Microsoft Partner Competency 74-139 PDF Questions

Document Sample
Microsoft Partner Competency 74-139 PDF Questions Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                                                 Microsoft
                                             74-139




Deploying Business Desktops with Microsoft Windows Server 2003 and Microsoft Office 2003


                                 Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

                                         http://www.examkill.com/74-139.html




          ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop
          preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia,
          Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

          Free Samples:       Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before
          buy.

          Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover
          complete course so that you pass final exam.

          Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other
          providers in the same industry.

          Privacy Protection:         Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information
          including your credit card and other secret information.

          Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours
          for all your questions/concerns about anything.




                                                                                           www.examkill.com
                                               Question: 1
You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to deploy Microsoft
Windows XP Professional and Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003. The
Company.com network contains 300 client computers that run Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional and
10 server computers that run Microsoft Windows 2000 Server. Company.com requires the use of an image
to deploy a core desktop configuration to the client computers.
Company.com also requires that the users settings are preserved after an upgrade. The average size of an
individual users data is 2 GB. The size of the core desktop image is 3 GB. The core desktop image will be
stored on an application server, which has 200 GB of free space. A backup of each users settings will be
stored on a file server, which has 400 GB of free space. Both servers have approximately 1 GB of RAM.
You need to ensure that the servers meet the capacity requirements for the deployment. What should you
do?

A. Add disk space to the file server.
B. Add memory to the application server.
C. Add disk space to the application server.
D. Add memory to the file server.

                                               Answer: A

                                               Question: 2
Exhibit:




You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com has 13 offices worldwide.
Company.com wants to deploy Microsoft Windows XP Professional and Microsoft Office Professional
Edition 2003. You are responsible for the pilot deployment at the smallest office. The goal of the pilot is to
validate the Windows XP image and the Office 2003 configuration.
The departments that are located in your office are described in the table displayed in the exhibit.
You need to designate the users who will be included in the pilot deployment. Your solution must include
no more than five users. What should you do?

A. Select five users from the finance department.
B. Select five users from the support department.
C. Select the user from the development department and four users from the finance department.
D. Select three users from the finance department and two users from the support department.


http://www.examkill.com/74-139.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                           2
                                             Answer: D


                                             Question: 3
You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to deploy Microsoft
Office Professional Edition 2003 and Microsoft Windows XP Professional to 300 computers. Company.com
uses a non-Microsoft database management system. You need to perform any prerequisite tasks before you
configure Microsoft Application Analyzer to identify application compatibility issues.
What should you do?

A. Create a new database in Compatibility Administrator.
B. Install Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (MSDE) on a server computer.
C. Start the Application Analyzer Collector on the computer running the Application Compatibility Toolkit.
D. Start the merger service on the computer running the Application Compatibility Toolkit.


                                              Answer: B


                                             Question: 4
You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to deploy Microsoft
Windows XP Professional. The business requirements indicate that a time-sheet application must be
installed on all consultants’ computers after the upgrade. Managers must have the option of installing a
reporting application that allows them to generate reports on the time-sheet data. You need to ensure that
the time-sheet and reporting applications are deployed according to the business requirements. What
should you do?

A. Use Microsoft Systems Management Server to deploy the time-sheet application to the consultants. Use
Group Policy to assign the reporting application to the managers.
B. Use Microsoft Systems Management Server to deploy the reporting application to the managers. Use
Group Policy to publish the time-sheet application to the consultants.
C. Use Group Policy to assign the time-sheet application to the consultants and to publish the reporting
application to the managers.
D. Use Group Policy to publish the time-sheet application to the consultants and to assign the reporting
application to the managers.

                                              Answer: C




http://www.examkill.com/74-139.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                       3
                                            Question: 5
Exhibit:




You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to deploy
Microsoft Windows XP Professional. The deployment will occur over the course of nine months.
You are given the communications map shown in the table displayed in the exhibit.
Each row represents communication from the owner to the audience by means of the specified
communication method.
You need to update the communications map so that it is most effective.
What should you do?

A. Change the frequency of communication from the product manager to all employees to monthly.
B. Change the frequency of communication from the program manager to the sponsor to daily.
C. Remove the line of communication from the team leads to the program manager.
D. Remove the line of communication from the program manager to the team leads.


                                             Answer: A


                                            Question: 6
You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to perform a business
desktop deployment. The team that is responsible for the pilot deployment is made up of the six Microsoft
Solutions Framework (MSF) role clusters.
You need to assign the task of communicating project status to the project sponsor.
What should you do?

A. Assign this task to the Development role cluster.
B. Assign this task to the Program Management role cluster.
C. Assign this task to the Product Management role cluster.
D. Assign this task to the Test role cluster.


                                             Answer: B


http://www.examkill.com/74-139.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                      4
                                              Question: 7
You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to deploy Microsoft
Windows XP Professional and Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003 to desktop computers on the
network. You propose a solution that uses the Microsoft Solution Accelerator for Business Desktop
Deployment Standard Edition for the deployment. Which two business goals will you achieve by using this
deployment strategy? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. patch management
B. application standardization
C. reduced desktop computer hardware costs
D. standard process for creating reference images
E. repeatable method for automated deployment


                                             Answer: D, E


                                              Question: 8
You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to deploy Microsoft
Office Professional Edition 2003 to 500 computers. You will perform a pilot deployment that includes a
small subset of users. The project sponsor will continue with the project only if the pilot deployment is
successful. Most users are not familiar with Office. You need to train users in Office. Training must be
within the projects scope and must avoid placing the project at risk.
What should you do?

A. Train the pilot users before the pilot deployment begins.
B. Train all users before the pilot deployment begins.
C. Train the pilot users after the pilot deployment is complete.
D. Train all users after the pilot deployment is complete .


                                               Answer: A




http://www.examkill.com/74-139.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                         5
                                              Question: 9
You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. Company.com wants to use the
Microsoft Solution Accelerator for Business Desktop Deployment (BDD) Standard Edition to deploy
Microsoft Windows XP Professional to replace Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional. The network contains
350 desktop computers in seven offices. Each office has its own unique configuration and application
requirements. Remote Installation Services (RIS) is not installed in the network environment.
You customize the Setup.inf files. You run the MS BDD Deployment Interview wizard on the computers at
each office. You need to complete the deployment.
What should you do next?

A. On each computer, connect to the folder that contains the wizard and then proceed with the installation
process.
B. Start each computer by using a Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) CD and then
proceed with the installation process.
C. On each computer, press F12 during startup and then proceed with the installation process.
D. Run the secedit /refreshpolicy command on each computer. Restart the computer and then proceed with
the installation process.

                                               Answer: B


                                             Question: 10
You are a desktop deployment consultant for Company.com. You are defining the team structure for a
business desktop deployment project. Company is assigned to the project. Company responsibilities are to
test existing applications to find out if they will run after the deployment and to decide which user settings
need to be preserved. You need to designate Company as a member of two different feature teams. To
which two feature teams should Company be granted membership? (Each correct answer presents part of
the solution. Choose two.)

A. Application Compatibility
B. Core Applications
C. Deployment
D. Operations Readiness
E. User State Migration


                                             Answer: A, E




http://www.examkill.com/74-139.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                          6
                            74-139                                       Microsoft


Deploying Business Desktops with Microsoft Windows Server 2003 and Microsoft Office 2003



            Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

              http://www.examkill.com/74-139.html




   We also provide PDF Training Material for:


                           Hot Exam

   MB6-870       MB6-869                   70-630         70-445

   MB3-860       70-512                    MB3-862         70-536

   70-860       70-513                     MB3-861         MB6-869

   70-686        70-663                    70-515          MB6-870
                                                                     www.examkill.com
   70-680       70-561                     70-685          70-401

   70-649       70-400                     70-562         70-433

   70-620       70-236                     70-638          70-452




   http://www.examkill.com/74-139.html
   Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                  7

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: Claim your examkill Microsoft Partner Competency 74-139 study material to get successful in final 74-139 test for Microsoft Microsoft Partner Competency tests.