Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out

Privacy Statement

VIEWS: 5 PAGES: 1

									                            3c4f6dad-cf97-4bc8-a2fa-a80ea1aae7aa.doc
Privacy Statement


APICS Windsor Chapter has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to
privacy. Please review our privacy statement regarding the use of any information collected from you on
this website.

We respect and abide by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED).
Because we value your relationship with us, we have detailed below our privacy objectives for our website

Using Your Personal Information

        APICS Windsor Chapter does not collect individual (personal), corporate, or student membership
         information. APICS – The Educational Society for Resource Management, located in
         Alexandria, Virginia, USA, collects membership information and distributes your personal
         information to your chosen chapter. Any personal information collected at their website will
         enable APICS to customize products and services from APICS National and our chapters which
         may be of interest to you and better serve your needs.
        APICS Windsor Chapter may require personal information if you wish to receive our e-
         newsletters or announcements.
        APICS Windsor Chapter preserves the content of your email, your email address and our response
         so that we can efficiently respond to questions you may have. We also do this in an effort to meet
         legal requirements.
        We do not use cookies on our website.

Sharing Your Personal Information

        APICS Windsor Chapter does not sell others personal information.
        APICS Windsor Chapter works with chapter officers across Canada, who may be provided with
         only the information they require to perform their specific function and they may not use the
         information for other purposes. APICS Windsor Chapter is not responsible for the privacy
         practices of its chapters as they are independent licensees of the Society.
        APICS Windsor Chapter reserves the right to co-operate with local, provincial, and national
         officials in any investigation requiring personal information.

External Links

This website contains links to other websites. APICS Windsor Chapter is not responsible for the privacy
practices or the content of such websites.

Changes to Our Policy

APICS Windsor Chapter reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We also reserve the
right at any time to disclose any information in the individual’s account to satisfy any law, regulation, or
government request; if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to site operation; or to protect the rights
or property of APICS Windsor Chapter and its users or service providers.


Contacting us Regarding Privacy

If you have questions or concerns regarding our policy on our website, please send a detailed email to:

S. Drazic, VP Communications & Marketing @ sdrazic@apicswindsor.org or any of our current Board of
Directors.

								
To top