Docstoc

REQUIREMENTS FOR AS SCHENGEN VISA

Document Sample
REQUIREMENTS FOR AS SCHENGEN VISA Powered By Docstoc
					The Consulate General of Italy, in its continuing effort to provide a speedy and efficient visa
service, kindly requests you to read the following information and instructions carefully.

  ALL APPLICANTS : Please ensure that question 37 on the application
                         form is signed!!
      Please include the permission slip and copy of ID book allowing us to collect. (Permission
       slip below)

1. GENERAL INFORMATION


You are not free to choose at which mission of a Schengen country to apply

We accept applications only if Italy is your main destination (i.e., the country where you stay
longer) or if it is the first port of entry and your stay in each Schengen country amounts to the same
number of days (e.g., you spend 2 days in Italy, 2 days in Spain, 2 days in France and Italy is the
first country you visit).

Please note: Travellers to Malta only (i.e., not travelling to Italy) must apply at the Italian
Embassy in Pretoria, irrespective of their residence.

A traveller’s passport must be valid for a period of at least 3 months beyond the applicant’s last day
of stay in the Schengen states.

Please ensure that your passport has at least 2 (two) blank pages to affix a visa.

Please note that South African temporary passports are accepted by Italy but NOT by many other
Schengen countries. At present, the following countries do not accept them: Austria, Belgium,
Germany, Denmark, France, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, and
Switzerland. Prior to applying you should anyway check with the relevant authorities of the other
Schengen countries you will be travelling to or transiting in.

Categories of visas (depending on length and purpose of stay):

• Short stay visa (“Schengen visa”) (1-90 days, one or multiple entry)

• Long stay visa: Visa for visits exceeding 90 days are national visas, and are issued by member
states in accordance with national legislation.

• Airport transit visa: required by the national of certain countries (Not for R.S.A. citizens).

Visas will be issued free of charge for:
• Children under age 6

• School pupils, students, post graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips
for the purpose of study or educational training

• Researchers from third countries travelling within the Community for the purpose of carrying out
scientific research.
• Spouses of EU/EEA citizens (Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein) and their children under the age
of 21. Originals of spouses’ EU/EEA passport, Full Unabridged Marriage and/or Full
Unabridged Birth certificates (legalised by means of an Apostille – see example) must be
submitted with application as proof of relationship with EU/EEA spouse/parent.

Visa processing fees are not reimbursable if a visa is rejected.


3. PROCEDURAL ADVICES AND LEGAL NOTICE

• There is no guarantee that a visa will be issued and no rights can be derived from the
information obtained from this website.

• Visa applications will be rejected if application forms are not fully completed and signed and
are not accompanied by the required documents.

• It is the responsibility of the applicant to take note of the visa application requirements
and to apply in time.

• Entry into the Schengen territory: The possession of a visa is only one of the prerequisites for
entry into the territory of a Schengen state. Should the Schengen State’s border authority refuse
entry, no claim of reimbursement of the visa can be submitted. The border police at your
Schengen destination may request the presentation of sufficient funds, a letter of
invitation, hotel reservation and proof of medical insurance. Failure to present said
funds/documents may result in entry being refused.

• Fees and requirements are subject to change without prior notice.


4. SUBMISSION


Visa applications must be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit and cannot
be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit. Processing time is up to
1 month during peak times (generally, March to September). Applications are submitted through
the CAPAGO visa centre (www.myeuropevisa.com).

A personal interview with the applicant may be requested at any time.


5. DOCUMENTATION CHECKLIST

PLEASE NOTE: The applicant must provide one original and one copy of each document
listed below; however, only copies will be kept by this Consulate General (with the
exception of documents addressed to this office). Please keep originals separated from
your application set and be ready to show them on request.

This office is not authorised to make photocopies. Each application must have its own set of
supporting documents This checklist and declaration serve to ensure that only those applications
including the complete set of supporting documents may be lodged with this Consulate. However,
this Office reserves the right to request further documentation should it be deemed necessary.

   a) TOURIST VISA
• Clearly and completely filled in and signed Application form (PLEASE NOTE: due to recent
Schengen regulations, a new application form has been introduced. From 5th April 2010 WE
CANNOT ACCEPT PREVIOUS FORMS).

• Proof of residence (to be provided with each application; for example, a utility bill, a lease
contract, etc.)

• 2 colour passport-size photos (one stapled and one attached to the application form).

• Itinerary, where the number of days in each country to be visited must be clearly stated

• Airline returns ticket. Flight numbers and the port / airport of entry into Italy must be clearly
stated.

• Accommodation: confirmed hotel/apartment bookings in Italy. The bookings/vouchers must
cover the full duration of the stay in Italy. On-the-fly bookings by applicants will not be accepted. In
case of a pre-paid tour please provide us with details of the tour with a proof of payment to the tour
operator.



Applicants staying with a private host in Italy require a signed personal invitation letter (as per
Ministry of Foreign Affairs format – downloadable from “Forms” section in this website) and a copy
of that host’s Italian Identity Card or passport (pages with host’s details AND host’s signature).
Foreign hosts must also provide a copy of their Italian permit to stay (“permesso di
soggiorno”). The letter may be faxed to applicant. An example is available under our “Forms”
section.

• Travel/health/accident insurance with minimum medical coverage of the Rand equivalent of
Euro 30.000,00. Applicants MUST present insurance policy that states policy number, name of
insured person, validity and schedule of benefits. The insurance must cover medical attention,
emergency hospital treatment and repatriation for medical reasons “on the spot”. The dates on the
certificate / document must cover the full trip (please allow few extra days in order for this office to
be more flexible with the period of the visa).The certificate including name of the insured person
and schedule of benefits MUST be included in the documentation.

• For skiing holidays you are requested to purchase additional insurance or provide proof of
medical aid cover while abroad.

• Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of stay, (the amount required per person /per day
during their stay in Italy is approximately Euro 30.00 (thirty Euros). A recent, up to date bank
statement for the last 3 months is required, mentioning holder’s name, available balance and credit
limit

Please note: Cash will not be accepted as proof of foreign exchange.

Note: unaccompanied minors should have forex in their own names. For children travelling with
their parents or other appointed person, the documentation will have to include proof of forex in the
name of the accompanying adult.

Spouses must each have their personal proof of forex.

• Proof of employment: e.g., letter from company stating continuing employment after period of
leave and duration of vacation, etc.
• If applicant is a student: letter from school/college/university confirming attendance.

Minors travelling unaccompanied require parents’ consent to travel signed before a
Commissioner of Oaths. Minors traveling with only one parent require consent from the other
parent signed before a Commissioner of Oaths. This requirement can NOT be waived in case of
sole custody. A copy of both parents ID is also required. All minors require an unabridged birth
certificate and a letter from their school stating that the minor is a registered scholar at the
school and that the school is aware that the scholar is travelling abroad. An example of an
unabridged birth certificate is available under our forms section. A copy of identification
booklets/passports of both parents is also required.



b) BUSINESS VISA

• Clearly and completely filled in and signed Application form (PLEASE NOTE: due to recent
Schengen regulations, a new application form has been introduced. From 5th April 2010 WE
CANNOT ACCEPT PREVIOUS FORMS).

• Proof of residence (to be provided with each application; for example, a utility bill, a lease
contract, etc.)

• 2 colour passport-size photos (one stapled and one attached to the application form).

• Airline returns ticket. Flight numbers and the port / airport of entry into Italy must be clearly
stated.

• Itinerary, where the number of days in each country to be visited must be clearly stated

• Travel/health/accident insurance with minimum medical coverage of the Rand equivalent of
Euro 30.000,00. Applicants MUST present insurance policy that states policy number, name of
insured person, validity and schedule of benefits. The insurance must cover medical attention,
emergency hospital treatment and repatriation for medical reasons “on the spot”. The dates on the
certificate / document must cover the full trip (please allow few extra days in order for this office to
be more flexible with the period of the visa).The certificate including name of the insured person
and schedule of benefits MUST be included in the documentation.

• Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of stay, (the amount required per person /per day
during their stay in Italy is approximately Euro 30.00 (thirty Euros). A recent up to date bank
statement for the last 3 months is required mentioning holder’s name, available balance and credit
limit

Please note: Cash will not be accepted as proof of foreign exchange.

• South African document demonstrating status as financial-commercial operator (e.g. business
licence, SARS certificate, etc.)



• Travel agenda indicating scheduled business contacts.

• If invited by an Italian company, a letter of invitation must be sent in Italian in the format
downloadable from our website’s “Forms” section. The specific purpose for the visit, i.e., training,
buying machinery, testing products etc. must be stated in details. The inviting company will also
include: a) proof of hotel booking; b) an Italian document called “Visura Camerale” (i.e., a
document issued by the local Italian Chamber of Commerce).

PLEASE NOTE: other formats WILL NOT be accepted.

If visiting a fair, please also provide details of it.

• Proof of hotel booking, unless already provided by the inviting company.

For other types of visas please refer to the section >>Do you need a visa<< on our website.


Please note:Applicants have to provide documentation in an orderly manner. The personnel of this
Consulate General will not, under any circumstance, do any sorting of documentation presented
with application. Each visa application must have its own documentation, limited only to the
documents requested.

Non-South African Passports must have a permanent residence permit.

Foreign nationals
Foreign nationals with a permanent residency sticker in their passport must provide the original
Permit of Permanent residency issued from the Dept of Home Affairs. This office reserves the right
to request further documentation.



PERMISSION TO COLLECT :

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:5
posted:5/17/2012
language:English
pages:5
fanzhongqing fanzhongqing http://
About