Application Performance Analysis and Troubleshooting

Document Sample
Application Performance Analysis and Troubleshooting Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                                               Network
                                         1T6-520
                                                                                               general


Application Performance Analysis and Troubleshooting

                              Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

                                     http://www.examkill.com/1T6-520.html




       ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop
       preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia,
       Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

       Free Samples:       Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before
       buy.

       Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover
       complete course so that you pass final exam.

       Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other
       providers in the same industry.

       Privacy Protection:         Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information
       including your credit card and other secret information.

       Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours
       for all your questions/concerns about anything.




                                                                                        www.examkill.com
                                                Question: 1
In a multi-tier environment, which of the following steps can be used as synchronizing techniques? (Choose
all that apply)

A. Capture the front-end process and back-end process into a single trace file
B. Match data from the front-end to back-end process
C. Use IP IDs to match the front-end and back-end processes
D. Follow the port number through the application server and apply a display filter
E. Filter on the front-end and back-end conversations as a final step


                                            Answer: A,B,D,E
Explanation: "Our goal is to capture data from the front-end application server and the back-end database
server...Our goal is to get all of the traffic into one trace file.""Use the data in the client request to locate
and match the data in the back-end response." "Use the ephemeral ports in your port filter - these will
indicate unique connections." Page 4-3, 4-7, and 4-11 of Application Performance Analysis and
Troubleshooting TRN-102-TCL Participant Guide



                                                Question: 2
We can calculate bandwidth latency for an entire file transfer if we know __________. (Choose all that
apply)

A. How many data bytes were transmitted
B. The slowest link speed between the client and the server
C. The fastest link speed between the client and the server
D. The distance between the client and the server
E. The total number of bits transmitted


                                               Answer: B,E
Explanation: A is incorrect since data bytes do not take into account frame overhead. B is correct and C is
incorrect since "bandwidth latency should be calculated based on the line speed of the slowest link in the
path between client and server." D is incorrect since distance is used for the calculation of distance
latency.E is correct since the total numbers of bits transmitted are required to calculate bandwidth latency.
Page 1-28, 1-29 and 1-39 of Application Performance Analysis and Troubleshooting TRN-102-TCL Participant
Guide




http://www.examkill.com/1T6-520.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                              2
                                               Question: 3
During the Pre-deployment testing phase we should attach the Sniffer __________ for the most accurate
results. (Choose all that apply)

A. On a mirrored port on the switch
B. With a tap
C. Between the routers
D. Between the router and the server
E. To the server


                                              Answer: A,B
Explanation: Page 2-13 of Application Performance Analysis and Troubleshooting TRN-102-TCL Participant
Guide



                                               Question: 4
The Sniffer reports application turns as __________ in the Expert Connection layer statistics.

A. Requests
B. Responses
C. Transactions
D. Application turns


                                               Answer: A
Explanation: The connection layer clearly labels application turns as requests from the client. Page 2-32 of
Application Performance Analysis and Troubleshooting TRN-102-TCL Participant Guide



                                               Question: 5
An application that is latency sensitive is primarily sensitive to __________.

A. Bandwidth latency
B. Application turns
C. Network congestion
D. Distance latency


                                               Answer: D


http://www.examkill.com/1T6-520.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                         3
Explanation: "Measured by number of turns required to complete an application operation." A distance
latency sensitive application is "measured by the number of round-trips required for a transaction (RTT)."
Page 1-57 and 3-15 of Application Performance Analysis and Troubleshooting TRN-102-TCL Participant
Guide



                                              Question: 6
A __________ Window size used by a client will cause the server to __________.

A. Small, ACK more often
B. Large, send more frames
C. Large, consume more resources
D. Small, stop and wait


                                               Answer: D
Explanation: "If the window size is too small there will be excess delay while the transmitting station waits
for an acknowledgement." Page 3-21 of Application Performance Analysis and Troubleshooting TRN-102-
TCL Participant Guide



                                              Question: 7
Exhibit:




http://www.examkill.com/1T6-520.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                          4
The image below is a view of the Sniffer Expert Connection layer statistics. From the statistics shown we can
determine that __________.

A. The client was very busy
B. The server was very busy
C. Very little delay occurred in the transmission of the data
D. Retransmissions had a serious effect on the transmission of the data


                                               Answer: B
Explanation: "A shrinking window indicates the receiving station could not keep up with the flow of data."
We know the receiving station is a server, since the port numbers it uses is 20; used for FTP. Page 3-27 of
Application Performance Analysis and Troubleshooting TRN-102-TCL Participant Guide



                                              Question: 8
Application protocols that are added to the Sniffer "protocols table" will be displayed by name in the
Decode tab Summary view.

A. FALSE
B. TRUE


                                              Answer: A
Explanation: Page 3-8 of Application Performance Analysis and Troubleshooting TRN-102-TCL Participant
Guide



                                              Question: 9
Output from the predictive analysis model should match data in the __________.

A. Ping command
B. Application Profile
C. Sniffer Statistics tab
D. All of the above


                                               Answer: B
Explanation: B The predictive model is composed of the following:
Process time
Total bytes transmitted
Total frames
TCP receive window size


http://www.examkill.com/1T6-520.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                            5
Applications turns
Known or estimated Round-trip Time (RTT) latency

-Slowest link between client and server A could be correct, since ping response time can be used to estimate
distance latency, but this is only used if you cannot accurately analyze the network delay.



                                             Question: 10
Exhibit:




This image shows one of the Sniffer Monitor applications. The Sniffer application shown in the graphic can
be very useful in analyzing __________.

A. Traffic flow D.Traffic flow D.Traffic flow
B. Application efficiencyB.Application efficiencyB.Application efficiency
C. Name resolutionC.Name resolutionC.Name resolution
D. Response timeA.Response timeA.Response time


                                               Answer: A
Explanation: You can validate traffic flows using the Sniffer Matrix tab. Page 2-35 of Application
Performance Analysis and Troubleshooting TRN-102-TCL Participant Guide




http://www.examkill.com/1T6-520.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                        6
                        1T6-520                                      Network
                                                                     general

Application Performance Analysis and Troubleshooting




       Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

           http://www.examkill.com/1T6-520.html




 We also provide PDF Training Material for:


                        Hot Exam

 1T6-218      1T6-111                 E20-022          E20-390

 1T6-540      1T6-323                 E20-017          EVP-100

 1T6-521      1T6-510                 E20-591          E20-598

 1T6-303      1T6-207                 E20-517          E20-021

 1T6-530      1T6-511                 E20-501          E20-016   www.examkill.com
 1T6-215      1T6-222                 E20-465          E22-275

 1T6-220      1T6-520                 E20-690          E20-329




 http://www.examkill.com/1T6-520.html
 Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper           7

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:2
posted:4/25/2012
language:
pages:7