INFO /
Deodorized Cocoa Butter SAMPLE
REQUEST
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter is a fat extracted from the seed. The Cocoa Butter supplied by Koster Keunen is a non-chemically processed butter.
By not using chemicals in the processing of Cocoa Butter the beneficial natural chemical properties of the Butter are preserved. Cocoa Butter is an ingredient
that may be used in OTC and drug products.
Applications:
Creams, Lotions, Baby Care, Sunscreens, Hair Conditioners, Shampoos, Lipsticks, Make-ups, Mascaras, Stick Pencils, Slimming Products, Massage Products,
Food Additive, Pharmaceuticals, Nutraceuticals, and Ointments.
Advantages:
Cocoa Butter will impart excellent moisturizing and emollience properties to your preparation.
Regulatory:
INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter CAS#: 8002-31-1
Specific waxes that are most appropriate for this category have been highlighted here
1852
1021 Echo Lake Road • P.O. Box 69 • Watertown, CT • 06795-0069 • Tel: +1 860.945.3333 • Fax: +1 860.945.0330 • E-Mail: info@kosterkeunen.com