Docstoc

Nortel Converged Campus ERS Rls. 4.x5.x Advanced Configuration _ Maintenance

Document Sample
Nortel Converged Campus ERS Rls. 4.x5.x Advanced Configuration _ Maintenance Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                                                    Nortel
                                            920-464




Nortel Converged Campus ERS Rls. 4.x/5.x Advanced Configuration & Maintenance


                                 Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

                                        http://www.examkill.com/920-464.html




          ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop
          preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia,
          Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

          Free Samples:       Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before
          buy.

          Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover
          complete course so that you pass final exam.

          Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other
          providers in the same industry.

          Privacy Protection:         Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information
          including your credit card and other secret information.

          Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours
          for all your questions/concerns about anything.




                                                                                           www.examkill.com
                                                    Question:
The following commands complete a configuration for traffic filtering on an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS)
8600 E module:
<missing command> config ip traffic-filter global-set 1 add-filter 1 config ethernet 1/2 enable-diffserv true
config ethernet 1/2 ip traffic-filter create config ethernet 1/2 ip traffic-filter add set 1 config ethernet 1/2 ip
traffic-filter default-action forward config ethernet 1/2 ip traffic-filter enable Step one is missing.
Which command is missing?

A. config ip traffic-filter filter 1 forward equal
B. config ip traffic-filter traffic-profile 1 info
C. config ip traffic-filter global-set 1 create name gfilter1
D. config ip traffic-filter create global src-ip 10.1.1.2/30 dst-ip 172.1.1.29/30 id 1



                                                    Answer: C


                                                   Question: 2
Click on the Exhibit button. Simple Loop Prevention Protocol (SLPP) provides active protection against
Layer 2 network loops on a per-VLAN basis. For the SLPP Tx Process, the network administrator decides on
which VLANs to enable SLPP. The hello packets are then replicated out all ports that are members of the
SLPP-enabled VLAN.




A = InterSwitch Trunk (IST) B = Split MultiLink Trunk (SMLT) #1 ERS 8600 #2 ERS 8600 #3 ERS 4500


http://www.examkill.com/920-464.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                              2
When setting up the SLPP Rx Process which configuration role is setup on ERS #1?

A. The ERS #1 Rx Process is enabled on all SMLT VLANs to monitor for ERS #3 SLPP packets.
B. The ERS #1 Rx Process is enabled on port 3/1 and IST ports for ERS #2 SLPP packets.
C. The ERS #1 Rx Process is enabled on all SMLT VLANs to monitor for ERS #2 SLPP packets.
D. The ERS #1 Rx Process is enabled on port 3/1 to monitor for ERS #2 SLPP packets.


                                              Answer: D


                                              Question: 3
The upgrade of an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8300 to Rls. 4.1 was unsuccessfully installed and you must
resolve the issue. The switch is out of network service. After you perform a power-on reset of the chassis it
is running Rls. 4.1; however, the chassis modules have the following light indications:
Slot 1 8308XLOnline - yellow Slot 2 8348GTX Online - yellow Slot 5 8394Sf Master - green Slot 6 8394SF
Master - flashing green
The results of the dir command indicate that the files p83a4100.img and p83b4100.img are present on flash
on both CPUs along with the older Rls. 4.0 files. The results of the choices command indicate that the
primary image file is specified as /flash/p83a4100.img and the secondary image /flash/p83a4000.img.
What is the most feasible cause of the unsuccessful upgrade?

A. The ERS 8300 p83b4100.img file should be booted.
B. You can not upgrade to Rls. 4.1 with two switch fabric modules in the chassis.
C. The primary image file /flash/p83a4100.img is wrong.
D. The I/O Module image file for Rls. 4.1 is not found on flash.

                                              Answer: D


                                              Question: 4
When incorporating Split Multilink Trunk (SMLT) on a pair of Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600
switches traffic from the edge of the network is directed to either ERS 8600. The ping-snoop feature assists
you in determining which path the traffic is taking. How does the ping-snoop operation work?

A. Ping-snoop looks at the IP header and directs traffic to designated link.
B. Ping-snoop looks at the MAC header and directs traffic to the designated link.
C. Ping-snoop identifies traffic that matches the IP flow specified in the ping-snoop command.
D. Ping-snoop identifies traffic that matches the MAC header (source and destination) specified in the
ping-snoop command.


                                               Answer: C


http://www.examkill.com/920-464.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                        3
                                                   Question: 5
You have created a legacy filter for the Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 with the following commands:
config ip traffic-filter create source src-ip 10.1.1.1 dst-ip 47.5.5.1 id 3 config ip traffic-filter filter 3 action mode
forward config ip traffic-filter set 303 create name "testfilter" config ip traffic-filter set 303 add-filter 3 config
ethernet 1/2 enable-diffserv true config ethernet 1/2 ip traffic-filter create
Which command would be used to add the source filter to port 1/2?

A. config ethernet 1/2 ip traffic-filter add set 3
B. config ethernet 1/2 ip traffic-filter add set 303
C. config ethernet 1/2 ip traffic-filter enable set 3
D. config ethernet 1/2 ip traffic-filter add set "testfilter"


                                                    Answer: B


                                                   Question: 6
Click on the Exhibit button. A filter is required on an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 R-mode to block
traffic from Transfer Control Protocol (TCP) port 443. Using Java Device Manager (JDM), you obtain a list
of available Access Control Tables (ACT) to choose from when building the filter. What is the next step in
the process for creating this filter?




A. Create a new ACT as the basis for the filter to deny TCP port 443.
B. Create an ACL that links to ACTid 4090.
C. Modify the existing ACT id 4090 to specifically deny TCP port 443.


http://www.examkill.com/920-464.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                                    4
D. Modify the ACL to deny traffic to ACTid 4090.



                                                Answer: B


                                               Question: 7
Click on the Exhibit button. Which commands will configure the labeled Ethernet ports appropriately?




A. config ethernet 3/1 enable-diffserv true config ethernet 1/1 access-diffserv true
B. config ethernet 3/1 enable-diffserv true config ethernet 1/1 access-diffserv false
C. config ethernet 1/1,3/1 enable-diffserv true config ethernet 1/1 access-diffserv true
D. config ethernet 1/1,3/1 enable-diffserv true config ethernet 3/1 access-diffserv true


                                                Answer: C




http://www.examkill.com/920-464.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                    5
                                            Question: 8
The Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 supports the feature IP VPN-Lite that does not require the use of
an MPLS network. Which function does the ERS 8600 as a Provider Edge (PE) perform for IP VPN-Lite?

A. The PE uses the VRF instances to provide traffic separation.
B. The PE provides route exchange with remote PE devices using OSPF.
C. The PE encapsulates the IP packets into the separate VPN-Lite VLANs for traffic separation.
D. The PE incorporates Label Distribution Protocol across the core network to connect remote PE devices.


                                             Answer: A


                                            Question: 9
You are configuring an InterSwitch Trunk (IST) for Split MultiLink Trunking (SMLT). How is the IST
addressed?

A. Configure the IP address of the ports that comprise the IST.
B. No address configurations are required when configuring an IST.
C. Configure the IP address of the VLAN that was created for the IST.
D. Configure the MAC addresses of the switches on each end of the IST.


                                             Answer: C




http://www.examkill.com/920-464.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                     6
                                               Question: 10
Click on the Exhibit button. Which group of commands will configure Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600-
B to deny any source in the multicast group from reaching the multicast receivers connected to ERS 8600-
B?




A. config ip prefix-list "2" add-prefix 10.1.1.0/30 config vlan 2 ip igmp access-control 2 create 172.3.1.0
255.255.255.0 deny-tx
B. config ip prefix-list "2" add-prefix 192.4.0.0/12 config vlan 2 ip igmp access-control 2 create 172.3.1.0
255.255.255.0 deny-rx
C. config ip prefix-list "2" add-prefix 238.1.1.0/24 config vlan 2 ip igmp access-control 2 create 172.3.1.0
255.255.255.0 deny-rx
D. config ip prefix-list "2" add-prefix 238.1.1.0/24 config vlan 2 ip igmp access-control 2 create 194.4.10.0
255.255.255.0 deny-tx


                                                 Answer: C




http://www.examkill.com/920-464.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                             7
                        920-464                                       Nortel

Nortel Converged Campus ERS Rls. 4.x/5.x Advanced Configuration & Maintenance




        Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

            http://www.examkill.com/920-464.html




  We also provide PDF Training Material for:


                         Hot Exam

  920-159      920-196                 922-040          920-174

  920-173      920-254                 920-226          920-362

  920-192     920-482                  922-108          922-110

  920-241     920-341                  920-178          920-177
                                                                  www.examkill.com
  920-331     920-110                  920-176          920-129

  920-136     920-107                  920-159          920-808

  920-174     920-177                  920-174          920-338




  http://www.examkill.com/920-464.html
  Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper           8

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:4
posted:4/26/2012
language:
pages:8