Docstoc

1Y0-A18 Version - It Training Exam

Document Sample
1Y0-A18 Version - It Training Exam Powered By Docstoc
					                  Citrix_Prepking_1Y0-A18_v2011-06-15_197q_by-Kemron

Number: 1Y0-A18
Passing Score: 680
Time Limit : 120 min
File Version: 2011-06-15

Exam Code :1Y0-A18

Version :2011-06-15

Exam questions :197

Whole study Material is so meaningful and so helpful........

Good luck guys.

By-Kemron

Sections
1. A
2. B
3. C
Exam A

QUESTION 1
What should an administrator do to obtain a license file?

A.   Call Citrix Technical Support
B.   Copy a file from a previous XenApp implementation
C.   Log on to the MyCitrix web site using personalized credentials
D.   Run the License Generation Wizard from the Delivery Services Console

Answer: C
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 2
True or False: An individual can elevate their privilege to local administrator through User
Account Control to gain membership to the local administrators group.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 3
Which item is not available as a role in the XenApp Server Role Manager?

A.   Data collector
B.   XenApp server
C.   Web Interface server
D.   Provisioning services

Answer: A
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 4
Complete the following sentence. When configuring XenApp, to use an existing license
server, administrators enter the license server name or __________.

A. IP address
B. license key
C. MAC address
D. administrator credentials

Answer: A
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 5
Complete the following sentence. If pass-through authentication is not enabled during the
installation and is later desired on the server, the plug-in software __________.

A.   cannot be configured to use pass-through authentication
B.   automatically configures upon reboot for pass-through authentication
C.   must be reinstalled on the server before pass-through authentication can be used
D.   can be copied from another XenApp environment that contains pass-through
     authentication

Answer: C
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 6
Which privileges can be granted to a XenApp administrator account?

A.   Full, View Only, Guest
B.   Read Only, Write Only, Add/Update
C.   View Only, Full Administration, Custom
D.   Create Accounts, Delete Accounts, Update Accounts

Answer: C
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 7
Which statement about folders in the Delivery Services Console is true?

A.   All administrators can create folders.
B.   Permissions can be assigned to individual applications in folders.
C.   Folders can be used to delegate the administration of applications and servers.
D.   Changes to permissions on a parent folder are automatically copied to all subfolders.

Answer: C
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
If IMA encryption is enabled, which effect will it have on the Configuration Logging
database?

A.   All data in the Configuration Logging database will be backed up.
B.   Credentials to the Configuration Logging database will be encrypted.
C.   Only an Oracle database can be used for the Configuration Logging database.
D.   Only a SQL Server database can be used for the Configuration Logging database.

Answer: B
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 9
Which statement about worker groups is true?

A. The first XenApp server moved into a worker group becomes the zone data collector.
B. Farm servers in a worker group with a priority setting of 3 are considered the highest
   priority.
C. A farm server added to a worker group will automatically inherit the policy configurations
   for the worker group.
D. A farm server added to a worker group does not need to have an application installed
   locally to be able to inherit the published application configurations of the worker group
   and host the application.

Answer: C
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 10
Which authentication method is not recommended in secure environments?

A.   Smart card
B.   Anonymous
C.   Single sign-on
D.   Novell Directory Services

Answer: B
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 11
Which feature allows users to disconnect and reconnect to ICA sessions as they move
between client devices?

A.   Workspace control
B.   Explicit authentication
C.   Pass-through authentication
D.   Pass-through with smart card authentication

Answer: A
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 12
Which two types of Web Interface sites can an administrator create? (Choose two.)

A.   XenApp Web
B.   XenApp Plug-in
C.   XenApp Services
D.   XenApp Advanced Configuration

Answer: AC
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 13
Which three protocols can be used to transport Web Interface data between the web server
and XenApp servers? (Choose three.)

A.   HTTP
B.   HTTPS
C.   IPX/SPX
D.   SSL Relay

Answer: ABD
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 14
Which statement is true when using network address translation in a Web Interface
deployment?

A. The alternate IP address of a XenApp server is included in the client files
B. The alternate IP address of a Secure Gateway server is included in client files.
C. The ALTADDR command is used to change the IP address of the Web Interface server.
D. The internal IP address of a XenApp server is mapped to the external IP address of the
   Web Interface server.

Answer: A
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 15
The Client for Java should be used in which two situations? (Choose two.)

A.   A web browser does not exist on the client device.
B.   Permanent installation of plug-in software is desired.
C.   Permanent installation of plug-in software is not permitted.
D.   A Java-compatible web browser exists on the client device.

Answer: CD
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 16
When the Citrix online plug-in is used to access published applications, which statement
is correct?

A.   A XenApp Web site is required.
B.   A XenApp Services site is required.
C.   Pass-through authentication cannot be used.
D.   A web browser is used to communicate with the Web Interface site.

Answer: B
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 17
An administrator can manage published content using which node in the Delivery Services
Console?

A.   Content
B.   Applications
C.   Published Resources
D.   Installation Manager

Answer: B
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
When an application set contains a large number of published applications, server desktops
and content, how can an administrator effectively organize the resources for users?

A.   Use load-managed groups.
B.   Use the Resource Manager.
C.   Create client application folders.
D.   Create application folders in the console.

Answer: C
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 19
What are two types of content redirection? (Choose two.)

A.   Client-to-server
B.   Server-to-client
C.   Client-to-content
D.   Application-to-server
E.   Content-to-application

Answer: AB
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 20
An administrator can configure the importance level of a published application using which
option in the properties of the application?

A.   Type
B.   Limits
C.   Client options
D.   Access control

Answer: B
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 21
Which statement is true about published resource properties?
A.   Published resource properties cannot be modified.
B.   Published resource properties can be modified at any time.
C.   Published resource properties can be modified only when the resource is disabled.
D.   Published resource properties cannot be modified when users are using the resource.

Answer: B
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 22
Which two statements about session sharing are true? (Choose two.)

A. Session sharing does not take precedence over load balancing settings.
B. All applications in a shared session must be published with the same settings.
C. Session sharing is a mode in which more than one hosted application runs on a single
   connection.
D. Session sharing is a mode in which more than one user can access the same hosted
   application in a single session.

Answer: BC
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 23
In addition to the standard server farm components of XenApp 6, which Citrix component
is needed for application streaming to a desktop?

A.   Citrix Receiver
B.   Citrix online plug-in
C.   Citrix offline plug-in
D.   Citrix Access Gateway

Answer: C
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 24
Which two statements regarding the Citrix offline plug-in are accurate? (Choose two.)

A.   The offline plug-in is invisible to the user.
B.   The offline plug-in runs as a service on the client device.
C.   The offline plug-in determines the application delivery mode.
D.   The offline plug-in is displayed in the Windows notification area.
E. The offline plug-in can be used in conjunction with a XenApp Web site to access
   applications offline.

Answer: AB
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 25
A profile creates a target based on which four criteria? (Choose four.)

A.   Applications
B.   Operating system
C.   Service Pack level
D.   System drive letter
E.   Operating system language
F.   Files, folders and registry settings

Answer: BCDE
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 26
An administrator is creating a profile for an application and wants to include a specific
Internet Explorer plug-in. Which type of installation should the administrator use?

A.   Quick
B.   Default
C.   Standard
D.   Advanced
E.   Integrated

Answer: D
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 27
An administrator must publish which file type to make a streaming application available
to users?

A.   .EXE
B.   .MSI
C.   .RAD
D.   .PROFILE
Answer: D
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 28
Which two application types can be configured in a Web Interface site so that applications
stream to the desktop of a client device? (Choose two.)

A.   Online
B.   Offline
C.   Dual mode
D.   Streamed to client
E.   Streamed to server

Answer: BC
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 29
An administrator wants users to be able to access applications installed on the XenApp
server through the online plug-in and access streaming applications when the users are
offline. What must the administrator configure?

A.   One XenApp Web site
B.   One XenApp Services site
C.   One XenApp Web site and one XenApp Services site
D.   Two XenApp Web sites and two XenApp Services sites

Answer: B
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 30
Citrix policies can be created using which three management tools? (Choose three.)

A.   Delivery Services Console
B.   Terminal Services Manager
C.   Advanced Configuration Console
D.   Advanced Group Policy Manager
E.   Group Policy Management Console

Answer: ADE
Section: A
Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 31
When an existing Citrix user policy is changed, how long does the previous policy remain
in effect?

A.   For the length of the session
B.   Until the user profile is changed
C.   Until the user disables the policy
D.   Until the user is moved to another group

Answer: A
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 32
Which filter is not valid for use with policies in XenApp?

A.   Servers
B.   Worker groups
C.   Client device name
D.   User and user groups

Answer: A
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 33
Which two events do not trigger a policy update evaluation? (Choose two.)

A.   A user logs on
B.   The server is rebooted
C.   An OU trust is created
D.   A policy update is forced
E.   A print server is imported
F.   The policy refresh interval is reached

Answer: CE
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 34
Select the correct order in which policies are processed and applied.

A.   Domain GPOs, Local GPOs, IMA-based policies, OU GPOs, Site GPOs
B.   IMA-based policies, OU GPOs, Local GPOs, Site GPOs, Domain GPOs
C.   Local GPOs, IMA-based policies, Site GPOs, Domain GPOs, OU GPOs
D.   OU GPOs, Local GPOs, IMA-based policies, Site GPOs, Domain GPOs
E.   Site GPOs, Domain GPOs, Local GPOs, OU GPOs, IMA-based policies

Answer: C
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 35
An administrator can attach load evaluators to which two components in a server farm?
(Choose two.)

A.   Users
B.   Servers
C.   Groups
D.   Published applications

Answer: BD
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 36
The Default load evaluator is based on which rules?

A.   Page Faults, Load Throttling
B.   Context Switch, Load Throttling
C.   Disk Operations, Load Throttling
D.   Server User Load, Load Throttling

Answer: D
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 37
The Advanced load evaluator is based on which rules?

A.   CPU Utilization, Load Throttling, Memory Usage and Page Swap
B.   Load Throttling, Memory Usage, Page Swap and Server User Load
C.   CPU Utilization, Load Throttling, Page Swap and Server User Load
D.   CPU Utilization, Load Throttling, Memory Usage and Server User Load
Answer: A
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 38
A server to which the Advanced load evaluator is assigned is dropped from the internal list
of available servers when which event occurs?

A.   When all the rules in the Advanced load evaluator meet their set thresholds
B.   When one of the rules in the Advanced load evaluator meets its set threshold
C.   When all the rules in the Advanced load evaluator exceed their set thresholds
D.   When one of the rules in the Advanced load evaluator exceeds its set threshold

Answer: B
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 39
An administrator can create a custom load evaluator using which two methods? (Choose
two.)

A.   By using the Load Manager Monitor
B.   By duplicating an existing load evaluator
C.   By using the New > Add Load Evaluator menu option
D.   By altering the rules in either the Default or Advanced load evaluator

Answer: BC
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 40
An administrator can adjust load evaluator properties ____________. (Fill in the blank
with the correct answer.)

A.   At any time
B.   At the time of creation only
C.   For the Advanced load evaluator only
D.   Only when the load evaluator is not being used

Answer: A
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
If a client device is connected to XenApp server over a slow connection and the user is
experiencing delayed mouse clicks and keyboard response, which type of session
optimization technology should be implemented to address this issue?

A.   HDX RealTime
B.   HDX MediaStream for Flash
C.   SpeedScreen Latency Reduction
D.   HDX MediaStream Multimedia Acceleration

Answer: C
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 42
An administrator should publish __________ and enable __________ for users who need
to watch videos and require high quality.

A.   Firefox, HDX 3D Image Acceleration
B.   QuickTime, HDX MediaStream for Flash
C.   Outlook, SpeedScreen Latency Reduction
D.   RealOne Player, HDX MediaStream Multimedia Acceleration

Answer: D
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 43
Which three statements about HDX 3D Image Acceleration are correct? (Choose three.)

A.   HDX 3D Image Acceleration works best with medical imaging.
B.   HDX 3D Image Acceleration can be enabled using a Citrix policy.
C.   HDX 3D Image Acceleration removes redundant data from an image file.
D.   HDX 3D Progressive Display works in conjunction with HDX 3D Image Acceleration.
E.   HDX 3D Image Acceleration provides a high image quality when the compression level
     is set to high compression.

Answer: BCD
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 44
Which statement about HDX MediaStream for Flash is true?
A. It auto-creates printers after the Flash Player launches.
B. It auto-creates printers before the Flash Player launches.
C. It forces the Flash Player to start in a high-quality mode instead of the default low-quality
   mode.
D. It forces the Flash Player to start in a low-quality mode instead of the default high-quality
   mode.

Answer: D
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 45
Which three statements are true concerning Session Reliability? (Choose three.)

A. HDX Broadcast Session Reliability reconnects the user without the loss of data.
B. HDX Broadcast Session Reliability resets the user connection upon session interruption.
C. HDX Broadcast Session Reliability reconnects the user without requiring
   re-authentication.
D. HDX Broadcast Session Reliability tunnels the ICA traffic through the Common Gateway
   Protocol (CGP) on port 1494.
E. HDX Broadcast Session Reliability tunnels the ICA traffic through the Common Gateway
   Protocol (CGP) on port 2598.

Answer: ACE
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 46
Which plug-in provides a self-service storefront for enterprise resources to users?

A.   Dazzle
B.   Online plug-in
C.   Offline plug-in
D.   Communications plug-in

Answer: A
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 47
From which component does the Merchandising Server obtain new plug-ins to distribute
to client devices?
A.   XenApp farm
B.   Citrix Receiver
C.   The Web Interface
D.   Citrix Update Service

Answer: D
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 48
Which component manages plug-ins on a client device, allowing IT to deliver applications
and desktops as an on-demand service?

A.   Dazzle
B.   Citrix Receiver
C.   Web Interface
D.   Merchandising Server

Answer: B
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 49
Which type of printer is accessed as a shared resource and connected to the network by
means of a print server?

A.   Network printer
B.   Client local printer
C.   Server local printer
D.   Client network printer

Answer: A
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 50
Which statement concerning printing in a XenApp environment is true?

A.   Auto-created network printers are identified only by their printer name.
B.   Printer properties can be stored on the client device or in the user profile.
C.   Auto-created client local printers are identified only by their printer name.
D.   By default, only the default client printer is automatically created during logon.

Answer: B
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 51
Which statement is NOT a benefit of implementing the Universal printing policy rule?

A. It limits which printers users can access.
B. It reduces printer driver maintenance issues.
C. It ensures that client printers are auto-created regardless of printer driver availability
   on the server.
D. It reduces the size of some print jobs and reduces delays when print jobs are spooled
   over slow connections.

Answer: A
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 52
Which printer drivers are installed by default on a XenApp server?

A.   No printer drivers
B.   HP printer drivers
C.   Universal printer drivers
D.   Those designated during installation

Answer: C
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 53
Printer bandwidth limitations can be set using which two methods? (Choose two.)

A.   Worker group properties
B.   Published application properties
C.   Policies in the Delivery Services Console
D.   Citrix Policies in Group Policy Management Console

Answer: CD
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 54
Which component is not required for Access Gateway integration with Web Interface?

A.   A failover virtual server
B.   A FQDN that Web Interface can resolve
C.   An SSL certificate that Web Interface trusts
D.   An Access Gateway server that Web Interface can access

Answer: A
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 55
Which two critical security capabilities is SecureICA not designed to do? (Choose two.)

A.   It does not authenticate the XenApp server that the client accesses with SSL certificates.
B.   It does not encrypt session data sent between the client and the XenApp server.
C.   It does not authenticate the user that is requesting access to the XenApp server.
D.   It does not encrypt user authentication credentials sent between the client and the
     XenApp server.

Answer: AD
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 56
Which two deployment scenarios are valid for Access Gateway and XenApp? (Choose two.)

A.   Access Gateway in the DMZ, Web Interface in the DMZ
B.   Access Gateway in the DMZ, Secure Ticket Authority in the DMZ
C.   Access Gateway in the DMZ, Web Interface in the internal network
D.   Access Gateway in the secure network, Web Interface in the DMZ
E.   Access Gateway in the secure network, Secure Ticket Authority in the DMZ

Answer: AC
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 57
At which interval is data collected and stored in the local Firebird database on a XenApp
EdgeSight agent?

A. 1 hour
B. 5 minutes
C. 5 seconds
D. 20 minutes
E. 15 seconds

Answer: E
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 58
When health monitoring and recovery is configured for a server, which three actions can
be configured to take place automatically? (Choose three.)

A.   Restart the Citrix IMA Service.
B.   Restart the Citrix XML Service.
C.   Shut down the Citrix IMA Service.
D.   Send alerts to the Event Log of the server.
E.   Send a message to the data store database.

Answer: ACD
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 59
Which three components are included in XenApp? (Choose three.)

A.   EdgeSight
B.   NetScaler
C.   XenDesktop
D.   SmartAuditor
E.   Single sign-on

Answer: ADE
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 60
Which statement about EasyCall voice services is true?

A.   It is a virtual appliance that allows users to access applications using any phone
B.   It is a virtual appliance that enables users to place calls from business applications
C.   It is a virtual appliance that verifies the password of a user accessing a business application
D.   It is a virtual appliance that speeds up communication channels and replaces the PBX
     in an organization

Answer: B
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 61
What are two benefits of SmartAuditor? (Choose two.)

A. Administrators can monitor sessions to aid in the compliance of regulatory policies.
B. Administrators can configure a Security Module to protect the data store database.
C. Administrators can configure policies to control which applications client devices can
   access.
D. Administrators can specify recording options based on the user, application or the
   XenApp server that is accessed.

Answer: BD
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 62
For which purpose can Provisioning Services be used?

A.   Secure ICA traffic
B.   Host virtual machines
C.   Provision physical and virtual desktops
D.   Automate business and IT processes

Answer: C
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 63
Which two application types can be configured in a Web Interface site so that applications
stream to the desktop of a client device? (Choose two.)

A.   Online
B.   Offline
C.   Dual mode
D.   Streamed to client
E.   Streamed to server

Answer: BC
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which two events do not trigger a policy update evaluation? (Choose two.)

A.   A user logs on
B.   The server is rebooted
C.   An OU trust is created
D.   A policy update is forced
E.   A print server is imported
F.   The policy refresh interval is reached

Answer: CE
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 65
The Default load evaluator is based on which rules?

A.   Page Faults, Load Throttling
B.   Context Switch, Load Throttling
C.   Disk Operations, Load Throttling
D.   Server User Load, Load Throttling

Answer: D
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 66
Which feature allows users to disconnect and reconnect to ICA sessions as they move
between client devices?

A.   Workspace control
B.   Explicit authentication
C.   Pass-through authentication
D.   Pass-through with smart card authentication

Answer: A
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 67
Which two application types can be configured in a Web Interface site so that applications
stream to the desktop of a client device? (Choose two.)
A.   Online
B.   Offline
C.   Dual mode
D.   Streamed to client
E.   Streamed to server

Answer: BC
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 68
Which two events do not trigger a policy update evaluation? (Choose two.)

A.   A user logs on
B.   The server is rebooted
C.   An OU trust is created
D.   A policy update is forced
E.   A print server is imported
F.   The policy refresh interval is reached

Answer: CE
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 69
The Default load evaluator is based on which rules?

A.   Page Faults, Load Throttling
B.   Context Switch, Load Throttling
C.   Disk Operations, Load Throttling
D.   Server User Load, Load Throttling

Answer: D
Section: A

Explanation/Reference:
Exam B

QUESTION 1
A zone data collector _________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.   handles ICA traffic for the zone
B.   writes information to the data store
C.   is responsible for maintaining server load evaluator information
D.   makes sure all XML traffic is routed between the servers in the zone

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 2
Scenario: A company's XenApp farm is spread across four geographically separated
datacenters. Each datacenter is its own zone in the farm. Datacenter A contains 50 servers.
Datacenter B contains 100 servers. Datacenter C contains 20 servers, and Datacenter D
contains 10 servers, one of which is the license server.
Which datacenter would be the appropriate location for the farm's data store?

A.   Datacenter A
B.   Datacenter B
C.   Datacenter C
D.   Datacenter D

Answer: B
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 3
Which port is used by the Citrix License Administration Console?

A.   2598
B.   7279
C.   8082
D.   27000

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 4
Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application delivered from a XenApp
server running within the user's LAN. Session Reliability has been disabled.
Which port is used for communication between the Citrix online plug-in and the XenApp
server?

A.   80
B.   1494
C.   2598
D.   3389

Answer: B
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 5
Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application through an Access Gateway.
The application is delivered from a XenApp server running in the datacenter and Session
Reliability has been enabled.
Which port is used for communication between the Access Gateway and the XenApp server?

A.   80
B.   443
C.   1494
D.   2598

Answer: D
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 6
Which statement best describes the purpose of the data collector?

A.   It verifies a user's permissions for the requested application
B.   It is used by the Delivery Services Console to run the farm discovery.
C.   It authenticates the user and populates the Web Interface with their icons.
D.   It maintains and communicates farm information to data collectors in other zones.

Answer: D
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 7
Scenario: A XenApp farm is located in a datacenter in New York. A request has been made to
add a XenApp server in London. The WAN network connection is stable enough to allow the
new server to exist in the New York farm.
What should be done by the administrator to ensure that the least amount of Citrix IMA traffic
traverses the WAN?
A. The administrator needs to create a new zone and add the new server to that zone, making
   it the zone data collector
B. The administrator does not need to create a new zone because Citrix IMA traffic will only
   originate from the data collector.
C. The administrator does not need to create a new zone if "Not Preferred" is specified as the
   election preference for the new server.
D. The administrator does not need to create a zone for the new server, but rather create a
   new farm and link Citrix IMA traffic in the Delivery Center.

Answer: A
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 8
Which three options can an administrator use to add members to the Remote Desktop Users
group during a XenApp installation? (Choose three.)

A.   Power Users
B.   Domain Users
C.   Administrators
D.   Anonymous Users
E.   Authenticated Users
F.   List of users from the Users Group

Answer: DEF
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 9
Which method can be used when changing the farm membership of a server?

A.   Run the QFARM command.
B.   Run the CHFARM command
C.   Use XenApp Server Role Manager.
D.   Use the Delivery Services Console.

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 10
Which statement correctly describes behavior of the XenApp Server Role Manager?
A. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within the XenApp Server role the
   online plug-in is automatically installed.
B. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within the XenApp Server
   role the online plug-in is automatically installed.
C. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within the XenApp Server role
   both the online and offline plug-in are automatically installed.
D. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within the XenApp Server
   role both the online and offline plug-in are automatically installed.

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 11
Scenario: The main application used in an organization is the CRM application, which is
published in a separate application folder called CRM. An administratior must configure
delegated administration rights for the help desk. The help desk's administrative rights will
need to be limited to:
- View all areas of the Delivery Services Console.
- Perform session tasks related to their job, such as resetting sessions across the farm.

Which approach would give the required result for the help desk group?

A. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full
   administration permissions for the sessions node.
B. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full
   administration permissions for the CRM application folder.
C. Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm
   Management, Printers and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full
   administration permissions for "Sessions" under the servers node.
D. Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm
   Management, Printers and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full
   administration permissions for "Sessions" under the CRM folder in the application node.

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 12
Which lightweight plug-in is installed with minimal user interaction?

A.   MAC plug-in
B.   Online plug-in
C.   Online plug-in - Web
D.   Secure Access plug-in

Answer: C
Section: B
Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 13
Scenario: Users access their XenApp applications through a Web Interface. Each XenApp
server has all the required applications installed. The administrator discovers that users are
being connected to several different XenApp servers while using their applications, causing
profile corruption.
How should the administrator resolve this issue?

A. Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing all published application settings.
B. Utilize the Session Reliability feature by upgrading all online plug-ins to the latest version.
C. Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing only the screen resolution on all
   published applications.
D. Utilize the Session Reliability feature by opening port 2598 between the XenApp servers
   and the Web Interface server

Answer: A
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 14
Which two methods can an administrator use to deliver the plug-in to multiple users at the
same time? (Choose two.)

A.   Microsoft transform file
B.   Command line interface
C.   Merchandising Server rules
D.   Active Directory Group Policy

Answer: CD
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 15
An administrator has configured an HDX MediaStream for Flash (client-side) policy and set the
Flash latency threshold to 75 milliseconds. What will the result be if the latency between the
server and client device is greater than 75 milliseconds?

A.   Flash content quality is improved.
B.   Flash content quality is degraded.
C.   Flash content is rendered on the client
D.   Flash content is rendered on the server.

Answer: D
Section: B
Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 16
Scenario: Users want the best performance when displaying images in their sessions. The
administrator decides to configure HDX 3D Image Acceleration to remove redundant data from
the images and improve the image transfer speed. The administrator wants to set this feature
to remove the maximum amount of redundant data so it uses the minimum bandwidth
requirements.
Which lossy compression level setting must the administrator select to meet these
requirements?

A.   None
B.   Low
C.   Medium
D.   High

Answer: D
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 17
Scenario: An administrator has published RealOne Player in the farm so users can view
multimedia files from within their sessions and play them on their client devices. HDX
MediaStream Multimedia Acceleration is enabled in the farm. Users are complaining that the
multimedia files are NOT playing correctly.
What must the administrator do to ensure that multimedia files play in user sessions?

A.   Disable audio on the server
B.   Enable HDX MediaStream for Flash.
C.   Increase the buffer size on the server.
D.   Install video and audio codecs on the client device

Answer: D
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 18
Where is SmoothRoaming configured?

A.   In the plug-in
B.   In a Citrix policy
C.   In the farm properties
D.   In the Web Interface site properties

Answer: D
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 19
Which option is used to establish farm-wide shadowing settings to force a shadow acceptance
prompt and force logging on all shadow connections?

A.   Citrix policy
B.   Shadow Taskbar
C.   XenApp Server Role Manager
D.   Web Interface Management Console

Answer: A
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 20
Where is CPU Utilization Management configured?

A.   Farm properties
B.   Citrix Users policy
C.   Citrix Computers policy
D.   Worker Group properties

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 21
An administrator wants to know the server load for a server named CTXXAO 1 .
Which two commands can an administrator use from any Citrix server in the farm to get the
proper results? (Choose two.)

A.   qfarm /Ioad
B.   query farm CTXXA01 /Ioad
C.   query user /server: CTXXAO 1
D.   query session /server: CTXXAO 1

Answer: AB
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Scenario: The Citrix IMA Service test in Health Monitoring and Recovery is configured to run
on a server. An administrator needs to ensure that if the test fails, existing ICA connections are
maintained and attempts to reconnect disconnected sessions are made, but new ICA sessions
cannot be started on the server.

Which recovery action must the administrator select for the test?

A.   Alert Only
B.   Restart IMA
C.   Reboot Server
D.   Remove Server from load balancing

Answer: D
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 23
Scenario: An administrator for an organization needs to limit the sessions to one connection for
vendors and uthenicated users. However, HR department members must run two sessions at
once. The administrator creates three policies to control the number of user sessions.
- Policy A Limits ALL users to one session
- Policy B Limits Vendors to one session
- Policy C Limits HR to two sessions
In order to ascertain the policy behavior the administrator must determine the level of priority to
allow the HR depatment access to multiple sessions.

Which priority is needed to apply these policies and to ensure that HR is able to run two
sessions simultaneously?

A. Set the priority of Policy B to the highest level, Policy C to the next level and Policy A to the
   lowest level.
B. Set the priority of Policy B to the highest level, Policy A to the next level and Policy C to the
   lowest level.
C. Set the priority of Policy A to the highest level, Policy B to the next level and Policy C to the
   lowest level.
D. Set the priority of Policy C to the highest level, Policy B to the next level and Policy A to the
   lowest level.

Answer: D
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 24
Scenario: An administrator needs to configure the XenApp farm in a highly secure environment.
All administrative actions must be logged, even if the configuration logging database is
unavailable.
Which two options must the administrator configure to make this as secure as possible?
(Choose two.)
A.   Ensure all administrators know the database password.
B.   Enable IMA encryption before enabling configuration logging.
C.   Use a shared database account for access to the configuration logging database.
D.   Ensure the 'Allow changes to the farm when logging database is disconnected' option is not
     selected.

Answer: BD
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 25
Which role is assigned to a custom XenApp Administrator by default?

A.   Add server to farm
B.   View Administrators
C.   Log on to Management Console
D.   View all areas of server farm management

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 26
Scenario: An administrator wants to use session sharing for all published applications. All
applications are installed and published on all of the servers in the farm.
What else must the administrator do to ensure that session sharing is used?

A.   Specify file type associations
B.   Enable the Connection access control policy rule.
C.   Ensure the offline plug-in is installed on client devices.
D.   Configure all published applications with the same settings

Answer: D
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 27
Scenario: An administrator is setting up a new XenApp environment for a warehouse. Thin
clients will be used with a Linux-based operating system and XenApp will be delivered across
a low speed wide area network. Users will need to be given an experience similar to what is
available from a Windows desktop operating system.
Which type of published application will allow for this?

A. Server Desktop
B. Remote Desktop
C. Published content
D. Published application, Explorer.EXE, installed on a server

Answer: A
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 28
Scenario: Users frequently open documents on their local PCs. Going forward, an
administrator plans to have the users open documents with the published application on the
XenApp servers.
Which action must the administrator take to accomplish this?

A.   Install the offline plug-in.
B.   Configure the Web Interface to allow content redirection.
C.   Verify the Client drive redirection user policy is enabled.
D.   Associate the required file type to the published application.

Answer: D
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 29
Which two statements are correct for an application delivered to a client device by Citrix
application streaming? (Choose two.)

A.   It requires the offline plug-in to be installed.
B.   It can be used when connected to the network
C.   It consumes CPU and memory resources on the XenApp server.
D.   Screen updates are sent from the server using the ICA protocol.

Answer: AB
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 30
Scenario: An administrator has been asked to roll out a new version of an existing application.
The new software needs to be deployed alongside the existing version without making any
permanent changes to the XenApp servers. Clients are a mixture of Windows and Linux thin
clients and all have the XenApp online plug-in installed.
How should the administrator roll out the application?

A. Create a streaming profile of the new application, and publish the application using the
   'Streamed to client' profile.
B. Create a streaming profile of the new application, then publish the application using the
   'Accessed from a server' and 'Streamed to server' profile.
C. Upgrade the existing version of the software on the XenApp servers, and publish the
   application using the 'Accessed from a server' and 'Installed application' profile.
D. Install the new version of the application onto a different XenApp server, and publish the
   application using the 'Accessed from a server' and 'Installed application' profile.

Answer: B
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 31
Which two steps are required to profile an application? (Choose two.)

A.   Create a PROFILE package.
B.   Store the package on a file share.
C.   Create an unattended .MSI package
D.   Store the package on each XenApp server.

Answer: AB
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 32
Scenario: After the CRM application has been streamed on the XenApp servers, users
complain that they can no longer open contracts for customers stored in the Adobe Acrobat file
format through the CRM application. Adobe Acrobat has also been streamed to the XenApp
servers.

How should the administrator solve this issue?

A. Create a new .MSI package for Adobe Acrobat and publish it.
B. Create a new PROFILE package for Adobe Acrobat and publish it
C. Create an inter-isolation link between the CRM application PROFILE file and the Adobe
   Acrobat PROFILE file with the streaming application profiler
D. Select a PDF file on all XenApp servers, select 'Open With' and make sure that Adobe
   Acrobat has been associated with PDF files. Select 'Always use the selected program to open
   this kind of file'.

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 33
Scenario: An administrator has been asked to configure server-side streaming to the XenApp
servers. The application package has been published. Which component is required for
server-side streaming?

A.   Online plug-in
B.   Offline plug-in
C.   Load throttling
D.   Client-to-server redirection

Answer: B
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 34
Scenario: An administrator has been monitoring activity on the XenApp servers and
determined that most users in an environment access published resources Monday through
Friday between 7:00 am and 7:00 pm. The administrator would like to consolidate the number
of active sessions outside of this time period to five servers.

Which component should the administrator configure to complete this task?

A.   Load balancing policies
B.   Preferential load balancing
C.   Health Monitoring and Recovery
D.   Power and Capacity Management

Answer: D
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 35
What is the proper extension for a roaming profile in the template location for Citrix Profile
Management?

A.   .DAT
B.   .LOG
C.   .MAN
D.   .PROFILE

Answer: A
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 36
Scenario: A company has six servers in the farm. The administrator wants to direct all
connections by Research and Development (R&D) employees to Server1. If Server1 becomes
unavailable, user connections should be directed to any available server in the farm.

What must the administrator do to direct these connections to the appropriate servers?

A.   Provide Server 1 with a lower priority than the other servers.
B.   Provide Server1 with a higher priority than the other servers.
C.   Create two worker groups and configure a load balancing policy.
D.   Add the R&D employees to two worker groups and configure a load balancing policy.

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 37
Scenario: There are 20 servers in a farm. A resource-intensive application is published on five
of the servers. An administrator needs to create a load evaluator that reports a full load when
the number of users connecting to one of the five servers hosting the application exceeds 60.
The administrator must also ensure that only users in a particular location can access the five
servers hosting the application.
Which two load management rules must the administrator configure for the load evaluator?
(Choose two.)

A.   IP Range
B.   Scheduling
C.   Load Throttling
D.   Server User Load

Answer: AD
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 38
Scenario: A company has nine servers in the farm. An administrator wants to set the
preference for user connections from Austin to three specific servers.
What must the worker group contain to direct Austin user sessions to these servers?

A.   The servers in the farm
B.   The Austin user accounts
C.   The three specific servers
D.   The Austin user accounts and servers

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Scenario: A farm contains 10 servers. An application is published on two of the servers. An
administrator needs to apply a load evaluator that reports a full load when the number of users
connecting to the application exceeds 100.

Which load evaluator would the administrator use to meet the requirements of the scenario?

A.   Default load evaluator assigned to the server
B.   Custom load evaluator assigned to the server
C.   Custom load evaluator assigned to the application
D.   Advanced load evaluator assigned to the application

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 40
Users are experiencing issues when attempting to connect to published resources through
Access Gateway. Which two should the administrator monitor? (Choose two.)

A.   Terminal Services
B.   CitrixXTE Service
C.   Citrix IMA Networking
D.   Secure Ticket Authority

Answer: BD
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 41
For which scenario would the Advanced load evaluator be most appropriate for the
environment?

A. The number of users allowed to connect to a server should be limited to 100. Maximum load
   for servers must be determined by read and write operations.
B. The number of users allowed to connect to a selected application needs to be limited to 100.
   Maximum load for servers must be determined by page swaps.
C. A resource- and memory-intensive application is published on the servers in a farm. When
   CPU or memory usage reaches 90 percent, a full load should be reported.
D. An administrator needs to schedule availability of selected servers or applications. Only
   users connecting from client devices within a certain IP address range can access published
   resources on servers.

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Scenario: A company has published a memory-intensive application on all servers in the farm.
By default, each server is expected to run 100 sessions. All servers have enough memory to
run the application when other sessions NOT running the memory-intensive application are
running on the server. Testing has revealed that the application requires at least 50% free
memory to launch on a server.

How can the administrator ensure that the application will only be started on a server when it
has sufficient resources available?

A. Configure the Memory Usage rule to 50% in a custom load evaluator and assign it to the
   servers.
B. Configure the Memory Usage rule to 50% in a custom load evaluator and assign it to the
   application.
C. Configure the Server User Load rule to 50 sessions in a custom load evaluator and assign it
   to the servers.
D. Configure the Server User Load rule to 50 sessions in a custom load evaluator and assign it
   to the applications

Answer: B
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 43
Scenario: Users from the marketing department need to print on several printers. They are
complaining that the default printer in their published applications is NOT the same as the
default printer on their workstations. An administrator published the application with the option
"Start this application without waiting for printers to be created" enabled.

Which action must the administrator take to resolve this issue?

A. Create a user policy; add Printing\Client printer redirection to the 'Allowed' list;
   assign this policy with a filter, selecting marketing group
B. Create a user policy; add Printing\Default printer to 'Set default printer to the client's main
   printer'; assign this policy with a user filter, selecting marketing group.
C. Make sure the client Default printer option is disabled in the settings tab of the connection
   properties in the Citrix Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration tool.
D. Create a user policy in the Active Directory (Windows Component\Remote Desktop
   Services\Remote Desktop Session\Printer Redirection); enable the "Redirect only the default
   client printer" setting; assign it to the marketing group.

Answer: B
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 44
In which two ways can an administrator prevent printer drivers from being installed? (Choose
two.)

A.   Use Windows Print Management.
B.   Enable the Printer driver mapping and compatibility policy.
C.   Use the Active Directory group policy to block driver installation.
D.   Configure the automatic installation of in-box printer drivers policy.

Answer: BD
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 45
Scenario: A Citrix administrator of a large hospital's IT infrastructure is asked to configure
XenApp printing for nurses who move between workstations. All terminals are configured to
connect to a Web Interface server, and all floors have a dedicated subnet and floor specific
machine IDs. The administrator needs to make sure users always print to the network print
device closest to the device they are connecting from.

How will the administrator complete this task?

A. Configure a Session Printers policy for each subnet. Filter the policies based on Users.
B. Configure a Session Printers policy for each subnet. Filter the policies based on Client IP
   address.
C. Configure an Auto-create client printers policy for each group of machine IDs. Filter the
   policies based on Client Name.
D. Configure an Auto-create client printers policy for each group of machine IDs. Filter the
   policies based on Access Control

Answer: B
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 46
Which statement correctly describes Citrix universal printing?

A. Citrix universal printing is a solution that will allow a XenApp server to act as a print server
B. Citrix universal printing is a solution that allows printing without the need to install a local
   printer.
C. Citrix universal printing is a solution that will allow printing regardless of the operating
   system of the client device.
D. Citrix universal printing is a solution that allows users to print whether or not the correct print
   drivers are installed

Answer: D
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Under which two circumstances would an administrator create a printer driver mapping policy?
(Choose two.)

A.   A specific driver is not allowed on the server
B.   A printer must be available while disconnected
C.   The drivers on the client and server are named differently
D.   The printing profile must be redirected to the client device.

Answer: AC
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 48
An administrator must configure printing in an environment to make network printers
automatically appear to all users without any setup. Which policy must the administrator
implement to accomplish this?

A.   Default printers
B.   Session printers
C.   Universal printing
D.   Auto-create generic universal printer

Answer: B
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 49
Scenario: An environment contains a previously configured XenApp Services site that points to
the original XenApp farm. An administrator needs to configure a Web Interface server to
connect multiple XenApp farms so that users can access their applications using the local start
menu on their PC with the Citrix online plug-in.

How can the administrator configure the Web Interface server using the Web Interface
Management Console for this scenario?

A. Using the XenApp Web site section, add at least one server in each farm to the previously
   configured farm and change the XML port so it is different.
B. Using the XenApp Services site section, add at least one server in each farm to the
   previously configured farm and change the XML port so it is different
C. Using the XenApp Services site section, add a new farm for each additional farm and at
   least one server in that farm to the manage farms option; enter the correct XML port
   information.
D. Using the XenApp Web site management section, add a new farm for each additional farm
   and at least one server in that farm to the manage farms option; enter the correct XML port
   information.
Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 50
Scenario: An administrator is implementing an Access Gateway solution and needs to
configure the internal Web Interface server for use with an external Access Gateway. The
administrator has already created a new XenApp Web site named "external."

Click the 'Exhibit' button to view the secure access option for the external web site.

Which option most thoroughly describes the required steps?

Exhibit:
A. Select the access method 'Oirect', enter the F QON of the internal URL, specify two XenApp
   servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the 'Use for load balancing' option.
B. Select the access method 'Translated', enter the F QON of the internal URL, specify two
   XenApp servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the 'Use for load balancing'
   option.
C. Select the access method 'Gateway Oirect', enter the F QON of the external URL, specify
   two XenApp servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the 'Use for load balancing'
   option.
D. Select the access method 'Alternate', enter the F QON of the external URL, specify two
   Web Interface servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the 'Use for load
   balancing' option.

Answer: C
Section: B
Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 51
Which two database platforms are supported for the data store? (Choose two.)

A.   Oracle
B.   IBM DB2
C.   Micosoft Access
D.   Micosoft SQL Server

Answer: AD
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 52
The main application used in an organization is the CRM application, which is published in a separate
application folder called CRM. You are asked to configure delegated administration rights for the CRM help
desk. The CRM help desk's administrative rights will need to be limited to:
- Only View areas of the Delivery Services Console related to the CRM application.
- Perform session tasks related to their job, such as resetting sessions for users connected to the CRM
application.

Which approach would give the required result for the CRM help desk?

A. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full administration
   permissions for the sessions node.
B. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full administration
   permissions for the CRM folder application folder.
C. Configure View Only permissions for Published Applications and Content and configure Full administration
   permissions for "Sessions" under the servers node.
D. Configure View Only permissions for Published Applications and Content and configure Full administration
   permissions for "Sessions" under the CRM folder in the application node.

Answer: D
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 53
Which statement describes why an administrator would configure SmoothRoaming?

A.   To allow a user session to be shared for collaborative input
B.   To allow a user to open sessions regardless of the type of client device.
C.   To allow an active session to follow the user regardless of the client device location.
D.   To allow a user to have multiple sessions open on multiple client devices at the same time.
Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 54
An administrator should configure CPU Utilization Management when needing to __________. (Choose the
correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.   ensure that CPU resources are equally shared
B.   ensure CPU shares are allocated to all users with an active session
C.   Provide a share of the CPU greater than that allocated to fellow users
D.   Works in conjunction with Microsoft Dynamic Fair Share Scheduling (DFSS)

Answer: A
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 55
A company plans to profile their HRM application and Adobe Acrobat to one profile package and
publish both applications as separate published applications. The HRM application uses Adobe
Acrobat to open the company's policy and guideline document for reference through the HRM
application.
Which action can an administrator take to accomplish this?

A. Publish the HRM application as a streamed application, and set the .PDF file type association.
B. and Adobe Acrobat. Publish the HRM application and set the .PDF file type association.
C. Use the streaming application profiler to create one profile package for the HRM application and Adobe
   Acrobat. Publish the HRM application and Adobe Acrobat as a streamed application using the same .
   PROFILE package.
D. Use the streaming application profiler to create separate packages for the HRM application and Adobe
   Acrobat. Create an inter-isolation link between the two packages so you can publish both applications from
   the HRM .PROFILE file.

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 56
An administrator configured Power and Capacity Management for a farm. The administrator needs to perform
maintenance on some of the power managed servers but would like to maintain the current Power and
Capacity Management configurations.
Which method should the administrator use to complete this task?

A. Disable Power and Capacity Management and re-enable it once maintenance is complete.
B. Use a manual override to adjust the setpoint values and cancel the override once maintenance is complete.
C. Delete the Power and Capacity Management schedule for maintenance and re-create it once maintenance
   is complete.
D. Change the server control mode to Managed (base load) during maintenance and change it to Unmanaged
   once maintenance is complete.

Answer: B
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 57
Scenario: A company has ten servers in the farm. An administrator has configured worker groups. The
administrator wants to force user connections to five specific servers by default, and fallback to the five backup
servers when the five specific servers have reached the maximum number of user connections. At this time, all
user connections are being directed to the five backup servers.

What must the administrator do to direct the user connections to the correct servers?

A.   Power off the five backup servers until needed
B.   Reverse the priorities assigned to the worker groups.
C.   Disable the load balancing policy for the five backup servers.
D.   Use a custom load evaluator to increase the load bias on the five backup servers.

Answer: B
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 58
Under which two circumstances would you choose to install and use a native Windows printer driver rather than
using the Citrix universal driver? (Choose two.)

A.   Users are printing to client-side printers
B.   There are Mac clients in the environment
C.   Some features of the printer are not available.
D.   Printing-related network traffic needs to be reduced.

Answer: BC
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 59
Scenario: An administrator must reconfigure a Web Interface web site for a test environment with one XenApp
server in the servers list. This farm is comprised of 10 servers; there is no dedicated data collector. A server
rebuild in this environment normally takes 90 minutes.

Which actions should the administrator take to ensure that the Web Interface application enumeration is not
being affected by XenApp server outages?
A. Within the Server Farm option of the XenApp Web site, modify the existing farm, check 'Use the server list
   for load balancing' and set the 'Bypass any failed server' setting to two hours.
B. Within the Server Setting option of the XenApp Web site, modify the existing farm, add 10 XenApp servers
   to the server list, check 'Use the server list for load balancing' and set the 'Bypass any failed server' setting
   to one hour.
C. Within the Server Farm option of the XenApp Web site, modify the existing farm, add five XenApp servers
   to the server list, check 'Use the server list for load balancing' and set the 'Bypass any failed server' setting
   to two hours.
D. Within the Server Setting option of the XenApp Web site, modify the existing farm, add a XenApp server to
   the server list, uncheck 'Use the server list for load balancing' and set the 'Bypass any failed server' setting
   to 90 minutes.

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 60
When an administrator opens a published Notepad application, the administrator can see all auto-created
printers on the XenApp server but cannot print to other users' auto-created printers.
How can the administrator correct this issue?

A.   Modify the print server properties.
B.   Modify the policy to enable access to client printers.
C.   Add the Universal Printer to each XenApp server in the farm.
D.   Add the users to the Administrator group on the Windows client device.

Answer: B
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 61
Scenario: An administrator has just configured a Web Interface server. The XenApp farm
is configured with the default settings. The data collector is CTXDC01 and the member
server is CTXXA01.
Click on the 'Exhibit' button to review the scenario.

What is the issue in this scenario?

Exhibit:
A.   in the XML port field, the value should read "80."
B.   In the Resources types field, the value should read "Offline."
C.   In the Authentication methods field, the value should read "Prompt."
D.   In the XML Service field, the value should read "CTXDC01, CTXXA01"

Answer: A
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 62
*Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application delivered from a XenApp server running within
the users LAN. Session Reliability has been disabled.

Which port is used for communication between the Citrix online plug-in and the XenApp server ?

A.   80
B.   1494
C.   2598
D.   3389

Answer: B
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 63
*Scenario: An Adminstrator wants to configure the enumeration speed for two Web Interface servers to ensure
the fastest response time possible for users. The datacenter for the Xenapp servers is 500 miles from offce "A"
and 1200 miles from office "B".

Which location for the Web Interface servers will optimize the enumeration speed of user applications ?

A.   In the datacenter on the same subnet as XenApp servers
B.   One Web Server in each office to be accessed by local users
C.   in the datacenter on the same subnet with only Web servers to isolate HTTP traffic
D.   One in the datacenter, one in Office "A" with users directed to the closest web server

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 64
*Scenarion: A company has successfully implemented a XenApp farm together with a dedicated Web Interface
server. All clients are configured with the Citrix online plug-in and the site name for the configured site within
Web Interface is XAPROD To increase the high availability of the solution, an administrator configures a
second Web Interface server.

What must the administrator configure to ensure that users can still connect to their applications even the
event of a Web Interface server failure ?

A.   The Backup option within the server settings of the XAPROD site in the XenApp Web site node
B.   The redirection option within the server settings of the XAPROD site in the XenApp Web site node
C.   The Backup option within the server settings of the XAPROD site in the XenApp Service site node
D.   The redirection option within the server settings of the XAPROD site in the XenApp Service site node

Answer: C
Section: B

Explanation/Reference:
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX122558
Exam C

QUESTION 1
*Scenario: The administrator wants to configure Web Interface so users can access their applications using a
browser. Some users will use pass-through with smart card authenfication while others will use smart card
authentication only.

What must the administrator do to satisfy the requirements of these users ?

A.   Enable both authentication methods for a single Web Interface site.
B.   Create a Web Interface Services site and apply both authentication methods.
C.   Enable Pass-through authentication to pass the Windiws logon method to a site.
D.   Enable Explicit authentication to bellow the site to adapt the authentication method.

Answer: A
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 2
*A company has deployed a new Secure Access Gateway device to ensure external connections to their
XenApp farm.

Which change needs to be made to the XenApp Services web site in order to provide secure access to
XenApp resources through the Secure Access Gateway device ?

A.   Set the client-side proxy settings to "Secure (HTTPS)"
B.   The Secure Access Method needs to be configured to "Gateway direct".
C.   Kerberos authentication needs to be enabled in the properties of the Authentication method.
D.   The FQDN of the Secure Access Gateway needs to be specified in the Secure Access Method properties

Answer: B
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 3
*Scenario: An adminstrator wants to add the ability to stream applications to XenApp servers in an enviroment
in order to cut down on the number of applications installed and managed. Users currently access the installed
applications on the XenApp servers using the Citrix online plug-in configured with the URL of XenApp Services
site configured for online access.

Which two steps required to archieve the desired functionality ? (Choose two)

A.   Install the Citrix offline plug-in on the XenApp servers.
B.   Install the Citrix offline plug-in on the user's client device
C.   Change the existing XenApp Services site configuration resource type to "DUAL MODE"
D.   Create a new XenApp Services site and choose the "Offline" resource type, configure the existing XenApp
     Services site to use the new site as a backup
Answer: AC
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 4
*Scenario: An administrator is implemneting an Access Gateway solution and needs to configure the internal
Web Interface server for use with an external Access Gateway. The adminstrator has already created a new
XenApp Web site named "external"

Click the "Exhibit" button to view the secure access option for the external web site.

Which option most thoroughly describes the required steps ?

Exhibit:
A. Select the access method "DIRECT", enter the FQDN of the internal URL, specify two XenApp servers as
   Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the "Use for load balancing" option
B. Select the access method "TRANSLATED", enter the FQDN of the internal URL, specify two XenApp
   servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the "Use for load balancing" option
C. Select the access method "GATEWAY DIRECT", enter the FQDN of the external URL, specify two XenApp
   servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the "Use for load balancing" option
D. Select the access method "ALTERNATE", enter the FQDN of the external URL, specify two XenApp
   servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the "Use for load balancing" option

Answer: C
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
When using the qfarm /load command, what would be displayed as the server load value when a server has a
full load ?

A.   0
B.   1000
C.   9999
D.   10000

Answer: D
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 6
*Scenario: Using a custom load evaluator that utilizes only the Server User load with the default setting, an
administrator wants to use the qfarm /load commend to see the server load value.

What is the value the administrator will see displayed for a server with 17 users with active connections and
two disconnected sessions ?

A.   17
B.   19
C.   1700
D.   1900

Answer: D
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 7
*An administrator needs to reset the session of a user who has become disconnected.

Which two tools will allow the administrator to accomplish the reset against a remote server ? (Choose two)

A.   Performance monitor
B.   Windows Task Manager
C.   Delivery Services Console
D.   Remote Desktop Services Manager

Answer: CD
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
* Users are complaining that their local printers are NOT available in their XenApp Sessions when running from
a Windows client.

Which troubleshooting step should the administrator take ?

A.   Install the Universal Print driver in the client device.
B.   Verify a network printer is set up on the client device.
C.   Check that session printing is enabled in the Citrix policy.
D.   Verify that the Auto-create client printers policy rule does not prohibit printer creation.

Answer: D
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 9
*Which two conditions could prevent the Universal printer from appearing in the list of user's auto-created
printers (Choose two)

A.   The driver is not supported.
B.   The user is running a terminal device.
C.   The user is running an outdated online plug-in.
D.   The driver is on the blacklist in the Printer driver mapping and compatibility policy.

Answer: BC
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 10
* The ActiveX control required by the Web Interface is NOT allowed to run with the current Internet Explorer
settings.

How should an administrator resolve this issue ?

A.   Add the site to the Local Intranet trusted sites.
B.   Reset the client Internet Explorer setting to the default to allow ActiveX controls.
C.   Under the Advanced Security tab, select "Allow active content to run files on my computer".
D.   Add the Web Interface site to the Trusted Sites within IE using the Default security settings for the zone.

Answer: D
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
siehe Doku CXA-204-1I-Sm.pdf Seite 176 CXA-204 Schulung
Troubleshooting Web Interface Issues
Issue:
The ActiveX control required by the Web
Interface is not allowed to run with the
current Internet Explorer settings.
Resolution:
Add the Web Interface site to the Trusted Sites
within Internet Explorer using the Default
security settings for the zone.


QUESTION 11
* Scenario: Some users complain that they cannot reconnect to their disconnected sessions. After
investigation, the administrator discovers that no users are able to connect Server1.

Which two issue could cause the problem ? (Choose two)

A.   Logons have been disabled for Server1.
B.   Online plugin is not installed on Server1.
C.   IMA Service is not running on the Server1.
D.   Session reliability has been enabled on Server1.

Answer: AC
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 12
* Scenario: Several printers are set up on each users Windows workstation. Users are complaining on a daily
basis that XenApp published applications take too long at start-up.

Which two actions could an administrator take to reduce start-up time ? (Choose two)

A.   Reduce the number of print drivers loaded at start-up.
B.   Set up only the default printer in the client to be Auto-Created.
C.   Set up Auto-created printer creation after application launches.
D.   Allow users to self-provision printers by publishing the ICA Client Printer Configuration tool.

Answer: BC
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 13
What is the maximum numbers of hours that a data store can be unavailable before applications will become
unavailable ?

A.   24
B.   48
C.   72
D.   96

Answer: D
Section: C
Explanation/Reference:
?


QUESTION 14
Which two events will initiate a data collector election ? (Choose two)

A.   A new worker group is created.
B.   New Serves were added to the farm.
C.   An existing data collector is unavailable.
D.   Discovery is run from Delivery Services Console.

Answer: BC
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
CXA-204-1I Seite 45
The data collector election process automatically initiates in the event that the existing data
collector is unavailable or new servers were added to the farm.


QUESTION 15
Scenario: A XenApp Farm consists of one zone. Server A current zone data collector, its election preference is
set to "default Preference". Another server, Server B, is added to the farm.

Which two circumstances would cause Server B to become the new zone data collector ? (Choose two)

A.   The IMA service on Server B is restarted.
B.   Server B selection preference is set to "Preferred".
C.   Server B is added to the farm causing the zone election.
D.   The IMA on Server B is a newer version than the IMA on Server A.

Answer: BD
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
CXA-204-1I Seite 45/46
By default, XenApp uses the
following criteria to determine which server wins the election and becomes the data collector:
1. Highest XenApp version (also referred to as Host Record Version) - Servers with the most
recent software, XenApp 6, will have a Host Record of 1, which is the highest.
2. XenApp server ranking - XenApp servers can be configured with the following rankings
using the Set Election Preference menu in the Delivery Services Console:
• Most Preferred (1)
• Preferred (2)
• Default Preference (3)
• Not Preferred (4)


QUESTION 16
Which port is used by the Citrix IMA Service ?

A. 2512
B. 2513
C. 2598
D. 8082

Answer: A
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 17
Scenario: A Company´s three datacenters (London, New York and Paris) each contain 50 XenApp servers. The
company has a fourth office in Singapore that does NOT contain a datacenter. A low latency, high bandwidth
network link connects the London and Paris offices. The network latency between New York and Paris and New
York and London is poor, and bandwidth is restricted.

What is the optimal zone configuration for the farm ?

A.   Configure a zone for each office (four in total).
B.   Configure a zone for each datacenter (three in total).
C.   Configure a single zone containing London, Paris and New York servers.
D.   Configure one zone containing both London and Paris servers, and another for New York (two in total).

Answer: D
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
?


QUESTION 18
Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application delivered from a XenApp server running within
a LAN. Session Reliability has been enabled.

which port is used for communication between the Citrix online plug-in and the XenApp server ?

A.   80
B.   1494
C.   2598
D.   3389

Answer: C
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
?


QUESTION 19
Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application through an Access gateway. The application is
delivered from a XenApp server running in the datacenter and Session Reliability has been enabled.

which port is used for communication between the Citrix online plug-in and the Access Gateway ?
A.   80
B.   443
C.   1494
D.   2598

Answer: B
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
?


QUESTION 20
Which statement correctly describes the behavior of the XenApp Server Role Manager ?

A. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. A XenApp server restart can be initiated from the
   XenApp server Role Manager.
B. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. A XenApp server restart can be initiated
   from the XenApp server Role Manager.
C. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. The delivery services consoles can be launched
   from the XenApp Server Role Manager.
D. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. The XenApp Server Configuration Tool can
   be launched from the XenApp Server Role Manager.

Answer: A
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
? ziemlich sicher


QUESTION 21
An Administrator has been asked to build a XenApp 6 server and make the applications published on it
available to the users of a legacy XenApp 5 farm.

Which two tasks must the administrator perform ? (Choose two)

A.   Create a new farm.
B.   Join the Server to the existing farm.
C.   modify the Web Interface to see multiple farms.
D.   Create a user policy to allow users to see all of the applications.

Answer: AC
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 22
Scenario: Many users at a company use high-detail images. In an attempt to improve user interactivity when
displaying these images, the adminstrator wants to configure HDX 3D Progressive Display to a high image
quality.
Which progressive compression level should the administrator select to meet this goal ?

A.   Low
B.   Medium
C.   High
D.   Very High

Answer: A
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 23
Scenario: Application A and application B are available on multiple serves. Users access these applications
from the Web interface. A user logs in to application A at 8:15am and application B at 9:45am. The
administrator notices in the Delivery Services Console that the user has opened separate sessions on diffferent
servers.

Why are separate sessions being created ?

A.   The application were launched more than on hour part.
B.   The application were launched within the same hour-long interval.
C.   The application load evaluator assigned to the application A was reporting a full load.
D.   The color depth setting on published application A is different than on published application B.

Answer: D
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
CXA-204-1i Seite 203
All applications in a shared session must be published with the same settings.

QUESTION 24
Scenario: Users must have the Citrix online plug-in installed before they try to access published resources from
the Web Interface. The administrator created a home page from which users will access Web interface.

Which two additional steps must the administrator take to ensure that the plug-in is automatically downloaded
and installed for users when they access the Web interface ? (Coose two)

A.   Configure the Web Interface to install the native client.
B.   Use command line parameters to silently install plug-in.
C.   Extract the plug-in .MSI files from CitrixOnlinePluginFull.EXE manually.
D.   Add the Site from which the plug-in is downloaded to the Trusted Sites zone.

Answer: AD
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
?
QUESTION 25
Scenario: Many users in an enviroment use USB devices such as 3D Mice and Webcams. Some of these
users are complaining that their USB devices do NOT
work correctly in their sessions.

Which two situations could cause the issues being experienced by some users ? Choose two)

A.   16-bit color depth is being used
B.   Multiple monitors are being used
C.   High-latency connection is being used.
D.   High-bandwidth connection is being used.
E.   ICA Pass-through connection is being used.

Answer: AB
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
?


QUESTION 26
Scenario: Doctors at a hospital must be able to start and access an application from multiple locations within
the Hospital.
If the doctor disconnetcs from one workstation he must be able to reconnect to the same session from a
fifferent workstation.

Which feature will allow the doctor to access his session from multiple workstations ?

A.   Worker groups
B.   Sessin Relaibility
C.   Workspace Control
D.   Pass-through authentication

Answer: C
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 27
Scenario: An administrator is tasked with providing a solution for doctors to maintain access to virtualized
applications while traveling.
The doctor have high speed access that has intermittent connectivity.

Which two plug-ins will be used for client-side application virtualization ? (Choose two)

A.   Web Client
B.   Online plug-in
C.   Client for java
D.   Offline plug-in

Answer: BD
Section: C
Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 28
An organization plans to restrict Delivery Services Console access to servers in the HR department to the HR
administrators group.

Which two actions can an adminstrator take to archive this ? (Choose two)

A. Create a worker group containg the HR servers and remove the non-HR administrators from the worker
   group permission.
B. Move the computer accounts for the HR servers to an Active Directory OU to which only the HR
   administrators group has permissions.
C. Create an HR servers folder in the servers node of the Delivery Services Console and remove the non-HR
   Administrators from the folder permissions.
D. Create an Actice Directory security group containig the HR administrators and add the group as a custom
   farm administrator with access to the HR servers.

Answer: CD
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 29
EXHIBIT

Where is configuration logging enabled ?

Exhibit:
A.   Citrix policy
B.   Farm Properties
C.   Application Properties
D.   XenApp Server Role Manager

Answer: B
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 30
An Administrator wants to use a custom test to monitor server performance with Health Monitoring & Recovery.

Where should the administrator store the custom test according to best practices ?

A.   %Program Files%\Citrix\HealthMon\Tests\Custom
B.   %Program Files%\Citrix\Server Resource Management\
C.   %Program Files%\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture\
D.   %Program Files%\Common files\Citrix\HealthMon\Tests\Custom\

Answer: A
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/12697-102-16451/HMR_test_Whitepaper.pdf
Seite 5
Test File Location
Health Monitoring & Recovery runs tests only from the Health Monitoring & Recovery test location directory:
%Program Files%\Citrix\HealthMon\Tests
To run tests that are not developed by Citrix, you must copy them into the following subdirectory:
%Program Files%\Citrix\HealthMon\Tests\Custom
Health Monitoring & Recovery runs custom tests from this location only. Local administrator privileges are
required to copy files into this location.


QUESTION 31
Which statement describes virtual memory optimization ?

A.   Occurs only on server bootup
B.   Optimizes all .EXEs that are installed on the server
C.   Changes the location where indivdual .DLLs are loaded in memory
D.   Allocates the same amount of physical memory to each user session on the server

Answer: C
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 32
How can an administrator determine which Citrix policies have been applied to a specific users ?

A.   use the gpresult command
B.   Use the Delivery Services Console
C.   Use the Group Policy Management console
D.   Use the Web Interface Management Console

Answer: A
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 33
Scenario: A payroll application needs to be streamed on the XenApp servers to reduce the time it takes to
apply weekly updates. Additionally, a reporting tool has also been streamed to the XenApp servers. Users are
now complaining that they can no longer create and open the application files. These files export salary
calculations genreated by the reporting tool.

How should an administrator resolve this issue ?

A. Create a new .MSI package for the reporting tool and publish it.
B. Create a new .PROFILE package for the reporting tool and pulish it.
C. Create an inter-isolation link between the payroll application .PROFILE file and the reporting tool .PROFILE
   file with the streaming application profile.
D. Select a .SAL file on all XenApp servers, select "Open with" and make sure that reporting has been
   associated with .SAL files. Select "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file"

Answer: C
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 34
How can a user return to their local desktop from a published server desktop using a key sequence ?

A.   Alt+F"
B.   Alt+ESC
C.   Ctrl+F2
D.   Shift+F2

Answer: D
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 35
Scenario: A Company wants to make a CRM application available to users when they are connected to the
network. The CRM application is resource intensive and the company does not want to purchase additional
XenApp servers to host the application.

Which two tasks must the administrator perform to meet the requirements ? (Choose two)

A.   Publish the application to stream to client
B.   Publish the application to stream to server
C.   Install the online plug-in on all client devices.
D.   Install the offline plug-in an all client devices.

Answer: AD
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 36
Scenario: An administrator must profile a company´s HRM application and Adobe Acrobat to separate profiles.
The administrator also needs to publish the HRM application and Adobe Acrobat in a manner that allows the
HRM application to open the company´s policy and guideline document for reference through the HRM
application.

Which action must the administrator take to accomplish this ?

A. Publish the HRM application as a streamed application and select "Accessed from server"
B. Publish the HRM application and Adobe Acrobat as streamed applications and select "Accessed from
   server."
C. Create an inter-isolation link between the HRM application .PROFILE file and the Adobe Acrobat .PROFILE
   file wiht the streaming application profiler.
D. Publish Acrobat as streamed applications. Make sure that the users using the HRM application have
   sufficent rights to use the published streamed Adobe Acrobat

Answer: C
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 37
Scenario: An administrator deployed a new accounting application that uses a ACC extension for its data files
on all servers running XenApp. The .ACC extension does NOT show as a file type association option when
attemting to publish the application.

Why is the file extension .ACC NOT listed as a file type association when trying to publish this application ?

A.   The administrator must profile the application for streaming.
B.   The file type association function is not supported for that extension.
C.   The administrator has not run the "Update from registry" option from the Delivery Services Console.
D.   The administrator is attemting to publish the application to a XenApp server that does not have the
     application installed.

Answer: C
Section: C
Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 38
An Administrator wants users to be able to open local files using a published application.

What must the administrator do to enable this functionality ?

A.   Enable folder redirection.
B.   Specify file type associations.
C.   Add shortcuts to the client device.
D.   Configure Advanced Access Control settings.

Answer: B
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 39
Scenario: An administrator of an XenApp farm needs to configure a profile solution for all users. No Custom
user information should be retained anywhrere.

which profile type must an Administrator configure to attain the required results ?

A.   Local
B.   Roaming
C.   Streaming
D.   Mandatory

Answer: D
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 40
Scenario: An administrator suspects the XenApp farm is experiencing latency. He wants to measure the
average client latency dureing the connection with xenApp server.

Which performance counter should the administrator use to monitor this ?

A.   ICA Session
B.   Citrix IMA Networking
C.   Secure Ticket Authority
D.   Citrix Metaframe Presentation Server

Answer: A
Section: C
Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 41
Scenario: A server has a custom load evaluator assigned that prevents client devices within a certain IP adress
range from the accessing the resources on the server. An Administrator needs to monitor the number of active
ICA Sessions connecting to the applications on the server and ensure that a full load is reported when the
number of sessions on the server reaches 90.

Which method should the administrator use to configure a load evaluator that needs this scenario ?

A.   Add a custom load evaluator to the server
B.   Modify the existing load evaluator on the server.
C.   Add a custom load evaluator to the applications.
D.   Add the Advanced load evaluator to the application.

Answer: B
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
?


QUESTION 42
Scenario: A Company has published a resource-intensive application and a few other minor applications in a
load managed group of servers in the farm.
Testing has revealed that each server in the load managed group can run as many as three instances of the
resource-intensive application (active and disconnected), regardless of the number of sessions running in the
minor applications.

What are two ways the administrator can ensure that the resorce.intensive application will only be started on a
server when two or fewer instances of the application are running ? (Choose two)

A. Configure the Server User load rule to 3 in a custom load evaluator and apply it to the resource-intensive
   application.
B. Configure the Application User Load rule to 3 in a custom load evaluator and apply it to the resource-
   intensiv application.
C. Configure the Server User Load rule to 3 in a custom load evaluator and apply it to the servers in the load
   managed group.
D. Configure the CPU Utilization and Memory Usage rules to 33% in a custom load evaluator and apply it to
   the servers in the load managed group.

Answer: AB
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
?


QUESTION 43
Scenario: There are 20 servers in a farm. Servers 1-10 have the default load evaluator attached and servers
11-20 have the advanced load evaluator attached. An administrator must ensure that the CPU utilization of all
servers is monitored and a full load is reported when CPU reaches 90%.
Which step must the administrator take to meet the needs of the scenario ?

A.   Attach a custom load evaluator to servers 1-10.
B.   Attach a custom load evaluator to servers 11-20
C.   Attach the default load evaluator to servers 11-20
D.   Attach the advanced load evaluator to servers 1-10.

Answer: D
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 44
Scenario: A Company has six servers in the farm, with two worker groups. The administrator wants to use
Worker Group 1 for user connections and reserve Worker Group 2 for fallback.

What must the Administrator do to archieve this configuration ?

A.   Add all servers to each worker group and prioritize them.
B.   Add Worker Group 1 to the Worker Group preference list and prioritize it.
C.   Add each server to a separate worker group and prioritize the worker group.
D.   Add all worker groups to the Worker group preference list and prioritize them.

Answer: D
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 45
Scenario: A Company has nine servers in the farm. The administrator has configured three worker groups:
WG1, WG2 and WG3.
By design, user connections should be directed to WG1 first, WG2 second and WG3 last. During testing, user
connections were never directed to WG3 when all WG1 and WG2 servers were down.

What must the administrator do to correct the issue ?

A.   Ensure WG3 has the highest priority.
B.   Add WG3 to the Worker group preference list.
C.   Create a separate laod balancing policy for WG3.
D.   Disable the load balancing policy for WG1 and WG2.

Answer: B
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 46
Scenario: An Administrator is configuring printing in a new environment. All the printers are connected to the
network, and can be accessed as shared reources. The administrator needs to implement a printing policy that
will allow print jobs to go from the XenApp server to the print server.

Which two policies does the administrator need configure to meet the requirements ? (Choose two)

A.   Session Printers
B.   Universal Printing
C.   Client printer names
D.   Direct connections to print servers

Answer: AD
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 47
Under which two circumstances would an administrator create a printer driver mapping policy ? (Choose two)

A.   To identify the allowed printer drivers
B.   To make a printer available while disconnected
C.   To redirect the printing profile to the client device
D.   To replace a specific driver with a universal driver

Answer: AD
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 48
How can an administrator remove or edit driver names in the compatibilty list ?

A.   Use a Citrix Policy
B.   Use the WTSUPRN.INF file
C.   Use Windows Print Management
D.   Use the ICA Client Printer Configuration tool

Answer: A
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 49
Users from a multinational company are complaining that printing large jobs takes too much time.

Which printing policy setting needds to be configured to reduce the time it takes to print lagre jobs ?

A. Auto-create client printers
B. Printer properties retension
C. Wait for printers to be created
D. Direct connections to prnt servers

Answer: D
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 50
Which is a requirement for using the universal printer driver ?

A.   Online plug-in
B.   Citrix Receiver
C.   Internet Explorer
D.   Network print server

Answer: A
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 51
Scenario: An architect upgraded the Secure Gateway remote access solution to an Access Gateway solution.
during the upgrade the Web Interface server has been moved from the DMZ to the internal network.

What are the advantages of locating the Web interface server in the internal network ?

A. Since the Web Interface authenticates the traffic, authentication traffic reaches the secure internet network.
B. Since the Access Gateway authenticates the traffic, no authentication traffic reaches the secure internal
   network.
C. Since IIS is located in the internal network, this is more secure; a second Web Interface instance can be
   easily implemented for internal users.
D. Since IIS is located in the internal network, this is more secure; only one Web Interface instance is required
   for both internal an external users.

Answer: D
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 52
An administrator can use the __________ option in the Web interface Management Console to specify backup
URLs for a __________ site.
(Choose two)

A. XenApp web
B. Secure Access
C. Server Settings
D. XenApp Services

Answer: CD
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 53
Which two authenication methods require a trust relationship between the Web Interface server and the
XenApp Servers ? (Choose two)

A.   Explicit authentication
B.   Smart card authentication
C.   Anonymus authentication
D.   Pass-through authentication

Answer: BD
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 54
Which is the default port used by the Web Interface to communication with a XenApp Server ?

A.   80
B.   443
C.   1494
D.   8080

Answer: A
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 55
Scenario: An enviroment contains a previously configured XenApp Web site that points to the original XenAPP
farm. An Administrator needs to configure a Web Interface server to connect multiple XenApp farms that users
will access using a web browser.

How can an administrator configure the Web Interface server using the web Interface Management Console to
connect the multiple XenApp farms as stated in the scenario ?

A. Using the XenApp web site section, add at leat one server in each farm to the previously configured farm
   and change the XML port so it is different.
B. Using the XenApp Services Site section, add at least one server in each farm to the previously configured
   farm and change the XML port so it is different.
C. Using the XenApp Services Site section, add a new farm for each additional farm and at least one server in
   that farm to the manage farms option, enter the correct XML port information.
D. Using the XenApp Web Site section, add a new farm for each additional farm and at least one server in that
   farm to the manage farms option, enter the correct XML port information.

Answer: D
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 56
An administrator wants to allow users to connect to XenApp applications using their mobile device over the
internet, without compromising security.

Which two steps should be performed to fully secure access to the mobile devices over the Internet ? (Choose
two)

A.   A secure Access Gateway server needs to be installed.
B.   An SSL certificate needs to be installed on the mobile devices.
C.   An SSL certificate needs to be installed on the Access Gateway.
D.   Pass-through needs to be enabled for the authentication method.

Answer: AC
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 57
Scenario: A users XenApp session is in an unresponsive state. The administrator attemted logging the user
out using the Delivery Serveices Console.
However, there is still an unresponsive process running inside the users session preventing the user from
completely logging out.

What can the adminstrator do to resolve the issue and fully log off the user, without impacting other users in
the server ?

A.   Reboot the server.
B.   Terminate the remaining process using Delivery Services Console.
C.   Restart the IMA service then log the user off using the Delivery Services Console.
D.   Restart the Remote Desktop Services service then log the user off using Task Manager.

Answer: B
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 58
A user is logged on to a XenApp Server. The user is trying to print from the published application. No printers
are available in this session.
What could prevent printers from auto-creating ?

A.   The IMA service is stopped.
B.   The Print spooler is stopped.
C.   Network issues prevent access.
D.   Rights to the printer were removed.

Answer: B
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 59
Scenario: Using a custom load evaluator that utilizies only the Server User load with a modified setting
changed to 200, an administrator wants to use the qfarm /load command to see the server load value.

What is the value the administrtor will see displayed for a server with 17 users with active connections and one
disconnected session ?

A.   850
B.   900
C.   1700
D.   1800

Answer: B
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 60
Scenario: A previous administrator implemented proximity printing based on specific printers assigned to user
IDs.
Users are complaining that they are unable to print to the closest printer when they move to different locations.

What does the new administrtor need to implement to configure proximity printing to meet the needs of the
users ?

A.   Citrix UPD
B.   Client printing
C.   Session printing
D.   Citrix Universal Printer

Answer: C
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Scenario. The IMA Service on a server failed to notice an update due to network problems. As a result the
local host cache is out of date.

Which command can the Administrator issue to force the local host cache to read all changes immediately
from the data store ?

A.   dsmaint
B.   dscheck
C.   query farm
D.   query session

Answer: A
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 62
Scenario: Some users complain that they are unable to access printers in their XenApp session. As part of
troubleshooting the issue, the administrator plans to check the security setup.

Where would the administrator check to ensure security is configured correctly ?

A.   Users Profile
B.   Local user workstation
C.   %systemroot%\system32\temp
D.   %systemroot%\system32\spool folder

Answer: D
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:



QUESTION 63
Scenario: A user attempts to log on using the Web Interface, however the pass-through authentication fails
alter known good credentials are entered from a windows clint device. The message reads "An Authentication
error has occured with Web Interface in Windows Server 2008".
The explicit logon works correctly with no issues and the administrator determines that the Windwos Server
2008 has NOT been configured correctly.

which action should the adminstrator take to resolve the issue ?

A.   Restart the IIS service.
B.   Modify the XML Service port.
C.   Add the user to the administrators group.
D.   Modify the server role using Server Manager.

Answer: D
Section: C
Explanation/Reference:
Error: An authentication error has occurred. with Web Interface on Windows Server
2008
Document ID: CTX123836


QUESTION 64
Scenario: A server has a custom load evaluator assigned that prevents client devices within a certain IP adress
range from the accessing the resources on the server. An Administrator needs to monitor the number of active
ICA Sessions connecting to the applications on the server and ensure that a full load is reported when the
number of sessions on the server reaches 90.

Which method should the administrator use to configure a load evaluator that needs this scenario ?

A.   Add a custom load evaluator to the server
B.   Modify the existing load evaluator on the server.
C.   Add a custom load evaluator to the applications.
D.   Add the Advanced load evaluator to the application.

Answer: B
Section: C

Explanation/Reference:
?

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:21
posted:1/7/2012
language:Latin
pages:74