Computer awareness with question and answers for Compititive exams

Document Sample
Computer awareness with question and answers for Compititive exams Powered By Docstoc
					                        Computer Knowledge

Computer Terms and Definitions

Computer MCQS General Knowledge:

• Half byte = 1nibble = 4 bits

• Bit means Binary Digit

• 1 byte = 8 bits

• 1 mega byte = 1048576 bytes

• 1 kilo byte = 1024 bytes

• A combination of 16 bits are called word.

• A terabyte = 1 trillion bytes

• Our PC belongs to 4th generation

• Fred Cohen coined the word computer virus

• First computer virus was created in 1970 at Bell laboratories

• WORM means Write Once Read Many

• Power of a super computer is measured in FLOPS (Floating Point Operations per

Second)

• WWW/http: (hypertext transfer protocol) was created by Tim Burner Lee in 1992

• Intel means Integrated Electronics

• 1 worksheet contains 256 columns

• G.W.Basic G.W stands for Gate Way

• Super Computer was created by J.H.Van Tassel

• CORBA is Common Object Request Broker Architecture

• URL is Uniform or Universal Resource Locator

• Intel invented RAM chip

• Information stored on disk as series of bumps on its shiny side.

• DVDs hold more information than CDs. They use smaller bumps and have two reflective
layers

• Recordable CDs do not have bumps. There are patches of color on disk to change the

reflected laser light

• In 1951 Univac – 1, the world’s first commercial computer was designed by John

Mauchly and J. Presper Eckert. They built ENIAC, the first electronic computer in 1946

• In 1968 mainframe was built.

• In 1976 first supercomputer the Cray-1 was developed

• In 1981 IBM produce the IBM PC.

• In 1998 IBM made quantum computer

• Super computers uses parallel processing

• In 1974, computer games were introduced.

• PROM is the abbreviation of programmable read only memory

•

• What was the world’s first high level programming language 1957: IBM FORTRAN

• A JPEG is a picture file format – what does JPEG stand for: Joint Photographic Experts

Group

• During World War II, IBM built the computers the Nazis used to manage their

death/concentration camps

• Registers are temporary storage areas within the CPU.

• First apple computer was built in garage.

• The language of small talk is object oriented.

• Shell is an operating environment.

• Virtual memory is also known as virtual page.

• NOS refer to operating systems for a network.

• In EBCDIC each character is denoted by 8 bits.

• Diodes are used in analog computer circuits as limiter.

• Wetware stands for any organic intelligence.

• GIGO stands for garbage in garbage out.
• Application of flip-flap are counters, shift register and transfer register.

• Bootstrap is associated with computer.

• FORTRAN stands for formula translator.

• A group of character that is termed as a single entity is called word.

• Clip art is a computer prepared art.

• Mark sensing is another term for OMR.

• Authorization to make multiple software copies is called site licensing.

• Antivirus is also known as vaccines.

• Free software is also known as public domain software.

• In computer DFD stands for Data Flow Diagram.

• Cyber Space is called to Virtual world of the computer.

• What does the sun in SUN Microsystems stand for Stanford University Network

• What does Intel stand for- Integrated Electronics

• All PCs have a BIOS what does bios stand for-Basic Input Output System

• What is the common name for an integrated circuit A Chip

• In WWW terms what does i.e. mean on a domain name-Ireland

• What company introduced the first commercial minicomputer 65 DEC

• Name the first web browser publicly available NCSA Mosaic

• The world’s most powerful super computer is called ASCI white.

• World Wide Web was invented in 1993 by Tim Bareness Lee.

• The B-programming language was developed by Ken Thompson.

• The 1st commercially produced and sold computer (1951) was UNIVAC.

• The transformation from heavy computers to PCs was made possible using

microprocessors.

• The first microprocessor was developed in 1971 by Intel.

• A pentium 4 (P-4) employs roughly 40 million transistors.

• Mark-1, Apple-1, and collossus were initial desktop computers.

• Binary digits are briefed as bit.
• A collection of bits is called byte.

• The first home computer (1977), which was sold in millions of units was Apple II.

• ‘PARAM’ is a supercomputer.

• Father of the Computer.. Charles Babbage

• What does CMOS stand for in a computer- Complimentary metal Oxide semi-conductor




Computer General Awareness:

1. In a survey of more than 500 companies and government agencies, ____________
percent detected computer security breaches.
A. 20
B. 75
C. 85
D. 99
Answer: C


2. The survey showed that these businesses lost more than ____________ due to security
breaches.
A. $100,000 each
B. $377 million
C. five employees each
D. $1 million
Answer: B


3. The typical computer criminal is a(n):
A. young hacker.
B. trusted employee with no criminal record.
C. trusted employee with a long, but unknown criminal record.
D. overseas young cracker.
Answer: B
4. The majority of computer crimes are committed by:
A. hackers.
B. insiders.
C. overseas criminals.
D. young teenage computer geniuses.
Answer: B


5. The common name for the crime of stealing passwords is:
A. spooling.
B. identity theft.
C. spoofing.
D. hacking.
Answer: C Reference: Theft by Computer


6. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known
as the crime of:
A. spooling.
B. identity theft.
C. spoofing.
D. hacking.
Answer: B


7. Malicious software is known as:
A. badware.
B. malware.
C. maliciousware.
D. illegalware.
Answer: B


8. A program that performs a useful task while simultaneously allowing destructive acts
is a:
A. worm.
B. Trojan horse.
C. virus.
D. macro virus.
Answer: B Moderate


9. An intentionally disruptive program that spreads from program to program or from
disk to disk is known as a:
A. Trojan horse.
B. virus.
C. time bomb.
D. time-related bomb sequence.
Answer: B


10. In 1999, the Melissa virus was a widely publicized:
A. e-mail virus.
B. macro virus.
C. Trojan horse.
D. Time bomb.
Answer: A


11. What type of virus uses computer hosts to reproduce itself?
A. Time bomb
B. Worm
C. Melissa virus
D. Macro virus
Answer: B


12. The thing that eventually terminates a worm virus is a lack of:
A. memory or disk space.
B. time.
C. CD drive space.
D. CD-RW.
Answer: A
13. When a logic bomb is activated by a time-related event, it is known as a:
A. time-related bomb sequence.
B. virus.
C. time bomb.
D. Trojan horse.
Answer: C


14. A logic bomb that was created to erupt on Michelangelo’s birthday is an example of
a:
A. time-related bomb sequence.
B. virus.
C. time bomb.
D. Trojan horse.
Answer: C


15. What is the name of an application program that gathers user information and sends it
to someone through the Internet?
A. A virus
B. Spybot
C. Logic bomb
D. Security patch
Answer: B
16. Standardization of Microsoft programs and the Windows operating system has made
the spread of viruses:
A. more complicated.
B. more difficult.
C. easier.
D. slower.
Answer: C


17. HTML viruses infect:
A. your computer.
B. a Web page in the HTML code.
C. both a Web page and the computer that is viewing it.
D. No


18. Software programs that close potential security breaches in an operating system are
known as:
A. security breach fixes.
B. refresh patches.
C. security repairs.
D. security patches.
Answer: D


19. When customers of a Web site are unable to access it due to a bombardment of fake
traffic, it is known as:
A. a virus.
B. a Trojan horse.
C. cracking.
D. a denial of service attack.
Answer: D


20. ___________ is the measurement of things such as fingerprints and retinal scans used
for security access.
A. Biometrics
B. Biomeasurement
C. Computer security
D. Smart weapon machinery
Answer: A


21. What is the most common tool used to restrict access to a computer system?
A. User logins
B. Passwords
C. Computer keys
D. Access-control software
Answer: B


22. The most common passwords in the U.S. or Britain include all EXCEPT:
A. love.
B. Fred.
C. God.
D. 123.
Answer: D


23. Hardware or software designed to guard against unauthorized access to a computer
network is known as a(n):
A. hacker-proof program.
B. firewall.
C. hacker-resistant server.
D. encryption safe wall.
Answer: B


24. The scrambling of code is known as:
A. encryption.
B. a firewall.
C. scrambling.
D. password-proofing.
Answer: A


25. If you want to secure a message, use a(n):
A. cryptology source.
B. encryption key.
C. encryption software package.
D. cryptosystem.
Answer: D Reference: How It Works: 10.2 Cryptography


26. To prevent the loss of data during power failures, use a(n):
A. encryption program.
B. surge protector.
C. firewall.
D. UPS.
Answer: D


27. A(n) ____________ can shield electronic equipment from power spikes.
A. encryption program
B. surge protector
C. firewall
D. UPS
Answer: B


28. All of these are suggestions for safe computing EXCEPT:
A. don’t borrow disks from other people.
B. open all e-mail messages but open them slowly.
C. download shareware and freeware with caution.
D. disinfect your system.
Answer: B


29. Freeware ___________ encrypts data.
A. encryption
B. firewall software
C. PGP
D. private and public keys
Answer: C


30. ____________ is defined as any crime completed through the use of computer
technology.
A. Computer forensics
B. Computer crime
C. Hacking
D. Cracking
Answer: B
31. Most computer systems rely solely on ___________ for authentication.
A. logins
B. passwords
C. encryption
D. lock and key
Answer: B


32. Creating strong computer security to prevent computer crime usually simultaneously
helps protect :
A. privacy rights.
B. personal ethics.
C. the number of cookies downloaded to your personal computer.
D. personal space.
Answer: A


33. Over ___________ was spent by businesses and government to repair problems in
regard to Y2K.
A. 20 million dollars
B. 100 million dollars
C. 1 billion dollars
D. 100 billion dollars
Answer: D


34. What is a complex system that takes on nearly complete responsibility for a task
eliminating the need for people, verification, or decision making?
A. Autonomous system
B. Missile defense auto-system
C. Smart weapon
D. Independent system
Answer: D


35. Security procedures can:
A. will eliminate all computer security risk.
B. reduce but not eliminate risks.
C. are prohibitively expensive.
D. are inaccessible for the average home user.
Answer: B


Fill in the Blank:


36. The field of computer ____________ uses special software to scan hard drives of
potential criminal suspects.
Answer: forensics Reference: Online Outlaws: Computer Crime Difficulty: Challenging




37. Computer ____________ often goes unreported because businesses fear negative
publicity.
Answer: crime


38. ____________ connections are the most frequent point of attack for Internet
commerce.
Answer: Internet


39. ____________ is the most common form of computer crime.
Answer: Theft


40. A survey by eMarketer.com found that ____________ are the most often cited online
fraud cases.
Answer: online auctions Reference: Identity Theft


41. Theft of computers is most common for PDAs and ____________ computers.
Answer: notebook


42. When you use a disk in several different computers within the same day, you are
taking the chance of contracting a(n) ____________.
Answer: virus Reference: Viruses Difficulty: Easy


43. A(n) ____________ attaches itself to documents that contain embedded programs
that automate tasks.
Answer: macro virus


44. Both viruses and ____________ use computer hosts to replicate.
Answer: worms


45. ____________ programs search for and eliminate viruses.
Answer: Antivirus


46. A security patch is a software program that closes possible security breaches in the
operating system. The cost to the consumer is ____________.
Answer: nothing or free


47. ____________ was once the word used for malicious computer wizardry.
Answer: Hackers or hacking


48. ____________ refers to electronic trespassing or criminal hacking.
Answer: Cracking


49. DoS stands for ___________.
Answer: denial of service


50. DDoS stands for ___________.
Answer: distributed denial of service


51. ____________ hijack Web pages and redirect users to other sites.
Answer: Webjackers


52. ___________ software monitors and records computer transactions.
Answer: Audit-control
53. Each individual who uses a public key cryptosystem has ___________ keys.
Answer: two Reference: How It Works: 10.2 Cryptography


54. PGP stands for ___________.
Answer: Pretty Good Privacy


55. Most operating systems, including Windows XP, assign each user a unique
___________.
Answer: user identifier or user ID


56. It should now be common knowledge that users should not open ___________ from
e-mail recipients that the user does not know.
Answer: attachments


Matching:


57. Match the acts and centers with their purposes:
I. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act A. created by Attorney General Janet Reno in 1998
II. USA Patriot Act B. defines what kinds of communications are legal online
III. Digital Millennium Copyright Act C. created in 2001 as a response to the terrorist
attacks of September 11, 2001
IV. Telecommunications Act of 1996 D. provides instant information on crimes and
criminals
V. Communications Decency Act E. declared unconstitutional by the Supreme Court
VI. National Infrastructure Protection Center F. created as a result of the first headline-
making worm
VII. National Crime Information Center G. used to arrest a student for writing to crack an
Adobe product
Answers: F, C, G, B, E, A, D


58. Match the following rules of thumb about safe computing with the proper
descriptions:
I. share with care A. be aware of e-mail from what appear to be legitimate companies
II. handle e-mail carefully B. don’t choose a dictionary word
III. disinfect regularly C. keep your disks in your own computer
IV. take your password seriously D. copy, copy, copy
V. if it’s important, back it up E. encrypt
VI. sensitive info over the Internet? F. use antivirus software
Answers: C, A, F, B, D, E




Practice Test Paper Of Computer General Awareness


1. A ____ is a named location on a disk where files are stored.
A folder
B pod
C version
D none of the above
Ans (A)


2. The ____ allows you to choose where to go and is located below the Standards Buttons
toolbar.
A System menu
B Address bar
C Menu bar
D none of the above
Ans (B)


3. A ____ is a set of computer instructions that carry out a task on the computer.
A program
B database
C memory file
D none of the above
Ans (A)
4. An operating system version designed for home use is Microsoft Windows XP ____.
A Home Edition
B Media Center Edition
C Tablet PC Edition
D none of the above
Ans (A)


5. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be ____.
A user-happy
B user-simple
C user-friendly
D none of the above
Ans (C)


6. When you press and release the secondary mouse button you are ____.
A Right-clicking
B Left-clicking
C either a. or b.
D neither a. nor b.
Ans (A)


7. Another term for hyperlink is ____.
A link
B source
C bar
D none of the above
Ans (A)


8. A ____ is a flash memory storage device that plugs into a USB port.
A USB snap drive
B USB flash drive
C USB memory maker drive
D none of the above
Ans (B)


9. An operating system version designed for use with a Media Center PC is Microsoft
Windows XP ____.
A Home Edition
B Media Center Edition
C Tablet PC Edition
D none of the above
Ans (B)


10. A graphical user interface displays ____.
A graphics
B text
C both (A) and (B).
D neither (A) nor (B).
Ans (C)


11. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice, you are ____.
A Primary-clicking
B Double-clicking
C pointing
D none of the above
Ans : Try Yourself!


12. Underlined text, such as text and folder names is referred to as a ____.
A hyperlink
B menu
C source drive
D none of the above
Ans (A)


13. The ____ program compresses larger files into a smaller file.
A WinZip
B WinShrink
C WinStyle
D none of the above
Ans (A)


14. An operating system version designed for use with a tablet PC is Microsoft Windows
XP ____.
A Home Edition
B Media Center Edition
C Tablet PC Edition
D none of the above
Ans (C)


15. The ____ displays the name of every computer user on the computer.
A Wish list screen
B Command screen
C Welcome screen
D none of the above
Ans (C)


16. The ____ contains commands associated with the My computer window.
A Standards menu
B Start menu
C System menu
D none of the above
Ans (C)


17. Press the ____ button to have the window fill the entire screen.
A Close
B Maximize
C Minimize
D none of the above
Ans (B)


18. The ____ is the drive containing the files to be copied.
A source drive
B destination drive
C USB drive
D none of the above
Ans (A)


19. A ____ allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing into
characters that the PC can process.
A monitor RS
B tablet PC
C database manager
D media center
Ans (B)


20. A ____ is a pointing device.
A monitor
B mouse
C keyboard
D none of the above
Ans (B)




     COMPUTERS GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

1. The port number used by SMTP is:

25

2. A packet filter is a type of
Firewall

3. Which among the following utilities can detect a bad sector?

CHKDSK and SCANDISK

4. In 100BASE-T, ‘T’ stands for:

Twisted pair

5. A head crash is said to occur when the read-write head of a hard disk drive:

Touches the magnetic media

6. Category 5 cable includes —twisted pairs in a single cable jacket.

4

7. The port number used by the HTTP protocol is

80

8. In PowerPoint presentations, individual pages are called:

Slides

9. _________ is a powder used in laser printers to form the images on a paper.

Toner

10. Worms and Trojan Horses are examples of:

Malware

11. ___________ Printers work by selectively heating regions of special heat-sensitive
paper.

Thermal

12. The ISI mark is given by:

BIS

13. The laser printer was invented at:
Xerox

14. A flaw in a system whereby the output is unexpectedly dependent on the sequence or
timing of other events is called a:

Race condition

15. A 56k modem can transfer data at up to bits per second over the phone line.

56000

16. The original implementation of the C programming language was standardized by :

ANSI

17. ________Is a signaling method that handles a relatively wide range of frequencies.

Broadband

18. Power-on-self-test is built into the:

BIOS

19. PowerPoint can embed content from other applications through:

OLE

20. The latest release of Microsoft Windows is called:

Vista

21. GRUB is an:

Boot loader

22. __________Is a family of programmable interrupt controller chips.

8259

23. card allows television signals to be received by a computer.

TV tuner

24. ________Is an IEEE 1394 implementation.
Fire Wire

25. ‘Windows protection error’ messages may result from:

Damage to the system registry

26. Sound Blaster line of audio cards were made by :

Creative Technology Ltd.

27. Indiscriminate sending of unsolicited bulk messages is known as :

Spamming.

28. The ‘blue screen of death’ may occur due to:

All the above

29. FAT manages files in contiguous groups of sectors called:

Clusters

30. The utility which can be used to clean the windows registry is:

regedit

31. Who is credited with the creation of WWW
Answer : Tim Berners-Lee

32. Which of the following is not a web browser
Answer :HTML



33. MIME is associated with the following
Answer :E mail

34. The mode of communication in which transmission can be bidirectional. But in only
one direction at a time is called
Answer :Half Duplex

35. Error detection at the data link layer is achieved using
Answer :CRC codes
36. In Serial communication, start and stop bits are used for
Answer :Synchronization

37. In a transmitter, the unmodulated signal is known as
Answer :Baseband signal

38. In a computer network, routing issues are handled in
Answer :Network Layer

39. In a computer network, functions of dialog management and synchronization are
taken care of in the

Answer :Session’s layer

40. Which of the following topologies has the highest reliability
Answer :Mesh

41. In data communications, bauds signify ———- rate
Answer :Signaling

42. ADSL is abbreviation for
Answer :Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

43. The topmost layer in the ISO model that needs to be implemented in an intermediate
node is the ———–layer

Answer :Network

44. VPN denotes a

Answer :Virtual Private Network

45. Data rate of a ring network is 20Mbps and signal propagates at 200m/µsec. The
number of bits that can be placed on the channel of length 200km is

Answer :20000bits

46. The frequency range over which coaxial cables are typically used is

Answer :106 to 108 Hz

47. In internet, the well known port 21 refers to the application

Answer :FTP
48. The maximum data rate possible through a noise free 4 kHz binary channel is

Answer :8000 bps

49. The transparency provided in a distributed system where users cannot tell how many
copies of a resource exist is termed as

Answer :Replication transparency

50. Which of the following configurations can be said to be tightly coupled

Answer :Shared memory multiprocessors

51. In distributed systems, RPC stands for

Answer :Remote Procedure Call

52. Assume there are 4 file servers each with a 0.95 chance of being up at any instant.
Probability of at least
one being available is

Answer :1-(.05)4

53. Which of the following category of classification of multiple computer systems is not
generally used in practice

Answer :MISD

54. In a distributed system, to ensure that concurrent transactions do not interfere with
each other, the transactions must have the following specific property

Answer :Serializability

55. Translation Lookaside Buffer(TLB) is also called

Answer :Associative Memory

56. In Internet Standards Terminology, RFC refers to

Answer :Request For Comments

57. Which of the following denotes a network management protocol in an internet

Answer :SNMP
                 QUESTION AND ANSWER TYPE

1. A group of attribute/field in a database is known as a______.
   a) Record b) File c) Database d) Entry e) None


2. A ______ describe a category of information in a table of database.
   a) Record b) File c) Entry d) Field e) None


3. A goal of data mining includes which of the following?
   a) To confirm that data exists
   b) To create a new data warehouse
   c) To analyze data for expected relationships
   d) To explain some observed event or condition
   e) None of the above


4. The correct hierarchical order, smallest to largest, for the following database terms
   is:
   a) File, Field, Record, Database
   b) File, Record, Field, Database
   c) Record, Field, File, Database
   d) Field, Record, File, Database
   e) None of the above
5. In RDBMS , DBA is responsible for:
   a) Physical database design
   b) Defining conceptual models and schema
   c) Defining security and integrity rules
   d) Defining backup and recovery mechanisms
   e) All the above


6. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes
   _______.
   a) Duplicate data
   b) Data redundancy
   c) Data inconsistency
   d) Information overload
   e) None


7. Which of the following programming method is used to minimize data errors when
   data
   is transferred over a network?
   a) Checksum b) Checkbit c) Cryptography d) Encryption e) None


8. Which device act as a traffic cop over a network?
   a) Modem b) Hub c) Switch d) Router e) None


9. How many layers are present in Open System Interconnection (OSI) model of
   network
   architecture?
   a) Five b) Six c) Seven d) Eight e) None of these


10. Which layer of OSI model, firstly make use of unit of data called “Packet”?
   a) Datalink Layer
   b) Transport Layer
   c) Network Layer
   d) Presentation Layer
   e) None
11. Communication between computers is established, maintained and terminated by
   _____ .
   a) Network Layer
   b) Session Layer
   c) Application Layer
   d) Presentation Layer
   e) None




   12. Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the
   entire
   site?
   a) URL b) Hyperlink c) Web site address d) Domain name e) None of these


13. The place where data or information is stored for a short time is
   a) Memory b) Control Unit c) Buffer d) ALU e) None


14. The section of CPU which selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program
   instructions?
   a) ALU b) Control Unit c) Register Unit d) Processing Unit e) None


15. Which program is used to convert assembly language to machine language?
   a) Compiler b) Interpreter c) Linker d) Assembler e) None


16. The process of finding errors in software’s source code
   a) Debugging b) Compiling c) Testing d) Running e) None


17. A computer programmer
   a) can draw only flowchart
   b) can enter data quickly
   c) does all the thinking for a computer
   d) can operate all type of computer equipment
   e) None


18. Primary Memory of a personal computer consists of
   a) RAM only
   b) ROM only
   c) Hard Disk only
   d) Both (a) and (b)
   e) All (a), (b), and (c)


19. A Trojan horse is
   a) An ad ware program
   b) A virus disguised as a useful program.
   c) A program that blows up every time you use it
   d) A spy ware which steal information over internet
   e) None


20. Which one of the following is not true?
   a) HTTP Protocol is used to view a web page in a browser
   b) Android is Google’s operating system for mobile devices
   c) GHz is the measurement used to determine the speed of processor
   d) WAN requires the same technology as LAN
   e) All are true




                          QUESTION AND ANSWERS
                              Question Paper – 1


1. You can keep your personal files/folders in—
(A) My folder
(B) My Documents
(C) My Files
(D) My Text
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)


2. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into—
(A) Web sites
(B) Information
(C) Programs
(D) Objects
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)


3. A directory within a directory is called—
(A) Mini Directory
(B) Junior Directory
(C) Part Directory
(D) Sub Directory
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)




4. A compiler translates a program written in a high-level language into—
(A) Machine language
(B) An algorithm
(C) A debugged program
(D) Java
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)


5. When you turn on the computer, the boot routine will perform this test—
(A) RAM test
(B) Disk drive test
(C) Memory test
(D) Power-on self-test
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


6. A ……is a unique name that you give to a file of information.
(A) device letter
(B) folder
(C) filename
(D) filename extension
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (D)


7. Hardware includes—
(A) all devices used to input data into a computer
(B) sets of instructions that a computer runs or executes
(C) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are used to input and output data
(D) all devices involved in processing information including the central processing unit,
memory and storage
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (D)


8. A ……… contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an
algorithm.
(A) programming language
(B) syntax
(C) programming structure
(D) logic chart
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (A)


9. All the deleted files go to—
(A) Recycle Bin
(B) Task Bar
(C) Tool Bar
(D) My Computer
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (A)


10. The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is—
(A) Multiprogramming
(B) Multitasking
(C) Time-sharing
(D) Multiprocessing
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (D)


11. The secret code that restricts entry to some programs—
(A) Password
(B) Passport
(C) Entry-code
(D) Access-code
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (A)


12. Computers use the ……… number system to store data and perform calculations.
(A) binary
(B) octal
(C) decimal
(D) hexadecimal
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)


13. The main function of the ALU is to—
(A) Perform arithmetic and logical operations
(B) Store data and information for future use
(C) Control computer output, such as printing
(D) Monitor all computer activities
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)


14. ……is the process of carrying out commands.
(A) Fetching
(B) Storing
(C) Executing
(D) Decoding
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (C)


15. Softcopy is the intangible output, so then what is hardcopy ?
(A) The physical parts of the computer
(B) The printed parts of the computer
(C) The printed output
(D) The physical output devices
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (C)


16. A(n) ……… is a program that makes the computer easier to use.
(A) utility
(B) application
(C) operating system
(D) network
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (A)


17. A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a
small silicon chip is called a(n)—
(A) Workstation
(B) CPU
(C) Magnetic disk
(D) Integrated circuit
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (D)


18. Computer systems are comprised of—
(A) Hardware, programs, processors, procedures and people
(B) Hardware, programs, information, people and procedures
(C) Hardware, programs, information, people and networks
(D) Hardware, software, procedures, networks and people
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (D)


19. An error in a computer program—
(A) Crash
(B) Power Failure
(C) Bug
(D) Virus
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (C)


20. What is output ?
(A) What the processor takes from the user
(B) What the user gives to the processor
(C) What the processor gets from the user
(D) What the processor gives to the user
(E) None of these
                                                                       Ans : (D)


21. The person who writes and tests computer programs is called a—
(A) programmer
(B) computer scientist
(C) software engineer
(D) project developer
(E) None of these
                                                                       Ans : (A)


22. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called—
(A) mentor
(B) instructor
(C) compiler
(D) program
(E) None of these
                                                                       Ans : (D)


23. What menu is selected to print ?
(A) Edit
(B) Special
(C) File
(D) Tools
(E) None of these
                                                                       Ans : (C)


24. What is backup ?
(A) Adding more components to your network
(B) Protecting data by copying it from the original source to a different destination
(C) Filtering old data from the new data
(D) Accessing data on tape
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


25. The term bit is short for—
(A) Megabyte
(B) Binary language
(C) Binary digit
(D) Binary number
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (C)


26. A saved document is referred to as a—
(A) file
(B) word
(C) folder
(D) project
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)


27. Specialized programs that assist users in locating information on the Web are
called—
(A) Information engines
(B) Search engines
(C) Web browsers
(D) Resource locators
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


28. An application program has which one of the following functions ?
(A) It specifies the informationprocessing procedures required by a particular
informationprocessing job
(B) It controls the input/output and storage functions of the computer system
(C) It provides various support services for the computer system
(D) It supervises the operations of the CPU
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (A)


29. In page preview mode—
(A) You can see all pages of your document
(B) You can only see the page you are currently working
(C) You can only see pages that do not contain graphics
(D) You can only see the title page of your document
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (A)


30. An operating system that can do multitasking means that—
(A) The operating system can divide up work between several CPUs
(B) Several programs can be operated concurrently
(C) Multiple people can use the computer concurrently
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (B)


31. The quickest and easiest way in Word, to locate a particular word or phrase in a
document is to use the ……… command.
(A) Replace
(B) Find
(C) Lookup
(D) Search
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (B)


32. What is the default file extension for all Word documents ?
(A) WRD
(B) TXT
(C) DOC
(D) FIL
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (C)


33. With a CD you can—
(A) Read
(B) Write
(C) Read and Write
(D) Either Read or Write
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (C)


34. A collection of interrelated records is called a—
(A) Utility file
(B) Management information system
(C) Database
(D) Spreadsheet
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (C)


35. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the ……… key.
(A) PageUp
(B) A
(C) Home
(D) Enter
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (C)


36. The term ‘user interface’ refers to—
(A) What the user sees on the screen and how they can interact with it
(B) How the operating system responds to user commands
(C) the means by which the user interacts with the peripheral devices on the computer
(D) The monitor that is available for the computer
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (A)


37. The background of any Word document—
(A) Is always white colour
(B) Is the colour you preset under the Options menu
(C) Is always the same for the entire document
(D) Can have any colour you choose
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (D)


38. Reusable optical storage will typically have the acronym—
(A) CD
(B) DVD
(C) ROM
(D) RW
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (D)


39. For creating a document, you use ……… command at File Menu.
(A) Open
(B) Close
(C) New
(D) Save
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (C)


40. The contents of ……… are lost when the computer turns off.
(A) storage
(B) input
(C) output
(D) memory
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (D)
41. Grouping and processing all of a firm’s transactions at one time is called—
(A) A database management system
(B) Batch processing
(C) A real-time system
(D) An on-line system
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (C)


42. A printer is this kind of device—
(A) Input
(B) Word processing
(C) Processing
(D) Output
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (D)


43. Text in a column is generally aligned—
(A) Justified
(B) Right
(C) Center
(D) Left
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (D)


44. What type of device is a computer mouse ?
(A) Input
(B) Output
(C) Software
(D) Storage
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (A)
45. In Excel, Charts are created using which option ?
(A) Chart Wizard
(B) Pivot Table
(C) Pie Chart
(D) Bar Chart
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (A)


46. What is the permanent memory built into your computer called ?
(A) RAM
(B) ROM
(C) CPU
(D) CD-ROM
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)


47. If text was highlighted and ‘Edit’ ‘Copy’ was clicked, what would happen ?
(A) Text would be copied from the document and placed in the clipboard
(B) Text would be removed from the document and placed in the clipboard
(C) Text from the clipboard would be placed in the document at the place where the
cursor is blinking
(D) (B) and (C) above
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (A)


48. You can start Microsoft Word by using ……… button.
(A) New
(B) Start
(C) Program
(D) Control Panel
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (C)
49. You click at B to make the text—
(A) Italics
(B) Underlined
(C) Italics and Underlined
(D) Bold
(E) None of these
                                                                      Ans : (D)


50. The……becomes different shapes depending on the task you are performing.
(A) Active tab
(B) Insertion point
(C) Mouse pointer
(D) Ribbon
(E) None of these
                                                                      Ans : (C)


                              Question Paper – 2


1. Memory, also called random access memory, or RAM……….
(A) contains the electronic circuits that cause processing to occur
(B) makes the information resulting from processing available for use
(C) allows data, programs, commands, and user responses to be entered into a computer
(D) consists of electronic components that store data
(E) None of these
                                                                      Ans : (D)


2. Correcting errors in a program is referred to as………
(A) debugging
(B) bugging
(C) rectifying
(D) modifying
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (A)


3. An assembler is used to translate a program written in………
(A) a low level language
(B) machine language
(C) a high level language
(D) assembly language
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)




4. The capability of the operating system to enable two or more than two programs to
execute simultaneously in a single computer system by using a single processor is………
(A) Multiprocessing
(B) Multitasking
(C) Multiprogramming
(D) Multiexecution
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)


5. The basic goal of computer process is to convert data into……
(A) information
(B) tables
(C) files
(D) graphs
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (A)


6. A hard copy of a document is …
(A) stored in the hard disk
(B) stored on a floppy
(C) stored on a CD
(D) printed on the printer
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (D)


7. Which of the following is not an output device ?
(A) Plotter
(B) Printer
(C) Scanner
(D) Monitor
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (C)


8. Which keys can be used together with other keys for special tasks ?
(A) Insert, Delete
(B) Ctrl, Shift
(C) Left Arrow, Right Arrow
(D) Page up, Page Down
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (B)


9. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ?
(A) Programs
(B) Software
(C) Hardware
(D) Output
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (C)


10. Computers gather data, which means they allow users to…… data.
(A) present
(B) store
(C) output
(D) input
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (D)


11. CPU stands for……
(A) CD-run on memory
(B) central processing unit
(C) call powers up
(D) create programs user
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (B)


12. Moves the cursor one space to the right to puts spaces in between words……
(A) control key
(B) space bar
(C) printer
(D) mouse
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (B)


13. Use this when you want to make all letters capital without having to use the shift key
for each character………
(A) shifter
(B) upper case
(C) caps lock key
(D) icon
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (C)


14. A device that reads the information contained on a disk and transfers it to the
computer’s memory……
(A) monitor
(B) screen
(C) keyboard
(D) disk drive
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


15. Which of the following is not the major function of a computer ?
(A) Processing data into information
(B) Storing data or information
(C) Gathering data
(D) Analysing data or information
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


16. A disk on which you store information………
(A) plate
(B) data disk
(C) paper disk
(D) TV disk
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)


17. Allows you to print……
(A) ribbon
(B) monitor
(C) go now
(D) Control-P
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


18. Easy to use……
(A) user friendly
(B) select
(C) helpful
(D) ever-ready
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (A)


19. When your computer stops working suddenly, it is referred to as a……
(A) crash
(B) die
(C) death
(D) penalty
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (E)


20. The smallest item of useful information a computer can handle…
(A) bite
(B) byte
(C) bit
(D) bait
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (C)


21. Devices that let the computer communicate with you……
(A) input
(B) output
(C) type
(D) print
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (B)


22. Devices that allow you to put information into the computer ……
(A) input
(B) output
(C) type
(D) print
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (A)
23. Eight bits of data……
(A) octabit
(B) word
(C) sentence
(D) byte
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


24. The secret code that gives you access to some programs……
(A) clue
(B) cue
(C) password
(D) help
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (C)


25. The different styles of lettering in a word processing program……
(A) font
(B) calligraphy
(C) writing
(D) manuscript
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (A)


26. Any letter, number, or symbol found on the keyboard that you can type into the
computer……
(A) output
(B) character
(C) type
(D) print
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)
27. A symbol or question on the screen that prompts you to take action and tell the
computer what to do next……
(A) scanner
(B) questionnaire
(C) prompt and dialog box
(D) information seeker
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (C)


28. Choices are referred to as……
(A) options
(B) exit
(C) boot
(D) folder
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (A)


29. Anything written on the screen ……
(A) cursor
(B) text
(C) folder
(D) boot
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (B)


30. Lets you leave a screen or program……
(A) boot
(B) programs
(C) exit
(D) text
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (C)
31. Instructions that tell the computer what to do. Another name for software……
(A) programs
(B) CPU
(C) options
(D) folder
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (A)


32. A program which helps create written documents and lets you go back and make
corrections as necessary……
(A) spreadsheet
(B) personal writer
(C) word printer
(D) word processor
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (D)


33. A place that a user can create to store files……
(A) cursor
(B) text
(C) folder
(D) boot
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (C)


34. Start or restart the computer……
(A) exit
(B) kick
(C) boot
(D) kick-start
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (C)
35. A blinking indicator that shows you where your next action will happen……
(A) CPU
(B) cursor
(C) tool bar
(D) boot
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (B)


36. Commands at the top of a screen such as : FILE-EDIT-FONT-TOOLS to operate and
change things within programs……
(A) menu bar
(B) tool bar
(C) user friendly
(D) word processor
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (A)


37. CD-ROM stands for……
(A) central processing unit
(B) CD-remote open mouse
(C) CD-resize or minimize
(D) CD-read only memory
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (D)


38. To change written work already done……
(A) file
(B) edit
(C) cut
(D) close
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (B)
39. A place in the computer system where data and programs are temporarily stored……
(A) paste
(B) open
(C) memory
(D) pocket
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (C)


40. A key that will erase information from the computerÕs memory and characters on the
screen……
(A) edit
(B) delete key
(C) dummy out
(D) trust key
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (B)


41. To insert a copy of the clipboard contents, whatever was last cut or copied at the
insertion point……
(A) paste
(B) stick in
(C) fit in
(D) push in
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (A)


42. The command used to remove text or graphics from a document. The information is
then stored on a clipboard so you can paste it.
(A) chop
(B) cut
(C) clip
(D) cart away
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (B)


43. To exit the program without leaving the application……
(A) file
(B) edit
(C) copy
(D) close
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (D)


44. A removable magnetic disc that holds information……
(A) floppy disk
(B) hard drive
(C) monitor
(D) portable
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (B)


45. A command that saves what you are working on into the hard drive, or onto a
disk……
(A) view
(B) hold
(C) save
(D) go
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (E)


46. A command to get a file you worked on from the memory where it was stored……
(A) close
(B) delete
(C) open
(D) get it
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (C)


47. To move down a page in a document……
(A) jump
(B) fly
(C) wriggle
(D) scroll
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (D)


48. The primary device that a computer uses to store information……
(A) TV
(B) storehouse
(C) desk
(D) hard drive
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (D)


49. Screen that comes on when you turn on your computer that shows all the icons……
(A) desktop
(B) face to face
(C) viewer
(D) view space
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (A)


50. A program that works like a calculator for keeping track of money and making
budgets……
(A) calculator
(B) spreadsheet
(C) budgeter
(D) financier
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)




                             Question Paper – 3

      1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group.
       Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
       1. Marketing function includes—
       (A) Designing new products
       (B) Advertisements
       (C) Publicity
       (D) After sales service
       (E) All of these
                                                                           Ans : (E)


       2. Lead generation can be resorted to by browsing—
       (A) Telephone directories
       (B) Yellow pages
       (C) Internet sites
       (D) List of existing customers
       (E) All of these
                                                                           Ans : (E)


       3. Effective selling skills depend on—
       (A) Effective lead generation
       (B) Sales Call Planning
       (C) Territory Allocation
       (D) Effective communication skills
       (E) All of these
                                                                           Ans : (E)


       4. Market Information means—
(A) Knowledge level of marketing staff
(B) Information about marketing staff
(C) Information regarding Share market
(D) Knowledge of related markets
(E) All of these
                                                 Ans : (D)


5. Marketing channels mean—
(A) Delivery period
(B) Delivery time
(C) Delivery outlets
(D) Delivery place
(E) All of these
                                                 Ans : (E)




6. ‘Buyer Resistance’ means—
(A) Buyer’s interest in the product being sold
(B) Buyer fighting with the seller
(C) Buyer’s hesitation in buying the product
(D) Buyer becoming a seller
(E) Buyer buying the product
                                                 Ans : (C)


7. Marketing is the function of—
(A) Sales persons
(B) Production Department
(C) Planning Department
(D) Team leaders
(E) A collective function of all staff
                                                 Ans : (E)


8. A DSA means—
(A) Direct Service Agency
(B) Direct Selling Agent
(C) Double Selling Agent
(D) Distribution Agency
(E) None of these
                                                            Ans : (B)


9. Service Marketing is resorted to in—
(A) All manufacturing companies
(B) All production houses
(C) Export units
(D) Insurance companies and banks
(E) All of these
                                                            Ans : (D)


10. Marketing is—
(A) A skilled person’s job
(B) A one day function
(C) A one time act
(D) Required only when a new product is launched
(E) None of these
                                                            Ans : (A)


11. Market share refers to—
(A) Share market prices
(B) Price fluctuation in the market
(C) Share issue floated by the company
(D) Share of wallet
(E) Share of business of the company as compared to peers
                                                            Ans : (E)


12. Service Marketing is the same as—
(A) Internet marketing
(B) Telemarketing
(C) Internal Marketing
(D) Relationship Marketing
(E) All of these
                                                            Ans : (D)


13. Current Accounts can be freely opened by ………… Find the incorrect
answer.
(A) All NRIs
(B) All businessmen
(C) Government departments
(D) Firms and Companies
(E) HUFs
                                                            Ans : (E)


14. Buyer Resistance can be overcome by—
(A) Cordial relation between buyer and seller
(B) Good negotiation
(C) Persuasive communication
(D) Good after sales service
(E) All of these
                                                            Ans : (A)


15. Cross-selling is useful for canvassing—
(A) Current Accounts
(B) Fixed Deposit Accounts
(C) Student loans
(D) Car loans
(E) All of these
                                                            Ans : (E)


16. Market segmentation helps to determine—
(A) Target groups
(B) Sale price
(C) Profit levels
(D) Product life cycle
(E) All of these
                                                     Ans : (A)


17. The target group for Car loans is—
(A) Auto manufacturing companies
(B) Car dealers
(C) Taxi drivers
(D) Car purchasers
(E) All of these
                                                     Ans : (E)


18. The best promotional tool in any marketing is—
(A) e-promotion
(B) Public Relations
(C) Viral marketing
(D) Word of mouth publicity
(E) Advertisements
                                                     Ans : (E)


19. Customisation results in—
(A) Customer exodus
(B) Customer retention
(C) Customer complaints
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                     Ans : (B)


20. The target group for Education Loans is—
(A) All parents
(B) All Professors
(C) All Research Scholars
(D) All Tutorial Colleges
(E) All College Students
                                                               Ans : (E)


21. Find the correct sentence.
(A) Higher the price, higher are the sales
(B) More sales persons lead to more sales
(C) Mission statement is part of a Market Plan
(D) Better sales incentives means better performance
(E) All customers are profitable customers
                                                               Ans : (C)


22. Good marketing strategy envisages good and proper—
(A) Product development
(B) Promotion and Distribution
(C) Pricing
(D) Relationship management
(E) All of these
                                                               Ans : (E)


23. Savings Accounts can be opened by—
(A) All individuals fulfilling KYC norms
(B) All individuals earning more than Rs. 1,00,000 per annum
(C) All individuals above the age of 18
(D) All salaried persons only
(E) All students below the age of 18
                                                               Ans : (C)


24. Situation Analysis is useful for—
(A) SWOT Analysis
(B) Analysis of Sales person’s performances
(C) Analysis of capital markets
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (A)


25. Information that comes from an external source and fed into computer
software is called—
(A) Input
(B) Output
(C) Throughput
(D) Reports
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (A)


26. With a CD you can—
(A) Read
(B) Write
(C) Neither Read nor Write
(D) Both Read and Write
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (D)


27. Errors in a computer program are referred to as—
(A) bugs
(B) mistakes
(C) item overlooked
(D) blunders
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (A)


28. Which of the following are computers that can be carried around easily ?
(A) Laptops
(B) Supercomputers
(C) PCs
(D) Minicomputers
(E) None of these
                                                            Ans : (A)


29. What menu is selected to change font and style ?
(A) Tools
(B) File
(C) Format
(D) Edit
(E) None of these
                                                            Ans : (C)


30. Where is the disk put in a computer ?
(A) In the hard drive
(B) In the disk drive
(C) Into the CPU
(D) In the modem
(E) None of these
                                                            Ans : (B)


31. A computer’s hard disk is—
(A) an arithmetic and logical unit
(B) computer software
(C) operating system
(D) computer hardware
(E) None of these
                                                            Ans : (D)


32. A compiler is used to translate a program written in—
(A) a low level language
(B) a high level language
(C) assembly language
(D) machine language
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (B)


33. In programming, you use the following keys—
(A) Arrow keys
(B) Function keys
(C) Alpha keys
(D) page up and Page Down keys
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (A)


34. Which keys enable the input of numbers quickly ?
(A) Function keys
(B) The numeric keypad
(C) Ctrl, shift and alt
(D) Arrow keys
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (B)


35. Files are organized by storing them in—
(A) tables
(B) databases
(C) folders
(D) graphs
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (C)


36. The secret code that restricts entry to some programs—
(A) entry-code
(B) passport
(C) password
(D) access-code
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (C)


37. Advertisements are not required in—
(A) Public Sector banks
(B) Private Sector banks
(C) Government concerns
(D) Profit making companies
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (C)


38. The most common method of entering text and numerical data into a computer
system is through the use of a—
(A) plotter
(B) scanner
(C) printer
(D) keyboard
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (D)


39. Computer programs are also known as—
(A) operating systems
(B) documents
(C) peripherals
(D) applications
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (D)


40. A collection of unprocessed items is ………
(A) information
(B) data
(C) memory
(D) reports
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)


41. ……… is when the more powerhungry components, such as the monitor and
the hard drive, are put in idle.
(A) Hibernation
(B) Power down
(C) Standby mode
(D) The shutdown procedure
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (C)


42. ……… is the process of dividing the disk into tracks and sectors.
(A) Tracking
(B) Formatting
(C) Crashing
(D) Allotting
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)


43. A saved document is referred to as a ………
(A) file
(B) word
(C) folder
(D) project
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (A)


44. Which of the following is the largest unit of storage ?
(A) GB
(B) KB
(C) MB
(D) TB
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (D)


45. The operating system is the most common type of ……… software.
(A) communication
(B) application
(C) system
(D) word-processing
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (B)


46. A ……… is approximately one billion bytes.
(A) kilobyte
(B) bit
(C) gigabyte
(D) megabyte
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (C)


47. A scanner scans—
(A) Pictures
(B) Text
(C) Both Pictures and Text
(D) Neither Pictures nor Text
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (C)


48. Dumb terminals have terminals and—
(A) Mouse
(B) Speakers
(C) Keyboard
(D) Mouse or Speakers
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (C)
       49. The portion of the CPU that coordinates the activities of all the other
       computer components is the—
       (A) motherboard
       (B) coordination board
       (C) control unit
       (D) arithmetic logic unit
       (E) None of these
                                                                            Ans : (C)


       50. A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the
       Internet, is called a(n)—
       (A) version
       (B) patch
       (C) tutorial
       (D) FAQ
       (E) None of these
                                                                            Ans : (B)




                               Question Paper – 4


1. A………typically connects personal computers within a very limited geographical
area, usually within a single building.
(A) LAN
(B) BAN
(C) TAN
(D) NAN
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)


2. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called—
(A) utilizing
(B) batching
(C) upgrading
(D) processing
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (D)


3. An e-mail address typically consists of a user ID followed by the ……… sign and the
name of the e-mail server that manages the user’s electronic post office box.
(A) @
(B) #
(C) &
(D) *
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)




4. Software applies……, also called algorithms, to process data.
(A) arithmetic
(B) procedures
(C) objects
(D) rules
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)


5. A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) ……, but no spaces.
(A) question mark
(B) exclamation mark
(C) underscore
(D) period
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (E)


6. An ad hoc query is a—
(A) pre-planned question
(B) pre-scheduled question
(C) spur-of-the-moment question
(D) question that will not return any results
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (B)


7. A Web ……… consists of one or more Web pages located on a Web server.
(A) hub
(B) site
(C) story
(D) template
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (B)


8. A computer ……… is a set of program instructions that can attach itself to a file,
reproduce itself, and spread to other files.
(A) worm
(B) virus
(C) trojan horse
(D) phishing scam
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (B)


9. The desktop contains small graphics called—
(A) windows
(B) logos
(C) icons
(D) pictures
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (C)


10. C, BASIC, COBOL, and Java are examples of ……… languages.
(A) low-level
(B) computer
(C) system programming
(D) high-level
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


11. A(n)………camera is a peripheral device used to capture still images in a digital
format that can be easily transferred into a computer and manipulated using graphics
software.
(A) digital
(B) analog
(C) classic
(D) film
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (A)


12. ……makes it possible for shoppers to make purchases using their computers.
(A) E-world
(B) E-commerce
(C) E-spend
(D) E-business
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


13. Networks are monitored by security personnel and supervised by ………who set(s)
up accounts and passwords for authorized network users.
(A) IT managers
(B) the government
(C) network administrators
(D) password administrators
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (C)


14. Application software is designed to accomplish—
(A) real-world tasks
(B) computer-centric tasks
(C) gaming tasks
(D) operating system tasks
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


15. A telephone number, a birth date, and a customer name are all examples of—
(A) a record
(B) data
(C) a file
(D) a database
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


16. The human-readable version of a program is called—
(A) source code
(B) program code
(C) human code
(D) system code
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


17. A ……… computer (also referred to as a laptop), is a small, lightweight personal
computer that incorporates the screen, the keyboard, storage, and processing components
into a single portable unit.
(A) notebook
(B) journal
(C) diary
(D) briefcase
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (A)


18. ……… is the result produced by a computer.
(A) Data
(B) Memory
(C) Output
(D) Input
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (C)


19. Programs such as Internet Explorer that serve as navigable windows into the Web are
called—
(A) Hypertext
(B) Networks
(C) Internet
(D) Web browsers
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (D)


20. A ……… is a device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes your
computer with battery backup power during a power outage.
(A) surge strip
(B) USB
(C) UPS
(D) battery strip
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (C)
21. When you save to ………, your data will remain intact even when the computer is
turned off.
(A) RAM
(B) motherboard
(C) secondary storage device
(D) primary storage device
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (C)


22. The motherboard is the—
(A) circuit board that houses peripheral devices
(B) same as the CPU chip
(C) the first chip that is accessed when the computer is turned on
(D) circuit board that contains a CPU and other chips
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (D)


23. A computer-intensive problemruns on a—
(A) server
(B) main frame
(C) supercomputer
(D) super PC
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (C)


24. A(n)……converts and executesone statement at a time.
(A) compiler
(B) interpreter
(C) converter
(D) instructions
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (B)
25. The term ……… designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to
enhance its functionality.
(A) digital device
(B) system add-on
(C) disk pack
(D) peripheral device
(E) None of these
                                                              Ans : (D)


26. Approximately how many bytes make one megabyte ?
(A) One thousand
(B) Ten thousand
(C) One hundred
(D) One million
(E) None of these
                                                              Ans : (D)


27. What is MP3 ?
(A) A mouse
(B) A Printer
(C) A Sound format
(D) A Scanner
(E) None of these
                                                              Ans : (C)


28. All the deleted files go to—
(A) Recycle Bin
(B) Task Bar
(C) Tool Bar
(D) My Computer
(E) None of these
                                                              Ans : (A)
29. ……… this is the act of copying or downloading a program from a network and
making multiple copies of it.
(A) Network piracy
(B) Plagiarism
(C) Software piracy
(D) Site-license piracy
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (C)


30. A directory within a directory is called—
(A) Mini Directory
(B) Junior Directory
(C) Part Directory
(D) Sub Directory
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


31. Which is the best definition of a software package ?
(A) An add-on for your computer such as additional memory
(B) A set of computer programs used for a certain function such as word processing
(C) A protection you can buy for a computer
(D) The box, manual and license agreement that accompany commercial software
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)


32. In MICR, C stands for ……….
(A) Code
(B) Colour
(C) Computer
(D) Character
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)
33. Fax machines and imaging systems are examples of—
(A) bar-code readers
(B) imaging systems
(C) scanning devices
(D) pen-based systems
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


34. When writing a document, you can use the ……… feature to find an appropriate
word or an alternative word if you find yourself stuck for the right word.
(A) dictionary
(B) word finder
(C) encyclopedia
(D) thesaurus
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)


35. Which key is used in combination with another key to perform a specific task ?
(A) Function
(B) Control
(C) Arrow
(D) Space bar
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


36. A disk’s content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be
changed or erased by the user is—
(A) read-only
(B) memory-only
(C) run-only
(D) write-only
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)
37. In an information system, alphanumeric data normally takes the form of—
(A) Sentences and paragraphs
(B) Numbers and alphabetical characters
(C) Graphic shapes and figures
(D) Human voice and other sounds
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (B)


38. A Website’s main page is called its—
(A) home page
(B) browser page
(C) search place
(D) bookmark
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (A)


39. When installing ………, the user must copy and usually decompress program files
from a CDROM or other medium to the hard disk.
(A) programming software
(B) system hardware
(C) applications hardware
(D) applications software
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (A)


40. A collection of interrelated files in a computer is a—
(A) file manager
(B) field
(C) record
(D) database
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (D)
41. A ……… computer is a large and expensive computer capable of simultaneously
processing data for hundreds or thousands of users.
(A) server
(B) mainframe
(C) desktop
(D) tablet
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


42. The trend in computer systems is toward the use of graphical user interfaces (GUIs).
In these operating systems, a trackball is described as—
(A) a roller ball which moves the cursor
(B) a pen-shaped device which allows data to be entered through the CRT screen
(C) a figure which resembles a familiar office device
(D) an outdated input device
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)


43. Various applications and documents are represented on the Windows desktop by—
(A) Symbols
(B) Labels
(C) Graphs
(D) Icons
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (D)


44. What is usually used for displaying information at public places ?
(A) Monitors
(B) Overhead Projections
(C) Monitors and Overhead Projections
(D) Touch Screen Kiosks
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (D)


45. The real business and competitive value of information technology lies in—
(A) The software applications that are used by many companies
(B) The capabilities of the software and value of the information a business acquires and
uses
(C) The infrastructure of hardware, networks, and other IT facilities that are commonly
used by many companies
(D) The capabilities of the hardware and the speed at which it processes information
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


46. Companies use which of the following vendors to provide access to software and
services rather than purchasing the applications and maintaining the applications
themselves ?
(A) Open source vendors
(B) Alliances
(C) Application service providers
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (C)


47. Which one of the following would be considered as a way that a computer virus can
enter a computer system ?
(A) Opening an application previously installed on the computer
(B) Borrowed copies of software
(C) Viewing a website without causing any additional transactions
(D) Running antivirus programs
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


48. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known
as the crime of—
(A) spooling
(B) dentity theft
(C) spoofing
(D) hacking
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)


49. The first step in the transaction processing cycle is—
(A) database operations
(B) audit
(C) data entry
(D) user inquiry
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (C)


50. In the information systems concept, the output function involves—
(A) Capturing and assembling elements that enter the system to be processed
(B) Transformation processes that convert input into output
(C) Transferring elements that have been produced by a transformation process to their
ultimate destination
(D) Monitoring and evaluating feedback to determine whether a system is moving toward
the achievement of its goal
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (A)




                              Question Paper – 5
1. If text was highlighted and ‘Edit’ ‘Copy’ was clicked, what would happen ?
(A) Text would be copied from the document and placed in the clipboard
(B) Text would be removed from the document and placed in the clipboard
(C) Text from the clipboard would be placed in the document at the place where the
cursor is blinking
(D) Only (B) and (C)
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (A)


2. The blinking point which shows your position in the text is called—
(A) Blinker
(B) Cursor
(C) Causer
(D) Pointer
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)


3. For seeing the output, you use—
(A) Monitor
(B) Keyboard
(C) Mouse
(D) Scanner
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (A)




4. CDs are of which shape ?
(A) Square
(B) Rectangular
(C) Round
(D) Hexagonal
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (C)
5. A scanner scans—
(A) Pictures
(B) Text
(C) Both Pictures and Text
(D) Neither Pictures nor Text
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (C)


6. A directory within in directory is called—
(A) Mini Directory
(B) Junior Directory
(C) Part Directory
(D) Sub Directory
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (D)


7. For opening and closing of the file in Excel, you can use which bar ?
(A) Formatting
(B) Standard
(C) Title
(D) Formatting or Title
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (C)


8. Which of the following controls the manner of interaction between the user and the
operating system ?
(A) User interface
(B) Language translator
(C) Platform
(D) Screen saver
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)
9. Computer language used on the Internet is—
(A) BASIC
(B) COBOL
(C) Java
(D) Pascal
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (C)


10. You click at B to make the text—
(A) Italics
(B) Underlined
(C) Italics and Underlined
(D) Bold
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (D)


11. Which part is the ‘brain’ of the computer ?
(A) CPU
(B) Monitor
(C) RAM
(D) ROM
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)


12. A disk’s content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be
changed or erased by the user is—
(A) Memory-only
(B) Write-only
(C) Read-only
(D) Run-only
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (C)
13. Help Menu is available at which button ?
(A) End
(B) Start
(C) Turnoff
(D) Restart
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)


14. You can keep your personal files/folders in—
(A) My Folder
(B) My Documents
(C) My Files
(D) My Text
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)


15. A central computer that holds collections of data and programs for many PCs,
workstations, and other computers is a(n)—
(A) Supercomputer
(B) Minicomputer
(C) Laptop
(D) Server
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


16. A Website’s main page is called its—
(A) Home Page
(B) Browser Page
(C) Search Page
(D) Bookmark
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (A)
17. Data that is copied from an application is stored in the—
(A) Driver
(B) Terminal
(C) Prompt
(D) Clipboard
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (D)


18. Changing an existing document is called ……… the document.
(A) creating
(B) deleting
(C) editing
(D) adjusting
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (C)


19. In a spreadsheet program the ………… contains related worksheets and documents.
(A) workbook
(B) column
(C) cell
(D) formula
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (A)


20. Which of the following is not an input device ?
(A) Keyboard
(B) Monitor
(C) Joystick
(D) Microphone
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (B)
21. Marketing is the combined study of—
(A) Buyer’s behaviour and consumer tasks
(B) Product demand and Product supply
(C) Brand building and Publicity
(D) Sales force abilities and customer responses
(E) All of these
                                                   Ans : (A)


22. Effective Marketing helps in—
(A) Boosting the sales
(B) Boosting the purchases
(C) Boosting the demand and supply
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                   Ans : (A)


23. Market size means—
(A) Size of the sales teams
(B) Size of the company
(C) Scope for profit
(D) Scope for marketing
(E) None of these
                                                   Ans : (D)


24. Market share means—
(A) Share Market
(B) Sensex
(C) Market changes
(D) Market demands
(E) Share of business among pears
                                                   Ans : (E)


25. Direct Marketing means—
(A) Face to face marketing
(B) Over the counter marketing
(C) Door to door marketing
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                   Ans : (D)


26. A ‘Lead’ means—
(A) A buyer
(B) A seller
(C) Employee
(D) Employer
(E) None of these
                                   Ans : (B)


27. DSA means—
(A) District Sales Authority
(B) Direct Selling Agent
(C) Distributor and Sales Agents
(D) Distributor and State Agent
(E) None of these
                                   Ans : (B)


28. A DSA’s main function is—
(A) To boost customer contacts
(B) To boost emails
(C) To boost telemarketing
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                   Ans : (D)


29. A ‘Prospect’ means—
(A) Company’s Prospectus
(B) Company’s Memorandum of Association
(C) A likely buyer
(D) A likely seller
(E) None of these
                                          Ans : (C)


30. To ‘close a call’ means—
(A) To clinch the sales
(B) To abandon the sales
(C) To lose the business
(D) To annoy the customer
(E) To exit from the sales team
                                          Ans : (A)


31. Good selling skill calls for—
(A) Patience
(B) Perseverance
(C) Persuasion
(D) Pursuit
(E) All of these
                                          Ans : (D)


32. Marketing channels means—
(A) Delivery time
(B) Delivery period
(C) Sales outlets
(D) Purchase outlets
(E) All of these
                                          Ans : (C)


33. Value added services means—
(A) Additional cost
(B) Additional production
(C) Additional staff
(D) Additional services
(E) All of these
                                                Ans : (D)


34. A ‘Target Group’ means—
(A) Group of salesmen targeting the customers
(B) Likely buyers
(C) Group of products
(D) Group of companies
(E) All of these
                                                Ans : (B)


35. ‘USP’ in Marketing means—
(A) Useful Sales Procedures
(B) Useful Selling Propositions
(C) Useful Sales Persons
(D) Used Sales Plans
(E) Unique Selling Propositions
                                                Ans : (E)


36. ‘ATM’ stands for—
(A) Anywhere Marketing
(B) Any Time Marketing
(C) Any Time Money
(D) Automated Teller Machine
(E) Automatic Timely Machine
                                                Ans : (D)


37. Market Plan is a—
(A) Selling process
(B) Year-end-budget
(C) Calendar
(D) Business document for marketing strategies
(E) All of these
                                                             Ans : (D)


38. Market segmentation means dividing—
(A) The market group into homogeneous groups
(B) The market process into easy steps
(C) The sales teams into small groups
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (A)


39. ‘HNI’ means—
(A) Highly Non-interested Individuals
(B) Highly Needy Individuals
(C) High Networth Individuals
(D) Highly Negative Individuals
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (C)


40. Digital Marketing includes. Find the incorrect answer—
(A) Web advertisement
(B) E-mail canvassing
(C) Blogs
(D) SMS campaigns
(E) Mobile alerts
                                                             Ans : (C)




                               Question Paper - 6
1. A keyboard is this kind of device—
(A) black
(B) input
(C) output
(D) word Processing
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


2. IT stands for—
(A) information Technology
(B) integrated Technology
(C) intelligent Technology
(D) interesting Technology
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)


3. Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ?
(A) Personal Computers
(B) Supercomputers
(C) Laptops
(D) Notebooks
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


4. A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is a—
(A) disk
(B) data
(C) file
(D) floppy
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (C)


5. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is
known as—
(A) pulling
(B) pushing
(C) downloading
(D) transferring
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (C)


6. Which part of the computer helps to store information ?
(A) Disk drive
(B) Keyboard
(C) Monitor
(D) Printer
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (A)


7. ………………is the process of carrying out commands.
(A) Fetching
(B) Storing
(C) Executing
(D) Decoding
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (C)


8. The role of a………generally is to determine a buyer’s needs and match it to the
correct hardware and software.
(A) computer Scientist
(B) computer sales representative
(C) computer consultant
(D) corporate trainer
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (B)
9. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ?
(A) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
(B) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
(C) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
(D) Plotter, Printer, Monitor
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (D)


10. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data, and/or information is
a—
(A) title bar
(B) button
(C) dialog box
(D) window
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (D)


11. A(n)………contains commands that can be selected.
(A) pointer
(B) menu
(C) icon
(D) button
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


12. An error is also known as—
(A) bug
(B) debug
(C) cursor
(D) icon
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)
13. Arithmetic Operations—
(A) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater
than, equal to, or less than the other item
(B) sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or
descending order
(C) use conditions with operators such as AND, OR and NOT
(D) include addition, subtraction, multiplication and division
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (D)


14. Sending an e-mail is similar to—
(A) picturing an event
(B) narrating a story
(C) writing a letter
(D) creating a drawing
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (C)


15. Promotion in Marketing means—
(A) passing an examination
(B) elevation from one grade to another
(C) selling the products through various means
(D) selling the product in specific areas
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (C)


16. Microsoft Word is an example of—
(A) an operating system
(B) a processing device
(C) application software
(D) an input device
(E) None of these
                                                                     Ans : (B)
17. Sources of Sales Leads are—
(A) Data Mining
(B) Market Research
(C) Media Outlets
(D) Promotional Programs
(E) All of these
                                                                 Ans : (E)


18. Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as—
(A) storage
(B) output
(C) input
(D) information
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (A)


19. Which part of the computer displays the work done ?
(A) RAM
(B) printer
(C) monitor
(D) ROM
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (C)


20. One of the methods for Market Monitoring is—
(A) to watch TV serials
(B) to discuss with other sales persons
(C) to monitor media outlets
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (C)
21. Market Expansion means—
(A) hiring more staff
(B) firing more staff
(C) buying more products
(D) buying more companies
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (E)


22. A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do it is called a—
(A) program
(B) command
(C) user response
(D) processor
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)


23. Effective marketing helps in—
(A) developing new products
(B) creating a competitive environment
(C) building demand for products
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (D)


24. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ?
(A) Hardware
(B) Software
(C) Programs
(D) Output
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)


25. A Call in Marketing means—
(A) to phone the customers
(B) to visit the customers
(C) to visit the marketing site
(D) to call on prospective customers
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (D)


26. Delivery Channel means—
(A) maternity wards
(B) handing over the products to the buyers
(C) places where products are made available to the buyers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (C)


27. Processing involves—
(A) inputting data into a computer system
(B) transforming input into output
(C) displaying output in a useful manner
(D) providing relevant answers
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


28. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of Internet Banking.
(A) All the customers
(B) All the educated customers
(C) All the computer educated customers
(D) Only creditors
(E) All of these
                                                                    Ans : (C)


29. Innovation mean—
(A) Product Designing
(B) New ideas
(C) Impulse
(D) Both (A) and (B)
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (D)


30. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of educational loan.
(A) All the customers
(B) Students
(C) Only poor students
(D) Students having promising educational track record
(E) All of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


31. Service after sale is not the function of—
(A) Marketing staff
(B) Seller
(C) Director of the company
(D) Employees of the company
(E) All of the above are wrong
                                                                    Ans : (A)


32. If done through………the rural marketing would be more effective.
(A) fairs
(B) village fairs
(C) door to door campaign
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


33. Market Survey means—
(A) Market Research
(B) Market Planning
(C) Marketing Strategies
(D) Market Monitering
(E) All of these
                                                                  Ans : (A)


34. ………can be done through digital Banking ?
(A) Mobile phone
(B) Internet
(C) Telephone
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (A)


35. A good seller should have the following quality/qualities ?
(A) Devotion to the work
(B) Submissive
(C) Sympathy
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


36. The rural marketing is not required because—
(A) rural people do not understand marketing
(B) its not practical from the cost point of view
(C) it is sheer wastage of time
(D) All are wrong
(E) All are correct
                                                                  Ans : (D)


37. Planned-cost service means—
(A) Costly products
(B) Extra profit on the same cost
(C) Extra work by seller
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                    Ans : (B)


38. Internet marketing means—
(A) Self-marketing
(B) Core Groups monitering
(C) Employees marketing
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                    Ans : (E)


39. The aim of successful marketing is—
(A) to increase the sale
(B) to increase the profit
(C) to increase the output of sellers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                    Ans : (D)


40. The networking becomes……through networking.
(A) very difficult
(B) dull
(C) easy
(D) has no role in marketing
(E) None of these
                                                    Ans : (C)




                               Question Paper - 7
1. If a word is typed that is not in Word’s dictionary, a____________wavy underline
appears below the word.
(A) red
(B) green
(C) blue
(D) black
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (A)


2. The____________button on the quick access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent
commands or actions.
(A) Search
(B) Cut
(C) Document
(D) Undo
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (D)


3. In Excel, any set of characters containing a letter , hyphen, or space is considered—
(A) a formula
(B) text
(C) a name
(D) a title
(E) None of these
                                                                    Ans : (B)


4. ____________Software allows users to perform calculations on rows and columns of
data.
(A) Word processing
(B) Presentation graphics
(C) Database Management Systems
(D) Electronic Spreadsheet
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (C)


5. A ____________represent approximately one billion memory locations.
(A) kilobyte
(B) megabyte
(C) gigabyte
(D) terabyte
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (C)


6. ____________cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected
cells.
(A) Formatting
(B) Merging
(C) Embedding
(D) Splitting
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (B)


7. The operating system is the most common type of____________software.
(A) communication
(B) application
(C) system
(D) word-processing
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (C)


8. When you quickly press and releaes the left mouse button twice , you are—
(A) Primary-clicking
(B) pointing
(C) Double-clicking
(D) Secondary-clicking
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (C)


9. The horizontal and vertical lines on a worksheet are called—
(A) cells
(B) sheets
(C) block lines
(D) gridlines
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (D)


10. To delete an incorrect character in a document, ____________ to erase to the right of
the insertion point.
(A) press the left mouse key
(B) double-click the right mouse key
(C) press the BACKSPACE key
(D) press the delete key
(E) None of these
                                                                   Ans : (D)


11. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT:
(A) provide a way for the user to interact with the computer.
(B) manage the central processing unit (CPU).
(C) manage memory and storage.
(D) enable users to perform a specific task such as document editing.
                                                                   Ans : (D)


12. During the boot process, the____________looks for the system files.
(A) CD
B. BIOS
C. CPU
D. DVD
                                                                   Ans : (B)
13. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen.
(A) GUIs
(B) Icons
(C) Menus
(D) Windows
                                                                      Ans : (C)


14. ____________ is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of
multiple programs at the same time.
(A) Multitasking
(B) Streamlining
(C) Multiuser
(D) Simulcasting
                                                                      Ans : (A)


15. The unique signal, generated by a device, that tells the operating system that it is in
need of immediate attention is called an:
(A) action.
(B) event.
(C) interrupt.
(D) activity.
                                                                      Ans : (C)


16. The operating system controls access to the processor by assigning a(n)
____________ to each task requiring the processor’s attention.
(A) CPU
(B) slice of time
(C) stack
(D) event
                                                                      Ans : (B)


17. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software applications
interact with are known as:
(A) application programming interfaces (APIs).
(B) complimentary metal-oxide conductors (CMOS).
(C) device drivers.
(D) bootstrap loaders.
                                                                         Ans : (A)


18. MS-DOS is a ____________ operating system.
(A) point-and-click
(B) user-friendly
(C) command-driven
(D) Mac
                                                                         Ans : (C)


19. An interrupt handler is a(n):
(A) location in memory that keeps track of recently generated interrupts.
(B) peripheral device.
(C) utility program.
(D) special numeric code that indicates the priority of a request.
                                                                         Ans : (D)


20. A spooler is a(n):
(A) location in memory that maintains the contents of a document until it prints out.
(B) print job.
(C) program that coordinates the print jobs that are waiting to print.
(D) message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed.
                                                                         Ans : (C)


21. Virtual memory is typically located:
(A) on a floppy disk.
(B) in the CPU.
(C) in a flash card.
(D) on the hard drive.
                                                                     Ans : (D)


22. The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to:
(A) maintain pages of documents that are being spooled to the printer.
(B) hold a program’s data or instructions in virtual memory when it can’t fit in RAM.
(C) prevent thrashing in a multitasking environment.
(D) allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously.
                                                                     Ans : (B)


23. The definition of thrashing is:
(A) swapping data between virtual memory and RAM too frequently.
(B) insufficient hard disk space.
(C) too many processors being managed by the operating system.
(D) inaccurate information stored in the registry.
                                                                     Ans : (A)


24. All of the following are TRUE of Safe Mode EXCEPT:
(A) Safe Mode is a special diagnostic mode.
(B) Safe Mode loads all nonessential icons.
(C) Safe Mode allows users to troubleshoot errors.
(D) Safe Mode loads only the most essential devices.
                                                                     Ans : (B)


25. Verification of a login name and password is known as:
(A) configuration.
(B) accessibility.
(C) authentication.
(D) logging in.
                                                                     Ans : (C)


26. The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred to as the
computer’s:
(A) CPU.
(B) platform.
(C) BIOS.
(D) CMOS.
                                                                    Ans : (B)


27. The following message generally means:
(A) a nonsystem floppy has been left in the floppy disk drive.
(B) the CD drive is not functioning.
(C) the BIOS is corrupted.
(D) there is a problem loading a device.
                                                                    Ans : (A)


28. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions that takes place during the
boot-up process?
(A) Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Check configuration
settings
(B) Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Check configuration
settings
(C) Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Check configuration
settings
(D) Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings ? Perform POST ? Load operating
system
                                                                    Ans : (B)


29. All of the following are steps involved in the boot process EXCEPT:
(A) load the operating system into RAM.
(B) the power-on self-test.
(C) activate the basic input/output system (BIOS).
(D) load application programs.
                                                                    Ans : (D)


30. The ____________, stored on a ROM chip, is responsible for loading the operating
system from its permanent location on the hard drive into RAM.
(A) BIOS
(B) API
(C) device driver
(D) supervisor program
                                                                     Ans : (A)


31. The basic input/output system (BIOS) is stored in:
(A) RAM.
(B) ROM.
(C) the CPU.
(D) the hard drive.
                                                                     Ans : (B)


32. Ensuring that the essential peripheral devices are attached and operational is the
____________ process.
(A) configuration
(B) CMOS
(C) POST
(D) ROM
                                                                     Ans : (C)


33. The memory resident portion of the operating system is called the—
(A) registry.
(B) API.
(C) CMOS.
(D) kernel.
                                                                     Ans : (D)


34. Which of the following does NOT occur during the power-on self-test (POST)?
(A) The ScanDisk utility begins to run.
(B) The video card and video memory are tested.
(C) The BIOS identification process occurs.
(D) Memory chips are checked to ensure they are working properly.
                                                                      Ans : (A)


35. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT—
(A) any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory.
(B) the setting for the amount of hard drive space to allocate to virtual memory can be
manually changed.
(C) this temporary storage is called the swap file (or page file).
(D) virtual memory is physical space on the hard drive.
                                                                      Ans : (A)


36. The operating system allows users to organize the computer’s contents in a
hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following EXCEPT:
(A) files.
(B) folders.
(D) drives.
(D) systems.
                                                                      Ans : (D)


37. All of the following statements concerning windows are true EXCEPT—
(A) windows are an example of a command-driven environment.
(B) windows can be resized and repositioned on the desktop.
(C) more than one window can be open at a time.
(D) toolbars and scrollbars are features of windows.
                                                                      Ans : (A)


38. All of the following statements concerning files are true EXCEPT—
(A) A file is a collection of related pieces of information stored together for easy
reference.
(B) Files can be generated from an application.
(C) Files are stored in RAM.
(D) Files should be organized in folders.
                                                                      Ans : (C)
39. Using Windows Explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates—
(A) an open folder.
(B) the folder contains subfolders.
(C) a text file.
(D) a graphics file.
                                                                     Ans : (B)


40. In Windows XP, if you want to see the file size and modified dates of all files in a
folder, the best viewing option is the __________ view.
(A) List
(B) Thumbnails
(C) Details
(D) Icon
                                                                     Ans : (C)




                              Question Paper - 8


    1. Programs from the same developer , sold bundled together , that provide better
    integration and share common features , toolbars and menus are known as ....
    (A) software suites
    (B) integrated software packages
    (C) software processing packages
    (D) personal information managers
    (E) none of these
                                                                     Ans : (A)


    2. A data warehouse is which of the following ?
    (A) Can be updated by the end users
    (B) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats
(C) Organized around important subject areas
(D) Contains only current data
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (C)


3. ______________ servers store and manages files for network users.
(A) Authentication
(B) Main
(C) Web
(D) File
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (D)


4. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except _____
(A) hackers
(B) spam
(C) viruses
(D) identify theft
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (B)


5. ___________ terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to
complex inventory and sales computer systems .
(A) Data
(B) Sales
(C) Query
(D) (Point-of-sale (POS)
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (B)


6. The OSI model is divided into _______ processes called layers.
(A) five
(B) six
(C) seven
(D) eight
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (C)


7. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer's hardware
devices and ______ software to work together.
(A) management
(B) processing
(C) utility
(D) application
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (D)


8. ________ are specially designed computer chips reside inside other devices, such
as your car or your electronic thermostat.
(A) Servers
(B) Embedded computers
(C) Robotic computers
(D) Mainframes
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (B)


9. The following are all computing devices , except.........
(A) notebook computers
(B) cellular telephones
(C) digital scanners
(D) personal digital assistants
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (C)


10. in a ring topology , the the computer in possession of the ______ can trasmit data
(A) packet
(B) data
(C) access method
(D) token
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (D)


11. This part of operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as the
keyboard, screen , disk drives, and parallel and serial ports ____
(A) basic input/output system
(B) secondary input/output system
(C) peripheral input/output system
(D) marginal input/output system
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (A)


12. ________ Viruses are often transmitted by a floppy disk left in the floppy drive
(A) Trojan horse
(B) Boot sector
(C) Script
(D) Logic bomb
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (B)


13. ________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides
a me                                                                    Ans : by
which users can interact with the computer
(A) The platform
(B) Application software
(C) Operating system
(D) The motherboard
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (C)
14. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a
___________
(A) mainframe
(B) network
(C) supercomputer
(D) client
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (B)


15. A goal of data mining includes which of the following?
(A) To explain some observed event or condition
(B) To confirm that data exists
(C) To analyze data for expected relationships
(D) To create a new data warehouse
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (A)


16. URL stands for ........
(A) Universal Research List
(B) Universal Resource List
(C) Uniform Resource Locator
(D) Uniform Research Locator
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (C)


17. A database management system (DBMS) is a ............
(A) hardware system used to create , maintain and provide controlled access to a
database
(B) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a
database.
(C) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a
database.
(D) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a
database.
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


18. Which of the following is NOT a goal of transaction processing system ?
(A) Capture , process and store transactions
(B) Produce a variety of documents related to routine business activities
(C) Reduce manual effort associated with processing business transactions
(D) Produce standard reports used for management decision making
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : ()


19. A Proxy server is used for which of the following?
(A) To provide security against unauthorized users
(B) To process client requests for web pages
(C) To process client requests for database access
(D) To provide TCP/IP
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)


20. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes:
(A) data redundancy
(B) information overload
(C) duplicate data
(D) data inconsistency
(E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


21. _____________ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own
use.
(A) Control worlds
(B) Reserved words
(C) Control structures
(D) Reserved keys
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (B)


22. What is the primary difference between a virus and a worm?
(A) A worm has the ability to self-propagate from an infected user's computer to
other computers
(B) A worm is usually written by a cracker: Script bunnies do not have the skills to
develop a worm program
(C) A virus is very harmful to the computers it infects : a worm is not a serious a
problem
(D) Anti-virus software is effective in fighting viruses but not worms
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : ()


23. ______ describe what is database fields.
(A) Structures
(B) Field markers
(C) Field definition
(D) Field names
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (D)


24. You must install a (n) ____________ on a network if you want to share a
broadband Internet connection.
(A) router
(B) modem
(C) node
(D) cable
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (A)


25. A goal of normalization is to __________
(A) minimize the number of relationships
(B) minimize the number of entities
(C) minimize the number of tables
(D) minimize the number of redundancy
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (D)


26. Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages is often
implemented using a (n) ____
(A) extranet
(B) intranet
(C) internet
(D) hacker
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (A)


27. Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the
entire site
(A) URL
(B) Web site address
(C) Hyperlink
(D) Domain name
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (A)


28. The code that relational database management systems use to perform their
database task is referred to as .....
(A) QBE
(B) SQL
(C) OLAP
(D) Sequel Server
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (B)
29. Chip is a common nickname for a (n):
(A) transistor
(B) resistor
(C) integrated circuit
(D) semiconductor
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (C)


30. The purpose of the primary key in a database is to:
(A) unlock the database
(B) provide a map of the data
(C) uniquely identify a record
(D) establish constraints on database operations.
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (B)


31. A _________ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an
algorithm.
(A) programming language
(B) syntax
(C) programming structure
(D) logic chart
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : ()


32. The design of the network is called the network:
(A) architecture
(B) server
(C) transmission
(D) type
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (A)
33. The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be
fetched from:
(A) the hard disk
(B) cache memory
(C) RAM
(D) registers
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (B)


34. The ____________ contains data descriptions and defines the name, data type,
and length of each field in the database.
(A) data dictionary
(B) data table
(C) data record
(D) data field
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (A)


35. Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as:
(A) listservs
(B) Webcasts
(C) blogs
(D) subject directories
(E) None of these
                                                               Ans : (C)


36. A(n) _______ uses pictures (called icons) and menus displayed on the screen to
send commands to the computer system.
(A) command - based user interface
(B) GUI
(C) system utility
(D) API
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (B)


37. The _____ manual tells you how to use a software program.
(A) documentation
(B) programming
(C) technical
(D) user
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : ()


38. Which of the following is NOT a type of broadband Internet connection?
(A) Cable
(B) DSL
(C) Dial-up
(D) Satellite
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (C)


39. Software, such as viruses, worms and Trojan horses, that has a malicious intent, is
known as:
(A) spyware
(B) adware
(C) spam
(D) malware
(E) None of these
                                                                Ans : (D)


40. Making a field ______ me
   Ans : that it cannot be left blank.
(A) numeric
(B) required
(C) calculated
(D) validated
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (B)


41. _________ is the process of finding errors in software code.
(A) Debugging
(B) Compiling
(C) Testing
(D) Running
(E) None pf these
                                                                 Ans : ()


42. ____________ are viruses that are triggered by the passage of time or on a certain
date.
(A) Boot-sector viruses
(B) Macro viruses
(C) Time bombs
(D) Worms
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (C)


43. Linux is a (n) ____________ operating system.
(A) open-source
(B) Microsoft
(C) Windows
(D) Mac
(E) None of these
                                                                 Ans : (A)


44. What is a backup?
(A) Restoring the information backup
(B) An exact copy of a system's information
(C) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (D)


45. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest
to largest
(A) character, file, record, field, database
(B) character, record, field, database, file
(C) character, field, record, file, database
(D) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database,
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (C)


46. The internet is ......
(A) a large network of networks
(B) an internal communication system for a business
(C) a communication system for the Indian government
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (D)


47. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen.
(A) GUIs
(B) Icons
(C) Menus
(D) Windows
(E) None of these
                                                             Ans : (C)


48. Which of the following statements is FALSE concerning file names?
(A) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both
(B) Every file in the same folder must have a unique name
(C) File extension is another name for file type
   (D) The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name
   (E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (D)


   49. Verification of a login name and password is known as:
   (A) configuration
   (B) accessibility
   (C) authentication
   (D) logging in
   (E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (C)


   50. Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus?
   (A) Existing program files and icons disappear.
   (B) The CD-ROM stops functioning.
   (C) The Web browser opens to an unusual home page.
   (D) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen.
   (E) None of these
                                                                  Ans : (B)




                        Computer Knowledge Questions

1. RAM stands for :
(A) Read Access Memory
(B) Random Access Memory
(C) Random Assigned Memory
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


2. Data in RAM are :
(A) Volatile in nature
(B) Non-volatile in nature
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


3. BIOS stands for :
(A) Basic Input Output System
(B) Basic Instruction Output System
(C) Basic Interface Output System
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


4. RAM in its commercial forms are available as :
(A) SIMM
(B) DIMM
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) CPSB
(E) None of these


5. Which of the following requires refreshing during retaining the data?
(A) DRAM
(B) SRAM
(C) Virtual Memory
(D) FDD
(E) None of these


6. Refresh Rate of monitor is measured in :
(A) Hz
(B) Meter
(C) Volts
(D) Amp.
(E) None of these
7. Which of the following meaning is used between CPU & RAM to speed up the
processing power of a CPU?
(A) Virtual Memory
(B) DRAM
(C) Flash Memory
(D) Cache Memory
(E) None of these


8. Which of the following is lowest in memory hierarchy?
(A) Cache memory
(B) Secondary memory
(C) Registers
(D) RAM
(E) None of these


9. Which of the following is an input device?
(A) Keyboard
(B) VDU
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) Dvu
(E) None of these


10. CRT stands for :
(A) Character Ray Tube
(B) Cathode Ray Tube
(C) Colour Ray Tube
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these


11. Which of the following is a GUI device :
(A) Keyboard
(B) Mouse
(C) OMR
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


12. LCD stands for :
(A) Liquid Crystal Display
(B) Laser Crystal Display
(C) Light Crystal Display
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


13. Such types of printers, in which the printing head contacts with the paper in printing
process, are called as :
(A) Impact Printer
(B) Non-Impact Printer
(C) Laser Printer
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


14. Which of the following is a type of optical media?
(A) FDD
(B) HDD
(C) CD
(D) Magnetic Tape
(E) None of these


15. DVD stands for :
(A) Digital Video Disk
(B) Digital Versatile Disk
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
16. Which of the following is an input device?
(A) VDU
(B) Printer
(C) Plotter
(D) MICR
(E) None of these


17. Identify the odd one :
(A) Storage tape memory
(B) Magnetic disc memory
(C) Optical disc memory
(D) Read only memory
(E) None of these


18. Nibble describes a bits combination of :
(A) 5 bits
(B) 6 bits
(C) 7 bits
(D) 4 bits
(E) None of these


19. A Byte constitutes of :
(A) 9 bits
(B) 8 bits
(C) 7 bits
(D) 4 bits
(E) None of these


20. Memory in a PC is addressable through :
(A) Bits
(B) Byte
(C) Nibble
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


21. One Kilo Byte represents :
(A) 1024 bytes
(B) 1000 bytes
(C) 100 bytes
(D) 1064 bytes
(E) None of these


22. Basic building block for a digital circuit is :
(A) Word
(B) Logic Gate
(C) Processor
(D) BUS
(E) None of these


23. Which of the following is a logic gate?
(A) AND
(B) OR
(C) CPU
(D) Both (A) & (B)
(E) None of these


24. The base of binary number is :
(A) 2
(B) 16
(C) 8
(D) 10
(E) None of these


25. ASCII stands for :
(A) American Standard Code for Institute Interchange
(B) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
(C) American Standard Code for Information Institute
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


Answers :
1. (B) 2. (A) 3. (A) 4. (C) 5. (A) 6. (A) 7. (D) 8. (B) 9. (A) 10. (B)
11. (B) 12. (A) 13. (A) 14. (C) 15. (B) 16. (D) 17. (D) 18. (D) 19. (B) 20. (B)
21. (A) 22. (B) 23. (D) 24. (A) 25. (B)




                       Computer Awareness Questions



1. Who is called as ‘‘Father of Computers’’?
(A) Charles Babage
(B) Blaise Pascal
(C) Hollirth
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


2. The first Digital Computer introduced, was named as :
(A) Univac
(B) Mark-I
(C) Eniac
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


3. How many generations, computer can be classified?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 3
(D) 6
(E) None of these


4. First Generation Computers contain :
(A) Transistors
(B) Vacume Tubes
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these


5. II Generation Computers are made of :
(A) Vaccume Tubes
(B) Transistors
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these


6. IV Generation Computers contain :
(A) LSI
(B) Vaccume Tubes
(C) All Technology
(D) Transistors
(E) None of these


7. Vth Generation Computers are based on:
(A) Artificial Intelligence
(B) Programming Intelligence
(C) System Knowledge
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


8. Computers, combine both measuring and counting, are called :
(A) Analog
(B) Digital
(C) Hybrid
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


9. In world today, most of the computers are :
(A) Digital
(B) Hybrid
(C) Analog
(D) Complex
(E) None of these


10. In any computer installation, how many elements consists?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 1
(E) None of these


11. Physical structure of computer is called :
(A) Software
(B) Hardware
(C) Humanware
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


12. A computer can perform, which of the following tasks?
(A) Computation
(B) Communication
(C) Processing
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
13. CPU stands for :
(A) Computer Processing Unit
(B) Central Processing Unit
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) Communication Processing Unit
(E) None of these


14. In which type of computer, data are represented as discrete signals?
(A) Analog computer
(B) Digital computer
(C) both
(D) Digilog Computer
(E) None of these


15. Which of the following is available in the form of a PC now?
(A) Mainframe
(B) Microcomputer
(C) Minicomputer
(D) Both (B) & (C)
(E) None of these


16. PARAM is an example of :
(A) Super computer
(B) PC
(C) Laptop
(D) PDA
(E) None of these


17. Who developed the ‘analytical engine’?
(A) Jacquard loom
(B) Charles Babbage
(C) Shannon (D) IBM
(E) None of these


18. ENIAC stands for :
(A) Electrical Numerical Integrator and Calculator
(B) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer
(C) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator
(D) Electronic Number Integrator and Calculator
(E) None of these


19. First Generation of computer was based on which technology?
(A) Transistor
(B) Vacuum Tube
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these


20. Microprocessor was introduced in which generation of computer?
(A) Second Generation
(B) Fourth Generation
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) Third Generation
(E) All of the above


21. GUI stands for :
(A) Graphical User Interface
(B) Graph Use Interface
(C) Graphical Universal Interface
(D) None of these


22. The time taken by CPU to retrieve and interpret the instruction to be executed is
called as :
(A) Instruction cycle
(B) Fetch cycle
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


23. Which of the following is responsible for all types of calculations?
(A) ALU
(B) Control Unit
(C) Registers
(D) BUS
(E) None of these


24. Internal memory in a CPU is nothing but :
(A) A set of registers
(B) A set of ALU
(C) Microprocessor
(D) BUS
(E) None of these


25. Which of the following is permanent memory?
(A) SRAM
(B) DRAM
(C) ROM
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


Answers :
1. (A) 2. (B) 3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (B) 6. (A) 7. (A) 8. (C) 9. (A) 10. (C)
11. (B) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (B) 15. (B) 16. (A) 17. (B) 18. (B) 19. (B) 20. (B)
21. (A) 22. (A) 23. (A) 24. (A) 25. (C)
          Computer Questions for Bank Clerical Exam



1. RAM stands for :
   (A) Read Access Memory
   (B) Random Access Memory
   (C) Random Assigned Memory
   (D) All of these
   (E) None of these


   2. Data in RAM are :
   (A) Volatile in nature
   (B) Non-volatile in nature
   (C) Both (A) & (B)
   (D) All of these
   (E) None of these


   3. BIOS stands for :
   (A) Basic Input Output System
   (B) Basic Instruction Output System
   (C) Basic Interface Output System
   (D) All of these
   (E) None of these


   4. RAM in its commercial forms are available as :
   (A) SIMM
   (B) DIMM
   (C) Both (A) & (B)
   (D) CPSB
   (E) None of these
5. Which of the following requires refreshing during retaining the data?
(A) DRAM
(B) SRAM
(C) Virtual Memory
(D) FDD
(E) None of these


6. Refresh Rate of monitor is measured in :
(A) Hz
(B) Meter
(C) Volts
(D) Amp.
(E) None of these


7. Which of the following meaning is used between CPU & RAM to speed up the
processing power of a CPU?
(A) Virtual Memory
(B) DRAM
(C) Flash Memory
(D) Cache Memory
(E) None of these


8. Which of the following is lowest in memory hierarchy?
(A) Cache memory
(B) Secondary memory
(C) Registers
(D) RAM
(E) None of these


9. Which of the following is an input device?
(A) Keyboard
(B) VDU
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) Dvu
(E) None of these


10. CRT stands for :
(A) Character Ray Tube
(B) Cathode Ray Tube
(C) Colour Ray Tube
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these


11. Which of the following is a GUI device :
(A) Keyboard
(B) Mouse
(C) OMR
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


12. LCD stands for :
(A) Liquid Crystal Display
(B) Laser Crystal Display
(C) Light Crystal Display
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


13. Such types of printers, in which the printing head contacts with the paper in
printing process, are called as :
(A) Impact Printer
(B) Non-Impact Printer
(C) Laser Printer
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


14. Which of the following is a type of optical media?
(A) FDD
(B) HDD
(C) CD
(D) Magnetic Tape
(E) None of these


15. DVD stands for :
(A) Digital Video Disk
(B) Digital Versatile Disk
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


16. Which of the following is an input device?
(A) VDU
(B) Printer
(C) Plotter
(D) MICR
(E) None of these


17. Identify the odd one :
(A) Storage tape memory
(B) Magnetic disc memory
(C) Optical disc memory
(D) Read only memory
(E) None of these


18. Nibble describes a bits combination of :
(A) 5 bits
(B) 6 bits
(C) 7 bits
(D) 4 bits
(E) None of these
19. A Byte constitutes of :
(A) 9 bits
(B) 8 bits
(C) 7 bits
(D) 4 bits
(E) None of these


20. Memory in a PC is addressable through :
(A) Bits
(B) Byte
(C) Nibble
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


21. One Kilo Byte represents :
(A) 1024 bytes
(B) 1000 bytes
(C) 100 bytes
(D) 1064 bytes
(E) None of these


22. Basic building block for a digital circuit is :
(A) Word
(B) Logic Gate
(C) Processor
(D) BUS
(E) None of these


23. Which of the following is a logic gate?
(A) AND
(B) OR
(C) CPU
       (D) Both (A) & (B)
       (E) None of these


       24. The base of binary number is :
       (A) 2
       (B) 16
       (C) 8
       (D) 10
       (E) None of these


       25. ASCII stands for :
       (A) American Standard Code for Institute Interchange
       (B) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
       (C) American Standard Code for Information Institute
       (D) All of these
       (E) None of these


       Answers:
       1. (B) 2. (A) 3. (A) 4. (C) 5. (A) 6. (A) 7. (D) 8. (B) 9. (A) 10. (B)
       11. (B) 12. (A) 13. (A) 14. (C) 15. (B) 16. (D) 17. (D) 18. (D) 19. (B)
       20. (B) 21. (A) 22. (B) 23. (D) 24. (A) 25. (B)




                Computer Awareness For Bank Exams



1. Who is called as "Father of Computers''?
(A) Charles Babage
(B) Blaise Pascal
(C) Hollirth
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
2. The first Digital Computer introduced, was named as :
(A) Univac
(B) Mark-I
(C) Eniac
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


3. How many generations, computer can be classified?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 3
(D) 6
(E) None of these


4. First Generation Computers contain :
(A) Transistors
(B) Vacume Tubes
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these


5. II Generation Computers are made of :
(A) Vaccume Tubes
(B) Transistors
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these


6. IV Generation Computers contain :
(A) LSI
(B) Vaccume Tubes
(C) All Technology
(D) Transistors
(E) None of these


7. Vth Generation Computers are based on:
(A) Artificial Intelligence
(B) Programming Intelligence
(C) System Knowledge
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


8. Computers, combine both measuring and counting, are called :
(A) Analog
(B) Digital
(C) Hybrid
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


9. In world today, most of the computers are :
(A) Digital
(B) Hybrid
(C) Analog
(D) Complex
(E) None of these


10. In any computer installation, how many elements consists?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 1
(E) None of these


11. Physical structure of computer is called :
(A) Software
(B) Hardware
(C) Humanware
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


12. A computer can perform, which of the following tasks?
(A) Computation
(B) Communication
(C) Processing
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


13. CPU stands for :
(A) Computer Processing Unit
(B) Central Processing Unit
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) Communication Processing Unit
(E) None of these


14. In which type of computer, data are represented as discrete signals?
(A) Analog computer
(B) Digital computer
(C) both
(D) Digilog Computer
(E) None of these


15. Which of the following is available in the form of a PC now?
(A) Mainframe
(B) Microcomputer
(C) Minicomputer
(D) Both (B) & (C)
(E) None of these
16. PARAM is an example of :
(A) Super computer
(B) PC
(C) Laptop
(D) PDA
(E) None of these


17. Who developed the `analytical engine'?
(A) Jacquard loom
(B) Charles Babbage
(C) Shannon
(D) IBM
(E) None of these


18. ENIAC stands for :
(A) Electrical Numerical Integrator and Calculator
(B) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer
(C) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator
(D) Electronic Number Integrator and Calculator
(E) None of these


19. First Generation of computer was based on which technology?
(A) Transistor
(B) Vacuum Tube
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these


20. Microprocessor was introduced in which generation of computer?
(A) Second Generation
(B) Fourth Generation
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) Third Generation
(E) All of the above


21. GUI stands for :
(A) Graphical User Interface
(B) Graph Use Interface
(C) Graphical Universal Interface
(D) None of these


22. The time taken by CPU to retrieve and interpret the instruction to be executed is
called as :
(A) Instruction cycle
(B) Fetch cycle
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) All of these
(E) None of these


23. Which of the following is responsible for all types of calculations?
(A) ALU
(B) Control Unit
(C) Registers
(D) BUS
(E) None of these


24. Internal memory in a CPU is nothing but :
(A) A set of registers
(B) A set of ALU
(C) Microprocessor
(D) BUS
(E) None of these


25. Which of the following is permanent memory?
(A) SRAM
(B) DRAM
       (C) ROM
       (D) All of these
       (E) None of these


       Answers :
       1. (A) 2. (B) 3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (B) 6. (A) 7. (A) 8. (C) 9. (A) 10. (C)
       11. (B) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (B) 15. (B) 16. (A) 17. (B) 18. (B) 19. (B) 20. (B)
       21. (A) 22. (A) 23. (A) 24. (A) 25. (C)




         Short Cut KEYs used in word document


Copy selected text                           Ctrl + C
Cut selected text                            Ctrl + X
Paste selected text                          Ctrl + V
Undo your last action              Ctrl + Z
Select all the text within your    Ctrl + A
document
Void (Bold) text                   Ctrl + B
Italicize text                     Ctrl + I
Underline text                     Ctrl + U
Decrease font size                 Ctrl + Shift + <
Increase font size                 Ctrl + Shift + >
Change font                        Ctrl + Shift + F, then use the arrow keys to reach
                                   the new font
Change font size                   Ctrl + Shift + P, then use the arrow keys to reach
                                   the new font size
Create page break                  Ctrl + Enter
Create new document                Ctrl + N
Open My Documents window           Ctrl + O
Close a document                   Ctrl + W
Save a document                    Ctrl + S
Print a document                   Ctrl + P
Preview what you're about to print Alt + Ctrl + I

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:88
posted:5/12/2012
language:English
pages:146
Description: Computer awareness, Computer gk, Computer shortcuts, Computers question and answers, Computers