Docstoc

Immigration Immigration History

Document Sample
Immigration Immigration History Powered By Docstoc
					Immigration
History of Immigration in Canada
1840’s many Irish arrived because of the
  potato famine.
1905-1914 was a time of massive
  immigration from Eastern Europe
  because of offers of free land by the
  Canadian government
1915-1919 was little immigration – WW1
• Pier 21
• 1.5 million immigrants, war brides,
  displaced people, evacuee children and
  Canadian military personnel who passed
  through Pier 21 between 1928 and 1971.
• During the Pier 21 years (1928-1971) Dutch
  immigrants were the fifth largest ethnic group to
  arrive in Canada.
• In the pre Second World War years most Dutch
  immigrants settled in Ontario (15,000 between
  1918 and 1939).
• They trickled in through the depression (3,200)
  but immigration largely halted with the onset of
  WWII.
• The Netherlands was invaded in May of 1940.
• Dutch immigrants at Pier 21
•




• War brides arrive
1956 – many Hungarians came because of
  a failed revolt against Russia
’80’s-’90’s – many leaving Hong Kong
  before Chinese reoccupation.
• http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nw3Z4
  MlLXHs
Why do people migrate
• People will leave their country because
  of famine, joblessness, oppression and
  war.
  – These are called Push Factors
• People will come into a country
  because of opportunities in education
  and employment, food, freedom, peace
  and safety.
  – These are called Pull Factors
• If people are have difficulty leaving due
  to restrictions by gov’ts, cost, distance
  from family and language
  – these are called Intervening obstacles
How do you become an immigrant
          to Canada?
    • Canada has rules about who may come
      in based on things like useful
      occupation, age, need, criminal history.
    • Canada has three types of immigrants:
      – Independent immigrant
      – Family immigrant
      – Refugee
    • Once you are in the country you are
      considered a landed immigrant
Independent Immigrant
   • There is a complicated points
     system that will show the gov’t
     which claimants will have the best
     chance of making it in Canada.
   • Two types: skilled worker or
     business
   • People are classified as skilled
     workers if they are able to do a job
     that is needed in Canada.
      – Skilled workers must receive 70 points
        to be admitted
• Business immigrants must be able
  to show that they will be able to
  make a significant contribution to
  Canada’s economy.
  – Investors ,entrepreneurs, buying
    businesses.
  – Need only score 25 points under this
    classification.
 Family Immigrants
• The purpose of this category is to
  allow Canadian residents (citizens
  and landed immigrants) to reunite
  with close family members.
  – Spouses, children, parents,
    grandparents, and sometimes
    siblings, nephews, nieces,
    grandchildren
• Immigrants must be sponsored by
  their family which means that they
  are to provide for housing and
  other needs for 10 years.
• There is great risk with
  sponsoring as the sponsor may
  have to sell their home or take a
  loan to meet their obligation.
• This risk as well as tighter gov’t
  rules making family sponsorship
  harder has reduced the number
  of immigrants in this category.
            Refugee
                • Someone that fears
                  persecution or death in
                  their own country.
                • Persecution must be
                  based on race, religion,
                  nationality, political
                  opinion or membership in
                  a specific social group.
                • You can apply will visiting
                  Canada or from your own
                  country.
                • Canada accepts 24 000-
                  32 000 every year.
The Sudan
EDUCATION                                                                                                     SCORE
PhD or Master's and at least 17 years of full-time equivalent study                                           25
PhD or Master's and less than 17 years of full-time study                                                     22
Two or more university degrees and at least 15 years of full-time equivalent study                            22
Two to four-year university degree and at least 14 years of full time equivalent study                        20
One-year university degree and at least 13 years of full-time equivalent study                                15
Three-year diploma, trade certificate of apprenticeship and at least 15 years of full-time equivalent study   22
Two-year diploma, trade certificate of apprenticeship and at least 14 years of full-time equivalent study     20
One-year diploma, trade certificate of apprenticeship and at least 13 years of full-time equivalent study     15
One-year diploma, trade certificate of apprenticeship and at least 12 years of full-time equivalent study     12
Secondary School Educational Credential                                                                       5
                                                                                                              25 (Max)
LANGUAGE
First Language per ability (Speaking, Listening, Reading, and Writing)
High proficiency (per ability): IELTS 7.0-9.0                             4
Moderate proficiency (per ability): IELTS 5.0-6.9                         2
Basic proficiency (per ability): IELTS 4.0-4.9                            1 (max 2)
No proficiency: IELTS less than 4.0                                       0
                                                                          16 (max)
Second Language per ability (Speaking, Listening, Reading, and Writing)
High proficiency (per ability): TEF level 5-6                             2
Moderate proficiency (per ability): TEF level 4                           2
Basic proficiency (per ability): TEF level 3                              1 (max 2)
No proficiency: TEF level 0-2                                             0
EXPERIENCE
One year                                                              15
Two years                                                             17
Three years                                                           19
Four years                                                            21
                                                                      21 (max)
AGE
21 to 49 years old                                                    10
Less 2 points for each year over 49 years old or under 21 years old   10 (max)
ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT IN CANADA
HRSDC, NAFTA, CCFTA, GATS, or Postgraduate work permit                     10
                                                                           10 (max)
ADAPTABILITY
Educational credentials for a spouse/common-law partner
    a spouse/common-law partner who would be awarded 25 points             5
    a spouse/common-law partner who would be awarded 20 or 22 points       4
    a spouse/common-law partner who would be awarded 12 or 15 points       3
Minimum one year of full-time authorized work in Canada                    5
Minimum two years of full-time authorized post-secondary study in Canada   5
Points received under the Arranged Employment Factor                       5
Family relationship in Canada                                              5
                                                                           10 (max)


The current passing points is 67 points out of 100 points

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:3
posted:5/21/2012
language:English
pages:17