Customizing Portal Solutions with Microsoft SharePoint Products and Technologies by NormaHVella

VIEWS: 0 PAGES: 7

									                                                                                                 Microsoft
                                             74-133




Customizing Portal Solutions with Microsoft SharePoint Products and Technologies


                                 Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

                                         http://www.examkill.com/74-133.html




          ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop
          preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia,
          Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

          Free Samples:       Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before
          buy.

          Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover
          complete course so that you pass final exam.

          Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other
          providers in the same industry.

          Privacy Protection:         Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information
          including your credit card and other secret information.

          Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours
          for all your questions/concerns about anything.




                                                                                           www.examkill.com
                                                Question: 1
You implement a portal including Microsoft Office SharePoint Portal Server 2003 and Microsoft
Content Management Server 2002 (MCMS). An MCMS content author reports that since one of the postings was
expiring soon, she changed the expiry date of the posting to a later date. She did not change any content in the
posting, so the change should not require Editor approval.
The content author reports that now, even though she can still browse the site, the modified posting no longer
appears when users browse the site. She says that she has extended the expiry date on other postings on the site
without producing this problem. You open the MCMS Site Manager and verify that the posting still exists in its
original location.
What is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. The MCMS Background Processing Job is running.
B. The server clock is not synchronized with the client??s desktop environment.
C. The author made the change to a posting in a channel that has no Editors assigned.
D. The author made a change to the posting??s properties in a moderated channel.

                                                 Answer: D

                                                Question: 2
You implement an Internet Web site by using Microsoft Content Management Server 2002 (MCMS). All content on
the site is anonymously accessible via MCMS Guest Access, which is already configured and operating well.
Your public server is completely separate from your internal authoring environment. Content is authored on a
separate computer on the organization??s internal network. Content is exported by using a script that uses MCMS
Site Deployment Application Programming Interface (SDAPI). The export packages are transferred to the perimeter
network by using the file transfer protocol (FTP). The export packages are imported to the live server through an
import script that uses the SDAPI.
You are developing procedures for securing the public Web site. You must disable all authoring capabilities on your
public server while allowing all other site features to continue functioning.
What should you do?

A. Remove all users from MCMS Author and Editor rights groups.
B. Ensure that all MCMS templates and other Web application assets are read-only.
C. In the Web.config file for all of the MCMS Web application folders for the Web site, remove references to the
CmsAuthorizationModule within the <httpmodules> element.
D. In the Web.config file for all of the MCMS Web application folders for the Web site, remove the <authorization>
element.

                                                 Answer: C




http://www.examkill.com/74-133.html
                                                                                                           2
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper
                                                  Question: 3
You implement an intranet portal solution that uses Microsoft Office SharePoint Portal Server 2003. You develop a
Web Part that will integrate with a legacy application that does not support Integrated Windows? Authentication.
This application has its own user IDs and passwords for individual users.
You configure the Single Sign-On service by defining an enterprise application definition to use individual accounts
for the application. The Web Part must prompt the user for application credentials if they do not yet exist in the
Single Sign-On database.
Which three of the following steps will you need to include in your Web Part code?

A. Call the GetCredentials method of the Microsoft.SharePoint.Portal.SingleSignon.Credentials class, specifying the
application name.
B. Include code to identify the maximum privileges available to areas on the portal using the GetMaxPrivilege
method of the Microsoft.SharePoint.Portal.Security.AreaAccessChecker namespace.
C. Code the exception handler for the SingleSignonException error code SSO_E_CREDS_NOT_FOUND to get the
URL of the Single Sign-On logon form.
D. Include code that gets the Domain\Group account associated with a group application definition by using the
GetGroupApplicationGroup method of the Microsoft.SharePoint.Portal.SingleSignon.Application class.
E. Code the redirection of the browser to the Single Sign-On logon form.

                                               Answer: A,C,D

                                                  Question: 4
You build a portal solution that uses Microsoft Office SharePoint Portal Server 2003. You develop a Web
Part to access a legacy application that uses a discrete number of accounts to access its functionality in different
roles. No user accessing the application has a unique login Email for the application. Domain groups have been
defined according to the different roles within the legacy application, and users are in the appropriate groups. The
users do not know their credentials for this application, and they will be unable to browse or modify these
credentials. Your objective is to complete the SharePoint configuration to allow the Web Part to access the
application. What should you do?

A. Add the user to the SPS_WPG and STS_WPG domain groups.
B. Ensure that the users?? rights are identical to the SharePoint default content access account.
C. Create Single Sign-On group enterprise application definitions for each of the domain groups for the legacy
application. Assign each domain group its own credentials.
D. Create a Single Sign-On individual enterprise application definition for the legacy application by using the
account credentials of the SharePoint enterprise application manager.

                                                   Answer: C




http://www.examkill.com/74-133.html
                                                                                                              3
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper
                                                  Question: 5
You deploy an Internet Web site by using Microsoft Content Management Server 2002 (MCMS). You implement a
load-balanced Web farm in the DMZ. You have no access to an Active Directory Domain Controller for
authentication. Your MCMS site is intended for completely anonymous access, so all that you need for
authentication are two accounts: the MCMS Service account and the MCMS Guest Access account. Your objective
is to correctly configure each MCMS Web server in the Web farm such that each server will have a valid MCMS
Service account and Guest Access account. Which one of the following options will achieve the objective?

A. Enable SQL authentication on the SQL Server? containing the MCMS database. Define the MCMS Service and
Guest Access accounts as SQL logins. Specify the login names in the MCMS Server Configuration Application on
each Web server.
B. Configure each server in the Web farm to use its own local accounts for the MCMS Service and Guest
Access accounts. In the MCMS Site Manager, add all of the local accounts as members of the MCMS Guest Access
subscriber group or groups.
C. Use the ASP.NET computer account as the MCMS Service Account on each server. Enable anonymous access on
all MCMS virtual directories on all servers.
D. Configure each server in the Web farm to use its own local accounts for the MCMS Service and Guest Access
accounts. Use the same user names on each computer.

                                                   Answer: D

                                                  Question: 6
You implement an intranet portal that includes Microsoft Office SharePoint Portal Server 2003 and Microsoft
Content Management Server 2002 (MCMS).
You need to configure Integrated Windows Authentication on your MCMS site, such that intranet users will not
need to explicitly log on to the site when they access content. The user’s credentials will be automatically passed to
MCMS. You need to enable automatic authentication to the MCMS site. What should you do?

A. Define all domain users as MCMS Subscribers.
B. Enable anonymous access to all MCMS project Web folders on the intranet site, while ensuring that Integrated
Windows Authentication is enabled for these folders.
C. Disable anonymous access to all MCMS project Web folders on the intranet site, while ensuring that
 Integrated Windows Authentication is enabled for these folders. Modify MCMS Web.config files to configure
integrated authentication.
D. In the MCMS Server Configuration Application??s Security tab, set the Allow Guests on Site property to No.

                                                   Answer: C




http://www.examkill.com/74-133.html
                                                                                                               4
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper
                                                  Question: 7
You implement an intranet portal solution that includes Microsoft Content Management Server 2002 (MCMS). The
intranet site uses Integrated Windows? Authentication in order to provide access to the site. Anonymous access is
disabled. You develop navigation controls for banners, left navigation, and page footers in order to manage common
design elements on each template. In the banner control, you want to insert links to commonly-used postings, such
as Help and Contact Us, within your intranet site. In the code for the banner control, you use the Searches class to
locate these postings and render hyperlinks to them. You have tested the code, and it appears to be working well.
However, another user browses your new MCMS site with the new controls and receives the following error: Object
reference not set to an instance of an object. The error includes debug information that points to a line of code that
uses properties of one of the common postings. You verify that the postings all exist and that they are in Published
mode. You need to find out why one user receives the error message although other users do not.
Which one of the following alternative explanations would cause this to occur?

A. Other users do not have the same authoring rights as you do.
B. Other users do not have access to the required template galleries.
C. Other users?? regional settings differ from yours, and their clock is not synchronized with the server.
D. Other users do not have access rights to the channel containing the common objects.

                                                   Answer: D

                                                  Question: 8
You develop a portal site that includes Microsoft Office SharePoint Portal Server 2003, Microsoft Content
Management Server 2002 (MCMS), and the MCMS 2002 Connector for SharePoint Technologies. Because your
requirements include the creation of both Web Parts and external applications that will access MCMS content, you
must access this context in both HTTP and Application contexts. Some MCMS content is available anonymously,
whereas the remainder requires authentication. You review the developer reference documentation to identify the
various methods of authentication available in both HTTP and Application contexts.
Of the following authentication methods, which one is available only in the Application context?

A. Authenticate the user using the Windows? user handle.
B. Authenticate by using a Windows account token.
C. Authenticate the current Windows user.
D. Authenticate as the MCMS Guest Access account.

                                                   Answer: A




http://www.examkill.com/74-133.html
                                                                                                              5
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper
                                                 Question: 9
You develop a portal using Microsoft Office SharePoint Portal Server 2003 and Microsoft Content Management
Server 2002 (MCMS). The MCMS congifuration of the portal contains both content for guest access and content for
authenticated users. Some users report that after they log on, they are able to navigate to the MCMS pages that are
available only to authenticated users as required. However, when they arrive at these pages they are prompted for
additional authentication, their credentials are not accepted, and they see broken image links within the content area
of the pages. You investigate and discover that these images are MCMS image placeholder content items.
Additionally, you assess that certain users do not experience this problem. You need to find out why an
authenticated user can navigate to an MCMS page but cannot view some images published with the page.
What is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. The users experiencing the problem have MCMS Guest Access only.
B. The MCMS Guest Access account has Subscriber access to the required Channels but does not have the required
access to certain resource galleries.
C. The MCMS Subscriber Groups that include the authenticated users experiencing the problem do not have access
to some required resource galleries.
D. The MCMS Service Account does not have subscriber access to the correct resource galleries.

                                                  Answer: C


                                                Question: 10
You develop a portal that includes Microsoft Office SharePoint Portal Server 2003, Microsoft Content Management
Server 2002 (MCMS), and the MCMS 2002 Connector for SharePoint Technologies.
MCMS includes content that is available to anonymous users and content that is available only to authenticated
users. You design a custom Web Part for the portal. The Web Part displays a collection of links to various postings
and channels within the MCMS site. This Web Part is available to both anonymous and authenticated users.
However, some users report that once they log on, the custom Web Part displays fewer links than when they were in
anonymous mode.
You need to find out how authenticated users might have less access to MCMS Web content than anonymous users.
What is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. The authenticated users are not members of the MCMS Guest Access Subscriber group.
B. The MCMS Guest Access account is not a member of the same groups as the authenticated users.
C. Anonymous access is disabled for the MCMS virtual directories.
D. The MCMS System Account is not included in the MCMS Guest Access Subscriber group.

                                                  Answer: A




http://www.examkill.com/74-133.html
                                                                                                              6
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper
                           74-133                                      Microsoft


Customizing Portal Solutions with Microsoft SharePoint Products and Technologies


           Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

             http://www.examkill.com/74-133.html




  We also provide PDF Training Material for:


                           Hot Exam

  MB6-870       MB6-869                   70-630          70-445

  MB3-860       70-512                    MB3-862         70-536

  70-860        70-513                    MB3-861         MB6-869

  70-686        70-663                    70-515          MB6-870
                                                                    www.examkill.com
  70-680       70-561                     70-685          70-401

  70-649       70-400                     70-562          70-433

  70-620       70-236                     70-638          70-452




  http://www.examkill.com/74-133.html
                                                                            7
  Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

								
To top