Docstoc

TS MS Deployment Toolkit 2008 Desktop Deployment

Document Sample
TS MS Deployment Toolkit 2008 Desktop Deployment Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                                             Microsoft
                                         70-635




TS: MS Deployment Toolkit 2008, Desktop Deployment
                             Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

                                     http://www.examkill.com/70-635.html




      ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop
      preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia,
      Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

      Free Samples:       Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before
      buy.

      Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover
      complete course so that you pass final exam.

      Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other
      providers in the same industry.

      Privacy Protection:         Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information
      including your credit card and other secret information.

      Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours
      for all your questions/concerns about anything.




                                                                                       www.examkill.com
                                           Question: 1
You work as an IT professional in an international corporation named Wiikigo. You are experienced in
deploying operating system and applications images. And in the company, your major job is to deploy
Windows Operating system and troubleshoot everyday issues. Your company intends install Windows Vista
by utilizing the Zero Touch Installation (ZTI) deployment method. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
2008 is installed. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 and Microsoft System Center
Operations Manager 2007 are deployed. Your configuration should be updated to have the ZTI deployment
process monitored. Which action should be performed?

A. The MDT 2008 Management Pack should be imported and the Configure Management Pack wizard
should be run.
B. Components in Deployment Workbench should be clicked, and then Check for Updates should be
clicked.
C. The Configuration Manager 2007 Management Pack should be imported and the Configure Management
Pack wizard should be run.
D. MDT 2008 should be reinstalled and the MDT 2008 Management Pack should be imported.


                                            Answer: D


                                           Question: 2
You work as an IT professional in an international corporation named wiikigo. You are experienced in
deploying operating system and applications images. And in the company, your major job is to deploy
Windows Operating system and troubleshoot everyday issues. There are 25 client computers in the
company. You have these computers deployed with Windows Vista with Service Pack 1 (SP1) images by
using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2008. Now you receive an order from the company
management, you are asked to have 5 server computers deployed with Windows Server 2008 images. The
Windows Vista SP1 computers and the Windows Server 2008 computers need to be activated. So what
action should you perform?

A. On each client and server computer, the slmgr -xpr command should be run.
B. On each client and server computer, the slmgr -dli command should be run.
C. Key Management Service (KMS) should be installed and configured. The client and server computers
should be installed and configured with the KMS client.
D. The Multiple Activation Key (MAK) application should be installed and configured.


                                            Answer: D




http://www.examkill.com/70-635.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                   2
                                               Question: 3
You work as an IT professional in an international corporation named wiikigo. You are experienced in
deploying operating system and applications images. And in the company, your major job is to deploy
Windows Operating system and troubleshoot everyday issues. Windows Automated Installation Kit
(Windows AIK) is used by the company. There is a client computer for you. After you have Windows Vista
with Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed on this computer, you make preparation for the image. An image of the
client computer needs to be created. Then what action should you perform?

A. The imgMgr.exe d command should be run.
B. The imgMgr.exe i command should be run.
C. The imagex.exe /mount command should be run.
D. The imagex.exe /capture command should be run.


                                                Answer: D


                                               Question: 4
You work as an IT professional in an international corporation named wiikigo. You are experienced in
deploying operating system and applications images. And in the company, your major job is to deploy
Windows Operating system and troubleshoot everyday issues. On a server named S01, you use Microsoft
Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2008 and Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 to create a
deployment point. You log on to the console session on S01. You try to use Configuration Manager 2007
reports to run the Chart - Progress of a task sequence report. But at the time that the report opens in
Internet Explorer 6, the chart does not appear. You have to use Configuration Manager 2007 reports to view
the Chart - Progress of a task sequence report. So what action should you perform?

A. On S01, Office Web Components should be installed.
B. The SMS_REPORTING_POINT service should be restarted.
C. On S01, Internet Explorer 7 should be installed.
D. On S01, the reporting point site should be added to the trusted sites list in Internet Explorer 6.


                                                Answer: A




http://www.examkill.com/70-635.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                           3
                                             Question: 5
You work as an IT professional in an international corporation named wiikigo. You are experienced in
deploying operating system and applications images. And in the company, your major job is to deploy
Windows Operating system and troubleshoot everyday issues. Microsoft System Center Configuration
Manager 2007 and Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2008 are installed by you. A task sequence is
imported and configured to create a reference computer. A Task Sequence Wizard Dialog Box pops up
when the installation is started by you. It says that "Failed to Run Task Sequence.
There are no task sequences available for this computer. Click Finish to reboot the computer." The
deployment configuration needs to be modified to provide successful installation of the reference image. So
what action should you perform?

A. You should use the SCCM_Custom.xml task sequence template to re-create the task sequence.
B. The target computer should be placed on the same IP subnet as the computer that is running
Configuration Manager 2007.
C. For the reference computer task sequence, an advertisement should be created.
D. The target computer should be presaged in the same Active Directory domain as the computer that is
running Configuration Manager 2007.


                                              Answer: C


                                             Question: 6
You work as an IT professional in an international corporation named wiikigo. You are experienced in
deploying operating system and applications images. And in the company, your major job is to deploy
Windows Operating system and troubleshoot everyday issues. Microsoft Systems Management Server
(SMS) 2003 with Service Pack 2 (SP2) is used by the company. There is a computer named Client01 in the
company. Windows XP SP2 is being run by Client01. You have Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2008
installed on Client01. You must be able to use MDT 2008 and SMS 2003 to deploy operating systems. So
what action should you perform? (choose more than one)

A. You should perform the upgrade to SMS 2003 SP3.
B. You should have Client01 upgraded to Windows Vista SP1.
C. Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP) should be installed on Client01.
D. For SMS 2003, the Operating System Deployment (OSD) Feature Pack should be installed on the SMS
site server.


                                           Answer: A, D




http://www.examkill.com/70-635.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                       4
                                            Question: 7
You work as an IT professional in an international corporation named wiikigo. You are experienced in
deploying operating system and applications images. And in the company, your major job is to deploy
Windows Operating system and troubleshoot everyday issues. The company deploys computer images by
using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2008. There are 250 client computers in the company. These
computers use an unreliable WAN connection to connect to the network. To meet the working needs, the
company decides to have these client computers upgraded to Windows Vista. Since you are the technical
support, the company assigns this task to you. So what action should you perform?

A. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 should be used.
B. The Zero Touch Installation (ZTI) deployment method should be used.
C. The Lite Touch Installation (LTI) deployment method should be used.
D. The Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 Operating System Deployment (OSD) Feature Pack should
be used.


                                             Answer: C


                                            Question: 8
You work as an IT professional in an international corporation named Wiikigo. You are experienced in
deploying operating system and applications images. And in the company, your major job is to deploy
Windows Operating system and troubleshoot everyday issues. Your company deploys computer images by
utilizing Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2008. The Zero Touch Installation (ZTI) deployment
method is utilized by the company. You are required to have the user state data preserved from a current
administrated computer named C01 on order to restore the data on a new managed computer. Which
action should be performed first?

A. A Configuration Manager 2007 package should be created for the Active Directory Migration Tool
(ADMT).
B. A computer association is created in Configuration Manager 2007.
C. Configuration Manager 2007 should be utilized to have the user state data captured from C01.
D. MDT should be set to back up the current image to a network location.


                                             Answer: B




http://www.examkill.com/70-635.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                       5
                                              Question: 9
You work as an IT professional in an international corporation named Wiikigo. You are experienced in
deploying operating system and applications images. And in the company, your major job is to deploy
Windows Operating system and troubleshoot everyday issues. Microsoft System Center Configuration
Manager 2007 and Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2008 are installed in your company. You have a
task sequence created in Configuration Manager 2007 by utilizing MDT, and Configuration Manager 2007
deploys and captures a new Windows Vista image to a reference computer by utilizing Windows PE. The
installation carries out successfully. Nevertheless, the image capture process cannot start. You are required
to make sure that an image of the reference computer will be successfully created by the MDT 2008
deployment process. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, boot images should be distributed to the distribution points.
B. To achieve the goal, the image should be captured by utilizing the ImageX command-line tool.
C. To achieve the goal, the CustomSettings.ini file should be edited to contain the OneTimeCapture=True
parameter at the end of the file.
D. To achieve the goal, the CustomSettings.ini file should be edited to contain the DoCapture=Yes
parameter at the end of the file.


                                               Answer: D


                                             Question: 10
You work as an IT professional in an international corporation named Wiikigo. You are experienced in
deploying operating system and applications images. And in the company, your major job is to deploy
Windows Operating system and troubleshoot everyday issues. Your company deploys computer images by
utilizing Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2008 to. You are making preparations for an image
deployment to client computers. Windows Vista and Microsoft Office Word 2007 will be installed by the
image. There are many documents owned by the users on your network, and the documents were created
with previous versions of Word. Conversion issues should be identified with the documents that were
created with previous versions of Word. Which action should be performed?

A. The Office Migration Planning Manager (OMPM) File Scanner command-line tool should be utilized to
perform a light scan of the current documents.
B. The Office File Converter (OFC) command-line tool should be utilized to transfer the current documents
to the Word 2007 format.
C. The Version Extraction Tool (VET) command-line tool should be utilized to extract saved versions of the
current documents to the Word 2007 format.
D. The Office Migration Planning Manager (OMPM) File Scanner command-line tool should be utilized to
perform a deep scan of the current documents.


                                               Answer: D



http://www.examkill.com/70-635.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                         6
                          70-635                                      Microsoft


TS: MS Deployment Toolkit 2008, Desktop Deployment

          Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

            http://www.examkill.com/70-635.html




 We also provide PDF Training Material for:


                          Hot Exam

 MB6-870       MB6-869                   70-630          70-445

 MB3-860       70-512                    MB3-862         70-536

 70-860        70-513                    MB3-861         MB6-869

 70-686        70-663                    70-515          MB6-870
                                                                   www.examkill.com
 70-680       70-561                     70-685          70-401

 70-649       70-400                     70-562          70-433

 70-620       70-236                     70-638          70-452




 http://www.examkill.com/70-635.html
 Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper             7

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:3
posted:4/26/2012
language:English
pages:7