: c
Difficulty: H
Page 100
LO7



3-70. Suppose you think that your company is discriminating illegally against some particular
group, and you express your concern with these practices through the usual chain of command.
This would be considered
a. opposition.
b. retaliation.
c. participation.
d. discrimination.

Ans: a
Difficulty: E
Page 93
LO5



3-71. Suppose you are asked to testify in a court case where you have special knowledge of your
company’s discriminatory hiring practices. This would be considered
a. opposition.
b. retaliation.
c. participation.
d. discrimination.

Ans: c
Difficulty: E
Page 93
LO3, 4



3-72. Which of the following court cases illustrates “quid pro quo” sexual harassment?
a. Patterson v. McClean Credit Union
b. Bundy v. Jackson
c. Meritor Savings v. Vinson
d. Hid v. Thomas

Ans: b
Difficulty: E
Page 95
LO5



3-73. Which of the following court cases illustrates “hostile working environment” sexual
harassment?
a. Patterson v. McClean Credit Union
b. Bundy v. Jackson
c. Meritor Savings v. Vinson
d. Griggs v. Duke Power

Ans: c
Difficulty: E
Page 96
LO5
3-74. When an individual is promised a positive outcome for submission to sex, or threatened
with a negative outcome for failure to submit to sex, this is referred to as
a. disparate treatment.
b. disparate impact.
c. hostile working environment harassment.
d. quid pro quo harassment.

Ans: d
Difficulty: E
Page 95
LO5



3-75. Most industrial accidents are a product of
a. unsafe behaviors
b. unsafe working conditions
c. inadequate rest periods for workers
d. poor placement of employees in high-risk jobs.

Ans: a
Difficulty: M
Page 101
LO7



Essay Questions



3-76. Distinguish between disparate treatment and disparate impact theories of discrimination in
terms of (a) number of plaintiffs, (b) intent, and (c) prima facie burdens.

Ans: Disparate treatment—individually based and must demonstrate intent. This is demonstrated
by showing (a) member of protected group, (b) applied for job, (c) was qualified for job, and (d)
after being turned down, the fob remained open. -Disparate impact—class-based (number of
individuals); intent is irrelevant. Only consequences matter, and burden of proof is to show
statistical disparity in hiring rates between the minority and majority groups using the four-fifths
rule or standard deviation analysis.
Difficulty: M
Page 84-90
LO4



3-77. Give four examples of major Equal Employment Opportunity laws and/or regulations,
including the name of the act, what it does, whom it covers, and who enforces it.
Ans: See table 3.1 for details, but the laws include: -Civil Rights Act of 1866 and 1871 -Equal
Pay Act of 1963 --Title VII of Civil Rights Act -Age Discrimination in Employment Act of
1967 --Rehabilitation Act of 1973 --Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 --Civil Rights Act
of 1991 --Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 --Executive Order 11246
Difficulty: M
Page 77; Table 3.1
LO2



3-78. Discuss how reasonable accommodation differs from disparate treatment and disparate
impact.

Ans: The major difference comes from the fact that the AOA Act places an obligation on the
employer to affirmatively do something to accommodate an individual’s disability or religion
not simply refraining from some action. It allows for compensable damages as disparate
treatment cases but unlike disparate impact cases.
Difficulty: H
Page 91-93, table 3.3
LO4



3-79. Discuss the three major responsibilities of the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission.

Ans: 1. Investigation and resolution—to investigate discrimination complaints filed and to
attempt to resolve the complaints in a way that is reasonable to both parties, usually through
arranging consent decrees or issuing a right-to-sue letter to the complainant; to represent the
complainant in a federal proceeding. 2. Information gathering—to monitor hiring practices of an
organization with 100 or more employees. 3. Issuance of guidelines—to provide written
guidelines for interpreting laws so that employers are better aware of what are considered legal
or illegal practices.
Difficulty: M
Page 82-83
LO3



3-80. What are the components of an affirmative action plan?

Ans: 1. Utilization analysis: a comparison of the race, sex, and ethnic composition of the
employer’s work force with that of the available labor supply.
2. Goals and timetables: specifications of the percentage of women and minorities that the
employer seeks to have in each job group and the date by which that percentage is to be attained.
3. Action steps: a list of the things that the organization will do to ensure that the goals and
timetables are met.
Difficulty: M
Page 83-84
LO2
3-81. What were the intended and unintended consequences of the Americans with Disabilities
Act?

Ans: INTENDED The ADA was passed with the goals of providing employment opportunities
for the truly disabled who, in the absence of legislation, were unable to find employment.
UNINTENDED -Increased legislation -Cases filed not what Congress intended. Most cases deal
with firing, failure to make reasonable accommodations, and harassment. Only 13 percent deal
with hiring. -It does not appear that the act has had its anticipated impact on employment of
Americans with disabilities.
Difficulty: M
Page 81, 92, 98
LO6



3-82. What is disparate impact? Give an example of how the four-fifths rule is used to determine
disparate impact.

Ans: When a racially neutral employment practice has a disproportionate impact on a minority
group relative to a majority group (e.g., if 100 whites and 50 blacks apply for a job and 50 white
are hired and 10 blacks are hired, the hiring rate for the majority group is 50 percent [50/100]
while the hiring rate for the minority group is 20 percent [10/50]. Because 20 percent is less than
four-fifths [80 percent of 50 percent], then the employment practice is shown to have adverse
impact).
Difficulty: H
Page 88-90
LO4



3-83. What are things that a firm can do to ensure a workplace free from sexual harassment?

Ans: -Develop a dear policy statement stating that sexual harassment will not be tolerated.
-Train all employees to identify inappropriate workplace behavior.
-Develop a mechanism for reporting incidents of harassment.
-Take prompt disciplinary action with those who commit sexual harassment.
Difficulty: E
Page 94-97
LO5



3-84. A firm is using a test on which blacks score lower than whites. What are the likely
implications of (a) using the test as it is and hiring the top scorers, and (b) hiring the top scoring
whites and top scoring blacks, alternating between the two groups until all openings are filled?
Ans: 1. Face a disparate impact lawsuit. The firm must defend this practice by demonstrating that
it bears a manifest relationship to the job in question.
2. Face a reverse discrimination suit (disparate treatment) or violation of CRA 1991 (this practice
could be construed as race Forming). The firm must defend itself by showing some legitimate,
nondiscriminatory reason for the practice.
Difficulty: H
Page 84-91
LO4, 6



3-85. List four of the six things that organizations can do in order to make reasonable
accommodations to disabled individuals?

Ans: 1. Provide equipment (e.g., Braille readers, special typewriters, hearing equipment)
2. Restructure jobs (keep individuals from having to do things their disability precludes them
from doing, but expanding responsibilities that they can perform)
3. Develop alternative work schedules (part-time or flexible hours)
4. Adjust training materials (larger type, Braille, etc.)
5. Provide qualified readers or interpreters
6. Reassign individuals
Difficulty: E
Page 92
LO5

								
To top