Designing and Implementing HP Enterprise Backup Solutions

Document Sample
Designing and Implementing HP Enterprise Backup Solutions Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                                                    HP
                                         HP0-J38




Designing and Implementing HP Enterprise Backup Solutions

                              Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

                                     http://www.examkill.com/HP0-J38.html




       ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop
       preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia,
       Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

       Free Samples:       Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before
       buy.

       Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover
       complete course so that you pass final exam.

       Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other
       providers in the same industry.

       Privacy Protection:         Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information
       including your credit card and other secret information.

       Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours
       for all your questions/concerns about anything.




                                                                                        www.examkill.com
                                             Question: 1
What is the expected growth rate of the Storage Media Operations database?

A.100MB for every 2000 tapes
B.100MB for every 10,000 tapes
C.1GB for every 1000 tapes
D.2GB for every 10,000 tapes


                                                 Answer: B


                                             Question: 2
You are implementing an ESL E-Series tape library. What is the maximum number of drives supported per
drive cluster?

A.2
B.4
C.8
D.16


                                                 Answer: B


                                             Question: 3
You are proposing a disaster tolerant solution to your customer. Which factors should you consider when
estimating the cost of data loss? (Select three.)

A.size of the backup and restore window
B.type of backup, image based or file based
C.cost of downtime while recreating data
D.ability to recreate the data
E.effect on customer and supplier satisfaction
F.average amount of lost data


                                          Answer: C, D, E




http://www.examkill.com/HP0-J38.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                     2
                                                Question: 4
What is the difference between a normal full backup and a copy full backup?

A.A normal full backup backs up files and resets the archive bit. A copy full backup does not.
B.A normal full backup always uses the last access time to determine if the file needs backing
up. The copy full backup uses the archive bit.
C.A copy full backup is a replica of a normal full backup.
D.A copy full backup is image based. A normal full backup is file based.


                                                 Answer: A


                                                Question: 5
To protect against data loss, companies must develop and follow backup and restore strategies. Which
questions can be used to determine the approporiate backup strategy?
(Select three.)

A.What is the size of the restore window?
B.Where is the data located?
C.Which type of tape device is used?
D.Is full or partial backup required?
E.Which type of storage is used?
F.Is the data image based or file based?


                                             Answer: A, D, F


                                                Question: 6
Usually everything that is needed to recreate the working environment must be backed up.
Which data may be excluded from backup?

A.operating system and configuration files
B.application binaries and files
C.disk layout information
D.files and binaries that are easier to recreate or reinstall than to restore


                                                 Answer: D


http://www.examkill.com/HP0-J38.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                     3
                                            Question: 7
Which feed speed to write speed ratio provides the optimum backup performance for tape drives with HP
enterprise backup solutions?

A.5:1
B.4:1
C.3:1
D.2:1


                                             Answer: C


                                            Question: 8
Which device is the bottleneck in an EBS environment with optimum performance?

A.tape drive
B.switch
C.server
D.primary storage


                                             Answer: A


                                            Question: 9
What is a worst-case scenario factor for file system backup performance?

A.large files
B.low file count
C.long file names
D.simple file tree structure


                                             Answer: C




http://www.examkill.com/HP0-J38.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                   4
                                            Question: 10
In HP Data Protector Software, what is the name of the technique that allows the feed speed to increase by
creating several datastreams from multiple sources to be interleaved to a single tape?

A. parallel streams
B. multithreading
C. multiplexing
D. concurrency


                                             Answer: D




http://www.examkill.com/HP0-J38.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                      5
                     HP0-J38
                                                                       HP

Designing and Implementing HP Enterprise Backup Solutions


       Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

           http://www.examkill.com/HP0-J38.html




 We also provide PDF Training Material for:


                        Hot Exam

 HP2-K25       HP2-E50                HP3-X12          HP2-K28

 HP2-N26       HP3-X05                HP2-B65          HP2-B48

 HP3-X10       HP2-E23                HP3-E37          HP2-E35

 HP2-E43      HP0-M52                 HP2-E40          HP3-C02

 HP2-P21      HP2-E48                 HP2-E42          HP0-M55
                                                                 www.examkill.com
 HP2-E49      HP2-H19                 HP0-M51          HP3-L07

 HP2-E46      HP2-E47                 HP3-C30          HP3-C32




 http://www.examkill.com/HP0-J38.html
 Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper           6

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:5
posted:4/26/2012
language:English
pages:6