Docstoc

Testking Web 70-662 Exam - TS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Configuring

Document Sample
Testking Web 70-662 Exam - TS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Configuring Powered By Docstoc
					                                                   Total Questions: 363




    Questions and Answers
                                          with
         Detailed Explanations and Objectives




                              Vendor: Microsoft
                    Certification(s): MCTS, MCITP
                             Exam Code: 70-662
  Exam Name: TS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2010,
                  Configuring
                            Total Questions: 363




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html            Page 1 of 217
                                                                          Total Questions: 363

Objectives

  A     Installing and Configuring Exchange Servers

  B     Configuring Exchange Recipients and Public Folders

  C     Configuring Client Access

  D     Configuring Message Transport

  E     Monitoring and Reporting

  F     Implementing High Availability and Recovery

  G     Configuring Message Compliance and Security


Note: Relevant objective of each question is mentioned with Question number.




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                   Page 2 of 217
                                                                              Total Questions: 363

QUESTION NO: 1(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for TechWorld Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active
Directory-based network. The network contains an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You have
created all the users in the messaging organization. There are some users in the organization who does
not have a mailbox assigned to them. You need to create a Global Address List (GAL) named "TechWorld
List" for recipients who are mailbox users and have their company listed as TechWorld. Which of the
following commands will you enter in the Exchange Management Shell to accomplish the task?

A. New-GlobalAddressList -Name "TechWorld List" -IncludedRecipients MailboxUsers -
ConditionalCompany TechWorld
B. New-GlobalAddressList -Name "TechWorld List" -IncludedRecipients MailboxUsers -RecipientFilter
{Company -eq "TechWorld"}
C. Set-GlobalAddressList -Identity "TechWorld List" -RecipientFilter {Company -eq "TechWorld"}
D. New-GlobalAddressList -Identity "TechWorld List" -IncludedRecipients MailboxUsers -RecipientFilter
{Company -eq "TechWorld"}

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
You will enter the New-GlobalAddressList -Name TechWorld List -IncludedRecipients MailboxUsers -
ConditionalCompany TechWorld command in the Exchange Management Shell to accomplish the task.

Answer option b is incorrect. The RecipientFilter parameter cannot be used if any of the following
parameters are specified: IncludedRecipients, ConditionalCompany, ConditionalDepartment, or
ConditionalStateOrProvince.

Answer option c is incorrect. The Set-GlobalAddressList cmdlet is used to configure the Global Address
List properties.

Answer option d is incorrect. The New-GlobalAddressList cmdlet does not use the Identity parameter. It
uses the Name parameter. The RecipientFilter parameter cannot be used if any of the following
parameters are specified: IncludedRecipients, ConditionalCompany, ConditionalDepartment, or
ConditionalStateOrProvince.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123785.aspx


QUESTION NO: 2(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for TechWorld Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active
Directory-based network. The network contains an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You have been
assigned the task to verify the performance and stability of a disk subsystem. Which of the following
tools will you use to accomplish the task?

A. Exchange Server Jetstress
B. Exchange Load Generator
C. Exchange Server Stress and Performance


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                           Page 3 of 217
                                                                               Total Questions: 363

D. Exchange 2003 Load Simulator

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
The Exchange Server Jetstress tool is used to verify the performance and stability of a disk subsystem. It
is generally used before the disk system is put into production.

Answer option b is incorrect. Exchange Load Generator is a simulation tool that is used to measure the
impact of MAPI, OWA, IMAP, POP, and SMTP clients on Exchange servers.

Answer option c is incorrect. The Exchange Server Stress and Performance tool is used to simulate a
multiple number of client sessions against Exchange infrastructure.

Answer option d is incorrect. The Exchange 2003 Load Simulator or LOADSIM is a tool written by
Microsoft to allow testing of an Exchange 2003 server under simulated load conditions. It simulates the
performance load of MAPI clients (for example, Outlook users) and can provide live statistics for how
well an Exchange server will perform when dealing with a given number of users.


QUESTION NO: 3(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for TechWorld Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active
Directory-based network. The network contains an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You have
deployed Hub Transport server, Client Access server, Unified Messaging server, and Mailbox server in
the messaging organization. You have not deployed any Edge Transport server in the messaging
organization. Which of the following servers can be used to receive and send mail traffic to the Internet?

A. Server configured with the Mailbox role.
B. Server configured with the Unified Messaging server role.
C. Server configured with the Hub Transport role.
D. Server configured with the Client Access server role.

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:
In the event when an Edge Transport server is not deployed in an organization, a server configured with
the Hub Transport role can be used to receive and send mail traffic to the Internet.

Answer options a , b , and d are incorrect. The Mailbox role, the Unified Messaging server role, and the
Client Access server role cannot be used to receive and send mail traffic to the Internet.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123494(EXCHG.140).aspx


QUESTION NO: 4(A)
Which of the following servers are also known as Front-End Servers?


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                             Page 4 of 217
                                                                                Total Questions: 363

A. Unified Messaging Servers
B. Hub Transport Servers
C. Client Access Servers
D. Mailbox Servers

ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 5(A)
Which of the following services is used to synchronize data between a Hub Transport server and an Edge
Transport server?

A. Microsoft Exchange EdgeSync
B. Microsoft Exchange Credential Service
C. Microsoft Exchange File Distribution
D. Microsoft Exchange Forms-Based Authentication

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
To synchronize data between a Hub Transport server and an Edge Transport server, the Microsoft
Exchange EdgeSync service connects to an AD LDS instance on subscribed Edge Transport servers over a
secure LDAP channel.

Answer option b is incorrect. The Microsoft Exchange Credential Service is used for monitoring
credential changes in AD LDS and installing the changes on the Edge Transport server.

Answer option c is incorrect. The Microsoft Exchange File Distribution service is used for distributing
offline address book (OAB) and custom Unified Messaging prompts.

Answer option d is incorrect. The Microsoft Exchange Forms-Based Authentication service is used for
providing forms-based authentication to Microsoft Office Outlook Web App and the Exchange Control
Panel.

REFERENCE:
http://www.infotechguyz.com/exchange2010/Exchange2010Setup.html


QUESTION NO: 6(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for TechWorld Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active
Directory-based network. The network contains an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You need to
configure Outlook Anywhere to allow clients using Microsoft Office Outlook 2010, Outlook 2007, or
Outlook 2003 to connect to their Exchange servers over the Internet. On what server role would you
configure Outlook Anywhere?

A. Client Access server role


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                             Page 5 of 217
                                                                               Total Questions: 363

B. Mailbox server role
C. Hub Transport server role
D. Edge Transport server role

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
You will configure Outlook Anywhere on the Client Access server role. This will allow clients using
Microsoft Office Outlook 2010, Outlook 2007, or Outlook 2003 to connect to their Exchange servers over
the Internet.

Answer options b , c , and d are incorrect. These server roles will not allow you to configure Outlook
Anywhere.


What is Outlook Anywhere?
Outlook Anywhere is a feature in Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, which allows clients using Microsoft
Office Outlook 2010, Outlook 2007, or Outlook 2003 to connect to their Exchange servers over the
Internet. It uses the RPC over HTTP Windows networking component to provide access to the Exchange
Server 2010.

The benefits of using Outlook Anywhere are as follows:
    1. Users have remote access to Exchange servers from the Internet.

    2. The same URL and namespace can be used that was used for Outlook Web App and Microsoft
       Exchange ActiveSync.

    3. The same Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) server certificate can be used that was used for both
       Outlook Web App and Exchange ActiveSync.

    4. Unauthenticated requests from Outlook can not access Exchange servers.

    5. A Virtual Private Network (VPN) is not required to access Exchange servers across the Internet.

    6. Nothing has to be configured in Exchange 2010 when a user is using SSL ID load balancing with
       Outlook Anywhere.

    7. If Outlook Web App has already been used with SSL or Exchange ActiveSync with SSL, then any
       additional ports is not required to be opened from the Internet.

    8. End-to-end client connectivity can be tested for Outlook Anywhere and TCP-based connections
       by using the Test-OutlookConnectivity cmdlet.


REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123741(EXCHG.140).aspx



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                             Page 6 of 217
                                                                           Total Questions: 363

QUESTION NO: 7(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for TechWorld Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active
Directory-based network. The network contains an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You have
created a mailbox database named MyMailboxDatabase. You need to monitor the behavior of database
defragmentation. Which of the following performance counters will you use to display the background
database defragmentation tasks that could not be registered?

A. MSExchange Database ==> Defragmentation Tasks Pending
B. MSExchange Database ==> Instances \ Defragmentation tasks
C. MSExchange Database ==> Defragmentation Tasks Discarded
D. MSExchange Database ==> Defragmentation Tasks completed/Sec

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:
The MSExchange Database ==> Defragmentation Tasks Discarded performance counter will display the
background database defragmentation tasks that could not be registered.

Answer option a is incorrect. The MSExchange Database ==> Defragmentation Tasks Pending
performance counter will display the background database defragmentation tasks that are currently
pending.

Answer option b is incorrect. The MSExchange Database ==> Instances \ Defragmentation tasks
performance counter will display the background database defragmentation tasks that are currently
executing.

Answer option d is incorrect. The MSExchange Database ==> Defragmentation Tasks completed/Sec
performance counter will display the number of background database defragmentation tasks
completing execution per second.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691410.aspx


QUESTION NO: 8(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for TechWorld Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active
Directory-based network. The network contains an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You need to
configure the deleted item retention period for the mailbox database named MyDatabase to twenty
days. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish the task?

A. Set-MailboxDatabase "MyDatabase" -DeletedItemRetention 20.0:00:00
B. Set-MailboxDatabase "MyDatabase" -DeletedItemRetention 20:00:00
C. Set-MailboxDatabase "MyDatabase" -RetainDeletedItemsFor 20:00:00
D. Set-MailboxDatabase "MyDatabase" -RetainDeletedItemsFor 20.00:00:00

ANSWER: A


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                        Page 7 of 217
                                                                                 Total Questions: 363

EXPLANATION:
You will use the Set-MailboxDatabase MyDatabase -DeletedItemRetention 20.0:00:00 command to
configure the deleted item retention period for the mailbox database named MyDatabase to twenty
days. The DeletedItemRetention parameter specifies the length of time to keep the deleted items. The
value is entered as dd.hh:mm:ss, where d = days, h = hours, m = minutes, and s = seconds.

Answer option b is incorrect. The Set-MailboxDatabase MyDatabase -DeletedItemRetention 20:00:00
command will set the deleted item retention period to twenty hours instead of twenty days.

Answer options c and d are incorrect. The Set-MailboxDatabase cmdlet does not use the
RetainDeletedItemsFor parameter. It uses the DeletedItemRetention parameter.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297937.aspx


QUESTION NO: 9(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for an Exchange Server 2010 organization. The organization
contains five Mailbox servers. The Active Directory domain contains five domain controllers in a single
site.

You have created a new mailbox database. You find that the database is not able to mount. You need to
make the database mount as soon as possible. What should you do to resolve the issue?

A. Configure all domain controllers as Global Catalog servers.
B. Install the Exchange Server 2010 Administration Tools on a domain controller.
C. Force the replication of the Active Directory Domain partition between all domain controllers.
D. Force the replication of the Active Directory Configuration partition between all domain controllers.

ANSWER: D

EXPLANATION:
You need to force the replication of the Active Directory Configuration partition between all domain
controllers. Whenever you need updates to be replicated sooner than the intersite replication schedule
allows, or when replication between sites is not possible because of configuration errors, you can force
replication to and from domain controllers.

Answer options a , b , and c are incorrect. Performing these tasks will not help in resolving the issue.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794809(WS.10).aspx


QUESTION NO: 10(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for TechWorld Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active
Directory-based network. The network contains an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You need to


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                              Page 8 of 217
                                                                               Total Questions: 363

configure the deleted item retention period for all mailboxes in the Mailbox Database to forty days. You
enter the following command in the Exchange Management Shell:

Set- MailboxDatabase "Mailbox Database" -RetainDeletedItemsFor 40.00:00:00

The above command fails to run. Mark the incorrect parameter in the command that prevents it from
running.


ANSWER:
The incorrect parameter is RetainDeletedItemsFor. The commands based on the Set-Mailbox cmdlet use
the RetainDeletedItemsFor parameter. The commands based on the Set-MailboxDatabase cmdlet use
the DeletedItemRetention parameter.

The correct command is as follows:

Set- MailboxDatabase Mailbox Database -DeletedItemRetention 40.00:00:00

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297937.aspx


QUESTION NO: 11(A)
Which of the following performance counters shows the background database defragmentation tasks
that are currently executing?

A. MSExchange Database > Defragmentation Tasks completed/Sec
B. MSExchange Database > Instances \ Defragmentation tasks
C. MSExchange Database > Defragmentation Tasks Discarded
D. MSExchange Database > Defragmentation Tasks Pending

ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 12(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows-based
network. The network of the company contains an Active Directory forest. One of the servers in the
company runs Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The company uses Exchange Server 2007 for
mailing system.

To get the latest technology, you plan to install Exchange Server 2010 servers at the place of existing
Exchange Server 2007 servers. All servers will coexist in a single Active Directory site. You need to
transition all the roles to Exchange Server 2010. Which role should you transition first?

A. Hub Transport Server
B. Mailbox Server
C. Edge Transport Server


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                             Page 9 of 217
                                                                                 Total Questions: 363

D. Client Access Server

ANSWER: D

EXPLANATION:
Whenever it is required to install Exchange 2010 roles on multiple servers, the server roles should be
installed in the following order:
    1. Client Access Server role
    2. Hub Transport Server role
    3. Unified Messaging Server role (optional, may be deployed later)
    4. Mailbox Server role
    5. Edge Server role (optional, may be deployed later)

REFERENCE:
http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=152


QUESTION NO: 13(A)
Which of the following is used to modify a database size limit in Microsoft Exchange Server 2010?

A. Exchange Management Shell
B. Exchange Management Console
C. Registry Editor
D. Command Prompt

ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 14(A)
Which of the following Exchange Powershell commands is used to get a list of all mailboxes with all
details and finally export the list to the CSV file?

A. Get-Mailbox | export-csv c:\csv\export.csv | Format-List
B. Get-DistributionGroup | export-csv c:\csv\DL.csv | FT Name, AddressListMembership
C. Get-Mailbox -Identity server | Add-MailboxPermission -AccessRights fullaccess -User
D. Get-DistributionGroupMember -Identity "UK-Marketing Bulletin" | export-csv c:\DL.csv

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
The Get-Mailbox | export-csv c:\csv\export.csv | Format-List is an Exchange Powershell command that is
used to get a list of all mailboxes with all details and finally export the list to the CSV file.

Answer option b is incorrect. The Get-DistributionGroup | export-csv c:\csv\DL.csv | FT Name,
AddressListMembership command is used to get a list of all distribution lists and finally export the list to
the CSV file.



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                             Page 10 of 217
                                                                                Total Questions: 363

Answer option c is incorrect. The Get-Mailbox -Identity server | Add-MailboxPermission -AccessRights
fullaccess -User command is used for adding full mailbox rights to a mailbox.

Answer option d is incorrect. The Get-DistributionGroupMember -Identity UK-Marketing Bulletin |
export-csv c:\DL.csv command is used for getting a list of all users in a distribution list.

REFERENCE:
http://itgerrish.blogspot.com/2010/01/powershell-commands.html


QUESTION NO: 15(A)
Which of the following is a copy of a collection of the address lists that has been downloaded so that a
Microsoft Outlook user can access the information it contains while being disconnected from the
server?

A. Cached address book
B. Offline address list
C. Offline address book
D. Cached address list

ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 16(A)
Which of the following address lists contains all mail-enabled contacts in an organization?

A. All users
B. All contacts
C. Default Global Address List
D. All groups

ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 17(A)
Which of the following is a collection of recipients and Active Directory objects?

A. Address list
B. Public folder
C. Mailbox
D. Distribution group

ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 18(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for UniCom Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                              Page 11 of 217
                                                                                Total Questions: 363

Directory-based network. The network contains an Exchange Server 2010 organization. The
management instructs you to provide a consistent format for all external SMTP e-mail addresses used by
the company. Which of the following actions will you perform to accomplish the task?

A. Use the Security Configuration Wizard (SCW) tool.
B. Create a legal disclaimer.
C. Create an e-mail address policy.
D. Create a mail contact.

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:
You should create an e-mail address policy to ensure that an organization uses a consistent format for
all external SMTP addresses. An organization can maintain a professional Internet presence by using an
e-mail address policy.

Answer option a is incorrect. The Security Configuration Wizard (SCW) tool is used to reduce the attack
surface of a Windows Server 2003 computer. The attack surface can be operational ports and services
on a computer. The more services and ports open on a computer, the greater will be the attack surface.
The SCW limits the number of operating ports and services to only those that are required to carry out
the server's function.


Answer option b is incorrect. A legal disclaimer is an additional message that can be included in all e-
mail messages sent by an organization. It provides legal information about the nature of the
communication, reminding readers that the information is confidential and should not be forwarded.
Legal disclaimers can be applied through the transport rules.


Answer option d is incorrect. A mail contact contains information about people outside an Exchange
organization. A mail contact does not have a mailbox on the Exchange Server. It also does not have an
Active Directory account and cannot log on to the organization's domain.

Users do not need to remember the contact's e-mail address. They can specify a contact's name in the
To or Cc line in the e-mail message.



What is an e-mail address policy?
An e-mail address policy is used to ensure that an organization uses a consistent format for all external
SMTP addresses. An organization can maintain a professional Internet presence by using an e-mail
address policy. It also makes it easier for people, outside the organization, to guess the e-mail address of
a person inside the organization. For example, all employees can have their e-mail address in the form
of FirstName.LastName@uc.in.

An e-mail address policy can be created by using the New E-mail Address Policy Wizard or the Exchange



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                             Page 12 of 217
                                                                            Total Questions: 363

Management Shell cmdlet New-EmailAddressPolicy. The following variables are used during the creation
of policy through cmdlet:
    1. %g: Given name

   2. %i: Middle name

   3. %s: Surname

   4. %d: Display name

   5. %m: Exchange alias

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232171(EXCHG.140).aspx


QUESTION NO: 19(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for TechWorld Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active
Directory-based network. The network contains an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You are creating
an e-mail address policy to enforce the naming convention agreed upon by your company's technology
committee. The standards agreed upon are as follows:
    1. First two letters of the users' surname

    2. First two letters of the users' given name
Which of the following commands will you execute in the Exchange Management Shell to create the
desired e-mail address policy?

A. new-EmailAddressPolicy -Name 'PolicyName' -IncludedRecipients 'AllRecipients' -
EnabledEmailAddressTemplates 'SMTP:%3s.%2g@techworld.com'
B. new-EmailAddressPolicy -Name 'PolicyName' -IncludedRecipients 'AllRecipients' -
EnabledEmailAddressTemplates 'SMTP:%2s.%3g@techworld.com'
C. new-EmailAddressPolicy -Name 'PolicyName' -IncludedRecipients 'AllRecipients' -
EnabledEmailAddressTemplates 'SMTP:%2s.%2g@techworld.com'
D. new-EmailAddressPolicy -Name 'PolicyName' -IncludedRecipients 'AllRecipients' -
EnabledEmailAddressTemplates 'SMTP:%3s.%3g@techworld.com'

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:
You will execute the new-EmailAddressPolicy -Name 'PolicyName' -IncludedRecipients 'AllRecipients' -
EnabledEmailAddressTemplates 'SMTP:%2s.%2g@techworld.com' command to accomplish the task. The
value 'SMTP:%2s.%2g@techworld.com' will create the desired mailbox address.

Answer option a is incorrect. The value 'SMTP:%3s.%2g@techworld.com' will create a mailbox address
using three letters of the surname and two letters of the given name.

Answer option b is incorrect. The value 'SMTP:%2s.%3g@techworld.com' will create a mailbox address


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                      Page 13 of 217
                                                                                Total Questions: 363

using two letters of the surname and three letters of the given name.

Answer option d is incorrect. The value 'SMTP:%3s.%3g@techworld.com' will create a mailbox address
using three letters of the surname and three letters of the given name.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232171(EXCHG.140).aspx


QUESTION NO: 20(A)
You recently took over as the Exchange 2010 Server Administrator for UniCom.in. The previous
administrator allowed users to pick the email addresses of their choice. This caused much confusion, as
each user wanted a different email address. You want to standardize the emails addressed across the
entire organization. You have determined that the naming convention will be the first letter in their first
name and then their last name. For example, the e-mail address for John Smith would be jsmith@uc.in.
What should you do to enforce this standard?

A. Create an e-mail address policy.
B. Make sure all administrators manually change the e-mail addresses to comply with standards.
C. Instruct Active Directory administrators to change all e-mail addresses to comply with this standard.
D. Create a transport rule.

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
An e-mail address policy is used to ensure that an organization uses a consistent format for all external
SMTP addresses. An organization can maintain a professional Internet presence by using an e-mail
address policy. It also makes it easier for people, outside the organization, to guess the e-mail address of
a person inside the organization. For example, all employees can have their e-mail address in the form
of FirstName.LastName@uc.in.

An e-mail address policy can be created by using the New E-mail Address Policy Wizard or the Exchange
Management Shell cmdlet New-EmailAddressPolicy. The following variables are used during the creation
of policy through cmdlet:
    1. %g: Given name

    2. %i: Middle name

    3. %s: Surname

    4. %d: Display name

    5. %m: Exchange alias

Answer options b and c are incorrect. These options would require manual effort and would not be the
best option to enforce this standard.



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                             Page 14 of 217
                                                                                Total Questions: 363

Answer option d is incorrect. A transport rule is used to allow organizational message policies as well as
antivirus and anti-spam restrictions to e-mail messages that pass through hub and edge transport
servers. The transport rule agents are used to enforce compliance policies. For example, the following
tasks are possible with a transport rule:
    1. Prevent inappropriate content from entering or exiting the organization's messaging
        infrastructure.

    2. Ensure that confidential information is filtered.

    3. Track and archive messages on the basis of sender or recipient.

    4. Apply legal disclaimers to messages.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232171(EXCHG.140).aspx


QUESTION NO: 21(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for TechWorld Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active
Directory-based network. The network contains an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You need to
change the name of an existing address list. Which of the following cmdlets will you use to accomplish
the task?

A. Set-AddressList
B. Update-AddressList
C. New-AddressList
D. Modify-AddressList

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
You will use the Set-AddressList cmdlet to change the name of an existing address list.

For example, the following command changes name of the address list Resource Rooms to Rooms and
Equipment:

Set-AddressList -Identity Resource Rooms -Name Rooms and Equipment

Answer option b is incorrect. The Update-AddressList cmdlet is used to update the recipients included in
the address list that you specify.

Answer option c is incorrect. The New-AddressList cmdlet is used to create a new address list and apply
it to the recipients.

Answer option d is incorrect. There is no such cmdlet as Modify-AddressList .

REFERENCE:


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                            Page 15 of 217
                                                                               Total Questions: 363

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998847.aspx


QUESTION NO: 22(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for TechWorld Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active
Directory-based network. The network contains an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You have
created an address list named "MyAddressList". You need to update the recipients included in the
address list. Which of the following commands will you enter in the Exchange Management Shell to
accomplish the task?

A. Modify-AddressList -Name "MyAddressList"
B. Update-AddressList -Identity "MyAddressList"
C. Modify-AddressList -Identity "MyAddressList"
D. Set-AddressList -Identity "MyAddressList"

ANSWER: B

EXPLANATION:
You will enter the Update-AddressList -Identity MyAddressList command in the Exchange Management
Shell to update the recipients included in the address list.

Answer options a and c are incorrect. There is no such cmdlet as Modify-AddressList.

Answer option d is incorrect. The Set-AddressList cmdlet is used to modify an existing address list.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997982.aspx


QUESTION NO: 23(A)
Which of the following actions will you perform to ensure that an organization's external SMTP
addresses all use a consistent format?

A. Create an e-mail address policy.
B. Configure journaling.
C. Configure sender filtering.
D. Create a transport rule.

ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 24(A)
Which of the following cmdlets is used to create a new OAB?

A. New-AddressList
B. New-OfflineAddressList
C. New-OfflineAddressBook


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                            Page 16 of 217
                                                                             Total Questions: 363

D. New-AddressBook

ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 25(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for TechWorld Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active
Directory-based network. The management instructs you to prepare an Exchange organization. You
decide to prepare the Active Directory schema and domains by using a computer running Windows
Server 2008. Which of the following actions will you perform prior to preparing the schema or domains?

A. Run the Setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions command on the Windows Server 2008
computer.
B. Install the Active Directory management tools on the Windows Server 2008 computer.
C. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on the Windows Server 2008 computer.
D. Install Windows Remote Management (WinRM) 2.0 on the Windows Server 2008 computer.

ANSWER: B

EXPLANATION:
If a new Exchange organization is being deployed, and the Active Directory schema and domains have to
be prepared by using a computer running Windows Server 2008, first install the Active Directory
management tools on the Windows Server 2008 computer prior to preparing the schema or domains. To
accomplish the task, run the following command:

ServerManagerCmd -i RSAT-ADDS

Answer option a is incorrect. The Setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions command is run if any
computer running Exchange Server 2003 is present in a messaging organization.

Answer options c and d are incorrect. Installing Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and
Windows Remote Management (WinRM) 2.0 is NOT required to be installed prior to preparing the
schema or domains. They are to be installed prior to installing Exchange Server 2010.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224(EXCHG.140).aspx


QUESTION NO: 26(A)
In which of the following formats, a mailbox database is stored?

A. .edb
B. .mdb
C. .sql
D. .ese

ANSWER: A


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                         Page 17 of 217
                                                                                  Total Questions: 363


QUESTION NO: 27(A)
Which of the following versions of the .NET Framework is required for the installation of Exchange
Server 2010?

A. .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
B. .NET Framework 2.0
C. .NET Framework 3.0
D. .NET Framework 1.0

ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 28(A)
Which of the following compliances is a means of risk mitigation for an organization?

A. Internal compliance
B. Legal compliance
C. Court-ordered compliance
D. Regulatory compliance

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
Internal compliance works as a means of risk mitigation for an organization. Some of the risks that
should be mitigated include financial loss, privacy breach, attorney privilege, corporate liability, etc.

Answer options b and c are incorrect. Legal compliance and Court-ordered compliance are the same.
These compliances are generally the result of litigation.

Answer option d is incorrect. Regulatory compliance generally takes place in response to the
government regulations.


QUESTION NO: 29(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for TechWorld Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active
Directory-based network. The network contains an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You need to
create an address list named "Sales List" for all mailbox users who work in the Sales department. Which
of the following commands will you enter in the Exchange Management Shell to accomplish the task?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.


A. New-AddressList -Name "Sales List" -IncludedRecipients MailboxUsers -RecipientFilter {(Department -
eq 'Sales')}
B. New-AddressList -Name "Sales List" -RecipientFilter {((RecipientType -eq 'UserMailbox') -and


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                               Page 18 of 217
                                                                              Total Questions: 363

(Department -eq 'Sales'))}
C. New-AddressList -Name "Sales List" -IncludedRecipients MailboxUsers -ConditionalDepartment Sales
D. New-AddressList -Identity "Sales List" -RecipientFilter {((RecipientType -eq 'UserMailbox') -and
(Department -eq 'Sales'))}

ANSWER: B AND C

EXPLANATION:
You will enter any one of the following commands in the Exchange Management Shell to accomplish the
task:
    1. New-AddressList -Name Sales List -RecipientFilter {((RecipientType -eq 'UserMailbox') -and
        (Department -eq 'Sales'))}

    2. New-AddressList -Name Sales List -IncludedRecipients MailboxUsers -ConditionalDepartment
        Sales
Answer option a is incorrect. The RecipientFilter parameter cannot be used if any of the following
parameters are specified: IncludedRecipients, ConditionalCompany, ConditionalDepartment, or
ConditionalStateOrProvince.

Answer option d is incorrect. The New-AddressList cmdlet does not use the Identity parameter. It uses
the Name parameter.


What is an address list?
An address list is a collection of recipient and other Active Directory objects. Each address list can
contain one or more types of objects such as, users, contacts, groups, public folders, conferencing, and
other resources. Address list can be used to organize recipients and resources. It makes the searching of
desired recipients and resources easier. An address list is updated dynamically. Therefore, when new
recipients are added to an organization, they are automatically added to the appropriate address list.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125036.aspx


QUESTION NO: 30(A)
Which of the following server roles is used to connect a Private Branch eXchange (PBX) to Exchange
2010?

A. Mailbox
B. Unified Messaging
C. Client Access
D. Hub Transport

ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 31(A)


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                          Page 19 of 217
                                                                             Total Questions: 363

Which of the following commands is used to extend the Active Directory schema?

A. Setup /pad
B. Setup /p
C. Setup /pl
D. Setup /pd

ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 32(A)
Which of the following is the minimum required functional level for installing Exchange Server 2010?

A. Windows Server 2003
B. Windows Server 2000
C. Windows Server 2008
D. Windows Server 2000 native

ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 33(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for TechWorld Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active
Directory-based network. The network contains an Exchange Server 2003 organization. The
management instructs you to deploy Exchange Server 2010 in your network. You decide to prepare the
schema and domain first. Which of the following commands should you run prior to performing the
normal schema and domain preparation?

A. Setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions
B. Setup /PrepareSchema
C. Setup /PrepareAD
D. Setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions:child.techworld.com

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
The Setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions command should be run, if an environment has any
computer running Exchange Server 2003 present in it, prior to performing the normal schema and
domain preparation.

Answer options b and c are incorrect. The Setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions command should
be run, if an environment has any computer running Exchange Server 2003 is present in it, prior to
performing the normal schema and domain preparation. The Setup /PrepareSchema command is used
to extend the Active Directory schema. The Setup /PrepareAD command is used for domain preparation.

Answer option d is incorrect. The Setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions:child.techworld.com
command will prepare a child in the techworld.com forest called child.techworld.com.


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                         Page 20 of 217
                                                                                Total Questions: 363

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224(EXCHG.140).aspx


QUESTION NO: 34(A)
You work as a Network Administrator for TechWorld Inc. The company has a Windows 2008 Active
Directory-based network. You are planning to create an Exchange 2010 messaging organization for your
company. You have prepared a Windows 2008 server and installed all the prerequisites for installing
Exchange Server 2010 on it. Which of the following actions should you perform before installing
Exchange Server 2010 on any server in the organization?

A. Prepare Active Directory and domains
B. Install Microsoft Forefront Protection 2010 for Exchange Server
C. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
D. Install Windows Remote Management (WinRM) 2.0

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
Before installing Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 on any servers in your organization, you must prepare
Active Directory and domains.

Answer option b is incorrect. Microsoft Forefront Protection 2010 for Exchange Server (FPE) is used to
provide fast and effective protection against malware and spam. It is not to be installed before installing
Exchange Server 2010 on any server in the organization.

Answer options c and d are incorrect. Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows
Remote Management (WinRM) 2.0 are the prerequisites for installing Exchange Server 2010 on
Windows Server 2008 SP2 computer.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224(EXCHG.140).aspx


QUESTION NO: 35(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for TechWorld Inc. You are preparing to deploy the first
Exchange 2010 server into the company domain. You are reviewing the domain and forest levels to
ensure that they meet the minimum requirements. What is the minimum forest functional level for an
Exchange 2010 deployment?

A. Windows Server 2003
B. Windows 2000
C. Windows 2000 native
D. Windows Server 2008

ANSWER: A


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                            Page 21 of 217
                                                                               Total Questions: 363

EXPLANATION:
Windows Server 2003 is the minimum forest functional level for an Exchange 2010 deployment.

Answer options b and c are incorrect. Windows 2000 or Windows 2000 native is not the minimum forest
functional level for an Exchange 2010 deployment.

Answer option d is incorrect. Windows Server 2008 is not a forest functional level.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx


QUESTION NO: 36(A)
All of the server roles can run on the same computer except for which one?

A. Edge Transport Server role
B. Mailbox Server role
C. Hub Transport Server role
D. Unified Messaging Server role

ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 37(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows-based
network. The network of the company is configured with Exchange Server 2007 server. You have been
assigned the task to upgrade the Exchange of the company to Exchange Server 2010. To accomplish the
task, you decide to perform an automated installation of the Exchange Server 2010 server. Which of the
following commands should you include in your script to accomplish the task?

A. Setup.com
B. Msiexec.exe
C. Lpksetup.exe
D. Msidsetup.exe

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
The setup.com command is used to install Exchange 2010 in unattended mode.

Answer option b is incorrect. Msiexec.exe is a program that is used to interpret packages and install
products.

Answer option c is incorrect. Lpksetup.exe is used to perform unattended or silent-mode language pack
operations.



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                           Page 22 of 217
                                                                               Total Questions: 363

Answer option d is incorrect. There is no such command as Msidsetup.exe.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997281.aspx


QUESTION NO: 38(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The network of the company contains an
Active Directory forest that contains one domain.

You need to delegate the installation of an Exchange Server 2010 server to an external consultant
named User1. User1 is a member of the Server Operators group and the Account Operators group only.
You need to ensure that User1 can install the Exchange Server 2010 server in the forest.

What should you run from the Exchange Server 2010 installation media to accomplish the task?

A. Setup /PrepareAD
B. Setup /PrepareDomain
C. Setup /PrepareLegacyDomain
D. Setup /PrepareSchema

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
The Setup /PrepareAD command is used to create the global Exchange objects and configuration. This
command also accomplishes the tasks performed by the /PrepareDomain command in the domain root.

Answer option b is incorrect. The Setup /PrepareDomain command is used to identify the domain's
address list server and to create special domain accounts.

Answer option c is incorrect. There is no such command as Setup /PrepareLegacyDomain.

Answer option d is incorrect. The Setup/ PrepareSchema command is used to extend the Active
Directory schema with the objects necessary to run Exchange Server 2010.

REFERENCE:
MCTS Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-662): Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Contents:
Active Directory


QUESTION NO: 39(A)
You work as a Network Administrator for TechWorld Inc. You are planning to create an Exchange 2010
messaging organization for your company. You are in the process of preparing a server on which you will
install Exchange Server 2010. Which of the following operating systems will you install on the server that
will host Exchange Server 2010?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                           Page 23 of 217
                                                                               Total Questions: 363


A. 64-bit Windows Server 2008 SP2 (Standard or Enterprise)
B. 64-bit Windows Server 2008 R2 (Standard or Enterprise)
C. 64-bit Windows Server 2003 SP2 (Standard or Enterprise)
D. 64-bit Windows Server 2003 R2 (Standard or Enterprise)

ANSWER: A AND B

EXPLANATION:
Exchange Server 2010 can be installed on any one of the following operating systems:
    1. 64-bit Windows Server 2008 SP2 (Standard or Enterprise)

    2. 64-bit Windows Server 2008 R2 (Standard or Enterprise)
Answer options c and d are incorrect. Exchange Server 2010 cannot be installed on 64-bit Windows
Server 2003 SP2 (Standard or Enterprise) or 64-bit Windows Server 2003 R2 (Standard or Enterprise).

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719(EXCHG.140).aspx


QUESTION NO: 40(A)
You work as an Exchange Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows-based
network. The network of the company contains an Active Directory forest. All domain controllers run
Windows Server 2008. The company uses Exchange 2010 mailing system. You have been assigned the
task to verify the performance and stability of a disk subsystem. Which of the following tools will you
use to accomplish the task?

A. Exchange Server Jetstress
B. Exchange Load Generator
C. Exchange Server Stress and Performance
D. Exchange 2003 Load Simulator

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
The Exchange Server Jetstress tool is used to verify the performance and stability of a disk subsystem. It
is generally used before the disk system is put into production.

Answer option b is incorrect. Exchange Load Generator is a simulation tool that is used to measure the
impact of MAPI, OWA, IMAP, POP, and SMTP clients on Exchange servers.

Answer option c is incorrect. The Exchange Server Stress and Performance tool is used to simulate
multiple number of client sessions against Exchange infrastructure.

Answer option d is incorrect. The Exchange 2003 Load Simulator or LOADSIM is a tool written by
Microsoft to allow testing of an Exchange 2003 server under simulated load conditions. It simulates the


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-662.html                                            Page 24 of 217

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: Testking Web provides quality Microsoft 70-662 (TS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Configuring) Questions and Answers which are same as actual certification exam.