Dan Wyman Books
47 Dartmouth St. Springfield, MA 01109
ph: 413.846.6357
Dan@DanWymanBooks.com
www.danwymanbooks.com
"We Find Good Homes for Nice Jewish Books"
OVER 350 TITLES IN AMERICAN
JUDAICA & AMERICAN
JEWISH HISTORY
Dear Friends,
Welcome to our latest catalog of over 350 titles in American Judaica & American Jewish History.
An illustrated version may be viewed at www.danwymanbooks.com/american2/american.htm
We have included here many rare 19th Century American imprints, as well as more recent publications
dealing with American Jewish life and thought.
A few high points from the catalog include:
Nr. 27. Rabbi Gustav Gottheil's attack on American Slavery, MOSES VERSUS SLAVERY: BEING TWO
DISCOURSES ON THE SLAVE QUESTION (1861)
Nr. 110. 143 issues of NEWS FLASHES FROM CZECHOSLOVAKIA UNDER NAZI DOMINATION,
published by the Czechoslovak National Council Of America and including material on Nazi attacks on
Jews there (1941-1946)
Nrs. 147, 181-183, & 237-243. Rare early imprints of the works of Issac Leeser, including nearly complete
1st edition sets of his Sephardic Prayer Book (1837) & Bible (1845).
Nr. 169. Alexander Kohut's edition Nathan ben Jehiel, of Rome's (1035-ca. 1110) `ARUKH HA-SHALEM,
here in 1st edition and complete in 9 volumes, attractively bound in marbled boards (New York &
Vienna, 1878-1892).
Nr. 224. David Einhorn's GEBETBUCH FÜR ISRAELITISCHE REFORM-GEMEINDEN (Baltimore, 1858)
Nr. 234. Rabbi Joseph Krauskopf's scarce radical reform haggadah, THE SEDER: A HOME SERVICE IN
COMMEMORATION OF THE LIBERATION OF ISRAEL FROM EGYPTIAN BONDAGE (Philadelphia,
1916), of which OCLC lists only a single copy, at JTS.
Nr. 374. A complete 1st volume of 12 monthly issues of Chaim Zhitlowsky's journal, DOS NAYE
LEBEN. (New York, 1908-1909).
Many of the titles in this catalog are extremely scarce and are offered as described, sometimes in only
fair, or even poor condition. We will gladly have any items professionally rebound in attractive cloth
for $75.00 per volume
As always, all items are 100% returnable for any reason. Domestic shipping is generally $4.00 for the
first volume and $1.00 for each additional volume for domestic addresses. International shipments are at
cost, generally $9.00 for the first volume or two. All items are offered subject to prior sale, first come,
first served.
We prefer payment by credit card, but also accept checks in US funds or www.paypal.com. We will also
gladly invoice your institution. Please do not order via fax at this time.
INSTITUTIONAL CUSTOMERS WITH BUDGETARY CONSTRAINTS MAY DELAY PAYMENT IF
NECESSARY.
Please use our on-line search engine to browse the more than 5000 titles we have listed on line at
www.DanWymanBooks.com, where you will also find other lists of unusual Judaica titles.
PLEASE ALSO LET US KNOW IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RECEIVE OUR LISTS OF OUT OF PRINT
JUDAICA TITLES by emailing us at dan@danwymanbooks.com .
And feel free to forward this list to other colleagues who may be interested.
WE URGENTLY NEED QUALITY JUDAICA IMPRINTS FOR CASH OR TRADE. We make housecalls
in the Northeast, and we pay for shipping when we can't come to you.
Please let us know by email or phone which items you would like to order.
Best,
Dan
Special thanks to our talented cataloguers, Cicily Corbett, Nora Pittis, & Alex Deschamps.
CONTENTS:
Nrs. 1-18 Bibliography, Reference & Related
Nrs. 19-23 Biography
Nrs. 24-25 Colonial
Nrs. 26-28 American Slavery & The Civil War
Nrs. 29-86 Community & Institutional Histories & Related Titles
Nrs. 87-95 Antisemitism & Jewish-Christian Relations
Nrs. 96-138 Holocaust
Nrs. 139-154 Ancient & Bible
Nrs. 155-157 2nd Temple
Nrs. 158-176 Rabbinics
Nrs. 177-178 Grammar
Nrs. 179-204 Other Derashot/Sermons/Lectures/Addresses
Nrs. 205-211 Jewish Views Of Christianity
Nrs. 212-222 Festschriften & Memorial Booklets
Nrs. 222A-247 Liturgy
Nrs. 248-249 Legal
Nrs. 250-252 Sephardica
Nrs. 253-255 Women
Nrs. 256-268 Juvenile
Nrs. 269-272 Literature
Nrs. 273-279 Theater
Nrs. 280-284 Music
Nrs. 285-286 Medical
Nrs. 287-306 Zionism & Eretz Israel
Nrs. 307-352 Other American Judaica
Nrs. 353-374 Serials & Periodicals
BIBLIOGRAPHY, REFERENCE & RELATED
1. • American Jewish Historical Society. ANNIVERSARIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY FOR
1950. New York, 1950. Pamphlet. 12mo. 14 pages. Highlights important anniversaries for Jews in
America in 1950, including the anniversaries of various congregations, the 100th anniversary of the
formation of the Jewish community of Utica, NY, the 100th anniversary of Oscar S. Straus' birth, the 75th
anniversary of the founding of Hebrew Union College. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Very slight
discoloration to covers, but otherwise in excellent condition. (AMRN-2-18). (ID #17094) $40.00.
2. • Auerbach, Herbert S. A CATALOGUE OF WESTERN AMERICANA: MANUSCRIPTS,
DOCUMENTS, AND EPHEMERA FROM THE HERBERT S. AUERBACH COLLECTION.
Northampton, MA: L. & T Respess Books, 1992. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Unpaged; approx. 90 pages. First
edition. A catalog of almost 300 items from Mormonism's most legendary collector. Auerbach was part
of a leading Jewish retailing family in Salt Lake City. Frontispiece photograph of Auerbach, a few
photos and pictured items, list of references cited. SUBJECT (S): Rare Books-Massachusetts-
Northampton-Bibliography-Catalogs; Auctioneers-Massachusetts-Northampton-Catalogs; U. S. West-
History-Manuscripts-Catalogs. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Minimal amount of edgewear.
Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-10-10xxxx). (ID #17399) $20.00.
3. • (Einstein, Albert) The Jewish National and University Library. REFLECTIONS FROM EINSTEIN'S
ARCHIVES: AN EXHIBITION: THE JEWISH NATIONAL AND UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, WEINTRAUB
HALL, JERUSALEM, 32.403.5.1990. Jerusalem: No Publisher, 1990. Exhibition Brochure. Brochure made
up of one sheet, folded multiple times, which opens out to large poster size. In Color. SUBJECT (S):
Albert Einstein. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (University of Texas, Austin). Binding is very lightly
worn where it has been open and closed. A few light smudges on edges of front cover. Otherwise in
Very Good condition. (AMRN-14-18/2-1). (ID #17447/17080) $20.00.
5. • Eisenstadt, Benzion (1873-1951). ANSHE HA-SHEM BE-ARTSOT HA-BERIT: SEFER ZIKARON LE-
RASHE ALFE YISRA'EL. ANSHEI HASHEIM B'ARZEIS HABRIS, ENCYCLOPEDIA CONTAINING
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ALL THE RABBIS, SCHOLARS, WRITERS, AUTHORS AND OTHER
EMINENT FIGURES IN AMERICAN JEWRY. Complete. St. Louis: The Author, 1933. 1st Edition. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 70 pages or columns [!], 8 pages. 24 cm. In Hebrew. Most pages printed in double
columns. Shunami Nr. 2174. Indexed in the reference work Latter-Day Leaders, Sages and Scholars,
which in turn is a work referenced in Where Once We Walked with the code "LDL". Eisenstadt was an
American Hebraist, rabbi, and scholar. Eisenstadt was born in Kletsk, Belorussia. In his youth he was
attracted to modern Hebrew literature and while in his teens corresponded with Jewish scholars, such
as Slonimski and Buber. While still in Russia he published Zioni (Warsaw, 1895; Parts 2-4, Vilna 1899-
1902), a biographical dictionary of contemporary rabbis and scholars, and Rabbanei Minsk va-
Hakhameha, on the rabbis and scholars of Minsk (Vilna, 1899), as well as Ve-Zot li-Yehudah (1901),
annotations on Noda bi-Yehudah, the responsa of Ezekiel Landau. In 1903 he emigrated to the U.S.
where, in addition to talmudic works, he continued to publish biographical works on well-known
rabbis, scholars and communal leaders. They include Hakhmei Yisrael be-Amerikah (with photographs,
1903), Dorot ha-Aharonim (2 vols., 1913, 1917), Anshei ha-Shem Be-Arzot ha-Brit (1933) and,
posthumously Benei Hiyyon (1952)" (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews -- United States. Jews -- Biography. OCLC
lists only 2 copies worldwide (NYPL & OSU). Light wear to wrappers, internal paper & binding remain
excellent, Very Good Condition thus. (ID #16859) $50.00.
6. • Eller, L. D. THE HENRIETTA SZOLD PAPERS IN THE HADASSAH ARCHIVES, 1875-1965. New
York: Hadassah, the Women's Zionist Organization of America, 1982. Paperback. 4to. 54 pages. Szold
founded Hadassah in 1912, serving as its president until 1926. During the Holocaust she worked with
Hadassah in Palestine where she ran the Youth Aliyah which rescued 22, 000 Jewish children. Slight sun
fading on cover, otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-2-21). (ID #17097) $40.00.
7. • Franzblau, Abraham Norman. REFORM JUDAISM IN THE LARGE CITIES: A SURVEY. New York:
Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1931. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 124 pages. Includes tables. "A
survey of the homes of members of Reform congregations affiliated with the Union of American
Hebrew congregations in the eleven cities of the United States which have a Jewish population of over
fifty thousand. Conducted by the Commission on research of the Union of American Hebrew
congregations. " "A U. S. Educator and psychiatrist. Franzblau was born in New York. He began a long
association with Hebrew Union College in 1923 as principal of its school for teachers in New York,
serving until 1931, when he became professor of education and pastoral psychiatry in the College at
Cincinnati. During World War II he was attached to the Surgeon General's Office as colonel. Franzblau
returned to New York in 1946 as professor of pastoral psychology and dean of the Jewish Institute of
Religion school of education. In 1948 he became associated with the psychiatric department of Mount
Sinai Hospital and in 1958 retired from Hebrew Union College to devote himself entirely to psychiatry.
A pioneer in the application of psychiatric knowledge to the work of the ministry, Franzblau lectured in
this field at many seminaries" (Temkin, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-United States. OCLC lists 20 copies
worldwide. Covers missing. Damp staining throughout. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-13-5).
(ID #17412) $40.00.
8. • Glatstein, Jacob; Niger, Samuel; & Rogoff, Harry. FINF UN ZIBETSIK YOR YIDISHE PRESE IN
AMERIKE, 1870-1945. Nyu York: Y. L. Perets shrayber farayn, 1945. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 196 pages.
Includes illustrations & portraits. 28 cm. In Yiddish. SUBJECT (S): Journalism -- United States -- History.
Yiddish newspapers -- United States. Yiddish newspapers -- United States -- History. Also includes title
in English: "75 [Seventy-five] years Yiddish press in the United States of America 1870-1945" OCLC lists
17 copies worldwide. Good Condition. (Y-23) (ID #16296) $50.00.
9. • Goldman, Yosef. HEBREW PRINTING IN AMERICA, 1735-1926: A HISTORY AND ANNOTATED
BIBLIOGRAPHY. Brooklyn, NY, 2006. Cloth, Large 4to, 1188 pages in 2 vols. Extensively illustrated.
Printed on high-quality glossy paper. Research and editing by Ari Kinsberg. Sure to become a standard
reference work. The work includes an exhaustive bibliography of 1208 items, extensively annotated with
bio-bibliographical information, historical context, scholarly references, approbations, and location of
copies in libraries world-wide.The bibliography is chronologically arranged within broad subject or
format (e.g., Bible, liturgy, Haggadah, reference works, education, periodicals, Rabbinica, etc.) with 13
indexes, including Hebrew and English titles and authors, imprint places and years, publishers,
printers, approbations, subscribers, typesetters, music arrangers, and artists.Included are reproductions
of most title pages and selected interior pages, as well as appendices containing reproductions of
relevant manuscripts and portraits of early American rabbis.The work is also supplemented by
extensive bibliography of pertinent scholarly books and periodical articles (p. 1135-1154). Very Heavy,
so extra shipping charges apply. please email for information. New Condition (ID #16858) $450.00.
10. • Jewish Publication Society Of America. THIRTY-FIVE YEARS OF JEWISH ENDEAVOR; BEING A
BRIEF STATEMENT OF THE PURPOSES OF THE JEWISH PUBLICATION SOCIETY OF AMERICA,
TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF WHAT IT HAS DONE AND AN APPEAL TO AMERICAN
JEWS TO HELP FURTHER ITS PLANS. Philadelphia, JTSA, 1924. Cloth, 16mo (pocket-sized) , 122
pages. 14 cm. 1 of only 250 copies printed "especially for the friends of the Society. " Contains the title
pages of over 120 books issued by the Society. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Bibliography. Named Corp: Jewish
Publication Society of America -- History. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Ex-library with minimal
marks, Light warping to paper & front board, Good+ Condition. (GH-3-7) (ID #16639) $100.00.
11. • Kaganoff, Nathan M; Menahem Kaufman; Mira Levine. GUIDE TO AMERICA-HOLY LAND
STUDIES. VOLUME 1: AMERICAN PRESENCE. New York: Arno Press, 1980. Hardcover. 8vo. 127
pages. Volume 1 of 4. Description of contents. SUBJECT(S): Americans-Palestine-History-Sources-
Bibliography. Very light wear-in Very Good condition (AMRN-4-5). (ID #17130) $20.00.
12. • THE STANDARD AMERICAN JEWISH DIRECTORY: 1960. New York: Barkai and Hudes
Publishers, 1960. Cloth. 8vo. 544 pages. Annual Periodical, 1960-. Text from Table of Contents: "THE
STANDARD AMERICAN JEWISH DIRECTORY, 1960 Edition, is comprised of three major parts, which
in their detailed listings present a comprehensive picture of the communal, religious and organization al
life of the American Jewish Community. " Important reference work on early post-war American Jewry.
SUBJECT (S): Jews-United States-DirectoriesGilt lettering on binding. Binding slightly shaken. Some
scuffing to covers. Ex-library copy of Rabbi Henry O. Bernstein. Otherwise in Very Good condition.
(AMRN-10-11). (ID #17400) $20.00.
13. • Novik, Paul. JEWS IN THE USA AND THE ROLE OF THE JEWISH PRESS. New York? 1962.
Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 56 pages. Cover title: "Eichmann Trial, The Struggle Against Anti-Semitism, The
Meaning of Jewish Unity, Zionism and Assimilationism. " "A report by Paul Novick, editor of the
(Communist) Morning Freiheit, at the National Morning Freiheit Convention, February 9, 10, 11, 1962,
Sheraton-Atlantic Hotel, New York. " SUBJECT(S): Jews-United States-Identity-Social Conditions;
Jewish Newspapers-United States. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Very light wear to cover. Pen mark
on upper right. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-30). (ID #17191) $30.00.
14. • Rosenbloom, Joseph R. A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF EARLY AMERICAN JEWS:
COLONIAL TIMES THROUGH 1800. Lexington, Kentucky: University of Kentucky Press, 1960. Cloth.
8vo. 175 pages. Review Copy with price and date of publication inked in. SUBJECT (S): Jews-United
States-Biography. Gilt lettering on binding. Some smuding on edges; otherwise in Very Good condition.
(AMRN-10-2). (ID #17391) $100.00.
15. • Schocken, Salmann [Sic] (Salman). AN ADDRESS. New York, American Friends Of Hebrew
University, Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 8 pages. "Delivered at the dinner of the American Friends of the
Hebrew University, held in New York on January 17, 1940, in honor of Mr. Schocken and Dr. Chaim
Weizmann, chairman of the Board of Governors. " OCLC lists 3 institutions with copies (Southern
Baptist Theological, Penn, JNUL) , none in New York or New England. Very good+ condition. A
beautiful copy. (P-2-52) (ID #17503) $75.00.
16. • Soltes, Mordecai. THE YIDDISH PRESS: AN AMERICANIZING AGENCY. American Jewish Year
Book, No Date (ca 1925). Bound in boards, 8vo, 206 pages. Includes illustrations. Offprint from the
American Jewish Year Book. Very good condition. (P-2-1) (ID #17484) $25.00.
17. • Stern, Malcolm H. FIRST AMERICAN JEWISH FAMILIES: 600 GENEALOGIES, 1654-1988.
Baltimore: Ottenheimer Publishers, 1988. Paperback. Irregular Folio. 422 pages. Stern was a rabbi,
synagogue musician, historian and genealogist of early American Jewry. He was the grandnephew of
Rabbi Joseph Krauskopf. He served as a chaplain in the U. S. Army Air Corps during World War II. In
1950 he became the official genealogist for the American Jewish Archives (Korn, EJ). SUBJECT(S): OCLC
lists 1 copy worldwide (Middle Georgia Regional Library, Genealogy Department). Gilt lettering on
binding and cover. Gilt designs on cover. Very light wear to edges and corners. Otherwise in Very Good
condition-a beautiful copy. (amrn-8-? 13). (ID #17353) $375.00.
18. • WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN JEWRY. New York: Jewish Biographical Bureau, 1926-. Cloth. 8vo.
680 pages. Biennial. Vol. I for 1926-1927. Embossed, faded gilt lettering on cover and binding. Some
damage to edges. Light stains on endpapers. Overall in very good condition. (AMRN-2-25). (ID #17101)
$65.00.
BIOGRAPHY
19. • (Krauskopf, Joseph) Feldman, Rabbi Abraham. RABBI JOSEPH KRAUSKOPF. No Place
(Philadelphia? ) , No Publisher (American Jewish Year Book) , No Date (1924? ). Paper Wrappers, 8vo,
30 pages. Reprint with new pagination and new illustrated cover. "Reprinted from the American Jewish
year book, volume 26, 5685- 1924"SUBJECT(S): Rabbis -- Pennsylvania -- Philadelphia. Reform Judaism -
- United States. Krauskopf (1858-1923) , an American Reform rabbi, "was born in Ostrowo, Prussia. He
settled in the U. S. In 1872 and enrolled in 1875 in the first class of Hebrew Union College, receiving his
ordination in 1883. After serving a congregation in Kansas City, Missouri, in 1887 Krauskopf became
rabbi of the Reform Congregation Kenesseth Israel, Philadelphia, which he served for the remainder of
his life. Krauskopf became a leader of radical Reform, introducing Sunday services and compiling a
Service Ritual (1888, 19024). A leading figure in the national organizations of Reform Judaism, he served
as a vice-president of the conference which adopted the Pittsburgh Platform in 1885, and president of
the Central Conference of American Rabbis (1903-05). A man of forceful energy, attention to the need for
Jewish literature, and the outcome was the foundation in 1888 of the Jewish Publication Society of
America, of which he was the first honorary secretary. Impressed during a visit to Russia in 1894 by the
zeal with which Jews engaged in agriculture where the Russian government allowed, he established the
National Farm School at Doylestown, Pennsylvania, in 1896 'as one of the best means of securing safety
and happiness to the sorely afflicted of our people. ' In 1917 he was appointed to direct food
conservation among Jews for the U. S. Food Administration. At first an anti-Zionist, Krauskopf
modified his attitude as a result of the labors of Jewish agriculturalists in Palestine" (Sefton D. Temkin in
EJ). OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Florida & GWU). Very Good+ Condition. And outstanding copy (P-
2-29) (ID #17493) $35.00.
20. • Friedenwald, Aaron; Harry Friedenwald. LIFE, LETTERS AND ADDRESSES OF AARON
FRIEDENWALD, M.D. Baltimore, Maryland: The Lord Baltimore Press, 1906. Cloth. 8vo. 356 pages.
First edition. This biography, plus letters and speeches of an immigrant Jewish doctor in Baltimore was
written by Harry Friedenwald "ophthalmologist, educator, medical historian, rare-book collector &
pioneer in the Zionist movement" Both Harry and Aaron Friedenwald were members of the
distinguished Baltimore family founded by Joseph Friedenwald who immigrated to Baltimore from
Germany in 1832. Their father (Aaron) was also a respected physician in Baltimore. SUBJECT(S):
Biography-History of Medicine. Gilt lettering on cover and binding. Binding slightly shaken. Title page
detached but present. Wear to corners and edges. Otherwise in Good condition. Privately printed and
inscribed by Friedenwald's widow. (AMRN-9-24). (ID #17389) $65.00.
21. • (Lincoln) Hertz, Emanuel. ABRAHAM LINCOLN-THE SEER. New York? 1924. Cloth. 8vo. 7
pages. "An address delivered over WOR February 12, 1924." Hertz was an authority on Lincoln and
assembled the largest private collection of material relating to him, including 4, 000 previously
unknown items. He wrote many publications about Lincoln (Temkin, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Lincoln,
Abraham, 1809-1865. OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on cover. Some light wear to
corners. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-29). (ID #17190) $75.00.
22. • (Baum, Minnette) Miller, Harriet. THE BIOGRAPHY OF MINNETTE BAUM. Fort Wayne, Indiana:
Indiana Jewish Historical Society, 1975. Paperback. 8vo. 44 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Zionists-
Biography; Jews-Indiana-Fort Wayne-Social Conditions. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. YIVO stamp
on title page. Black and white portrait of Baum facing title page. In excellent condition. (AMRN-2-8). (ID
#17084) $30.00.
23. • (Spiegelberg Family) Fierman, Floyd S. THE SPIEGELBERGS: PIONEER MERCHANTS AND
BANKERS IN THE SOUTHWEST. Waltham, Massachusetts: American Jewish Historical Society, 1967.
Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 80 pages. Black and white glossy photo plates throughout. Reprinted from
American Jewish Historical Quarterly, Vol. LVI, No. 4 (June, 1967). SUBJECT(S): Jews-New Mexico-
Spiegelberg Family. OCLC lists 16 copies worldwide. Covers sunned. Crease to back cover and lower
right of some pages. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-9-17). (ID #17382) $20.00.
COLONIAL
24. • (Noah, M. M); Abraham J. Karp. MORDECAI MANUEL NOAH: THE FIRST AMERICAN JEW.
New York: Yeshiva University Museum, 1987. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 75 pages. Includes postcard from
exhibit and leaflet with Noah's wine recipe and comments on his concern for Jewish tradition. Noah was
a U. S. Editor, politician and playwright. He is often cited as the most influential Jew in the United States
during the early 19th century. He became the editor of the National Advocate in New York City in 1817.
He was appointed high sheriff in 1822 and was later elected grand sachem of Tammany. He was critical
of Andrew Jackson and came to associate himself with the Whig Party in 1834. Later in his life he came
to support the idea of Palestine as a home for Jews (Hershkowitz, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-United States-
Descriptors. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. A couple of very slight smudges on front endpapers.
Otherwise in Very Good condition-a beautiful copy (AMRN-4-6). (ID #17131) $35.00.
25. • Peters, Madison Clinton. THE JEWS WHO STOOD BY WASHINGTON: AN UNWRITTEN
CHAPTER IN AMERICAN HISTORY. New York: Trow Press, 1915. Cloth. 8vo. 72 pages. First edition.
SUBJECT (S): Salomon, Haym; United States-History-Revolution-Participation, Jewish. White embossed
lettering on cover faded in places. Slight discoloration to some pages and endpapers with no text
damage. Tape mark on binding. Otherwise in Good condition (amrn-8-? 10). (ID #17350) $30.00.
AMERICAN SLAVERY & THE CIVIL WAR
26. • Burstein, Abraham. THE PASSING OF "JEWEY": AN UNRECORDED INCIDENT OF THE CIVIL
WAR. New York: JTSA, 1914. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 10 pages. Offprint from the Student's Annual of the
Jewish Theological Seminary of America. Burstein held many important positions in New York's Jewish
community, including the chaplain of the Jewish Theatrical Guild and the executive secretary of the
Jewish Academy of Arts and Sciences. Additionally, he was the editor of Jewish outlook and also did
much work as a leading book reviewer for the Anglo-Jewish press (Karp, EJ). Chipping to covers. Front
cover detached but present. Ex-library with minimal markings. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-6-
7--9). (ID #17168-70) $40.00.
27. • Gottheil, Gustav (1827-1903). MOSES VERSUS SLAVERY: BEING TWO DISCOURSES ON THE
SLAVE QUESTION. Manchester: John Heywood ; London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co. , 1861. Cloth, 8vo,
29 pages. 22 cm. "by the Rev. Dr. G. Gottheil, Minister of the Congregation of British Jews...; published
by special request of the Congregation. " The discourses are based on Isaiah xlii. 6, 7 and Leviticus xxxix.
43. Cyrus Adler and Frank H. Vizetelly note in the JE that during Gottheil's time in Manchester, "Two of
his most noteworthy sermons preached in Manchester were on the slavery question, attacking those
who had declared the institution to be sanctioned by Mosaic law. " He was a "Reform rabbi, liturgist,
and U. S. Zionist leader. Gottheil was born in Pinne, Posen. He was drawn to liberal Judaism at the
University of Berlin, and studied with such scholars as Steinschneider and Zunz. During 1855-60
Gottheil was a teacher at the Reform Gemeinde in Berlin and preaching assistant to Samuel Holdheim,
who impressed him deeply. In Manchester, England, where he served the progressive Congregation of
British Jews from 1869 [sic 1859] to 1873, Gottheil mastered English, then joined Temple Emanu-El of
New York City in 1873 as co-rabbi to the aging Samuel Adler. Challenging the ethical culture theories of
Felix Adler, son of Samuel Adler, Gottheil espoused a more traditional theistic Judaism, and was upheld
by the congregation. He attempted to maintain a rabbinical school under Emanu-El's auspices during
1874-85, but it had very few students. Gottheil published a hymnal in 1886 and a devotional compilation
Sun and Shield (1896). He voluntarily abandoned issuing his own prayer book in favor of the Union
Prayer Book, which included a number of his translations and renderings. The most important
American rabbi publicly to support Zionism during the First Zionist Congress in 1897, Gottheil, his son
Richard Gottheil, and Stephen S. Wise were among the founders of the Federation of American Zionists.
Gottheil was a teacher and friend to such young rabbis as Stephen S. Wise, Leon Harrison, and Samuel
Schulman. In a sense he was a bridge from the German beginnings of Reform to its Eastern-as distinct
from Midwestern-American flowering" (Bertram Wallace Korn in EJ). OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide,
all but two (University of Virginia & Western Reserve) in the Northeastern US and no copies West of
Ohio or South of Virginia. SUBJECT(S): Slavery. Slavery in the Bible. Later boards show heavy wear.
Library marks to later blank endpapers, as well as one small blindstamp on title page, Original
chocolate wrappers were bound in and are now loose but still present. Internal paper and binding
remain excellent. Great copy of this scarce and important Jewish Civil-war era tract on American
slavery. (AMR-8-16) (ID #16869) $1,000.00.
28. • Korn, Bertram Wallace. AMERICAN JEWRY AND THE CIVIL WAR. Philadelphia: Jewish
Publication Society of America, 1951. Cloth. 8vo. 331 pages. First edition. Black and white portraits and
illustrations throughout. "Korn, who was born in Philadelphia, was a leading U. S. Jewish historian,
particularly in the area of 19th-century studies. He was ordained by Hebrew Union College in 1943 and
served as rabbi in Mobile, Alabama (1943-44) , Mansfield, Ohio (1946-48) , and Reform Congregation
Keneseth Israel, Philadelphia (1949- ). From 1944 to 1946 he was a U. S. Navy chaplain. He was
promoted to Rear-Admiral, the first Jewish Chaplain to achieve this rank. He retired in 1978. Korn
chaired the Central Conference of American Rabbis' Commission on History (1953-57) , and was
president of the American Jewish Historical Society (1959-61) " (EJ). SUBJECT(S): United States-History-
Civil War-Jewish Participation-Ethnic Relations. Stains on back cover. Wear to binding and edges.
Words "June 1957" inked on front endpaper. Discoloration to page edges in places. Otherwise in Good
condition. (AMRN-9-18). (ID #17383) $20.00.
COMMUNITY & INSTITUTIONAL HISTORIES & RELATED TITLES (Including some relevant
periodical issues)
29. • (Brooklyn) Union Temple Of Brooklyn. A CENTURY OF SERVICE, 1848-1948: UNION TEMPLE
OF BROOKLYN, CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION, NOVEMBER 19TH, 20TH AND 21ST, 1948.
Brooklyn, New York: Union Temple of Brooklyn, 1948. Hardcover. 8vo. 34 pages. Black and white
photographs throughout. SUBJECT (S): Jews and Judaism in Brooklyn-Synagogues. OCLC lists 5 copies
worldwide. Damp stains throughout. Gilt endpapers. Letter from the White House pasted to front
endpaper, addressed to Rabbi Sidney Tedesche. Some pages stuck together because of water exposure.
Gilt lettering on cover and binding. Some chipping to edges. Otherwise in good condition (amrn-8-? 1).
(ID #17341) $100.00.
30. • (Rodeph Shalom, Philadelphia) Davis, Edward. THE HISTORY OF RODEPH SHALOM
CONGREGATION, PHILADELPHIA, 1802-1926. Philadelphia: no publisher, 1926. Cloth. 8vo. 155
pages. First edition. With an introduction by Rabbi Louis Wolsey, commemorating the one hundred and
twenty-fifth anniversary of the congregation. The Congregation is the second oldest in the United States.
SUBJECT (S): Congregation Rodeph Shalom. Gilt lettering on cover. Ex-library with minimal markings.
Tape mark on binding. Very light wear to covers and edges. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (amrn-
8-? 8). (ID #17348) $30.00.
31. • Ginzberg, Louis. THE UNITED SYNAGOGUE OF AMERICA. New York: Clarence Nathan, Inc,
1918. Half Cloth. 8vo. 19 pages. "A scholar of Talmud, Midrash, and aggadah, whose comprehensive
works in Jewish law and lore made him the doyen of Jewish scholars in the U. S. , Ginzberg was born in
Kovno, Lithuania, and studied at the yeshivot of Kovno and Telz. After leaving Lithuania he studied
history, philosophy, and oriental languages at the universities of Berlin, Strasbourg, where his teacher
was T. Noeldeke, and Heidelberg, completing his studies in 1898. In 1899 Ginzberg immigrated to the
United States to accept a position at Hebrew Union College, but when he arrived the invitation was
withdrawn. He joined the staff of the Jewish Encyclopedia as editor of the rabbinic department in 1900.
In 1903 he resigned to accept a position teaching Talmud at the Jewish Theological Seminary, where he
remained until his death. In teaching future rabbis and by his halakhic decisions and scholarly output,
he became a principal architect of the Conservative movement. He was a founder (1919-20) and
president for several years of the American Academy of Jewish Research. Ginzberg's work dealt mainly
with the origins of aggadah, halakhah, and the literature of the geonim. While exploring the origins of
aggadah, Ginzberg uncovered many lost legends of Jewish origins preserved only in early Christian
texts. In his major work The Legends of the Jews (7 vols. , 1909-38) he combined hundreds of legends,
maxims, and parables from the entire midrashic literature into a continuous narrative taken from the
lives of the fathers of the people of Israel, its heroes, and its prophets. He analyzed the evolution of the
legend from rabbinical texts, the external books and Hellenist literature, the early Christian texts,
translations, exegeses, and the Kabbalah, correlating the material with the legends of other cultures and
attempting to differentiate popular from scholarly creations. One note which Ginzberg sounded in all
his writings was that it was not possible to understand Jewish history and culture without a thorough
knowledge of halakhah" (Hertzberg, EJ). OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Marbled edges and boards.
Binding badly shaken. Bumping and fading to covers. Chipping to some pages. Title page detached but
present. Otherwise in Good condition. Quite scarce in any condition. (AMRN-13-22). (ID #17429)
$125.00.
32. • (ZBT) Weil, Clarence K. THE FIRST TWENTY-FIVE YEARS. New York: Zeta Beta Tau Fraternity,
1923. Half Cloth. 8vo. 143 pages. Zeta Beta Tau was founded by Richard Gottheil and it was originally a
Zionist society. Founded in 1898, it is the oldest Jewish student organization on a North American
campus, and was created in order to encourage the study of Jewish life and culture among Jewish
students. However, soon after it was founded, it was converted into a Greek-letter fraternity (Kaufman,
EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jewish College Students-United States-Societies-History. Binding shaken. Damp stains
throughout. Some chipping to covers. Otherwise in good condition (amrn-8-? 2). (ID #17342) $100.00.
33. • (Kansas City) Adler, Frank J. ROOTS IN A MOVING STREAM: THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF
CONGREGATION B'NAI JEHUDAH OF KANSAS CITY, 1870-1970. Kansas City, Missouri: The
Temple, Congregation B'nai Jehudah, 1972. Cloth. 4to. 466 pages. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Jews-
Missouri-Kansas City. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Maps on endpapers. First signature bound
upside-down and backwards; else text in very good condition. A few small stains to the edges of the
textblock. Ex-library with minimal markings. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-14-15). (ID
#17444) $20.00.
34. • (Barbados) Shilstone, Eustace M. MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS IN THE BURIAL GROUND
OF THE JEWISH SYNAGOGUE AT BRIDGETOWN, BARBADOS. New York: American Jewish
Historical Society, 1956. Cloth. 8vo. 205 pages. 5 plates and 1 map. Transcribed with an introduction.
Includes 374 epitaphs in Hebrew with English translation. Shilstone, a historian from Barbados,
recorded the epitaphs on 473 tombstones at a Jewish cemetary in Barbados after they were preserved
from destruction. Shilstone also placed artifacts from the synagogue in the local museum (Stern, EJ).
SUBJECT(S): Jewish epitaphs-Barbados-Bridgetown-Jewish cemeteries-Sepulchral monuments. Gilt
lettering on cover and binding. Mild water damage to front cover. Bumping to spine. Bookplate reading
"the publication of the American Edution of this book was made possible through a gift of Professor
Salo W. Baron in memory of his parents Elias and Minna Baron" on front endpaper. Slight browning to
some pages. Crease to corner of free front endpaper. Otherwise in Good condition. (amrn-8-? 11). (ID
#17351) $20.00.
35. • (Baron de Hirsh Fund) Joseph, Samuel. HISTORY OF THE BARON DE HIRSCH FUND: THE
AMERICANIZATION OF THE JEWISH IMMIGRANT. Philadelphia: Printed for Baron de Hirsch Fund
by the Jewish Publication Society, 1935. Cloth. 8vo. 305 pages. Photo plates, two portraits. First edition.
Glossy portrait of Baron de Hirsch facing title page. The Baron de Hirsch Fund was founded by Baron
Maurice de Hirsch, "a financier and philanthropist who dedicated his fortunre to the welfare of East
European Jews at a time when worsening conditions in Russia made mass emigration a stark necessity.
Convinced that modern secular education would ameliorate the lot of his oppressed brethren, De Hirsch
hoped to regenerate them into a class of independent farmers and handicraftsmen in the New World. In
1889, on the advice of Oscar S. Straus and Michael Heilprin, De Hirsch allocated the proceeds of a $2,
400, 000 fund toward agricultural colonies and trade schools in the United States. With the cooperation
of Jacob Schiff and other American Jewish leaders, the Baron de Hirsch Fund was incorporated in New
York in 1891. Judge Myer S. Isaacs became president; Schiff, vice-president; and the trustees included
Straus, Mayer Sulzberger, and William Hackenburg. A subsidized rural community, Woodbine, was
established in southern New Jersey, with an agricultural school which functioned until 1917. In New
York the Baron de Hirsch Trade School continued to serve a generation of immigrants. Significant also
was the fund's support of the Jewish Agricultural Society and of classes in English, legal aid, and other
services to integrate newcomers in America" (Brand, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-United States-Charities-
Agricultural Colonies-United States-Jews-Education-Joden-Immigranten-Acculturatie. Wear to edges
and spine. Gilt lettering on binding. Some creasing to select page corners with no text damage. Binding
reinforced with clear tape. Ex-library with usual markings. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-9-23).
(ID #17388) $75.00.
36. • Another Copy. Wear to edges and spine. Gilt lettering on binding. Lower right corner of each page
slightly creased. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-9-3). (ID #17368) $50.00.
37. • (Chicago) Sentinel Publishing Co. THE SENTINEL'S HISTORY OF CHICAGO JEWRY, 1911-1961.
Chicago: Sentinel Publishing Co. , 1961. Paper wrappers. Folio. 256 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Illinois-
Chicago-History. Damage to binding. Wear to corners of pages. Small age creases on back. Photographs
throughout. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-5-9). (ID #17150) $25.00.
38. • Cleveland Jewish Tercentenary Committee. CLEVELAND AND THE TERCENTENARY.
Cleveland, 1954. Paperback. 21 pages. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Hebrew Union College, Siegal
College of Judaic Studies, Western Reserve Library). Includes A Brief Review of American Jewish
History, The Ohio Story, Jewish Religious Life in the United States, lists of congregations and social
organizations in the greater Cleveland area. Graphics throughout. In near-perfect condition. (AMRN-2-
6). (ID #17082) $40.00.
39. • (Detroit) Michigan Historical Commission. MICHIGAN HISTORY, VOL. LII, NO. 3, FALL 1968.
[Contains article on Jewish education at Temple Beth El in Detroit from 1950 until 1880]. Lansing,
Michigan: Michigan Department of History, 1947-1990. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 91 pages. Contains article
on Jewish education at Temple Beth El in Detroit from 1950 until 1880. SUBJECT (S): Michigan-History-
Periodicals-Local History. Ex-library with usual markings. Wear to covers. Otherwise in Very Good
condition. (AMRN-9-15). (ID #17380) $40.00.
40. • Fierstien, Robert E. A CENTURY OF COMMITMENT: ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF THE
RABBINICAL ASSEMBLY. New York: The Assembly, 2000. Cloth. 8vo. 292 pages. 12 pages of black and
white photographs. SUBJECT (S): Conservative Judaism-History; Judaism-United States-History;
Judaism-20th Century. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on cover and binding. In Very
Good++ condition. (AMRN-12-6). (ID #17406) $20.00.
41. • Goldstein, Israel. JEWISH JUSTICE AND CONCILIATION: HISTORY OF THE JEWISH
CONCILIATION BOARD OF AMERICA, 1930-1968, AND A REVIEW OF JEWISH JURIDICAL
AUTONOMY. New York: Ktav Publishing House, 1981. Cloth. 8vo. 252 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jews-New
York State-Social Conditions; Arbitration and Award-New York State; Courts-Jewish-History. Gilt
lettering on binding. Some scuffing and small tears to dustjacket. In Very Good condition in Good
dustjacket. (AMRN-10-8). (ID #17397) $20.00.
42. • Hebrew Benevolent and Orphan Asylum Society of the City of New York. ANNUAL REPORT OF
THE HEBREW BENEVOLENT & ORPHAN ASYLUM SOCIETY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK. FOR
THE YEAR ENDING APRIL, 1865. [vol 42]. New York, The Society (John Medole), 1865. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 16 pages. Includes short list of donors at rear. Civil War era. Succeeded by: "Hebrew
Benevolent and Orphan Asylum Society of the City of New York.; Proceedings of the...annual session of
the Hebrew Benevolent and Orphan Asylum Society." OCLC lists various holdings, complete and
incomplete, at 6 libraries worldwide. Some chips to original paper wrappers, which are present but
fragile. Internal paper & binding remains very good and strong. Overall Good+ Condition. (AMR-8-1)
(ID #16542) $350.00.
43. • (Hebrew Union College) Karff, Samuel E. HEBREW UNION COLLEGE-JEWISH INSTITUTE OF
RELIGION AT ONE HUNDRED YEARS. Cincinnati, Ohio: Hebrew Union College Press, 1976. Cloth.
8vo. 501 pages. 16 pages of black and white photographs. First edition. Review Copy with letter from
publishing house present. Gilt lettering on binding and cover. Light fading on endpapers. Some small
tears to dustjacket. Otherwise in Very Good condition in Good dustjacket. (AMRN-10-9). (ID #17398)
$20.00.
44. • (Houston) Congregation Adath Yeshurun. THE GOLDEN BOOK OF CONGREGATION ADATH
YESHURUN: COMMEMORATING FIFTY YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF
HOUSTON, TEXAS, 1891-1941. Houston, Texas: D. H. White and Company, 1942. Embossed Cloth. 4to.
120 pages. Black and white photographs and portraits throughout. SUBJECT (S): Houston, Texas-
Syngagogues-Adath Yeshurun. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on cover. Water damage
throughout. Some pages torn. Warping to boards. In Fair condition. (AMRN-9-20). (ID #17385) $40.00.
45. • Jewish Agricultural Society. ANNUAL REPORT, 1930. New York: Evening Post Job Print Office,
1922-1939. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 36 pages. The Jewish Agricultural Society acquired land in New York,
Pennsylvania and New Jersey in order to settle Jewish immigrants. It also provided credit facilities for
the immigrants and by 1930 had distributed over 10, 000 loans (Ussishkin, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jewish
Farmers-United States. Slight crease vertically on cover. Rust mark from paper clip inside front cover.
Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-36). (ID #17197) $30.00.
46. • Jewish Institute Of Religion. ANNUAL CATALOGUE, 1929-1930, VOL. VII, NO. 1, OCTOBER
1929. New York: Jewish Institute of Religion, 1920s-1930s. Annual. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 36 pages. Black
and white photo plates. An overview of the institute outlining facilities, tuition, scholarships and other
programs. Sunning and some small marks to covers. Otherwise in very good condition (AMRN-6-37).
(ID #17198) $25.00.
47. • Jewish Theological Seminary Of America. REGISTER, 1929-1930 & 1930-31. New York: The
Seminary, 1929-30. Cloth. 8vo. 200, 198 pages. Periodical-Annual. SUBJECT (S): Rabbinical Seminaries-
Periodicals. Frontispiece loose. Some chipping to edges of pages, minor damp stains. Ex-library with
usual markings. Otherwise in Good condition. Bound with: Jewish Theological Seminary of America,
REGISTER, 1930- (New York: The Seminary, 1930, 198 pages). Some chipping to edges of pages, minor
damp stains. Ex-library with usual markings. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-12-5). (ID #17405)
$60.00.
48. • Jewish Theological Seminary Of America. STUDENTS' ANNUAL 1915, JEWISH THEOLOGICAL
SEMINARY. New York: Isaac Goldman Co. , 1915. Cloth. 8vo. 206 pages. Annual report on the
operation of the seminary. Includes advertisements at back. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Study and Teaching-
Periodicals. Ex-library with minimal markings. Gilt lettering on binding and cover. Slight water damage
in places. Binding lightly shaken. Water damage to cover. Overall in good condition. (AMRN-2-24). (ID
#17110) $125.00.
49. • (JTSA) Rabbinical Assembly Of America. PROCEEDINGS OF THE TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL
CONFERENCE OF THE RABBINICAL ASSEMBLY OF THE JEWISH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF
AMERICA: LONG BRANCH, NEW JERSEY, SIVAN 30, TAMMUZ 1 AND 2, 5689; JULY 8, 9 AND 10,
1929. New York: Joseph Zuckerman, 1929. Cloth. 8vo. 176 pages. Black and white portrait of Rabbi Jacob
Granowitz facing title page. SUBJECT (S): Conservative Judaism-Congresses. Gilt lettering on cover.
Slight chipping to top of binding. Slight damage to edges. Ex-library with minimal markings. Otherwise
in very good condition. (AMRN-3-5). (ID #17115) $30.00.
50. • (JTSA) Rabbinical Assembly Of America. PROCEEDINGS OF THE TWENTY-SEVENTH
ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE RABBINICAL ASSEMBLY OF THE JEWISH THEOLOGICAL
SEMINARY OF AMERICA: ASBURY PARK, NEW JERSEY, TAMMUZ 5, 6, 7, 5687; JULY 5, 6, 7, 1927.
New York: Barnes Printing Co. , 1927. Cloth. 8vo. 107 pages. SUBJECT (S): Conservative Judaism-
Congresses. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (University of Chicago, Columbia). Name of a previous
owner printed in ink on front endpaper. Gilt lettering on cover. Overall in very good condition.
(AMRN-2-31). (ID #17107) $65.00.
51. • (JTSA) Wertheimer, Jack. TRADITION RENEWED: A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH THEOLOGICAL
SEMINARY OF AMERICA, COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES. New York: The Seminary, 1997. Cloth. 4to,
854, 872 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Conservative Judaism-United States-History- -Jewish
Theological Seminary of America. Both volumes are wrapped in original plastic. In like-new condition
(AMRN-4-13). (ID #17140) $30.00.
52. • Krivozer Fraternal Society Of Greater New York. 40TH ANNIVERSARY JUBILEE BANQUET,
1911-1951, SUNDAY, MAY 20TH, 1951. New York: Krivozer Fraternal Society of Greater New York,
1951. Spiral Binding. 8vo. 66 pages. In English and Yiddish. Program for the anniversary banquet.
Contains lists of members and officers, as well as dedications and announcements regarding various
members. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Pen mark on cover and some light wear. Otherwise in very
good condition. (AMRN-6-62). (ID #17223) $75.00.
53. • (Miami) Bureau Of Jewish Education, Miami, Florida. ACTIVITIES OF THE BUREAU OF JEWISH
EDUCATION IN GREATER MIAMI: EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S FIRST ANNUAL REPORT,
FEBRUARY 1945. Miami, Florida: Bureau of Jewish Education, 1945. Stapled Paper Covers. Folio. 68
pages. Holocaust era. OCLC lists 1 institution worldwide with holdings (Penn). Mild fading on covers.
Small chip on front cover. Some slight damage to edges. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-7-
18). (ID #17179) $35.00.
54. • (Michigan) Jewish Historical Society Of Michigan. MICHIGAN JEWISH HISTORY, JUNE,
1970/IYAR-SIVAN, 5730. Detroit, Michigan: Jewish Historical Society of Michigan, 1970. Paperback.
8vo. 48 pages. Semiannual (twice a year) serial publication, 1960-. SUBJECT(S): Jews-Michigan-History-
Periodicals. Very light wear to covers, otherwise in Very Good condition-a beautiful copy. (AMRN-9-
12). (ID #17377) $20.00.
55. • (Michigan) Jewish Historical Society Of Michigan. MICHIGAN JEWISH HISTORY, NOVEMBER,
1963/HESHVAN, 5724. Detroit, Michigan: Jewish Historical Society of Michigan, 1963. Paperback. 8vo.
16 pages. Semiannual (twice a year) serial publication, 1960-. SUBJECT(S): Jews-Michigan-History-
Periodicals. Some light scuffing to cover, light wear to edges. Otherwise in Very Good condition.
(AMRN-9-11). (ID #17376) $20.00.
56. • (Milwaukee) Sesquicentennial Celebration; Milwaukee Jewish Council; Milwaukee Jewish
Federation. SESQUICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE JEWISH
COMMUNITY IN MILWAUKEE. Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Sesquicentennial Celebration, 1993. Paper
Wrappers. 4to. 48 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Wisconsin-Milwaukee. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide.
Title page and last page tissued. Includes a timeline of Wisconsin Jewish Heritage, a separate document.
Light wear to covers, otherwise in Very Good condition. (amrn-8-? 18). (ID #17358) $50.00.
57. • (Minnesota) Plaut, W. Gunther. THE JEWS IN MINNESOTA: THE FIRST SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS.
New York: American Jewish Historical Society, 1959. Cloth. 8vo. 347 pages. Number 3 in the American
Jewish communal histories series. Plaut was an American and Canadian rabbi born in Muenster,
Germany. He was the chairman of the Zionist Emergency Council and the Governor's Commission on
Ethics in Government in St. Paul. In 1977 he was elected president of the Canadian Jewish Congress.
After retiring, he was appointed the vice-chairman of the Ontario Human Rights Commission.
(Greenstein, Saxena, EJ). Sticker of former owner on front endpaper. One very small stain on cover page.
Otherwise a very nice copy. (AMRN-5-6). (ID #17147) $30.00.
58. • (New Orleans) Korn, Betram Wallace. THE EARLY JEWS OF NEW ORLEANS. Waltham, MA:
American Jewish Historical Society, 1969. Cloth. 8vo. 382 pages. Includes illustrations, facsimiles, maps
on lining papers, portraits. Number 5 of the series "American Jewish Communal Histories. " The
culmination of many years of painstaking research by an outstanding historian of ante-bellum Jewish
life in America, this book covers Jewish settlement in New Orleans under French, Spanish and
American rule from 1757 to 1850 with detailed attention to the establishment of the first synagogue in
the Gulf coast area, the lives of every Jew who came to New Orleans before 1815, Judah Touro's life,
work and philanthropies, Benjamin Levy's print works, the rise of Judah P. Benjamin, the rapid
assimilation of Jews into the Catholic creole community, the high incidence of inter-marriage, the
absence of intolerance, the mood of luxury and easy living in the city and other aspects of Jewish
community involvement. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Louisiana-New Orleans. Colored endpapers illustrated
with maps of southern USA and the Caribbean. Gilt lettering on binding. Sticker of a previous owner on
title page. Otherwise in very good, a fine copy. (AMRN-5-21). (ID #17161) $40.00.
59. • (New York) Hertz, Emanuel. THE GREAT EXODUS AND ITS LESSONS: BEING THE
FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF WASHINGTON HEIGHTS CONGREGATION, TISHRI 17,
5688, OCTOBER 13, 1927. New York: Washington Heights Congregation, 1927. Cloth. 8vo. 7 pages. Gilt
lettering on cover. Sermon published as part of the annual report. OCLC lists only one complete holding
(Yale). Slight discoloration to endpapers. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-52). (ID #17213)
$40.00.
60. • (New York) Jewish Social Service Association, inc. EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
UNITED HEBREW CHARITIES OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK. New York: The Agency, 1892. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 80 pages. Includes long list (ca. 600 names) of cash donors with amounts given at end; ;
long list (ca. 400 names) of donors of clothing, mostly women, with dates of donations; & 38 name list of
donors of cash "in memorium," all in amounts between $20.00-$5000.00. Excellent geneaological &
historical resource. Preceeded by: United Hebrew Charities of the City of New York. Board of Relief.,
"Annual report of the Board of Relief of the United Hebrew Charities of the City of New York."
Succeeded by: United Hebrew Charities of the City of New York, "Annual report and proceedings of
the...annual meeting of the United Hebrew Charities of the City of New York" SUBJECT(S): Jews --
Charities -- Periodicals. OCLC lists only 2 holdings worldwide of volumes from this period (Columbia
& NYSL); & only one addition (Harvard) that has any later 19th Century volumes. Quite scarce and
extremely useful. lIbrary stamp on cover, lacks rear cover, last page torn loose through text (but present)
otherwise Very Good Condition. (amr-8-3) (ID #16544) $200.00.
61. • (New York) Jewish Social Service Association, inc. NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
UNITED HEBREW CHARITIES OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK. New York: The Agency, 1893. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 82 pages. Includes long list (ca. 550 names) of cash donors with amounts given at end; ;
long list (ca. 400 names) of donors of clothing, mostly women, with dates of donations; & 42 name list of
donors of cash "in memorium," all in amounts between $20.00-$2500.00. Excellent geneaological &
historical resource. Lacks outer covers, last 2 leaves detached at binding but present. Good Condition.
(amr-8-4) (ID #16545) $175.00.
62. • (New York) Jewish Social Service Association, inc. SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
UNITED HEBREW CHARITIES OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK. New York: The Agency, 1891. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 80 pages. Includes long list (ca. 600 names) of cash donors with amounts given at end; ;
long list (ca. 600 names) of donors of clothing, mostly women, with dates of donations; & 34 name list of
donors of cash "in memorium," all in amounts between $20.00-$2500.00. Excellent geneaological &
historical resource. Faint library stamp on cover, otherwise Very Good Condition, even including the
yellow notice, tipped onto the front cover, reminding "the Public" that "Our Collection Committee may
not be able to call personally…"(!) (amr-8-2) (ID #16543) $225.00.
63. • (New York) Malina, Max. DEUTSCHE JUDEN IN NEW YORK NACH DEM WELTKRIEGE. New
York, 1931. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 64 pages. In German. SUBJECT (S): German Jews-New York State.
OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Wear to covers including some fading. Black marker inside on title
page. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-38). (ID #17199) $30.00.
64. • (New York) Markowitz, Fran. A COMMUNITY IN SPITE OF ITSELF: SOVIET JEWISH ÉMIGRÉS
IN NEW YORK. Washington, D. C: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993. Paperback. 8vo. 317 pages.
SUBJECT (S): Soviet Jews-New York-Social Conditions-Immigrants-Ethnic Relations. Light wear to
cover edges. Text very clean. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-9-2). (ID #17367) $20.00.
65. • (New York) Yiddish Writers' Group. IDISHE FAMILYES UN FAMILYE KRAYZN FUN NYU
YORK. New York: Y. L. Perets Shrayber Fareyn, 1939. Cloth. 8vo. 206 pages. In Yiddish. Directory of
Family Circles at rear in English. SUBJECT (S): Jews-New York State-Family Relationship-Societies-
Jewish Families-Yiddish Writers's Group, New York. Gilt lettering on cover and binding, which is
mostly worn off. Staining to endpapers with a few small stains inside with no text damage. Wear to
edges and binding. Binding slightly shaken. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-9-1). (ID #17366)
$65.00.
66. • (New York-Riverdale) Hebrew Home For The Aged At Riverdale. FIFTY-SEVENTH
ANNIVERSARY BOOK DEDICATED TO WILLIAM GOLDFINE IN CELEBRATION OF HIS
SEVENTY-FIFTH BIRTHDAY: THE HEBREW HOME FOR THE AGED AT RIVERDALE. Bronx, New
York: Hebrew Home for the Aged at Riverdale, 1973. Hardcover. Folio. Unpaged (ca 200 pages? ).
Photographs and dedications throughout. SUBJECT(S): Old Age Homes-Jewish-New York State. OCLC
lists no worldwide. Photographs on endpapers. Light wear to binding. Otherwise in Very Good
condition (AMRN-4-10). (ID #17137) $60.00.
67. • (New York-Riverdale) Hebrew Home For The Aged At Riverdale. SIXTY-SECOND
ANNIVERSARY BOOK, DEDICATED TO IRVING HELD. Bronx, NY: Hebrew Home for the Aged at
Riverdale, 1979. Hardback. Folio. Unpaged (ca 200 pages? ). Photographs and dedications throughout.
SUBJECT(S): Old Age Homes-Jewish-New York State. OCLC lists no worldwide. Photographs on
endpapers. Wear to edges. Slight marks on rear cover. Otherwise in Very Good condition (AMRN-4-11).
(ID #17138) $60.00.
68. • (New York-Washington Heights) Hertz, Emanuel. THE MOTHER OF SYNAGOGUES AND
KINDRED INSTITUTIONS. New York: Washington Heights Congregation, 1926. Cloth. 8vo. 6 pages.
Hertz discussed the state of Jewish communities in New York at the time, specifically that of the
Washington Heights Congregation. Hertz was the president of the Congregation at this time. The piece
was delivered on September 28th, 1926/Tishri 20th, 5687. Gilt lettering on cover. No copies on OCLC.
Very light wear to front cover. Small mark on front endpaper. Otherwise in very good condition.
(AMRN-6-26). Very Scarce. (ID #17187) $60.00.
69. • Philadelphia Study Committee on Refugee Integration. REFUGEES IN PHILADELPHIA: A
SAMPLE STUDY OF SELECTED ASPECTS OF THEIR ADJUSTMENT IN A NEW LAND. Philadelphia:
Philadelphia Study Committee, 1962. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 20 pages. SUBJECT (S): Refugees-
Philadelphia; Philadelphia-Social Conditions. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (University of Minnesota,
Minneapolis, Brooklyn College Library, University of Oregon, Balch Institute for Ethnic Studies). Very
slight sunning to binding, one back corner creased. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-57).
(ID #17218) $40.00.
70. • (Philadelphia) Klein, Esther M. A GUIDEBOOK TO JEWISH PHILADELPHIA: HISTORY,
LANDMARKS, DONORS OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOR THE LIFE OF PHILADELPHIA, 1703-
1965. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Jewish Times Institute, 1965. Paperback. 12mo. 191 pages. Illustrations,
facsimilies, maps. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Pennsylvania-Philadelphia-Guidebooks. Glue-mark
inside front cover. Small tear to front cover which has been almost-seamlessly repaired. Otherwise in
Very Good condition (amrn-8-? 9). (ID #17349) $20.00.
71. • (Philadelphia) Wolf, Edwin; Maxwell Whiteman. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF
PHILADELPHIA: FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE AGE OF JACKSON. Philadelphia: Jewish
Publication Society of America, 1975. Cloth. 8vo. 534 pages. "Originally written as a series of weekly
articles which appeared in the Philadelphia Jewish exponent during 1954-1955." Endpapers are maps. In
Very Good condition with Very Good dust jacket that has one small tear and some shelf wear. (AMRN-
9-10). (ID #17375) $20.00.
72. • Plotzker Young Men's Independent Association. CONSTITUTION: PLOTZKER YOUNG MEN'S
INDEPENDENT ASSOCIATION, ORGANIZED 1893. No location, no publisher: 1929. Cloth. 12to. 34;
36 pages. In English and Yiddish. Dual language book. From Article I: "The purposes of this Society are
to render aid to the Sick and Distressed, provide burial outfits and expenses, and occasional
participation in general Jewish or social movements. The principles of our Society are founded upon the
Laws of the United States and the Jewish Faith. " OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on both
covers. Binding reinforced internally. Wear to corners. Otherwise in Good condition. (amrn-8-? 15). (ID
#17355) $100.00.
73. • Rochester Historical Society. PUBLICATIONS OF THE ROCHESTER HISTORICAL SOCIETY,
PUBLICATION FUND SERIES, VOL. II [ONLY]. Rochester, N. Y: The Society, 1923. Hardcover. 8vo. 313
pages. Includes: Wolf, Horace J. , Rabbi: "A History of the Jews of Rochester, " pp. 191-203. Black and
white glossy photo plates and graphs throughout. Seal of the Society on front cover. Gilt lettering on
binding. Slight wear to edges but overall in very good condition. (AMRN-2-19). (ID #17095) $50.00.
74. • Roumanian Hebrew Beneficial Association. GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY, 1901-1951. Philadelphia:
Roumanian Hebrew Beneficial Association, 1951. Spiral Binding. 8vo. 64 pages. Tissued fold-out chart of
original protocol. Nice black and white photographs throughout. Contains mostly advertisements and
dedications to various members of the association. Front cover creased vertically. Gilt lettering
throughout book. Smudges to covers. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-6-61). (ID #17222) $60.00.
75. • (Russia) Iliowizi, Henry. IN THE PALE: STORIES AND LEGENDS OF THE RUSSIAN JEWS.
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1897. 12mo. 367 pages. Contents: Ezra and Huldah.
-The Baal-Shem and his golem. -Friends in life and death. -Czar Nicholas the First and Sir Moses
Monteflore. -The Czar in Rothchild's castle. -The legend of the ten lost tribes. -The legend of the B'nai
Mosheh. Iliowizi was a Russian-born rabbi and author who immigrated to the U. S. In 1880. He wrote
stories, poems, plays, as well as many articles. (JE) Singerman 5185. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Russia --
Fiction. Legends, Jewish -- Russia. Tales -- Russia. Jewish fiction. Russia -- Social life and customs --
Fiction. Very Good Condition (EE-1) (ID #16506) $30.00.
76. • (San Francisco). EMANU-EL. BULLETIN. APRIL 4, 1919. (VOL XLVII, NR. 22). San Francisco,
Temple Emanu-el, 1919. Paper, 4to (Life Magazine size) , 2 pages. Most of front page devoted to
interesting story entitled, "Is Fanaticism Confined Only to Orthodoxy? , " by Rabbi Julius Silberfeld.
Other stories include: "Appeal From Poland to Scandinavian Central Relief Committee, " "The
Restoration of Palestine, " " Is There Danger of Social Revolution, " "Official Poland Indignant at Jewish
Presumption, " and "London 'Morning Post' Says Russian Jews Are Bolsheviki. " Bulletin is "A weekly
paper devoted to the interests of Jews and Judaism on the Pacific Coast. " Merged with: Jewish journal
(San Francisco, Calif. ) , to form: Emanu-el and the Jewish journal. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- California -- San
Francisco -- Newspapers. Jewish newspapers -- California. San Francisco County (Calif. ) -- Newspapers.
Folded, edges worn. Good condition. (P-2-12) (ID #17480) $35.00.
77. • (Shearith Israel) David De Sola Pool; Tamar De Sola Pool. AN OLD FAITH IN THE NEW WORLD:
PORTRAIT OF SHEARITH ISRAEL, 1654-1954. New York: Columbia University Press, 1955. Cloth. 4to.
595 pages. Illustrated. SUBJECT (S): Judaism-United States-New York State-Congregation Shearith
Israel. Ex-library with usual markings. Binding slightly shaken; binding loose inside of front cover.
Bumping to edges, spine and corners. Gilt lettering on cover. Front cover embossed. Occasional spotting
on some pages. Very small black circular stain on rear cover. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-14-
16). (ID #17445) $25.00.
78. • (Sioux City, Iowa) Sternheim, Rabbi Emanuel. INTERCOLLEGIATE MENORAH ASSOCIATION.
Morningside College, Sioux City Iowa, No Date. Early 20th Century. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 5 pages.
Inaugural meeting. No copies listed on OCLC. Good condition. (P-2) (ID #17516) $75.00.
79. • (South Carolina) Breitbart, Solomon. THE SYNAGOGUES OF KAHAL KADOSH BETH ELOHIM
OF CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA. Charleston, South Carolina: South Carolina Historical
Society, 1979. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 20 pages. "Offprint from South Carolina historical magazine, v. 80,
no. 3, July, 1979. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Some red pencil markings on back, very light wear to
front cover. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-33). (ID #17194) $40.00.
80. • Temple Emanu-El [New York]. WHEN YESTERDAY BECOMES TOMORROW: 125TH
ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION, CONGREGATION EMANU-EL OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK,
1845-1970. New York: Congregation Emanu-el of the City of New York, 1971. Hardcover. 8vo. 205
pages. First edition. In Very Good condition (amrn-8-? 3). (ID #17343) $20.00.
81. • (UAHC) Goldman, Robert. THE STORY OF THE UNION. No Place (Cincinnati?) , Union of
American Hebrew Congregations, 1940. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 15 pages. History of the UAHC. Address
delivered at a banquet of the Friends of the Union, New York City, Apr. 2, 1940. OCLC lists only 2
copies worldwide (HUC, Wisconsin-Milwaukee) , none outside the Midwest. Very good condition. (P-2-
55) (ID #17507) $50.00.
82. • (USSR) Frankel, Henry. THE JEWS IN THE SOVIET UNION AND BIROBIDJAN. New York:
American Birobidjan Committee, 1947. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 16 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Jews-
Soviet Union-History; Jews-Russian Federation-Birobidzhan. OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (University
of Florida, Michigan State University, University of Michigan, University of Oregon, University of
Wisconsin, Milwaukee). Crease mark vertically throughout entire Paper Wrappers, Some wear to edges.
Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-50). (ID #17211) $30.00.
83. • (USSR) Miller, Moses. SOVIET "ANTI-SEMITISM," THE BIG LIE. New York: Jewish Life, 1949.
Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 31 pages. SUBJECT (S): Anti-Semitism, Soviet Union. Slight wear to covers, back a
bit sunned. Small chip to lower right hand corner on front cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
(AMRN-6-49). (ID #17210) $20.00.
84. • Wynnefield Yiddische Folkshul. WYNNEFIELD YIDDISHE FOLKSHUL: YEAR BOOK, JUNE
1951. Philadelphia: Wynnefield Yiddishe Folkshul, 1951. Paper Wrappers. 4to. 46 pages. In Yiddish and
English. Black and white illustrations. Contains dedications and advertisements. SUBJECT (S): OCLC
lists no copies worldwide. Gilt covers; small creases to covers. Wear to edges and corners; spine. Top
right corner of textblock folded over. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-14-19). (ID #17448)
$50.00.
85. • (Wyoming) Wolin, Penny Diane. THE JEWS OF WYOMING: FRINGE OF THE DIASPORA.
Cheyenne, Wyoming: Crazy Woman Creek Press, 2000. Cloth. Oblong 4to. 198 pages. First edition,
limited edition. Traveling Exhibit of the same title organized by the Hebrew Union College Skirball
museum, Los Angeles. Presented at the National Museum of American History, Smithsonian
Institution, Washington, D. C. A photographic documentary of 150 years and five generations of Jewish
life in the Cowboy State. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Wyoming-Anecdotes-Pictorial Works. Bookplate inside
front cover which reads, "with the compliments of the author, Penny Diane Wolin. " Boards slightly
bowed, very light wear to covers. Otherwise in Very Good condition-a beautiful copy. (amrn-8-? 16). (ID
#17356) $40.00.
86. • (YMHA) Rabinowitz, Benjamin. THE YOUNG MEN'S HEBREW ASSOCIATIONS, 1854-1913. New
York: National Jewish Welfare Board, 1948. Cloth. 8vo. 115 pages. Personal copy of Irving Levitas, with
bookplate on front endpaper. His notations in pencil are present throughout. Silver lettering on binding
and cover. Wear to edges. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-9-6). (ID #17371) $20.00.
ANTISEMITISM & JEWISH-CHRISTIAN RELATIONS
87. • BETTER UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN CHRISTIANS AND JEWS IN AMERICA: AN
ILLUMINATING CHAPTER IN AMERICANISM. New York: American Hebrew, 1928. Half Cloth.
12mo. 60 pages. Black and white portrait of the Permanent Commission on Better Understanding. OCLC
lists 10 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on binding and cover. Damage to corners. Stamp on front
endpaper. Overall in good condition. (AMRN-2-33). (ID #17109) $20.00.
88. • B'Nai Brith. MYTH OF JEWISH ECONOMIC DOMINANCE. Anti-Defamation League, Chicago,
Ill. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 12 pages. Revised. No copies listed on OCLC. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID
#17517) $75.00.
89. • Franklin, Leo Morris. THE ROAD TO UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN CHRISTIAN AND JEW:
FIVE ADDRESSES IN "THE MESSAGE OF ISRAEL" PROGRAM DELIVERED IN APRIL, 1939, OVER
THE BLUE NETWORK OF THE NATIONAL BROADCASTING COMPANY. Detroit, Michigan: by
Courtesy of Friends of the Author, 1949. Stapled Paper Covers. 8vo. 27 pages. Franklin became the rabbi
of Temple Beth El in Detroit in 1899, where he was a proponent of classical Reform Judaism. He was one
of the founders of the Jewish Welfare Federation in addition to many civic positions. Until 1948 he was a
member of the anti-Zionist American Council, at which point he endorsed the State of Israel (Katz, EJ).
OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Covers slightly smaller than text block. Binding repaired. Rear cover
missing. Ex-library with minimal markings. Small tear to cover, one corner shipped; mild discoloration.
Some pencil markings on cover. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-6-10). (ID #17171) $40.00.
90. • Gilbert, Rabbi Arthur. MISSION OF JEWISH PEOPLE IN HISTORY AND IN THE MODERN
WORLD. New York? Lutheran World Federation, 1964. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 31 pages. SUBJECT (S):
Christianity and other religions -- Judaism. Judaism -- Relations -- Christianity. "A lecture delivered at
the Lutheran World Federation Consultation on the Church and the Jewish People, held at
Logumkloster, Denmark, April 26-May 2, 1964." OCLC lists 21 copies worldwide. Very Good condition.
(P-2) (ID #17492) $30.00.
91. • Karp, Abraham J; Fransin Etlinger; Mosheh Gudman. HAYE HA-RUAH SHEL YAHADUT
AMERIKAH. Jerusalem: Shoken, 1984. Cloth. 8vo. 257 pages. In Hebrew. English Title: American
Judaism: A Pluralstic Religious Community. "Karp, a U. S. Conservative rabbi and scholar born in
Amidur, Poland, was taken to the United States as a child. He was educated at Yeshiva University and
the Jewish Theological Seminary, where he was ordained in 1945. Rabbi Karp occupied pulpits in
Swampscott, Mass. , and Kansas City, Mo. , and from 1956 was rabbi of Temple Beth El of Rochester, N.
Y. He taught American Jewish history at the Jewish Theological Seminary, and has served as vice-
president of the American Jewish Historical Society" (Reimer, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Judaism-United States;
Reform Judaism-United States; Orthodox Judaism-United States; Conservative Judaism-United States.
OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on spine. Stamp of previous owner on front and rear
endpaper. Light wear to binding. Dustjacket worn around edges and faded. Otherwise in Very Good
condition in Good dustjacket. (AMRN-12-7). (ID #17407) $40.00.
92. • Lasker, Bruno (1880-1965) Ed. JEWISH EXPERIENCES IN AMERICA: SUGGESTIONS FOR THE
STUDY OF JEWISH RELATIONS WITH NON-JEWS. New York, The Inquiry 1930.Cloth, 8vo, xiv, 309
pages. Includes diagrams. 20 cm. Also includes "A reading list"on pages 197-219; and "Other
publications of the Inquiry" on pages 307-309. TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. PREFACE. INTRODUCTION
How a class, a club, and a fraternity got interested in studying their relations to the Gentile world, and
how they were helped to make the most of these studies. PART I Outline for Study and Discussion
PART II Facts and Opinions The Contributors I. Jewish Handicaps in the Employment Market. By Bruno
Lasker 2. The King's County Hospital Case by Harry Schneiderman 3.Jewish Teachers. By Samuel
Tenenbaum 4. The Jew and the Club. Extract from The Atlantic Monthly 5. The Size of the Jewish
Community and Its Implications. By Marvin Lowenthal 6. Jewish Group Divisions. By Horace M. Kallen
7. Jewish Manners and Manner by Lewis Browne 8. The Jewish Girl's Thoughts on Jewish Life by Emily
Solis-Cohen 9. Jewish Anti-Semitism. By Elma Ehrlich Levinger 10. How to Combat Anti-Semitism
Among Jewish Children. A letter II. Jews and the Needle Industry by S. M. Melamed 12. Symptoms of
Assimilation by Maurice Fishberg, M. D. 13. Prejudice and Literature by Abram Simon 14. The Yiddish
Press. By Mordecai Soltes 15. The Conflict of Judaism and Practical Life. By Harry Austryn Wolfson 16.
Some Historical Facts Concerning American Anti-Semitism by Lewis S. Gannett 17. Prejudice as a Social
Phenomenon by Julius Drachsler 18. The Oppression Psychosis by Herbert Adolphus Miller 19. The
Present Needs of Judaism by Solomon Goldman 20. The Need for Self-Criticism by Joel Blau 21.
Synagogue and Kehillah by Mordecai M. Kaplan 22. True to the Torah. By Leo Jung 23. The Meaning of
Judaism for Jewish Youth by James Marshall 24. Research and Leadership by Ben M. Selekman PART III
A Reading List PART IV Suggestions for Discussion Leaders PART V Attitude and Opinion Tests I.
Word Reaction. 2. Mutual Criticism a. What Jews Say of Gentiles b. What Gentiles Say of Jews
3.Personal Relations.4. Policy and Program. ApPENDIX Suggested Adaptations of General Discussion
Outline for Women's Groups Without Trained Leadership by Emily Solis-Cohen. SUBJECT (S): Jews --
United States. Jewish question. Jews -- Politics and government. Jews -- Social conditions. Very Good
Condition. A Beautiful copy. (AMR-8-21) (ID #16873) $30.00.
93. • Lehmann, L H. HOW THE POPES TREATED THE JEWS. Converted Catholic, New York, 1944.
Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 7 pages. Reprinted from the Converted Catholic Magazine. Includes
bibliographical references. Holocaust-era imprint. SUBJECT (S): Judaism -- Relations -- Christianity.
Christianity -- Relations -- Judaism. Jews -- History. Antisemitism -- History. Catholic Church.
Christianity and other religions -- Judaism. Catholic Church -- Relations -- Judaism. OCLC lists 2 copies
worldwide (Michigan, Emmaus Bible College) Good condition. (P-2) (ID #17518) $85.00.
94. • Levy, Rabbi J. Leonard. THE JEW AND THE CHRISTIAN. A SUNDAY LECTURE BEFORE
CONGREGATION RODEPH SHALOM PITTSBURGH, PA. APRIL 15, 1906. Pittsburgh, Congregation
Rodeph Shalom, 1906. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 21 pages. Levy, (1865-1917) , was an American Reform
rabbi, born in London. "He graduated from the University of London in 1884 and was trained for the
Orthodox ministry at Jews College, London. From 1885 to 1889 he served the Bristol Hebrew
Congregation. In 1889 he went to the United States as rabbi to a congregation in Sacramento, California,
and from 1893 to 1901 he was assistant rabbi at Congregation Keneseth Israel, Philadelphia. From 1901
to 1917 he was rabbi of Congregation Rodef Shalom, Pittsburgh. During the Spanish-American War he
was an army chaplain for a short period. Levy was famous in his day as a preacher; about 16 volumes of
his sermons were published. He was active in local and international peace associations and in health,
housing, and other welfare organizations in Pittsburgh" (Sefton D. Temkin in EJ). No copies listed on
OCLC. Some marginal markings in pencil, covers aged. Good condition. (P-2-34) (ID #17472) $125.00.
95. • Wolf, Lucien. THE MYTH OF THE JEWISH MENACE IN WORLD AFFAIRS; OR, THE TRUTH
ABOUT THE FORGED PROTOCOLS OF THE ELDERS OF ZION. New York: The Macmillan Company,
1921. Paper Wrappers. 12mo. 53 pages. "An Anglo-Jewish publicist and historian, Wolf, who was born
in London, the son of a Bohemian political refugee, began writing for newspapers at the age of 17. His
first regular employment was with the Jewish World, of which he later became editor (1905-08). His
articles in the Fortnightly Review and elsewhere, under the pseudonym "Diplomaticus, " commanded
wide attention. From 1890 to 1909 he was foreign editor of the then-influential Daily Graphic. Aroused
by the pogroms of 1881, Wolf became extremely interested in Russian affairs, acquired a reputation as
an expert in the field, and edited the bulletin Darkest Russia (1912-14). He was supplied clandestinely
with information through a network initiated by Isaac Elhanan Spektor. Wolf's anti-Russian attitude
made it difficult for him to continue to work as a foreign correspondent after Great Britain's entry into
World War I as Russia's ally. In 1917 he became the secretary of the Joint Foreign Committee (of the
Anglo-Jewish Association and the Board of Deputies of British Jews). As such, he attended the postwar
Paris Peace Conference, where he was regarded as a spokesman of "western" Jewry. Although he
strongly opposed Jewish nationalism in any form, he was largely responsible for the Minorities Treaties
to safeguard the civil and religious rights of Central and East European Jews. Subsequently, he acquired
a reputation as an authority on minorities problems at the sessions of the League of Nations at Geneva.
Originally an admirer and, to some extent, supporter of Herzl, Wolf later became the principal English
spokesman of anti-Zionism, though after 1905 he collaborated with Zangwill in the Jewish Territorial
Organization (see Territorialism). He had early begun research in Anglo-Jewish history, which he
continued throughout his life. He wrote the centennial life of Sir Moses Montefiore (1884) , was one of
the organizers of the Anglo-Jewish Historical Exhibition of 1887, and founded the Jewish Historical
Society of England in 1893 (serving repeatedly as its president). His principal work was on the "middle
period" of Anglo-Jewish history (after the expulsion of 1290) and on the resettlement. His contributions,
based almost wholly on original sources, were of primary importance and placed the study of the
subject on a new basis. He edited reports of trials of Jewish interest from the Canary Islands Inquisition
records and in 1925 prepared a report on the contemporary Marranos of Portugal, a historical
contribution of great importance. He contributed a most important article to the 11th edition of the
Encyclopedia Britannica on anti-Semitism, on the history of which he was the recognized authority in
the English-speaking world. In the non-Jewish sphere he wrote a life of the English statesman Lord
Ripon (1921) " (Roth, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jewish Question-Protocols of the wise men of Zion. Ex-library
with usual markings. Chipping to both covers. Chipping to spine. Otherwise in Good condition.
(AMRN-14-10). (ID #17439) $100.00.
HOLOCAUST
96. • Adamic, Louis; George F. Addes. FOREIGN-BORN AMERICANS AND THE WAR. New York:
American Committee for the Protection of Foreign Born, 1943. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 22 pages. Two of
the addresses delivered at the Tenth Anniversary National Conference of the American Committee of
Foreign Born, held in New York City on October 30th and 31st, 1943. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1938-
1945-United States-Participation, Slavic American; Immigrants-United States. Addes' address includes
discussion of anti-Semitism in the United States and relates such beliefs to Nazi anti-Semitism. Very
slight fading to covers, otherwise in very good condition-a fine copy. (AMRN-6-23). (ID #17184) $30.00.
97. • American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. AID TO JEWS OVERSEAS: REPORT FOR 1939,
WITH A RESUME FOR THE FIRST SIX MONTHS OF 1940. New York: American Jewish Joint
Distribution Committee, 1940. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 48 pages. Contains charts and illustrations. OCLC
lists 5 copies worldwide (Brandeis, Louisiana State University, Sarah Lawrence College, Amsterdam
University, Leiden University). Sunning to parts of front cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
(AMRN-6-32). (ID #17193) $25.00.
98. • American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. JDC STASTISTICAL ABSTRACT 1938, THIRD
ANNUAL ISSUE, APRIL 1949. New York: American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee, 1948-1973.
Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 40 pages. Sunning to covers. Upper right corner of all pages very slightly creased.
Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-35). (ID #17196) $25.00.
99. • American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. REPORT ON THE ACTIVITIES OF THE JEWISH
AMERICAN JOINT DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE FOR THE YEAR 1933 AND EARLY MONTHS OF
1934. New York: The Committee, 1934. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 87 pages. Annual, 6 Volumes. Highlights
both the situation of Jews in Germany and the issue of refugees to various countries. SUBJECT (S): Jews-
Charities-Periodicals; Jewish Refugees-Charities. Some creasing to covers. A small area on front cover is
peeling. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-56). (ID #17217) $30.00.
100. • American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. THE RESCUE OF STRICKEN JEWS IN A
WORLD AT WAR:. New York: The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee, 1943. Paper
Wrappers. Folio. 34 pages. Reports of work on every front; finances. SUBJECT (S): World War (1939-
1945) -Jews-Civilian Relief. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide. Tearing to edges of rear cover. Sun fading to
both covers. Wear to all edges with some mild chipping. Some minor creasing to covers. Otherwise in
Good condition. (AMRN-14-1). (ID #17430) $50.00.
101. • Bittelman, Alexander. PROGRAM FOR SURVIVAL: THE COMMUNIST POSITION ON THE
JEWISH QUESTION. New York: New Century, 1947. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 63 pages. "Report to a
special Party conference in 1946 on the Jewish question. Bittelman was an American Communist leader
and journalist who grew up in Odessa, Russia. He joined the Bund at an early age and emigrated to the
United States in 1912, where he settled in New York City. In 1919 he became editor of Der Kampf, the
organ of the Jewish Communist Federation. He also joined the American Communist Party that year
and became its so-called "Jewish specialist. " In 1922 he was sent to Moscow to obtain funds to establish
Morning Freiheit, the party's Yiddish paper. In 1951 he was indicted under the Smith Act for conspiring
to overthrow the government and was jailed from 1955 until 1957. Until his expulsion from the Party in
1958 because of revisionism he wrote for the Daily Worker (Greenstein, EJ). Bittelman denounces the
main obstacles to antifascist unity of the Jewish democratic forces: the reactionary Jewish nationalists,
assimilationists, and Social Democrats. Resolutions call for efforts to achieve united action and labor
unity, present the position of the Party on Palestine and on Jewish immigration, and urge a progressive
Jewish culture in America. " SUBJECT(S): Communism and Judaism; Jews-Politics and Government.
Some light wear to covers, binding and edges. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-41). (ID
#17202) $20.00.
102. • Bittelman, Alexander. SHOULD JEWS UNITE? JEWISH PEOPLE'S UNITY AS A FORCE FOR
AMERICAN NATIONAL UNITY. New York: Morning Freiheit Publishers, 1940s. Paper Wrappers. 8vo.
15 pages. This is an English translation of Alexander Bittelman's introduction to the Yiddish edition of
"Victory and After" by Earl Browder. Bittelman was an American Communist leader and journalist who
grew up in Odessa, Russia. He joined the Bund at an early age and immigrated to the United States in
1912, where he settled in New York City. In 1919 he became editor of Der Kampf, the organ of the
Jewish Communist Federation. He also joined the American Communist Party that year and became its
so-called "Jewish specialist. " In 1922 he was sent to Moscow to obtain funds to establish Morning
Freiheit, the party's Yiddish paper. In 1951 he was indicted under the Smith Act for conspiring to
overthrow the government and was jailed from 1955 until 1957. Until his expulsion from the Party in
1958 because of revisionism he wrote for the Daily Worker (Greenstein, EJ). OCLC lists 7 copies
worldwide. Discoloration to covers. Binding reinforced with tape in one place. Other tears on corners
and edges taped with no text damage. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-20). (ID #17181)
$25.00.
103. • B'Nai B'Rith. AMERICANS ALL: A SHORT HISTORY OF AMERICAN JEWS. Chicago: The Anti-
Defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 1942. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 31 pages. Part of the organization's
Holocaust-era campaign to build tolerance for Jews in America and fight Antisemitism. Very minor
wear from use. Beautifully illustrated cover. In very good condition. (AMRN-6-24). (ID #17185) $20.00.
104. • Boas, Franz. ARYANS AND NON-ARYANS. New York: Information and Service Associates,
1934. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 11 pages. Franz established anthropology as an academic discipline in the
United States. Originally from Minden, Germany, he worked for a time at the University of Berlin and
went on an Arctic expedition to Bafflan Land in 1883-84. In 1885 he became assistant in Bastian's
Museum für Völkerkunde in Berlin. In 1887 he moved to New York City, and he soon became affiliated
with the American Museum of Natural History, where he served as curator of ethnology from 1901 until
1905. In 1899 he became a professor at Columbia. One of his main theories was that "neither race nor
geographical setting have the primary role in forming human beings. Culture is the behavioral
environment which forms the patterns of thought, feeling, and behavior. " He worked to "refine the
concept of race based on the notion of a permanent stability of bodily forms, " stressing that the
influence of environmental factors of human cultural life can modify anatomy and physiology. During
the 1930s he participated in efforts to rescue intellectuals persecuted by the Nazi regime (Fischoff, EJ).
SUBJECT(S): Indo-Aryans; Semites; Jews-Germany. Fading to covers. Binding taped with clear tape.
Some underlining with blue pen. Chipping and small tears to edge of back cover. Otherwise in good
condition. (AMRN-6-22). (ID #17183) $75.00.
105. • CHRISTIANS PROTEST PERSECUTION. New York, National Conference Of Christians And
Jews, 1942. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 12mo, 32 pages. 19 cm. "by the Editors, Religious News
Service. " Relatively early (1942) condemnation of Nazi pesecution of Jews by this liberal American
ecumential organization. Also quotes European Catholic & Protestant criticism of German mistreatment
of religious minorities. "Human relations pamphlet no. 3" (GERO-1) Very slight discoloration to front
cover, Very Good Condition. (ID #6651) $100.00.
106. • Cohen, Morris. JEWISH STUDIES OF PEACE AND POST WAR PROBLEMS. American Jewish
Committee, 1941. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 16 pages. Reprint. From Contemporary Jewish Record. Very
good condition. (P-2) (ID #17505) $75.00.
107. • Cohen, Morris. RESEARCH INSTITUTE ON PEACE AND POST-WAR PROBLEMS. American
Jewish Committee, New York, 1941. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 20 pages. Preliminary announcement. Very
good condition. (P-2) (ID #17504) $75.00.
108. • CONTEMPORARY JEWISH RECORD. VOLUME 6 #5. OCT. 1943. American Jewish Committee,
New York, 1943. Holocaust Period. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, pages 451-559. Very good condition (P-2-17)
(ID #17471) $20.00.
109. • Czechoslovak National Council Of America. NEWS FLASHES FROM CZECHOSLOVAKIA
UNDER NAZI DOMINATION [ & ]NEWS FLASHES FROM CZECHOSLOVAKIA [SUCCEEDING
TITLE]. Loose Issues. Chicago: The Council, 1941-1946. Paper Wrappers, 4to (large, magazine size) , 4
pages each issue. Fascinating exile publication, published weekly to alert other refugees, and American
decision makers as well, about Nazi abuses in Czechoslovakia and resistance to them, from the great
("Sokol Property Seized: Nazis Destry Great Czech National Monument) to the small ("Czech Farmers
Refuse to Breed Pigs"). Some material on Jews. "Flashes...Domination" ran 1939-1945, then, following the
end of the war, continued as simply "News Flashes from Czechoslovakia, " through 1946. Issues present:
159, 170-171, 174-77, 182, 183, 202, 208, 209, 248-252, 254-260, 263-284, 300; & Vol VII, Nr 2.SUBJECT(S):
Czechoslovakia -- History -- 1938-1945. We noted that many library holdings are incomplete. All folded
in thirds, some light occational wear, Very Good Condition. Price is per issue. (H2-1-9) (ID #16880)
$25.00.
110. • Czechoslovak National Council Of America. NEWS FLASHES FROM CZECHOSLOVAKIA
UNDER NAZI DOMINATION [ & ]NEWS FLASHES FROM CZECHOSLOVAKIA [SUCCEEDING
TITLE]. 143 ISSUES. Chicago: The Council, 1941-1946. Paper Wrappers, 4to (large, magazine size) , 4
pages each issue. Fascinating exile publication, published weekly to alert other refugees, and American
decision makers as well, about Nazi abuses in Czechoslovakia and resistance to them, from the great
("Sokol Property Seized: Nazis Destry Great Czech National Monument) to the small ("Czech Farmers
Refuse to Breed Pigs"). Includes material on Jews. "Flashes...Domination" ran 1939-1945, then, following
the end of the war, continued as simply "News Flashes from Czechoslovakia, " through 1946. Issues
present: Nrs. 79 (April 28, 1941) , 84-87, 94, 95, 100, 101, 114, 116, 119, 145, 149-162, 165, 167, 170-183, 185-
221, 226, 231-285, 287-291, 294-296, 299, 300, 302-305 (Dec. 15, 1945) ; Vol VII: Nr 1(Jan 1, 1946) , 2, 3, 7,
10-19 (Oct 1, 1946). SUBJECT(S): Czechoslovakia -- History -- 1938-1945. We noted that many library
holdings are incomplete. All folded in thirds, some light occational wear, Very Good Condition. (H2-1-
8) (ID #16879) $1,500.00.
111. • Dirksen, A H. TALMUD AND ANTI-SEMITISM. Ecclesiastical Review, 1939. Paper Wrappers,
8vo, 14 pages. Holocaust era. Reprinted from January 1939 issue as separate entity with new pagination.
SUBJECT (S): Antisemitism. Talmud -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide
(Florida, Yeshiva, Balch, Cape Town). Very good condition. (P-2-25) (ID #17486) $40.00.
112. • DISTINGUISHED SERVICE. National Jewish Welfare Board, New York, 1942. Paper Wrappers,
8vo, 8 pages. November 1942, 2nd Edition. Lists and describes 22 American Jews who distinguished
themselves in military duty in WW II. Includes illustrations of various medals awarded. None on OCLC
Very good condition. (P-2-44) (ID #17510) $75.00.
113. • Duker, Abraham G. (Abraham Gordon). POLITICAL AND CULTURAL ASPECTS OF JEWISH
POST-WAR PROBLEMS. New York, N. Y. , Research Institute on Peace and Post-War Problems of the
American Jewish Committee, 1943. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 15, [1] pages. 23 cm. Series: American Jewish
Committee. Research Institute on Peace and Post-War Problems. Reprint series, no. 3. "Address
delivered on June 8, 1942, before the General Session of the National Conference of Jewish Social
Welfare at Rochester, N. Y....Reprinted from the Jewish social service quarterly, vol. XIX, no. 1,
September, 1942." OCLC list 13 copies worldwide. SUBJECT (S): World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews. Very
Good Condition (p-4-8) (ID #16624) $50.00.
114. • Edelheim, Margaret, editor. ORT ECONOMIC REVIEW VOLUME 2 #4-5 (JULY-OCTOBER,
1941). ORT Economic Research Committee, New York, 1941. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 1941 pages.
Holocaust Period. Articles include: "The Jews in Soviet Russia, " by Jacob Lestschinsky, " "History of the
Jews in Argentina, " by Ilja Trotzky, "ORT's Work in the French Internment Camps, " by Vladimir
Akivisson, and others. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17468) $30.00.
115. • Eisenberg, Ernest O. 93,000 BANKERS: ONLY 0.6% ARE JEWS! ANOTHER ANTI-SEMITIC
MYTH IS EXPLODED. National Jewish Monthly, No Date (1941? ) Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 3 pages.
Holocaust era. "Reprinted from the National Jewish monthly. " OCLC lists only one copy worldwide
(Yale). Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17508) $50.00.
116. • Gottschalk, Max. JEWISH POST-WAR PROBLEMS. American Jewish Committee, New York,
1943. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 23 pages. Unit 8. Holocaust Period, planning for after the war. Very good
condition. (P-2) (ID #17470) $25.00.
117. • Grossmann, Kurt Richard. GERMANY'S MORAL DEBT: THE GERMAN-ISRAEL AGREEMENT.
Washington, D. C: Public Affairs Press, 1954. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 71 pages. Grossmann was a Geran
journalist who became a pacifist after Wold War I. He was the general secretary of the German League
for Human Rights in Berlin and fought against injustice in German courts of law. He fled Germany in
1933 and went to Prague, where he established and directed the organization Relief for Refugees by
Democratcs and wrote brochures against Nazism. In 1939 he went to New York where he became a
spokesman on problems concerning Jewish refugees, restitution and compensation (Lachman, EJ).
SUBJECT(S): World War, 1939-1945-Claims; Germany-Foreign Relations-Israel. Israel-Foreign Relations-
Germany. Ex-library with usual markings. Damp stains and discoloration to covers and endpapers.
(AMRN-5-11) (ID #17152) $30.00.
118. • International Refugee Organization. THE FACTS ABOUT REFUGEES. Geneva: International
Refugee Organization, 1948. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 24 pages. Contains graphs and black and white
photographs. Outlines the refugee situation in Europe post-World War II. SUBJECT (S): OCLC lists 21
copies worldwide. Very light wear on covers. Letters UUARC are written in blue ink on upper front
cover. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-55). (ID #17216) $60.00.
119. • Lathrop, John. STATEMENT REGARDING RELIGIOUS PERSECUTION IN GERMANY.
American Committee On Religious Rights and Minorities, New York, 1939. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 7
pages. January. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17515) $75.00.
120. • MacCracken, H. N; Salo Wittmayer Baron. THE CULTURAL BASIS OF AMERICAN LIFE;
CULTURAL PROBLEMS OF AMERICAN JEWRY. New York: Jewish Welfare Board, 1939. Paper
Wrappers. 8vo. 26 pages. Holocaust era addresses delivered at the annual meeting of the Jewish welfare
board, Sunday, April 23, 1939. MacCracken was the president of Vassar College at the time, and Baron
was a professor of Jewish history, literature and institutions at Columbia University. SUBJECT (S): Jews-
Civilization. OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. Front cover slightly creased; a few mild stains. Otherwise
in very good condition. (AMRN-6-11). (ID #17172) $50.00.
121. • McConnell, Dorothy. WOMEN, WAR AND FASCISM. New York: American League Against War
and Fascism, 1935. Booklet. 8 vo. 18 pages. First edition. Outlines women's rights in various European
countries and the United States. Discusses fascist versus democratic systems and their treatment of
women. Highlights how under Nazism women are hired at higher numbers but in low wage, low
prestige jobs. Excellent historical document. SUBJECT (S): Women-Employment; Women in War;
Fascism. Very slight crease inside of front cover on endpaper. Otherwise in very good condition.
(AMRN-5-15). (ID #17156) $20.00.
122. • Meyerowitz, Arthur. THE TERRITORIAL SOLUTION OF THE JEWISH PROBLEM. New York,
Jewish Forum, 1939. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 15 pages (new pagination, not an offprint). "Reprinted from
the Jewish Forum October, 1939." Very good condition. (P-2-47) (ID #17513) $40.00.
123. • Moldawer, S. THE ROAD TO LUBLIN. New York: American Jewish Committee, 1940. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo. 14 pages. SUBJECT (S): OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (University of Texas at Austin,
University of Alberta, Jewish National and University Library). Very slight damage to one rear corner,
binding repaired, otherwise in very good condition. A beautiful copy. (AMRN-5-12). (ID #17153) $60.00.
124. • Moody, Joseph Nestor. WHY ARE JEWS PERSECUTED?. St. Louis, The Queen's Work, 1938.
Paper Wrappers, 12mo, 48 pages. Holocaust-era Roman Catholic publication. "To pass moral judgement
upon a people who has been bred in the bitter cauldron of hate and oppression is to neglect the basic
laws of justice and charity....Nor is it beside the point to insist that, not only is this the rational view, but
it is the only one consistent with the high principles of our Christian faith. " OCLC lists 20 copies
worldwide (P-2-24) Very Good Condition. (ID #16537) $40.00.
125. • National Conference Of Christian and Jews. DEMOCRACY AND FREEDOM. New York:
National Conference of Christians and Jews, 1938. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 30 pages. 22 cm. Holocaust era.
OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide. SUBJECT (S): Democracy -- United States. Jews -- United States. Jews in
the United States. (P-2-23) (ID #17481) $40.00.
126. • National Jewish Welfare Board. THE 1943 BUDGET AND ACTIVITIES OF THE NATIONAL
JEWISH WELFARE BOARD. New York: The Board, 1943. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 7 pages. Introductory
note by the president outlines the responsibilities the Board was faced with after the United States
entered World War II. Mentions that the Board was the only Jewish agency authorized by the United
States Army, Navy and Veterans' Administration to work in their fields. SUBJECT (S): Jewish
Community Centers-Periodicals; Jews-Charities. OCLC appears to list 2 holdings with complete runs
(NYPL, Wisc Historical) Some damage to edges, slight smudging on covers. Fold-out panel on which
the budget is outlined. Signature of a previous owner and words "personal copy" on front cover. In very
good condition. (AMRN-6-54). (ID #17215) $40.00.
127. • REFUGEES. New York, Jewish Agricultural Society, 1939. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 7 pages.
Holocaust refugees. Extract from the Annual Report of The Jewish Agricultural Society, Inc. Slight fold,
small corner chip, Good+ condition. (P-2-53) (ID #17506) $50.00.
128. • Rosenthal, Harry Kenneth. THE ASSIMILATION AND INTEGRATION OF THE GERMAN
EXPELLEES. New York: Polish Review, 1963. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 36 pages. Reprinted from The
Polish Review, Vol. VIII, No. 1, 1963. Very light wear to binding. Otherwise in very good condition-a
fine copy. (AMRN-6-25). (ID #17186) $25.00.
129. • Rothschild, Richard. ARE AMERICAN JEWS FALLING INTO THE NAZI TRAP?. New York,
Contemporary Jewish Record, 1940. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 19 pages. Holocaust era. Offprint from the
Jan-Feb 1940 issue. Very Good condition. (P-2) (ID #17499) $45.00.
130. • Saenger, Gerhart. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF THE REFUGEE. Contemporary Jewish Record, New
York, 1940. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 9 pages. Reprint from May-June 1940 issue. Letter laid in. Very good
condition. (P-2) (ID #17519) $40.00.
131. • SET OF HOLIDAY SERMONS. No Place (Cincinnati) , UAHC, 1944 (5705). Paper Wrappers, 8vo,
70 pages. Sermons by military chaplain Reform Rabbis serving in WW II, including Gittelsohn, Joshua
Goldberg, Wendell Phillips, Aryeh Lev, Solomon Bazell, Sidney Lefkowitz, Martin Perley, Morton
Bauman, David Cedarbaum, Sidney Ballon, Paul Gorin, Jacob Rothschild, & Morton Cohn. Very
interesting interpretations of Jewish & Biblical themes into the realities of life on the front lines during
the Holocaust period. No copies listed on OCLC. Bit of foxing to cover, Very good condition. (P-2-7) (ID
#17542) $125.00.
132. • Tenenbaum, Joseph. THE ROAD TO NOWHERE: AN INDICTMENT AND A CHALLENGE.
New York: American Federation for Polish Jews, 1947. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 14 pages. "There is no
greater task, no nobler purpose than the rebuilding of a people so horribly shattered as Polish Jewry. Let
us build, fight, and win a new future for the Jew everywhere, a life of service and security for our
people, and the ultimate realization of Jewish national aspirations in Eretz Israel. " Tenenbaum was born
in Sasov, Poland and in 1919 represented the Jewish National Council of Poland at the Paris Peace
Conference. In 1920 he immigrated to the United States, where he was both a distinguished doctor and a
leader in U. S. Jewish life. He founded the Joint Boycott Council in 1933 to boycott German materials
before and during World War II (Gottlieb, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Reconstruction (1939-1951) -Jews; Jewish
Refugees. OCLC lists 3 copies worldwide (Northwestern University, University of Kansas, Jewish
National and University Library). Crease on upper right corner of front cover. Two very small smudges
on rear pine and some very light fading to a few edges. A very good copy. (AMRN-6-58-59). (ID #17219-
20) $75.00.
134. • Valentin, Hugo. JEWISH INFLUENCE IN GERMANY OF WEIMAR CONSTITUTION. New
York, Viking Press, no date. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 15 pages. Chapter from "Antisemitism. " Very good
condition. (P-2-21) (ID #17482) $20.00.
135. • Wertheim, Maurice, editor. JDA LETTER. AUGUST 1942 (VOL I, NR 1). Joint Defense Appeal of
the American Jewish Committee and Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith. , New York, 1942. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 4 pages, folded in thirds. Holocaust era. First issue of letter. No copies listed on OCLC.
Good condition. (P-2-45) (ID #17511) $25.00.
136. • Willey, Malcolm; Louis Wirth; & John Wilson. A RADIO DISCUSSION OF THE JEWS.
(UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO ROUND TABLE, ISSUE NR. 98). No Place (Chicago? ) , No Publisher
(University of Chicago? ) , 1940. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 27 pages. "310th Broadcast in Co-operation with
the National Broadcasting Company. " Interesting transcript of this national radio broacast discussion
Nazi views of Jews and race and other contemporary ideas about Jews and Judaism. Very good
condition. (P-2-49) (ID #17500) $50.00.
137. • Zumbakis, S. Paul. SOVIET EVIDENCE IN NORTH AMERICAN COURTS: AN ANALYSIS OF
PROBLEMS AND CONCERNS WITH RELIANCE ON COMMUNIST SOURCE EVIDENCE IN
ALLEGED WAR CRIMINAL TRIALS. Wood Haven, NY: Americans for Due Process, 1986. 1st edition.
Paperback, 4to (large) , ii, 168 pages. Includes facsimiles 28 cm. Includes bibliographical references on
pages 140-167. SUBJECT(S): Letters rogatory -- United States. War crime trials -- United States. Letters
rogatory -- Canada. War crime trials -- Canada. Letters rogatory -- Soviet Union. Commissions
rogatoires -- États-Unis. Procès (Crimes de guerre) -- États-Unis. Commission rogatoires -- Canada.
Procès (Crimes de guerre) -- Canada. Light wear to covers, about Very Good Condition. (H2-1-7) (ID
#16878) $25.00.
138. • Zeeland, Paul Van. American Jewish Committee. ; Research Institute On Peace and Post-War
Problems. POST-WAR MIGRATIONS: PROPOSALS FOR AN INTERNATIONAL AGENCY. New York,
N. Y: The American Jewish Committee, 1943. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 54 pages. 23 cm. · Series: Pamphlet
series Jews and the post-war world, no. 5; SUBJECT(S): Emigration and immigration. Migration, Internal
-- Europe. World War, 1939-1945 -- Refugees. Previous owner's stamp on cover, Very Good Condition.
(GER-7-41-DW) (ID #16758) $40.00.
ANCIENT & BIBLE
139. • Gressmann, Hugo; Julian Obermann. THE TOWER OF BABEL. New York: Jewish Institute of
Religion Press, 1928. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 92 pages. 11 black and white portraits. Frontis portrait facing
title page. SUBJECT (S): Tower of Babel-Judaism-Assyro Babylonian Religion. Covers detached but
present. Most of spine is missing. Covers sun faded and chipping around edges. Chipping to page
edges. No damage to text. Otherwise in Fair condition. (AMRN-13-3). (ID #17410) $40.00.
140. • Moore, George Foote. THE COVENANTERS OF DAMASCUS: A HITHERTO UNKNOWN
JEWISH SECT. Harvard Theological Review, 1911. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 46 pages. Reprint. Very good
condition. (P-2) (ID #17531) $75.00.
141. • Morgenstern, Julian. CHAPTER IN HISTORY OF HIGH-PRIESTHOOD. American Journal
Semitic Languages and Literature, 1938. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 56 pages. Reprint (new pagination, not an
offprint). Light staining on front cover, Very Good Condition, and excellent copy. (P-2-14) (ID #17491)
$35.00.
142. • Heilprin, Michael. BIBELKRITISCHE NOTIZEN. EIN NACHGELASSENES MANUSKRIPT.
Baltimore: Friedenwald, 1893. Cloth, 8vo. 185 pages. In Hebrew and German. Title page on verso.
Foreward by Benjamin Szold. Heilprin was a Polish linguist, scholar, encyclopedist, and author. "He
emigrated to the U. S. In 1856 and taught in Hebrew Education Society schools in Philadelphia until
1858, when he moved to Brooklyn to become an editor and contributor to Appleton's New American
Cyclopaedia (1858-63). He later worked as an associate editor on the revised work (1872-76). He also
wrote for the New York Tribune and contributed articles to E. L. Godkin's Nation from 1865 until his
death, and was considered one of the foremost writers in the U. S. On European literature and politics. "
(EJ) Singerman 4519; Deinard 76. SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. OCLC lists 3
copies worldwide (Harvard, LOC, Columbia). Modern binding in excellent condition. Pages warped;
usual age staining. Few light pencil marks in margin. Good condition. (AMR-2-19A) (ID #16153) $60.00.
143. • Kimhi, David; Sidney Israel Esterson. THE COMMENTARY OF RABBI DAVID KIMHI ON
PSALSM (42-72): EDITED ON THE BASIS OF MANUSCRIPTS AND EARLY EDITIONS. Baltimore,
MD: No Publisher, 1935. Cloth. 8vo. 309-443 [3] pages (total of 137 pages). In Hebrew and English.
"Reprinted, with a few additions, from the Hebrew Union College Annual, 1935, Vol X. " Esterson's PH.
D thesis from Johns Hopkins University in 1931. SUBJECT(S): Bible-O. T Psalms-Commentaries. OCLC
lists 21 copies worldwide. Beautifully rebound with patterned endpapers. Inscribed by the author
(Esterson, not Kimhi!). Dampstains throughout original book. Ex-library with usual markings.
Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-13-6). (ID #17413) $40.00.
144. • Pope, Mark Cooper. ISRAEL SPEAKS. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1940. 8vo. 107
pages. SUBJECT (S): Jacob (Biblical Patriarch). OCLC lists 20 copies worldwide. Covers missing. Spine
cover partially present. Ex-library with usual markings. Mild dampstains throughout. Otherwise in
Good condition. (AMRN-13-18). (ID #17425) $60.00.
145. • De Solla, J. Mendes. KHOL DIVRE HA-TORAH. A VOCABULARY OF THE PENTATEUCH.
Philadelphia: Printed for the author by Collins, 1865. 12mo. 152 pages. First edition. "Containing all the
words of the five books in their primitive forms, with an English translation, followed by an
alphabetical index of the Hebrew words, with references to the page where each may be found in the
vocabulary. Designed as a class-book, and at the same time to answer the purpose of a school
dictionary, to which is prefixed a synopsis of Hebrew grammar, to facilitate the study for beginners. "
Index and appendix. Jacob Mendes De Solla was rabbi of Temple Emanuel in Denver. Singerman 1881;
Deinard 369. OCLC lists 17 copies worldwide. Ex-library. Lacks outer binding. Text block in good
condition. (AMR-1-10) (ID #16094) $250.00.
146. • Kohler, Dr K. [Kaufman]. THE TETRAGRAMMATON AND ITS USES. Journal of Lore &
Philosophy, No Date (ca. 1918? ). Pamphlet bound into hard pamphlet binder. 8vo, 14 pages. Offprint
from the Journal. Boards chipped at corners, otherwise Good condition (P-2-3) (ID #17538) $45.00.
147. • Leeser, Isaac, editor and translator. TORAT HA-ELOHIM. THE LAW OF GOD. LACKING ONLY
VOL II (EXODUS) of 5 volumes. Philadelphia: Printed by C. Sherman for the editor, 1845. 1st edition.
Full leather; 12mo, x pages, 175, 153, 149, 135 leaves. Rosenbach 569, Singerman 0884. Goldman 7. Leeser
was an American rabbi, writer, and educator. "His major literary achievement was the first American
translation of the Bible, a work that took him 17 years to complete, and was published in 1845. This
became the standard American Jewish translation of the Bible until the new Jewish Publication Society
translation of 1917. His contributions to every area of Jewish culture and religion made him a major
builder of American Judaism. " (Jack Reimer, EJ). Regarding this work, Leeser himself indicated that
"The arrangement [of this edition] is strictly Jewish. My intention was to furnish a book for the service of
the Synagogue, both German and Portuguese" (vol 1, pp iii, viii). The final product was, to quote
Abrams (1920), a "beautiful specimine of the printer's art." See also J. D. Sarna and N. M. Sarna, The
Bible and Bibles in America in: Jewish Bible Scholarship and Translations in the United States, pp. 84-90;
Murray Friedman, Jewish Life in Philadelphia (1983) p.35. OCLC lists 24 copies worldwide. Non-
matched volumes, some with institutional stamps on the endpapers (no other markings). Vol I: Spine
reinforced with clear tape on spine, otherwise Very Good. Henry H. Tobias' copy, with his named
tooled in gold on the front. Vol III: Wear to boards, 1 signature of pages starting to come loose, leather
labels and binding all attractive and legible, Good Condition. Vol IV: Rubbing to spine, otherwise Very
Good Condition. A.S. Solomons' copy, with his name tooled in gilt on the cover. Vol V: Some wear to
leather, otherwise Very Good Condition. An inscription reads, "Given to _____ in year 1907 by Rachel
Seixas. Formerly belonged to Moses L.M. Peixotto." Moses Levi Maduro Peixotto (1767–1828) was "a
merchant who served as hazzan of New York's Congregation Shearith Israel from 1820 until his death."
(Lloyd P. Gartner in EJ). A nearly complete set of this seminal work in first edition, much better than
generally found. A complete set in only average condition recently (Sept 2006) sold at auction for over
$15,000.00 (AMR-11-16) (ID #17329) $3,500.00.
148. • Levinski, Jacob Levi. KITVE HA-KODESH LE-VATE VE-YALDE YISRA'EL. ABRIDGED
SCHOOL AND FAMILY BIBLE IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH. PART II, EARLIER PROPHETS [ONLY,
OF 3 PARTS]. New York, New York: L. H. Frank, 1869. Cloth, 8vo, 291 pages. "elaborated by Jacob Levi
Levinski with the cooperation of H. Vidaver and other Hebrew theologians. " Full set consists of three
volumes, vol I being the Pentateuch & vol III being Selections from the Later Prophets, Hagiographa,
and Apocrypha. In parallel English and Hebrew. Singerman 2115. Deinard 379. OCLC lists 23 holdings
worldwide. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. -- Commentaries. Bible. O. T. Hebrew. 1869. Some edgewear to
boards, otherwise Very Good Condition. (GH-3-14) (ID #16967) $150.00.
149. • Moore, George Foot. SIMEON THE RIGHTEOUS. Vienna, No Publisher, 1927. Paper Wrappers,
8vo 17 pages. Reprinted [i. E offprinted] from the Israel Abrahams memorial volume. " Good condition.
(P-2) (ID #17495) $30.00.
150. • Moore, George Foote. NOTES ON THE NAME [YAWVEH]. American Journal of Semitic
Languages and Literatures, 1911. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 7 pages. Offprint from the Journal. Cover
sunned, otherwise Very Good condition. (P-2) (ID #17496) $35.00.
151. • Neumark, David. BEAUTY OF JAPHET IN TENTS OF SEM. Journal of Lore & Philosophy, No
Date (ca. 1918? ). Paper wrappers, bound into hard pamphlet binder. 8vo, 17 pages. Offprint from the
Journal. Chip to one corner of rear board, otherwise Very Good Condition. (P-2-2) (ID #17539) $35.00.
152. • Spitz, Leon. THE BIBLE, JEWS AND JUDAISM IN AMERICAN POETRY. New York: Behrman's
Jewish Book Shop, 1923. Cloth. 8vo. 118 pages. First edition. An uncommon study of Jewish themes and
portrayals in American poetry. SUBJECT (S): American Poetry-History and Criticism-Jews in Literature-
Bible in Literature. Binding shaken. Spotting to endpapers. Spine slightly warped. Stamp of former
owner on front endpaper. Pencil marks on front endpapers, no text damage. Otherwise in Good
condition. (AMRN-9-4). (ID #17369) $20.00.
153. • Wise, Isaac Mayer. PRONAOS TO HOLY WRIT: ESTABLISHING ON DOCUMENTARY
EVIDENCE, THE AUTHORSHIP, DATE, FORM, AND CONTENTS OF EACH OF ITS BOOKS, AND
THE AUTHENTICITY OF THE PENTATEUCH. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1891. Cloth; 8vo. 193 pages.
Gilt titles; floral endpapers. Printed on laid bond. First edition. No. 4. Publication of the Hebrew
Sabbath-School Union of America. Isaac Mayer Wise was an American Reform rabbi, author, and
organizer; President of Hebrew Union College; editor of the American Israelite and Deborah, and of the
Minhag America, the first common American prayer book, which preceded the Union Prayer Book.
Singerman 4295. SUBJECT (S): Bible. O. T. -- Introductions. During his lifetime Wise was regarded as the
most prominent Jew of his time in the United States. Library stamp on one page, otherwise clean.
Original boards, which are waterstained. Endpapers brown & detached as often found, but internal
paper & binding remain very good. Good Condition thus. (AMR-8-6) (ID #16848) $175.00.
154. • Wright, G Ernest, editor. BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGIST. VOLUME 6 #3. SEPT. 1943. American
Schools Of Oriental Research, New Haven, CT. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 60 pages. Includes illustrations.
Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17469) $20.00.
2ND TEMPLE
155. • Finkelstein, Louis. HA-PERUSHIM VE-ANSHE KENESET HA-GEDOLAH. New York: Jewish
Theological Seminary of America, 1950. Cloth. 8vo. 102 pages. In Hebrew. English title: The Pharisees
and the Men of the Great Synagogue. Finkelstein was a Conservative rabbi, scholar and educator. He
served for more than ten years as rabbi of Congregation Kehilath Israel in New York City. He held of
variety of important positions at the Jewish Theological Seminary of American, including provost,
president and chancellor. He was president of thee Rabbinical Assembly from 1928 until 1930 and was
the presidential advisor for Judaism under President Roosevelt. His research centered around study and
research in the history and literature of classical Judaism (Goldin, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Pharisees. Gilt
lettering on binding. Covers and spine sun-faded. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-10-3). (ID
#17392) $100.00.
156. • Gottheil, Richard J. H. 1862-1936. (Richard James Horatio); Morgenstern, Julian. SPECIAL
COURSE NO. 1 IN JEWISH HISTORY AND LITERATURE FROM THE RETURN OF THE JEWS FROM
BABYLON TO THE BEGINNING OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA. Philadelphia, Jewish Chautauqua Society,
1910. 3rd Rev. Ed. Paper Wrappers, 12mo, 43 pages. Other titles in this series include: No. 2, From the
death of Herod to the completion of the Talmud; No. 3, The Crusades and the Spanish era; & No. 4,
From the rise of the Kabbala to the expulsion of the Jews by Spain, by M. H. Harris. SUBJECT (S): Jews --
History: Outlines, syllabi, etc. Jewish literature -- Outlines, syllabi, etc. OCLC lists only two copies
worldwide (UCLA & NYPL). Very Good Condition. A beautiful copy. (P-2-4) (ID #17536) $125.00.
157. • Moore, George Foote. FATE AND FREE WILL IN THE JEWISH PHILOSOPHIES OF JOSEPHUS.
Harvard Theological Review, 1929. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. Reprint of an article. Very good condition. (P-
2) (ID #17530) $75.00.
RABBINICS
158. • Allen, Isaac. HASHVA'OT BEN DINE YISRA'EL VE-DINE ARTSOT HA-BERIT: ZIKHRONOT,
PARERA'OT. Tel Aviv: Isaac Allen, 1960. Hardcover. 8vo. 144, 67 pages. In Hebrew and English.
Includes English title page: "Comparisons Between Talmudic and American Law. " First edition. Book
consists of two sections; the Hebrew is the longer of the two. Hebrew sections includes about 20 articles
on Jewish Law, as well as personal reminiscences and remembrances. SUBJECT (S): Comparative Law.
OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. Light markings on cover and some discoloration to endpapers. Gilt
lettering on cover. Overall in very good condition. (AMRN-2-24). (ID #17100) $40.00.
AUTOPSIES AMONG JEWS
159. • (Autopsies) Jewish Consumptives' Relief Society (Denver, Colorado). THE SANATORIUM, VOL.
IX, JULY-AUGUST 1915, NOS. 4-5: AUTOPSIES AMONG JEWS. Denver, Colorado: Jewish
Consumptives' Relief Society, 1915. Monthly Periodical. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 29 pages. Black and white
photographs throughout. Advertisements on back cover. Special issue on Autopsies Among Jews.
SUBJECT (S): Sanatoriums-Colorado-Denver-Periodicals; Tuberculosis. OCLC lists only one institution
with a full run of this issue (Colorado Historical). Slight wear and discoloration to back cover. Light
wear to pages, otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-27). (ID #17188) $60.00.
160. • Berman, Morton M. THE ROLE OF THE RABBI: WHAT WAS, WHAT IS, AND WHAT SHALL
THE RABBI BE?. New York, Jewish Institute Of Religion, 1941. New York, JIR, 1941. Paper wrappers;
8vo. 24 pages. "An address Delivered at the Exercises of the JEWISH INSTITUTE OF RELIGION On the
Opening of its Twentieth Year October 8, 1941." With notes. OCLC lists eight copies worldwide. Very
good condition. (p-2-33) (ID #16535) $30.00.
161. • Davidson, David. SABBATH OR SUNDAY?. 1894. Chicago & Cincinnati, Bloch Publishing, 1889.
Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 32 pages. Singerman Nr. 3776. OCLC lists 4 institutions worldwide with holdings
(Boston Athenaeum, Penn, Wisconsin, Wisconsin-Milwaukee), none in New York or west of Wisconsin.
SUBJECT(S): Jewish sermons. Includes stamp on cover. Some wear to cover, Good Condition (P-2-32)
(ID #16547) $100.00.
162. • Enelow, H. G. THE DIVERSE ELEMENTS OF RELIGION. New York: Bloch Publishing Company,
1924. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 116 pages. 12 essays by a prominent Reform theologian on the mystic,
communal, educational, ceremonial, ethical, sacrificial, vicarious, democratic, progressive, theological,
poetic and universal elements in religion. "A U. S. Reform rabbi, scholar, and writer, Enelow was born in
Kovno, Lithuania and went to the U. S. As a youth, and was ordained by Hebrew Union College in 1898.
Enelow served as rabbi of Temple Israel, Paducah, Kentucky (1898-1901) , Temple Adath Israel,
Louisville, Kentucky (1901-12) , and Temple Emanuel, New York (1912-34). During World War I,
Enelow served in France with the Jewish Welfare Board. He was vice-president of the Central
Conference of American Rabbis (1925-27) , its president (1927-29) , and a member of both the American
Historical Society and the Jewish Historical Society of America. He was instrumental in having chairs
for Jewish studies established at Harvard (with the aid of his friend Lucius Littauer) and Columbia
(aided by Mrs. Nathan Miller). Enelow's four-volume edition of Israel Al-Nakawa's Menorat ha-Ma'or
(1929-32) was an important contribution to Jewish scholarship. His thesis that this work served as the
model for Isaac Aboab's work of the same name was widely discussed though not universally accepted.
Of equal importance is Enelow's edition of Mishnat Eliezer (or Midrash of 32 Hermeneutic Rules, with
an English introduction and full apparatus, 1933). A collection of manuscripts was presented in his
memory to the Jewish Theological Seminary, New York, by his friend Mrs. Nathan Miller. His private
library of over 20, 000 volumes was also willed to the Seminary" (EJ). OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide.
Binding chipped. Fold to corner of front cover. Mild water damage at front and rear. Some pages
creased. Two corners missing on rear cover; another corner creased. Rabbi Charles Latz's copy.
Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-13-9). (ID #17416) $20.00.
163. • Englander, Henry. GRAMMATICAL ELEMENTS AND TERMINOLOGY IN RASHI'S
COMMENTARIES. Cincinnati, Hebrew Union College, 1937. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 17 pages. Offprint
from Hebrew Union College Annual, vol XII-XIII. Rabbi Abraham Feldman's copy, inscribed to him by
the author on the front cover. Very good condition. (P-2-26) (ID #17488) $25.00.
164. • Hurwitz, Moshe. SEFER HASHKAFOT HA-RAMAH: DERASHOT LA-REGALIM, ULE-YAMIM
HA-NORAIM ULE-KHOL SHABTOT HA-SHANAH....Brooklyn: Moinester, 1934. Cloth, 8vo. 174
pages. Gilt titles. First edition. In Hebrew. Title page in English on verso: Hashkofoth Horamo: A
Collection of Droshoth rendered on various occasions and interpretations of Biblical and Talmudical
Bases. SUBJECT (S): Festival-day sermons, Jewish. High Holiday sermons. Jewish sermons, Hebrew.
OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (Stanford; Princeton; Florida Atlantic; New York Public Library). Bit of
edgewear; 1" tear on flyleaf. 3 leaves dogeared. Pages a little dark. Hebrew title page detached but
present. Text in very good condition. (RAB-1-21) (ID #17245) $50.00.
165. • Jedaiah Ben Abraham Bedersi; Tobias Goodman. BEHINOT OLAM: AN INVESTIGATION OF
CAUSES ARISING FROM THE ORGANIZATION OF THE WORLD, IN WHICH MAN IS
PARTICULARLY INTERESTED. Brooklyn, NY, 1951. Cloth. 12mo. 73 pages. In English and Hebrew.
SUBJECT (S): Jewish Ethics. OCLC lists 17copies worldwide. Hebrew title typed on white paper and
taped onto binding. Gilt lettering on cover. Very slight stains on endpapers. Overall in very good
condition. (AMRN-2-28). (ID #17104) $35.00.
166. • Kaletzky, Julius. SEFER SHE'ERIT YEHUDAH: KOROT `AM YISRA'EL MIN SHENAT 4856 `AD
SHENAT 5656. New York: No Publisher, 1899. Cloth, 8vo, 146 pages. 21 cm. In Hebrew. SUBJECT(S):
Crusades. Jews -- Persecutions. OCLC lists only two institutions worldwide with copies (Harvard,
Penn). Singerman Nr. 5395. Goldman Nr. 511: "This narrative of the persecution of the Jews during the
Crusades (11th-14th c.) was originally serialized in Yiddish in [Yidishe Gazemen] 21.41 (Oct. 1895) to
22.19 (8 May 1896) and then published in a Hebrew book form edition as [Sefer She'erit Yehudah]. The
book [i.e. this] form contains additional material." Drachman Nr. 83: "It is written in a popular style and
with the vividness of a romance, but it, nevertheless, quite thorough, and gives and excellent idea of the
period it covers." See American Jewish Year Book vol 18 (1916-17, p. 108). Library blindstamp on title
page. Some pencil underlining & old stains, otherwise Very Good Condition. (AMR-8-13) (ID #16867)
$375.00.
167. • Margolis, Max Leopold. THE THEOLOGICAL ASPECT OF REFORMED JUDAISM. Baltimore:
Friedenwald Company, 1904. 8vo. 142 pages. First edition. "The following paper was written at the
invitation of the Executive Committee of the Central Conference of American Rabbis (under the date of
October 20, 1903) and read in substance before that body in the city of Detroit, July 1, 1903." Published
by the Central conference of American Rabbis. "A U. S. Biblical and Semitic scholar born in Russia,
Margolis received a thorough training in Bible and Talmud as well as in modern sciences and languages
in his native country and in Berlin. In 1889 he went to the United States. His first field of specialization
was the text-criticism of the Talmud to which his dissertation was devoted. In 1897 he went to the
University of California at Berkeley to teach Semitic languages and in 1905 returned to the Hebrew
Union College as professor of biblical exegesis. He resigned from the Hebrew Union College in 1910,
after he and other faculty members differed with the College president regarding educational
philosophy and Zionism-Margolis was a strong Zionist. He went to Europe to complete his work on his
pioneering and still classic Manual of the Aramaic Language of the Babylonian Talmud, which
appeared both in English and in German (1910). The Jewish Publication Society chose Margolis to be
secretary of the Board of Editors and editor-in-chief of their new translation of the Bible into English. To
this major task he devoted himself until 1917. The book by which he is perhaps most widely known is a
one-volume History of the Jewish People (1927, 19622) written in collaboration with Alexander Marx.
Within the confines of a single volume the multitude of details of nearly 40 centuries of Jewish history
were compressed with conciseness, clarity, and completeness. Moreover, the entire work is informed by
a broad philosophic grasp of the subject, a rare balance and objectivity of treatment, and a warm love for
the Jewish people and its heritage" (Gordis, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Judaism. Covers missing. Title page
detached but present. Some pencil marginalia. Chipping to a few pages at the front of the book. Spine
covering partially present. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-13-17). (ID #17424) $60.00.
168. • (Morais, Sabato) Adler, Samuel. KOVEZ `AL YAD. SAMMLUNG EINIGER IN ZEITSCHRIFTEN
ZERSTREUTER WISSENSCHAFTLICHER ARTIKEL. New York: Cherouny, 1886. Cloth; 8vo. 93 pages.
Spattered edges. First edition. German and English. Reprinted from various periodicals. Contents:
Pesach, eine bibelkritische untersuchung. --Der versöhnungstag in der Bibel, sein ursprung und seine
bedeutung. --Der levitenzehnt (maaser) --Pharisäismus und sadducäismus und ihre differirende
auslegung des Mimmaharath ha-Sabbath. --Interpolationen in älteren rabbinischen werken durch
Karäer. --Talmud. --Tenets of faith and their authority in the Talmud. Adler was a German-born
American rabbi; head of Congregation Emanu-El in New York City from 1857 to 1874. "Samuel Adler
was not merely a thorough Talmudical scholar; he was also a master of the entire field of knowledge
concerning the Jews. Whatever had any relation to his coreligionists-their history, religion, literature,
etc. -interested him and was studied by him. He was not only a scholar, but also a man of vigorous
action. During the twenty-one years of his career in Germany he took part energetically in the efforts at
that time being made to remove the civil disabilities of the Jews, especially the oath more Judaico. He
succeeded in obtaining the introduction of the teaching of the Jewish religion in the lower and higher
schools of Worms on equal terms with Protestant and Catholic teaching. He labored earnestly to secure
the recognition of the equality of the sexes in matters of religion. It was through his influence that the
barrier was leveled which had separated the women's synagogue from that of the men in the ancient
synagogue of Worms. He gave his special attention to the improvement of the religious instruction of
the young, both in the city and in the rural schools of which he had the supervision. He made it his aim
to enhance the order, the solemnity, and the dignity of the public worship. He was instrumental in
founding a number of new charitable institutions. Above all, he labored with patient zeal to instruct the
congregations under his charge in their ancestral religion, to liberate them from the deadening influence
of literalism, and to quicken in them the spirit of Judaism. In this endeavor he frequently drew upon the
storehouse of his great Talmudic learning for the arguments which he used in his struggle for progress,
seeking always to rest the reformation of manners upon a basis of inward conviction, and favoring a
gradual transformation rather than an abrupt transition from the old to the new. " (JE) Singerman 3397.
SUBJECT(S): Judaism. Pharisees. Sadducees. Talmud. OCLC lists 3 holdings worldwide (Berkeley,
Yeshiva, Upenn). Sabato Morais's copy, with his signature on inside front cover. Morais was an
American rabbi, successor to Isaac Leeser at Mickve Israel Congregation in Philadelphia. He helped
found the Jewish Theological Seminary, and was its first president. Ex-library. First signature coming
loose. Title page & one internal leaf detached with some edge chipping not affecting text, but both
present, complete; Flyleaves a bit soiled. Pages age-darkened. Otherwise good condition. (AMR-6-4) (ID
#16342) $175.00.
169. • Nathan ben Jehiel, of Rome, 1035-ca. 1110; Kohut, Alexander; & Musafiya, Binyamin, editors.
`ARUKH HA-SHALEM. COMPLETE IN 9 VOLUMES. Vienna & New York: Bi-defus shel Georg Brog &
A. Kohut, 1878-1892. 1st edition. 9 volumes; 27 cm. In Hebrew. Added Title Page: Aruch completum.
"Musaf he-`arukh le...Binyamin Musafya ;...`im hosafot...Hanokh Yehudah Kohut. " Includes the scarce
supplement & index published by Kohut in New York in 1892. OCLC lists 1 copy of this edition (Univ.
of Leeds), though that set appears to lack the supplement. OCLC also lists an 1878-1937 edition, almost
certainly the original set plus a later re-issue of the supplement. OCLC thus lists no 1st edition sets with
the original 1st edition of the supplement volume, which we have present here. SUBJECT(S) Hebrew
language, Talmudic -- Dictionaries -- Hebrew. Hebrew language -- Dictionaries. Talmud -- Dictionaries.
Light wear & rubbing to covers, paper starting to brown as usual for imprints of this period, but a good,
solid set of this rare work, attractively bound in marbled boards. (ID #17465) $1,500.00.
170. • Reizenstein, Jennie. RABBINIC WISDOM. Cincinnati, Ohio: Union of American Hebrew
Congregations, 1921. Cloth. 8vo. 208 pages. Illustrations throughout. Short stories meant to exhibit
rabbinic wisdom and a comprehension of God and his attributes. SUBJECT (S): Judaism. Ex-library with
usual markings. Binding slightly shaken. Gilt lettering on binding. (AMRN-13-1). (ID #17408) $20.00.
171. • Rickover, Hyman George. THOUGHTS ON MAN'S PUPROSE IN LIFE. New York: Council on
Religion and International Affairs, 1982. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 20 pages. Rickover was a Jewish naval
officer and the father of the atomic-powered submarine. During World War II he headed the Electrical
Section, Bureau of Ships for the Navy. In 1947 he persuaded the Navy to explore the use of atomic-
powered submarines (Falk, EJ). SUBJECT(S): International Relations-Moral and Ethical Aspects. OCLC
lists 6 copies worldwide. Some smudges on covers. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-53).
(ID #17214) $30.00.
172. • Sa'adia Ben Joseph; Israel Davidson. SAADIA'S POLEMIC AGAINST HIWI AL BALKHI: A
FRAGMENT EDITED FROM A GENIZAH MS. New York: Jewish Theological Seminary of America,
1915. Cloth. 8vo. 104 pages. One photo plate across from title page. In English and Hebrew. First edition.
Davidson was a scholar of medieval Hebrew literature. Born in Lithuania, he emigrated to the United
States in 1888. After studying at Columbia he was the director of the Hebrew Orphan Asylum and
chaplain at Sing Sing prison. In 1905 he began teaching at the JTSA. This book is one of his most
important works (Habermann, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Karaites-Controversial Literature; Jewish Philosophy;
Cairo Genizah. Gilt lettering on binding and cover. Very Good+ condition. An excellent copy. (AMRN-
3-8). (ID #17118) $140.00.
173. • Slonimsky, Henry. JUDAISM AND THE RELIGION OF THE FUTURE. Cincinnati, Ohio: Hebrew
Union College, Jewish Institute of Religion, 1950. Stapled Paper Covers. 8 vo. 18 pages. Slonimsky, a
Russian-born philosopher and writer, had a long and successful career as a professor of ethics and
philosophy of religion at the Jewish Institute of Religion in New York. He later served as the dean of the
school. In his work he attached importance to the Platonic tradition in the history of human thinking
and was regarded as exemplifying the spirit of the Marburg School (Schwarzschild, EJ). OCLC lists 4
copies worldwide (Brandeis, George Washington University, Vanderbilt University, University of Texas
at Tyler). Small chip to lower right corner of cover. Some minor wear and discoloration to covers.
Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-4). (ID #17165) $20.00.
174. • Wise, Isaac Mayer. JUDAISM: ITS DOCTRINES AND DUTIES. Cincinnati, Ohio: Office of the
Israelite, 1872. 1st edition. Cloth. 12mo. 83 pages. "Wise was a U. S. Rabbi and pioneer of Reform
Judaism. Wise was born in Steingrub, Bohemia and he lived in Prague and Vienna, and studied at
various yeshivot. His later writings suggest that the ideas of the French Enlightenment must have
influenced him in his younger days. In 1843 he became the rabbinical officiate (Religionsweiser) at
Radnitz in Bohemia. The Hapsburg Empire offered bleak prospects for Wise personally and for the
removal of disabilities suffered by Jews. He resolved to emigrate-whether with a view to pursuing the
rabbinic calling is uncertain-and arrived in New York in 1846. The free atmosphere of America seemed
to liberate in Wise capacities of which he had given no indication in Europe. He became rabbi of
Congregation Beth El in Albany, N.Y., introducing reforms such as mixed pews, choral singing, and
confirmation, designed to improve public worship. In 1854 Wise went to Cincinnati as rabbi of
Congregation B'nai Jeshurun, remaining there for the rest of his life. Within a few months of his arrival
he began to publish a weekly, The Israelite, later known as The American Israelite, and a German
supplement Die Deborah. By the end of the year he established the short-lived Zion College, combining
Hebrew and secular studies. In 1856 he published Minhag America, a curtailment with modifications of
the traditional Hebrew ritual. Despite repeated setbacks, Wise always returned to his advocacy of a
union of congregations, a common prayer book, and a college to train American rabbis. His interest was
focused on one particular aspect of the Union's tasks-the establishment of a rabbinical college. He was
appointed president of Hebrew Union College, which opened in 1875. For the remainder of his life Wise
labored in the interests of the college. He ordained more than 60 rabbis, and by the time of his death had
become the "founding father" of the Reform movement in America" (Temkin, EJ). Not the more common
1888 edition. Gilt lettering on cover. Age spotting to covers. Damage to corners and spine. Name of
previous author inside front endpaper. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-12-4). (ID #17404)
$100.00.
175. • Zeitlin, Joseph. DISCIPLES OF THE WISE: THE RELIGIOUS AND SOCIAL OPINIONS OF
AMERICAN RABBIS. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1947. Cloth. 8vo. 233 pages.
The primary concern of this study was to discover what American rabbis believe & preach with regard
to a number of important questions in theology, problems in Jewish adjustment, & issues in social &
economic reconstruction. Study conducted in late 1937. Description of contents. Gilt lettering on cover
and binding. Very light wear to corners. Very Good condition in Very Good dustjacket (AMRN-4-4). (ID
#17129) $20.00.
176. • Another Copy. Stain on cover. Otherwise in very good condition (AMRN-4-1). (ID #17126)
$20.00.
GRAMMAR
177. • Willard, Sidney (1780-1856). A HEBREW GRAMMAR, COMPILED FROM SOME OF THE BEST
AUTHORITIES,. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Printed at the University press by Hilliard and Metcalf,
1817. 1st edition. Cloth, 8vo, 1, l, [iii]-xv, 86 pages. 22 cm. Shaw 42908. Not in Goldman. Willard's father
and grandfather were both presidents of Harvard. For twenty-four years he was Hancock Professor of
Hebrew and Oriental Languages at Harvard, and in later years a dedicated public servant serving as
both state senator and mayor of Cambridge. In his preface Willard argues for his book citing the great
expense to which students of theology must go to procure suitable Hebrew grammars. SUBJECT(S):
Hebrew language -- Grammar. OCLC lists 25 copies worldwide. Bound in modern buckram. Library
blindstamp on title page, usual foxing, otherwise a very nice clean copy. (AMR-8-17) (ID #16870)
$250.00.
178. • Winer, Georg Benedikt; Horatio B Hackett. GRAMMAR OF THE CHALDEE LANGUAGE, AS
CONTAINED IN THE BIBLE AND THE TARGUMS. New York: Van Nostrand and Terrett, 1851. Cloth.
8vo. 152 pages. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on binding. Embossed design on covers
and spine. Dampstains throughout. Table of contents detached but present. Parts of spine covering
missing. Water damage to covers. Bumping to cover edges. Some pencil drawings on rear endpaper. Ex-
library with usual markings. Tag of bookshop where book was originally bought inside front endpaper.
Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-13-11). (ID #17418) $200.00.
OTHER DERASHOT/SERMONS/LECTURES/ADDRESSES
179. • Enelow, H. G. THE JEW AND THE WORLD. New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1921. 8vo.
116 pages. 10 lectures delivered by a prominent Reform theologian; volume dedicated to Louis
Marshall. "A U. S. Reform rabbi, scholar, and writer, Enelow was born in Kovno, Lithuania and went to
the U. S. As a youth, and was ordained by Hebrew Union College in 1898. Enelow served as rabbi of
Temple Israel, Paducah, Kentucky (1898-1901) , Temple Adath Israel, Louisville, Kentucky (1901-12) ,
and Temple Emanuel, New York (1912-34). During World War I, Enelow served in France with the
Jewish Welfare Board. He was vice-president of the Central Conference of American Rabbis (1925-27) ,
its president (1927-29) , and a member of both the American Historical Society and the Jewish Historical
Society of America. He was instrumental in having chairs for Jewish studies established at Harvard
(with the aid of his friend Lucius Littauer) and Columbia (aided by Mrs. Nathan Miller). Enelow's four-
volume edition of Israel Al-Nakawa's Menorat ha-Ma'or (1929-32) was an important contribution to
Jewish scholarship. His thesis that this work served as the model for Isaac Aboab's work of the same
name was widely discussed though not universally accepted. Of equal importance is Enelow's edition of
Mishnat Eliezer (or Midrash of 32 Hermeneutic Rules, with an English introduction and full apparatus,
1933). A collection of manuscripts was presented in his memory to the Jewish Theological Seminary,
New York, by his friend Mrs. Nathan Miller. His private library of over 20, 000 volumes was also willed
to the Seminary" (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews. OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. Covers missing. Corner of
front endpaper torn. Some creasing to page corners. Otherwise in Fair condition. (AMRN-13-15). (ID
#17422) $20.00.
180. • Feldman, Abraham Jehiel. THE FAITH OF A LIBERAL JEW. Hartford, Connecticut: Beth Israel
Pulpit, 1931. Cloth. 12mo. 96 pages. First edition. "A U. S. Reform rabbi, Feldman was born in Kiev,
Ukraine, immigrating to New York in 1906. He was ordained at Hebrew Union College (1918). Rabbi
Feldman led Congregation Beth Israel of Hartford, Conn. , from 1925. A distinguished leader in state
and communal affairs, he has also been prominent in rabbinical circles and was president of the Central
Conference of American Rabbis during 1947-49. Rabbi Feldman wrote Why I am a Zionist (1945) and
American Reform Rabbi (1965) , as well as many articles" (Goodman, EJ). SUBJECT(S): American Jewish
Sermons. Small area of chipping to bottom of spine. Corners mildly bumped. Some rubbing to covers.
Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-13-20). (ID #17427) $30.00.
181. • Leeser, Isaac. DISCOURSES ON THE JEWISH RELIGION. VOL 10 [ONLY, OF 10 VOLUMES].
Philadelphia. Printed for the author by Sherman, 1868. 1st edition. Cloth, 8vo, 404 pages. 19 cm.
SUBJECT (S): Jewish sermons, American. "[R]ecognition of the sermon as an integral part of the
synagogue service only came after Isaac Leeser obtained the right to preach regularly in 1843. Leeser
published his sermons which were delivered in English to an Orthodox congregation, in Discourses-
Argumentative and Devotional (2 vols. 1837) and Discourses on the Jewish Religion (10 vols. 1866-
67)....Leeser was the first to introduce a regular English sermon into the synagogue service. In 1843 he
founded the monthly The Occident, the first successful Jewish newspaper. For 25 years, this was an
important forum for articles on Jewish life and thought. Leeser was its editor, chief contributor,
bookkeeper, and sometimes even typesetter. Leeser founded the first Jewish Publication Society of
America and brought many important works to the attention of the American Jewish community. He
published the first Hebrew primer for children (1838) , the first complete English translation of the
Sephardi prayer book (1848) , and numerous textbooks for children. He founded the first Hebrew high
school (1849) , the first Jewish representative and defense organization in 1859 (the Board of Delegates of
American Israelites) , Maimonides College, and the first American Jewish rabbinical school in 1867. His
major literary achievement was the first American translation of the Bible, a work that took him 17 years
to complete, and was published in 1845. This became the standard American Jewish translation of the
Bible until the new Jewish Publication Society translation of 1917....Leeser was a traditionalist who did
much to stem the tide of Reform. Although he was identified with the Sephardi community his
influence affected the entire community and he laid the foundations for many of the key institutions of
present-day Jewish life. His contributions to every area of Jewish culture and religion made him a major
builder of American Judaism" (Alexander Carlebach; Jack Reimer; both in EJ). OCLC lists 25 institutions
worldwide with sets. Original brown publisher's cloth. Wear to top & bottom of spine, otherwise Very
Good Condition. Better than usually found, an attractive copy. (AMR-8-9) (ID #16864) $250.00.
182. • Leeser, Isaac. DISCOURSES ON THE JEWISH RELIGION. VOL 10 [ONLY, OF 10 VOLUMES].
Philadelphia. Printed for the author by Sherman, 1868. 1st edition. Cloth, 8vo, 404 pages. 19 cm. Original
brown publisher's cloth. Wear to top & bottom of spine, previous owner's spine lable ("Leeser",
otherwise Very Good Condition. Better than usually found, an attractive copy. (AMR-8-10) (ID #16865)
$250.00.
183. • Leeser, Isaac. DISCOURSES ON THE JEWISH RELIGION. VOL 7 [ONLY, OF 10 VOLUMES].
Philadelphia. Printed for the author by Sherman, 1868. 1st edition. Cloth, 8vo, 396 pages. 19 cm. Lacks
boards. Bit of edgewear to margin of lower right corner (no text affected). Library blindstamp on title
page, otherwise clean. Good Condition thus(AMR-8-11) (ID #16866) $175.00.
184. • Adler, Cyrus. ADDRESS DELIVERED AT FOUNDER'S DAY CELEBRATION OF THE DROPSIE
COLLEGE FOR HEBREW AND COGNATE LEARNING, MARCH 11, 1934. Philadelphia: Dropsie
College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning, 1934. Paper Wrappers, Small 12mo. 15 pages. Adler was the
president of the college at the time he delivered this address. He taught Semitics at Johns Hopkins in the
1880s and early 1890s and also worked as a librarian for the Smithsonian. He was one of the founders of
the Jewish Publication Society of America and the American Jewish Historical Society, of which he was
president for over 20 years. In 1908 he was elected president of Dropsie College and he conducted its
affairs and those of the Jewish Theological Seminary simultaneously. (Temkin, EJ). OCLC lists 2 copies
worldwide (Yale, University of Washington). Back cover missing. Wear to binding. Otherwise in very
good condition. (AMRN-6-28). (ID #17189) $50.00.
185. • Baar, Hermann. ADDRESSES ON HOMELY AND RELIGIOUS SUBJECTS, DELIVERED BEFORE
THE CHILDREN OF THE HEBREW ORPHAN ASYLUM. SECOND VOLUME. New York: Industrial
Printing Company, Stettiner, Lambert & Co. , 1885. Cloth, 8vo. Xii, 376 pages. Original ornate gilt titles
and cover decoration; top edge gilt. Frontispiece engraving of the Hebrew Orphan Asylum. First
edition. Baar was a German-born American educator; "superintendent of the Hebrew Orphan Asylum,
New York City-a position he filled with great success till his resignation in 1899." (JE) Singerman 2887.
SUBJECT(S): Children's sermons, Jewish. Light wear to boards, 1 inch tear at spine of vol I, 1 hinge
starting, overall a nice attractive set. (AMR-8-7) (ID #16849) $100.00.
186. • Eisenstadt, Benzion (1873-1951). BI-LESHONI MILAH:...NE'UMIM. BILSHONI MILAH,
TWENTY FOUR SERMONS. St. Louis: Moineshter Press, 1934. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 39
pages. 24 cm. In Hebrew with English Cover/Title Page. SUBJECT(S): Jewish sermons, American.
Eisenstadt was an American Hebraist, rabbi, and scholar. Eisenstadt was born in Kletsk, Belorussia. In
his youth he was attracted to modern Hebrew literature and while in his teens corresponded with
Jewish scholars, such as Slonimski and Buber. While still in Russia he published Zioni (Warsaw, 1895;
Parts 2-4, Vilna 1899-1902), a biographical dictionary of contemporary rabbis and scholars, and Rabbanei
Minsk va-Hakhameha, on the rabbis and scholars of Minsk (Vilna, 1899), as well as Ve-Zot li-Yehudah
(1901), annotations on Noda bi-Yehudah, the responsa of Ezekiel Landau. In 1903 he emigrated to the
U.S. where, in addition to talmudic works, he continued to publish biographical works on well-known
rabbis, scholars and communal leaders. They include Hakhmei Yisrael be-Amerikah (with photographs,
1903), Dorot ha-Aharonim (2 vols., 1913, 1917), Anshei ha-Shem Be-Arzot ha-Brit (1933) and,
posthumously Benei Hiyyon (1952)" (EJ). OCLC lists 4 institutions with copies (Harvard, LOC, NYPL,
Penn). Light wear to covers, internally Very Good+ Condition. Nice Copy. (ID #16860) $50.00.
187. • Feldman, Rabbi Abraham. ""I ACCEPT"" KOL NIDREI SERMON. Beth Israel Pulpit, Hartford,
CT, 1929. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 53 pages. Some water damage to cover, some marginal markings in
pencil. Good condition. (P-2) (ID #17524) $75.00.
188. • Friederman, Solomon Jacob. SEFER MINHAT YA AKOV: KOLEL DERUSHIM NEHMADIM LE-
SHABATOT LULE-MO ADIM; VE-NILVEH IMO MA AMAR HEGYONI U-MUSARI SHE'ERIT
YISRA'EL. New York: Bi-defus E. Tsunzer, 1901. Cloth. 8vo. 142 pages. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Jewish
Sermons-Hebrew; Festival-day sermons-Jewish. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (Baltimore Hebrew
University, Princeton, University of Pennsylvania, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee). Cloth peeling
away from boards on front cover. Spotting on front endpapers. Discoloration to title page. Text in
beautiful condition. Overall in good condition. (AMRN-2-20). (ID #17096) $100.00.
189. • Harris, Maurice H. RECONSTRUCTION. New York: 1918. Paper Wrappers, 12mo. 15 pages. New
Year's sermon delivered at Temple Israel in Harlem, September 7, 1918, 5679. SUBJECT (S): Sermons-
American-Jewish Authors. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Some discoloration to binding, light
chipping to edges. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-1). (ID #17162) $75.00.
190. • (JTSA) Solis-Cohen, Solomon. THE JEWISH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY, PAST AND FUTURE:
ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE TWENTY-FIFTH ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT, NEW YORK, JUNE
2, 1918 [&] A SEMINARY IDEAL, ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE FOURTH BIENNIAL
CONVENTION OF THE JEWISH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY. ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA, HELD
AT NEW YORK, MARCH 25, 1894. New York: The Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1919.
Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 46, 7 pages. Both speeches are bound together as one volume. OCLC lists 22
copies worldwide of first speech and only 11 copies of second speech. No record for the two speeches
bound together as one book, as this one appears to have been issued by the publisher (perhaps as a
special edition? ). Damp stains throughout with discoloration on some pages. No damage to text.
Binding slightly shaken. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-6-47). (ID #17208) $50.00.
191. • Karigal, Haijm Isaac. RABBI CARIGAL PREACHES IN NEWPORT. Cincinnati: American Jewish
Archives, Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, 1966. Paperback. 12mo. 16 pages. Copy of
the first Jewish sermon preached and published in North America. Portrait of author facing cover page.
Discoloration to covers, otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-2-7). (ID #17083) $25.00.
192. • Kohler, Kaufmann. HEBREW UNION COLLEGE, AND OTHER ADDRESSES. Cincinnati, Ohio:
Ark Publishing Company, 1916. Cloth. 8vo. 336 pages. Black and white tissued portrait facing title page.
Kaufmann was an American Reform rabbi and president of Hebrew Union College. His work while in
his home country of Germany was regarded as too radical, and in 1869 he moved to Detroit, where he
led a congreagation. He emerged as a national champion of Reform Judaism and in 1903 was appointed
the president of Hebrew Union College. He contributed 300 articles to the Jewish Encylopedia (Temkin,
EJ). Gilt lettering on binding and cover. Book plate of former owner inside cover. Patterned endpapers.
Wear to covers and edges. Cracking to interior binding at rear. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-9-
9). (ID #17374) $20.00.
193. • Krauskopf, Joseph; Joseph Leonard Levy. SUNDAY DISCOURSES BEFORE THE REFORM
CONREGATION KENESETH ISRAEL: PHILADELPHIA PA. SERIES XX, 1906-1907. Philadelphia: O.
Klonower, 1907. Cloth. 8vo. Pages. Krauskopf was the rabbi of the Reform Congregation Kennesseth
Israel, a position he assumed after leading a congregation in Kansas City, Missouri. He was a leader of
radical reform, introducing Sunday services, and was a leading figure in the national organizations of
Reform Judaism. In 1896 he founded the National Farm School in Doylestown, Pennsylvania, "as one of
the best means of securing safety and happiness to the sorely afflicted of our people" (Temkin, EJ).
(amrn-8?-7) (ID #17347) $75.00.
194. • Levy, Rabbi Leonard J; Rabbi Joseph Krauskopf. SUNDAY LECTURES BEFORE THE REFORM
CONGREGATION KENESETH ISRAEL, OCTOBER 18, 1896-APRIL 18, 1897, TENTH SERIES.
Philadelphia: S. W. Goodman, 1896. Cloth. 12mo. Collection of lectures by Rabbis Levy and Krauskopf.
Some lectures have title pages. Titles of lectures include: Some Questions of the Day (Levy) , The Guard
Neither Dies or Surrenders (Krauskopf) , The Jewish Woman (Levy) , Syria and Palestine (Levy) , The
Best Teacher-Time (Krauskopf) , The Best Friend-God (Krauskopf). Includes advertisements, and
announcements made by the congregation. Series of shorter lectures and letters at the back of the book
by various religious leaders from Philadelphia. Embossed cover. Gilt lettering on binding. Made of
pamphlets compiled into one volume; many pamphlets are lightly creased vertically. Beautiful marbled
endpapers. Very Good Condition. (AMRN-2-5). (ID #17081) $200.00.
195. • Liebman, Joshua Loth. THE AMERICAN JEWISH ADVENTURE: AN ADDRESS. New York:
National Jewish Welfare Board, 1948. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 22 pages. Address given by Liebman, the
rabbi of Temple Israel in Boston, at the 1948 Annual Meeting of the National Jewish Welfare Board on
May 9, 1948 in Chicago. Liebman was an American Reform rabbi who led congregations in Lafayette,
Indiana, Chicago and Boston. While in Boston he became known as a radio preacher. His most well-
known publication was Peace of Mind (Temkin, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Judaism-Apologetic Works; Jews-
Social life and customs; Rabbis-United States-biography. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Very light
wear to covers; upper right corner slightly bent. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-42). (ID
#17203) $40.00.
196. • Another Copy. Covers sunned. Small stain on back cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
(AMRN-6-43). (ID #17204) $35.00.
SOLOMON SCHECHTER ON ABRAHAM LINCOLN
197. • (Lincoln) Schechter, S. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: MEMORIAL ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE
LINCOLN CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF THE JEWISH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF
AMERICA. New York: The Jewish Theological Seminary, 1909. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 29 pages.
Schechter was a rabbinic scholar and president of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America. Born in
Rumania, he moved to Britain in 1882 and there became a spokesman for Jewish traditionalism. In 1901
he moved to New York and became the president of the Seminary. During his tenure the Seminary
became one of the most important centers of Jewish learning and Jewish and intellectual revival. He
regarded Zionism as a bulwark against assimilation and in 1913 attended the 11th Zionist Congress in
Vienna. He is regarded as the chief architect of Conservative Judaism in the United States (Horin EJ).
SUBJECT(S): American Poltical, Government History, Biography, President Lincoln. Chipping and tears
to covers as well as some mild discoloration in places. Otherwise in beautiful and very good conditioin.
(AMRN-5-13). (ID #17154) $30.00.
198. • Morgenstern, Julian. NATION, PEOPLE, RELIGION: WHAT ARE WE? AN ADDRESSED
DELIVERED ON OCTOBER 16, 1943, AT THE INAUGURATION OF THE SIXTY-NINTH ACADEMIC
YEAR OF THE HEBREW UNION COLLEGE. Cincinnati, Ohio: 1943. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 30 pages.
Holocaust era. Morgenstern was a well-known Reform rabbi, Bible scholar and the president of Hebrew
Union College. During his tenure the college development many new departments and programs and
facilities. During the Hitler period a dozen European scholars found at a haven at the college because of
Morgenstern's efforts. He favored a form of Reform Judaism which was more pragmatic and less
dogmatic than 19th century German Reform Judaism (Bamberger, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-United States;
Jews-Politics and Government; Jews-Social Conditions. OCLC lists 20 copies worldwide. One very small
chip on back cover, some very minor sun damage. Otherwise in very good condition-a fine copy.
(AMRN-6-12). (ID #17173) $25.00.
199. • Newman, Louis I. SERMONS AND ADDRESSES, VOL. II (OF 8? ). New York: Bloch Publishing
Company, 1941. Cloth. 4to. 195 pages. Typed and bound manuscript. Includes a number of short plays
and a Purim shpiel. Newman was a Reform rabbi and a leader of the Zioninst Revisionists in the United
States (Goodman, EJ). SUBJECT(S): American Jewish Sermons. Wear to cover edges. Mild age spotting
on endpapers. A few small markings on rear cover. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-9-21).
(ID #17386) $20.00.
AN EARLY REFORM ATTACK ON THE MOVIES
200. • Rosenau, Rev. Dr. William. "THE MOVIE AND ITS INFLUENCE." A DISCOURSE AT TEMPLE
KENESETH ISRAEL. Philadelphia, Temple Keneseth Israel, 1921. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 8 pages. Added
outer wrapper describes this as vol. 34, #12 of "Discourses by Rabbi Joseph Krauskopf, D. D. "
Apparently Krauskopf allowed Rosenau the pulpit for this issue. No copies listed on OCLC. Bit of wear
to outer covers, Good Condition (P-2-10) (ID #17533) $100.00.
201. • Schick, Joseph. JOSEPH'S HARVEST. New York, 1933. 12mo. 96 pages. SUBJECT (S): American
Jewish sermons. OCLC lists 20 copies worldwide. Gild lettering on cover. Cover shipping away from
boards, front cover completely detached but present. Binding not present. Particular copy dedicated to
Saul Lieber[man? ] by the author (signature present). Text in beautiful condition. Overall in good
condition. (AMRN-2-14). (ID #17090) $20.00.
202. • Wald, Gustavus Henry. MISCELLANY. Cincinnati, Ohio: Ebbert and Richardson Co. , 1906.
Cloth. 12mo. 192 pages. Collected and printed by his brother for private circulation. OCLC lists 16
copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on cover and binding. Black and white tissued frontisphoto of Wald.
Name of Richard Henry Wald is written on paper glued inside of front endpaper which is ripped but
signature is intact. Light wear to cover and corners. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-5-3). (ID
#17144) $35.00.
203. • Wise, Isaac Mayer. THE COSMIC GOD. A FUNDAMENTAL PHILOSOPHY IN POPULAR
LECTURES. Cincinnati: Office American Israelite and Deborah, 1876. 8vo. 181 pages. Wise was an
American Reform rabbi, editor, and author; founder of Hebrew Union College. "During his lifetime
Isaac M. Wise was regarded as the most prominent Jew of his time in the United States. His genius for
organization was of a very high order; and he was masterful, rich in resources, and possessed of an
inflexible will. More than of any of his contemporaries, it may be said of him that he left the impress of
his personality upon the development of Judaism in the United States. " (JE) Singerman 2603.
SUBJECT(S): Philosophy. God. Lacks front board & backstrip; rear board detached. Internal paper and
binding remain excellent. (AMR-8-3) (ID #16845) $75.00.
204. • Zangwill, Israel. "WATCHMAN, WHAT OF THE NIGHT?": ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE
THE AMERICAN JEWISH CONGRESS, CARNEGIE HALL, NEW YORK CITY, OCTOBER 14, 1923.
New York: American Jewish Congress, 1923. Half Cloth. 12mo. 52 pages. First edition. Mr. Zangwill's
address on the occasion of the luncheon given to the delegates by Mr. Nathan Straus. Zangwill, an
English author, was born in London of a poor Russian immigrant family. He was educated at the Jews'
Free School in the East End of London and later became a teacher there. Early on in his career he wrote
short humorous stories. His later work, however, reflected his serious intellectual and spiritual concern
with Jewish existence in the Diaspora. His most famous work was Children of the Ghetto, which
reflected his experiences growing up and also his work in the East End. Zangwill was also involved in
women's suffrage and pacifism during World War I. In 1895 he met Theodor Herzl in London and
immediately became a follower of Zionism. He was more interested in Jewish nationhood than Jewish
land and he abandoned official Zionism after the Seventh Zionist Congress in 1905 rejected the Uganda
offer. After that he founded the Jewish Territorial Organization, which was dedicated to the creation of
a Jewish territory, not necessarily in Palestine (Fisch, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Zionism. OCLC lists 24 copies
worldwide. Previously rebound. Original front cover detached but present. Ex-library with usual
markings. Marbled covers and edges. Some tearing and discoloration to select pages. Otherwise in very
good condition. (AMRN-3-1) (ID #17111) $25.00.
JEWISH VIEWS OF CHRISTIANITY
205. • Enelow, H. G. A JEWISH VIEW OF JESUS. New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1931. Cloth.
8vo. 181 pages. "A U. S. Reform rabbi, scholar, and writer, Enelow was born in Kovno, Lithuania and
went to the U. S. As a youth, and was ordained by Hebrew Union College in 1898. Enelow served as
rabbi of Temple Israel, Paducah, Kentucky (1898-1901) , Temple Adath Israel, Louisville, Kentucky
(1901-12) , and Temple Emanuel, New York (1912-34). During World War I, Enelow served in France
with the Jewish Welfare Board. He was vice-president of the Central Conference of American Rabbis
(1925-27) , its president (1927-29) , and a member of both the American Historical Society and the Jewish
Historical Society of America. He was instrumental in having chairs for Jewish studies established at
Harvard (with the aid of his friend Lucius Littauer) and Columbia (aided by Mrs. Nathan Miller).
Enelow's four-volume edition of Israel Al-Nakawa's Menorat ha-Ma'or (1929-32) was an important
contribution to Jewish scholarship. His thesis that this work served as the model for Isaac Aboab's work
of the same name was widely discussed though not universally accepted. Of equal importance is
Enelow's edition of Mishnat Eliezer (or Midrash of 32 Hermeneutic Rules, with an English introduction
and full apparatus, 1933). A collection of manuscripts was presented in his memory to the Jewish
Theological Seminary, New York, by his friend Mrs. Nathan Miller. His private library of over 20, 000
volumes was also willed to the Seminary" (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jesus Christ. Water damage and fading to
covers. Ex-library with usual markings. Edges bumped. Dampstains throughout. Otherwise in Good
condition. (AMRN-13-19). (ID #17426) $20.00.
206. • Fox, G. George (Gresham George). JUDAISM, CHRISTIANITY AND THE MODERN SOCIAL
IDEALS. Fort Worth, Tex. , Monitor Pub. Co. 1919. Cloth, 8vo, 284 pages. 21 cm. Scarce early 20th
Century Texas Jewish imprint. Fox was rabbi at Temple Beth El. Boards are waterdamaged, paper &
internal binding remain good and solid, with just a bit of staining and wrinkling. Good condition thus.
(GER-0-11) (ID #16471) $100.00.
207. • Holmes, John Haynes. JUDAISM AND CHRISTIANITY: A SERIES OF THREE ADDRESSES.
VOLUME 1 OF 3: WHERE JUDAISM IS SUPERIOR TO CHRISTIANITY [ONLY]. New York:
Community Church, 1928. Half Cloh. 8vo. 21 pages. Volume 1 of 3. Titles of other volumes are: Where
Christianity is Superior to Judaism; Religion Superior to Both Judaism and Christianity. SUBJECT (S):
OCLC lists 4 libraries worldwide with all three volumes (Harvard, UC Berkeley, University of Scranton,
London Library). Dampstains throughout. Marbled covers. Binding shaken. Ex-library with usual
markings. Water damage to endpapers. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-13-16). (ID #17423)
$75.00.
208. • Hunterberg, Max. THE CRUCIFIED JEW: WHO CRUCIFIED JESUS?. New York: Bloch
Publishing Company, 1927. Cloth. 8vo. 106 pages. An essay on the wrongful persecution of the Jews for
the death of Christ. SUBJECT (S): Jesus Christ-Jewish Interpretations; Jesus Christ-Crucifixion. Gilt
lettering on cover. Spine faded. Personal copy of Israel Goldstein with his bookplate. Otherwise in Very
Good condition. (AMRN-13-21). (ID #17428) $75.00.
209. • Drucker, Rabbi A P. TRIAL OF JESUS FROM JEWISH SOURCES. New York, Bloch Publishing,
1907. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 64 pages. Inside cover signed, cover chipped. Good condition. (P-2) (ID
#17479) $35.00.
210. • Krauskopf, Rabbi Joseph. JESUS: MAN OR GOD? 5 DISCOURSES. Philadelphia, Rayner
Publishers, 1915. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 54 pages. Temple Keneseth Israel. Krauskopf (1858-1923) , an
American Reform rabbi, "was born in Ostrowo, Russia. He settled in the U. S. In 1872 and enrolled in
1875 in the first class of Hebrew Union College, receiving his ordination in 1883. After serving a
congregation in Kansas City, Missouri, in 1887 Krauskopf became rabbi of the Reform Congregation
Kenesseth Israel, Philadelphia, which he served for the remainder of his life. Krauskopf became a leader
of radical Reform, introducing Sunday services and compiling a Service Ritual (1888, 19024). A leading
figure in the national organizations of Reform Judaism, he served as a vice-president of the conference
which adopted the Pittsburgh Platform in 1885, and president of the Central Conference of American
Rabbis (1903-05). A man of forceful energy, attention to the need for Jewish literature, and the outcome
was the foundation in 1888 of the Jewish Publication Society of America, of which he was the first
honorary secretary. Impressed during a visit to Russia in 1894 by the zeal with which Jews engaged in
agriculture where the Russian government allowed, he established the National Farm School at
Doylestown, Pennsylvania, in 1896 'as one of the best means of securing safety and happiness to the
sorely afflicted of our people. ' In 1917 he was appointed to direct food conservation among Jews for the
U. S. Food Administration. At first an anti-Zionist, Krauskopf modified his attitude as a result of the
labors of Jewish agriculturalists in Palestine" (Sefton D. Temkin in EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jesus Christ --
Jewish interpretations. OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide (UCLA, Uof Detroit, UNH, Youngstown State,
Free Library of Phila, SW Baptist Theological, UW-Milwaukee, Temple) , NONE in New York nor at any
of the major Northeastern American Jewish Collections (! ) Small stain on cover. Margin notes on title
page & 6 pages, otherwise Very Good condition. (P-2-19) (ID #17476) $115.00.
211. • Marks, David; Marilla Marks. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF DAVID MARKS, MINISTER OF THE
GOSPEL. Dover, New Hampshire: Free-will Baptist Printing Establishment, 1846. Full leather. 8vo. 516
pages. Black and white portrait of the author facing title page. Rare variant of the 1831 edition. Includes
excerpts from journal entries written after 1831. Book documents his work in the American Baptist
Church and later at Westminster Abbey in England. Marks was a Jewish convert to Christianity and a
critic of Joseph Smith and the Mormon movement. Wear to edges. Gilt lettering on spine. Age stained
throughout, with no damage to text. Names of previous owners written in pencil on front endpapers.
Gilt lettering on spine. Overall in good condition. (AMRN-2-32). (ID #17108) $350.00.
FESTSCHRIFTEN & MEMORIAL BOOKLETS (See also Biography)
212. • (Sulzberger, Judge Mayer). ADDRESSES DELIVERED IN MEMORY OF MAYER SULZBERGER,
MEMORIAL DAY, MAY 30, 1923. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society, 1924. 1st Edition. Cloth,
12mo (small) ; 55 pages; 20 cm Running title: Memorial addresses. Contains addresses by Roland S.
Morris, Louis Marshall and Solomon Solis-Cohen. Ex-library with usual marks, otherwise Very Good
Condition (AMR-8-22) (ID #16989) $50.00.
213. • (Friedenwald, Harry) Szold, Robert. DR. HARRY FRIEDENWALD [AN ADDRESS DELIVERED
BEFORE THE DECEMBER 1962 MEETING OF THE BRITH RISHONIM OF THE UNITED STATES].
New York: Brith Rishonim of the United States, 1962. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 17 pages. "A U. S. Lawyer
and Zionist, Szold, who was born in Streator, Illinois, served as assistant attorney general in Puerto Rico
(1915) and assistant to U. S. Solicitor General John W. Davis (1915-18) before returning to private
practice. A Zionist from youth, Szold and Harry Friedenwald went to Palestine as members of the
Zionist commission in 1919. In 1920 he went to London as a member of the Reorganization Commission
together with Julius Simon and Nehemia de Lieme. Szold aligned himself with the Brandeis-Mack
forces, who were nevertheless ousted by the Weizmann supporters from the Zionist Organization of
America administration (1921). In 1930 the ZOA formally recalled the Brandeis-Mack leadership and
Szold served as chairman of the administration until 1932. He was among those who opposed the 1937
proposal of partitioning Palestine between Jews and Arabs. Yet at the 22nd World Zionist Congress in
1946, Szold supported Weizmann in his desire to negotiate with the British instead of the more militant
position of Abba Hillel Silver, which prevailed. Szold was a member of numerous organizations
devoted to the economic development of Palestine including the Palestine Endowment Funds, Inc. (est.
1922) , and the Palestine Economic Corporation (est. 1926) " (Berkowitz, EJ). SUBJECT(S): OCLC lists 5
copies worldwide (Brandeis, California State Long Beach, Hoover Institute on War, Revolution and
Peace, Baltimore Hebrew University, Hebrew Union College). Light damage to top of front cover. Mild
sun fading to spine. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-14-5). (ID #17434) $50.00.
214. • (Friedlaender, Israel) American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. MEMORIAL MEETING,
ISRAEL FRIEDLAENDER, BERNARD CANTOR, WHOSE LIVES WHO SACRIFICED JULY 5, 1920, IN
THE CAUSE OF ISRAEL AND IN THE SERVICE OF HUMANITY. New York: No Publisher, 1920.
Cloth. 8vo. 93 pages. SUBJECT (S): Friedlaender, Israel (1876-1920) ; Cantor, Bernard (1892-1920). Gilt
lettering on cover and binding-lettering on binding faded. Ex-library with usual markings. Tissued
portraits of both men preceding information about each. Slight damage to corners. A few light smudges
on some pages. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-9-19). (ID #17384) $35.00.
215. • (Kaplan, Mordechai). RECONSTRUCTIONIST: KAPLAN CENTENNIAL ISSUE. VOL. XLVII,
JULY-AUGUST 1981/TAMMUZ-AV 5741/NO. 5;. Wyncote, Pennsylvania: Reconstructionist Rabbinical
College, 1981. Serial Publication: Semiannual. Paper Wrappers. 4to. 72 pages. "Dedicated to the
advancement of Judaism as a religious civilization, to the upbuilding of Eretz Yisrael as the spiritual
center of the Jewish People, and to the furtherance of universal freedom, justice and peace. " Front
corner of front cover creased. Some scuffing to spine and front cover. Light sun-fading to edges. Ex-
library with minimal markings. Small chip to corner of back cover. Otherwise in Good condition.
(AMRN-14-6). (ID #17435) $50.00.
216. • (Levi, Leo N.) MEMORIAL VOLUME: LEO N. LEVI. Chicago: Hamburger Print Co. , 1905. Cloth.
8vo. 342 pages. A biography of and tribute to Levi, who had been president of B'nai B'rith. Includes
good material on the dispersion of Jews to America. SUBJECT (S): Jewish Question; Jews-United States;
B'nai B'rith. Black and white glossy portrait of author/subject opposite title page. Ex-library with usual
markings. Gilt lettering on cover. Slight wear to cover but overall in very good condition. (AMRN-2-12).
(ID #17088) $30.00.
217. • (Lipsky, Louis) Weisgal, Meyer Wolfe. LOUIS LIPSKY [AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE
MEETING OF THE B'RITH RISHONIM, FEBRUARY 17TH, 1964]. New York: B'rith Rishonim, 1964.
Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 11 pages. Part of the series: A Galaxy of American Zionist Rishonim. Description
of contents. SUBJECT (S): Zionism-United States; Louis Lipsky (1876-1963). OCLC lists 7 copies
worldwide. Spine very slightly sunned. Otherwise in Very Good condition-a beautiful copy. (AMRN-
14-11). (ID #17440) $50.00.
218. • (Morais, Sabato) Congregation Mikveh Israel. COMMEMORATION OF THE ONE HUNDRETH
ANNIVERSARY OF THE BIRTH OF THE REVEREND DOCTOR SABATO MORAIS: WEDNESDAY
EVENING, APRIL 18, 1923, LYAR 2, 5683. Philadelphia: The Congregation Mikveh Israel, 1924. Half
Cloth. 8vo. 63 pages. 3 leaves of plates. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Marbled covers and edges.
Chipping to back cover. Mild dampstains throughout. Ex-library with usual markings. Light writing on
table of contents with no text damage. (AMRN-5-7). (ID #17148) $100.00.
219. • (Steinbach, Lewis W.). IN MEMORY OF DR. LEWIS W. STEINBACH, JUNE 4, 1851-FEBRUARY
10, 1913. No Place, No Publisher, 1913. Cloth. 12mo. 70 pages. 1 photoplate. SUBJECT (S): Physicians-
Pennsylvania-Philadelphia-Biography. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on cover. Beautiful
black and white glossy portrait of Steinbach facing title page. Small tear to title page. Otherwise in very
good condition. (AMRN-5-2). (ID #17143) $60.00.
220. • (Sulzberger, Mayer) Morris, Roland S. ; Louis Marshall; Solomon Solis-Cohen. ADDRESSES
DELIVERED IN MEMORY OF MAYER SULZBERGER, MEMORIAL DAY, MAY 30, 1923. Philadelphia:
Jewish Publication Society Press, 1924. Cloth. 12mo. 55 pages. Black and white frontis photograph of
Sulzberger facing title page. Contains addresses by Roland S. Morris, Louis Marshall and Solomon Solis-
Cohen. SUBJECT (S): Sulzberger, Mayer (1843-1923). Gilt lettering on binding and cover. Covers and
binding sun faded in places. Ex-library with usual markings. Area of fraying on top of rear cover.
Binding slightly shaken. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-9-22). (ID #17387) $30.00.
221. • (Wise, Stephen S.) Goldmann, Nahum. DR. STEPHEN S. WISE [AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT
THE MEETING OF THE B'RITH RISHONIM, MAY 27, 1964]. New York: B'rith Rishonim, 1964. Paper
Wrappers. 8vo. 21 pages. SUBJECT (S): OCLC lists 8 copies worldwide. Two small marks on the rear
cover. Spine very lightly sunned. One small, light spot on front cover. Otherwise in Very Good
condition. (AMRN-14-12). (ID #17441) $60.00.
222. • Zola, Gary Phillip. WOMEN RABBIS: EXPLORATION AND CELEBRATION: PAPERS
DELIVERD AT AN ACDEMIC CONFERENCE HONORING TWENTY FIVE YEARS OF WOMEN IN
THE RABBINATE, 1972-1992. Cincinnati, Ohio: HUC-JIR Rabbinic Alumni Association Press, 1996.
Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 135 pages. SUBJECT (S): Women Rabbis-United States-Congresses; Reform
Judaism-United States; Women in Judaism-Congresses. Some small marks on front cover. Letter sent
with this copy of the book is inside. In very good condition. (AMRN-6-39). (ID #17200) $20.00.
LITURGY
THE SOLE SURVIVING COPY
222A. • ANDACHTSBUCH FÜR TODTENFEIER. New York, Temple Ansche Chesed, No Date (ca.
1885). Paper Wrappers, 16mo, 28 pages. In German and English, with one page in Hebrew (and
scattered Hebrew throughout). Possibly a unique item, as we were not able to locate a single copy
anywhere, including: Singerman, OCLC, KVK, Harvard, HUC, JTSA, etc. In original stiff paper covers
with title on front. Touch of cornerwear, otherwise Very Good Condition. (GH-3-4) $750.00
223. • Szold, Benjamin. HIGAYON LEV. ISRAELITISCHES GEBETBUCH FÜR DIE HÄUSLICHE
ANDACHT. Baltimore: William Volmner, 1867. Cloth, 12mo. 264, 11 pages. All edges gilt. First edition.
In German and Hebrew. At head of title: Higayon lev (romanized). Religiöse Lieder (without music): p.
255-264. Anhang: System der jüdischen Zeitrechnung. Benjamin Szold was a Hungarian-born rabbi who
became rabbi to Congregation Oheb Shalom in Baltimore. "Oheb Shalom was then on the verge of
becoming Reform, but Szold led it to a Judaism which allowed for innovations in ritual practice, but not
in basic tenets. He recognized and employed the educational potential of the regular Sabbath sermon.
He introduced his own prayer book, Avodat Yisrael (1867) , to replace the previously used Minhag
Amerikah (1857) by I. M. Wise, and the traditional siddur. The Avodat Yisrael was widely adopted by
congregations throughout the country. Under Szold's leadership Oheb Shalom became one of the
foremost American congregations. " (Gladys Rosen, EJ) "The authors of the American prayer-books were
extremely radical in the abridgment of the Hebrew text and in eliminating all references to a personal
Messiah, the restoration, and the resurrection of the dead, and in place of 'resurrection, ' 'immortality'
was sometimes substituted. " (JE) This scarce early edition of the popular prayer book, written in
German but published in the U. S. , was presumably for use by recent immigrants. It is "for Household
Devotion. " Singerman 2019; Deinard 247. SUBJECT(S): Calendar, Jewish. OCLC lists 2 copies
worldwide of this edition (Baltimore Hebrew University, Gratz College). Ex-library with minimal
markings. Some warping to pages. Rebound in modern cloth with some bowing. 2" tear at spine to
flyleaf. Usual age staining. Good condition. (AMR-2-20) (ID #16155) $750.00.
224. • Einhorn, David. GEBETBUCH FÜR ISRAELITISCHE REFORM-GEMEINDEN. Baltimore: C. W.
Schneidereith, 1858. Leather; 8vo. Viii, 488 pages. Gilt tooled lettering and decorations; raised bands; all
edges gilt. First thus. In Hebrew and German. David Einhorn was a rabbi, preacher, and author; leader
of the Reform Movement in the U. S. "Olat Tamid didn't just shorten the traditional service; it was a
creative work expressing the Einhorn's Reform ideal of the universality of humanity with an anti-
particularistic strain. In its modern approach to worship, it cut out Kol Nidrei; it utilized various
Sephardic piyyutim (religious poems) ; it dropped the Musaf service entirely; it did not include
blessings for the blowing of shofar or the lighting of Chanukah lights; it de-emphasized Israel as the
Chosen People; and it removed all references to a personal Messiah, a return to Israel, or the resumption
of the sacrificial cult. " (Jewiah Virtual Library) Singerman 1534; Deinard 949. SUBJECT: Jews -- Prayer-
books and devotions -- Hebrew. Jews -- Prayer-books and devotions -- German. OCLC lists 6 copies of
this scarce Baltimore edition worldwide. Rubbed; age stained. Boards and few leaves detached, but
present. Lacks last 2 leaves (may be blank). Ex-library. Interior in good condition. (AMR-1-9) (ID
#16093) $300.00.
225. • Eisenstein, Judah David. Illustrated by Lola [Sic]. HAGADAH SHEL PESAH: `IM OTIYOT
ME`UTAROT VE-TSIYURIM B-TSEVA`IM SHONIM LE-SEDER LEL HAG HA-MATSOT. PETAH
DAVAR, HAKDAMAH, HE`AROT U-MEKOROT. HAGADA ; THE NARRATIVE OF ISRAEL'S
REDEMPTION FROM EGYPT. SEDER RITUAL FOR PASSOVER-EVE; HAGADA. Nyu-York: Hebrew
Publishing Company, 1928. Cloth, 8vo, iv-xviii, 72, 71 pages. Includes many illustrations. 19 cm. In
Hebrew & English. Yaari Nr. 2097. Paginated in duplicate. "New translation with annotations by J. D.
Eisenstein....Targum hadash be-lashon Anglit tsahah `al yede Yehudah David Aizenstin. Mugah `al pi
huke ha-dikduk `im makfim ve-mafsikim, matgim be-milot she-hen mal`il, ve-tsiyun `al sheva na`. "
Attractive purple cloth with period sphynx & pyramid illustration on cover. OCLC lists 18 copies
worldwide. Hinges repaird, otherwise attractive, Good Condition. (GH-3-10) (ID #16966) $75.00.
226. • Franklin, Rabbi Leo. RITUAL CHILDREN'S SABBATH SERVICES AND SABBATH SCHOOL.
Jewish American Publishing, Detroit, 1903. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 27 pages. Signed, rear boards corner
chipped. | No copies listed on OCLC. Good condition. (P-2) (ID #17529) $75.00.
227. • Grossmann, Louis, Rabbi. CHILDREN'S SERVICES ARRANGED FOR EACH WEEK OF MONTH
FOR HOLIDAYS AND FOR PATRIOTIC OCCASIONS. Bloch, Publishing Co. New York, 1909. Paper
wrappers, bound in hard pamphlet binder. 8vo, 20 pages. Pages browning. Very Good condition. (P-2)
(ID #17490) $75.00.
228. • Grossmann, Rabbi Louis. ORDER OF SERVICE FOR THE DAY OF THE NEW YEAR AND THE
DAY OF ATONEMENT FOR JUNIOR CONGREGATIONS. Cincinnati, 1918, no publisher. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 31 pages. Rabbi Abraham Feldman's copy, with his name stamp on cover No copies
listed on OCLC. Bound in stiff pamphlet protector. Very Good condition, an outstanding copy. Scarce
(P-2-13) (ID #17523) $75.00.
229. • Grossmann, Rabbi Louis. ORDER OF SERVICE OF SABBATH SCHOOLS. Cincinnati, May and
Kreidler, 1909. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 12 pages. None on OCLC. Very Good condition. (P-2-58) (ID
#17498) $75.00.
230. • Grossmann, Rabbi Louis. ORDER OF SERVICE WITH RESPONSES PSALMS AND HYMNS. No
publisher, Cincinnati, OH, 1920. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 55 pages. Pages browning, cover faded. Good
condition. (P-2) (ID #17525) $75.00.
231. • (Hagada) Cowen, Mrs. Philip. THE SEDER SERVICE FOR PASSOVER EVE IN THE HOME: A
COMPLETELY REVISED ENGLISH TRANSLATION WITH NEW NOTES, MUSIC AND
ILLUSTRATIONS. New York: Philip Cowen, 1906. Paper wrappers. 12mo. 140 pages. Text in English
and Hebrew, oftentimes on facing pages. This particular edition given out compliments of the State
Bank in New York City. Advertisement for the State Bank on back cover. The last 17 pages are music.
OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (George Washington University, Jewish National and University
Library). Tear and staining on cover. Binding shaken. Front endpaper torn in half. Cover page ripped
but present. Some discoloration and wear to corners of pages but no damage to text. Pencil marks on a
few pages of music, with no damage to text. Overall in good condition. Earlier than usually seen.
(AMRN-2-30). (ID #17106) $40.00.
232. • (Haggadah) FORM OF SERVICE FOR THE TWO FIRST NIGHTS OF THE FEAST OF
PASSOVER. HAGGADAH SEDER SHEL PESAH. New York: Hebrew Publishing Co., [1908]. Octavo,
original burgundy pictorial boards with mock-gilt and original cloth binding. 64 pages. "New illustrated
edition," with 11 half-page wood engraved illustrations, and with New York State Bank illustrated
advertisements on the front and rear pastedowns and text only ad on rear cover in English. Stamped
"Open Evenings" Text in Hebrew with English translation; Yiddish page at rear ("Jewish-German
Translation of [Adir Hu]"). Yudlov 2406. Some wear to boards, two pages repaired with old cellophane
tape, occational stains, etc. as generally found. A Nice copy. (AMR-8-18) (ID #16856) $300.00.
233. • (Haggadah) FORM OF SERVICE FOR THE TWO FIRST NIGHTS OF THE FEAST OF
PASSOVER. HAGGADAH SEDER SHEL PESAH. New York: Hebrew Publishing Co., [1908]. Octavo,
original burgundy pictorial boards with mock-gilt and original cloth binding. 60 pages. "New illustrated
edition," with 11 half-page wood engraved illustrations, and with New York State Bank illustrated
advertisements on the front and rear pastedowns with Yiddish text and text only ad on rear cover in
English. Stamped "Open Evenings." Text in Hebrew with English translation. Yudlov 2406. Variant
edition in which the English translation shifts to Yiddish translation for one page (56-57) and then back
to Hebrew only from the bottom of page 57 to the end, and no additional Yiddish translation at the rear.
Some wear to boards, hinges starting but still solid, occational stains, etc. as generally found. A Nice
copy. (AMR-8-19) (ID #16857) $300.00.
234. • (Haggadah, Radical Reform) Krauskopf, Rabbi Joseph. THE SEDER: A HOME SERVICE IN
COMMEMORATION OF THE LIBERATION OF ISRAEL FROM EGYPTIAN BONDAGE. Keneseth
Israel Sisterhood, Philadelphia, 1916. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 26 pages. 21 cm. Includes music. Not listed
in Yaari. Krauskopf (1858-1923) , an American Reform rabbi, "was born in Ostrowo, Prussia. He settled
in the U. S. In 1872 and enrolled in 1875 in the first class of Hebrew Union College, receiving his
ordination in 1883. After serving a congregation in Kansas City, Missouri, in 1887 Krauskopf became
rabbi of the Reform Congregation Kenesseth Israel, Philadelphia, which he served for the remainder of
his life. Krauskopf became a leader of radical Reform, introducing Sunday services and compiling a
Service Ritual (1888, 19024). A leading figure in the national organizations of Reform Judaism, he served
as a vice-president of the conference which adopted the Pittsburgh Platform in 1885, and president of
the Central Conference of American Rabbis (1903-05). A man of forceful energy, attention to the need for
Jewish literature, and the outcome was the foundation in 1888 of the Jewish Publication Society of
America, of which he was the first honorary secretary. Impressed during a visit to Russia in 1894 by the
zeal with which Jews engaged in agriculture where the Russian government allowed, he established the
National Farm School at Doylestown, Pennsylvania, in 1896 'as one of the best means of securing safety
and happiness to the sorely afflicted of our people. ' In 1917 he was appointed to direct food
conservation among Jews for the U. S. Food Administration. At first an anti-Zionist, Krauskopf
modified his attitude as a result of the labors of Jewish agriculturalists in Palestine" (Sefton D. Temkin in
EJ). OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (JTSA). Very light wear, occasional margin marks, Very Good
condition. Scarce. (P-2-38) (ID #17478) $350.00.
235. • Krauskopf, Joseph. KIDDUSH: THE CONSECRATION OF THE SABBATH EVE AT THE
FAMILY TABLE. Philadelphia, Reform Congregation Keneseth, 1908. Paper wrappers; small 8vo.
Second edition. 15 pages. Contains prayers and hymns. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Both at Penn).
Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #16536) $65.00.
236. • Krauskopf, Rabbi Joseph. THE CHILDREN'S SERVICE FOR YOM KIPPUR AFTERNOON.
Philadelphia, Reform Congregation Keneseth Israel, 1909. Original Cloth, 8vo, 20 pages. Illustrated
endpapers. Krauskopf (1858-1923) , an American Reform rabbi, "was born in Ostrowo, Prussia. He
settled in the U. S. In 1872 and enrolled in 1875 in the first class of Hebrew Union College, receiving his
ordination in 1883. After serving a congregation in Kansas City, Missouri, in 1887 Krauskopf became
rabbi of the Reform Congregation Kenesseth Israel, Philadelphia, which he served for the remainder of
his life. Krauskopf became a leader of radical Reform, introducing Sunday services and compiling a
Service Ritual (1888, 19024). A leading figure in the national organizations of Reform Judaism, he served
as a vice-president of the conference which adopted the Pittsburgh Platform in 1885, and president of
the Central Conference of American Rabbis (1903-05). A man of forceful energy, attention to the need for
Jewish literature, and the outcome was the foundation in 1888 of the Jewish Publication Society of
America, of which he was the first honorary secretary. Impressed during a visit to Russia in 1894 by the
zeal with which Jews engaged in agriculture where the Russian government allowed, he established the
National Farm School at Doylestown, Pennsylvania, in 1896 'as one of the best means of securing safety
and happiness to the sorely afflicted of our people. ' In 1917 he was appointed to direct food
conservation among Jews for the U. S. Food Administration. At first an anti-Zionist, Krauskopf
modified his attitude as a result of the labors of Jewish agriculturalists in Palestine" (Sefton D. Temkin in
EJ). OCLC lists only one copy worldwide (HUC). Very Good condition, a beautiful copy. (P-2-22) (ID
#17489) $100.00.
THE FIRST FULL JEWISH PRAYER BOOK PUBLISHED IN AMERICA
237. • Leeser, Isaac. SIDUR SIFTE TSADIKIM [SIFTHEI TZADIKIM]. THE FORM OF PRAYERS
ACCORDING TO THE CUSTOM OF THE SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE JEWS [SEPHARDIC
SIDDUR]. LARGE SIZE, LACKING ONLY VOL. III (OF 6 VOLUMES). Philadelphia: Haswell,
Barrington and Haswell, 1837-1838, 1846. 1st edition [vol I is 2nd edition]. Tall 8vo. 204, 121, 176, 182,
186, [4], 12 pages. 186, [4], 12. 23 cm. Hebrew text, parallel English translation. Vol VI includes 12 pages
of errata for all 6 volumes of the first edition, as well as a subscribers list of over 150 names from 19
cities and towns across the Eastern US and Jamaica, and also Leeser's humble 2-page postscript: "When I
first undertook the publication of the Prayer Books, I soon discovered that, although I had made the
Hebrew almost my daily study for years, still much was unknown to me wich I ougth to have been
familiar with, in order to furnish a correct and faultless edition...." Singerman 0630 (1837-38) & 0939
(1846). Checklist of American Imprints, Nr. 45167. Sidur Sifte Tsadikim, Leeser's comprehensive
Sephardic prayer book, here primarily in its first edition of 1837-38, was the first American prayerbook
containing the liturgy for the entire year. It contains the original Hebrew text and an English translation.
Following the 1st edition of 1837-38 and the 2nd revised edition of 1846, Leeser changed to a smaller,
12mo, "more portable form" (adv. In the Occident, Dec. 1851, cited in Goldman). The set presented here
is the original, large 8vo size. Leeser marketed his prayer book both to audiences in American and the
British colonies in the Caribbean, and he thus included prayers on behalf of a Monarch and a
Republican government. Reprinted a number of times throughout the 19th & 20th Centuries, it became
the standard prayer book for Sephardic Jews in North America. Leeser founded the first Jewish
Publication Society of America and "brought many important works to the attention of the American
Jewish community. He published the first Hebrew primer for children (1838) , the first complete English
translation of the Sephardi prayer book (1848) [sic 1837-8, presented here], and numerous textbooks for
children. He founded the first Hebrew high school (1849) , the first Jewish representative and defense
organization in 1859 (the Board of Delegates of American Israelites) , Maimonides College, and the first
American Jewish rabbinical school in 1867. His major literary achievement was the first American
translation of the Bible,...published in 1845. This became the standard American Jewish translation of
the Bible until the new Jewish Publication Society translation of 1917....Leeser was a traditionalist who
did much to stem the tide of Reform. Although he was identified with the Sephardi community his
influence affected the entire community and he laid the foundations for many of the key institutions of
present-day Jewish life. His contributions to every area of Jewish culture and religion made him a major
builder of American Judaism. " (Jack Reimer, EJ) Contents of complete set: v. 1. Daily prayers. --v. 2.
New-year service. --v. 3. Day of atonement service [missing]. --v. 4. Tabernacle service. --v. 5. Passover
and Pentecost service. --v. 6. Fast day service. SUBJECT(S): Judaism -- Liturgy. Prayers. Texts. The 1st
edition remains quite rare, with only 10 institutions listed in OCLC with sets. Goldman 36: "This
Sephardic prayer book, containing the liturgy for the entire year, was the first comprehensive prayer
book published in America....in the introduction, Leeser attempted to demonstrate why his text and
translation were superior to the one published by his competitor, David Aaron de Sola, a London
hazzan....Leeser ordered new Hebrew types from abroad for this work and had to teach Hebrew to the
typesetters, Benjamin George Smith...and Jacob Washington Fletcher....Leeser announced in 1851 that
the '500 copies...became gradually exhausted in 14 years...'" indicating a very limited run of the scarce
large-size first 2 printings. A Complete LATER 1857 2nd-3rd edition (i. E. Mixed) set with a set of
Leeser's 5 volume 1845 bible recently sold at auction for over $82, 000.00. We located no other sets of any
edition, let alone the scarcer large-size first two printings, having come up for auction in the last decade.
Vols I, II, IV, & V bound in (non-matching) full leather, I, IV, & V raised bands and gilt tooling on spine
& boards, all have some wear but are solid; Vol I has edgewear to the margins of some pages with some
repairs and the inside hinges are starting, though the external leather remains strong and attractive. Vol.
VI is bound in modern cloth. All have occational stamps and ownership signatures on the end papers
and are very handsome. For example, Vol V bears the name "Judith Einstein" tooled in gilt on rear cover;
her ownership signature also appears on the front endpaper: "Judith Einstein/April 8, 1852/N. Y. " The
later ownership signature of American Sephardic leader David De Sola Pool ("D de Sola Pool") also
appears opposite, on the inside front cover. The Einsteins were a wealthy New York City merchant
family. The association with de Sola Pool is especially interesting since "[t]he best-known modern
Sephardi prayer book and mahzor were the ones edited by David de Sola Pool" [EJ]. In addition, Vol II
bears the name "B. S. Hart" in gilt on the front cover. Given the source of this volume, this is presumably
Bernard Hart (1763-1855) , an American merchant and father of Congressman Emanuel B. Hart. From a
previous brief first marriage to Catherine Brett, a non-Jew, in 1799, Bernard also had another son,
Henry, whose son in turn "was the literary figure Bret Harte. By the time of Bernard Hart's second
marriage, in 1806, to Rebecca Seixas, niece of hazzan Gershom Mendes Seixas, Hart had become parnas
of Shearith Israel Congregation in New York, a post which he held for three years. He was active in the
affairs of the congregation for many years, especially in its burial society. Hart is reported to have
served as a quartermaster in the New York State Militia in 1787, and as a major during the War of 1812.
He was a member of the committees which established the first New York Exchange office in 1792, and
the New York Stock and Exchange Board in 1817, serving as secretary of the latter 1831-53" (Bertram
Wallace Korn in EJ). An extremely important and seldom seen title. (amr-11-19) (ID #17333) $13,000.00.
238. • Leeser, Isaac. SIDUR SIFTE TSADIKIM [SIFTHEI TZADIKIM]. THE FORM OF PRAYERS
ACCORDING TO THE CUSTOM OF THE SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE JEWS [SEPHARDIC
SIDDUR]. LARGE SIZE, LACKING VOL. II & III (OF 6 VOLUMES). Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington
and Haswell, 1837-1838, 1846. 1st edition [vol I is 2nd edition]. Tall 8vo. 204, 176, 182, 186, [4], 12 pages.
186, [4], 12. 23 cm. Hebrew text, parallel English translation. Vol VI includes 12 pages of errata for all 6
volumes of the first edition, as well as a subscribers list of over 150 names from 19 cities and towns
across the Eastern US and Jamaica, and also Leeser's humble 2-page postscript: "When I first undertook
the publication of the Prayer Books, I soon discovered that, although I had made the Hebrew almost my
daily study for years, still much was unknown to me wich I ougth to have been familiar with, in order to
furnish a correct and faultless edition...." Singerman 0630 (1837-38) & 0939 (1846). Checklist of American
Imprints, Nr. 45167. Vols I, & IV bound in (non-matching) full leather. Vol V bound in repaired & worn
half-leather with one board loose. Vol. VI is bound in modern cloth. Internal paper and bindings are
generally good (vol I shows darkening and some repairs) ; 1 board is loose but present; others show
varying wear to the leather, but are for the most part solid and good. Some have ownership stamps and
signatures on the end papers, including, in 2 volumes, the ownership signatures of members of
prominent New York Sephardic families including Rebecca Davis. An extremely important and seldom
seen title. (amr-11-18) (ID #17335) $8,000.00.
239. • Leeser, Isaac. SIDUR SIFTE TSADIKIM [SIFTHEI TZADIKIM]. THE FORM OF PRAYERS
ACCORDING TO THE CUSTOM OF THE SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE JEWS [Sephardic Siddur].
Vol 4 [IV] TABERNACLE SERVICE, ONLY. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington and Haswell, 1837. 1st
edition. Full Leather, Tall 8vo, 176 pages. 23 cm. Hebrew text, parallel English translation. Raised bands,
gilt tooled spine and boards, all edges gilt, very attractive, with moderate wear, Very Good Condition
overall. (AMR-11-6) (ID #17340) $1,300.00.
240. • Leeser, Isaac. SIDUR SIFTE TSADIKIM [SIFTHEI TZADIKIM]. THE FORM OF PRAYERS
ACCORDING TO THE CUSTOM OF THE SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE JEWS [SEPHARDIC
SIDDUR]. VOL. 5 [V] ONLY, PASSOVER AND PENTECOST SERVICE. Philadelphia: Haswell,
Barrington and Haswell, 1837. 1st edition. Later Cloth, Tall 8vo, 182. 23 cm. Hebrew text, parallel
English translation. This is Jacob L. Seixas' copy, bearing his juvenile and adult ownership signitures
and New York addresses. The Seixas' were a very prominent New York Sephardic family, playing
leadership roles in Shearith Israel and in Jewish institutions in general. For more on Jacob L. , see
Grinstein, Rise of the Jewish Community of New York, 1654-1860 (Philadelphia, 1945) Edgewear to
corners & spine, rear hinge starting Otherwise Good Condition. (AMR-11-12) (ID #17338) $1,300.00.
241. • Leeser, Isaac. SIDUR SIFTE TSADIKIM [SIFTHEI TZADIKIM]. THE FORM OF PRAYERS
ACCORDING TO THE CUSTOM OF THE SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE JEWS [SEPHARDIC
SIDDUR]. VOL. 5 [V] ONLY, PASSOVER AND PENTECOST SERVICE. Philadelphia: Haswell,
Barrington and Haswell, 1837. 1st edition. Half Leather, Tall 8vo, 182. 23 cm. Hebrew text, parallel
English translation. Sephardic institutional stamps on endpapers. Front board detached but present,
heavy wear to spine, which is reinforced at top with leatherette binders tape. Otherwise Good
Condition. (AMR-11-10) (ID #17336) $1,200.00.
242. • Leeser, Isaac. SIDUR SIFTE TSADIKIM [SIFTHEI TZADIKIM]. THE FORM OF PRAYERS
ACCORDING TO THE CUSTOM OF THE SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE JEWS [SEPHARDIC
SIDDUR]. VOL. 5 [V] ONLY, PASSOVER AND PENTECOST SERVICE. Philadelphia: Haswell,
Barrington and Haswell, 1837. 1st edition. Later Cloth, Tall 8vo, 182. 23 cm. Hebrew text, parallel
English translation. This is A. S. Solomons' copy, with his ownership signature on front endpaper: "A. S.
Solomons/ Jan. 31st, 1850." Some staining to paper, Hebrew title page bound in upsidedown at rear.
Otherwise Very Good Condition. (AMR-11-11) (ID #17337) $1,300.00.
243. • Leeser, Isaac. SIDUR SIFTE TSADIKIM:...KOLEL SEDER HA-TEFILOT LA-TA`ANIYOT KE-
MINHAG...SEFARADIM....THE FORM OF PRAYERS: ACCORDING TO THE CUSTOM OF THE
SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE JEWS. LACKING ONLY VOL I (OF 6, IN 7 VOLUMES). Philadelphia:
Slote & Mooney, 1853-1856 (2nd Rev. Ed. ) & 1864 (3rd Rev. Ed). All. Full Leather, large 12mo. 163, 194,
144, 232, 247, 216 pages. 18 cm. Hebrew text, parallel English translation. Vols I & V (both 2nd ed, 1857):
Wear to crown & foot of spine, otherwise Good and Solid. Vols III-1 & III-2 (both 3rd ed, 1864): Some
wear to leather, otherwise Very Good. Vol IV (2nd ed, 1853): Front board loose but present, otherwise
Very Good. Vol VI (2nd ed 1857): Boards loose but present, heavy rubbing to boards and spine,
otherwise Good. A nearly complete set of this scarce and important work. (AMR-11-17) (ID #17339)
$5,000.00.
244. • Levy, Rabbi J Leonard. CHILDREN'S SERVICE ROSH HA-SHANAH. Congregation Rodeph
Shalom, Pittsburgh, PA, 1904. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 15 pages. Includes stamp. No copies listed on
OCLC. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17526) $75.00.
245. • Marcuson, Isaac. REVISION OF UNION HAGGADAH. Macon, GA, Publications Committee of
the CCAR, No Date (1922? ). Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 115 pages. "I am sending you herewith revised text
proposed by the Committee on Union Haggadah to take the place of the present Haggadah. Kindly go
over this carefully and if you have any suggestions or criticism write at one to Rabbi Samule S.
Cohon....These Revisions will be taken up for adoption at the next conference. " A very scarce printed
"first draft" of the Union Haggadah, which came out in 1923 as the standard Reform Hagadah. No
copies listed on OCLC. Light wear to cover. Good+ condition (P-2-10) (ID #17534) $275.00.
246. • Misch, Marion. CHILDREN'S SERVICE: DAY OF ATONEMENT. Bloch Publishing Co. , 1916.
Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 15 pages. 2 copies. Very good condition, (P-2) (ID #17527) $75.00.
247. • Simon, Rabbi Abram. CHILD'S RITUAL. Washington Hebrew Congregation, 1909. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 24 pages. Good condition. (P-2) (ID #17528) $75.00.
LEGAL
248. • (Brandeis, Louis) Flexner, Bernard. MR. JUSTICE BRANDEIS AND THE UNIVERSITY OF
LOUISVILLE. Louisville, Kentucky: University of Louisville, 1938. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 86 pages. First
edition. Mounted frontisplate portrait of Brandeis. Rough cut edges. Flexner discusses Brandeis' role in
the successful financial reorganization of the University. Brandeis, who had become an Associate Justice
of the Supreme Court in 1916, was the first Jew to sit, and served until 1939. He earned a high reputation
for scholarly judgment and liberal thinking. He delivered more than 600 judgments during his term on
the bench. SUBJECT (S): Brandeis, Louis Dembitz, 1856-1941. Ex-library with minimal markings. Word
"Brooklyn" stamped on front cover. Wear to binding and edges. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-
9-13). (ID #17378) $80.00.
249. • Friedenberg, Albert M. THE SUNDAY LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND LEADING
JUDICIAL DECISIONS HAVING SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE JEWS. Philadelphia: The Jewish
Publication Society of America, 1908. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 42 pages. Not the more common reprint. "A
U. S. Lawyer and historian, Friedenberg was born in New York City. At the age of 19 he joined the
American Jewish Historical Society and became one of its leading members, and was largely responsible
for the issuance of 17 volumes of the Publications of the American Jewish Historical Society (AJHSP,
nos. 18-34). Friedenberg wrote numerous papers and articles on the early history of Jews in America,
immigration, historical aspects of Zionism, Jews in Masonry, and the Jewish periodical press, and also
on local German Jewish history, literature, and biography. He acted as the New York correspondent of
the Baltimore Jewish Comment (1902-10) and the Chicago Reform Advocate (1905-31) , and as
contributing editor of the New York Hebrew Standard (1907-23) " (Meyer, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Sunday
Legislation-United States-Jews. OCLC lists 11 copies worldwide. Cover partially detached but present.
Spine chipped. Ex-library with usual markings. Corner of front cover chipped in two places. Rear cover
chipped in two places. Light scuffing to covers. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-14-7). (ID #17436)
$75.00.
SEPHARDICA
250. • Israelite Alliance Review. JEWISH DISCRIMINATION IN PALESTINE WASHINGTON
DOCUMENTS. No Place, No Publisher, ca. 1904. Leaflet. 4to. 2 pages. Published letter from Secretary of
State to secretary of Israelite Alliance of America regarding Turkish law and U. S. Citizenship laws for
Jews. Turkish law at the time stated that anyone naturalizing in a different country lost their Turkish
citizenship and would be imprisoned upon entering Turkey. Leaflet includes the "notice to American
citizens formerly subjects of Turkey who contemplate returning to that country" as well as the letter.
OCLC lists no worldwide. Previously folded in half. Cover has a few small tears and upper half is sun-
faded. Otherwise in Good condition (AMRN-4-14). Very Scarce (ID #17141) $150.00.
251. • Krauskopf, Joseph. THE JEWS AND MOORS IN SPAIN. Kansas City, Missouri: M. Berkowitz
and Co. , 1887. Cloth. 8vo. 246 pages. First edition. The first Jewish book published in Kansas City (A
single folded leaf, for a synagogue dedication, was printed in 1885). Bibliographical annotations; index.
From the Preface: "This volume is a reprint of newspaper reports of a series of lectures delivered by the
author from the pulpit of Congregation B'nai Jehudah, Kansas City, Mo. , during the fall and winter of
1885-1886." Krauskopf was a leader of Reform Judaism in the United States, and first honorary secretary
of the Jewish Publication Society of America. After his short term as rabbi in Kansas City, he became
rabbi of the Reform Congregation Kenesseth Israel, Philadelphia, until his death in 1923 (EJ).
SUBJECT(S): Jews-Spain-Moriscos. Gilt lettering on spine. Some free endpapers ripped or missing, but
title page is intact. Patterned endpapers. Chipping to top of spine and corners of endpapers. Wear to
edges and covers. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-9-7). (ID #17372) $50.00.
252. • Near East Relief. STABILIZING UNTIL GOVERNMENT ORGANIZES: ARMENIANS, SYRIANS,
JEWS, GREEKS, PERSIANS. New York: Near East Relief, 1910s. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 12 pages.
Contains photographs and maps. Near East Relief was formerly known as The American Committee for
Armenian and Syrian Relief, which is noted on the cover. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (University of
Wisconsin, Madison). One small crease which runs throughout. Edges lightly creased. Small stain on
back cover. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-16). (ID #17177) $100.00.
WOMEN
253. • Adlerblum, Nima H. CREATIVE HISTORY. New York: Hadassah, the Women's Zionist
Organization, ca. 1930. 8vo. 16 pages. Part of the Hadassah lecture series. Delivered before the Hadassah
Chapter of Far Rockaway at the Synagogue Shaarei Tefilah. Adlerblum was an author and philosopher,
the daughter of Hayyim Hirschensohn. "She argued that women's sensitivity in certain areas was vital
and would enrich Jewish scholarship. " She was active in Hadassah from its inception and served on its
National Board from 1922 until 1935 (Peli, EJ). OCLC lists no copies worldwide, only microfilm at three
locations (ARL, Florida, NYPL). Pages loose but present. Some damage and chipping and creasing to
edges. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-6-48). (ID #17209) $50.00.
254. • Evseroff-Maryson, Katherina, Dr. (Yevzerov, Katherina). DI FROY IN DER GEZELSHAFT. Nyu
York: Aroysgegeben fun der grupe Zhermaynal, 1907. Paper Wrappers, 12mo, 82 pages. In Yiddish.
Includes frontisphoto of Evseroff."The Woman in Society." OCLC lists only 2 copies (Harvard & UCLA),
mis-transliterated as "Di Froy un der Gezelshaft," (i.e. The Woman and Society). Published by the
Anarchist Germinal Group. Series: Bibliothek bildung. SUBJECT(S): Women -- Social conditions. Wear
to wrapper, internal paper and binding remain very good. (GH-3-5) (ID #16761) $150.00.
255. • Another Copy. Wrapper in facsimile, original internal paper and binding remain very good. (GH-
3-6) (ID #16762) $110.00.
JUVENILE
256. • Cohn, Joseph; Vivan Samuel David Aaronson. GEMS FROM THE MIDRASH, OR, HEBREW
LITERATURE FOR SCHOOLS AND HOMES; WRITTEN IN ENGLISH AND GERMAN IN A MOST
INTERESTING AND ATTRACTIVE STYLE OF POETRY. New York: The Friedman Print, 1906. Cloth.
8vo. 295 pages. Each poem appears in both German and English. SUBJECT (S): Hebrew Poetry. Gilt
lettering on binding and cover. Ex-library with minimal markings. Slight wear to cover. Overall in
excellent condition. (AMRN-2-26). (ID #17102) $20.00.
257. • Cohn, Joseph; Vivan Samuel David Aaronson. GEMS FROM THE MIDRASH, OR, HEBREW
LITERATURE FOR SCHOOLS AND HOMES; WRITTEN IN ENGLISH AND GERMAN IN A MOST
INTERESTING AND ATTRACTIVE STYLE OF POETRY. New York: The Friedman Print, 1906. Cloth.
8vo. 295 pages. Each poem appears in both German and English. SUBJECT (S): Hebrew Poetry. Gilt
lettering on binding and cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Slight wear to cover. Some markings
inside of front cover. Small amount of chipping to upper binding and bent corners. Overall in very good
condition. (AMRN-2-27). (ID #17103) $20.00.
258. • De Solla, J. Mendes. THE JEWISH STUDENT'S COMPANION. FIRST PART: POST BIBLICAL
HISTORY. SECOND PART: EXPLANATION OF MOSAIC COMMANDS. New York: Hebrew Book
Union, 1880. 12mo. X, 241 pages. First edition. Embossed boards; gilt titles. Advertisements for other
works by the author at end. De Solla was rabbi of Temple Emanuel in Denver, Colorado. Singerman
2905. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- History. Jewish law. OCLC lists 12 copies worldwide. Wear at spine,
otherwise Very Good Condition. (AMR-5-19) (ID #16243) $125.00.
259. • Enelow, H. G. THE FAITH OF ISRAEL: A GUIDE FOR CONFIRMATION. Cincinnati, Ohio: The
Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1917. Cloth. 8vo. 94 pages. "A U. S. Reform rabbi, scholar,
and writer, Enelow was born in Kovno, Lithuania and went to the U. S. As a youth, and was ordained
by Hebrew Union College in 1898. Enelow served as rabbi of Temple Israel, Paducah, Kentucky (1898-
1901) , Temple Adath Israel, Louisville, Kentucky (1901-12) , and Temple Emanuel, New York (1912-34).
During World War I, Enelow served in France with the Jewish Welfare Board. He was vice-president of
the Central Conference of American Rabbis (1925-27) , its president (1927-29) , and a member of both the
American Historical Society and the Jewish Historical Society of America. He was instrumental in
having chairs for Jewish studies established at Harvard (with the aid of his friend Lucius Littauer) and
Columbia (aided by Mrs. Nathan Miller). Enelow's four-volume edition of Israel Al-Nakawa's Menorat
ha-Ma'or (1929-32) was an important contribution to Jewish scholarship. His thesis that this work served
as the model for Isaac Aboab's work of the same name was widely discussed though not universally
accepted. Of equal importance is Enelow's edition of Mishnat Eliezer (or Midrash of 32 Hermeneutic
Rules, with an English introduction and full apparatus, 1933). A collection of manuscripts was
presented in his memory to the Jewish Theological Seminary, New York, by his friend Mrs. Nathan
Miller. His private library of over 20, 000 volumes was also willed to the Seminary" (EJ). SUBJECT(S):
Judaism-Study and Teaching; Confirmation (Jewish Rite) -Instruction and Study. Gilt lettering on cover
and binding. Personal copy of Rabbi S. T. Phillips. Name of previous owners inked inside front covers.
Pencil drawings, some pen marks and pencil marginalia on a few pages and endpapers. Binding slightly
shaken. Fraying to top and bottom of binding. Bumping to edges. Some scuffing to back cover.
Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-13-2). (ID #17409) $20.00.
260. • Greenstone, Julius H. THE RELIGION OF ISRAEL: A BOOK FOR USE IN RELIGIOUS SCHOOLS
AND THE HOME. Philadelphia: The Hebrew Sunday School Society, 1905, copyright 1902. Cloth. 8vo.
89 pages. "A U. S. Educator and author, Greenstone was born in Mariampol, Lithuania, and emigrated
to the United States in 1894. He studied at the City College of New York and the Jewish Theological
Seminary of America, where he was ordained in 1900. In 1905 he joined the faculty of Gratz College,
where he taught Jewish education and religion. He was principal of the college from 1933 to 1948. From
1902 on he maintained a modest Jewish bookshop in his home, toward which rabbis and everyone else
interested in Jewish education gravitated to obtain books as well as advice and guidance. Greenstone
was among the first American Jews to produce books of popular Jewish scholarship in English. His The
Religion of Israel (1902) was later rewritten and expanded into The Jewish Religion (1920). The Messiah
Idea in Jewish History (1906) was the first work in English to examine historically the messianic idea in
Jewish literature. His commentaries on the biblical books Numbers and Proverbs appeared in the series
Holy Scriptures with Commentary, published by the Jewish Publication Society (1939). He contributed
articles to the Jewish Encyclopedia (1901). For some twenty years he contributed a popular though
scholarly column to the Philadelphia weekly Jewish Exponent. Some of these essays were collected and
republished in Jewish Feasts and Fasts (1945) " (Catane, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Judaism. OCLC lists 4 copies
worldwide (Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary,
University of Virginia, Jewish National and University Library). Not the more common 1918 edition.
Tape mark on binding. Ex-library with usual markings. Bumping to edges. Otherwise in Very Good
condition. (AMRN-13-14). (ID #17421) $80.00.
261. • Greenstone, Julius H. THE RELIGION OF ISRAEL: A BOOK FOR USE IN RELIGIOUS SCHOOLS
AND THE HOME. Philadelphia: The Hebrew Sunday School Society, 1918, copyright 1902. Cloth. 8vo.
89 pages. SUBJECT(S): Judaism. OCLC lists 1 copy worldwide (Reconstructionist Rabbinical College).
Tape mark on binding. Bumping to edges. Small imperfections on covers. Name of previous owner
inked inside front cover. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-13-13). (ID #17420) $40.00.
262. • Grossmann, Louis. THE AIMS OF TEACHING IN JEWISH SCHOOLS: A HANDBOOK FOR
TEACHERS. Cincinnati, Ohio: Teachers' Institute of the Hebrew Union College, 1919. Cloth. 8vo. (13) -
245 pages. SUBJECT(S): Jews-Education-Religious Education. Dampstains throughout. Ex-library with
usual markings. Water damage to endpapers. Top edge of textblock darkened. Scuffing and light
staining to covers. Wear to cover edges. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-13-4). (ID #17411) $40.00.
263. • Hecht, Emanuel; & Samuel Adler, Eds. ; Maurice Mayer, translator. BIBLICAL HISTORY FOR
ISRAELITISH SCHOOLS, WITH A BRIEF OUTLINE OF THE GEOGRAPHY OF PALESTINE. New
York, M. Thalmessinger, 1881. 10th Edition. Cloth, 12mo, 144 pages. Adler was rabbi of Temple Emanu-
El in New York. Variant edition of Singerman 2443 (8th ed of 1874). Translated from the German.
SUBJECT(S): Bible. O. T. -- History of Biblical events. OCLC lists no copies at all of this edition, and only
11 copies worldwide of any edition. Light wear, about Very Good Condition. (GH-3-15) (ID #16968)
$150.00.
264. • Hecht, Sigmund. EPITOME OF POST-BIBLICAL HISTORY, FOR JEWISH-AMERICAN
SABBATH-SCHOOLS. Cincinnati: Bloch, 1882. Cloth, 8vo. 128 pages. Adapted from the German of
David Leimdoerfer and considerably enlarged. Chronological Table at end. Sigmund Hecht was
minister of Kahl Montgomery, Montgomery, Alabama. His purpose in writing the book, stated in the
Preface, is to provide educators with a tool with which to teach young Jews that "the history of their
people, after the close of the Biblical annals, is fraught with valuable information, with sublime lessons
and with examples worthy of emulation....[to] fill them with pride for Judaism and make them its warm
supporters and defenders. " Singerman 2992. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- History. OCLC lists 20 copies
worldwide of this edition. Harry Friedenwald's copy with his beautiful bookplate. Light wear to
original boards, previous owner's lable on spine, library blindstamp on title page, otherwise Clean &
Very Good Condition. (AMR-8-5) (ID #16847) $60.00.
265. • Hecht, Sigmund. POST-BIBLICAL HISTORY. A COMPENDIUM OF JEWISH HISTORY FROM
THE CLOSE OF THE BIBLICAL RECORDS TO THE PRESENT DAY....FOR THE HOME AND
SABBATH-SCHOOL. Cincinnati: Bloch, 1896. Cloth, 12mo. Viii, 280 pages. Chronological table and
index. Singerman 4839. SUBJECT (S): Jews -- History. OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. Moderate wear
to original boards, Good condition. (AMR-8-4) (ID #16846) $45.00.
266. • Jacobs, Ella. CHILDREN'S PRAYERS FOR USE IN SCHOOL AND HOME. 1894. Philadelphia,
PA., 1893. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 7 pages. Only 1 copy listed on OCLC (Yale). Jews -- Liturgy and ritual.
Slightly stained on boards. Good condition. (P-2) (ID #16548) $100.00.
267. • Jacobs, George. CATECHISM FOR ELEMENTARY INSTRUCTION IN THE HEBREW FAITH.
Cinncinnati, Bloch, 1893. Paper Wrappers, 12mo, 50 pages. 15 cm. Singerman Nr. 4530. SUBJECT (S):
Judaism -- Catechisms. OCLC lists 6 copies worldwide (Harvard, Univ of Denver, Yale, NYPL, Yeshiva,
Wisconsin-Milwaukee) , none West or South of Colorado. Chip to cover, Good Condition. (P-2-30) (ID
#17494) $125.00.
268. • Miller, Uri. ESSENTIALS OF JUDAISM: FACTS OF JEWISH LIFE AND LAW FOR USE IN
TRADITIONAL RELIGIOUS SCHOOLS. New Orleans, Louisiana: 1939. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 23 pages.
Miller was the rabbi of the Beth Israel Congregation in New Orleans at the time of publication. Includes
a short introduction to the Jewish Religion as well as an outline of the Jewish year and its holidays in
tabular form. Also includes definitions of important Jewish terms. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. A
small tear on lower left of first couple of pages. Covers slightly faded with very small markings. Ex-
library with minimal markings. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-13). Very Scarce. (ID
#17174) $75.00.
LITERATURE
269. • Bien, H. M. 1831-1895. (Herman Milton). BEN-BEOR: A STORY OF THE ANTI-MESSIAH: IN
TWO DIVISIONS: PART I: LUNAR INTAGLIOS: THE MAN IN THE MOON, A COUNTERPART OF
WALLACE'S "BEN HUR" + PART II: HISTORICAL PHANTASMAGORIA: THE WANDERING
GENTILE, A COMPANION ROMANCE TO SUE'S "WANDERING JEW". Baltimore: I. Friedenwald,
1891. 8vo, ix, 528 pages. 19 cm. Contents: Pt. 1. "Lunar intaglios: the man in the moon: a counterpart of
Wallace's "Ben-Hur" [&] Pt. 2. "Historical phantasmagoria: the wandering gentile: a companion romance
to Sue's 'Wandering Jew. '" Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 33]: "A novel in two parts. The first
[pages 3-67] is called 'Lunar Intaglios', is described as a counterpoint of 'Ben Hur', and described the
adventures of the prophet Elijah on a populated and civilised moon, reached by the 'fiery chariot', of
course. The bulk of the book is taken up by 'The Wandering Gentile' and is a panoramic novel of
historical events narrated by an immortal, described as a counter-part of Sue's 'Wandering Jew'". Bleiler
[1978 Checklist, page 23]. Reginald 01251. SUBJECT (S): Antichrist -- Fiction. Lacks boards & backstrip.
Library blindstamp on title page. Signatures of paper starting to separate, though paper itself is still
fairly solid. (AMR-8-14) (ID #16868) $30.00.
270. • Iliowizi, Henry (1850-1911). SOL: AN EPIC POEM. Minneapolis, Tribune print, 1882. 1st edition.
Cloth, 8vo, 222 pages. Author's first book. Iliowizi was an "American rabbi and author; born in
Choinick, in the government of Minsk, Russia, Jan. 2, 1850. His father was affiliated with the Hasidim.
Iliowizi was educated at first in the local heder, afterward at the yeshibah of Vietka, where he studied
under Rabbi Bear, and later at Frankfort-on-the-Main, Berlin, Breslau, London, and Paris. At the age of
fourteen he was sent to Jassy, Rumania, to escape military conscription; he left Jassy for Frankfort-on-
the-Main in 1865. Iliowizi became a teacher in the schools of the Anglo-Jewish Association and of the
Alliance Israélite Universelle. From 1877 to 1880 he taught in the Alliance's school at Tetuan, Morocco.
In July, 1880, he emigrated to New York. For a brief time he was minister of a congregation at
Harrisonburg, Virginia; from 1880 to 1888, rabbi of the Congregation Sha'aré Tob in Minneapolis; and
from 1888 to 1900, of the Congregation Adath Jeshurun in Philadelphia" (Cyrus Adler & A. M.
Friedenberg in JE). OCLC lists 18 copies worldwide. Original publisher's cloth. Waterdamage to boards
& endpapers; margins of text pages also show dampstains. Library blind stamp on title page, which is
coming loose, otherwise internal binding & paper are solid. (AMR-8-18) (ID #16871) $150.00.
271. • Newman, Rabbi Louis. PHILIP RASKIN'S SELECTED POEMS. New York, Temple Rodelph
Sholom, No Date (1931-32). Paper Wrappers, 16mo, 11 pages. An extensive 11 page review of Raskin's
Selected Works. No copies on OCLC. Wear to bottom edge. Good condition. Extremely scarce. (P-2-6)
(ID #17537) $125.00.
272. • Reznikoff, Charles. TESTIMONY: THE UNITED STATES, 1891-1900; RECITATIVE. New York,
1968. Paper wrappers. 12mo. 206 pages. First book of a projected sequence of five, comprising poems
derived from court testimony during the years specified. Only 200 copies of this edition printed by the
author. OCLC lists 26 copies worldwide. Small marks on back cover. Foundation sticker on front
endpaper. Text beautiful and sharp. Overall in excellent condition. (AMRN-2-17). (ID #17093) $40.00.
THEATER
273. • Burstein, Abraham. CASTING OF LOTS (A PURIM PARTY IN ONE ACT). 8vo, New York:
Young Judaean Publishing Association, 1914. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 7 pages. Very Good Condition
(AMR-8-23) (ID #16990) $50.00.
274. • Lifson, David S. THE YIDDISH THEATRE IN AMERICA. New York: T. Yoseloff, 1965. Cloth.
8vo. 659 pages. First edition. SUBJECT (S): Theater-Yiddish-New York; Joden; Toneel, Jiddisch. Gilt
lettering on binding. Light shelf wear to rear of dustjacket. Very Good+ condition in Very Good+
dustjacket A Beautiful copy. (amrn-8-? 4). (ID #17344) xx $20.00.
275. • Linsky, Fannie Barnett. THE PAPER HAT: A PLAY FOR PURIM IN TWO ACTS AND AN
ENTR'ACT. Cincinnati, Ohio: Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1924. Cloth. 8vo. 39 pages.
OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Ex-library with usual markings. Covers chipped. Pencil markings
throughout but no text damage. Rear cover detached but present. Binding reinforced. (AMRN-6-5) xx.
(ID #17166) $30.00.
276. • Linsky, Fannie Barnett. THE PAPER HAT: A PLAY FOR PURIM IN TWO ACTS AND AN
ENTR'ACT. Cincinnati, Ohio: Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1924. Cloth. 8vo. 39 pages.
OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Ex-library with usual markings. Covers missing. Some pages detached
but present. Last page torn but no text damage. Overall in fair condition. (AMRN-6-6). (ID #17167)
$20.00.
277. • Zohn, Hershel. ALL THE WORLD'S A STAGE. Las Cruces, New Mexico: Yucca Tree Press, 1992.
Cloth. 8vo. 304 pages. Zohn was active in the Yiddish theater, and wrote his dissertation about it.
SUBJECT (S): Theatrical Producers and Directors-United States-Biography; College Theater-New
Mexico. In Very Good condition in Very Good dustjacket (amrn-8-? 6). (ID #17346) $20.00.
278. • Zylbercweig, Zalmen; Jacob Mestel. TEATER HEFTN: FAR BIYOGRAFYES UN LEBNS-
GESHIKHTES FUN YIDISHE SHOYSHPILER, REZSHISORN, DRAMATURGN, 1944, VOLUME 5.
New York: Paris Pres, 1944. Paper Wrappers. 4to. 24 pages. Periodical Publication. 1943-1947. In
Yiddish. Zylbercweig, originally from Galicia, settled in New York in 1937 and for eleven years was
editor of the Jewish American. For half a century he worked on his Leksikon fun Yidishn Teater, a six
volume set of which only five volumes were completed (Shepard, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jewish Theater-
Periodicals-Jewish-Actors-Jewish Entertainers. OCLC lists 5 libraries worldwide with a full run
(University of California Los Angeles, University of Florida, University of Texas at Austin, University of
Toronto, McGill University). Chipping and sun damage to covers. Covers are stapled together with
some fraying. Creasing to one cover. Some wear to edges of pages, otherwise in Good condition (amrn-
8-? 17). (ID #17357) $50.00.
279. • Zylberzweig, Zalmen. ALBOM FUN IDISHN TEATER. New York: No Publisher, 1937. Cloth.
Folio. 144 pages. Black and white photo portraits and photoplates throughout. First edition. In Yiddish
and English. Vintage photographs of the greatest stars of the Yiddish theatre. Zylbercweig, originally
from Galicia, settled in New York in 1937 and for eleven years was editor of the Jewish American. For
half a century he worked on his Leksikon fun Yidishn Teater, a six volume set of which only five
volumes were completed (Shepard, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Yiddish Theater-Jewish Actors. Gilt lettering on
cover and binding. Binding slightly shaken. Name of former owner written in ink on rear endpaper and
handwritten inscription on front endpaper. Brown stain on rear endpaper and some staining to corners
of pages with no text damage. Wear to covers and edges. Otherwise in Good condition. (amrn-8-? 25).
(ID #17365) $50.00.
MUSIC
280. • Central Conference Of American Rabbis. UNION HYMNAL FOR JEWISH WORSHIP. New York:
Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1914. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 59 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jewish
Hymns. Cursive inked "ex-libris" and name of previous owner on top of cover. Damage to edges of
cover and corners of pages. Corner of back cover cropped. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-5-18).
(ID #17159) $25.00.
281. • Grauman, Max. MUSICAL SERVICE FOR THE NEW YEAR AND THE DAY OF ATONEMENT:
ACCORDING TO THE UNION PRAYER BOOK. New York: Behrman, 1937. Cloth. 4to. 235 pages.
Musical Score. In Hebrew. Black and white frontis portrait of Grauman facing title page. SUBJECT (S):
Synagogue Music-High Holiday Services. OCLC lists 13 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on cover and
binding. Tape mark across top of spine. Some pencil marginalia in the form of marks on notes, but there
is no damage to the actual sheet music. Some smudging on edges of textblock. Otherwise in Very Good
condition. (AMRN-13-10). (ID #17417) $50.00.
282. • Klein, Max David. HYMNS OF PRAISE AND PRAYER. Philadelphia: Congregation Adath
Jeshurun, 1926. Cloth. 8vo. 130 pages. Dedicated in memory of Reverend Alexander Gross, cantor of
Congregation Adath Jeshurun. SUBJECT (S): OCLC lists 5 copies worldwide (Arizona State University,
Yeshiva University, Hebrew Union College, Gratz College Library, University of Toronto). Gilt lettering
on cover. Edges slightly bumped in places. In Very Good condition. (amrn-8-? 12). (ID #17352) $100.00.
283. • Klein, Max David. HYMNS OF PRAISE AND PRAYER. Philadelphia: The Congregation, 1926.
Cloth. 8vo. 130 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jewish Hymns-Jewish Religious Poetry. OCLC lists 5 copies
worldwide (Arizona State University, Yeshiva University, Hebrew Union College, Gratz College
Library, University of Toronto). Gilt lettering on cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Author
inscription on front endpaper which reads "To Ms. Albert Lucas with sentiments of regard and affection,
Max D. Klein, S. S. Pennland, July 8, 1927."In Very Good condition. (AMRN-9-16). (ID #17381) $100.00.
284. • Zunser, Eliakum. TSUNZER'S FERSHIEDENE FOLKS-LIEDER. SELECTIONS FROM E.
ZUNSER'S POPULAR SONGS. New York: David Davidoff, 1891. Cloth. 12mo. 80 pages. In Yiddish.
Zunser was a popular Yiddish bard and dramatist born in Vilna. He was known as Russia's outstanding
wedding bard. Multiple booklets of his songs were printed, beginning with Shirim Hadashim in 1872.
Following the pogroms of the 1880s he supported young idealists who were heading for a new life in
Palestine, composing the songs Shivas Tsien and Di Sokhe for them. Although he hoped himself to
move to Palestine, he instead went to New York in 1889 and his home and printing shop there became a
center for Yiddish poets and young Zionists (Liptzin, EJ). OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Brown, New
York Public Library). Boards cloth and covered with newsprint. Names of previous owners in pencil on
endpapers and facing title page. Binding slightly shaken. Some chipping to title page with no text
damage. Cover edges bumped. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-12-3). (ID #17403) $125.00.
MEDICAL
285. • Blaine, Allan. ALCOHOLISM AND THE JEWISH COMMUNITY. New York: Commission on
Synagogue Relations, Federation of Jewish Philanthropies of New York, 1980 Hardcover. 8vo. 365
pages. SUBJECT (S): Alcoholism; Jews-Alcohol Use. OCLC lists 28 copies worldwide. Ex-library with
usual markings. Otherwise Excellent condition in very good dust jacket. (AMRN-2-11). (ID #17087)
$25.00.
286. • Collens, William S. , Forward by Henry Joachim. MANUAL FOR THE JEWISH DIABETIC. New
York: Bloch Publishing Co. , 1931. Cloth. 8vo. 138 pages. First edition. Illustrated by photos throughout.
SUBJECT (S): Diabetes; Diet in Disease; Jews. Gilt lettering on cover and binding. Lettering on binding is
rubbed. Slight chipping to top of binding. Bookplate of Rabbi Abraham Burstein on front endpaper and
his stamp on opposite page. Chipping to three pages in the middle but no text damage. Paper stuck to
cover which has caused some damage to binding. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-5-4). (ID
#17145) $25.00.
ZIONISM & ERETZ ISRAEL
287. • Alpert, Carl. PALESTINE BETWEEN TWO WARS. Washington, D. C.: Zionist Organization of
America, 1944. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 38 pages. Contains three black and white photographs and one
map. SUBJECT (S): Palestine-History-1917-1948. OCLC lists 25 copies worldwide. Discoloration and
some small creases on covers as well as few pencil markings. Rear cover is advertisements for various
Zionist books. In very good condition. (AMRN-6-14). (ID #17175) $35.00.
288. • Avukah, American Student Zionist Federation. AVUKAH ANNUAL: FIFTH ANNIVERSARY
EDITION, 1925-1930. New York: Avukah, American Student Zionist Federation, 1925-. Paper Wrappers.
8vo. 140 pages. Serial Publication: Annual. The American scene of Zionism is the focus of this issue. A
section is also dedicated to Palestine. Following forward are two letters from abroad, one from Berlin
and one from London, each stating the importance of American Zionism for Judaism worldwide with
specific mentions of Palestine. SUBJECT (S): Zionism-Periodicals; Jews-Periodicals. Covers chipped
around edges; top and bottom of spine worn. Small tear on title page. Textblock in beautiful condition.
Pencil mark on front cover. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-14-17). (ID #17446) $40.00.
289. • Avukah, American Student Zionist Federation. AVUKAH ANNUAL: FIFTH ANNIVERSARY
EDITION. New York: Avukah, American Student Zionist Federation, 1930. Paper Wrappers. 135 pages.
The American scene of Zionism is the focus of this issue. A section is also dedicated to Palestine.
Following forward are two letters from abroad, one from Berlin and one from London, each stating the
importance of American Zionism for Judaism worldwide with specific mentions of Palestine. SUBJECT
(S): Zionism-Periodicals; Jews-Periodicals. Edges of covers chipped. Light wear to outer binding. Lower
right corner of first few pages slightly creased. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-5-17). (ID
#17158) $45.00.
290. • Brown, David. SEEING PALESTINE THROUGH NEUTRAL EYES. No publisher (the author? ) ,
1924. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 15 pages. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Palestine. Palestine -- Description and travel.
OCLC lists copies at 5 institutions worldwide (Yale, Louisville, Yeshiva, Penn, JNUL) Rubbing to front
cover, otherwise Very Good condition. (P-2-20) xx (ID #17485) $35.00.
291. • Feinstein, Marnin. AMERICAN ZIONISM, 1884-1904. New York: Herzl Press, 1965. Cloth. 8vo.
320 pages. SUBJECT (S): Zionism-United States. Gilt lettering on cover and binding. Marginalia in pen
in various places throughout. Wear to corners and binding. Otherwise in Good condition. (amrn-8-? 14).
(ID #17354) $20.00.
292. • Feldblum, Esther Yolles. THE AMERICAN CATHOLIC PRESS AND THE JEWISH STATE, 1917-
1959. New York: Ktav Publishing House, 1977. Cloth. 8vo. 199 pages. SUBJECT (S): Zionism-Public
Opinion; Press, Catholic-United States; Catholic Church and Zionism; Public Opinion-United States.
Inscription on front endpaper which reads: "To the _____s with friendship and affection. The Feldblums.
" Black and white portrait of Feldblum opposite introduction. Excellent condition in good dust jacket.
(AMRN-2-9). (ID #17085) $25.00.
293. • Furth, Emanuel. THE TOURIST: ADDENDUM. MEDITERRANEAN CRUISE. Philadelphia, No
Publisher (the Author) , 1923. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 25 pages. Musings of a tourist on a trip to the "Near
East. " Apparently a follow-up to the author's previous work, "The Tourist, Outward And Homeward
Bound" (Philadelphia: Gilliam's Sons, 1901) , which was written for American's on their Grand Tour,
with special attention to the voyage on the ocean liner to and from Europe. No copies listed on OCLC.
Corner crease, Very good condition (P-2-8) (ID #17541) $100.00.
294. • Fuss, Samuel L. THE BALFOUR DECLARATION: A BRIEF OF THE ZIONIST ARGUMENT.
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: 1931. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 12 pages. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (Smith
College, Brandeis, University of Pennsylvania, UPenn Center for Judaic Studies). Front cover torn.
Entire booklet is very slightly creased length-wise. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-6-15). (ID
#17176) $45.00.
295. • Goldstein, Dr Israel. GOOD EARTH AND ISRAEL'S PEACE AIMS. Jewish National Fund of
America, New York, 1940. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 8 pages. Feb. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17521)
$75.00.
296. • Heckelman, A. Joseph. AMERICAN VOLUNTEERS AND ISRAEL'S WAR OF INDEPENDENCE.
New York: Ktav Publishing House, 1974. Cloth. 8vo. 304 pages. SUBJECT (S): Israel-Arab War, 1948-
1949-American Participation. Inscribed by author. Bumping to edges and spine. Dustjacket worn in
places. Otherwise in Very Good condition Good dustjacket. (AMRN-12-2). (ID #17402) $45.00.
297. • Jewish Frontier Association. THE BROKEN PLEDGE: THE CASE AGAINST THE WHITE PAPER
ON PALESTINE. New York: Jewish Frontier Association, 1944. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 96 pages.
Description of condition. Fading to covers. Some peeling to binding. Lower right corner of front cover
and first few pages slightly creased. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-19). (ID #17180)
$25.00.
298. • Margulies, Morris; Tamar De Sola Pool; Samuel Margoshes. THREE ZIONIST RISHONIM IN
AMERICA [Richard J. H Gottheil, Henrietta Szold, & Israel Friedlaender]. New York: British Rishonim
of the United States, 1961. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 31 pages "A Yiddish journalist, editor, and Zionist
leader born in Galicia, Margoshes early joined the Zionist movement, and emigrated to the United
States in 1905. From the Jewish Theological Seminary he received his rabbinical degree in 1910 and later
a doctorate in Hebrew literature. From Columbia University he received his doctorate in philosophy.
After engaging in various communal, educational, and relief activities before, during, and after World
War I, he began his long association with the New York Yiddish daily, The Day, in 1922. He served as
editor (1926-42) , English columnist, and commentator on Jewish events. Margoshes espoused the causes
both of Zionism and of Diaspora Jewry. For him the survival and growth of the Jewish people
everywhere were of prime importance. The strengthening of the State of Israel, while a necessary means
to achieve this objective, was for him not an end in itself. Hence, he emphasized the need for Yiddish as
well as Hebrew, and the building of an American center of Judaism as well as the Israel center, both
interdependent and influencing each other's development, economically, politically, and spiritually. As
vice-president of the Zionist Organization of America, he participated in World Zionist congresses and
served on the Zionist General Council for many years" (Liptzin, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Richard J. H Gottheil,
1862-1936; Henrietta Szold, 1860-1945; Israel Friedlaender, 1876-1920. OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide.
Includes complimentary card from Brith Rishonim. Small smudges to rear cover. Sun-faded around
edges of covers. Small traces of discoloration inside front cover. Otherwise in Very Good condition.
(AMRN-14-4). (ID #17433) $50.00.
299. • Meyer, Isidore S. EARLY HISTORY OF ZIONISM IN AMERICA: PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE
CONFERENCE ON THE EARLY HISTORY OF ZIONISM IN AMERICA, CONVENED BY THE
AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND THE THEODOR HERZL FOUNDATION, IN NEW
YORK CITY, ON DECEMBER TWENTY-SIXTH. AND TWENTY-SEVENTH, NINTEEN HUNDRED
AND FIFTY-FIVE. New York, 1958. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 340 pages. Discoloration and light staining to
covers. Slight creases on first two pages, including title page. Overall in very good condition. (AMRN-2-
13). (ID #17089) $25.00.
300. • Miller, Moses. CRISIS IN PALESTINE. New York: New Century Publishers, 1946. Paper
Wrappers. 8vo. 32 pages. "The communist position on Palestine in 1946. Denouncing both British and
American imperialism in Palestine, the author urges the unity of Jewish and Arab leaders and a joint
struggle for independence and freedom. He attacks Zionist propaganda and philosophy, Jewish
terrorism in Palestine, and partition schemes. " (Seidman M283) SUBJECT(S): Palestine-Politics and
Government. OCLC lists 23 copies worldwide. Binding is reinforced with clear tape. Many edges are
taped as well. Chipping to first few pages with some text loss. Pages are brittle and browned. Otherwise
in good condition. (AMRN-6-51). (ID #17212) $20.00.
301. • Nordau, Max. translated by Israel Cohen. ZIONISM ITS HISTORY AND AIMS. NY, Federation
Of American Zionists, 1905. 1st American Edition, published concurrently with the 1st British edition.
Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 20 pages. First English-language edition of Nordau's classic treatise. Nordau
(Simon Maximilian Suedfeld; 1849-1923) was co-founder of the World Zionist Organization, and a
philosopher, writer, orator, and physician. Nine copies listed on OCLC. Abraham Feldman's copy with
his stamp on the cover. SUBJECT(S): Jews. Jews -- Restoration. Covers browning and fragile with some
edgewear, front cover detached. Internal paper & binding remain excellent, Good condition thus. (P-2-
35) (ID #17473) $75.00.
302. • Nordau, Max. ZIONIST OUTLOOK. Federation Of American Zionists, New York, 1907. 1st
American Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 12 pages. Address given to the 8th Zionist Congress in The
Hague. Nordau (Simon Maximilian Suedfeld; 1849-1923) was co-founder of the World Zionist
Organization, and a philosopher, writer, orator, and physician. Pages browning and very fragile, Fair
condition. (P-2) (ID #17543) $75.00.
303. • Palestine Development Leagues. THE PALESTINE PROGRESS, VOL. 1, NO. 1, JULY 1, 1923.
New York: Palestine Development Leagues, 1923-. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 12 pages. Monthly. Vol. 1, No.
1 of the periodical. Begins with a report of the Second Annual Conference of the Palestine Development
Council. Also includes pieces such as "Men as Natural Resources, " "The Natural Resources of Palestine,
" and Confidence in Palestine. " SUBJECT (S): Jews-Restoration-Periodicals. OCLC lists three libraries
with a full run (U of Louisville, U of Wisconsin Milwaukee, JNUL). Vertical crease throughout entire
Paper Wrappers, Some light wear. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-63). (ID #17224) $50.00.
304. • Schaffer, Aaron. AHAD HA-AM, THE MAN AND HIS DOCTRINES. INTERCOLLEGIATE
ZIONIST ASSOCIATION PUBLICATIONS, NO. 1, FEB, 1917 (COMPLETE, NO MORE ISSUED).
Baltimore MD. , Intercollegiate Zionist Association Of America, 1917. Abraham Feldman's copy, with
his ownership signiture on cover. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Paper Wrappers, 12mo, 15 pages.
Good condition. (P-2-16) (ID #17475) $175.00.
305. • Weizmann, Chaim. AMERICAN ADDRESSES OF DR. CHAIM WEIZMANN: INCLUDING
ADDRESS DELIVERED BY DR. WEIZMANN ON THE OCCASION OF THE LAYING OF THE
CORNER-STONE OF THE HEBREW UNIVERSITY ON THE MOUNT OF OLIVES, JULY 24, 1918. New
York: Palestine Foundation Fund, 1923. Cloth. 8vo. 64 pages. Includes all of Weizmann's 1923 New York
speeches and his 1918 Mt. Scopus speech on breaking ground of Hebrew University. SUBJECT (S): Jews-
Restoration-Politics and Government-Social Conditions. Gilt lettering on cover; embossment on cover.
Tape residue on spine. Bookplate of former owner on front endpaper. Damp stain throughout with no
text damage. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-9-14). (ID #17379) $20.00.
306. • Weizmann, Chaim. WHAT IS ZIONISM. London, Zionist Organization, 1918. 1st edition. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 44 pages. By the future first president of the State of Israel. OCLC lists 20 copies
worldwide. Rabbi Abraham Feldman's copy with his ownership signiture on cover, some marginal
markings & underlining in pencil, otherwise Very Good Condition. (P-2-26) (ID #17487) $150.00.
OTHER AMERICAN JUDAICA
307. • American Jewish Tercentenary. COMMUNITY MANUAL, 1654-1954. New York, 1954. Spiral-
bound. 4to. 77 pages. Includes facsimile of George Washington's letter to the Hebrew Congregation in
Newport, Rhode Island. Rear pocket contains seven booklets relating to the tercentenary observance.
Plastic coating on cover peeling in some places. Slight fading to covers. Overall in very good condition.
(AMRN-2-10). (ID #17086) $90.00.
308. • Berger, Graenum. GRAENUM BERGER SPEAKS ON THE JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: A
FOURTH FORCE IN AMERICAN JEWISH LIFE. New York: Jewish Education Committee Press, 1966.
Cloth. 8vo. 343 pages. "The papers that constitute this collection were all presented as speeches, hence
the content as well as the style for articulated lips and a listening ear in contrast to the author who
appeals to the eye, as it rovers over the pages of polished prose. " SUBJECT (S): Jewish Community
Centers-Social Service. Gilt lettering on binding. Light scuffing to covers. Some pages loose at the back,
but text is in beautiful condition. Overall in Very Good condition. (AMRN-10-7). (ID #17396) $25.00.
309. • Brickner, Barnett R. THE FUTURE OF AMERICAN JUDAISM. Cincinnati: 1952. Paper Wrappers,
8vo. 15 pages. An address delivered at the founders' day exercises of the Hebrew Union College-Jewish
Institute of Religion, March 29, 1952. Brickner was a youthful orator in the Zionist circles of New York's
Lower East Side. He was later the president of the Toronto Federation of Jewish Philanthropies and the
editor of the Canadian Jewish Review. After moving to Cincinnati in 1925 he lead a congregation and
later became president of the Cleveland Bureau of Jewish Education and continued his Zionist activities
(Temkin, EJ). OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Covers are slightly faded in places. Otherwise in very
good condition. (AMRN-6-2). Scarce. (ID #17163) $40.00.
310. • Cohen, George; Edward F. McSweeney. THE JEWS IN THE MAKING OF AMERICA. Boston:
Stratford Co. , 1924. Full leather. 12mo. 274 pages. First edition. Part of the Knights of Columbus racial
contribution series. Intended as an important contribution to national solidarity. Contains various
studies written by different authors. Stamp of previous owner on front and back endpapers. Gilt
lettering on cover and binding. Small white mark on front cover. Overall in very good condition.
(AMRN-2-16). (ID #17092) $20.00.
311. • Daniels, A. G. POTASH AND PERLMUTTER ISSUE A CATALOG. Boston: Published by the
author, 1914. Suede Covers. 8vo. 30 pages. Two Jewish pedlars produce a catalog of their wares.
SUBJECT (S): Advertising Layout and Typography. OCLC lists 4 copies worldwide (Library of Congress
(2) , Columbia, Ohio State University). Suede covers disintegrating in places and binding shaken. Text in
beautiful condition. Gilt lettering on cover. Staining from suede in places. Overall in good condition.
(AMRN-6-3). (ID #17164) $30.00.
312. • Davis, Moshe. BET YISRAEL BA-AMERIKAH: MEKHARIM U-MEKOROT. Jerusalem: American
Jewish History Center; The Jewish Theological Center of America, 1970. Cloth. 8vo. 449 pages. 8 pages
of plates: illustrations, facsims, portraits. In Hebrew. SUBJECT (S): Jews-United States-History. Gilt
lettering on binding. In Very Good condition in Good dustjacket. (AMRN-10-4). (ID #17393) $50.00.
313. • Dushkin, Alexander M. ; Uriah Zevi Engelman. JEWISH EDUCATION IN THE UNITED
STATES: REPORT OF THE COMMISSION FOR THE STUDY OF JEWISH EDUCATION IN THE
UNITED STATES, VOL. I [COMPLETE, NO MORE ISSUED]. New York: American Association for
Jewish Education, 1959. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 265 pages. No Volume II exists. Dushkin worked with the
Bureau of Jewish Education during the second decade of the 20th century and in 1916 went to Europe as
a secretary of the American Jewish Relief Committee. He held a number of positions in the United States
and Israel, and went back and forth between the two countries for many years. He headed the
Department of Jewish Education in the Diaspora in the Hebrew University Institute of Contemporary
Jewry and was the editor of the first educational journal in English in the Uniteds, The Jewish Teacher.
"He saw Jewish education in the Diaspora as being one of the main responsibilities of Jewish communal
efforts. As a student of Kilpatrick and disciple of the progressivist concepts, he strove to base education
on science and experience; he had, however, a positive attitude to Jewish tradition, seeing it as the
unique force in the preservation of the Jewish people. Dushkin was awarded an Israel Prize in 1968"
(Spotts/Greenbaum, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-Education-United States. Sun-fading to covers. Creasing to
corners. Spotting to a few pages. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-10-56). (ID #17394/5) $70.00.
315. • Feingold, Gustave. THE INTELLIGENCE OF THE FIRST GENERATION OF IMMIGRANT
GROUPS. No Place, Educational Psychology, 1924. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 16 pages. "Reprint" From
Educational Psychology, Feb, 1924. Bound in stiff wrappers. Stamped "[With] the Writer's
Compliments" Rebound. Includes letter laid in. Good condition. (P-2-9) (ID #17540) $50.00.
316. • Feldman, Rabbi Abraham. AMERICA AND THE JEW. THE CONFERENCE LECTURE GIVEN
AT THE 65TH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE CENTRAL CONFERENCE OF AMERICAN
RABBIS. No Place, CCAR, 1954. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 11 pages. "In Observance of the Tercentenary of
First Settlement of Jews in the United States of America. " OCLC lists 4 institutions with copies
worldwide (Harvard, Hartford Public, U of CT, Emory) , none in New York and none west of Georgia.
Very good condition. (P-2) xx (ID #17502) $40.00.
317. • Graetz, Heinrich. translated by James K. Gutheim. HISTORY OF THE JEWS FROM THE
DOWNFALL OF THE JEWISH STATE TO THE CONCLUSION OF THE TALMUD. VOL IV ONLY.
New York: American Jewish Publication Society, 1873. Cloth; 8vo. Xvi, 320 pages. Fourth volume,
second revised edition. Gilt titles; embossed boards. Index; bibliographical annotations. "To posterity
Graetz will be chiefly known as the Jewish historian, although he did considerable work in the field of
exegesis also. His Geschichte der Juden has superseded all former works of its kind, notably that of Jost,
in its day a very remarkable production; and it has been translated into English, Russian, and Hebrew,
and partly into Yiddish and French. The fourth volume, beginning with the period following the
destruction of Jerusalem, was published first. " (JE) Singerman 2392. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide.
Ex-library with a few internal markings only. Nice original publisher's cloth. Some dampstaining inside
and out, hinges starting, but still Good Condition. (AMR-8-15) (ID #16853) $50.00.
318. • Graetz, Heinrich. translated by James K. Gutheim. HISTORY OF THE JEWS FROM THE
DOWNFALL OF THE JEWISH STATE TO THE CONCLUSION OF THE TALMUD. VOL IV ONLY.
New York: American Jewish Publication Society, 1873. Cloth; 8vo. Xvi, 320 pages. Fourth volume,
second revised edition. Gilt titles; embossed boards. Index; bibliographical annotations. "To posterity
Graetz will be chiefly known as the Jewish historian, although he did considerable work in the field of
exegesis also. His Geschichte der Juden has superseded all former works of its kind, notably that of Jost,
in its day a very remarkable production; and it has been translated into English, Russian, and Hebrew,
and partly into Yiddish and French. The fourth volume, beginning with the period following the
destruction of Jerusalem, was published first. " (JE) Singerman 2392. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide.
Ex-library with a few internal markings only. Nice original publisher's cloth. Some dampstaining inside
and out, hinges starting, but still Good Condition. (AMR-8-15) (ID #16852) $50.00.
319. • Grossman, Louis. THE REAL LIFE. New York: The Bloch Publishing Co. , 1914. Paper wrappers.
8vo. 103 pages. Ex-library with usual markings. Previously rebound. Some damage to spine. Text in
excellent condition. Overall in good condition. (AMRN-2-29). (ID #17105) $20.00.
320. • Hertz, Rabbi Richard. THE RABBI YESTERDAY AND TODAY. North Shore Congregation Israel,
Glencoe, IL. , 1943. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 29 pages. Holocaust period. Three copies listed on OCLC. (U
of Miami, Chicago Theological Sem. , JNUL) , None in the Northeast or west of Chicago or is any of the
major Judaica collections in the US. Very Good condition. (P-2-40) (ID #17467) $35.00.
321. • Hirt, Hans. THE INDISPENSABLE JEW. Story Magazine, 1940. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 5 pages.
"Reprinted [i. E. Offprinted] under special permission from Story Magazine of May-June, 1940." Dark
story about how a small German town came to terms with nonsensical Antisemitic laws. Very Good
Condition. (P-2-46) (ID #17512) $50.00.
322. • (Intermarriage) Mayer, Egon. A DEMOGRAPHIC REVOLUTION IN AMERICAN JEWRY. Ann
Arbor, Michigan: Jean and Samuel Frankel Center for Judaic Studies, the University of Michigan, 1992.
Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 40 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jews-United States-Statistics, Vital; Interfaith Marriage-
United States; Joden. OCLC lists 19 copies worldwide. Mailing marks such as postmark, address tag and
seal holding book shut present. Slight bending to upper right corners. Otherwise in very good
condition. (AMRN-6-44). (ID #17205) $20.00.
323. • Isaacs, Isaac S. FRIDAY NIGHT: A SELECTION OF TALES ILLUSTRATING HEBREW LIFE.
New York: Office of the Jewish Messenger, 1870. Cloth. 12mo. 162 pages. OCLC lists 16 copies
worldwide. Water damage throughout. Binding slightly shaken. Ex-library with usual markings.
Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-3-6). (ID #17116) $100.00.
324. • Jewish Agricultural Society. JEWS IN AMERICAN AGRICULTURE: THE HISTORY OF
FARMING BY JEWS IN THE UNITED STATES. New York: Jewish Agricultural Society, 1954. Paper
Wrappers. 8vo. 62 pages. Illustrated. Frontis portrait. A paperback pamphlet published on the occasion
of the tercentenary of Jews in America on the history of Jews involved in agriculture in the United
States. SUBJECT (S): Jewish Farmers-United States-History-Jews. Gilt lettering on cover. Very minor
bumping to corners. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-14-13). (ID #17442) $20.00.
326. • Jewish Chautaqua Society. JEWISH EDUCATION. Philadelphia, PA. , Jewish Chautaqua Society,
1912. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 102 pages. Very good condition. (P-2) (ID #17483) $40.00.
327. • Jewish Chautauqua Society. . THE CHAUTAUQUA SYSTEM OF JEWISH EDUCATION. JEWISH
EDUCATION. HISTORICAL SURVEY. Philadelphia, The Jewish Chautauqua Society, 1912. Paper
Wrappers, 12mo, 102 pages. 20 cm. SUBJECT(S): Jews -- Education. OCLC lists 20 copies worldwide.
Very Good Condition. A beautiful copy. (P-2) (ID #17535) $75.00.
328. • Jewish Social Service Association Inc. INSIDE INFORMATION FROM THE JEWISH SOCIAL
SERVICE ASSOCIATION, VOLUME 1, NUMBER 4, NOVEMBER, DECEMBER 1934. New York: Jewish
Social Service Associations, 1934. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 3 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jewish Social Service.
OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (University of Illinois, New York Public Library). Red writing in pencil
on first page. Paper clip mark on back cover. Is postmarked and shipped as a folded leaflet. Address of
addressee on back cover. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-14-3). (ID #17432) $50.00.
329. • Joseph Jacobs Advertising and Merchandising Incorporated, New York. CUSTOMS AND
TRADITIONS OF ISRAEL: FOR UNDERSTANDING AND GOODWILL AMONG ALL MEN. New
York: Published by Joseph Jacobs for Dugan Brothers, 1956. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 64 pages.
Advertisements for Dugan baked goods on rear cover, both sides. Illustrations throughout. SUBJECT
(S): Judaism-Customs and Practices-Fasts and Feasts in Judaism. OCLC lists no copies worldwide. Copy
of rare tenth printing. Covers detached but present. Chipping and creasing to a rear cover. Discoloration
to covers and spine. Text and illustrations in beautiful condition. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-
9-5). (ID #17370) $20.00.
330. • JTSA. THE JEWISH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY RABBINICAL ASSEMBLY: PROGRAM.
ANNUAL CONVENTION JANUARY 24TH AND 25TH, 1922. No Place (New York) , No Publisher
(JTSA) , 1922. Pamphlet, 8vo, [4] pages. Invitation, agenda, and lists of officers and executive board.
Heavy edgewear to right side, no text affected, otherwise Good Condition. (GER-0-7) (ID #16467) $30.00.
331. • Katzenberg, Julius. FAITH AND DEED: A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE JEWISH RELIGION FOR
SCHOOL AND HOME. Cincinnati, Ohio: Bloch, 1904. Half Cloth. 8vo. 46 pages. SUBJECT (S): Judaism-
Study and Teaching. OCLC lists 2 copies worldwide (Harvard, Hebrew Union College). Damp stains on
covers. Ex-library with usual markings. Penciled marginalia in places. Binding slightly shaken. Small
damp stain throughout book with no text damage. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-9-8). (ID
#17373) $30.00.
332. • Kohut, Alexander; Barnett A Elzas; Max Cohen. THE ETHICS OF THE FATHERS. New York:
Publishers Printing Company, 1920. Half Cloth. 8vo. 127 pages. Black and white frontis portrait.
"Alexander Kohut (1842-1894) was a rabbi and scholar. He earned his doctorate in oriental languages at
the University of Leipzig in 1865, and was ordained at the Breslau Seminary in 1867. After graduation
he served as rabbi in Stuhlweissenburg (Szekesfehervar, Hungary). While there he was county
superintendent of schools, the first Jew to hold this position. At Budapest in 1868, the Congress of
Jewish Notables elected Kohut secretary. In 1872 he became chief rabbi of Fuenfkirchen (Pecs, Hungary)
, where he remained for eight years. He was appointed to the Hungarian parliament by the prime
minister as representative of the Jews, but shortly thereafter (1885) he left for the United States to serve
as rabbi of Congregation Ahabath Chesed in New York. Kohut's reputation as rabbi and scholar had
preceded him and he was warmly welcomed. He became involved in the struggle between the
traditionalists and Reform. Out of this controversy came his Ethics of the Fathers (1885, 19202) , which
established the traditionalists' position. Kohut played a major role in the establishment of the Jewish
Theological Seminary and taught Midrash and Talmudic methodology there. He was one of the first
scholars to write about the Yemenite Midrashim. His greatest work was the Arukh ha-Shalem (8 vols. ,
1878-92) , a lexicon of Talmudic terms which Solomon Schechter called "the greatest and finest specimen
of Hebrew learning ever produced by a Jew on this continent. " In form it is a new scholarly edition of
the Arukh of Nathan b. Jehiel of Rome, but in fact it is a path-finding contribution to Talmudic philology
in which Kohut offers etymologies and additional sources which exhibit his wide knowledge of oriental
and classical languages" (Reimer, Kaddari, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jewish Ethics-Morale juive. Binding shaken.
Textblock detached from binding at front of book. Dampstains throughout. Ex-library with minimal
markings. Covers dampstained. Tearing to rear endpapers where they meet spine. Otherwise in Fair
condition (AMRN-13-7). (ID #17414) $60.00.
333. • Lenn, Theodore. RABBI AND SYNAGOGUE IN REFORM JUDAISM. New York: Central
Conference of Americn Rabbis, 1972. Paperback. 8vo. 412 pages. SUBJECT (S): Rabbis-Office; Pastoral
Theology (Judaism) ; Reform Judaism-United States. Fading to binding, edges and back cover.
Bookplate of former owner inside of cover. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-5-5). (ID #17146)
$20.00.
334. • Lewi, Isidor, compiler & editor. SOUVENIR OF THE COUNCIL. TWENTY-SECOND COUNCIL.
UNION OF AMERICAN HEBREW CONGREGATIONSNew York: UAHC, 1911. Paper Wrappers. 8vo.
96 pages. Includes the program of the conference, as well as background and contextual information
and 23 Black and white tissued photo plates throughout. These are portraits and photos of synagogues.
SUBJECT (S): Judaism-Congresses. OCLC lists 7 copies worldwide. Covers and backstrip missing.
Dampstains throughout. Ex-library with usual markings. Dirt smudges on last page with no damage to
text. Photos remain good and attractive. Otherwise in Fair condition. (AMRN-13-12). (ID #17419) $75.00.
335. • Maller, Julius Bernard; Jacob B. Pollak; Emanuel Gamoran. TESTING THE KNOWLEDGE OF
JEWISH HISTORY. Cinncinnati: Department of Synagogue and School Extension of the Union of
American Hebrew Congregations, 1932. Hardcover. 8vo. 252 pages. Contains many graphs. Maller was
a U. S. Educator and sociologist. Born in Lithuania, he came to the United States in 1921. He devided the
"Guess Who" technique, a sociometric test for use with children, in 1929. He created personality tests
known as "the Maller Personality Sketches" and "the Maller Character Sketches. " He was a frequent
contributor to Jewish educational periodicals (Brayer, EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-History-Study and
Teaching-Examinations, Questions-Jews in the United States-Education. Slightly faded gilt lettering on
binding. Light marks on cover. Ex-library with minimal markings. Some damage to edges of about 8
pages. Otherwise in Good condition (AMRN-4-2-9). (ID #17127-36) $20.00.
341. • Mandelbaum, Bernard. TALES OF THE FATHERS OF THE CONSERVATIVE MOVEMENT.
New York: Shengold Publishers, 1989. Paperback. 8vo. 80 pages. Mandelbaum was a conservative U. S.
Rabbi. He was a professor of homiletics and president of the JTSA (EJ). SUBJECT(S): Rabbis-United
States-Anecdotes; Jewish Scholars-United States; Conservative Judaism-United States. Very light wear
to front cover. Otherwise in like-new condition. (AMRN-3-4). (ID #17114) $20.00.
342. • Mittelman, Karen S. CREATING AMERICAN JEWS: HISTORICAL CONVERSATIONS ABOUT
IDENTITY. Philadelphia: National Museum of American Jewish History in Association with Brandeis
University Press, 1998. Paperback. Folio. 88 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jews-United States-Identity-
Exhibitions-Joden-Culturele Identiteit. Very lightly worn. Otherwise in Very Good condition-a beautiful
book (AMRN-4-12). (ID #17139) $20.00.
343. • Neches, Solomon M. "AS 'TWAS TOLD TO ME": A HUNDRED LITTLE STORIES OF THE OLD
RABBIS. Los Angeles, 1926. 1st edition. Paper Wrappers. 12mo. 100 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jews-
Anecdotes; Jews-Humor. OCLC lists 15 copies worldwide. One small area of chipping on binding, some
discoloration to cover. Ex-library with minimal markings. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-3-
2). (ID #17112) $30.00.
344. • Rochlin, Harriet; Fred Rochlin. PIONEER JEWS: A NEW LIFE IN THE FAR WEST. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Paper Wrappers. 4to. 243 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Western United States-
History; West-Ethnic Relations. Very lightly worn on front cover. Otherwise in Very Good condition
(amrn-8-? 5). (ID #17345) $20.00.
345. • Sachar, Abram Leon. FACTORS IN MODERN JEWISH HISTORY: A SYLLABUS. Cincinnati,
Ohio: Department of Synagogue and School Extension of the Union of American Hebrew
Congregations, 1927. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 122 pages. "A U. S. Educator and historian, and founding
president of Brandeis University, Sachar was born in New York and brought up in Saint Louis. In 1929
he began to teach history at the University of Illinois. Sachar was one of the organizers of the B'nai B'rith
Hillel Foundation and played an important role in its development, establishing Hillel Houses for
Jewish students on the campuses of American universities. He himself directed the University of Illinois
unit from 1929 to 1933 and then served as national director of the Hillel Foundations from 1933 to 1948.
In 1948 he was appointed the first president of Brandeis University and was largely responsible for its
rapid development, guiding its academic progress and raising the requisite funds for the construction of
its extensive campus. In 1968 Sachar was appointed chancellor of the university and a fellow of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences. His writings include a popular one-volume History of the
Jews (1965) and a history of Jewish life between the two world wars, Sufferance is the Badge (1939) "
(EJ). SUBJECT(S): Jews-History-Outlines, Syllabi Etc; Jews-History-Bibliography. Covers partially
detached but present. Sun fading to both covers. Signature of previous owner on front cover. Binding
torn and missing in places. Binding re-enforced with tape in one place. No damage to text; text clean
and bright. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-13-8). (ID #17415) $20.00.
346. • Schein, Jerome Daniel; Lester J. Waldman. THE DEAF JEW IN THE MODERN WORLD.
Hoboken, New Jersey: Ktav Publishing House for the New York Society for the Deaf, 1986. Paperback.
8vo. 105 pages. SUBJECT (S): Jewish way of life; Deaf-Religious life; Deaf-legal status, laws, etc (Jewish
Law). Bookplate of former owner inside of front cover. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-40).
(ID #17201) $20.00.
347. • Schiff, Alvin I. THE MYSTIQUE OF HEBREW: AN ANCIENT LANGUAGE IN THE NEW
WORLD. New York: Shengold Publishers, 1996. Cloth. 8vo. 172 pages. First edition. Dr. Alvin I. Schiff
gives us a comprehensive and readable study of the Hebrew language from its beginning. He describes
the emergence of modern Hebrew and shows how it is an "old-new" language. The mystical quality of
the relationship between the Hebrew language and the Jewish people is explored in this skillfully
organized and carefully documented book, which provides a sound understanding and appreciation of
the language which is a live link to the Jewish past and a force for Jewish continuity and unity. It should
be of interest not only to Jewish teachers and rabbis, but to all who care about a vital Jewish future.
SUBJECT (S): Hebrew Language-United States; Hebrew Language Revival; Hebrew Language-Study
and Teaching-United States-History. OCLC lists 23 copies worldwide. Gilt lettering on binding.
Inscription on front endpaper in Hebrew. Edgewear to dustjacket. Otherwise in Very Good condition in
Very Good dustjacket. (AMRN-12-1). (ID #17401) $20.00.
348. • Soltes, Mordecai. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH HISTORY: CURRENT PROBLEMS AND
MOVEMENTS. New York: Jewish Publication Society of America for the Jewish Welfare Board, 1931.
Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 58 pages. Series: Jewish Welfare Board Publications. Vol 1: Social-economic
Adjustment of the Jews to the American Environment. Includes bibliographical references. SUBJECT (S):
Jews-Politics and Government-United States. OCLC lists 14 copies worldwide. Covers soiled in places.
Front cover sun-faded. Light edgewear. Otherwise in Very Good condition. (AMRN-14-2). (ID #17431)
$50.00.
349. • THE JEW, AT HOME AND ABROAD. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1845.
Quarter Leather. 12mo. 188 pages. SUBJECT (S): Judaism-Social Life and Customs. OCLC lists 21 copies
worldwide. Beautiful marbled covers and edges. Spine very shaken. Front cover almost completely
detached but intact. Great deal of chipping to binding. Some creasing to edges of pages but text
completely intact. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-3-7). (ID #17117) $35.00.
350. • THE RELATION OF THE RABBI AND LAYMAN TODAY. A COLLOQUY. [New York? ],
Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1939. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 18 pages. Holocaust period
publication. OCLC lists one copy worldwide (HUC) Small tear on spine. Very Good condition. (P-2-15)
(ID #17520) $50.00.
351. • Union Of American Hebrew Congregations. CONFERENCE ON PERPETUATION OF JUDAISM:
THIRTIETH COUNCIL. Cleveland, Ohio: The Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1927. Paper
Wrappers. Large 8vo. 103 pages. David Philipson: Amer Reform Judaism in Retrospect; Solomon
Freehof: Amer Reform Judaism in Prospect; Ludwig Vogelstein: The Union & the Perpetuation of
Judaism; Henry Morgenthau: Introducing the Subject; Lee Frankel: A Statement of the Case; William
Fineshriber: Rabbi's Viewpoint; Marcus Aaron: A Young Man's Viewpoint; Mrs. J. Walter Freiberg:
Contribution of the Jewish Home; Paula Ollendorf: Jewish Home Life; Mrs. Abram Simon: Task of the
home for the Preservation of Judaism; Mrs Gerson Levi: Judaism & the Home; Nathan Krass: Youth of
Tomorrow & Judaism; Roger Straus: Judaism & the Mind of Our Youth; Samson Benderly: School Man's
Viewpoint; A. L. Sachar: This College Generation; Abba Silver: Concluding Remarks. SUBJECT (S):
Judaism-Congresses. OCLC lists 10 copies worldwide. Corner of back cover creased. Light bumping to
spine. Top right of textblock slightly bent. Browning to edges of textblock. Otherwise in Very Good
condition. (AMRN-14-14). (ID #17443) $40.00.
352. • Weyl, Nathaniel. THE CREATIVE ELITE IN AMERICA. Washington, D. C: Public Affairs Press,
1966. Cloth. 8vo. 236 pages. First edition. "It's analysis of the history of the Jewish people, considered as
a unique example of eugenic reproduction for the development of innate intellectual excellence, is as
profoundly original and important as the survey of the creative elite as a whole. Weyl may well have
solved the riddle of the extraordinary Jewish contribution to the intellectual life of the western world. "
SUBJECT (S): Intellectuals-United States; Literary and Artistic Creation; Jewish-United States-
Intellectual Life. Gilt lettering on binding. Ex-library with usual markings. In Very Good condition in
Good dustjacket. (AMRN-10-1). (ID #17390) $35.00.
SERIALS & PERIODICALS
353. • American Jewish Committee. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH RECORD. A REVIEW OF EVENTS
AND A DIGEST OF OPINION. VOLS I-VIII (1938-1945), Lacking only 3 issues (out of 45 issued). New
York: American Jewish Committee, 1938-1945. Original Paper Wrappers; 8vo. Aprox 110 pages each
issue. Complete for vols I, III, IV, VI, VII, & VIII; lacks 3 issues total from Vols II & V. Following Volume
VIII Nr. 3 (June 1945, corresponding to the end of the war), the magazine ceased to exist, continuing
instead as a new periodical "Commentary." Articles include "Judaism and the Modern Political Myths, "
by Ernst Cassirer, "Hitlerism: A Non-Metaphysical View, " "Palestine and the Future of the Jews, "
"Problems of Anti-Semitism in U. S. A. , " "The Crisis in Hungary, " "Anti-Shehitah Legislation in
Poland, " "The Tragedy of People without Nationality," "Judaism and the Modern Political Myths, " by
Ernst Cassirer, "Hitlerism: A Non-Metaphysical View, " "Palestine and the Future of the Jews," "Self
Hatred Among Jews", by Kurt Lewin, "Amrican Ideals and Western Civilization", by Louis Finkelstein,
"The Jewish Emigrant in 1941",by Max Gottschalk, "The Chosen People Concept", by Ben Zion Bokser,
etc. Some light wear, overall Very Good Condition. (ID #17043) $400.00.
354. • American Jewish Committee. THIRTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT-AMERICAN JEWISH
COMMITTEE-1939. New York: American Jewish Committee, 1907-. Paper Wrappers. 12mo. 127 pages.
SUBJECT (S): Jews-United States. Dampstains throughout. Ex-library with usual markings. Corner of
cover chipped. Damage to edges. Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-14-8). (ID #17437) $25.00.
355. • American Jewish Committee. THIRTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT-AMERICAN JEWISH
COMMITTEE-1940. New York: American Jewish Committee, 1907-. Paper Wrappers. 12mo. 111 pages.
Frontis portrait. SUBJECT (S): Jews-United States. Minor dampstains to title page and the first few pages
of text. Wear to spine. Ex-library with usual markings. Dampstains to back cover. Binding tight and
covers firmly attached but entire volume is slightly bent with pages extending past rear cover.
Otherwise in Good condition. (AMRN-14-9). (ID #17438) $25.00.
356. • Council Of Jewish Federations and Welfare Funds. YEAR BOOK OF JEWISH SOCIAL WORK,
1936 (ONLY). New York: Council of Jewish Federations and Welfare Funds, 1935-1990s (1936 only).
Stapled Paper Covers. Folio. 41 pages. Appendix includes charts, many of which fold out. Subtitle of
this issue, published in December 1937, is "sections on central financing of Jewish social work; the
receipts and disbursements of 124 federations and welfare funds and their local beneficiaries. " The
Council of Jewish Federations and Welfare Funds was organized in 1932 in 15 cities, effectively
absorbing the work of two predecessors, the Bureau of Jewish Social Research and the National Appeals
Information Service. Annual reports outlined developments in specific fields (EJ). Tearing to corners
and edges of covers. Upper right corner of title page bent. Otherwise in very good condition. (AMRN-6-
17). (ID #17178) $30.00.
357. • Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society Of America. ANNUAL REPORT, 1912. New York:
Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society of America, 1908-. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 86 pages.
Fourth annual report for the year 1912. Front cover detached but present. Damage to edges. Some
chipping to pages but no text damage. Contains a beautiful fold out glossy illustration of the activities of
the Society. (AMRN-6-46). (ID #17207) $40.00.
358. • Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society Of America. TWELFTH ANNUAL MESSAGE
AND REPORTS, 1920. New York: HIAS. Paper Wrappers. 4to. 52 pages. Annual Periodical, 1909-.
SUBJECT (S): Jews-Migrations-Periodicals-Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society of America-
United States-Emigration and Immigration. OCLC lists 24 libraries with a full run. Covers detached but
present. Text in great condition. Fading and chipping to edges of covers. Otherwise in Good condition.
(amrn-8-? 24). (ID #17364) $50.00.
359. • Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society Of America. TWENTY-FIFTH ANNUAL
MESSAGE AND REPORTS, 1933. New York: HIAS. Paper Wrappers. 4to. 35 pages. Annual Periodical,
1909-. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Migrations-Periodicals-Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society of
America-United States-Emigration and Immigration. OCLC lists 24 libraries with a full run. Text block
detached from covers but all pages present. Fading and chipping to edges of covers with a crease on
upper right hand corner of front cover. Otherwise in Good condition. (amrn-8-? 20). (ID #17360) $40.00.
360. • Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society Of America. TWENTY-FIRST ANNUAL
MESSAGE AND REPORTS, 1929. New York: HIAS. Paper Wrappers. 4to. 36 pages. Annual Periodical,
1909-. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Migrations-Periodicals-Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society of
America-United States-Emigration and Immigration. OCLC lists 24 libraries with a full run. Text block
detached from covers but all pages present. Fading and chipping to edges of covers and some pages
slightly chipped. Otherwise in Good condition. (amrn-8-? 23). (ID #17363) $40.00.
361. • Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society Of America. TWENTY-FOURTH ANNUAL
MESSAGE AND REPORTS, 1932. New York: HIAS. Paper Wrappers. 4to. 34 pages. Annual Periodical,
1909-. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Migrations-Periodicals-Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society of
America-United States-Emigration and Immigration. OCLC lists 24 libraries with a full run. Text block
detached from covers but all pages present. Fading and chipping to edges of covers. Otherwise in Good
condition. (amrn-8-? 21). (ID #17361) $40.00.
362. • Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society Of America. TWENTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL
MESSAGE AND REPORTS, 1935. New York: HIAS. Paper Wrappers. 4to. 36 pages. Annual Periodical,
1909-. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Migrations-Periodicals-Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society of
America-United States-Emigration and Immigration. OCLC lists 24 libraries with a full run. Text block
detached from covers but all pages present. Fading and chipping to edges of covers. Otherwise in Good
condition. (amrn-8-? 19). (ID #17359) $40.00.
363. • Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society Of America. TWENTY-THIRD ANNUAL
MESSAGE AND REPORTS, 1931. New York: HIAS. Paper Wrappers. 4to. 38 pages. Annual Periodical,
1909-. SUBJECT (S): Jews-Migrations-Periodicals-Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society of
America-United States-Emigration and Immigration. OCLC lists 24 libraries with a full run. Covers
detached but present. Text in good condition. Fading and chipping to edges of covers. Otherwise in
Good condition. (amrn-8-? 22). (ID #17362) $40.00.
364. • Peixotto, Benjamin F. THE MENORAH: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE, OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE
B'NE B'RITH, JULY AND AUGUST 1896. New York: Menorah Pub Co, 1896. Monthly. Paper wrappers.
8vo. 132 pages. July and August 1896. A monthly magazine for the Jewish home. Ex-library with
minimal markings. Title of periodical written on front cover in blue pencil, and previous call number is
in same color on lower left. Chipping to cover, and upper right hand corner bent. Beautiful illustrations
and portraits throughout. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-3-9). (ID #17119) $30.00.
365. • Peixotto, Benjamin F. THE MENORAH: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE, OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE
B'NE B'RITH, VOL. II, COMPLETE. (FIRST HALF OF 1887). New York: Monorah Pub Co, 1887. Half
Leather. 8vo. 350 pages. January to June, 1887. Volume two of forty-two. A monthly magazine for the
Jewish home. Black and white portrait of Nathan Bloom across from title page of February 1887 title
page. Marbled covers. Gilt lettering on binding. Wear to leather on binding. Covers detached but
present. Chipping to endpapers. Names of previous owners inscribed on front and rear endpapers. Ex-
library with usual markings. Colored endpapers. Beautiful colors on cover. Otherwise in good
condition. (AMRN-3-3). (ID #17113) $60.00.
366. • Peixotto, Benjamin F. THE MENORAH: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE, OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE
B'NE B'RITH, VOL. XX, NUMBERS 1, 2, 4, 5, 6. 1896. New York: Monorah Pub Co, 1896. Monthly. Paper
wrappers. 8vo. 337 pages. January, February, April, May and June 1896. A monthly magazine for the
Jewish home. Includes Ex-library with minimal markings. Title of periodical written on front cover in
blue pencil, and previous call number is in same color on lower left. Slight chipping to covers and stains
on binding. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-3-12). (ID #17122) $45.00.
367. • Peixotto, Benjamin F. THE MENORAH: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE, OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE
B'NE B'RITH, VOL. XXII. MAY AND JUNE 1897 ONLY. New York: Menorah Pub Co, 1897. Monthly.
Paper wrappers. 8vo. 126 pages. May and June 1897. A monthly magazine for the Jewish home. Ex-
library with minimal markings. Title of periodical written on front cover in blue pencil, and previous
call number is in same color on lower left. Slight chipping to binding. (AMRN-3-10). (ID #17120) $30.00.
368. • Peixotto, Benjamin F. THE MENORAH: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE, OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE
B'NE B'RITH, VOL. XXIII NUMBERS 1, 2, 5. 1897. New York: Monorah Pub Co, 1897. Monthly. Paper
wrappers. 8vo. 243 pages. July, August and November 1897. A monthly magazine for the Jewish home.
Includes all title pages and approx. 10 pages of ads at the beginning and 10 pages of ads at end of each
month. Ex-library with minimal markings. Title of periodical written on front cover in blue pencil, and
previous call number is in same color on lower left. Slight chipping to covers and stains on binding.
Back cover slightly creased. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-3-11). (ID #17121) $35.00.
369. • Peixotto, Benjamin F. THE MENORAH: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE, OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE
B'NE B'RITH, VOL. XXVI, NO. 6; & VOL. XXVII, NO. 6. 1899. New York: Monorah Pub Co, 1899.
Monthly. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 126 pages. June and December 1899. A monthly magazine for the Jewish
home. Includes all title pages and approx. 10 pages of ads at the beginning and 10 pages of ads at end of
each month. Ex-library with minimal markings. Title of periodical written on front cover in blue pencil,
and previous call number is in same color on lower left. Slight chipping to covers. Otherwise in good
condition. (AMRN-3-13). (ID #17123) $30.00.
370. • Peixotto, Benjamin F. THE MENORAH: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE, OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE
B'NE B'RITH, VOL. XXXI. COMPLETE THIS VOLUME (2ND HALF OF 1901). New York: Monorah Pub
Co, 1901. Monthly. Paper wrappers. 8vo. 494 pages. July through December, 1901. A monthly magazine
for the Jewish home. Includes all title pages and approx. 10 pages of ads at the beginning and 10 pages
of ads at end of each month. Ex-library with minimal markings. Title of periodical written on front cover
in blue pencil, and previous call number is in same color on lower left. Slight chipping to covers and
stains on binding. Otherwise in good condition. (AMRN-3-14). (ID #17124) $50.00.
371. • Peixotto, Benjamin F. THE MENORAH: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE, OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE
B'NE B'RITH, VOL. XXXIII, NOS. 2-5. 1902. New York: Monorah Pub Co, 1901. Monthly. Paper
wrappers. 8vo. 293 pages. August through November 1902. A monthly magazine for the Jewish home.
Includes most title pages and approx. 10 pages of ads at the beginning and 10 pages of ads at end of
each month. Ex-library with minimal markings. Title of periodical written on front cover in blue pencil,
and previous call number is in same color on lower left. Covers missing. Chipping to binding. Probably
missing some advertisements at the beginning of August and the end of November, but no text missing.
Overall in good condition. (AMRN-3-15). (ID #17125) $45.00.
372. • Union Of Orthodox Jewish Congregations Of America. ORTHODOX JEWISH LIFE. VOL XXII,
NRS. 1-6. OCTOBER 1954-AUGUST 1955. (COMPLETE FOR THIS VOLUME). New York: Orthodox
Jewish Congregations of America, 1940s-1958. Full leather. 8vo. Each issue between 60 and 90 pages. Bi-
monthly. October 1954-August 1955. SUBJECT (S): Judaism-Periodicals; Orthodox Judaism. Beautifully
rebound with gilt lettering on binding. Endpapers stained in places. Some discoloration to cover. Text in
beautiful condition. Overall in very good condition. (AMRN-2-22). (ID #17098) $35.00.
373. • Weinryb, Bernard. JEWISH REVIEW. VOL. 3, # 4.JANUARY-MARCH 1946. Jewish Teachers'
Seminary, New York City, 1946. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 23 cm. Added title page Gedank un lebn.
"...devoted to the study and interpretation of Jewish life and thought. " Articles in English and Yiddish.
Subject Jews -- Periodicals. Good condition. (P-2) (ID #17532) $25.00. Other issues available as well.
374. • Zhitlowsky, Chaim, editor. DOS NAYE LEBEN. Vol I, 1-12 Complete (Dec. 1908-Nov. 1909). New
York: Ferayn "Dos Naye Leben", 1908-1909. Half-leather, 8vo, aprox 768 pages. 23 cm. Yiddish Monthly,
published 1908-1914, by Zhitlowski. Zhitlowski (1865–1943) was a “Yiddish philosopher and writer.
Zhitlowsky was the chief theoretician of galut ("Diaspora") nationalism and Yiddishism. Born in a small
town near Vitebsk, Russia, he gave up his studies at 15 when he became a Socialist, and moved to Tula
in Central Russia, where he joined the Narodniki, the anti-czarist populist movement. Engaged in
propaganda among non-Jews, he was completely estranged from Jewish interests, but the pogroms of
the 1880s brought him back to Vitebsk and to his Jewish roots. The Hibbat Zion movement, and
particularly M. L. Lilienblum, influenced him profoundly without converting him to Zionism. He
believed that a full Jewish national life could be lived in the Diaspora. In 1886 he began researches in
Jewish history at St. Petersburg and in 1887 published his study in Russian on Judaism's historic
destiny. A basic idea of this study was that the Jewish people in its difficult struggle for survival had
become estranged from the historic ideals which had justified its existence. This study was violently
attacked by S. Dubnow in the Russian press, while the Hebrew press dubbed Zhitlowsky a Jewish anti-
Semite and heretic. In 1888 Zhitlowsky left for Berlin and then moved to Zurich. He tried to convince
the Russian Social Democratic leaders in exile of the desirability of issuing propaganda literature in
Yiddish for the Jewish masses. He failed because these leaders, including the Jews among them, felt that
publications in Yiddish might impede the complete assimilation of Jews to Russian ways. In his Zurich
period, he also expressed his doubts as to the necessary connection between socialism and economic
materialism. In 1892 he called upon Jewish intellectuals to return to their people, stating that not only
equal civil rights but also equal national rights were needed for a Jewish resurgence, because Jews
formed a distinct national group and must therefore strive for national emancipation. In 1893 he helped
to found the Russian party of Socialist-Revolutionaries in exile and coedited its journal Russky Rabochy.
He also founded a Jewish Socialist Union, which published socialist literature in Yiddish. He
participated as a correspondent in the First Zionist Congress at Basle, 1897, but rejected Zionism as a
reactionary movement dangerous for Eastern European Jewry. Only under socialism would Jews be
redeemed as Jews and as workers. Jews need not emigrate to Zion. They could engage in productive
labor and develop Jewish schools, universities, national and cultural institutions in their present
countries. An article entitled "Farvos Davke Yidish?" ("Why Yiddish?"), written in 1897 and published in
1900, initiated his intensive activity as the theoretician of Yiddishism. He joined the Bund in 1898, a year
after its foundation, and published in its ideological organ Der Yidisher Arbeter his essay, Tsionizmus
oder Sotsyalizmus (1899), in which he argued that socialism was not necessarily linked with faceless
cosmopolitanism and nondescript humanity but afforded each nation an opportunity to develop its
national uniqueness in multi-national states. The Kishinev pogroms in 1903 brought about a change of
ideas and inclined him toward Territorialism.In 1904 Zhitlowsky arrived in the United States for a
lecture tour on behalf of his Socialist-Revolutionary Party and stirred Jewish immigrant masses with his
oratory. His lectures on "Jew and Man" and on "The Future of Peoples in America" opposed the melting-
pot philosophy and advanced a United States of harmoniously functioning nationalities. These lectures
converted many Yiddish speaking cosmopolitan socialists into Jewish socialists. While in the United
States, he became coeditor of the weekly Dos Folk, a territorialist socialist publication, in which he
advocated a fusion of socialism and Jewish nationalism, of autonomy in the Diaspora and a Jewish
territorial center. Returning to Europe, he was elected to the Second Russian Duma, and participated as
chairman in the Czernowitz Yiddish Conference of 1908. After 1908 he made his permanent home in
New York, where he edited the monthly Dos Naye Lebn (1908–13), which was revived in 1922 with S.
Niger as coeditor. His two-volume work, Di Filosofye, Vos Zi Iz un Vi Zi Hot Zikh Antvikelt ("The
Development of Philosophy," 1910), an outgrowth of lectures to American and Canadian audiences, was
the first serious history of philosophy written in Yiddish. His Gezamlte Shriftn appeared in three
editions (10 vols., 1912–19, 1929–32, and 1945–51). A Hebrew edition Ketavim, with an introduction by
R. Mahler, appeared in 1961. In 1914 Zhitlowsky visited Erez Israel, became interested in Labor Zionism,
and wrote pamphlets in the spirit of Po'alei Zion. Returning to New York, he joined the staff of the
Yiddish daily The Day and helped to found the American Jewish Congress. He was an enthusiastic
supporter of the establishment of the Jewish Legion. Zhitlowsky translated Nietzsche's Thus Spake
Zarathustra (1919) into Yiddish and wrote scholarly essays on Kant, Einstein, Job, and Faust.In 1936
Zhitlowsky, who had been a lifelong, bitter foe of dogmatic Marxism and Bolshevism, was shocked into
a more friendly attitude toward Soviet Russia by the ever increasing danger of Hitlerism. He endorsed
Birobidzhan as the realization of his idea of a Jewish territory for productive Jewish masses. He justified
Soviet actions, including the Moscow Trials of 1936. He considered the German persecution of the Jews
as a punishment for the negative socioeconomic role played by the Jewish middle classes. As a result he
became estranged from all except a pro-Soviet sector of his Jewish admirers during the last years of his
life.As the outstanding ideologist of Diaspora nationalism and Yiddishism, Zhitlowsky influenced the
programs of all Jewish national parties, but only in his struggle against assimilationism was his
influence profound and enduring, both in the former Russian Pale and among the American Jewish
immigrants. More important than his theoretical justification for the existence of Yiddish was his
practical application of Yiddish in his journalistic and scholarly style which delineated ideas and
philosophical systems.” (JE) SUBJECT(S) Descriptor: Jews Periodicals. Jews New York (State) New York
Periodicals. OCLC lists 10 holdings worldwide, though some may be incomplete. This set lacks the front
board and shows heavy wear to the rear board and leather spine. Internal paper and binding are in Very
Good Condition. (ID #16505) $200.00.