Docstoc

Wireless LAN Analysis and Troubleshooting

Document Sample
Wireless LAN Analysis and Troubleshooting Powered By Docstoc
					1T6-222
Wireless LAN Analysis and Troubleshooting
        ↘
        http://www.testsexpert.com/1T6-222.html
Question: 1

ETSI BRAN is directly responsible for which wireless technology?

A. Bluetooth
B. HiperLAN2
C. HomeRF SWAP
D. WECA


                                                                                 Answer: B


Question: 2

IEEE 802.11b supports the following data packet rates:

A. 1, 2, 5.5, and 11 Mbps
B. 1, 2, 5, and 11 Mbps
C. 1, 2.5, 5 and 11 Mbps
D. 1, 2, 5 and 11.5 Mbps


                                                                                 Answer: A


Question: 3

Access Points do NOT do the following:

A. Forward frames between wireless and/or wire-attached stations
B. Buffer frames for stations out of range or in power save mode
C. Route frames between different subnets
D. Forward frames between wireless devices on the same subnet


                                                                                 Answer: C


Question: 4

An Extended Service Set configuration includes which of the following devices?




                            www.testsexpert.com
                                                                                             2
A. Mobile units and multiple Access Points connected to wired LANs
B. Mobile units with no Access Points
C. Mobile devices and a single Access Point connected to a wired LAN
D. Multi-homed mobile devices


                                                                            Answer: A


Question: 5

Which three of the following devices support 802.11b WLAN software and hardware? (Select three
that apply)

A. Desktop PC
B. Laptop PC
C. Analog cellular telephone
D. Personal Digital Assistant


                                                                         Answer: A, B, D


Question: 6

What data transfer rates does IEEE 802.11a support?

A. 1 and 2 Mbps
B. 1, 2.5, 5 and 11 Mbps
C. 6 to 54 Mbps
D. 1, 2, 5 and 11.5 Mbps


                                                                            Answer: C


Question: 7

Which Expert layer does NOT show wireless objects?

A. Application
B. Session
C. Connection
D. Global




                                www.testsexpert.com
                                                                                                 3
                                                                            Answer: D


Question: 8

Which Monitor display shows the channel each device is using?

A. Host Table > MAC tab
B. Global Statistics > Channel Surfing tab
C. Host Table > 802.11 tab
D. Global Statistics > Utilization Dist. tab


                                                                            Answer: C


Question: 9

Which Monitor display shows various counts and the BSSID on each channel?

A. Global Statistics > Channel Surfing tab
B. Matrix > Channel Surfing tab
C. Dashboard > Channel Surfing tab
D. Protocol Distribution > Channel surfing tab


                                                                            Answer: A


Question: 10

Which Monitor application shows the minimum, maximum and current signal strength of each
device?

A. Matrix > MAC Detail
B. Global Statistics > Channel Surfing tab
C. Host Table > 802.11 tab
D. Multiple History Samples


                                                                            Answer: C




                              www.testsexpert.com
                                                                                           4
 You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with
answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment.
Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading
experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only
question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative
material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP,
IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.




           We also provide PDF Training Material for:

  Cisco   Microsoft      HP          IBM     Adobe    Comptia    Oracle
 CCNA      MCTS          AIS        Lotus     CS4          A+   11g DBA
 CCNP      MCSE         APC      WebSphere    CS3     Security+ 10g DBA
  CCIP     MCITP        APS        Mastery    ACE      Server+ OSA 10g
  CCIE      MBS          ASE         SOA      CS5     Network+ OCA 9i
  CCVP     MCPD         CSA        Storage    CS2       Linux+     11i
  CCSP     MCAD         MASE       Rational Captivate    iNet+  9i Forms
  CXFF     MCAS         APP         Tivoli    Flex    Project+ Weblogic
 CCENT     MCSA         CSD       IBM DB2     CSM       RFID+   Oracle 8i
 CCDE      MCDBA         CSE      IBM XML     MX7         HTI+  PTADCE

             We provide latest exams preparation material only.


                 Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com


                                Join Us at

                   Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert

                   FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert




                      www.testsexpert.com
                                                                                   5

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:0
posted:3/29/2012
language:
pages:5