Docstoc

IBM WebSphere LOT-920 PDF Questions

Document Sample
IBM WebSphere LOT-920 PDF Questions Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                                                      IBM
                                            LOT-920




IBM WebSphere Portal 7.0 Development And Administration



                                 Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

                                        http://www.examkill.com/LOT-920.html




          ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop
          preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia,
          Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

          Free Samples:       Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before
          buy.

          Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover
          complete course so that you pass final exam.

          Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other
          providers in the same industry.

          Privacy Protection:         Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information
          including your credit card and other secret information.

          Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours
          for all your questions/concerns about anything.




                                                                                           www.examkill.com
                                             Question: 1.
In case errors occurred during the execution of ConfigEngine tasks, which of the following log files contain
the trace information for diagnosing the configuration issues?

A. ConfigTrace.log
B. ConfigEngine.log
C. SystemOut.log
D. SystemErr.log


                                              Answer: A


                                             Question: 2.
Members of a WebSphere Portal cluster exist on multiple physical systems to distribute the workload of a
single logical WebSphere Portal image. What is this technology called?

A. Vertical scaling
B. Horizontal scaling
C. Multisystem design
D. HTTP server separation


                                              Answer: B


                                             Question: 3.
WebSphere Portal is being established to work with external security managers in your environment. When
externalizing access control, which of the following options are externalized and which continue to utilize
ACLs?

A. Role types are externalized and ACLs are used to control roles
B. Resources are externalized and ACLs are used to control permissions
C. Roles are externalized and ACLs are used to control role membership
D. Permissions are externalized and ACLs are used to control resources


                                              Answer: C




http://www.examkill.com/LOT-920.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                        2
                                              Question: 4.
Which of the following options describes a dynamic portal cluster?

A. A portal cluster managed by WebSphere Extended Deployment
B. A portal cluster managed by WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment
C. A portal cluster with a dynamic amount of JVM heap in each cluster member
D. A portal cluster managed by WebSphere Dynamic Cluster Manager


                                               Answer: A


                                              Question: 5.
Sunil is designing a portal cluster for production. If he is using a 32bit version of WebSphere Portal and has
several multiprocessor servers with 16 GB of memory. What type of cluster configuration should he use?

A. A vertical cluster, because it ensures minimal latency between cluster members
B. A horizontal cluster, because it provides fault tolerance
C. A combination of vertical and horizontal clusters to gain the benefits of both configuration types
D. A multiproduction cluster because it meets both high availability and high performance criteria


                                               Answer: C


                                              Question: 6.
Which of the following statements is true about client-side aggregation?

A. Client-side aggregation is generally slower than server-side aggregation because more processing
happens on the client computer, which is generally less powerful than the server.
B. The portal built-in Page Builder theme allows you to configure whether that page is rendered in client-
side aggregation mode or in server-side aggregation mode for each page.
C. Client-side aggregation can be enabled for all existing portlets.
D. Client-side aggregation cannot be used on Firefox browsers.


                                               Answer: B




http://www.examkill.com/LOT-920.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                           3
                                              Question: 7.
Ronnie is designing a WebSphere Portal environment for her company in which multiple organizations
within the company want to provide different portal environments to distinct user groups. What feature of
WebSphere Portal should she use to meet this need?

A. Virtual portals with separate user realms and administrators to minimize hardware costs and
configuration efforts
B. Multiple clusters in the same cell to avoid duplicate portal installations
C. Multiple portal installations on the same hardware using server virtualization to reduce hardware costs
D. Shared portals to avoid duplicate effort between each portal


                                               Answer: A


                                              Question: 8.
What is a portal farm?

A. A portal farm is a series of portal clusters used in high availability production environments.
B. A portal farm refers to a series of identically configured, stand-alone server instances.
C. A portal farm is an edition of WebSphere Portal customized for the agricultural industry.
D. A portal farm is a setup of servers that are tightly coupled for failover and recovery.


                                               Answer: B


                                              Question: 9.
Which of the following options is true of VMware technology with Web Sphere Portal V7?

A. VMware can be used to mass-replicate identical operating systems installed and configured with Web
Sphere Portal.
B. VMware can be replicated with Web Sphere Portal with multiple profiles.
C. Portal cloning is not supported with VMware.
D. VMware cannot be used to mass-replicate identical images because Web Sphere Portal is tied to the host
name.


                                               Answer: A




http://www.examkill.com/LOT-920.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                        4
                                             Question: 10.
Which of the following best describes the difference between horizontal and vertical clustering?

A. Vertical clustering allows for users to authenticate against multiple LDAP sources; horizontal clustering
allows multiple servers to act as one server.
B. Horizontal clustering replicates the backend database in real-time; vertical clustering takes advantage of
multiple WebSphere servers as a single cell.
C. Vertical clustering takes full advantage of the resources of a multiprocessor system; horizontal clustering
provides fault-tolerance and scalability by adding additional servers.
D. Horizontal clustering allows multiple HTTP servers to serve in a failover scenario; vertical clustering
allows Portal servers to combine processor and memory into one server.


                                               Answer: C




http://www.examkill.com/LOT-920.html
Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper                                          5
                      LOT-920                                          IBM

IBM WebSphere Portal 7.0 Development And Administration



        Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

            http://www.examkill.com/LOT-920.html




  We also provide PDF Training Material for:


                         Hot Exam

  000-188      000-582                 000-N07          00M-240

  000-N07      00M-220                 000-281          000-582

  00M-249      00M-646                 000-068          000-036

  00M-228      00M-602                 000-M95          000-030

  000-178      000-219                 000-608          000-556

  00M-245      00M-237                 000-230          000-601   www.examkill.com
  000-533      000-609                 LOT-921          COG-632




  http://www.examkill.com/LOT-920.html
  Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper           6

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:6
posted:2/14/2012
language:English
pages:6
Description: Claim your examkill IBM WebSphere LOT-920 study material to get successful in final LOT-920 test for IBM IBM WebSphere tests.