; COLTON A HARRIS-MOORE
Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out
Your Federal Quarterly Tax Payments are due April 15th Get Help Now >>

COLTON A HARRIS-MOORE

VIEWS: 33 PAGES: 2

colton harris moore

More Info
  • pg 1
									      INTERSTATE TRANSPORTATION OF A STOLEN AIRCRAFT

           COLTON A. HARRIS-MOORE




Aliases: Colton A. Harris, Colton Harris, Colton Moore, Colton A. Moore, Colton
         Harris-Moore, Colton Koehler

                                    DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:    March 22, 1991                      Hair:        Brown
Place of Birth:        Washington State                    Eyes:        Green
Height:                6'5"                                Sex:         Male
Weight:                205 pounds                          Race:        White
NCIC:                  W277849912                          Nationality: American
Occupation:            Unknown
Scars and Marks:       Harris-Moore has a scar on his left arm from a knife wound.
Remarks:               Harris-Moore may be in possession of stolen firearms.

                                       CAUTION

Colton A. Harris-Moore has been charged with interstate transportation of a stolen aircraft,
and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest on December 11, 2009, in the United States
District Court, Western District of Washington, Seattle, Washington. This stemmed from
the theft of an airplane from Bonners Ferry, Idaho, on September 29, 2009. The plane crash-
landed after running out of fuel 260 miles away near Snohomish, Washington.

Additionally, Harris-Moore is wanted locally for escaping from a Renton, Washington,
group home in April of 2008. He had been ordered to stay there after pleading guilty to
three felony charges in Island County, Washington, and being sentenced to three years of
confinement. As a result of this escape, on March 12, 2009, a felony warrant was issued for
Harris-Moore's arrest.

On October 2, 2009, a second local felony arrest warrant was issued for Harris-Moore and
he was charged with forced entry burglary/ burglary in the second degree.

Most recently, in July of 2010, it is alleged that Harris-Moore stole an airplane from
Bloomington, Indiana, and flew it to the Bahamas, where it crashed in shallow waters off
the coast of Abaco Island.

Since Harris-Moore's escape from the group home, over seventy investigations have been
initiated for which he is alleged to be the prime suspect. These crimes include residential
and commercial burglaries, vehicle thefts, assaults on law enforcement officers, bank
burglaries, boat thefts, and aircraft thefts. These crimes have been committed throughout the
Pacific Northwest, including Washington State, Idaho, Oregon, and several locations in
Canada.

                                        REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Colton
A. Harris-Moore.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE
CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN
EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.


                                                  ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
                                                  DIRECTOR
                                                  FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
                                                  UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
                                                  WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
                                                  TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000

								
To top
;