Australia Rrv Visa by als94790

VIEWS: 77 PAGES: 2

Australia Rrv Visa document sample

More Info
									MALAYSIA                                                                        RESIDENT RETURN VISA
KUALA LUMPUR                                                                        (SUBCLASS 155)
                                                                                APPLICATION CHECKLIST

The visa application checklist helps you check that you have included all of the necessary documentation that is needed by the
department to process your visa application.
How to use the checklist
1.   Before you sign your visa application form, use this checklist to make sure that you have included all relevant documentation.
2.   When you are satisfied that you have correctly completed your visa application form and all of the relevant documentation is
     included, you should sign and date your visa application form.
3.   Include this completed checklist when you lodge your visa application form and necessary documentation.

Important information
Please be aware that the decision on your visa application may be decided on the information and documentation that you include at
the time of lodgement.
Delivery and courier charges
You are responsible for all costs of delivering information to the Post by mail or courier, including any additional information that may be
requested by the Post.
For more information
See DIAC website www.immi.gov.au/migrants/residents/155/ for more information on this visa.
For latest version of the application forms please see: www.immi.gov.au/allforms/application-forms/

The Visa Application Charge will not be refunded if a decision is made to refuse to grant the visa because the applicant did not satisfy
the criteria for grant of the visa.
Complete this checklist and attach all documentation – in the order provided below. The checklist should be placed to the front of your
application.

                                                                                                                 Tick the
                                                                                                                documents      Official use
 Necessary Visa Application Requirements                                                                         you are           only
                                                                                                                submitting

 Form1085 – completed and singed.
                                                                                                                                   
 If applicant is under 18 years form must be signed by parent(s) or guardian.
 Payment of the Australian Government Visa Application Charge. Advice on how to pay this charge
 can be found at www.immi.gov.au/allforms/990i/visa-charges.htm OR if the Visa Application Charge
                                                                                                                                   
 has been paid at an office of the Department of Immigration and Citizenship in Australia, a copy of the
 receipt must be submitted.
 If applicable:
 If you have engaged an agent, or have had assistance completing the form or wish to nominate an
 authorise recipient, whichever is applicable, a completed and signed:                                                             
 Form 956 - Advice by a migration agent/exempt person of providing immigration assistance.
 Form 956A - If you wish to authorize other person to communicate with the Department.
 Two recent passport-sized photographs, no more than 6 months old, of you and any dependent
 included in the application.                                                                                                      
 Print the name of the person on the back of each photograph.
 Certified copies of passport or travel documents.
                                                                                                                                   
 Passports must not have expired. If you are asked to attend a DIAC Office you must bring your
 passport.
 YOU MUST MEET ONE OF THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA :
      1.   Physical Residence :
           You have resided in Australia for at least 2 years (i.e. 730 days) in the period of 5 years
                                                                                                                                   
           immediately before making this application as an Australian permanent resident or former
           citizen.




                                                                                                 RESIDENT RETURN VISA (SUBCLASS 155)
                                                                Page 1 of 2
2.   Member of family unit :
     You are a member of a family unit of a person, who is the family head and who is the holder of
     a valid Resident return visa (RRV) or will be granted a RRV (whether you apply at the same
     time or later than the family head). The spouse, dependent children and certain dependent                         
     relatives may be members of the family unit of a person who is the family head. You will need
     to provide documentary evidence of claims of relationship (e.g. marriage certificate and birth
     certificates of children).


3.   Substantial ties of benefit to Australia :
     You have claims of substantial ties of benefit to Australia and you have not been absent from
     Australia for a continuous period of 5 years or more immediately before making this
     application, unless there are compelling reasons for the absence.
     Please see below for substantial ties for information. The onus rests on you to demonstrate
     that your ties are substantial and of benefit to Australia.
     If you are applying under substantial ties with Australia, you need to submit a brief statement
     outlining your ties with Australia and submit documentary evidence to substantiate your claims
     of substantial ties of benefit to Australia.

     Substantial Business Ties
     Documentary evidence to be produced by the applicant may include some of the following:
    Annual financial reports
    Business transactions
    Bank statements
    Contracts obtained or awarded
    Business and personal records
    Partnership/joint venture agreement
    Import/export licences
    Advertising material

     Substantial Employment Ties
     Documentary evidence to be produced by the applicant may include some of the following:
                                                                                                                       
    Letter of appointment
    Employment contract
    Employee identification/security passes
    Recent official documents such as group certificates

     Substantial Cultural Ties
     Documentary evidence to be produced by the applicant may include some of the following:
    Publications
    Contacts
    Evidence of membership of cultural associations
    Newspapers articles
    Programs from concerts etc.

     Substantial Personal Ties
     Documentary evidence to be produced by the applicant may include some of the following:
    Property/Assets/Titles etc.
    Citizenship/permanent resident status and birth certificates of close family members
    Bank Accounts
    Evidence of long term residence in Australia prior to the last five years, particularly if the
     applicant has spent their formative years in Australia, or studied or been employed in Australia
    Evidence that the applicant is travelling or residing overseas with an Australian citizen spouse




                                                                                            RESIDENT RETURN VISA (SUBCLASS 155)
                                                            Page 2 of 2

								
To top