Docstoc

Bangladeshi town

Document Sample
Bangladeshi town Powered By Docstoc
					                                 Class: 5
                             Subject: English
                           Lesson: My Country

L O (1.5R): Students will be able to read paragraphs and passages.

                                                       Distracter:
Stem:Dhaka, Rajshahi, Chittagong and Khulna                     a)   Chittagong
are big cities in Bangladesh. Dhaka is the                      b)   Rajshahi
biggest one. Largest city is our capital.                       c)   Khulna
What is our capital?                                            d)   Dhaka

Domain: Comprehension                                  Ans: d)

L O (1.5R): Students will be able to read paragraphs and passages.

                                                       Distracter:
Stem:Dhaka, Rajshahi, Chittagong and Khulna                     a)   Chittagong
are big cities in Bangladesh. Dhaka is the                      b)   Rajshahi
biggest one. Largest city is our capital.                       c)   Dhaka
What is our capital?                                            d)   Savar

Domain: Comprehension                                  Ans: c)

L O (1.6R): Students will be able to recognize and read statements,
commands, greetings, questions and answers.
Stem: Find out the type of following sentence.  Distracter:
                                                a) Command     b) Greetings
           “I love my country.”
                                                c) Statement   d) Question
Domain: Knowledge                               Ans: c)

L O (1.6R): Students will be able to recognize and read statements,
commands, greetings, questions and answers.
Stem: Find out the type of following sentence.  Distracter:
                                                a) Command     b) Affirmative
           “I love my country.”
                                                c) Statement   d) Question
Domain: Knowledge                                      Ans: c)




                          Prepared by: Members of NAC core team                   1
L.O (3.1 R): Students will be able to recognize and study the calendar.
Look at the calendar
February 2010                                     Distracter:
 Sat Sun Mon       Tue    Wed    Thu      Fri              a) Saturday
           1       2      3      4        5                b) Sunday
 6    7    8       9      10     11       12               c) Monday
 13 14 15          16     17     18       19               d) Tuesday
 20 21 21          23     24     25       26
 27 28
We observe International Mother
Language Day on 21 February.
Q. What is the name of the day?
Domain: Application                               Ans: (c)

L.O (3.1 R): Students will be able to recognize and study the calendar.
Look at the calendar
February 2010                                     Distracter:
 Sat Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu                  Fri              a) Tuesday
             1    2      3      4         5                b) Sunday
 6    7      8    9      10     11        12               c) Saturday
 13 14 15         16 17         18        19               d) Monday
 20 21 21         23 24         25        26
 27 28
We observe International Mother
Language Day on 21 February.
Q. What is the name of the day?
Domain: Application                               Ans: (d)
L O (6.1W): Students will be able to use capital letter.

                                                           Distracter:
Stem: Find a word using the capital letter                 a) Buffalo  b) Buf Falo
correctly.                                                 c) BUFFALO d) Buf falo
Domain: Application                                        Ans: a)

L O (6.1W): Students will be able to use capital letter.

                                                           Distracter:
Stem: Find a word using the capital letter                 a) BUFFALO    b) Fubfalo
correctly.                                                 c) Buffalo    d) Buf falo
Domain: Application                                        Ans: c)




                              Prepared by: Members of NAC core team                    2
   L O (7.1W): Students will be able to make sentences using words.
   Stem:                                          Distracter:
   Make a sentence using following words.         a) We to school go everyday
                                                  b) We go to school everyday
        We/ everyday/ to/ go/ school.             c) We everyday to school go
                                                  d) We everyday to go school.
   Domain: Application                            Ans: b)

   L O (7.1W): Students will be able to make sentences using words.
   Stem:                                          Distracter:
   Make a sentence using following words.         a) To school we go everyday
                                                  b) Go to school everyday
        We/ everyday/ to/ go/ school.             c) We go to school everyday
                                                  d) We everyday to go school

   Domain: Application                                            Ans: c)

                Short Structured Questions                                   (1+1+2= 4)


L O (1.5R): Students will be able to read paragraphs and passages.
Read the following passage carefully
Runa is my sister. She is good at Mathematics. Everybody knows me as Tamim. I always
get help from Runa. I am proud of Runa. Because she is my sister.
Step 1: What is the name of Runa’s brother?                 [Domain: Comprehension]            1

-----------------------------------------------

Step 2: Who is good at Mathematics?                         [Domain: Knowledge]                1


------------------------------------------------

Step 3: Explain why is Tamim proud of Runa?                  [Domain: Higher order thinking]   2



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------




                                     Prepared by: Members of NAC core team                         3

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Stats:
views:3
posted:4/30/2012
language:English
pages:3