Docstoc

Frequently_Asked_Questions_about_STAR_10-11

Document Sample
Frequently_Asked_Questions_about_STAR_10-11 Powered By Docstoc
					                         STAR 2011: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

                       The winner of the most frequently asked question is:

If a student has a pre ID label, what do I need to fill out on the test booklet?

Each teacher should follow the exact instructions specified in the Directions for Administration (DFA)
manual. An example from the Grade 3 DFA is pasted below. Links to the DFA’s can be found here:
                                  http://www.startest.org/dfa.html




The only area that needs to be written in is section 1 on the front cover of the answer document. A
teacher or test coordinator needs to fill in A2 (for absence, waiver or other special conditions) and A3
for accommodations and modifications.



If a student DOES NOT have a pre ID label, what do I need to fill out on the test booklet?

Each teacher should follow the exact instructions specified in the Directions for Administration (DFA)
manual. An example from the Grade 3 DFA is pasted below:
Secondary schools have additional instructions in the DFA’s. After testing, please fill out sections 1-
12 on front cover, and 14-17, 19, 20, 23 and others only if they apply. This information can be found
in Aeries. If you need help in finding it, please let us know. A teacher or test coordinator also needs to
fill in A2 (for absence, waiver or other special conditions) and A3 for accommodations and
modifications.



Is there a query a school site can run to get all the demographic information if we have to hand
bubble?

Unfortunately, this is not possible. All demographic information is from the Aeries student screen.
Student ID is the 6 digit permanent ID - add four zeros in front when bubbling the information. Clicking
Student Data 2 on the top of the screen will take you to the State Student ID (10 digit number), page
2 on the left side.


Can the administrator decide to give a student CMA if the student has a 504 plan?

No. On page 3 of the Coordinator’s manual, this question is specifically addressed. It states that
“Assignment of the CMA is made in the student’s IEP only; a student’s Section 504 plan is NOT to be
used to assign a student to take the CMA in any content area (although accommodations may be
named in the Section 504 plan or in the IEP”.


Can students use highlighter on the test booklets?

For grades 2 and 3 the answer and test booklet is the same so marks must be removed in the answer
documents to avoid scanning interference. This means that students can’t highlight in them either or it
will interfere.

For upper grades, students can mark in the testing booklets. Their separate answer documents must
be free of highlights or marks.



Are teachers required to cover instructional materials such as charts and posters on the wall?

The Directions for Administration states on both page 1 and 6 that testing coordinators must “make
sure that no instructional materials directly related to the content of the tests are visible to students.
Inappropriate materials include, but are not limited to, vocabulary or spelling lists, tables of
mathematical facts or formulas, science reference tables and history time lines. All such materials
must be removed or covered during the testing session.”
Is it ok to move students and their booklets from a classroom to another room (like the library) to
continue the test should they not finish in one period?

Teachers or proctors who have signed a testing security affidavit must collect the booklets before
moving students and redistribute booklets to students once they have reached their destinations.
The Directions for Administration states in multiple places that an adult must escort a student from
one room to another. Students are not allowed to take the test booklet out of the room at any time.



If a student takes a content area test, such as mathematics, in both the CST and the CMA, will the
student receive scores for both the CST for Mathematics and the CMA for Mathematics?

No. The student will receive a score for the CMA test only if the appropriate circle was marked in
Section 7c, "Assessed with CMA," on the first page of the CST/CMA or CST answer document and/or
if the "Student will be assessed with CMA–Math" indicator was set in Pre-ID. If the "CMA for Math"
circle was marked or the Pre-ID indicator was set, the student's score for the CMA for Mathematics
will be reported.

In the event that neither the "CMA for Math" circle or the Pre-ID indicator "Student will be assessed
with CMA–Math" was marked, the student will receive a score for the CST Mathematics taken.

In the case of grade three which uses a test booklet rather than an answer document - if the CMA test
booklet is returned, the indicator in the Pre-ID file must also have been set for the student to receive a
CMA score.

Are there different answer documents for the CSTs and the CMA?

It depends on the grade; the guidelines are as follows:

      Grade 3 – CMA is a separate test booklet. Grade 3 must return the CST and CMA for each
       student in order to calculate the participation rate for the school. If a student takes one CST
       and one CMA content-area test, Section 7c, "Assessed with CMA," must be marked on the
       front cover of the CST test booklet for the CMA content-area test taken.
      Grades 4-7 - Separate content-area sections for the CST and CMA tests are on the answer
       documents. Students who take one or more CMA tests must mark Section 7c, "Assessed with
       CMA," on the front cover of the CST/CMA answer document for each CMA content-area test
       taken.
      Grades eight through eleven—Separate CST and CMA answer documents are used for
       grades eight through eleven. Students in grades nine and ten who take only CMA tests will
       have no CST answer document to be returned. Students assigned to take the CMA in grades
       eight and eleven also are required to take at least one grade-level CST in addition to their
       assigned CMA test(s) and will also have a CST answer document to be returned; school staff
      must mark section 7c, "Assessed with CMA," on the front cover of the student's CST answer
      document for each CMA content-area test taken

Every student from grade 5-11, receives a CST answer document regardless of whether the student
takes CMA or CAPA or STS and we turn in a CST answer document for every student. On the CST
answer document section 7c, grid that the student takes the CMA. Even if the CST document is
blank, once 7c is marked it indicates that the student participated. CST is used to determine
enrollment and participation rate by the state so every student must have a CST answer document in
the scorable.


May students taking the CSTs and the CMA be tested together in the same room at the same time?
Doing so is not recommended because those tests are administered using different Directions for
Administration. However, it is allowed.

May students assigned to take the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA) test in
some CST or CMA content areas?
No. However, students who have scored proficient or advanced on all CAPA content areas for two
years in a row may take the CSTs or CMA if their IEP specifies that they should take the CSTs or
CMA instead.

At the training, you mentioned that up to 5% (I believe that was the number) of eligible kids can not be
tested due to parent exemption or some bizarre absences without penalty.
Of the approximately, 370 kids at my school who take the CST, 13 have IEPs and are designated
RSP. More than one parent of these 13 has mentioned that they don't want their child to take the
CST. My question is - are these 13 kids a "Sub Group" and can we get in trouble if a few opt out?
Are we required to test a certain percentage of RSP kids even if we only have 13? What is that
percentage?
Also, what about kids with IEPs for Speech only - do they count in this "Sub Group"?
No, a subgroup is at least 50 students.

How do we get information about how to administer CAPA test?

Orphelia Gomez runs the CAPA trainings in the district for Special Education teachers. She will be
able to address CAPA related questions when the CAPA training will take place.
Secondary School Questions

What are the end-of-course CSTs?
The end-of-course CSTs are as follows:
                                          End-of-Course CSTs
    Mathematics CSTs                                 Science CSTs
       General Mathematics
         (students in grades 8 and 9 only)                   Biology
       Algebra I                                            Chemistry
       Geometry                                             Earth Science
       Algebra II                                           Physics
       Summative High School Mathematics                    Integrated/Coordinated Science 1
         (students in grades 9–11 only)                      Integrated/Coordinated Science 2
       Integrated Mathematics 1                             Integrated/Coordinated Science 3
       Integrated Mathematics 2                             Integrated/Coordinated Science 4
       Integrated Mathematics 3


                                        History–Social Science
           World History


Who determines which EOC test a student will take?
The district STAR coordinator, in collaboration with the district mathematics, science, or history–social
science specialist or department, determines the EOC CST to be administered.

For students who are enrolled in BOTH Algebra and Geometry, can they take both math tests?
No. A student may enroll in 2 math courses but can ONLY take one CST test because there is only
one section for math on the answer document. Since the CST scores are tied to API and AYP, each
student counts once when calculating the math portion of the API. It is generally recommended that
the student only takes the higher level test.

Are students enrolled in Conceptual Physics required to take the Physics CST?

This is a very difficult situation. According to CDE requirements, any 9-11th grade student that is
enrolled in a science course needs to take a science CST test. Otherwise, they will receive a
minimum score of 200, which penalizes the school

Unfortunately, there in no CP test. Physics is the closest one, even though our CP course only
covers a portion of the standards. It's the best of a not so great situation. We ask teachers to tell
their students that there will be content that they have not covered and to just try their best.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:5
posted:2/13/2012
language:
pages:5