Docstoc

Senate Bill S 952 1 Known as the Development Relief and Education for Alien Minors Act 2 Short title The DREAM Act 3 Whereas the US is a nation

Document Sample
Senate Bill S 952 1 Known as the Development Relief and Education for Alien Minors Act 2 Short title The DREAM Act 3 Whereas the US is a nation Powered By Docstoc
					                                  Senate Bill (S. 952)


1. Known as the Development, Relief, and Education for Alien Minors Act

2. Short title: The DREAM Act,

3. Whereas, the US is a nation of immigrants;

4. Whereas, the US benefitted greatly from immigrant labor;

5. Whereas, the minor children of immigrants, both documented and undocumented

   are attending America’s public schools;

6. Whereas, children of documented and undocumented residents have not

   intentionally broken any law and were brought to the US by their parents;

7. In the Senate resolved:

8. Section 1:

9. Students who came to the U.S. at age 15 or younger at least five years before the

   date of the bill’s enactment and who have maintained good moral character since

   entering the U.S. would qualify for conditional permanent resident status upon

   acceptance to college, graduation from a U.S. high school, or being awarded a GED in

   the U.S.

10. Students would not qualify for this relief if they had committed crimes, were a

   security risk, or were inadmissible or removable on certain other grounds.

   Qualifying students must be under age 35

11. Section 2:

12. Conditional permanent resident status would be six years.

13. Students with conditional permanent resident status would be able to:

14. Work
15. Drive

16. Attend school

17. Otherwise participate normally in day-to-day activities on the same terms as other

   Americans

18. Be eligible for federal work study and student loans

19. Count time spent by young people in conditional permanent resident status towards

   the residency requirements for naturalization

20. Students with conditional permanent resident status would NOT

21. Be eligible for Pell Grants or certain other federal financial aid grants

22. Be able to travel abroad for maximum of 30 days, a judge may extend a request

   beyond the 30 day maximum annually.

23. Section 3:

24. At the end of the conditional period, unrestricted lawful permanent resident status

   would be granted if, during the conditional period, the immigrant had maintained

   good moral character, avoided lengthy trips abroad, and met at least one of the

   following criteria:

       a. • Graduated from a two-year college or certain vocational colleges, or studied

            for at least two years toward a B.A. or higher degree, or

       b. • Served in the U.S. armed forces for at least two with a minimum of 1 year

            active service. Undocumented workers would not qualify for

            educational benefits.

25. Section 4:
26. Individual states have complete discretion to provide in state tuition to

      undocumented students attending state supported public universities.

27.

28. States would not be restricted from providing their own financial aid to these

      students.

29. Section 5:

30. DREAM Act participants will be required to show a minimum of a 8th grade

      proficiency in the English language

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:8
posted:4/25/2012
language:English
pages:3