Docstoc

reasoning

Document Sample
reasoning Powered By Docstoc
					 5. A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G, H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs

11. If A occurs which of the following must occurs?


I. F and G

II. E and H

III. D

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I,II, & III
(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both


12. If B occurs which must occur
(a) D
(b) D and G
(c) G and H
(d) F and G
(e) J



13. If J occurs which must have occurred
(a) E
(b) either B or C
(c) both E & F
(d) B
(e) both B & C


14. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned
  I. D
  II. A
  III. F

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I & II
(d) II & III
(e) I,II & III



15. E occurs which one cannot occurs
  (a) A
  (b) F
  (c) D
  (d) C

Directions16-20: Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide
whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer
according to whether

(A) Statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the
question

(B) Statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the
question

(C) Both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither
statement alone is sufficient

(D) Each statement alone is sufficient Directions (Question 21-25): Read the following
information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Rohit, Kunal, Ashish and John are students of a school. Three of them stay far from the
school and one near it. Two study in class IV, one in class V and one in class VI. They study
Hindi, mathematics, Social Science. One is good at all the four subjects while another weak in
all of these. Rohit stays far from the school and good at Mathematics only while Kunal is weak
in Mathematics only and stays close to the school. Neither of these two nor Ashish studies in
class VI. One who is good at all the subjects’ studies in class V.

21. Name of the boy who is good at all the subjects.

  A) Rohit   B) Kunal     C) Ashish    D) John

  22. Name the boy who is weak in all the subjects

  A) Rohit    B) Kunal     C) Ashish   D) John

  23. Which two boys are good at Hindi?

A) Rohit and Kunal      B) Kunal and Ashish      C) Ashish and John    D) John and Rohit

  24. Which two boys are good at Mathematics?

  A) Rohit and Ashish     B) Kunal and Ashish      C) John and Ashish       D) Rohit and John

25. Other than Rohit and the boy good at all the subjects, who else stays far from the school?

  A) Rohit   B) Kunal     C) Ashish    D) John

Directions 26-30: The table above shows imports for three types of steel over a six month
period. Use this information to answer the following questions

26. Which month showed the largest decrease in total imports over the previous month?

  A. Feb         B.       Mar      C. Apr        D. May        E.     Jun
  27. What was the total value of sheet steel (in $) imported over the 6 month period?

  A. 56,750         B. 75,300          C. 55,550        D. 42,370            E. 44,750

28. What was the percentage of scrap steel imported in the 6 month period?

  A.37.5        B.35.2           C.36.1             D.31.2          E.38.3

29. What was the difference (in thousands of tons) between coil steel and sheet steel imports
in the first 3 months of the year?

  A. 10          B.16    C.18   D.19      E. 20

30. What was the approximate ratio of sheet steel and coil steel imports in the first 3 months
of the year?

  A. 11:9       B.8:9      C. 7:11         D. 3:8      E. 7:4




Verbal Ability Test (40 Questions in 35 minutes)

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on
the basis of the information provided in the passage

 A snow leopard roars in the high mountains of Asia. A black rhinoceros gallops across the
plains of Africa. A grizzly bear hunts for fish in a North American river. A mother blue whale
and her calf glide through the deep waters of the ocean.

All of these animals share the Earth with us. They fascinate us with their beauty, their grace,
and their speed. We love observing their behavior, and learning more about their habits. But
just loving them is not enough. All of these animals are endangered. Many of them have died,
and without special care, they may someday disappear from the Earth.

Why is it important to care for animals like these? One reason is to protect the balance of life
on Earth. Another reason is the beauty of the animals themselves. Each species of animal is
special. Once it is gone, it is gone forever.

Africa was once filled with an abundance of wild animals. But that is changing fast. One of
these animals, the black rhinoceros, lives on the plains of Africa. It has very poor eyesight and
a very bad temper! Even though the black rhino is powerful, and can be dangerous, its
strength can’t always help it to escape hunters. Some people think that the rhino’s horn has
magical powers, and many hunters kill rhinos for their valuable horns. This has caused the
black rhino to be placed on the endangered species list.

The elephant seems to represent all that is strong and wild in Africa. It once had no natural
enemies, but is now endangered—killed for its ivory tusks.

The fastest land animal, the cheetah, also lives in Africa. It, too, is becoming extinct as people
take over more and more of the land that is the cheetah's natural habitat.

Imagine Africa without the powerful rhino, the gentle, intelligent elephant, or the lightning
quick cheetah. Once they are gone, they are gone forever.

Wherever people are careless about the land, there are endangered species.
Grizzly bears like to wander great distances. Each bears needs up to 1,500 square miles of
territory to call its homeland. Today, because forests have been cleared to make room for
people, the grizzly’s habitat is shrinking and the grizzly is disappearing. It joins other
endangered North American animals, such as the red wolf and the American crocodile.

In South America, destruction of the rain forest threatens many animals. Unusual mammals,
such as the howler monkey and the three-toed sloth, are endangered. Beautiful birds like the
great green macaw and the golden parakeet are also becoming extinct. They’re losing their
homes in the rain forest, and thousands die when they are caught and shipped off to be sold
as exotic pets.

The giant panda of Asia is a fascinating and unique animal. Yet there are only about 1,000 still
living in the wild. The giant panda’s diet consists mainly of the bamboo plant, so when the
bamboo forests die, so does the panda. China is now making an effort to protect these special
creatures from becoming extinct.

Asia’s big cats are also in trouble. The exotic snow leopard lives high in the mountains. Even
there, it faces the loss of its natural habitat, and hunters who kill it for its fur. The tiger, the
largest of all the big cats, is hunted merely for sport.

Ocean-dwelling animals are in danger of extinction as well. The blue whale is the largest
animal in the world. It weighs up to 390,000 pounds. Whale hunting and pollution are this
species’ greatest enemies.

Unfortunately, it is people who cause many of the problems that animals face. We alter and
pollute their habitats. We hunt them for skins, tusks, furs, and horns. We destroy animals that
get in the way of farming or building. And we remove them from their natural habitats and
take them home as pets.

What can you do to help endangered animals? Learn as much as you can about them. The
more you know, the more you can help. Make an effort to support zoos and wildlife groups.
Many zoos breed endangered animals, helping to ensure that they will continue to live on.
Contribute to groups, such as the National Wildlife Federation and the Sierra Club, that work
hard to protect animals. You can also be a smart shopper and never buy a pet that has been
raised in the wilderness.

The world is made up of many living things, and each thing is dependent on the others to
survive. If we allow even one species on Earth to become extinct, it has an impact on other
living things and changes our world. When we mention any endangered wild animals, let’s
hope that we never again have to say, "Gone forever."

1. Which of the following is NOT an opinion?

    A.   It is important for us to take care of endangered animals.
    B.   The black rhinoceros is the most frightening animal in Africa.
    C.   The fastest land animal, the cheetah, also lives in Africa.
    D.   If we don’t protect endangered animals now, we will regret it in the future.

2. Read this sentence from the article. Today, because forests have been cleared to make
room for people, the grizzly’s habitat is shrinking and the grizzly is disappearing.

What does habitat mean?

    A.   an animal’s natural environment
    B.   a bear’s thick wool coat
    C.   a bear’s den
    D.   an animal’s vision
   3. Which of the following does NOT support the main idea of the article?

    A.   Ocean-dwelling animals are in danger of extinction as well.
    B.   Beautiful birds like the great green macaw are also becoming extinct.
    C.   Wherever people are careless about the land, there are endangered species.
    D.   The elephant seems to represent all that is strong and wild in Africa.

   4. Read this sentence from the article. They fascinate us with their beauty, their grace, and
their speed.

   What is an antonym for the word fascinate?

    A.   thrill
    B.   bore
    C.   scare
    D.   humor

5. What will happen to some animal species if current trends continue?

    A.   Their numbers will increase.
    B.   There will be no significant change.
    C.   They will become extinct.
    D.   They will move to other habitats




(E) Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer
the question Some cycles are busses. All cars are buses. Some buses are trains. Conclusions:

I. All cares are cycles.

II. Some trains are buses.

III. Some trains are cars.

(1) None follows (2) Only I and II follow (3) Only land III follow (4) Only II and III follow
(5) None of these

12. Statements: All pencils are sticks. Some sticks are notes. All diaries are notes.
Conclusions:
I. Some notes are diaries.

II. Some sticks are pencils.

III. Some diaries are sticks.

(1) All follow

(2) Only I follow

(3) Only I and II follow

(4) Only II follows
(5) None of these

13. Statements:        Some   buds   are   leaves.   No   leaf   is   fruit.   Some   fruits   are   buds.
Conclusions:

I. Some fruits are leaves.

II. All buds are fruits.

III. Some leaves are buds.

(1) Only I or II follows

(2) Only III follows

(3) Only II follows

(4) None follows

(5) None of these

 14. Statements: Some birds are animals. All animals are rivers. Some rivers are lions.
Conclusions:

I. Some lions are animals

II. Some rivers are birds

III. No animal is lion

(1) Only II follows

(2) Only either I or III follows

(3) I and II follows

(4) Only either II or III follow

(5) None of these

15. Statements: All boxes are pans Some boxes are jugs .Some jugs are glasses.Conclusions:

I. Some glasses are boxes

II. No glass is box

III. Some jugs are pans

IV. No jug is pan

(1) Only I and II follows (2) Either I or II and III follows (3) Only III follows (4) Either I or II
, and either III or IV follow (5) None of these
Directions 16-20 Use the following answer choices for the questions below.

    A.  Statement 1 alone is sufficient but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the
       question asked.
    B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the
       question asked.
    C. Both statements 1 and 2 together are sufficient to answer the question but neither
       statement is sufficient alone.
    D. Each statement alone is sufficient to answer the question.
    E. Statements 1 and 2 are not sufficient to answer the question asked and additional
       data is needed to answer the statements.

16) If the average size of 3 accounts is $1 million, is the smallest account less than $500,000?

    1.   The largest account is $1.3 million.
    2.   One of the accounts is $0.7 million.

17) Is the product of x and y greater than 60?

    1.   The sum of x and y is greater than 60.
    2.   Each of the variables is greater than 2.

18) What is the value of y?

    1.   y-3=2
    2.   y2 = 25

19) What was the percent increase of Company A's stock between June 1 and June 30, 2000?

    1.   The stock gained $5 in value during June 2000.
    2.   The stock rose 12% during the first half of the month.

20) Which company reported the larger dollar        increase in earnings?

    1.   Company A reported that its earnings increased by 5%.
    2.   Company B reported that its earnings increased by 7%.

I. Directions (Question 26 to 30): Read the following information carefully and answer the
questions given it.

There are six persons A B C D E and F in a school. Each of the teachers teaches two subjects,
one compulsory subject and the other optional subject. D's optional subject was History while
there others have it as compulsory subject. E and F have Physics as one of their subjects. F's
compulsory subject is Mathematics which is an optional subject of both C and E. History and
English are A's subjects but in terms of compulsory and optional subjects, they are just
reverse of those of D's. Chemistry is an optional subject of only one of them. The only female
teacher in the school has English as her compulsory subject.

26. What is C's compulsory subject?

  A) History    B) Physics    C) Chemistry      D) English   E) Mathematics

 27. Who is a female member in the group?
   A) A     B) B    C) C   D) D     E) E

         Ans: D

28. Which of the following has some compulsory and optional subjects as those of F's ?

   A) D      B) B   C) A   D) C     E) None of these

 29. Disregarding which is the compulsory and which is the optional subject, who has the
same two subject combination as F?

   A) A      B) B   C) E    D) D    E) None of these

30. Which of the following groups has History as the compulsory subject?

A) A,C,D      B) B,C,D     C) C,D    D) A,B,C   E) A,D

Questions 11- 15 are to be answered on the following data

A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G, H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs

11. If A occurs which of the following must occurs?


I. F and G

II. E and H

III. D

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I,II, & III
(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both
Ans. (e)

12. If B occurs which must occur
(a) D
(b) D and G
(c) G and H
(d) F and G
(e) J
Ans. (a)

13. If J occurs which must have occurred
(a) E
(b) either B or C
(c) both E & F
(d) B
(e) both B & C
Ans. (b)

14. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned
  I. D
  II. A
  III. F

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I & II
(d) II & III
(e) I,II & III
Ans. (c)

15. E occurs which one cannot occurs
  (a) A
  (b) F
  (c) D
  (d) C

Ans: (b)

Directions16-20: Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide
whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer
according to whether

(A) Statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the
question

(B) Statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the
question

(C) Both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither
statement alone is sufficient

(D) Each statement alone is sufficient

(E) Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer
the question

16. Is x > 0?

    1.   -2x < 0
    2.   x³ > 0
    A.   A.
    B.   B.
    C.   C.
    D.   D.
    E.   E.

   Ans: D
17. A certain straight corridor has four doors, A, B, C and D (in that order) leading off from the
same side. How far apart are doors B and C?

    1.   The distance between doors B and D is 10 meters.
    2.   The distance between A and C is 12 meters.
    A.   A.
    B.   B.
    C.   C.
    D.   D.
    E.   E.

  Ans: E

Directions (Question 21-25): Read the following information carefully and answer the
questions given below it.

Rohit, Kunal, Ashish and John are students of a school. Three of them stay far from the
school and one near it. Two study in class IV, one in class V and one in class VI. They study
Hindi , mathematics, Social Science. One is good at all the four subjects while another weak
in all of these. Rohit stays far from the school and good at Mathematics only while Kunal is
weak in Mathematics only and stays close to the school. Neither of these two nor Ashish
studies in class VI. One who is good at all the subjects’ studies in class V.

21. Name of the boy who is good at all the subjects.

  A) Rohit    B) Kunal     C) Ashish    D) John

  Ans: C

22. Name the boy who is weak in all the subjects

  A) Rohit    B) Kunal      C) Ashish   D) John

  Ans: D

23. Which two boys are good at Hindi?

A) Rohit and Kunal       B) Kunal and Ashish      C) Ashish and John   D) John and Rohit

  Ans: B

24. Which two boys are good at Mathematics?

  A) Rohit and Ashish      B) Kunal and Ashish      C) John and Ashish   D) Rohit and John

  Ans: A

25. Other than Rohit and the boy good at all the subjects, who else stays far from the school?

  A) Rohit    B) Kunal     C) Ashish    D) John

  Ans: D
Directions 26-30: The table above shows imports for three types of steel over a six month
period. Use this information to answer the following questions

26. Which month showed the largest decrease in total imports over the previous month?

  A. Feb         B.      Mar         C. Apr        D. May       E.    Jun

  Ans. B

27. What was the total value of sheet steel (in $) imported over the 6 month period?

  A. 56,750        B. 75,300           C. 55,550        D. 42,370             E. 44,750

   Ans. C

28. What was the percentage of scrap steel imported in the 6 month period?

  A.37.5        B.35.2          C.36.1              D.31.2           E.38.3

  Ans. D

29. What was the difference (in thousands of tons) between coil steel and sheet steel imports
in the first 3 months of the year?

  A. 10         B.16     C.18   D.19     E. 20

  Ans. E

30. What was the approximate ratio of sheet steel and coil steel imports in the first 3 months
of the year?

  A. 11:9      B.8:9       C. 7:11        D. 3:8       E. 7:4

  Ans. A

Directions 11-15: Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements.
Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.
Select your answer according to whether:

(A) Statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer
the question

(B) Statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer
the question

(C) Both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither
statement alone is sufficient

(D) Each statement alone is sufficient

(E) Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to
answer the question
11. If x and y are both positive integers, how much greater is x than y?

   1.   x + y = 20
   2.   x = y²
   A.   A.
   B.   B.
   C.   C.
   D.   D.
   E.   E.

  Ans: C

12. Fifty percent of the articles in a certain magazine are written by staff members.
Sixty percent of the articles are on current affairs. If 75 percent of the articles on
current affairs are written by staff members with more than 5 years experience of
journalism, how many of the articles on current affairs are written by journalists with
more than 5 years experience?

   1. 20 articles are written by staff members.
   2. Of the articles on topics other than current affairs, 50 percent are by staff
        members with less than 5 years experience.
   A.   A.
   B.   B.
   C.   C.
   D.   D.
   E.   E.

 Ans: A

13. Is xy > 0?

   1.   x/y < 0
   2.   x+y<0
   A.   A.
   B.   B.
   C.   C.
   D.   D.
   E.   E.

 Ans: A

14 One number, n, is selected at random from a set of 10 integers. What is the
probability that ½ n + 13 = 0?

   1.   The largest integer in the set is 13.
   2.   The arithmetic mean of the set is zero.
   A.   A.
   B.   B.
   C.   C.
   D. D.
   E. E.

     Ans: E

15. Is w a whole number?

   1.   3w is an odd number.
   2.   2w is an even number.
   A.   A.
   B.   B.
   C.   C.
   D.   D.
   E.   E.

     Ans: B

Directions (Question 16 to 19): Read the following information carefully and
answer the questions given below it.

IV. i) There are six friends A, B, C, D, E and F

    ii) Each one is proficient in one of the games, namely Badminton, Vollyball,
Cricket, Hockey, Tennis and Polo

   iii) Each owns a different colored car, namely yellow, green, black, white, blue and
red.

  iv) D plays Polo and owns a yellow colored car

   v) C does not play either Tennis or Hockey and owns neither blue nor yellow
colored car

  vi) E owns a white car and plays Badminton

  vii) B does not play Tennis; he owns a red coloured car.

  viii) A plays Cricket and owns a black car

16. Who plays Volleyball?

    A) B   B) C    C) F   D) Data inadequate       E) None of these

     Ans: B

17. Which coloured car F owns?

   A) Green    B) Blue    C) Either Green or Blue      D) Data inadequate   E) None of
these
    Ans: B

18. Which of the following combinations of colour of car and game played is not
correct?

   A) Yellow - Polo     B) Green - Tennis      C) Black - Cricket     D) Red- Hockey       E)
None of these

    Ans: B

19. In a group of six women, there are four dancers, four vocal musicians, one
actress and three violinists. Girija and Vanaja are among the violinists while Jalaja
and Shailaja do not know how to play on the violin. Shailaja and Tanuja are among
the dancers. Jalaja, Vanaja, Shailaja and Tanuja are all vocal musicians and two of
them are also violinists. If Pooja is an actress, who among the following is both a
dancer and violinist?

     A) Jalaja     B) Shailaja    C) Tanuja    D) Pooja

     Ans: C

20. Salay walked 10 m towards West from his house. Then he walked 5 m turning to
his left. After this he walked 10 m turning to his left and in the end he walked 10 m
turning to his left. In what direction is he now from his starting point?

(A) South         (B) North        (C) East          (D) West              (E) None of these
Ans: (B)

21. Manish goes 7 km towards South-East from his house, then he goes 14 km
turning to West. After this he goes 7 km towards North West and in the end he goes
9 km towards East. How far is he from his house?

(A) 5 km          (B) 7 km          (C) 2 km       (D) 14 km               (E) None of these
Ans: (A)

22. Laxman went 15 kms from my house, then turned left and walked 20 kms. He
then turned east and walked 25 kms and finally turning left covered 20kms. How far
was he from his house?

      (A) 5 kms        (B) 10 kms        (C) 40 kms        (D) 80 kms            (E) None of
these
 Ans: (D)

23. The door of Aditya's house faces the east. From the back side of his house, he
walks straight 50 metres, then turns to the right and walks 50 metres, then turns
towards left and stops after walking 25 metres. Now Aditya is in which direction from
the starting point?

(A) South-East           (B)     North-East       (C)     South-    West         (D)   North-
West                           (E)              None                  of                these
 Ans: (D)
24. P, Q, R and S are playing a game of carrom. P, R, and S, Q are partners. S is to
the right of R who is facing west. Then Q is facing?

     (A) North            (B) South         (C) East            (D) West       (E) None
of                                                                                 these
      Ans: (A)

25. A clock is so placed that at 12 noon its minute hand points towards north-east.
In which direction does its hour hand point at 1.30 p.m?

        (A) North            (B) South          (C) East            (D) West        (E)
None of these

        Ans: C

26. A man walks 30 metres towards South. Then, turning to his right, he walks 30
metres. Then turning to his left, he walks 20 metres. Again he turns to his left and
walks 30 metres. How far is he from his initial position?

 A. 20 metres        B. 30 metres        C.60 metres            D. 80 metres    E None
of these

     Ans: E

Directions 27-30: The table below shows the number of people who responded to a
survey about their favorite style of music. Use this information to answer the
following questions to the nearest whole percentage.

27. What percentage of respondents under 31, indicated that blues in their favorite
style?

     A. 7.1      B. 7.6       C. 8.3      D. 14.1      E. 7.2

     Ans: B

28. What percentage of respondents aged 21-30 indicated that jazz is their favorite
style?

     A. 64 %        B. 60%       C. 75%       D. 36%       E. 46%

     Ans: A

29. What percentage of the total sample indicated that Jazz is heir favorite style of
music?

     A. 6 %      B. 8%         C. 22%      D. 4%       E. 11%

     Ans: E

30. What percentage of the total sample were aged 21-30?
     A. 31 %         B. 23%     C. 25%       D. 14%       E. 30%

     Ans: C




... Directions 11-15: Each problem consists of a problem followed by two
statements. Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the
question. Select your answer according to whether:

(A) Statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer
the question

(B) Statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer
the question

(C) Both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither
statement alone is sufficient

(D) Each statement alone is sufficient

(E) Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to
answer the question

11. If x and y are both positive integers, how much greater is x than y?

   3.   x + y = 20
   4.   x = y²
   F.   A.
   G.   B.
   H.   C.
   I.   D.
   J.   E.

  Ans: C

12. Fifty percent of the articles in a certain magazine are written by staff members.
Sixty percent of the articles are on current affairs. If 75 percent of the articles on
current affairs are written by staff members with more than 5 years experience of
journalism, how many of the articles on current affairs are written by journalists with
more than 5 years experience?

   3. 20 articles are written by staff members.
   4. Of the articles on topics other than current affairs, 50 percent are by staff
        members with less than 5 years experience.
   F.   A.
   G.   B.
   H.   C.
   I.   D.
   J. E.

 Ans: A

13. Is xy > 0?

   3.   x/y < 0
   4.   x+y<0
   F.   A.
   G.   B.
   H.   C.
   I.   D.
   J.   E.

 Ans: A

14 One number, n, is selected at random from a set of 10 integers. What is the
probability that ½ n + 13 = 0?

   3.   The largest integer in the set is 13.
   4.   The arithmetic mean of the set is zero.
   F.   A.
   G.   B.
   H.   C.
   I.   D.
   J.   E.

     Ans: E

15. Is w a whole number?

   3.   3w is an odd number.
   4.   2w is an even number.
   F.   A.
   G.   B.
   H.   C.
   I.   D.
   J.   E.

     Ans: B

Directions (Question 16 to 19): Read the following information carefully and
answer the questions given below it.

IV. i) There are six friends A, B, C, D, E and F

    ii) Each one is proficient in one of the games, namely Badminton, Vollyball,
Cricket, Hockey, Tennis and Polo
   iii) Each owns a different colored car, namely yellow, green, black, white, blue and
red.

  iv) D plays Polo and owns a yellow colored car

   v) C does not play either Tennis or Hockey and owns neither blue nor yellow
colored car

  vi) E owns a white car and plays Badminton

  vii) B does not play Tennis; he owns a red coloured car.

  viii) A plays Cricket and owns a black car

16. Who plays Volleyball?

    A) B     B) C    C) F    D) Data inadequate    E) None of these

     Ans: B

17. Which coloured car F owns?

   A) Green      B) Blue     C) Either Green or Blue      D) Data inadequate   E) None of
these

    Ans: B

18. Which of the following combinations of colour of car and game played is not
correct?

   A) Yellow - Polo        B) Green - Tennis   C) Black - Cricket   D) Red- Hockey     E)
None of these

    Ans: B

19. In a group of six women, there are four dancers, four vocal musicians, one
actress and three violinists. Girija and Vanaja are among the violinists while Jalaja
and Shailaja do not know how to play on the violin. Shailaja and Tanuja are among
the dancers. Jalaja, Vanaja, Shailaja and Tanuja are all vocal musicians and two of
them are also violinists. If Pooja is an actress, who among the following is both a
dancer and violinist?

     A) Jalaja      B) Shailaja   C) Tanuja    D) Pooja

     Ans: C

20. Salay walked 10 m towards West from his house. Then he walked 5 m turning to
his left. After this he walked 10 m turning to his left and in the end he walked 10 m
turning to his left. In what direction is he now from his starting point?
(A) South         (B) North        (C) East          (D) West              (E) None of these
Ans: (B)

21. Manish goes 7 km towards South-East from his house, then he goes 14 km
turning to West. After this he goes 7 km towards North West and in the end he goes
9 km towards East. How far is he from his house?

(A) 5 km          (B) 7 km          (C) 2 km        (D) 14 km              (E) None of these
Ans: (A)

22. Laxman went 15 kms from my house, then turned left and walked 20 kms. He
then turned east and walked 25 kms and finally turning left covered 20kms. How far
was he from his house?

      (A) 5 kms       (B) 10 kms          (C) 40 kms       (D) 80 kms             (E) None of
these
 Ans: (D)

23. The door of Aditya's house faces the east. From the back side of his house, he
walks straight 50 metres, then turns to the right and walks 50 metres, then turns
towards left and stops after walking 25 metres. Now Aditya is in which direction from
the starting point?

(A) South-East           (B)     North-East       (C)     South-    West          (D)   North-
West                           (E)              None                  of                 these
 Ans: (D)

24. P, Q, R and S are playing a game of carrom. P, R, and S, Q are partners. S is to
the right of R who is facing west. Then Q is facing?

     (A) North          (B) South              (C) East            (D) West         (E) None
of                                                                                      these
      Ans: (A)

25. A clock is so placed that at 12 noon its minute hand points towards north-east.
In which direction does its hour hand point at 1.30 p.m?

        (A) North             (B) South            (C) East            (D) West            (E)
None of these

        Ans: C

26. A man walks 30 metres towards South. Then, turning to his right, he walks 30
metres. Then turning to his left, he walks 20 metres. Again he turns to his left and
walks 30 metres. How far is he from his initial position?

 A. 20 metres        B. 30 metres         C.60 metres              D. 80 metres         E None
of these

     Ans: E
Directions 27-30: The table below shows the number of people who responded to a
survey about their favorite style of music. Use this information to answer the
following questions to the nearest whole percentage.

27. What percentage of respondents under 31, indicated that blues in their favorite
style?

      A. 7.1      B. 7.6       C. 8.3       D. 14.1       E. 7.2

      Ans: B

28. What percentage of respondents aged 21-30 indicated that jazz is their favorite
style?

      A. 64 %       B. 60%        C. 75%         D. 36%        E. 46%

      Ans: A

29. What percentage of the total sample indicated that Jazz is heir favorite style of
music?

      A. 6 %       B. 8%       C. 22%         D. 4%        E. 11%

      Ans: E

30. What percentage of the total sample were aged 21-30?

      A. 31 %       B. 23%        C. 25%         D. 14%        E. 30%

      Ans: C




: Logical reasoning.. It was very simple. There wer 30 qns and 40 min.
I. I have a 9 digit ATM number which consists of the numbers 1-9 not particulary in that
order say PQRSTUVWX. The num is divisble by 9. If u delete de 9th digit de 8-digit
num s divisible by 8. if u delete 8th num, the remaining num is divisble by 7 and so on..

1.What is de sum of the digits in de original number?
2.What is the digit sum in de original number?
3.Which number should come in de place of R?
4.What are de 1st 5 digits of the number?
5.What are de last 5 digits of the number?

It seems 2 be difficult but its easy. Jus check de 4th qn.. In de options if de last number of
de option is 5 dat is de answer.. nd in the 5th qn de 1st number should be 5.. There is only
one option with that number.. The 1st and 2nd sub questions are general in this question..
II.6-10
It was pictures sequences.. A bit confusing.. Be careful with the answers...

III. 11-15
It was data interpretation general topics basically from R.S. Agarwal

IV. 16-20
One main question wih blanks. It was very simple. U jus had to add diff numbers to fill in
the balnks.. basic addition..

V. 21-25
Puzzle type qn. A speaks Urdu and Marathi. B speaks Marathi and Bengali.. and many
more ppl.. 5 questions followed it which were damn easy..

VI. 26-30
In each question 6 sentences were given. We have 2 find out which sentences have a
relation BCF DEF like dat.. Its easy if u see de options and do it...

2. Verbal..
This was also easy but time consuming.. U have 2 be real fast in reading passages.. better
do passages in de last.. 40 questions 35 min They ll give 2 passages.. Big ones and 5
questions following dat..

Der are fill in the blanks and correction of false statements and many more.. Verbal will
be very easy if u r fluent in english but be very fats in reading..

No need to worry bout HR round.. They r very cool and jovial...... My experience was
really good and I was selected

VERBAL(40questions 35mins....50% cutoff)
(a) 2 Simple comprehensions....4 Questions each...answers all given in d passage directly
just needed to find them.....Do these at last....
(b) 8 Questions on Choosing d appropriate sentence frm four options....these are a bit
tricky....they all seem to b correct.....practise sentence construction.....
(c) 8 Questions on sentence correction in which u have to find correct replacement for
underlined part in d sentence
(d) 8 Questions on Fill in d blanks with suitable grammatical words.....again all d 4
options ll seem correct.....
(e) 8 Questions on Theme Detection......for each question a situation/passage is given
with four options.....u have to choose d appropriate one......

So friends this is d verbal part.....it may look easy but its a lot more tricky than being
hard.....and this is where most of d students gets elliminated...strange isnt it???? But
"Truth is sometimes stranger than fiction"....so i suggest go back to ur old cupboard and
take out ur WREN n MARTIN again n ofcourse go thru it....ALL D BEST There were
more than 350 students who appeared and out of which 73 could clear the written. After
that there was a PI. Here are some questions asked in my PI.

Me: (knocked on the door) Excuse me sir, may i come in?
HR: yes please.
Me: (before the chair) good evening sir.
Hr: Good evening. (then he shook hands with me. Remember to give a firm handshake.
they r looking for confidence).      give me your resume. have a sit.
Me: thank you sir.
HR: (After having a glance at my resume) So Ranjit tell me something about yourself.
Me: (I didnot repeat my name because he already knew my name. I said about myself)
HR: how many siblings do you have.
Me: i answered.
HR: what are they doing?
Me: (I said).
HR: What is your favourite subject?
Me: I like Microprocessor.
HR: Apart from this do you have another favourite subject.
Me: Transmission and distribution
HR: Tell me how power is distributed?
Me: ( I said)
HR: what is a capacitor? (i am from electrical branch so these questions were asked to
me).
Me: ( answered)
HR: what is a transformer?
Me: I answered.
HR: How does an escalator work?
Me: (I answered).
HR: Do we use any electronics devices in escalators?
Me: ( answered)
HR: (then he gave me a puzzle about a train stuck between two stations and it is flooded
outside. i have no means to communicate outside the train, what will i do in such a
situation)
Me: I answered. ( Not all the questions have a perfect answer. remember while answering
just speak about whatever is going on inside your mind. they just want to see your
approach towards the problem.)
HR: do you have anything to ask to me?
Me: What kind of prpaparation do i need to make before joining Infosys, if i get selected?
HR: He answered. ( just listen to what he says).
Thanks you Ranjit. this is all i would like to know about you.
Me: Thank you sir, it was nice talking to you.

The results were declared 2 hours after i was interviewed. I was one among 43 who got
through the Interview. A lot of credit goes to Freshersworld.com for providing such a
wonderful forum for students to share their experiences. Best of Luck guys and gals. and
if you get selected then do write your feedback, this will definitely help others.
Directions 11-15: Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements.
Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.
Select your answer according to whether:

(A) statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer
the question

(B) statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer
the question

(C) both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither
statement alone is sufficient

(D) each statement alone is sufficient

(E) statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to
answer the question

11. How many ewes (female sheep) in a flock of 50 sheep are black?

   1. There are 10 rams (male sheep) in the flock.
   2. Forty percent of the animals are black.

   A.    A.
   B.    B.
   C.    C.
   D.    D.
   E.    E.

Ans: E

12. Is the length of a side of equilateral triangle E less than the length of a side of
square F?

   1. The perimeter of E and the perimeter of F are equal.
   2. The ratio of the height of triangle E to the diagonal of square F is 2√3 : 3√2.

   A.    A.
   B.    B.
   C.    C.
   D.    D.
   E.    E.

Ans: D

13. If a and b are both positive, what percent of b is a?
   1. a = 3/11
   2. b/a = 20

   A.    A.
   B.    B.
   C.    C.
   D.    D.
   E.    E.

Ans: B

14. A wheel of radius 2 meters is turning at a constant speed. How many revolutions
does it make in time T?

   1. T = 20 minutes.
   2. The speed at which a point on the circumference of the wheel is moving is 3
         meters per minute.

   A.    A.
   B.    B.
   C.    C.
   D.    D.
   E.    E.

Ans: C

15. Are the integers x, y and z consecutive?

   1. The arithmetic mean (average) of x, y and z is y.
   2. y-x = z-y

   A.    A.
   B.    B.
   C.    C.
   D.    D.
   E.    E.

Ans: E

16. Manish goes 7 km towards South-East from his house, then he goes 14 km
turning to West. After this he goes 7 km towards North West and in the end he goes
9 km towards East. How far is he from his house?

(A) 14 km
(B) 7 km
(C) 2 km
(D) 5 km
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
17. Nivedita stops after going 10 km towards west from her office. Then she goes 8
km turning to her left. After this she goes 4 km turning to her left. How far is she
from her office?

(A) 18 km
(B) 8 km
(C) 16 km
(D) 14 km
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

18. Ranju is at a fixed point, from where she goes 20 metres towards West. From
there she goes 10 metres towards Notrh. Then she goes 35 metres towards East and
after this she goes 5 metres towards South and in the end she goes 15 metres
towards West. How far is she from the fixed point?

(A) 5 km
(B) 0 km
(C) 10 km
(D) Can not be determined
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

19. A man walks 15m towards South from a fixed point. From there he goes 12 m
towards North and then 4 m towards West. How far and in what direction is he from
the fixed point?

(A) 3 m, South
(B) 7 m, South-West
(C) 5 m, South-West
(D) 5 m, South-East
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

20. Ranjan goes 5 km towards North from a fixed point. Then he goes 3 km after
turning to his right. After this he goes 5 km turning to his right. In the end he goes 4
km after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he now from the fixed
point?

(A) 4 km, West
(B) 7 km, East
(C) 9 km, East
(D) 7 km, West
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Directions Question 21 to2 4 : Read the following information carefully and answer
the questions given it.

II. i) Jayant, Kama, Namitha, Asha and Tanmay are five members of the family.
  ii) They have their birth dates from January to May, each member in one of these
months

  iii) Each one likes one particular item for his/her birthday out of Bengali Sweets,
Chocolates, Pastries, Ice Cream and Dry Fruits

  iv) The one who likes Pastries is born in the month which is exactly middle in the
months given

  v) Asha does not like Ice cream but brings Chocolates for Jayant in February.

   vi) Tanmay who is fond of Bengali sweets in born in the next month immediately
after Namitha

  vii) Namita does not like Dry fruits or Ice cream

21. What is the choice of Asha?

   A) Pastries   B) Dry fruits    C) Dry fruits   D) Cannot be determined     E) None
of these

  Ans: D

22. Which combination of month and item is true for Jayant?

    A) March- Pastries       B) February - Pastries      C) February - Ice cream

    D) Cannot be determined         E) None of these

  Ans: E

23. What is the choice of Kamal?

  A) Ice Cream     B) Bengali sweets     C) Dry fruits   D) Cannot be determined    E)
None of these

  Ans: A

24. In which month was Kamal born?

   A) January    B) may    C) January or May      D) Data inadequate   E) None of
these

  Ans: C

25. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as
123678, then the code for the word "MANGO" would be

A. 82357
B. 84563
C. 82346
D. 82543

Ans. D

Directions 26-30 :The table below shows the unit sales of the TT950 motorcycle in
six European countries over a six month period. These motorcycles are imported into
each country by a main dealer. Use this information to answer the following
questions.

26. What percentage of the overall total was sold to the German importer?

  A. 22.0         B.25.4       C. 25.8      D. 24.1        E. 24.6

  Ans. B

27. What percentage of the overall total was sold in May?

  A. 24.1         B. 25.6      C. 27.1      D. 17.9        E. 20.3

  Ans. D

28.Which    month showed the biggest increase in total sales from the previous month?

  A. Feb           B. Mar       C. Apr      D. May         E. Jun

  Ans. C

29.What percentage of the monthly total was sold to the biggest importer in
February?

  A. 24.7     B. 23.1        C. 36.5        D. 51.1         E. 15.1

  Ans. A

30. What is the average number of units per month imported into Italy over the first
four months of the year?

  A. 22           B. 23      C. 24       D. 25         E. 26

  Ans. C

1. Logical Reasoning
logical reasoning consisted of 30ques. in 40mins. the questions were::
1-5, a puzzle based prob. (rs agarwal type, but more ticky rather than difficult)
6-10, figure probs (too easy, practice some frm rs)
11-16, data sufficiency prob. (rs agarwal sufficient, very easy)
17-20, data interpretation based on bar graph (simple but involves lengthy n precise
calculation, better to attempt at last)
21-24, another puzzle (rs type, but try to be attentive for d clues given. It can b a bit
tricky n lengthy)
25-30, syllogism ques (too easy, follow d venn diagram method)
Time management is very important, many of friends were not able to solve ol d ques.
then d ques paper was taken, generally all of u will be able to crack this paper particularly
Within time given……..u just need to be a bit quick.

2. English
n english ques paper was given..PLEASE Refer to some CAT material coz its level is
really very high n it’s a real time game coz u need to do 40 ques in 30-35 mins the
question pattern was ::
1-5 , reading comprehension (particularly in my paper it was very tough n lengthy so be
prepared)
6-10, reading comprehension (the level in my paper was as for first one but generally
second one is given short n easy….n ques given on rc r not direct rather than theme
detection type)
11-20, fill in the blanks (pls refer BARRON’s GRE)
21-30, choose correct sentence from 4 given sentences (not easy 1`s so b carefull as there
is only a slight difference n u hv to select which is more grammatically correct pls refer
WREN n MARTIN)
31-40, u have to choose wich title suits best for d above given paragraph.
Be careful for english part coz most of the candidates get rejected here only.. Time
management is must!!! Solve RC`s at last..Though I did 2 rc’s in initial13mins (as I hav
alwez been strong in comprehension ) & hence got 22mins to solve the rest 30 ques from
grammar wich i did at last!!
so plan the paper according to your strength!!

after d test results were announced in 2 hours, i was very glad to note tat i was selected..
As dere was sectional cut-off which is around 60% for reasoning & 50 % for english,
very less students from my college get selected.. After written results, with no time delay
HR interviews started. A panel of 6 HR`s came who were taking interview in 6 different
interview rooms. Mostly of dem were aged between 40-55. But dey were too gentle to d
candidates..
but interview of our college students took place next morning in college campus……
Mine was a person of around 50. he was nice n asked me some common ques. he gave
me 3 puzzles,
I am giving ques as wre asked for ur interest……


1) answer based on the data given like 3 ppl wer ther a,b and c....they each had a certain
amount of money.(dnt remember the exact amnt)..they played a game wher the one wid
the highest amount started the game , he gave half d amount he had to the other two (
equal share) , similary the nxt person wid the highest amt repeated the actions,the game
ended after all the 3 got a chance...5 questions came 4m dis, they wer similar to the
following
#hw much did 'A' hav at the end of round 2..
#hw much did 'b' hav at the end.
#hw much did 'C' hav at the end of round 3.
#hw many rounds did the game go on 4
#when was it C's turn to give the money

2) odd one out (figures)
3) data sufficiency (very easy , not very complicated like sum questions in r.s agarwal)
4)data interpretation ( 5 questions., atleast 3 involving lots of calculations)
5)place the sentences in order ( no preparation needed)

time migjt b jus rite provided u do d.i at the last dont waste time in the beginning....
the second part was english, --30 minutes 40 questions
it includes
a>2 comprehension passage followed by 5 question each( one big nd small nd easy
...keep the bigger one 4 the end)
b>Error corrections
c>fill in the blanks
d>place the sentances in the proper order
e>conclusions
jus go through all the papers posted on this website , tat was a big help 4 me...

the results wer announced after a few hours...h.r was on the next day
at the hr intervew many people were asked technical questions though the way u answer
is judged more the the answer it self
my interview was almost towards the end, luckily my h.r was very sweet and encouraging
-> he asked many general questions bout family, ambitions, strengths, weaknesses etc
-> i also got few puzzles, i cudnt answer 1...but use al the time given to u , atleast keep
lookin at the paper
->he asked me wat i wud do if given the power to fly ??? b innovative in ur answers...
->then he asked me few questions bout my proj...etc
-> my leadership qualities and hw i can b part of a team....

results were announced after a very long wait....98 wer shortlisted 4m 120

just be confident and bold..the job will b urs, some people were called for a 2nd interview
( very few ), so dont get scared jus be prepared for anything....
for a few of the other candidates words wer written on pieces of paper and they wer asked
to tell the first thing tat came to mind...
for eg---
once/ time --- once upon a time
cat cat cat cat cat ---- catalyst ( not sure)

vitamin vitamin vitamin
vitamin vitamin vitamin ---- vitamin group ( many ppl had diff answers.. try to think of
better ones)
vitamin vitamin vitamin
then mary was written and it struck across by an arrow.....really dono wat tat was may b
sumthin to do wid the cross...cristianity etc
alll the very best....dont panic , its not at all tough ....all depends on ur confidence level
and attitude....take care

Regards,
Kavi

Reasoning test:30 Q’s in 45 mins
        All similar questions from Agarval’s reasoning book. Can’t remember the exact
questions. So giving u only types.All questions are very easy

Ques(1-4):.5books are arranged one by one.There page numbers are 205,512,316,…and
some clues r given.V have to answer 4 questions based on that paragraph.
Ques (5): Data suffiency question.
         Find the value of X?
         a) X3+1                           b) X4+1=0
Answer for this question is a, because v wil get imaginary values for second choice.
Ques(6-10): Find the ODD figure out questions

6)

Answer is C, because it is moving in anti clock wise direction.all r moving clockwise
directions in above figure
Like this another four easy questions came
Ques (11-15): A similar problem from agarval reasoning.Just change Elder/younger are
given instead of lighter/heavier in below question.

      1.   A, B,C,D,E and F r 6members in a family in which there two married
         couples.
      2.   D is brother of F.Both D and F r lighter than B.
      3.   C is a lady,is neither heaviest nor the lightest in the family.
      4.   E is lighter than C.
      5.   The grand father in the family is heaviest.
11) How is E related to F?
     a)Grand mother b)Brother          c)Father     d)Data inadequate e)none of these
Answer is C
12)Which of the following is a pair of married couples?
     a)AB b)BC          c)AD d)BE e)None of these
Answer is D
13)How many males are there in the family?
     a)2 b)3 c)4 d)data inadequate e)None of these
Answer is D
14)Who is the second place , if all the family members weigths are arranged in
descending order?
     a)A b)C c)D           d)Data inadequate e)None of these
Answer is B
15)how is C related to D?
     a)Grand mother b)Cousin         c)Sister d)Mother e)None of these
Answer is A
Ques(16-20):
 One data interpretation question
Ques(21-22):Sum of all salaries of A,B and C are 6000. A is 1230 more than B and 1000
more than C.     two questions based on this
  The rest r based on blood relations and questions similar to puzzle test topic in Agarval
reasoning book.



   1. What are the ways that 6&1 n 2&4 and 3&5 can be put on exactly opposite faces?
   Remember its ans is 48(2!*2!*2!*3!) not 24 so plz don’t confuse.

   2) X Y Z                      XYZ

   +AB               AND         -AB

   ---------------           ---------------

     CDEF                        BGA
       Find X,Y,Z,G.

       Ans:
                945                      945
                +78        AND           -78
         ---------------           ---------------
              1023                         867

       X=9, Y=4, Z=5, G=6.

   3.I don’t remember the exact problem but it is dam easy n we have to just find lcm of
   3,5,7,9 add 1 in it at find that no which is divisible by 11. ans 746.

   5. its problem abt age u need not worry for that it was dam easy. I forgot. But only
   two simple equations was there n we just have to solve them. Ans 18 years.

   6. a person buy sum potatoes , its weight is 100 kg. N there is 99% water in that. He
   put that for 1 day in sun . n after that day it have 98% water. Now what is the weight
   of potatoes now?

   Ans now word is very imp in this prob let assume weight of remaining water is x kg.
   And if initially water is 99% than weight of only potatoes is 1kg,
   So 98(x+1)/100=x

X=49. total weight x+1=50.kg ans. Logical Reasoning

1.[(x)power1/3]+[(x)power1/9]=60                         3 marks
ans take .[(x)power1/3]=a then form the eqation a+a(power2)=60

2.a cube is painted in 27 cubes. Find the number of cubes with       8marks
a.3 sides painted
b.2 sides painted
c.1 sides painted
d. no sides painted

3.i participated in a race 1/5th of those who are before me and 5/6th are behind me. Find
the total number of participants.                                               3 marks
Ans : 31

Approach:

Let the total number of participants be X

So, [(x-1)/5 + 5(x-1)/6] = X on solving we get the total no. as 31


4.A & B are two friends. Together they go from shopping .A buys a hat and a suit.all
together A spends 15 rupees. B buys a hat which costs same as the suit bought buy A. B
says to a that”if at all i had bought my hat by spending 1.5 times u spent on buyingh ur
hat, we both would have spent the same amount on buying our items(together ie 15 rs)
a.what is cost of hat bought by A
b. the money A & B spent all together.                          6marks
Ans (a) 6.4rs
     (b)rs 29
Ans 4 a. lets sayA spent x & y on hat and suit resp.
From the condition we can say B spent y and x-1 rs on hat and dress resp.
From what B told to A we can write
x+y=15
=1.5x+(x-1)=15
=2.5x-1=15
=x=16/2.5=6.4rs
b. total A alone spent =x+y=15.
B spent =y+(x-1)=14
         =x+y-1
         =15-1=14
 so together they spent 15+14=29 rs
5. There was a long question in which different relations were given like A is younger
than B but older than C Some names were assigened toA,B,C..The question was to find
the youngest of all. This was very simple.                                  6marks
Ans: E(Edward)

6.A man was travelling in a car he saw a milestone with 2 digits after 1 hour he saw
another milestone with 2 digits reversed...then he saw another milestone with 2 digits
separated by 0.what is the numbers(repeated)
                              4 marks
ans. 45km/hr miles stones were 16,61 & 106




7.There are A, B, C, D, E, F students they speak one are more than one of english, itali,

french, Spanish, portueges; B, C speak English. But after D joins they have Spanish as

the common language

Spanish is most common language

A, B, E have French as common language

C, E has Italian as common language

3 speak portueges

Out of all 1=all speaks 5 Langs, 1= speaks 4 Langs, 1= speaks 3

Langs, 1= speaks 2 Langs,1= speaks 1 language?



then 4 questions were asked based on above data like

1) A knows which languages? 4 options were given (one can easily get the answer from

the above data and given options)

2) B knows how many languages

a) English, French b)English, French Spanish c)English, French, Spanish Italian

d)English, French, Spanish, Italian,Portugese
3)and 4) I am sorry i forgot                                                     8 Marks


8. A five digit no. whose third digit is one greater than the sum of two digits and the
third is double the forth and forth is double of the fifth digit and second is greater than
first digit by 5. if we multiply forth and fifth digits we get the third digit. 4marks
Ans.16842
9.in a town there are 100 persons. Out of those 70 are bachelor,80 has house, 90 has
cars. how many people are bachelor, have car and house .                       4 marks
10.               4 maks

 English
       1.            A simple reading comprehension 6 questions on that.(suggest u to it
       at the last otherwise not able to attend the rest of the paper)
       2.            preposition 6 questions.
       3.            which sentence is correct out of do example ( basic mistakes as
       comma or full stop, spellings, words having same pronunciation but different
       meaning eg expect and aspect ,
          a. Their habits complement each other.
          b. Their habits compliment each other.
       4.            Select sentence of similar meaning:
       5.            filling in the correct form of verb.(tense)_
       6.            filling the blank with the articles

After this.... questions are not in order....

2) cubes problem i.e is from previous papers
the surface of the cube is painted with red colour. By six straight cuts 27 cubes are
formed then
a) how many cubes are there with 0 side red colour
b) how many cubes are there with 1 side red colour
c) how many cubes are there with 2 side red colour
d) how many cubes are there with 3 side red colour

SOL)
0 faces coloured-1
1 faces coloured-6
2 faces coloured-12
3 faces coloured-8

3)edward was the youngest this puzzle was pretty easy and i feel each one of u can solve
it. it goes something like john is
older than dave but younger than edward and goes on ( sorry folks don remember the
exact Qn but its pretty easy) there were

11 names and the Qn was to find the youngest of them.

ans edward is the youngest

4)Two couples are going fo a purchase , the man buys a suit + hat =15 ,and girl buys her
hat same as her husband's suit and

the rest for her dress... sort of like this only could not remember...

5)This question i din solve...i remember the question partially it was like... there were
totallly 100men in that 70 were

married,75 having car,80 having own house ,85 having dog... from this find out the
number of men having all the four..

somewhat like this..

6)100 knockout matches find out how many matches will it take to decide the winner...,

Ans: 99


7)A,B,C,D,E were 5 people.A and B were talking in english whn D joined and they
changed to spanish whichi is the only common

language between them....similarly some knew portugese,french,italian.the was easy n is
also repeated qs .(8 marks)
conditions:

spanish is the most commonly spoken language.

3 of them speak portuguese.

a and c can talk in spanish but when b arrives they start talking in english

a and b speak in italian

out of them one person speaks 1 language,1 person speaks 2 languages,1 person speaks 3
languages,1 person speaks 4

languages,1 person speaks 5 languages.
(could not remember entire question.......but it was like this only and you have to give
answers of 4 following questions
asked)


8)A man starts from XYZ city and drives a constant speed. After some time he sees a
milestone with two digits written on it.

after he drives for an hour, he sees another milestone with the same digits, but in reversed
order. After another hour of

journey, he sees another milestone with original digits but with a zero between them.

What was the speed of his car if milestones show kilometers?

Ans:45 k.m/hr…..number is 16,61,106


9) A five digit no whose third digit is one greater than the sum of the first two digits and
the third digit is double the

fourth digit and fourth digit is double the fifth digit and second digit is greater than first
digit by 5. and if we multiply

fourth and fifth digit we get third digit.

SOL)     16842

10)There was a cycle race going on. 1/5th of the those in front of a person and 5/6th of
those behind him gives the total

number of participants. How many people took part in the race? (3 marks)
Ans : 31

Approach:

Let the total number of participants be X

So, [(x-1)/5 + 5(x-1)/6] = X

Ans:31

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:29
posted:3/15/2012
language:English
pages:36