Docstoc

Central Loose Tube Cable

Document Sample
Central Loose Tube Cable Powered By Docstoc
					            Central Loose Tube Cable
               2 to 24 Fibres 50/125 OM2 Upgraded




                                                       OR-211FO24LOLZAD50
                                                       OR-211FO12LOLZAD50
                                                       OR-211FO8LOLZAD50
                                                       OR-211FO6LOLZAD50
                                                       OR-211FO4LOLZAD50




APPLICATION             DESCRIPTION
 LAN backbones            Optical fibre : Multimode                                             1
 Telecom access lines     (FOTAG color code) 1
 Campus networks
                          Central Tube : Thermoplastic material 2                              2
                          Tube waterproofing : Gel 3
                          Glass strength member 4
                                                                                               3
                          Outer jacket: LSZH
                          FireBur® Sheath IEC 60332-1 5
                                                                                               4

                                                                                               5

                        Designations
                        Part No.             Description
                        OR-211FO24LOLZAD50   24 fibres, loose tube, 50/125, OM2 LSZH upgraded
                        OR-211FO12LOLZAD50   12 fibres, loose tube, 50/125, OM2 LSZH upgraded
                        OR-211FO8LOLZAD50    8 fibres, loose tube, 50/125, OM2 LSZH upgraded
                        OR-211FO6LOLZAD50    6 fibres, loose tube, 50/125, OM2 LSZH upgraded
                        OR-211FO4LOLZAD50    4 fibres, loose tube, 50/125, OM2 LSZH upgraded




www.ortronics.eu
                                                            Central Loose Tube Cable
                                                            2 to 24 Fibres 50/125 OM2 Upgraded

STANDARDS                                                            Physical Properties According
 ISO 11801 2nd edition                                               to IEC 60794-1-2
 EN 50173-1:2002                                                     Nominal outer diameter        2 - 16 fibres: 9.0 mm
 IEC 60794-1                                                                                       18 - 24 fibres: 9.5 mm
                                                                     Nominal weight                2 - 16 fibres: 80 kg/km
CONSTRUCTION                                                                                       18 - 24 fibres: 85 kg/km
                                                                     Maximum installation          3000 N (fibre strain less than 1/2
 Loose tube              ø2.8 mm jelly filled loose tube with 2 –16   tensile strength              of proof test level)
                         fibres; ø3.5 mm loose tube with 24 fibres     Short term tensile strength   2000 N (fibre strain less than 1/3
 Strength member         Waterblocked E-Glass fibre elements                                        of proof test level)
 Sheath                  1.8 mm orange FireBur sheath,               Permanent tensile strength    1000 N (no attenuation change; fibre
                         UV stabilised, IEC 50290-2-27                                             strain less than 1/4 of proof test level)
                                                                     Compressive strength (crush)  3000N
                                                                     Impact                        25 Nm (no attenuation change,
FIRE RATING                                                                                        no broken cable elements)
 IEC 60332-1-2           Single vertical wire test                   Torsion                       5 cycles ± 1 turn
 IEC 60754-1             No halogens                                 Kink                          The cables do not form a kink when a loop
 IEC 60754-2             No acid matters                                                           is drawn together to a diameter of 200 mm
 IEC 61034-2             No dense smoke                              Min. Bending radius, unloaded R = 100 mm
                                                                     Min. Bending radius, loaded   R = 100 mm
                                                                     Temperature range             Storage: -40°C to +60°C (short term
HEAT OF COMBUSTION                                                                                 up to 70°C)
 2-16 fibres              1300 MJ/km           0.36 kWh/m                                           Installation: -15°C to +40°C
 24 fibres                1460 MJ/km           0.41 kWh/km                                          Operation: -40°C to +70°C
                                                                     Water penetration             No water on free end

TRANSMISSION CHARACTERISTICS
 Refer to the fibre data sheet next page




www.ortronics.eu
                                                          Central Loose Tube Cable
                                                          2 to 24 Fibres 50/125 OM2 Upgraded

OM2 MULTIMODE 50 µm FIBRE                                       Fibre Properties According
                                                                to IEC 60793-2
GENERAL AND APPLICATION                                                                  Measurement
                                                                Attribute                                    Units          Limits
This fibre is a graded-index multimode fibre suitable for                                  method
                                                                Core diameter            IEC/EN 60793-1-20   µm            50 ± 2.5
transmission speeds of up to 10 Gb/s. It has a 50 µm core
                                                                Cladding diameter        IEC/EN 60793-1-20   µm            125.0 ± 1
diameter and a 125 µm cladding diameter. The fibre is designed   Cladding non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-20   %               ≤ 1.0
for use at 850 and/or 1300 nm.                                  Core non-circularity     IEC/EN 60793-1-20   %                ≤5
This fibre fulfils all requirements for an OM2 fibre.              Core-cladding            IEC/EN 60793-1-20   µm              ≤ 1.5
                                                                concentricity error
                                                                Primary coating          IEC/EN 60793-1-21   µm           242 ± 0.7
STANDARDS AND NORMS                                             diameter - uncoloured
  IEC 60793-2-10 Category A1a                                   Primary coating          IEC/EN 60793-1-21   µm            250 ± 15
  EN 60793-2-10: type A1a                                       diameter - coloured
  ITU Recommendation G.651                                      Primary coating          IEC/EN 60793-1-21    %               ≤5
  TIA/EIA-492 AAAB                                              non-circularity
  EN 50 173:2002 category OM2                                   Primary coating-         IEC/EN 60793-1-21   µm              ≤ 10
                                                                cladding concentricity
  ISO/IEC 11801:2002 category OM2                               error
  IEEE 802.3 - 2002. with amendment 802.3ae - 2002              Proof stress level       IEC/EN 60793-1-30   GPa        ≥ 0.7 (≈ 1 %)
  ANSI/TIA/EIA-568.B.3 - 2000                                   Typical average          IEC/EN 60793-1-32    N              1.7
                                                                stripforce
ATTENUATION (OF CABLE WITH FIBRES)                              Strip force (peak)       IEC/EN 60793-1-32    N      1.3 ≤ Fpeak.strip ≤ 8.9
  850 nm                                 ≤ 2.7 dB/km            Numerical aperture       IEC/EN 60793-1-43              0.200 ± 0.015
  1300 nm                                ≤ 0.8 dB/km
  Inhomogeneity of OTDR trace for        Max. 0.2 dB/km
  any two 1000 metre fibre lengths

BANDWIDTH
  850 nm                                 500 MHz • km
  1300 nm                                500 MHz • km
  Group index of refraction at 850 nm    1.482
  Group index of refraction af 1300 nm   1.477




                                                                                                                                               Rev. 11/06/2008
                                                                                                                                               OR 8 DT FO 1 GB




www.ortronics.eu

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:5
posted:1/2/2012
language:English
pages:3