Visa Arrangements – New Zealand by Sanjeewa34old

VIEWS: 146 PAGES: 2

More Info
									Study Abroad Office www.leeds.ac.uk/studyabroad

Visa Arrangements – New Zealand
The advice given below is addressed at British citizens. If you are not a British citizen you should be aware that there may be additional requirements, and should view the New Zealand Immigration Service website: www.immigration.govt.nz.

Applying for a Student Visa You must wait for your letter of acceptance from the Victoria University of Wellington before you can apply for a study permit. You will apply for a Student visa initially, and once you arrive in New Zealand on your Student visa you will be issued a Student Permit. To apply for a permit you must have: A fully completed application form Application to Study in New Zealand (NZIS 1012) Payment of the £75 application fee – this can be made by credit card A passport valid at least 3 months past the date you plan to leave New Zealand 1 recent passport-sized photograph Your letter of acceptance from the host university Proof of sufficient funds to cover living expenses (minimum of NZ$10 000), plus outward and return airfare costs. Proof of funds can be in the form of the Financial Undertaking form (1014); your bank statement, or your parent(s)' bank statement accompanied by a letter from your parent(s) confirming they will be financially responsible for you. It cannot be in the form of cash, and you must not send original documents as these will not be returned to you. Please note that this is a minimum amount – the more you can evidence, the less likely it will be that your Visa will be delayed or refused. If you are not a British National or have spent more than 3 months in the last five years in a particular country or countries then you must provide a completed Temporary Entry Xray Certificate (1096). The list of countries where an X-ray is required can be found here: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/NR/rdonlyres/DD2D2D27-DD49-4A62-96CC3A1F32223C8E/0/1121Oct5final.pdf The certificate to be completed can be found here: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/NR/rdonlyres/4F0B1B69-EDAF-4BF5-B973566D39BF52D3/0/1096B1March8FINAL.pdf The X-ray is to show you have been screened for tuberculosis (TB). You can book a chest X-ray at the Leeds Chest Clinic (located on New Briggate in the City Centre). Their telephone number is: 0113 2951100. X-ray certificate forms must be no more than three months old at the time you lodge your application.

LAST UPDATED: 22/04/09 – information correct at time of print.

IMPORTANT: Please be aware that Study Abroad Office staff are not qualified to offer consultations or in-depth advice regarding visa applications. Immigration laws are complex and subject to frequent changes. Therefore if you do have any further questions about the process of applying for your visa you will need to contact the appropriate Embassy directly.

Study Abroad Office www.leeds.ac.uk/studyabroad

The application form and X-ray certificate form can be downloaded from the link on the webpage below: www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/study/application/default.htm

Send your fully completed application, plus supporting documents and payment of the application fee, by REGISTERED POST, to: New Zealand Immigration Service Mezzanine Floor New Zealand House 80 Haymarket London SW1Y 4TE Hours open to the public: 10am – 3.45pm Monday to Friday Fax: Tel: Web: (0207) 973 0370 09069 100100 / +44 1344 716199 http://www.immigration.govt.nz/

Can I work while I’m in New Zealand? You can apply for what is known as a ‘Variation of Conditions’ once you are in New Zealand in order to work during the university vacations. You should apply for this at the immigration office in Wellington. If this permission is granted you will only be able to work up to 20 hours a week during term time. See http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/study/application/changepermitconditions.htm for more information.

LAST UPDATED: 22/04/09 – information correct at time of print.

IMPORTANT: Please be aware that Study Abroad Office staff are not qualified to offer consultations or in-depth advice regarding visa applications. Immigration laws are complex and subject to frequent changes. Therefore if you do have any further questions about the process of applying for your visa you will need to contact the appropriate Embassy directly.


								
To top