Oracle Database 10g DBA Assessment by NormaHVella

VIEWS: 23 PAGES: 8

									                                                                                                 Oracle
                                         1Z0-041




Oracle Database 10g: DBA Assessment

                              Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

                                     http://www.examkill.com/1Z0-041.html




       ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop
       preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia,
       Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

       Free Samples:       Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before
       buy.

       Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover
       complete course so that you pass final exam.

       Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other
       providers in the same industry.

       Privacy Protection:         Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information
       including your credit card and other secret information.

       Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours
       for all your questions/concerns about anything.




                                                                                        www.examkill.com
                                             Question: 1
Which three statements are correct regarding the Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA) templates?
(Choose three.)

A. Templates are XML files.
B. Seed templates are stored with the .dbt extension.
C. Templates cannot be copied from one machine to another.
D. Creation of the database is faster when you use a nonseed template instead of a seed template.
E. Templates are stored in the $ORACLE_HOME/assistants/dbca/templates directory on a Linux platform.
F. If you use a nonseed template to create the database, then all the datafiles and redo logs are created as
per your specification.


                                           Answer: A, E, F


                                             Question: 2
Exhibit:




View the Exhibit and examine the Net Services Administration page of Enterprise Manager.
Which menu option would you choose to manage the contents of the tnsnames.ora file?
A: Listeners


http://www.examkill.com/1Z0-041.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                        2
B: Directory Naming
C: Local Naming
D: File Location


                                              Answer: C


                                             Question: 3
To protect the sample schema accounts from an unauthorized user access, Examkill.com - The Power of
Knowing these accounts are _____.

A. not granted any role initially
B. operating system (OS) authenticated
C. initially locked with their passwords expired
D. created with their passwords stored in a password file


                                              Answer: C


                                             Question: 4
Which three usernames, by default, provide access to Oracle Enterprise
Manager Database Control? (Choose three.)

A. SYS
B. MDSYS
C. WKSYS
D. DMSNMP
E. SYSTEM
F. SYSMAN


                                           Answer: A, E, F




http://www.examkill.com/1Z0-041.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                  3
                                             Question: 5
Which method can you use to receive a notification when the free disk space in the recovery area falls
below 10%?

A. Submit a job that queries the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR).
B. Create an alert that sends a notification when the threshold value is reached.
C. Invoke the Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA) to configure notifications and set threshold values.
D. Specify the users who should receive notifications in the Preferred Credentials of the
Enterprise Manager.
E. Run the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) to analyze disk space and display a warning
message.


                                              Answer: B


                                             Question: 6
Which default administrative user account does the Management Agent component of
Oracle Enterprise Manager use to monitor and manage the database?

A. OE
B. SYS

Examkill.com - The Power of Knowing
C. OUTLN
D. DBSNMP
E. SYSTEM
F. SYSMAN

                                              Answer: D




http://www.examkill.com/1Z0-041.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                       4
                                            Question: 7
Which two statements are correct regarding naming methods? (Choose two.)

A. Easy connect naming method requires no configuration.
B. Directory naming method stores net service names in a local configuration file.
C. Local naming method stores net service names in a supported non-Oracle service.
D. Directory naming method stores connect identifiers in a centralized, LDAP-compliant directory server.
E. External naming method stores connect descriptors, identified by their net service names in the
sqlnet.ora file.


                                           Answer: A, D




http://www.examkill.com/1Z0-041.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                     5
                                            Question: 8

Exhibit:




View the Exhibit.
You are creating an additional database by using Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA). You realize that
the Block Size field is not enabled. What could be the reason?
Examkill.com - The Power of Knowing

A. You have chosen the File System option as the storage mechanism.
B. You are not using the Custom Database template to create the database.
C. You have not chosen the Use Grid Control for Database Management option.
D. The data block size is set to the maximum block size supported by the operating system.
E. The data block size can be increased only when DBCA is invoked from Oracle Universal Installer (OUI).




http://www.examkill.com/1Z0-041.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                     6
                                              Answer: B


                                             Question: 9

Which three statements are true about database storage structures? (Choose three.)

A. Tablespaces comprise one or more datafiles.
B. Segments can span datafiles within a tablespace.
C. Datafiles can belong to more than one tablespace.
D. Segments can span datafiles across tablespaces.
E. Data objects are stored as segments in tablespaces.


                                           Answer: A, B, E


                                             Question: 10
Which three default actions are performed by Enterprise Manager when a tablespace is deleted? (Choose
three.)

A. All the objects in the tablespace are truncated.
B. All the objects stored in the tablespace are dropped.
C. The definitions of the objects are removed from the data dictionary.
D. The definitions of the objects are retained in the data dictionary but made invalid.
E. All the datafiles associated with the tablespace are deleted from the operating system.
F. All the datafiles associated with the tablespace are not physically removed from the operating system.


                                           Answer: B, C, E




http://www.examkill.com/1Z0-041.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                        7
                        1Z0-041                                      Oracle

Oracle Database 10g: DBA Assessment




       Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

           http://www.examkill.com/1Z0-041.html




 We also provide PDF Training Material for:


                        Hot Exam

 1Z0-556      1Z0-875                 1Z0-562          1Z0-878

 1Z0-102      1Z0-557                 1Z0-561          1Z0-874

 1Z0-563     1Z0-852                  1Z0-543          1Z0-871

 1Z0-228     1Z0-058                  1Z0-532          1Z0-877
                                                                 www.examkill.com
 1Z0-898     1Z0-897                  1Z0-895          1Z0-873

 1Z0-894     1Z0-889                  1Z0-884          1Z0-870

 1Z0-881     1Z0-880                  1Z0-879          1Z0-872




 http://www.examkill.com/1Z0-041.html
 Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper           8

								
To top