• Nepal is a rectangular, land-locked country.
• It is home to the Himalaya Mountains, including Mt. Everest.
• The capital city is Kathmandu.
• Nepal’s population is about 25 million.
• They have a very high infant mortality rate, but the fertility
rate is even higher.
• This has lead to much overcrowding and pollution.
• Rice is a major part of the diet and is usually eaten twice a
day: midmorning and early evening.
• It is usually served with dal (lentil dish) and tarkari (cooked
• Poorer families will eat dhiro, which is a thick mush made of
• Most families eat from individual plates while seated on the
• Some use utensils; most use their hands to eat.
• Most of the people are farmers.
• Many families will have goats and chickens, but very few have
cows, water buffalo, or yaks.
• There is simply not enough farmland.
• Nepal is one of the poorest countries in the world.
• This is partly because they have few natural resources, have a
very rough terrain, and much government corruption.
• The national currency is the rupee.
• Nepal has a huge problem of girls being lured or abducted
• A child labor problem exists due to children working in
• They have a very small, poorly equipped military.
• In the cities, children may attend school.
• In rural areas, it depends on teacher availability and how
much work is required at home.
• Education is seen as wasted on females and many times only
sons may go to school.
• Marriages are still arranged in Nepal.
• The bride’s family usually has to pay a large price to the
• Joint family is very important, with sons, wives, children, and
parents all living in one house.
• Until a new bride has given birth, she often has the hardest
work to do and is criticized a lot.
• Babies are carried in shawls and often wear bracelets to
protect them from “evil.”
• Key development stages for babies are first taste of rice and
• When a girl reaches puberty, she goes into seclusion for a
time, as she can not see any male members of her family.
• Hospitality is very important in Nepal.
• Guests are always offered food and may not help with clean
• Religion consists of 86% Hindu, 8% Buddhist, 4% Muslim, and
• Belief in ghosts and spirits is very common.
• The life expectancy here is 57.
• This is due to poverty, poor hygiene, and lack of health care.
• Hospitals are only in urban areas and they are poorly equipped
and not clean.
ANIMALS OF NEPAL
• This is a critically endangered wild hog.
• There are only 100 left in the wild.
• These animals live in tall, dense grassland.
• They weigh about 10 pounds.
• Their diet is mainly roots, but they will sometimes eat insects,
eggs, and young birds.
• They build nests by digging a trough with their snout and then
covering it with grass.
• Females are called sows; males are boars; and a group is a
drift or a herd.
• Males are larger , more robust than females, and have visible
tushes (canine teeth).
• They use soft grunting sounds to communicate.
• These hogs have very nervous behavior and rapid movements ,
probably due to not having any defenses.
• This is a huge animal with stocky, high-humped shoulders and
a broad, drooping head.
• Males and females both have horns that grow from the side
of the head and turn upward.
• The yak has a dense uhdercoat of soft, matted fur.
• This is covered by dark brown long, shaggy hair.
• They have short legs with splayed hooves that help them walk
through thick snow.
• They can get as tall as 6 ft. at the shoulder and weigh about
• Females are typically smaller.
• Yaks live at elevations of 14,000 ft and can’t live below 12,ooo
ft for any length of time.
• These are very intelligent, curious, mellow, and calm animals.
• These are solitary animals that live in the mountains of Nepal.
• They get about the size of a housecat.
• Their tails are very bushy and add about 18 inches to body
• They use their tails as wrap-around blankets during cold
• Red pandas spend most of their time in trees, even sleeping
• They eat at night, dusk, or dawn.
• They really like bamboo, but will eat fruit, acorns, roots, and
• Females can eat over 200,000 bamboo leaves per day.
• Red pandas have an extended wrist bone that functions
almost like a thumb and really helps their grip.
• These animals are very shy except when mating.
• Females give birth in spring and summer, usually having 1-4
• Babies stay in the nest about 90 days while mom takes care of
• Males show little or no interest in offspring.
• Red pandas have soft, thick fur that covers their entire body,
even the soles of their feet.