Docstoc

Privacy

Document Sample
Privacy Powered By Docstoc
					HKAOA Privacy Policy for the HKAOA Website
Last revised: 30 August 2001

This statement (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the privacy practices we have adopted with respect to personal data in operating
this website (the “Site”). “Personal data” means any personally identifying information. “You” and “your” when used in this Privacy
Policy includes any person who accesses the Site.

Our Commitment To Privacy
Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and
the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to
time.

The Information We Collect
The Site may collect personal data from each visitor to our Site. This information is used for internal purposes by our technical
support staff but may also be used to prevent unauthorized use of the Site or other breach of the Terms and Conditions of use of
the Site.

Our Site may track certain information about the visits to the Site. For example, we compile statistics that show the numbers and
frequency of visitors to our Site and its individual pages. These aggregated statistics are used internally to improve our Site. We
may from time to time track information which may identify you in order to maintain security on the Site and to prevent unauthorized
use of or access to the Site.
In a few areas on our Site, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to verify whether you are entitled to access and use
certain information, materials and services available from our Site. It is completely optional for you to participate. However, failure to
participate may mean that you cannot access and use certain information, materials and services.

The Site may use server logs and “cookies” as well as more sophisticated means to recognize you and your access privileges on
the Site as well as to collect information about how the Site is used. Information gathered may include the date and time of visits,
unique software or hardware identifiers, the pages viewed, time spent at the Site, and the web sites you visited immediately before
and after the Site. We may also monitor and log IP addresses, or other TCP/IP data, or the location of your computer on the
Internet, generally for systems administration, troubleshooting or security purposes.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?
Broadly speaking, we use personal data for purposes of administering our activities and providing our services to our members.
Occasionally, we may also use the personal data we collect to notify you about important information or to address suspected
unauthorized access to the Site. We may use your personal data both in and outside Hong Kong and may forward your personal
data to third party security experts for analysis.

How We Use Information: The personal information you provide to us when using the Site, such as your name, postal or e-mail
address or telephone number will be kept confidential and be used to support your relationship with the HKAOA, and may be used
to notify you of updated information that we think may be of interest to you.
Circumstances may arise where we are required to disclose your personal information to third parties for purposes other than to
support your relationship with the HKAOA or if disclosure is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations
or proceedings. We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so. If it becomes necessary that we take legal action
against you for any reason whatsoever including copyright infringement, you expressly agree that the personal data provided b y
you can be relied upon in identifying and taking action against you.
The privacy protection set out in this Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data which is passed to third parties, and we are not
responsible for the protection of your personal data or lack thereof by such third parties. Except as otherwise provided in this
Privacy Policy, personal data about you will not be provided to any third party without your consent.
We retain personal data so long as the data is still required for the purposes mentioned above. We reserve the right to retain copies
indefinitely for our archives.

Our Commitment to Data Security To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of
information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the
information we collect online. Periodically, our operations are reviewed for compliance with policies and procedures governing the
security, confidentiality and quality of our information. This policy may be updated from time to time so please check this statement
periodically as it is your responsibility to make sure you are aware of our latest policies.

How You Can Access or Correct Your Information Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong, you
have the right to check whether we hold data about you and to access such data, to require us to correct any inaccurate data
relating to you and to be told our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us. We
may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

You can request a copy of the personally-identifiable information that the HKAOA has collected about you via the Internet by
contacting our Information Privacy Manager at the address below. You can also have factual inaccuracies in this information
corrected by contacting this same person.

Privacy Information Manager at hkaoa@hkaoa.org .

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:10
posted:12/11/2011
language:
pages:1