Testking Web Adwords-Search Exam - Google Search Advertising Advanced Exam by Testkingweb

VIEWS: 389 PAGES: 12

More Info
									                                                        Total Questions: 214




    Questions and Answers
                                          with
         Detailed Explanations and Objectives




                                Vendor: Google
                 Certification(s): Google Adwords
                    Exam Code: Adwords-Search
                      Exam Name:
        Google Search Advertising Advanced Exam
                           Total Questions: 214




http://www.testkingweb.com/google-adwords-search.html            Page 1 of 100
                                                                          Total Questions: 214

Objectives

  A     Introduction to AdWords

  B     AdWords Account and Campaign Basics

  C     AdWords Ad Formats

  D     AdWords Targeting and Placements

  E     AdWords Bidding and Budgeting

  F     Policies and Ad Quality Topics

  G     AdWords Tools

  H     Performance Monitoring and Conversion Tracking

  I     Optimizing Performance

  J     Managing Multiple Accounts


Note: Relevant objective of each question is mentioned with Question number.




http://www.testkingweb.com/google-adwords-search.html                              Page 2 of 100
                                                                                  Total Questions: 214

QUESTION NO: 1(A)
In which of the following colors do the unposted local changes appear?

A. Purple
B. Red
C. Blue
D. Green

ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 2(A)
Beth is advising Mark on his online business and his SEO and SEM goals. Mark has identified his first goal
of search engine marketing: to get people to sign up for his free newsletter. Beth agrees that this is a
good goal. What term should Beth and Mark use to describe their goal in this instance?

A. Conversion
B. Client
C. Branding
D. Direct response

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
When the goal of marketing is to get the client to do something, like complete a sale or sign up for a
newsletter, it's called a conversion. Google AdWords can complete conversion tracking to help
marketers realize how well their SEM efforts are working.

Answer option b is incorrect. Client is the correct SEM term for this scenario.

Answer option c is incorrect. Branding is the recognizable name, logo, and presence of a business; not
the sale or sign up of the client.

Answer option d is incorrect. If your goal is a direct response, you'd like a user to perform an action after
clicking through your ad to your website: make a purchase, sign up to a newsletter, or request a quote,
for instance. The completion of your desired action by the user is called a conversion.

REFERENCE:
Google AdWords Certification Program Learning Center. See Section 1.1 Overview of AdWords here:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=examstudy.cs


QUESTION NO: 3(A)
You are explaining the process of Google Query to a client. The client wants to understand how Google
can create a tiny explanation and introduction of each website before you actually click on the link.
Where does Google store the snippets of information that describe each entry in a search result?



http://www.testkingweb.com/google-adwords-search.html                                          Page 3 of 100
                                                                                Total Questions: 214

A. Index servers
B. Doc server
C. Google web server
D. Directly from the web page

ANSWER: B

EXPLANATION:
Doc servers store snippets of the stored website and provide snippets to describe each search result.

Answer option a is incorrect. The content inside the index servers are similar to the index in the back of
a book - it tells which pages contain the words that match the query.

Answer option c is incorrect. The Google Web server actually starts the search query.

Answer option d is incorrect. Google doesn't retrieve the information directly from the web pages, but
from the doc servers.

REFERENCE:
Google AdWords Certification Program Learning Center. See Section 1.1 Overview of AdWords here:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=examstudy.cs


QUESTION NO: 4(A)
What is the relationship between a client's paid result (an advertisement) and a client's organic search
result?

A. The better the organic search result, the higher the ad will be posted in order of paid results.
B. The higher the budget for the paid result (the advertisement), the higher the organic search result
   would be.
C. When organic search results are good (on the first page of results), the corresponding advertisement
   will cost less to display.
D. There is no correlation between paid results (the advertisements) and organic search results.

ANSWER: D

EXPLANATION:
In Google, although both organic and paid results appear in response to the same user query, the results
are independent of each other. The ranking of an organic search result has no bearing on the ranking of
any ad, and vice versa. This makes it possible for an advertiser to perform well in the paid listings and
have an ample online presence, even if their site isn't present in the top organic search results.

Answer options a , b , and c are incorrect. These are not accurate descriptions of the relationship
between organic search results and paid results. There is no correlation between the two.

REFERENCE:
Google AdWords Certification Program Learning Center. See Section 1.1 Overview of AdWords here:


http://www.testkingweb.com/google-adwords-search.html                                        Page 4 of 100
                                                                               Total Questions: 214

http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=examstudy.cs


QUESTION NO: 5(A)
Gary is explaining the process of the Google Search Query to his manager. Gary states that the pages
that Google believes is important will show up higher in the organic search results. What term should
Gary actually use to describe the order of search results by Google?

A. PageRank Technology
B. Indexing Technology
C. Hypertext-Matching Analysis
D. Organic search listings

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
PageRank reflects Google's view of the importance of web pages by considering more than 500 million
variables and 2 billion terms. Pages that Google believes are important pages receive a higher PageRank
and are more likely to appear at the top of the search results. PageRank also considers the importance
of each page that casts a vote, as votes from some pages are considered to have greater value, thus
giving the linked page greater value.


Answer option b is incorrect. Google does use Index servers to examine the queries and to tell which
pages contain the words the query is asking for.

Answer option c is incorrect. Google's Hypertext-Matching Analysis analyzes page content. However,
instead of simply scanning for page-based text (which can be manipulated by site publishers through
meta-tags), Google's technology analyzes the full content of a page and factors in fonts, subdivisions,
and the precise location of each word. Google also analyzes the content of neighboring web pages to
ensure the results returned are the most relevant to a user's query.


Answer option d is incorrect. Organic search listings are just a term to describe the search results that
are not paid listings. These results move up and down in the Google results pages through PageRank and
through the Hypertext-Matching Analysis. Organic search results are listings on search engine results
pages that appear because of their relevance to the search terms, as opposed to their being
advertisements. In contrast, non-organic search results may include pay per click advertising.


REFERENCE:
Google AdWords Certification Program Learning Center. See Section 1.1 Overview of AdWords here:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=examstudy.cs


QUESTION NO: 6(A)
John has started a new business that sells bumper stickers online. His primary advertising focus is


http://www.testkingweb.com/google-adwords-search.html                                        Page 5 of 100
                                                                               Total Questions: 214

branding his business name, and getting as much exposure as possible on the Internet. John has hired
you to help him manage his Google advertising. Based on what you know so far, what approach would
you recommend to John?

A. SEO for good web content
B. SEM based on web content
C. PPC models
D. CPM models

ANSWER: D

EXPLANATION:
John is primarily interested in gaining exposure for his company, not in people actually clicking on the
advertisement. Based on his goal, the best choice is the cost-per-thousand impressions model (CPM).
Cost per impression, often abbreviated to CPI or CPM for Cost per thousand impressions, is a phrase
often used in online advertising and marketing related to web traffic. It is used for measuring the worth
and cost of a specific e-marketing campaign. This technique is applied with web banners, text links, e-
mail spam, and opt-in e-mail advertising, although opt-in e-mail advertising is more commonly charged
on a cost per action (CPA) basis.


Answer option a is incorrect. SEO for a good web content is important for organic search listings, but
John has hired you to manage his advertising goals, not his web content.

Answer option b is incorrect. SEM, search engine marketing, is what you'll be doing for John, but you'll
need to choose the best answer to the question. In this instance, the answer of the CPM model is most
appropriate.

Answer option c is incorrect. A pay-per-click model doesn't directly address John's goal of gaining
exposure, rather than clicks.

REFERENCE:
Google AdWords Certification Program Learning Center. See Section 1.1 Overview of AdWords here:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=examstudy.cs


QUESTION NO: 7(A)
You have created a Google AdWords ad using the keyword [oil painting] for your advertisement. Which
of the following searches would most likely cause your ad to be displayed on Google?

A. Oil Painting
B. Paintings in Oil
C. Watercolor painting
D. Any phrase with the keyword oil painting, such as old oil paintings

ANSWER: A



http://www.testkingweb.com/google-adwords-search.html                                        Page 6 of 100
                                                                                Total Questions: 214

EXPLANATION:
When users enclose their keywords in brackets, such as [oil painting], only the exact match will allow the
ad to be displayed.

Answer option b is incorrect. Paintings in Oil would not trigger the advertisement.

Answer option c is incorrect. Watercolor painting would not trigger the advertisement.

Answer option d is incorrect. This answer actually describes the phrase match option, not the exact
match as in this scenario.

REFERENCE:
Google AdWords Certification Program Learning Center. See Section 1.1 Overview of AdWords here:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=examstudy.cs


QUESTION NO: 8(A)
When Google advertisers create new Google AdWords, they have three options for the types of
keyword matching they can use. Which of the following keyword targeting is demonstrated by putting
the keyword in quotes?

A. Broad match
B. Phrase match
C. Exact match
D. Quote match

ANSWER: B

EXPLANATION:
If you enter your keyword in quotation marks, as in coffee mugs, your ad would be eligible to appear
when a user searches on the phrase coffee mugs, with the words in that order. It can also appear for
searches that contain other terms, as long as it includes the exact phrase you've specified. Phrase match
is more targeted than broad match, but more flexible than exact match.

Answer option a is incorrect. Broad match allows your ad to show on similar phrases and relevant
variations of the keyword. This is the default option in Google AdWords.

Answer option c is incorrect. Exact match allows your ad to show for searches that match the exact
phrase exclusively. Your exact phrase is surrounded in brackets, not quotes, with this option.

Answer option d is incorrect. There is'nt an option called quote match, so this choice is not correct.

REFERENCE:
Google AdWords Certification Program Learning Center. See Section 1.1 Overview of AdWords here:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=examstudy.cs




http://www.testkingweb.com/google-adwords-search.html                                         Page 7 of 100
                                                                                Total Questions: 214

QUESTION NO: 9(A)
How many characters are Google AdWords clients allowed to use in their destination URL?

A. There is no limit, as the destination URL doesn't show in the advertisement.
B. 35 characters
C. 75 characters
D. 1,024 characters

ANSWER: D

EXPLANATION:
You are limited to 1,024 characters in the destination URL. This is the actual page where users land
when they click your ad. The URL won't appear in your ad.

Answer option a is incorrect. You are limited to 1,024 characters in the advertisement.

Answer option b is incorrect. You are limited to 1,024 characters in the advertisement, not 75. 35
characters is the limit on the description of your product or service.

Answer option c is incorrect. You are limited to 1,024 characters in the advertisement, not 75.

REFERENCE:
Google AdWords Certification Program Learning Center. See Section 1.1 Overview of AdWords here:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=examstudy.cs


QUESTION NO: 10(A)
Which of the following is the process of promoting and marketing a website through paid listings on
search engines?

A. Search engine optimization
B. Search engine marketing
C. Organic marketing
D. Inorganic marketing

ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 11(A)
Which of the following are used to describe the search results that are not in paid listings?

A. Real listings
B. Unpaid listings
C. Organic search listings
D. Google search listings

ANSWER: C


http://www.testkingweb.com/google-adwords-search.html                                           Page 8 of 100
                                                                           Total Questions: 214


QUESTION NO: 12(A)
Which of the following is used to analyze page content?

A. PageRank
B. Hypertext-Matching Analysis
C. Frequency capping
D. Organic search listing

ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 13(A)
Which of the following is used by Google to retrieve information?

A. Doc server
B. FTP server
C. IRC server
D. News server

ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 14(A)
Which of the following is used to start the search query?

A. Google web server
B. Doc server
C. Index server
D. Proxy server

ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 15(A)
Gary is creating a new Google AdWords for his company which sells fresh-baked cookies online. He has
created an advertisement describing his company's cookies with this headline, minus the quotes 'Try
Our Fresh-Baked Cookies' for his ad. What problem will Gary encounter with this headline?

A. There's no problem with this ad headline.
B. The hyphen in the ad isn't allowed.
C. Gary can't use initial caps in the headline.
D. There are too many characters in the headline.

ANSWER: D



http://www.testkingweb.com/google-adwords-search.html                                   Page 9 of 100
                                                                                 Total Questions: 214

EXPLANATION:
Google AdWords limits headlines to 25 characters including spaces. Gary has 27 characters in this ad
headline.

Answer option a is incorrect. There are too many characters in this headline, so the ad is incorrect.

Answer option b is incorrect. A hyphen can be used in the headline.

Answer option c is incorrect. Initial caps can be used in the headline.

REFERENCE:
Google AdWords Certification Program Learning Center. See Section 1.1 Overview of AdWords here:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=examstudy.cs


QUESTION NO: 16(A)
Holly is managing the online marketing efforts for a bakery in her city. Holly is building the bakery's
website with the intent of the site being able to be ranked high in the Google's organic listings. Holly is
focusing on keywords that users will likely be searching for, such as 'wedding cakes' and 'cupcakes' for
her city. What term best describes the goals Holly has for the bakery's website?

A. Search engine marketing
B. Organic marketing
C. Search engine optimization
D. Localized search results

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:
Search engine optimization (SEO) involves building new websites, or changing existing websites, so that
they rank highly in a search engine's organic listings when users search on terms that are related to the
site's content.

Answer option a is incorrect. Search engine marketing (SEM) is the process of promoting and marketing
a website through paid listings (advertisements) on search engines. Holly is not purchasing ads for the
client at this time - she is just focusing on web content for search results.

Answer option b is incorrect. Organic marketing isn't a valid term to describe SEO efforts.

Answer option d is incorrect. Localized search results describe the local aspect of SEO. For example, if
Holly's client were located in Chicago, she would focus on 'Chicago wedding cakes' and 'Chicago bakery'
and other important client terms to optimize the web results for Chicago customers of the bakery.

REFERENCE:
Google AdWords Certification Program Learning Center. See Section 1.1 Overview of AdWords here:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=examstudy.cs



http://www.testkingweb.com/google-adwords-search.html                                         Page 10 of 100
                                                                               Total Questions: 214

QUESTION NO: 17(B)
Which of the following is the amount a user is comfortable spending on AdWords advertising each day?

A. Budget
B. Ad scheduling
C. Frequency capping
D. Ad rotation

ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 18(B)
Which of the following tabs will you use to see and edit details of all the ad groups in your AdWords
account?

A. Ad groups
B. Campaign
C. Status
D. Statistics

ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 19(B)
Which of the following is a fast way to view and edit details of all the ad groups in AdWords account?

A. Ad groups tab
B. Campaign tab
C. Keyword tab
D. Placement tab

ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 20(B)
Doug is managing a Google AdWords for a golf course. His client informs Doug that he no longer wants
the Google AdWords to appear anywhere other than the Google Search and Search Partners. How can
Doug edit this ad to appear only in Google Search?

A. Open the campaign page and then choose Search Listings to edit where the ad will appear.
B. Open the campaign page and then choose the Settings tab to edit where the ad will appear.
C. Open the ad page and then choose the Settings tab to edit where the ad will appear.
D. Pause the current ad, remove the ad from the Google Network group, and only select Google Search
   results, then start the ad again.

ANSWER: B


http://www.testkingweb.com/google-adwords-search.html                                      Page 11 of 100
                                                                                   Total Questions: 214

EXPLANATION:
Doug can edit where the ad appears at any time through the campaign's Settings tab.

Answer option a is incorrect. There is not a Search Listings result to edit, so this choice is incorrect.

Answer option c is incorrect. The Settings tab is located on the campaign page, not the ad's properties.

Answer option d is incorrect. This isn't a valid statement at all for editing the ad's listing or search
results.

REFERENCE:
Google AdWords Certification Program Learning Center. See Section 2.2 Campaign Management Basics
and Section 4.1 Overview of Targeting and Placements here:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=examstudy.cs


QUESTION NO: 21(B)
You have searched Google and have noticed that your advertisement is not appearing. You've checked
the billing information and confirmed the ad approval status and confirmed that your ad is approved
and being billed properly. What other tool can you use to help resolve the problem with your ad not
appearing?

A. Ads Diagnostic Tool
B. Google Analytics Tool
C. Webmaster Tools
D. Google Pack

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
The Ads Diagnostic Tool can provide insight into the reasons why your ad might not be showing up when
you look for it in search results. You can access the tool through the Opportunities tab.

Answer option b is incorrect. Google Analytics Tool helps webmasters track traffic to websites.

Answer option c is incorrect. Webmaster Tools help webmasters improve site content and traffic.

Answer option d is incorrect. Google Pack is a collection of free add-on software for your computer from
Google.

REFERENCE:
Google AdWords Certification Program Learning Center. See Section 2.3 Ad Group Management Basics
here: http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=examstudy.cs


QUESTION NO: 22(B)


http://www.testkingweb.com/google-adwords-search.html                                           Page 12 of 100

								
To top