Docstoc

000 021 (PDF)

Document Sample
000 021 (PDF) Powered By Docstoc
					              IBM 000-021
IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.5 Implementation

                    10 Q&A




                   Version 3.0




                                      http://www.prep2pass.com/000-021.htm
Important Note, Please Read Carefully

Other prep2pass products
A) Offline Testing engine
Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment.

Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.

Latest Version
We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is
revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your
member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date.

Here is the procedure to get the latest version:

1.Go towww.prep2pass.com
2.Click on Log in
3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the
links.
For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new
version, not the whole document.

Feedback
If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in
improving product quality.
Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the
following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email.

Our experts will answer your mail promptly.

Copyright
Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is
being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you
according to the International Copyright Laws.

Explanations
This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in
providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.




               Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo
                                                                                               -2-
www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 In an environment that includes both a Master Domain
Manager (MDM) and Backup Master Domain Manger (BMDM), which two options
are appropriate for the location of the database? (Choose
two.)


A. local database installed on the MDM only
B. live local database installed on the BMDM only
C. single database on a clustered machine remote from the MDM and BMDM
D. live database installed on a single Fault Tolerant Agent within IBM Tivoli Workload
Scheduler network
E. live database on MDM and High Availability Disaster Recovery/Data Guard standby
database on BMDM


Answer: C, E

www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Which two commands are used to migrate IBM Tivoli
Workload Scheduler to version 8.5 on a UNIX system? (Choose two.)


A.   launch.sh
B.   wdinstspb
C.   SETUP.bin
D.   twsinst -migrate
E.   SETUP.bin -silent


Answer: C, E

www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 When building the job stream
MASTER#NEW_STREAM in the composer command line, which option should be
used to apply the settings in the Variable Table "LIVE_VARS" to be associated to
the
jobs in the job stream?


A. SCHEDULE MASTER#NEW_STREAM
VARTABLE LIVE_VARS
ON RUNCYCLE DAILY "FREQ=DAILY"
:
               Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo
                                                                                               -3-
B. SCHEDULE MASTER#NEW_STREAM
ON RUNCYCLE DAILY "FREQ=DAILY"
:
JOBVARTABLE LIVE_VARS
C. SCHEDULE MASTER#NEW_STREAM
USE VARIABLE_TABLE=LIVE_VARS
ON RUNCYCLE DAILY="FREQ=DAILY"
:
D. SCHEDULE MASTER#NEW_STREAM
ON RUNCYCLE DAILY="FREQ=DAILY"
JOBVARTABLE=LIVE_VARS
:


Answer: A

www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 What is the correct command to stop the currently
executing job "test" in JOBS job stream on a local machine?


A.   conman "k test"
B.   conman "cj test"
C.   conman "k jobs.test"
D.   conman "cj jobs.test"


Answer: C

www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Which IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler report will
provide the job history?


A.   rep2
B.   rep3
C.   rep7
D.   rep8


Answer: C

www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 In which order are job stream / job dependencies
resolved?


               Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo
                                                                                               -4-
A.   predecessor - start time - prompt - file - resource
B.   start time - prompt - predecessor - resource - file
C.   prompt - predecessor - start time - file - resource
D.   file - start time - prompt - resource - predecessor


Answer: A

www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Which report will provide information on the most
recently completed plan?


A.   Report 08 - Job Histogram
B.   Report 07 - Job History Listing
C.   Report 10B - Actual Production Detail
D.   Report 11 - Planned Production Schedule


Answer: C

www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Which command is issued on an IBM Tivoli Workload
Scheduler master to determine link status and collect into a user created report?


A.   netstat -rn > <filename>
B.   conman "sc" > <filename>
C.   conman "show links" > <filename>
D.   conman "disp lnk status" > <filename>


Answer: B

www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 After making changes to the monitoring configuration
file for the event monitoring engine on an agent, which conman command will force
the change immediately?


A.   loadconf
B.   resetconf
C.   deployconf
D.   deploymonman


               Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo
                                                                                               -5-
Answer: C

www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 How can a Job with EXEC as Internal Status be stopped
in the Job Scheduling Console?


A.   select Kill from the menu
B.   select Release from the menu
C.   select Cancel Job from the menu
D.   select Cancel Pending from the menu


Answer: A




              Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo
                                                                                              -6-

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: Prep2Pass offers IBM 000-021 questions and answers for your IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.5 Implementation exam preparation. Download 000-021 free sample to check the quality.