How To Obtain A Family Based Green Card - for blog post

Document Sample
How To Obtain A Family Based Green Card - for blog post Powered By Docstoc
					                        How To Obtain A Family Based Green Card?

It is the general policy of the USCIS to design the immigration processes in such a way so that it
will be easy for any category of immigrants to realize their dream. The common dream of these
immigrant classes is that of living and working in the US, for which they should first get a green
card. As mentioned earlier, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services has laid out so many
pathways for an immigrant to become a green card holder. All that an applicant needs to do is
ensure that he/she is eligible for it and then choose the most appropriate route for getting it.

Pathways to getting a green card

The most favored ways for getting a green card are as listed below

      Family based green card
      Green card through a job
      Green card through Asylee or Refugee status

Apart from these, there are other ways of getting a green card like, by being victims of human
trafficking; being an US Armed Forces member, through the DV lottery program etc. The most
sought after and the easiest way of becoming a legal permanent resident of the US is through the
family route only.

Getting a family based green card

Before getting to know about this specific process, you need to know the general eligibility
criteria required to file in a green card application – You should be eligible for any one of the
immigrant categories that is drafted in the INA (Immigration and Nationality Act) and be
admissible to the US. You must have your immigrant petition filed in by a suitable sponsor and
got it approved. You must also be in possession of a valid immigrant visa, which is immediately
available, as a result of the approved immigrant petition.

Once these are taken care of, you can then move on to the specific instructions of getting a
family based green card. When you have your immediate family members as US citizens, then
you are very lucky. This is because you need not wait in-line for a visa to become available,
which is the case for the general category of applicants Also there is no limit prescribed by the
USCIS for visas in this category. Ensure that you fall under any of the three categories of
relatives to qualify as immediate relatives.
      You are a parent of a US citizen( In this case, your US Citizen child should be at least 21
       years of age)
      You are the spouse of a US Citizen
      You are the child (unmarried) of a US citizen who is under the age of 21.

Any other form of relationship with the US citizen will not entitle you with the privilege of not
waiting in line for an immigrant visa. However, they will be considered to issue a family based
green card with some amount of waiting time for a visa.

I preference category      – Unmarried, adult sons/daughters of US citizens (Age -21yrs or
                              older)
II preference category (A) – Unmarried children (Age- below 21 yrs) and spouses of the
                               Permanent residents
II preference category (B) – Unmarried sons/ daughters of Permanent Residents (age- 21 yrs
                               or older)
III Preference category     - Married sons/daughters of US citizens, spouses with their
                                minor children
IV preference Category       - Siblings of US citizens, spouses with their minor children

The US citizen or permanent resident should file in USCIS Forms I-130 which is the procedure
to petition an alien relative into the US. This should be filed in with the United States Citizenship
and Immigration Services to establish the qualifying relationship of the Citizen or the permanent
resident with the relative. Once this is approved, the USCIS will intimate the US Embassy in the
country in which the relative resides. From here on, it is the applicant who has to follow up, in
order to get a family based green card. He/she should then file in Form I-485 to adjust to the
status of a permanent resident, based on the instructions of that particular embassy.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:15
posted:5/3/2012
language:English
pages:2